Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Animals

from A&D Books

Browse Animals | Return to A&D Books | Even more NATURE / Animals books
1) Animal
Balog, James

Animal
New York: Graphis, 1999. Oversized cloth bound hardback in dj. First edition. Fine in a Fine dj with very light wear, protected by a mylar cover. 160 pages; 89 full-page and full-spread color and b&w photographic plates; 11 x 14 inches. Captions at the rear. SIGNED BY BALOG and inscribed. Out of Print. From the elegance of studio portraits to the timeless beauty of a black-and-white portfolio of Africa, from the adrenaline of the kill to the charm of infant animals, Balog takes us on a vivid journey through the animal world. In this stunning anthology, we see well-known, charismatic species like elephants, lions, and wolves as well as obscure, nearly extinct animals like rare reptiles and birds. No matter what the setting, Balog's work reveals to us the abundance of beauty, personality, and emotional power in the other animals who share the earth with us. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
2) The End of the Game: The Last Word from Paradise - A Pictorial Documentation of the Origins, History & Prospects of the Big Game in Africa
Beard, Peter

The End of the Game:  The Last Word from Paradise - A Pictorial Documentation of the Origins, History & Prospects of the Big Game in Africa
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2000. Oversized, French fold stiff wraps (paperback.) First printing of this edition. Fine except for a very light bump to one tip. 288 pages; duotoned b&w photographic plates through out plus many text illustrations; 10 x 10.5 inches. Bibliography. Out of Print. Originally published in 1965, this landmark work dramatically documents the changing history of African wildlife, focusing on the widespread destruction of the African elephant. Beautifully illustrated with over 300 contemporary and historical photographs as well as dozens of paintings, The End of the Game is a legendary work--vividly telling the story of explorers, missionaries, and big-game hunters whose quests have changed the face of Africa forever. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) Untamed
Bloom, Steve

Untamed
Ashford, Kent, UK Self-published, 2003. Stiff wraps. First edition. Very Good plus with very light wear. Unpaginated; 114 color photographs; 10 x 8 inches. Spectacular wildlife photography including a shark jumping out of the water to catch a sea lion, eagles fighting, elephants, a hippo and wildebeest fighting, and much more. This was published as a promotional piece to promote a stock photography business; precedes the Abrams book of the same name by a year and includes many of the same images. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
4) Flight of the Dodo
Brown, Peter

Flight of the Dodo
Little, Brown and Co., 2005. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. AS NEW. 32 pages; color illustrations; 9 x 11 inches. SIGNED BY BROWN with an ORIGINAL DRAWING. When Penguin gets pooped on by a goose flying by, he doesn't just get angry, he decides to do something about it. Determined to prove the world wrong, Penguin and his other flightless friends set out to build a flying machine that will give them the bird's eye view they have never had. This book has the perfect balance of gross-out humor paired with a wonderful story and message. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
5) The Fabulous Bouncing Chowder
Brown, Peter

The Fabulous Bouncing Chowder
Little, Brown and Co. / Hachette, 2007. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. AS NEW. 32 pages; color illustrations; 9 x 11 inches. SIGNED BY BROWN with an ORIGINAL DRAWING. When Chowder goes off to the Fabu Pooch Boot Camp, as usual he just doesn't fit in. Chowder tries his best, but his attempts to make himself more fabulous all fall flat. When the First Annual Fabu Pooch Pageant is announced, Chowder anxiously tries to think of a way to stand out. Chowder finds his calling when he discovers a trampoline. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) Bullfight
Buckley, Peter - Photographs & text

Bullfight
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1958. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. Near Fine with mild bumps to the tips in a Very Good+ dj with one closed tear, light edge wear and darkening, protected by a mylar cover. 192 pages; 109 full-page, gravure printed b&w photographic plates; 9 x 12 inches. Glossary & Picture captions. SIGNED BY BUCKLEY on the title page. Out of Print. Photographic essay on the Spanish bullfight. The photos, drawn from 6 bullfighting seasons, are sequenced to follow a bullfight from beginning to bloody end. The effect is spectacular. The stylized, stark b&w images, the close-ups of the action and the spectators and the narrative drama produce a cinematic intensity that has been a model for action shooters. The text is the story of 24 hours in the lives of three matadors. Buckley, who died in 1997, was a filmmaker, a writer of childrenÕs books, and a photographer. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
7) "Click", Said the Camera
Burkhard, Balthasar - Photographs; Text by Markus Jacob

"Click", Said the Camera
Baden, Switzerland: Lars Muller Publishers, 1997. Spiral bound illustrated baords, printed on heavy matte paper. First edition. Fine. 42 pages; 22 full-page photographic plates; 14 x 9.5 inches. Text in English. Out of Print. This was the first of a series of artist's books for children from this publisher. Here, kids are introduced to animals, shot in profile against a grey backdrop. The text tells the story of making the book in collaboration with the animals. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
8) Bones Photographs by Keith Carter
Carter, Keith

Bones  Photographs by Keith Carter
Chronicle Books, 1996. Oversized stiff wraps with french folds. Second printing. Fine. 120 pages; 61 duotoned b&w photographic plates; 10 x 10 inches. Out of Print. From the publisher: Collected here for the first time are the dog portraits of renowned Southern photographer Keith Carter, whose art has been praised by reviewers around the country. All the playfulness, grace, and character of dogs are displayed in this collection of atmospheric and haunting duotone images. In the tradition of Elliott Erwitt's To the Dogs, Bones is destined to become a classic of dog portraiture. Carter's fifth book. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
9) Ezekiel's Horse: Keith Carter Photographs
Carter, Keith - Photographs; Introduction by John Wood; Bill Wittliff

Ezekiel's Horse:  Keith Carter Photographs
University of Texas Press, 2000. Cloth bound hardback in dj, protected by mylar cover. First edition. AS NEW. 168 pages; 73 full-page, duotoned b&w photographic plates; 11.5 x 11.5 inches. SIGNED BY CARTER on the FFEP. This volume collects Carter's images of horses and riders, most of them never before published. Accompanying the pictures is a photographer's statement, in which Keith Carter describes the genesis of this project and muses on what it is about horses that draws him to them as photographic subjects. John Wood: "Carter is probably photography's first truly great master of the animal photograph, and none of his other animal photographs are more powerful than his photographs of horses." Nudes. Carter's 8th book. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
10) Swimming With Crocodiles: A True Story of Adventure and Survival
Chaffey, Will

Arcade Publishing, 2009. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. AS NEW. 312 pages; 16 pages of color photos; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Publisher's press release laid in. Chaffey was 18 when he went to Australia. He and a fellow adventurer devised a plan to explore the Prince Regent River, Australia's Grand Canyon, in a trek so dangerous it had never been attempted before. Passing through harsh, primeval country, shadowed by Aborigines whose sacred sites they may have violated, and physically worn down, their food ran out and, unable to leave, they were stalked by a hungry crocodile. Filled with detail about Australia's sometimes deadly wildlife, it is at once the account of a journey into adulthood and an epic of survival. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
11) Fight for Survival: Audubon Perspectives: A Companion to the Audubon Television Specials
Disilvestro, Roger L.; Executive Editor, Christopher N. Palmer; Principal Photographer, Page Chichester

Fight for Survival:  Audubon Perspectives: A Companion to the Audubon Television Specials
John Wiley & Sons / Audubon Society,, 1990. Hardcover. First edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. 304 pages; color photographs through out; 9.5 x 12 inches. SIGNED BY PALMER and inscribed. Out of Print. In-depth discussions of wolves, sharks, sea turtles, dolphins, Pacific Northwest ancient forests, the Arctic wilderness, sandhill cranes, and poaching. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
12) On Thin Ice: The Changing World of the Polar Bear
Ellis, Richard

Knopf, 2009. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. AS NEW. 416 pages; 8 pages of color photos plus b&w photos sprinkled throughout; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Ellis gives a vivid and brilliantly articulated picture of earth's largest land predators--including their hunting, mating, and hibernation habits. As the ice melts in the Arctic, the ability of polar bears to find food diminishes. In the past twenty years alone, the world population of polar bears has shrunk by half. Ellis reminds us that the extinction of the polar bear--and the disappearance of our ice caps--is not inevitable. Their survival rests entirely on our willingness to take critical steps. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
13) Dog Dogs
Erwitt, Elliott - Photographs

London: Phaidon Press, 1998. Stiff Wraps. First edition. Very Good. 512 pages; 500 duotone plates; 7.5 x 5 inches. SIGNED BY ERWITT. Elliott Erwitt is a long-time member of Magnum. He is best know and most beloved for his sly, witty take on people going about their lives in public. Here he trains his lens on dogs...going about their lives...in public. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
14) Monkey Portraits: And Some Apes
Greenberg, Jill - Photographs; Foreword by Paul Weitz

Monkey Portraits:  And Some Apes
New York Bulfinch, 2006. Hardcover with DJ. First edition, second printing. AS NEW. 112 pages; 75 full-page color photographic plates; 8.5 x 10.5 inches. DJ protected by mylar cover. We share about 98 percent of our DNA with chimpanzees, our closest biological cousins. And never have the similarities between simians and humans been so amusingly and brilliantly captured as in Monkey Portraits. Her intimate portraits of these animals convey a startling range of emotions and personalities, and evoke an almost eerie sense of recognition. See 5B4's startling revelation about the relationship between these and Avedon's portraits: http://5b4.blogspot.com/2007/08/missing-link-between-jill-greenberg-and.html. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
15) The Tale of Peter Rabbit
Hague, Michael - Illustrations; Beatrix Potter

The Tale of Peter Rabbit
New York: SeaStar Books, 2001. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. AS NEW except for the remains of a price sticker. 32 pages; color illustrations; 9 x 10 inches. SIGNED BY HAGUE with an ORIGINAL DRAWING of Peter Rabbit. Out of Print. A century after it was first published, Beatrix Potter's beloved tale of a certain naughty bunny with a taste for radishes continues to enchant readers. Using Potter's original text, popular illustrator Michael Hague has made Peter's world bigger and brighter than ever, bringing this cherished tale to a new generation of youngsters, in a larger format that will delight mischievous bunnies young and old. Michael Hague has illustrated more than twenty children's classics. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Priority Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $165.00
16) The Leaf Men and the Brave Good Bugs
Joyce, William

The Leaf Men and the Brave Good Bugs
HarperCollins / Laura Geringer, 1996. Hardback in dust jacket. First edition. Fine in a Near Fine dj with light shelf wear. 40 pages; full-page color illustrations throughout; 10 x 10.5 inches. SIGNED BY JOYCE with an ORIGINAL DRAWING of a brave bug. As in Mr. Joyce's other books, vivid, enticing paintings with oddball detail and unusual perspective are central to this story about a backyard where tiny worlds operate and clandestine dramas unfold just beyond the rim of human sight. -- The New York Times Book Review. William Joyce is the author and illustrator of many best-selling and award-winning picture books, including Rolie Polie Olie, Snowie Rolie, Dinosaur Bob, Santa Calls, and George Shrinks. He is also the creator of the Emmy Award-winning series Rolie Polie Olie on the Disney Channel. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
17) Max in Hollywood, Baby
Kalman, Maira

Max in Hollywood, Baby
Viking / Penguin Group, 1992. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition, third printing. AS NEW. 34 pages; color illustrations through out; 8.5 x 10.5 inches. SIGNED BY KALMAN with a drawing, on the FFEP. Out of Print. The third of Kalman's books to feature Max--dreamer, poet, dog. Here, he is commissioned to write and direct his first Hollywood feature film, so he and his bride, the dazzling dalmatian Crepes Suzette, embark on a trip to Tinseltown. "Kalman takes artistic risks even beyond those of her earlier titles, freewheelingly experimenting with different styles, sizes and colors of type, and sometimes substituting cleverly manipulated chunks of text for illustrations." FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
18) Rewilding the West: Restoration In a Prairie Landscape
Manning, Richard

University of California Press, 2009. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. AS NEW with publisher's review stamp to the top of the text block. 238 pages; illustrations; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Publisher's press release laid in. Rewilding the West tells the story of the American plains, from native occupation through the unraveling of the American enterprise to today. Manning also describes a grand vision for the ecological restoration of this once rich, now mostly empty landscape that would establish a prairie preserve larger than Yellowstone National Park. He peels back the layers of history and discovers how key elements of the American story--conservation, the New Deal, progressivism, the yeoman myth, and the idea of private property--have collided with and shaped this incomparable landscape. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
19) Animal Investigators: How the World's First Wildlife Forensics Lab Is Solving Crimes and Saving Endangered Species
Neme, Laurel A.; Foreword by Richard Leakey

Scribner, 2009. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. AS NEW. 256 pages; b&w photos sprinkled throughout; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Neme goes behind the scenes at the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Forensics Laboratory to reveal how its forensic scientists and the agents of the USFWS are working to investigate wildlife crimes, protect endangered species, and stem illegal wildlife trafficking. In three cases--headless walrus, black bears killed for their gallbladders, and feathered headdresses shipped to the US from the Amazon--Neme traces the USFWS's daring undercover investigations and how the scientists' innovative forensic techniques provide conclusive evidence of a crime. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
20) Within A Rainbowed Sea
Newbert, Christopher - photographs & text; Edited by Paul Berry

Within A Rainbowed Sea
Honolulu: Beyond Words Publishing Co. / The Earthsong Collection, 1984. Cloth bound hardback with dust jacket and paper covered, embossed slipcase. First trade edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dj, protected by a mylar cover, in a Good slipcase with scrapes and some soiling, no tears. The rear pastedown has two thin lines of glue residue--presumably from a promotional sticker that is now attached to a laid in piece of paper--and the back flap of the dj has a different promotional sticker attached below the author's bio. 208 pages; 158 color photographic plates; 11.5 x 12.5 inches. Inscribed and SIGNED BY NEWBERT on the half-title page. Out of Print. The renowned photographer takes us on an underwater journey of incredible beauty and mystery, through the seas off Cozumel, Belize, Kona, Fiji, Palau, Truk, and the Great Barrier Reef. This book appears to have been a promotional copy: the stickers mentioned refer to a long list of awards that the book won in 1985. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
21) My Own Little Cat
Nordin, Gosta - Photographs; Text by Marianne Gerland-Ekeroth

My Own Little Cat
New York: Coward-McCann, 1963. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. Good plus with soiling and light wear and a sticker to the front in a Good plus dj with soiling and light wear, a two inch closed tear to the front and a sticker. Front flap clipped. 64 pages; 60 b&w photographs; 8 x 10.5 inches. Out of Print. Minnie, the photographer's young daughter, picks Tiny, the smallest black and white kitten, to be her "own little cat." Features skinned knees, cats stuck in trees and household hi-jinx. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
22) Doggy Dog The Thingy Things Series
Raschka, Chris

Doggy Dog  The Thingy Things Series
Hyperion, 2000. Hardcover, not issued with DJ. First edition. AS NEW with a light bump to one tip. 24 pages; color illustrations through out; 6 x 6 inches. SIGNED BY RASCHKA with a drawing of a dog. Out of Print. One of eight in the Thingy Things series which teaches young children to read using simple sounds paired with easy word repetitions. Here, the words and illustrations detail some of the things that Doggy Dog is not, including a cat, a lampshade, and a potato. Anecdotally we hear that the series did not do nearly as well as expected and most copies were remaindered and pulped thus explaining the relative scarcity of these books. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
23) Whaley Whale The Thingy Things Series
Raschka, Chris

Whaley Whale  The Thingy Things Series
Hyperion, 2000. Hardcover, not issued with DJ. First edition. AS NEW. 24 pages; color illustrations through out; 6 x 6 inches. SIGNED BY RASCHKA with a drawing of a whale and dated in the year of publication. Out of Print. One of eight in the Thingy Things series which teaches young children to read using simple sounds paired with easy word repetitions. Here, the text and illustrations show the reader a whale hiding in the ocean. Anecdotally we hear that the series did not do nearly as well as expected and most copies were remaindered and pulped thus explaining the relative scarcity of these books. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
24) Moosey Moose The Thingy Things Series
Raschka, Chris

Moosey Moose  The Thingy Things Series
Hyperion, 2000. Hardcover, not issued with DJ. First edition. AS NEW. 24 pages; color illustrations through out; 6 x 6 inches. SIGNED BY RASCHKA with a drawing of a moose and dated in the year of publication. Out of Print. One of eight in the Thingy Things series which teaches young children to read using simple sounds paired with easy word repetitions. Here, Moosey Moose can't find his long pants. Anecdotally we hear that the series did not do nearly as well as expected and most copies were remaindered and pulped thus explaining the relative scarcity of these books. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
25) Whaley Whale The Thingy Things Series
Raschka, Chris

Whaley Whale  The Thingy Things Series
Hyperion, 2000. Hardcover, not issued with DJ. First edition. AS NEW. 24 pages; color illustrations through out; 6 x 6 inches. SIGNED BY RASCHKA. Out of Print. One of eight in the Thingy Things series which teaches young children to read using simple sounds paired with easy word repetitions. Here, the text and illustrations show the reader a whale hiding in the ocean. Anecdotally we hear that the series did not do nearly as well as expected and most copies were remaindered and pulped thus explaining the relative scarcity of these books. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
26) No Room in the Ark
Rodger, George - Photographs; Text by Alan Moorehead

No Room in the Ark
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1959. Cloth bound hardback in dj. BOMC edition. Very Good+ with light wear and soiling in a Good dj with light soiling and chips to the top of the spine and closed tears at one corner and along the edge. 227 pages; 33 pages of color and b&w photographic plates plus maps; 6 x 8.5 inches. Out of Print. Of the 37 photographs, 15 are by George Rodger of Magnum, including six in color plus the cover. The excitement and mystery of Africa's wild animals and primitive tribes are magnificently described by the author of Gallipoli and The Russian Revolution. Nudes. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
27) Bears
Sendak, Maurice - Illustrations; Text by Ruth Krauss; Hand lettering by Tom Starace

Bears
New York: HarperCollins / Michael Di Capua Books, 2005. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition thus. AS NEW. DJ protected by a mylar cover. 24 pages; color illustrations through out; 7.5 x 9 inches. SIGNED BY SENDAK on the title page. With just 27 words, the inimitable Ruth Krauss created a charming little universe. Now Maurice Sendak has turned her bears into a troupe of players in a slapstick comedy starring a familiar boy in a wolf suit. Originally published in 1948 with illustrations in black and brown by Phyllis Rowand, Sendak's version stars Max of Where the Wild Things Are. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
28) The Dog: 100 Years of Classic Photography
Silverman, Ruth - Editor

The Dog:  100 Years of Classic Photography
Chronicle Books, 2000. Oversized trade paperback with French folds. First edition Near Fine with a slight curl and light shelf wear. 160 pages; b&w photographic plates through out; 9.5 x 10 inches. From the earliest daguerreotypes and cartes de visite to captivating portraits from photographers on the forefront of today's art scene, the images in The Dog are as stunning as the dogs are endearing. Each photograph in this remarkable collection reflects a unique moment in time, and the sometimes surprising, occasionally humorous, always intimate relationship people have with their dogs. Photographers include: Keith Carter, Sally Mann, Doisneau, Robert Capa, Avedon, Boubat, Brandt, Linda Conner, Bruce Davidson, Erwitt, Louis Faurer, Gilden, Iturbide, Kertesz, Levitt, Danny Lyon, Moriyama, Mary Ellen Mark, Salgado, Bruce Weber, Edward Weston, among others. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
29) Secrets of Nature: The Animal World Around Us
Stanek, Dr. V.J. - Text and photographs; Translated by Iris Urwin

Secrets of Nature:  The Animal World Around Us
London: Spring Books, nd. Beige linen cloth bound hardback, with brown spine titles and large brown insect illustration debossed on front board, dust jacket and publisher's slipcase. First English language edition. Fine in a Near Fine dj--protected by a mylar cover--and a Good plus cardboard slipcase. 324 pages; sepia toned, gravure-printed b&w photographs throughout, plus about ten color plates including two that are tipped in; 9.5 x 12 inches. Index. Out of Print. One of the many books on the animal kingdom produced by Stanek, a Czech zoologist/writer/photographer who was also Director of the Prague Zoo in the 1930's and at the National Museum, Prague. The conceit of this volume is animals you could find on a walk in Central Europe and how they've adapted to humans. Includes microscopic images of some animals. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
30) Autumn Across America: A Naturalist's Record of a 20,000 Mile Journey Through the North American Autumn
Teale, Edwin W

Autumn Across America:  A Naturalist's Record of a 20,000 Mile Journey Through the North American Autumn
New York Dodd, Mead & Co., 1956. Cloth bound hardback in dj. Third printing. Very Good plus with light soiling to the bottom of the text block in a Very Good plus price-clipped dj with light chips and wear at tips and a darkened spine. 412 pages; 28 pages of b&w photos; 6 x 8.5 inches. Maps on endpages. Out of Print. From Cape Cod to California, watching the changes of fall, seeing all the beauty that makes the American autumn world-famous, the author carries his readers along on this new adventure with a season. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
31) North with the Spring: A Naturalist's Record of a 17,000-Mile Journey with the North-American Spring
Teale, Edwin Way

North with the Spring:  A Naturalist's Record of a 17,000-Mile Journey with the North-American Spring
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1951. Cloth bound hardback in dj. Presumed first edition. Very Good with overall age toning, light soiling and light wear to top and bottom of the spine in a Fair dj with light chipping, edge wear, closed tears repaired and darkening to spine, protected by a mylar cover. 366 pages; 32 pages of b&w photographs; 6 x 8.5 inches. Out of Print. Starting in the Florida Everglades, where the seasons overlap and spring begins for the United States, the author and his wife traveled 17,000 miles through 23 states for 130 days, swinging back and forth behind the advancing front of spring. Ending up in the Green Mountains of New England, the story of their adventures forms a natural history of spring, a biography of the world's favorite season. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
32) Felipe the Bullfighter
Vavra, Robert - Photographs & text; Layout by John Fulton

Felipe the Bullfighter
New York: Harcourt Brace World, 1967. Cloth bound hardback with dust jacket. First edition. Good with wear at the foot and crown of the spine in a Good minus price-clipped dj with a couple of closed tears, wear at edges and debossing to the front from writing. Unpaginated (c. 44 pages); color photographs throughout; 8.5 x 11.5 inches. Out of Print. "The story of Felipe could well be the story of the early life of many matadors, and the brilliant photographs reveal an aspect of Spain little known outside the country itself." Vavra was an expatriate writer-photographer who lived his life in Spain. He wrote or shot the images for many books, but he is best known as the master photographer of horses. This was his second book. Fulton--who is included in a couple of photographs in the book--was famous as one of the best non-Latin bull-fighters. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
33) Ivory's Ghosts: The White Gold of History and the Fate of Elephants
Walker, John Frederick

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2009. Hardcover with DJ. First edition. AS NEW. 304 pages; 16 pages of b&w photos; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Long before gold and gemstones held allure, humans were drawn to elephant tusks--for their beauty, rarity, and ability to be finely carved. In Ivory's Ghosts, Walker tells the story of the human lust for ivory and its cataclysmic implications for elephants. By the 1980s, elephant poaching threatened the last great herds of the African continent and led to a ban on international trade. But the ban has failed to stop poaching, and debate continues over what to do with the legitimate and growing stockpiles of ivory recovered from elephants that die of natural causes. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
34) Fay
Wegman, William

Fay
New York: Hyperion, 1999. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. Fine in a Fine dj, protected by a mylar cover. 128 pages; profusely illustrated with color and b&w photographs; 9 x 11.5 inches. SIGNED with an ORIGINAL DRAWING of Fay. Out of Print. With family photos, video and film stills, and studio photos never before published, Fay captures the collaborative spirit and artistic outpouring of Wegman and his companion. In 1989 Fay was joined in the studio by three of her puppies. What followed was a flowering of dramatic roles for Fay and her offspring in a wide range of books and videos for children. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
35) William Wegman's Wegmanology
Wegman, William

William Wegman's Wegmanology
New York: Hyperion Books for Children, 2001. Hardback, lacking dust jacket. First edition. Fine with two light scratches to the back. 128 pages; profusely illustrated with color photographs; 10.5 x 12 inches. Out of Print. This beautiful primer brings together old favourites and new work into a comprehensive collection of preschool learning. Including basic staples like the ABCs and 1,2,3s as well as early learning concepts like the seasons, this breathtaking compilation is the perfect introduction to learning for young children, and the perfect reintroduction to Wegman for his older fans. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
36) Puppies
Wegman, William - Photographs

New York: Hyperion, 1997. Hardcover with DJ. First edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ with one closed tear at spine. 96 pages; 75 color and 2 b&w photographs; 9 x 11.5 inches. Out of Print. Lavish full-color photographs accompanied by the author's laconic, witty prose capture the personalities of three generations of his famous weimaraners and explain how he manages to pose and costume them in his trademark style. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
37) The World Without Us
Weisman, Alan

Picador, 2008. Trade Paperback. First Paperback edition. Near Fine. 432 pages; 5.5 x 8 inches. If human beings disappeared from the Earth, what would happen? How would the planet reclaim its surface? What creatures would emerge from the dark and swarm? How would our treasured structures--our tunnels, our bridges, our homes, our monuments--survive the unmitigated impact of a planet without our intervention? In his revelatory, bestselling account, Weisman draws on every field of science to present an environmental assessment like no other, the most affecting portrait yet of humankind's place on this planet. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
38) To Save a Whale: The Voyages of Greenpeace
Weyler, Rex - Photographs; Text by Robert Hunter; Introduction by Paul Spong

To Save a Whale:  The Voyages of Greenpeace
Chronicle Books, 1978. Trade paperback. Second printing. Very Good plus with some darkening and a couple of scrapes. 120 pages; b&w photographs through out; 9 x 7.5 inches. The story of Greenpeace in words and photographs. Documents their attempts to stop the killing of whales off the coast of California, 1975-1977. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
39) A Legend of Paradise
Wiegman, Lies - Photographs; Text by Margareta Stromstedt

A Legend of Paradise
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1971. Hardcover with dust jacket. First American Edition. Very Good with light wear along the bottom of the boards and a short closed tear to one page in a Very Good dj with light wear at tips and ends of spine. Chip to the crown and short closed tear. Protected by mylar cover. 64 pages; b&w photographic plates throughout; 7.75 x 9.25 inches. Text in English. Out of Print. The story of the Garden of Eden as told to and with children and animals. Nudes. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
40) Central Park in the Dark: More Mysteries of Urban Wildlife
Winn, Marie

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2008. Hardcover with DJ. First edition AS NEW. 320 pages; 6 x 8.5 inches. An eye-popping amount of natural history is packed into this entertaining book--on bird physiology, spiders, sunsets, dragonflies, meteor showers, and the nature of darkness. But the human drama is never forgotten, for Central Park at night boasts a floating population not only of lovers, dog walkers, and policemen but of regulars young and old who, like Winn, hope to unlock the secrets of urban nature. These "night people" are drawn into a peculiar kind of intimacy. While exploring the astonishing variety of wildlife in the city park, they end up revealing more of their inner lives than they expected. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
41) Going Texan: The Days of the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo
Winningham, Geoff - Photographs and text; Text by William C. Martin

Going Texan:  The Days of the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo
Houston, TX Mavis P. Kelsey, Jr., 1972. Oversized cloth bound hardback with dj. First edition. Near Fine with previous owner's name in a Very Good dj with light shelf wear and soiling, protected by a mylar cover. Slight musty smell. 168 pages; profusely illustrated with b&w photographic plates; 13 x 10 inches. Out of Print. Documentary work from the Livestock show and Rodeo. Gorgeous printing. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
42) I'll Show You Cats
Ylla - Photographs; Story by Crosby Bonsall

I'll Show You Cats
Harper & Row, nd (1964.) Hardcover with DJ. Good plus with wear to the edges and tips of the boards and a bookplate in a Very Good dj with some chips, a closed tear and light edge wear, protected by mylar cover. 32 pages; 35 gravure-printed photographic plates, many full-page; 9 x 11.5 inches. Out of Print. Children's book about cats with some interesting close-ups and a series of cats thrown up in the air. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $19.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: