Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Americana: South

from Mount Hope Books

1) Covered Bridges of the South
Allen, Richard Sanders

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Bonanza Books; Reprint; 1970; Bright clean cover; crisp unmarked interior. Jacket price-clipped; lightly rubbed. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 56 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Brookgreen Waccamaw in the Carolina Low Country
Allston, Susan Lowndes

Good+ Softcover. Nelson's Southern Printing; Revised Edition; 1959; 38 pages in stapled wraps. First page corner-clipped. Couple of ink notations in text. Fold-out map of coastal South Carolina & fold-out genealogical chart of Allston family, from John Allston's emigration from England in 1682. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) History of Mary Washington College 1908-1972
Alvey, Edward Jr

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Mary Washington College Foundation; Reprint; N.D.; In publisher's shrinkwrap. Published by Mary Washington College Foundation, Not University of Virginia. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) The Streets of Fredericksburg
Alvey, Edward Jr

Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Mary Washington College Foundation; First Edition; 1978; 92 p in cloth. Trace of shelfwear. Crisp interior. Large map laid-in. Jacket creased & torn along top edge. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) My Friend the Gullah
Black, J. Gary

Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover. R. L. Bryan; Columbia, SC; 1983; 50 p in cloth. Jacket chipped at corners. Interior crisp. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) The Cape Hatteras Lighthouse: Sentinel of the Shoals
Carr, Dawson

Very Good+ Softcover. University of North Carolina; Chapel Hill, NC; 1st Printing; 1991; 143 p in wraps. Light shelfwear. Interior clean, unmarked. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) South Carolina's Lowcountry (Images of America Series)
Chibbaro, Anthony

Near Fine Softcover. Arcadia Publishing; Charleston, SC; First Edition; 1999; 128 p in wraps. Trace of edgewear. Else fine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) The Homestead and Warm Springs Valley Virginia
Cohen, Stan

Fine Softcover. Pictorial Histories; 7th Printing; 1993; 100 p in stiff wraps. Crisp. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) The Springs of Kentucky: An Account of the Famed Watering-Places of the Blue Grass State 1800-1935
Coleman Jr. , J. Winston

Very Good+ Hardcover. Winburn Press; Lexington, KY; First Edition; 1955; First edition limited to 400 copies. SIGNED by author.117 p in blue cloth. Mild wear spine ends, corner tips. Touch of foxing on top edge. Clean, bright, & tight. Interior pristine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
10) A Snapshot of Core
Eddy, Betty A

Very Good+ Hardcover. Fairmont Printing Co.; First Edition; 2001; 130 pages, bound in glossy pictorial cover. Issued without jacket. Hundreds of black & white photographs depicting the history of Core, West Virginia. Clean, bright cover; sharp corners; Mild rubbing on back cover; minor ding at base of spine. Interior pristine. Covers the main families in settling Core: Price, Core, Snither, Barrickman, Eddy, Henderson, Garrison, Tennant, Yost, Lemley, Neely, Simpson, Myers, Morris, Michael, Bowers, Self, Davis. Other topics include the oil boom, the village of Core, the railroad, schools, military, community organizations, churches. ; West Virginia; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
11) Pigeon Key and the Seven-Mile Bridge, 1908-1912
Gallagher, Don

Very Good Softcover. Pigeon Key Foundation; -; 1995; 56 pages. Clean, unmarked book. Mild rubbing on cover; short corner crease. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Florida: A Short History
Gannon, Michael V

Very Good+ Softcover. University Press of Florida; 1st Paperback Printing; 1993; 170 p in wraps. Short crease on top edge of cover. Tight binding. Interior crisp, clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
13) Stars Upstream: Life Along an Ozark River
Hall, Leonard

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. University of Chicago Press; 2nd Printing; 1961; 252 pages in blue cloth. Trace shelfwear. Crisp interior. Jacket shows mild rubbing on edges. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
14) The Campus of the First State University
Henderson, Archibald

Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. University of North Carolina; Chapel Hill, NC; First Edition; First Printing; 1949; 412 pages in blue cloth. Nicely illustrated; 3 fold-out maps in pristine condition. Mild wear ends of spine. Light foxing on edges. Tight square binding. Clean, unmarked. Jacket has shallow edgewear, a few short tears.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) Jacksonville . . . A Survey of Its Past
Hildner, Ernest G. Jr

Very Good- Softcover. Elliot Street Bank; 1966; Very good, bound in stapled wraps. Small scuff on top corner of cover; short crease. Interior crisp, unmarked. Brief history of Jacksonville Florida. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 20 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) North Carolina in The Mexican War, 1846-1848
Hoffman, William S

Near Fine Softcover. -; Third Printing; 1969; 48 pages, stapled binding. Bright, clean cover; price inked over. Crisp, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) New Orleans: A Pictorial History from the Earliest Times to the Present Day
Huber, Leonard V

Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. American Legacy Press; 2nd Printing; 1981; 370 pages. Pristine book with over 1000 illustrations. Jacket has several short closed tears on top edge. Else fine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) History of Martin County (Quantity available: 2)
Hutchinson, Janet (Comp) ; Paige, Emeline K. (editor)

Very Good- Softcover. Florida Classics Library; Port Salerno, FL; Reprint; 1987; 419 p in wraps. Light to moderate wear edges, corner tips. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
19) Once Upon A Bayou (Original Louisiana Cajun Fables)
Jacobs, Howard; Rice, Jim

Near Fine Softcover. Phideau Publications; New Orleans; Third Printing; 1983; 51 pp,. Cover nicely illustrated. Mild sunning at head of spine. Crisp, appears unread. No markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) Charleston: An Album from the Collection of the Charleston Museum (Images of America Series)
Jacoby, Mary Moore; Meffert, John W

Near Fine Softcover. Arcadia Publishing; Charleston, SC; 1st Printing; 1997; 128 p in wraps. Minor edgewear. Else fine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
21) A Graphic History of St. Simons Island: The Most Golden of the Golden Isles
Jenkins, Tommy E

Very Good- Softcover. Watermarks; -; Third Printing; 2002; 100 p in wraps. SIGNED by the author. Short corner ceases, light rubbing on cover. Crisp, tight. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
22) Key West Writers and Their Houses
Kaufelt, Lynn Mitsuko

Very Good+ Softcover. Pineapple Press; Sarasota, FL; 3rd Printing; 1986; 148 p in wraps. Oblong quarto. One corner tip lightly worn. Minor shelfwear. Interior clean, unmarked. The influence of Key West and its architecture on 20th century poets and writers from Ernest Hemingway to Thomas McGuane. Photographs by Jeffrey Cardenas. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
23) Love, Goodwill and Affection (In Beaufort, North Carolina)
Kell, Jean Bruyere

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Williams & Simpson; Gereenville, NC; -; 1987; SIGNED by the author on the title page. 113 pages, bound in light blue cloth. Crisp, tight book in bright jacket with 1/4" tear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) Two Ozark Rivers The Current and the Jacks Fork
Kohler, Steve (Text) ; Schuchard, Oliver (Photographs)

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Univ of Missouri Press; 1984; NEAR FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket. Bound in blue cloth. Bright clean cover, minor scuff on top edge. Crisp, unmarked interior. Uacket with light shelf-rubbing; small nick at head of spine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 130 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) The Story of The State 1891-1969 and the Gonzales Brothers
Latimer Jr. , S. L

Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. State Printing Co. ; Columbia, SC; First Edition; 1970; 407 pages in white cloth. SIGNED & inscribed by Ben R. Morris, a director on the board of the State-Record Publishing Company.Bright clean cover; mild edge wear. Pristine interior. Crisp jacket with minor rubbing.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Sanybel Light: An Historical Autobiography
Lebuff, Charles

Near Fine Softcover. Amber Publishing; 3rd Printing; 1999; SIGNED by the author. 288 pages. Crisp, tight. Trace of shelfwear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Stringtown On The Pike: A Tale of Northernmost Kentucky
Lloyd, John Uri

Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Dodd, Mead & Co; First Edition; 1900; 414 pages in full cloth; photo inset on front cover. Well-preserved copy with minor shelfwear. Clean, unmarked interior. Solid binding. 8 illustrations; frontis by Corrine Trimble; 7 photos by Mrs. John Uri Lloyd. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) Kings Mountain National Military Park, South Carolina
Mackenzie, George C

Fine Softcover. U.S. Govt. Print. Off; Reprint; 1961; 46 page pamphlet. Crisp, as new.; United States National Park Service Historical handbook series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) Edge of Wilderness : A Settlement History of Manatee River and Sarasota Bay
Matthews, Janet Snyder

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Caprine Press; Tulsa, OK; -; 1983; 464 p. Light wear base of spine, corner tips. Interior crisp. Jacket with short tears ; rubbing on edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
30) Historic Roswell Georgia (Images of America)
McTyre, Joe; Paden, Rebecca Nash

Fine Softcover. Arcadia Publishing; First Edition; 2001; FINE book. Appears as new & unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
31) Historic Roswell Georgia (Images of America)
McTyre, Joe; Paden, Rebecca Nash

Fine Softcover. Arcadia Publishing; First Edition; 2001; FINE book. Appears as new & unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
32) A Voyage to Georgia: Begun in the Year 1735
Moore, Francis

Very Good+ Softcover. Fort Frederica Association; Reprint; 1992; 89 pp. Reprint of the 1744 original publication. Light edgewear, rubbing. Short corner crease on back cover. Interior crisp and clean. An account of the town of Frederica, in the southern part of the province; and a description of the soil, air, birds, beasts, trees, rivers, & islands. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Oh Shenandoah!
Noble-Smith, Dorothy

As New Softcover. Professional Press; Chapel Hill, NC; First Edition; First Printing; 1992; 164 pages in wraps. Crisp unread copy. SIGNED & inscribed by author, " For my precious sister. Dorothy Noble-Smith". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
34) It Happened In The Ozarks
Pyles, Lida Wilson

Near Fine Softcover. Fidelity Publishing; Joplin, MO; 1982; 137 p in wrap. Previous owner's gift inscription inside front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
35) Guilford Courthouse National Military Park, North Carolina
Reid, Courtland T

Near Fine Softcover. U.S. Dept. of the Interior, National Park Service; Reprint; 1961; 40 page pamphlet. Hint of tanning on edges of cover. Interior clean, unmarked.; National Park Service Historical Handbook Series No. 30; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) Arlington County, Virginia: A History
Rose Jr. , C. B

Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Arlington Historical Society; First Edition; 1976; 274 pages in blue cloth. Crisp unmarked copy. Jacket moderately rubbed on top edge, short tear. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) Chalmette National Historical Park, Louisiana
Roush, J. Fred

Near Fine Softcover. National Park Service; Reprint; 1961; 55 page pamphlet. Hint of tanning on top edge of cover. Clean, unmarked interior. ; National Park Service Historical Handbook No. 29; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) Cornelius of Beaufort
Saffold, Ruth

Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. R. L. Bryan Co. ; Columbia, SC; 2nd Printing; 1970; 180 p in blue cloth. NEAR FINE book (trace of use). Crisp, clean. Signed & inscribed by author's daughter. GOOD to VERY GOOD jacket (short tears, shallow chipping, fading). Fictionalized tales of slavery and freedom in South Carolina, as told to the author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
39) Andersonville Georgia USA
Sheppard, Peggy

Very Good+ Softcover. Sheppard Publications; Andersonville, GA; -; Seventh Printing; 1987; 96 pages; pictorial cover. VERY GOOD book (light wear at head of spine). SIGNED & inscribed by the author on title page. Crisp interior.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
40) Nashville's Union Station
Sherman, Joe

Fine Softcover. Rutledge Hill Press; 1st Printing; 1987; 96 pages in wraps. Crisp & unmarked.. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
41) Mostly Mississippi
Speakman, Harold

Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Dodd, Mead & Co; First Edition; 1927; 360 pages in reddidh-brown cloth. 15 illustrated plates by Russel Lindsay Speakman & the author. Light to moderate edgewear on ends of spine & corner tips. Previous owner's name written on half-title page. A few pages with light foxing (brown spots). Solid binding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) Ecrits Louisianais du Dix-neuvieme Siecle
St. Martin, Gerard Labarre; Voorhies, Jacqueline K

Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover. Louisiana State University Press; Baton Rouge, La; First Edition; 1979; 263 p. Foreword in English; stories in French. Creole writing. Light to moderate edgewear. Interior crisp. Jacket, a couple of short tears, moderate wear ends of spine, corner tips. Writers inclue Felix Voorhies, Louise Augustin Fortier, Ulisse Mariononi, Marie Dumestre and many more. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) The Ash Wednesday Storm: March 7, 1962
Stick, David

Very Good+ Softcover. Gresham Publications; Kill Devil Hills, NC; 2nd Printing; 1987; 100 pages in wraps. Minor rubbing on fore-edge of cover. Clean, unmarked. Photographs by Aycock Brown & Walter V. Gresham III. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
44) Ormond-on-the-Halifax A Centennial History of Ormond Beach, Florida
Strickland, Alice

Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Self Published; Ormond Beach, FL; -; 1980; SIGNED by author on title page: "With the best wishes of Alice Strickland!" 152 pages, bound in blue cloth with gold & black stamped design on front cover. Bright clean cover, sharp corners, tight binding. Interior clean, light age-toning on endpapers. Jacket shows light tanning, three short tears & crease on top edge.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
45) Hundred Proof: Salt River Sketches & Memoirs of the Bluegrass
Townsend, William H

Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Uniiversity of Kentucky Press; First Edition; 1964; 155 in burgundy cloth. Light wear ends of spine. Crisp clean interior. Jacket, shallow chipping & micro-tears at ends of spine, corner tips. BONUS BOOK: ; crisp copy of Townsend's 7 page pamphlet, The Most Orderly of Disorderly Houses, privately published in 1966. Account of famed Kentucky baud, Miss Belle Breezing's, "House". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) A History of Etowah County, Alabama
Watson, Elbert L

Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Etowah County Centennial Committee; -; 1968; Ex-Library; 402 pages in cloth. Ex-library copy with typical stamps, pocket. No external markings. Clean, bright cover; tight binding, minor shelfwear. List of names written in ink on front endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
47) Alabama: A Guide to the Deep South (American Guide Series)
Workers of the Writer's Program, Works Progress Administration

Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover. Hastings House; New York; First Edition; Second Printing; 1949; Ex-Library; 442 p, rebound in gray cloth library binding. Ex-library marks limited to stamps on text block edges; Discard stamp on each free endpaper; barcode and library address stamp on rear endpaper. Crisp, clean, tight. ; 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
48) British St. Augustine
Wright, J. Leitch

Near Fine Softcover. Historic St. Augustine Preservation Board; -; 1975; 55 pages, stapled binding. Clean, unmarked. Hint of edge wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: