Americana: Westfrom Mount Hope Books |
|
Browse Americana: West | Return to Mount Hope Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found. |
| 1) |
Denver in Slices
|
|
|
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Sage Books; Denver, CO; First Edition; 1959; 263 p solidly bound in tan cloth. Light wear at head of spine. Interior clean, unmarked, light age-toning. Jacket chipped at head of spine & corner tips. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Badge And Buckshot: Lawlessness in Old California
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. University of Oklahoma Press; Norman, OK; First Edition; 1987; 333 pages. Bright clean red cover; mild wear base of spine. Tight binding. Crisp interior. Jacket creased near bottom edge back panel. Else fine.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Forty Years on the Wild Frontier. Authentic Tales of Wyatt Earp, Doc Holliday, and Their Cronies
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Devin-Adair Publishers, Incorporated; Greenwich, CT; First Edition; 1985; 213 pages. Light wear spine ends. Jacket shows mild edgewear; two 3/8" closed tears at head of spine. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Lawmen and Robbers
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. Caxton Printers; Caldwell, ID; -; 1986; 128 p in stiff wraps. Short corner ceases on cover. Light edge wear. Interiior crisp, clean, and unmarked. Well-illustrated. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Earth Shook, the Sky Burned
|
|
|
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Doubleday & Co.; First Edition; 1959; NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Bound in black & red cloth. Maps on endpapers. Brih clean cover, light shelf rubbing at base of spine; one corner tip shows mild bump. Interior clean, unmarked. . Jacket with a few short tears; moderate rubbing at corners. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Wondrous Times on the Frontier
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. August House Publishers; Little Rock, AR; First Edition, First Printing; 1991; 324 pages in full brown cloth with gilt stamp. Minor wear to ends of spine. Otherwise fine. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Frontier Footsteps
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. Wilderness Adventure Books; -; 1992; 327 pages. Crisp, tight, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Irvine Ranch
|
|
|
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover. The Huntington Library; Third Revised Edition; 1962; 167 pages, bound in green cloth. Clean cover with light edge wear; bottom corners with minor bumping. Interior clean, unmarked. Tight binding. Jacket worn on folds, edges; minor rippling. Newspaper clippings laid-in with resulting off-set tanning on blank pages at rear of book.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
An Autobiography of Buffalo Bill (Colonel W. F. Cody)
|
|
|
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Cosmopolitan Book Co. ; Later Printing; 1924; 328 p in brown cloth with embossed design of Indian shooting a rifle. Frontis portrait + 7 additional b & w illustrations by Wyeth. Moderate wear ends of spine; one corner tip bumped. Light discoloration /damp stains on front & back cover. Endpapers & some margins foxed. Interior tight, unmarked; mild tanning. Illustrations intact; minor foxing on a few of them. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
DESERT COUNTRY
|
|
|
Near Fine in Good dust jacket Hardcover. Duell, Sloan & Pearce; First Edition; 1941; NEAR FINE book in Good jacket. Bound in brick colored cloth with black & gold stamped design & lettering. Mild rubbing at corner tips. Frim binding, square. Interior clean, tight; gift notation to previous owner on half-title page; otherwise unmarked. Jacket chipped & torn at head of spine; well-worn at corner tips, short tears. Stated first edition, but jacket also advertises the second book in the American Folkways series, Pinon Country. So possibly first printing, second state. . ; American Folkways; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 357 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Cowboy Culture: A Saga of Five Centuries
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. University Press of Kansas; 4th Printing; 1989; 385 pages in wraps. Crisp, bright, unmarked copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. Vintage Books; -; 1992; Crisp, as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 462 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
It's easy, Edna, it's downhill all the way
|
|
|
Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover. Sirpos Press; -; 1981; SIGNED by the author on title page. 213 pages, bound in glossy pictorial cover. Bright clean cover; minimal wear. Crisp interior. Jacket faded on spine; several tears including 1" tar at head of spine; nicks at ends of flap folds. Author's tales of 40 years of Colorado back country ranching, prospecting and skiing. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Across the Wide Missouri
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin; -; early printing; 1947; 483 p in full cloth. VERY GOOD book (clean, bright cover; minor shelf wear). Intrior clean, tight, unmarked. VERY GOOd jacket (shallow chipping ends of spine, tips). ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mustangs and Cow Horses
|
|
|
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Southern Methodist University; Dallas, TX; Second Edition; 1965; 429 p in maize colored cloth. Endpapers illustrated by H. D. Bugbee. Light edgewear; mild wear corner tips. Cloth at head of spine creased. Interior clean, unmarked; trace of foxing on two blank pages. Jacket with shallow chipping at head of spine; short tears at corner folds. ; Texas Folk-Lore Society Publication No. XVI; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Tombstone: Myth and Reality
|
|
|
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Oxford University Press; New York; -; 1972; 282 p in full cloth. VERY GOOD book (Light wear corners, spine ends). Interior clean, tight, unmarked. GOOD to VERY GOOD jacket (corner-clipped; shallow chipping at spine ends & ends of folds) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
California: A Guide to the Golden State (American Guide Series)
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Hastings House; Sixth Printing; 1949; 713 pages in full red cloth. Over 100 b & w illustrations; map-pocket with 2-sided map: Los Angeles on one side, San Francisco on the other. Solid binding; moderate shelfwear at spine ends, light bumping at corner tips of cover. Interior clean, previous owner's name on half-title page. Yellow off-set shadow on two pages from newspaper clipping tucked in. No jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Myers Avenue: A Quick History of Cripple Creek's Red-Light District
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. Golden Bell Press; Denver, CO; 4th Printing; 1972; 31 pages in stapled wraps. Crisp copy. Illustrated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Western Photographs of John K. Hillers: Myself in the Water
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Smithsonian Institute; Washington, DC; 1st Printing; 1989; 166 p, illustrated cover. 117 black and white photographs. ABOUT fine book with hint of shelf rubbing. Crisp, tight, unmarked.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Tabor Opera House A Captivating History
|
|
|
Good+ Softcover. Self Published; First Printing; 1972; 188 pages in wraps. GOOD plus book, reading crease down spine. Crisp unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Sam Houston
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover. Doubleday; New York; First Edition; 1968; 297 p in rust cloth. Moderate wear base of spine. Top edge lightly foxed. Clean, crisp interior. Price-clipped jacket shows several short tears. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Garden of Allah
|
|
|
Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover. Crown Publishers; First Edition; 1970; Bound in green cloth. Bright clean cover, bumped at base of spine. Interior crisp, tight, unmarked. Good only jacket tanned, several tears, chipping, piece missing at base of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Wilderness for Sale: The Story of the First Western Land Rush
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Hastings House; First Edition; 1956; 372 p in cloth. VERY GOOD book (minorsehlf rubbing on edges; clean, unmrked interior). VERY GOOD jacket ( af ew tiny tears; nicks at corner tips). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 24) |
Writers on the Range
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. University Press of Colorado; Niwot, CO; First Thus; 1998; 279 pages. Crisp, as new. 22 essays on the changing character of the American West and who des it. Includes "Home Rule" by Tom Wolf, "A Wound Called the West" by Christina Nealson, "Wise Use and Limits of Public Lands by Barbara Rusmore, "Selling the Sizzle and the Steaks" by Rocky Barker, and "Saving Western Towns: ; A Jefferson Green Proposal" by Gus diZerega. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Photographing the Frontier
|
|
|
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. G. P. Putnam's Sons; New York; First Printing; 1980; 192 p. VERY GOOD book (bright clean cover; mild shelfwear). Interior unmarked. GOOD ONLY jacket (chipped at base of spine, corner tips). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
Tales from "The Mountaineer"
|
|
|
Very Good- Softcover. Rotary Club; Weaverville, CA; First Edition; 1964; 156 p in wraps. Cover is heavily tanned around spine and edges. Generic inscription on flyleaf. Interior clean and tight. Stories of the early days of Trinity County California as written by Jake Jackson for the Weaverville Rotary Club Bulletin, "The Mountaineer". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Scott Valley Sketchbook
|
|
|
Very Good+ Softcover. Self-Published; Fort Jones, CA; First Edition; 1995; 191 p in wraps. SIGNED by author on title page. Light edgewear; mild corner crease. Interior clean and unmarked. Hundreds of original sketches by the author depicting landmarks and environment of Scott Valley. ; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed and Inscribed . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Hawaii Book: Story of Our Island Paradise
|
|
|
Near Fine Hardcover. J. G. Ferguson; 1961; NEAR FINE book, bound in blue leatherette. Bright, clean cover; square with sharp corners. Trace of shelf rubbing at ends of spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 336 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
A Hawaiian Anthology: Portraits of Paradise- the Hawaii of History, Legend, and Literature
|
|
|
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Macmillan; Later Printing; 1969; 255 p in cloth. NEAR FINE book (mild sunning on top & bottom edges of boards, spine). Crisp, tight. In FINE crisp jacket. Contributions by Herman Melville, John Toland, Padraic Colum. , Bob Krauss, Mark Twain, Robert l. Stevenson, Jack London, Queen Liliuokalani, and more. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 30) |
Men on the Moving Frontier
|
|
|
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. American West Publishing; -; 1969; 199 p in green cloth. Minor edgewear; 1/4" tear in cloth at head of spine. Crisp clean interior. Jacket shows mild edgewear. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 31) |
Early Days of My Episcopate
|
|
|
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Biobooks; Oakland, CA; Limited Edition; 1954; 105 pages, bound in gray cloth with purple cloth backstrip, decorated endpapers. 4 full page plates, black & white, printed from engravings. First California Edition, limited printing of 500 copies. Light edge wear on cover; touch of soil. Interior pristine. Originally published by Kip in 1892. Kip became missionary Bishop of California in 1853. His account is not only rich in church history, but it is considered one of the very best narratives and diaries of California early days. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 32) |
To the Foot of the Rainbow
|
|
|
Very Good+ Hardcover. Rio Grande Press; 1st Thus; 1980; 276 p in cloth. Bright cover;. base of spine lightly bumped. Spine darkened. Else crisp, tight, unmarked. Illustrated. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Elizabeth Bacon Custer and the Making of a Myth
|
|
|
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. University of Oklahoma Press; Norman, OK; Book Club Edition; 1993; 419 pp in cloth. Bright clean cover. Interior crisp , unmarked. Jacket shows minor wear at corner. Else fine.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Sutter's Fort: Gateway to the Gold Fields
|
|
|
Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover. Prentice Hall; Englewood Cliffs, N. J.; -; 1966; 222 p in cloth . Pristine book. Dust jacket price-clipped, short tear; crinkling on back panel. The Story of Captain John A. Sutter's California Empire, part of the American Forts Series. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
Story of New San Diego and of its Founder Alonzo E. Horton
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. San Diego Historical Society; Second Edition; 1989; 163 p in wraps. Crisp, unmarked.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Cupertino Chronicle
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. California History Center; De Anza College; -; 1975; Local HIstory Studies-Volume 19, 146 p in wraps. Light edgewear on cover. Clean, tight, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 37) |
A Piney Paradise: A Pictorial Story of Monterey Peninsula
|
|
|
Very Good+ Softcover. Lucy N. Mclane; First Edition; 1975; 382 p in wraps. Spine wrinkled (not reading creases, from excess glue or heat exposure). Bright clean cover; hint of yellowing on edges. Interior pristine. No ownership marks.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Casper Country: Wyoming's Heartland
|
|
|
Very Good+ Softcover. Pruett Publishing; Boulder, CO; First Edition; First Printing; 1987; 199 pages in wrap. Crisp. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 39) |
The San Francisco Calamity by Earthquake and Fire
|
|
|
Very Good+ Softcover. Citadel Press; Facsimile Reprint; 1986; 176 pages in wraps. Mild rubbing on edges. Clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Gold Rush Women
|
|
|
Very Good+ Softcover. Alaska Northwest Books; 4th Printing; 2000; 126 p in wraps. Mild edgewear. Crisp and clean. Nicely illustrated. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
Lahaina Royal Capital of Hawaii: When Kings and Whalermen Ruled the Sandwich Islands
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. Hawaiian Service; Fourth Printing; 1992; 123 pp. Illustrated. Crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
Christmas In Old Sante Fe
|
|
|
As New Softcover. Sunstone Press; First Edition; 1973; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 43) |
Mining Frontiers of the Far West 1848-1880
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Holt Rinehart Winston; Reprint; 1963; 236 p in cloth. Book cover spine slightly faded; otherwise appears as new. Price-clipped jacket also faded on spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 44) |
Hawaii: Off-Shore Territory
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Charles Scribner's Sons; First Edition; 1944; 392 pages in illustrated cloth cover. First printing (Scribner's A). Light to moderate wear at ends of spine. Minor soil on cover. Tight, square binding. Maps on endpapers. Clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
Diggings and Doings in Park City
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Self-Published; Park City, Utah; Fifth Edition; 1993; 118 p in wraps. Trace of edgewear. Crisp and clean, inside and out. Well-illustrated. ; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
San Pedro A Pictoral History
|
|
|
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. San Pedro Bay Historical Society; Second Edition; 1984; Bound in marbled brown/black cover; maps on endpapers. Trace of wear at top of front hinge. Interior crisp, unmarked. Bright jacket rubbed on top edge, 1/2" tear & a few miniscule tears. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 47) |
A Colorado History
|
|
|
Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Pruett Publishing; Boulder, CO; First Edition; 1976; 390 p. One corner of cover bumped. Clean, unmarked interior. Jacket shows light shelfwear; 2 short closed tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Mines of Churchill and Mineral Counties
|
|
|
Very Good- Softcover. Nevada Publications; Las Vegas, NV; -; 1988; In wraps. Fore-edge of cover creased and worn. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 124 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 49) |
Uncertain Country: The Wingate Letters: ; San Francisco, California-Meriden, New Hampshire, 1851-1854
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley, The; Limited Edition; 2000; 94 pp. Crisp, as new & unread. One of 1500 copies printed. No. 45 in the Series of Keepsakes issued by the Bancroft Library for its members. This collection of Wingate letters illuminates the family experiences of those separated by the Gold Rush migrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Speaking Ill of the Dead : Jerks in Montana History
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. Globe Pequot Press; Guilford, CT; 3rd Printing; 2000; 218 p in wraps. Crisp, as new ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found. |

