Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of The Book Shed

History Military

Browse books in History Military | Return to The Book Shed
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 447 listings found.
1) Tribute to Churchill: His Life. His Passing. His State Funeral

London: Daily Mirror Newspapers Ltd., 1965 wear to tips and corners;. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) King Philip's War Narratives

Ann Arbor, MI: University Microfilms, 1966 ex-library usual marks and stamps. Facsimile reprint, March of America Facsimile Series, # 29. A group of five narratives published in London between 1675 and 1677. King Philip's War marked the beginning of the European/American war against the Indians. . Reprint. Cloth. VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) Addresses Delivered Before the Society of Colonial Wars In the State of New York and Year Book 1906-1907

Society of Colonial Wars, 1907 lightly marked ex-private school library, number ghost to spine, bookplate front pastedown, inked notation "Region" front end paper, pocket remnant rear pastedown, covers soiled. An interesting collection with papers on the Pequot Indians of Connecticut; the Narragansetts and the Great Swamp Fight in Rhode Island; the French forts on Lake Champlain captured by the British in the French & Indian War, Ticonderoga and CrownPoint; and others. A bit uncommon, partially unopened.. First Edition. Cloth. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
4) Centennial Anniversary of the Independence of the State of Vermont and the Battle of Bennington, August 15th and 16th, 1877 Westminster Hubbardton Windsor

Rutland VT: Tuttle & Co., 1879 original paper covers worn, some arithmetic penciled to rear cover. Errata slip page 174, illustrated with engravings and maps of Bennington and the monument grounds. Uncommon.. First Edition. Wraps. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. String Bound. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
5) Pictorial History of the Second World War in 4 Volumes

New York: Wm. H. Wise , 1946 shelf wear to all volumes. "A photographic record of all theaters of action chronologically arranged." Covers September, 1939 to August, 1945. 1 In blue and gilt blind stamped cloth, multi-colored map ep's. vols. 1-3 copyrighted 1944, vol. 4 copyrighted 1946.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG/None as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
6) Tide Rips 1930

New London CT: United States Coast Guard Academy, 1930 a tipped in frontis of "The Fight Between The Pickering And The British Frigate, 1812". Pictorial end papers depicting anti U-Boat activity by the Coast Guard. Many essays on USCG history and the usual year book "humor".. Imitation Leather. VG/None. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
7) U.S. Navy Carriers: Weapons of War

IMP, 2006 opened, watched once or twice. Running time of 40 minutes, includes companion book, "packed with combat action..". DVD. VG+. DVD. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
8) The Bluejackets' Manual

Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, 1940 light edge wear, previous owner's name, rate and date of induction, else unmarked. A very nice copy of the the basic training manual for the United States Navy in the edition given out to the WWII recruit. This one for instance is owner dated 1942. Seven color plates of flags and pennants plus many black and white illustrations. A better than usual copy.. Tenth Edition. Imitation Leather. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
9) The Lucky Bag of Nineteen Hundred and Twenty-Eight: The Annual of the Regiment of Midshipmen

Annapolis, MD: United States Naval Academy some wear to tips, corners bumped, pages 66-67 removed. The yearbook of the United States Naval Academy.. Cloth. VG. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
10) The Lexington-Concord Battle Road

Concord: Concord Chamber of Commerce, 1975 First Thus. Stapled Paper Back. VG. Illus. by Dabrowski, Richard A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry
Aldington, Richard

London: Collins, 1955 spine faded, corners bumped, previous owner's name and date to ffep. An essential work on T.E. Lawrence. . First Edition. Cloth. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
12) How Hitler Could Have Won World War II: The Fatal Errors That Lead to Nazi Defeat
Alexander, Bevin

New York: Crown Publishers, 2000 Later Printing. Paper Covered Boards. VG+/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) Entering Space: An Astronaut's Odyssey
Allen, Joseph P.; Martin, Russell

New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1984 light shelf wear to book and jacket, with rubbing to jacket panels. Reprinted, revised and reissued, this is the true first edition. The author, a scientist-astronaut, flew as a mission specialist on the first fully operational shuttle flight STS-5, the fifth space shuttle mission of the Columbia in 1982. He returned to space in STS 51-A, the 1984 Discovery mission. The photos in the book span the Mercury flights to the shuttle program. The front jacket shows the astronaut Bruce McCandless outside the Challenger on a 1984 mission while the rear is a photo of the author aboard the Columbia. . First Edition. Cloth. NF/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) D-Day June 6, 1944: The Climactic Battle of World War II
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994 just about As New.. Later Printing. Cloth. NF/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) The Victors: Eisenhower and His Boys The Men of World War II
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998 light shelf wear; dj price-clipped, else As New/As New."A brilliant telling of the war in Europe, from D-Day June 6, 1944 to the end, eleven months later, on May 6,1945." Examines the campaigns from the point of view of individual GI's and small units in battles and firefights which are parts of much larger actions. . First Edition. Cloth. NF/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
16) The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001 lightest shelf wear. . First Edition. Cloth. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Living-Room War:Writings About Television
Arlen, Michael J

New York: The Viking Press, 1969 bit of soiling to book covers, bottom corners worn; dj chipped, rubbed. A classic study of 1960's television broadcasting. On the spot coverage of the Viet Nam War brought warfare into the American living room for the first time and changed the nature of television broadcasting.. First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
18) Alert
Army Air Forces Technical Training Command Basic Training Center No. 4

Miami Beach : Army Air Forces Technical Training Command Basic Training Center No. 4 cover rubbed, corner curl. A magazine for the personnel of an Army Air Forces training center in Miami Beach during WWII. Vol. 1, No. 1 . First Edition. Printed Wraps. VG-. Illus. by Siegel, Leo (Dink); Elderman, Gene; Hoffmann, Arnold . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
19) The Letters of Queen Victoria, Vol III: A Selection from Her Majesty's Correspondence Between the Years 1837 and 1861
Arthur Christopher Benson & Viscount Esher, Editors

New York: Longmans, Green and Co, 1907 vol III of three vol set; spine faded, tips and corners bumped, offsetting to eps; dust jacket spine faded, edges and tips chipped, upper tip missing three letters from the title, 4 cm open tear to front panel lower corner. Fold-out pedigrees and numerous engraved illustrations, all present and correct, indexed. In red, gold and cream decorated cloth. This volume covers the years 1854-1861, the Crimean War to the death of Prince Albert.. First U.S.. Original Cloth. VG/G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
20) 1812: Napoleon in Moscow
Austin, Britten Paul

London: Greenhill Books, 1995 light wear to book and jacket. By the author of 1812: The March on Moscow.. First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) Quebec During The American Invasion, 1775-1776: The Journal Of Francois Baby, Gabriel Taschereau, And Jenkin Williams
Baby, Francois; Gabriel, Michael P.; Taschereau, Gabriel Elzeard; Williams, Jenkin

East Lansing: Michigan State University Press, 2005 gently read trade paperback original. First English translation of French journals from the ill-fated American invasion of Canada. The journals reveal that there was widespread support among the French subjects of George III for the American rebels during the siege of Quebec. . First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
22) Major Andre
Bailey, Anthony

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1987 light wear to jacket tips, edges and corners, rubbing. . First Edition. Cloth. VG+/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) Sea Fights and Shipwrecks: True Tales of the Seven Seas
Baldwin Hanson W

Hanover House: Rafael Palacios, maps, 1956 lgiht wear to book, previous owner's nautical book plate; jacket is edgeworn, few closed tears, price clipped. Includes eighteen pages of notes by Admirals Thomas C. Kinkaid and William F. Halsey on the Battle of Leyte Gulf. "Mutiny, mystery, wreck and battle from 1816 to 1945". Later Printing. Cloth. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
24) Return to Midway: The Quest to Find the Yorktown and the Other Lost Ships from the Pivotal Battle of the Pacific War
Ballard, Robert D.; Archbold, Rick

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society , 1999 remainder marked, shelf wear to book and jacket. Ballard, the underwater explorer, searches for the ships lost at "the greastest naval battle since Trafalger," the June 1942 Battle of Midway in the Pacific Ocean. Illustrated by maps, battle maps, expedition photos and photos and paintings of the battle. . First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) Written in Battle: The Six-Day War as told by the fighters themselves
Barkai, Mordekhay, editor; Yitzhak Rabin, introduction

Tel Aviv: Le'Dory Publishing House wear to the book and jacket, which is dampstained, chipped, a few tears. Stories collected as a result of a contest among veterans of the Six-Day War. The stories are divided into sections on Jordan, Egypt and Syria. Illustrated by combat photographs and drawings.. no date, edition not stated. Cloth. VG/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) History of the 43rd Divison Artillery World War II 1941-45
Barker, Harold R

Providence, RI: John F. Greene, 1960 light shelf wear to the book and jacket, jacket has two chips, spine darkened. Complete.. First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
27) Admiral George Dewey
Barrett, John

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1899 mior edge wear, front hinge repaired, typical offsetting from photographs, else NF. A quite nice copy of this biography of the hero of Manila, George Dewey. Dewey was born in Montpelier,Vermont, a son of the founder of the National Life Insurance Co. After Ethan Allen he is the greatest military hero from the state. Dewey's triumphal return to his home town drew the largest crowd in the history of Vermont. A record which still stands. Illustrated with photographs of the war in the Philippines, wiht Dewey family history and genealogy, five appendices, indexed. Scarce in this state.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
28) They're All Yours, Uncle Sam!
Barsis (Max)

New York: Stephen Daye Press, 1943 minor shelf wear to book, with bit of soiling to two pages; dj panels darkened, with some soiling, tips and corners worn. Nicer than usual copy of this collection of cartoons depicting two sisters who join the service, during WWII, one the WAACS and the other the WAVES. The third collection by Barsis.. First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
29) Cuba's Fight for Freedom and The War with Spain
Beck, Henry Houghton

Philadelphia: Globe Bible Publishing Co, 1898 corners bumped, top tip chipped, marbled page edges. Two books, a history of Cuba up to the destruction of the battleship Maine and an account of the Spanish-American War, which followed that action. A copy in better than usual condition, notwithstanding the 2 cm long by 1 cm deep chip to the top of the leather spine.. One Quarter Leather. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
30) Still Time to Die
Belden, Jack

Philadelphia: The Blakiston Company, 1944 some wear to tips, corners bumped. World War II non-fiction. . Cloth. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 447 listings found.