Environmental Studiesfrom Mount Hope Books |
|
Browse Environmental Studies | Return to Mount Hope Books | Even more SCIENCE / Environmental Science books
|
| 1) |
How to Save a River: A Handbook for Citizen Action
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. Island Press; Washington, DC; First Edition, First Printing; 1994; 265 p in wraps. Crisp, as new.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Redesigning The American Lawn : A Search for Environmental Harmony
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Yale University Press; First Edition; 1993; 166 p in cloth. Crisp in like jacket. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Approaches To Sustainable Development: The Public University in the Regional Economy
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. University of Massachusetts Press; First Edition; 2001; 434 p in wraps. Trace of shelf rubbing; remainder mark bottom edge. Pristine interior. Unread. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
A History of the Ecosystem Concept in Ecology: More Than the Sum of the Parts
|
|
|
Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Yale University Press; 1st Printing; 1993; 254 pages in cloth. One corner tip bumped & creased. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket with mild rubbing; one short tear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Month of Forestry (In the "Goodwill Country" Series)
|
|
|
Very Good- Hardcover. Good Will Publishers; Limited Numbered Edition; 1931; 122 p in green quarter cloth. Paper over boards with inset photo of tentsite. No. 19 of 215 copies printed. SIGNED by author. Gift inscription to previous owner. Corner tips bumped & worn through to cardboard. Clean cover, tight binding. Interior clean, unmarked. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Future of the Northern Forest
|
|
|
Very Good+ Softcover. Middlebury College Press; 1st Printing; 1994; 258 p. Crisp & unmarked interior. Light bump at base of spine. Else fine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Shading Our Cities: A Resource Guide for Urban and Community Forests
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Island Press; 1st Printing; 1989; 333 pages in wraps. Trace of shelf wear on top edge of cover . Else crisp & unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Coastal Hazard Management: Lessons and Future Directions from New Jersey
|
|
|
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Rutgers University Press; First Edition; 2002; 429 pages, bound in maize colored cloth. Crisp, appears unread. Crisp jacket with trace of rubbing at spine ends. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Critical Review of Research in Land Economics
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. University of Wisconsin Press; Reprint; 1967; 258 pp. Tight, crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Water Wars: Drought, Flood, Folly, and the Politics of Thirst
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Riverhead Books; 1st Printing; 2002; 280 pages. Light bump at head of spine. Else fine in crisp jacket. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
