Children'sfrom Annie's Book Stop |
|
Browse Children's | Return to Annie's Book Stop
|
| 1) |
Four Little Kittens
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: B. Shackman Co., Inc., 1982 "Our version of the antique original", according to the publisher. 64 pages of cute pictures of adorable kittens named Buzz, Fuzz, Suzz and Agamemnon, dressed in doll clothes. Follows their daily adventures; the last page says, "Did you enjoy this story? Good! Now go to sleep!" Book is in very good condition. Binding is tight and firm. Light hinge crease. Minimal shelfwear. Partially-erased pencilled pricing on first white page. No store stamps or dogeared pages found. Inventory #ANO-557.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" x 6 1/2" x 3/8". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Barbie: The Jewel Thief
|
|
|
New York, NY: Golden, 1998 Little Golden Book, 1998 edition (first). Reporter series. Sesame St. characters on back. Condition: Good. Small color rub-off on front cover, near bottom. Slight shelfwear. No store stamps, markings or dogeared pages. Inventory #BAL-039.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 6 3/4" x 7 3/4". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
|
|
|
London, England: Hodder & Stoughton, 1912 A delightful version of "Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens", with 24 glorious illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Green cloth hardcover, with picture of Peter and titles impressed in gilt. Nine of the twenty-four illustrations are detached, but easily reattached by an expert. Several pages are loose. Book is shaken and loose at binding. Front board separated, but still attached by netting/muslin. Next page separated from following page. Shelfwear, corner dings, spine faded. Edition includes "From the Little White Bird" page. Previous owner's name and "1914" written in ink on front endpaper, over the map of Kensington Gardens. Head and foot of spine well-worn. No dogeared pages or store stamps found. Inventory #BAR-562.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Rackham, Arthur. 8"x6"x1 1/2". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 4) |
Five Little Monkeys Sitting in a Tree - SIGNED
|
|
|
New York, NY: Scholastic, 1991 Trumpet Club (school?) edition. SIGNED by author/illustrator, with sketch of monkey and note, "Never Tease a Crocodile!". Signature dated 1993. Condition: Very good. Some shelfwear, dinged corner; pages seem a little "wavy" but hardly noticeable. One small dent on back cover. Inventory #CHR-086.. Signed by Author. Trumpet Club. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Christelow, Eileen. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 5) |
Hardy Boys' Detective Handbook
|
|
|
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1989 This is the 1989 edition of the 1959 classic companion-to-the-series, written in consultation with Special Agent William F. Flynn, FBI, retired. "The first seven chapters, based upon true stories from police files, illustrate how Frank and Jo use the various facets of police technology while tracking down criminals. Further details of these techniques - fingerprinting, surveillance, and other related skills in the science of criminal investigation - are detailed in the last five chapters." Condition: good, EXCEPT for the top right corner, front cover, which is bent and damaged (badly dinged), and some flattening of the spine bottom and top. There is light shelfwear, but the book otherwise appears never-read. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #DIX-074.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Adventures of Tintin - The Black Island
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic-Little, Brown, 1975 This is a 1975 first American printing. Translated by Leslie Lonsdale-Cooper and Michael Turner. "Off the coast of northern Scotland lies the Black Island, its ruined castle a grim warning to intruders. Those who set foot on the rocky shores are never seen again..." Binding is tight and firm. Shelfwear/dings, hinge crease. A couple of light bends in front cover, but not creased. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #HER-551.. First American Printing. Oversize Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 11 1/2" x 8 1/2". Graphic Novel. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Adventures of Tintin - Cigars of the Pharaoh
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic-Little, Brown, 1975 This is a 1975 first American printing. Translated by Leslie Lonsdale-Cooper and Michael Turner. "Scores of Egyptologists have tried to find the lost tomb of the Pharoah Kih-Oskh; every single one has vanished. When Tintin and Snowy meet the eccentric Egyptologist, Doctor Sarcophagus, they are soon involved in a search themselves..." Binding is tight and firm. Shelfwear/dings, hinge crease, color rubs along edges. Back cover shows "crunching" - multiple bends, but not real creases. 6" diagonal crease, front cover. Theres a triangular 1/4" color chip off the back, near the printed-on price. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #HER-553.. First American Printing. Oversize Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 11 1/2" x 8 1/2". Graphic Novel. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Adventures of Tintin - The Castafiore Emerald
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic-Little, Brown, 1975 This is a 1975 first American printing. Translated by Leslie Lonsdale-Cooper and Michael Turner. "When the old gipsy fortune-teller reads Captain Haddock's palm she foresees trouble at Marlinspike. Indeed, Tintin, Snowy and the Captain are scarcely home again before misfortune strikes." Binding is tight and firm. Shelfwear/dings, hinge crease, and a rub-off of color over the printed price marking on the back cover. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #HER-549.. First American Printing. Oversize Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 11 1/2" x 8 1/2". Graphic Novel. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Adventures of Tintin - The Crab with the Golden Claws
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic-Little, Brown, 1974 This is a 1974 first American printing. Translated by Leslie Lonsdale-Cooper and Michael Turner. "A series of mysterious clues put Tintin and Snowy on the trail of a dangerous gang of opium smugglers. Tintin is kidnapped, but in a daring escape at sea he meets the brave Captain Haddock, and together they track down the gang...." Binding is tight and firm. Shelfwear/dings, hinge crease; appears read-once. A couple of light bends in front cover, but not creased. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #HER-550.. First American Printing. Oversize Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 11 1/2" x 8 1/2". Graphic Novel. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Adventures of Tintin - Cigars of the Pharaoh
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic-Little, Brown, 1975 This is a 1975 first American printing. Translated by Leslie Lonsdale-Cooper and Michael Turner. "Scores of Egyptologists have tried to find the lost tomb of the Pharoah Kih-Oskh; every single one has vanished. When Tintin and Snowy meet the eccentric Egyptologist, Doctor Sarcophagus, they are soon involved in a search themselves..." Binding is tight and firm. Shelfwear/dings, hinge crease, color rubs along edges. Back cover shows "crunching" - multiple bends, but not real creases. 6" diagonal crease, front cover. Theres a triangular 1/4" color chip off the back, near the printed-on price. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #HER-553.. First American Printing. Oversize Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 11 1/2" x 8 1/2". Graphic Novel. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bobbsey Twins on a Houseboat, The
|
|
|
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1971 Original copyright 1915, this edition 1971. Matte cover. Last title listed on back is "And the Doodlebug Mystery. Condition: Very good to excellent. Almost no shelfwear. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. Inventory #HOP-024. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Bobbsey Twins' Adventure in the Country, The
|
|
|
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1961 1961 printing. Matte hardcover. Condition: good, except from some slight water damage at bottom 1/8 of pages 1-25 (slight swelling, slight waviness). Binding is tight and firm. Slight shelfwear. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. Inventory #HOP-025. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bobbsey Twins' Big Adventure at Home, The
|
|
|
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1970 1970 edition. Matte hardcover w/ green top page edges. Condition: Very good. Binding: tight and firm. Bottom edge of spine shows a bend from sitting on shelf. Very light shelfwear of any kind. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. Inventory #HOP-026. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Mulan (Disney)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Golden, 1998 Little Golden Books 1998 First edition. Sesame St. characters on back. Condition: Like new, never-read. Tiny corner ding, front cover. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. Inventory #ING-042.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Cardona, Jose'. 6 3/4" x 7 3/4". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 15) |
Just a Bad Day
|
|
|
New York, NY: Golden, 1995 Little Golden Books 1995 edition, first edition, #1 in series. Sesame St. characters on back. Condition: Very good. Binding tight and firm. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. Inventory #MAY-040.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6 3/4" x 7 3/4". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dragon Slayers' Academy - Books 1 & 2 - The New Kid at School and Revenge of the Dragon Lady (Special Gift Edition - Two Tales in One Volume)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1997 Two-in-One Edition of the first two tales in the annals of the Dragonslayers' Academy series. "Hey you! Yes, you holding this book. Have you ever wanted to be a hero? Do your parents make you slave and clean and scrub big pots all day? Do you dream of fighting ferocious dragons and winning huge hoards of treasure instead? Well, have we got the school for you! *Learn to Stalk a Fire-Breather! *Discover Each Dragon's Secret Weakness! * Meet Fabulous New People (Wizards, Princesses and More!) *Become a Mighty Dragon Slayer! Join Wiglaf, a hero with a heart of gold as well as a pet pig who speaks Pig Latin! Wiglaf sets off for the Dragon Slayers' Academ, where he just might learn to survive a greedy, gold-crazed headmaster, the mother of all dragons, and boiled eel on a bun. Do YOU have what it takes to be a dragon-slaying hero?" Terrific series for kids - recommended reading level 2.6 (that's about 2/3 of the way through second grade), but fun for everyone who loves derring do, swashbuckling, and kids-away-at-a-really-strange-school. Book is in as-new condition, aside from the previous owner's name and phone number (!), partially erased (Didn't want to damage the paper) inside the front cover. Spine is bumped a little at the bottom, and so are the bottom corners, front and back. No store stamps or dogeared pages found. Inventory #MCM-507.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Basso, Bill. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Little Red Caboose, The
|
|
|
New York, NY: Golden This is a reprint Little Golden Book (originally 1953) - I can tell because it has Sesame St. characters on the back cover! Adorable kids' story about a train. Condition is merely fair. There is quite a bit of shelfwear around all edges, the hinge crease is white, there's a small tear at the top of the (gold) spine and wear at the bottom. Couple of corner dings, and the last page is dogeared. No store stamps, scribbles, or other markings found. Inventory #POT-165.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Gergeley, Tibor. 6 1/2" x 7 7/8". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bomba the Jungle Boy on Terror Trail
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cupples & Leon Company, 1928 The further adventures of Bomba the Jungle Boy as he traverses Terror Trail, avoiding the Trees of Death, the Den of Snakes, the Jaguar Springs, and cannibals. Tannish-brown cover, cloth covering boards, with black ink illustration on front and on endpapers. 208 pp, not including ffep, etc. Lists first 6 titles on back of title page. Binding is "shaken" (coming a bit loose at the spine, front and back) - in fact it has separated at the back cover - mendable, though. The first and last "bundles" of pages are loosened, thanks to this, but still firmly attached. Pervious owner's name written inside. Paper is age-tanned. No store stamps or dogeared pages found. Still a fun read. Inventory #ROC-559.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 7 1/2" x 5 1/4" x 7/8". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Baby Dear - The Sweet Nellie Book of Traditional Advice, Sentiments, & Expressions of Endearment from the Past
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Studio Books, 1993 A collection of Victorian-era expressions of endearment, etc. about children and babies. "...poems, lullabies, and snippets of wisdom from the past that reflect our thoughts and emotions about babies and babyhood. With enchanting period greeting cards, advertisements, and paper ephemera decorating each page [prints of them, not actual ephemera - bookseller's note], *Baby Dear* is an elegant and charming addition to any family library." Also would make a delightful baby-shower gift! Book is in as-new condition, appearing never-read. Dust jacket is also in as-new condition. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #ROS-452.. First. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Hill, Amy, and Norey, Virginia. 5 1/4" x 6 1/4". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Best Little Word Book Ever!
|
|
|
Golden, 1992 Little Golden Books 1992 edition. Condition: very good. Binding: tight and firm. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. Inventory #SCA-041.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6 3/4" x 7 3/4". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
Snoopy and the Red Baron
|
|
|
New York, NY: Holt, 1966 This is the Weekly Reader Book Club Edition from 1966 of this classic Peanuts tale. Red boards, no dust jacket, hard-cover. Condition is fair... Quite a bit of shelfwear on all edges, with color worn off at spine-edges. Corners are dinged, with definite bend on lower right front and at top of spine. First page has a 1/2" tear, horizontal, with some crumpling about 3/4" below. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Great chance to buy back those innocent days... "Someday I'll get you, Red Baron!" Inventory #SCH-166.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Schulz, Charles M.. 6" x 8 3/4". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
Time Warp Trio - The Not-So-Jolly Roger - SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 1993 This edition, the Scholastic Trumpet Club Special Edition, is signed (and illustrated) by both author and illustrator, dated March 1993 "To All Our Fellow Time Travelers" with stars, planet, comet, and moon. "...this ocean liner had cannons. And it was flying a flag from its mast - a black flag with a white skull. 'Oh, no,' said Fred. He went back up the tree. Fast." And thus the adventure begins. Binding is tight and firm. The top right corner is slightly bent - something fixable with some weight placed on it for a while. There are a couple small pressure creases on the back cover near the spine, and some scratches and a small tan stain along the outer edge of the back cover as well. Very light hinge crease - this has that read-once look. No store stamps, markings, scribbles (other than the author's and illustrator's), or dogeared pages found. Inventory #SCI-558.. Signed by Illustrator and Author. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Smith, Lane. 7 1/2" x 5 1/8". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Very Busy Barbie
|
|
|
New York, NY: Golden, 1993 Little Golden Book 1993 edition. Sesame St. characters on back. Condition: very good. Small crinkle (printers' error?) on front cover over B in "Busy". No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. Inventory #SLA-038. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mortimer, Winslow. 6 3/4" x 7 3/4". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 24) |
Happy Hollisters and the Castle Rock Mystery, The
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1963 1963 Edition. DJ says "Book Club Edition". Red "cloth" binding with black outline of Hollister kids. Condition of book: Good. Binding: Tight and firm. Slight shelfwear. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. Condition of DJ: book - some shelfwear, some color rub. Inventory #WES-031.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Hamilton, Helen S.. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Happy Hollisters and the Mystery at Missile Town
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1961 1961 Edition. Condition of book: Good, but with some separation inside back cover (Paper torn). Binding is firm and tight, however. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. Jacket is whole, but shows some tan water damage along back edge and top. Red cloth binding. Inventory #WES-027.. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Hamilton, Helen S.. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Happy Hollisters and the Haunted House Mystery, The
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday, 1962 1962 Edition. Red cloth binding with black outline of Hollister kids, no dust jacket. Condition: Good to very good. Previous owner's name on first page. Page 11/12 dogeared. No other markings. Two-inch tear in paper at back inside hinge. Binding is tight and firm. Inventory #WES-029. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hamilton, Helen S.. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Happy Hollisters and the Mystery in Skyscraper City, The
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1969 1969 Edition. DJ says "Book Club Edition". Red "cloth" binding, with black outline picture of Hollister kids. Condition of book: Good. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. Slight corner dings, shelfwear apparent. Condition of DJ: fair. Small tear, through "T" in Hollisters on front. Color rubs on spine, top and bottom. Shelfwear. Small tear, top/back. Inventory #WES-032.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Hamilton, Helen S.. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Happy Hollisters and the Scarecrow Mystery, The
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1957 1957 Edition. DJ says "Book Club Edition". Condition of book: Good to very good. Binding tight and firm. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. Very slight shelfwear at bottom of spine. DJ condition: good. Light shelfwear. Inventory #WES-030.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Hamilton, Helen S.. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
