cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Romance, Historical

from Annie's Book Stop

Browse Romance, Historical | Return to Annie's Book Stop
1) Secret Swan, The
Abe', Shana

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam, 2001 "At fifteen Lady Amiranth St. Clare became the bride of Tristan Geraint... a week later Tristan deserted her for the glories of battle. Heartbroken, Amiranth felt she'd been abandoned, not knowing that Tristan had become a prisoner of war - nor that he would one day return to the life he didn't know he wanted until it was taken away." Binding is tight and firm. Light spine creases. Minor shelfwear/dings. Page 313/314 bent. No store stamps, markings, or scribbles found. Inventory #ABE-533.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ayers, Alan. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Truelove Bride, The
Abe', Shana

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam, 1999 "Marcus Kincardine wears his clan's tartan as a symbol ofo his heritage - and a reminder of the curse that haunts his kin... Lady Avalon d'Farouche can't deny she bears the telltale marks of the Kincardine legend, nor can she disown the strange, mystical intuition that allows her to see things others cannot. How long can she deny him - and how long will he let her?" Book is in good condition - binding is tight and firm. 1" crease, bottom right corner, front cover. Hinge/spinal creases. Shelfwear/corner dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles or dgeared pages found. Inventory #ABE-536.. First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ennis, John. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) Rebellious Rapture
Archer, Jane

New York, NY: Ballantine, 1980 "The sheltered world of the French aristocracy could not contain her fiery passions, her magnificent dreams." Cover is faded, esp. at spine. Spinal and hinge creases. Store stamp on top/bottom/open edges of pages, and on first page. Binding tight and firm. Inventory #ARC-211.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $4.00
4) Unlikely Duchess, An
Balogh, Mary

New York, NY: Signet, 1990 "...even if Josephine could trust this accommodating stranger with her virtue, she could not trust herself..." Binding is tight and firm, with light spinal/hinge creases. There is 1/3" tear at bottom/front edge of spine. Shelfwear and corner dings, with a tiny amount of chipping. Two stamps inside, along with one crossed out in purple marker, which bled through to the next page. Small 1 1/2 line store stamp, black ink, top page-edges. The corner of the back cover is torn, with about 1/4" missing, and there's some kind of light stain/mark on the cover. Still in solid reading condition. Inventory #BAL-226.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Gifts of Christmas, The
Balogh, Mary; Lovelace, Merline; & Barclay, Suzanne

New York, NY: Harlequin, 1998 This is an anthology of Christmas stories, including: "A Handful of Gold", Mary Balogh; "A Drop of Frankincense", Merline Lovelace; and "A Touch of Myrrh", Suzanne Barclay. Condition is good; binding is tight and firm. Some shelfwear, light hinge crease and spinal crease. Light chipping at edges. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #ANT-190.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) Lion of the North (Harlequin Historical #272)
Barclay, Suzanne

New York, NY: Harlequin, 1995 Harlequin Historical #272, although this one is unnumbered. "...free of her nightmare marriage, Elspeth was no better off, for now she was the prisoner of Lucas Sutherland, the warrior laird who laid claim to not only her property, but to the secret places of her soul!" Binding is tight and firm. No store stamps, markings, scribbles or dogeared pages found. Minor shelfwear, corner dings, as if unread. Small binder's crosswise creases, spine. Short ones. Inventory #BAR-203.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) Sapphire Magic (Harlequin Historical #101) - SIGNED
Beaumont, Nina

New York, NY: Harlequin, 1991 Harlequin Historical #101. SIGNED by author - "Enjoy" and name. "Arabella Douglas cared little for the vanity and intrigues of the Viennese aristocracy, yet the handsome brooding count stood apart from the foolish throng.... How could she prove to him what lay within her heart?" Binding is tight and firm. There is a light 1" crease, top corner, and a lighter-still one on the bottom corner of the back cover, and a "crunch" at the spine edge of the back - probably a bindery error. Gold oval "autographed" sticker, front cover. No store stamps, marks or scribbles (aside from the author's) are found. No spinal or hinge creases... book appears unread. Minor shelfwear. Inventory #BEA-204.. Signed by Author. First. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) Theodora
Blayne, Sara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Zebra, 1996 Traditional Regency romance. "...Theodora will risk her life by entering his doomed castle as his bride and daring him to fight against the darkness within and the evil without... with the only weapon that can save them both - their indomitable love." Binding is tight and firm. Initials, one set, first page. Spinal/hinge creases (hinge crease on BACK cover...). No store stamps or dogeared pages found. Some pressure dings on cover. Shelfwear/corner dings. Inventory #BLA-321.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) Another Dawn
Brown, Sandra

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam, 1985 This is the original printing with the gorgeous bodice-ripper cover. #2 in the Coleman duo, sequel to "Sunset Embrace" . "Jake Langston wasn't a man to go looking for trouble, though if it found him he'd settle it - with a gun or a soft threat. But the night beautiful Banner Coleman forced his hand, he was lost..." Binding is tight and firm - appears unread. Minor shelfwear/dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found, although there is one 1/4" tear to the back cover (as if from a fingernail...). Inventory #BRO-273.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) Sunset Embrace
Brown, Sandra

New York, NY: Warner, 1990 This is the original bodice-ripper cover of one of Sandra Brown's earliest books. "...Lydia had vowed that no man would ever touch her or take away her will. And Ross Coleman had pledged that no woman could win the heart he promised forever to the genteel wife who died giving birth to his son..." Binding is tight and firm, with spinal and hinge creases evident. A phone number is written in pencil inside the front cover. Shelfwear with corner dings and a bit of color-chipping. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BRO-246.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) Viscount Vagabond
Chase, Loretta

New York, NY: Avon, 1990 One of Loretta Chase's VHTF early Regency romances. "Catherine Pelliston stimply would not abide by her father's wishes and marry the slovenly Lord Browdie. But her escape through the streets of London only seemed to lead her from bad to worse." Binding is tight and firm, with minor shelfwear/dings. Hinge/spinal creases. Three store stamps inside front cover (not mine!), and a "1.50" on the first page. Pages 15-18 show a paperclip-shaped mark/depression, and there's a tiny tear on page 211/212. Inventory #CHA-267.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Sandalwood Princess, The
Chase, Loretta

New York, NY: Avon, 1991 This is one of Loretta Chase's VHTF Regency romances. "...The handsome thief is about to discover he has met his wily match in Amanda. And a perfect match it is indeed!" Binding is tight and firm. Spinal/hinge creases. The front cover has a 1/2" tear from bottom/spine up, with a crease extending from that across the width of the front cover. It has been repaired with some Magic tape. Shelfwear/rubbing. The first page (with "blurb") is missing, but the title page is present. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #CHA-249.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) Isabella
Chase, Loretta

New York, NY: Avon, 1989 One of Loretta Chase's VHTF Regency romances. "At twenty-six, wealthy and sensible Isabella Latham had abandoned all thoughts of marriage..." Book has been well-thumbed by previous owner(s). Binding is tight and firm. Spinal/hinge creases, with others on front and back cover. Heavy shelfwear and dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #CHA-250.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $9.00
14) English Witch, The
Chase, Loretta

New York, NY: Avon, 1989 This is one of Loretta Chase's VHTF early Regency romances. "Alexandra's stodgy fiance' is blind not only to her considerable charms, but also to her dazzling effect on other men... " There's a magnetic sticker on the inside front cover (and I do mean "sticky"!). Red ink dot and a store stamp on the first page. Two heavy dings, bottom, back cover, and at the top of the spine toward the front. Three-inch crease on the front cover (light). Evidence of some kind of repair inside front cover, toward bottom... a glue mark. No dogeared pages found. Inventory #CHA-247.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Taming of Annabelle, The
Chesney, Marion

New York, NY: Fawcett, 1985 Six Sisters #2. "... she hadn't reckoned on Sylvester's best friend, Peter, who fell in love with Annabelle and decided to tame her." Binding is tight and firm. The rear lower cover corner is slightly bent outwards, along with the last few pages - easily fixed with some weight on it, or perhaps proper shelving. Shelfwear and minor dings, hinge/spinal creases. No store stamps, markings or scribbles found. Inventory #CHE-266.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.00
16) Miss Verey's Proposal (Harlequin Historical #604)
Cornick, Nicola

New York, NY: Harlequin, 2001 #3 in the Seagrave trilogy."...the first time Alex set eyes on the enchanting hoyden, he found himself wanting a match of his own..." Binding tight and firm, with llght spinal creases and a partial hinge crease. Minimal shelfwear. Corner dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #COR-219.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) Autumn Countess, The
Coulter, Catherine

New York, NY: Signet, 1979 This is the original edition, not the "revised" reprint. "Andrea's marriage might be in name only - but that name was danger!" Binding tight and firm. Spinal/hinge creases. Small store stamp inside, small tan marks on edge of pages (foxing?). Some shelfwear, with dings and chipping at the edges. No scribbles or dogeared pages found. Inventory #COU-253.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) Falcon Tree, The (Falcon Saga #6)
Darby, Catherine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Popular Library, 1976 #6 in the Falcon Saga. "Brilliant Gothic romance... by one of England's foremost authors." "The first time she saw him across a crowded room, she experienced the unmistakable pull of attraction it was as if their meeting was fated - and so it was, by the horrible, bloody, and corrupt past of the magnificent Falcon family." Binding is tight and firm. Paper is age-tanned. Book is over 30 years old and shows its age. Hinge/spinal creases, chips and corner dings, shelfwear. Light, short crease, back cover. No store stamps, markings, scribbles or dogeared pages found. Inventory #DAR-307.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $4.00
19) Fortune for a Falcon (Falcon Saga #3)
Darby, Catherine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Popular Library, 1975 #3 in the Falcon Saga. "Brilliant Gothic romance... by one of England's foremost authors." "Lord Charles Falcon, the illegitimate son of Charles II, was a driven man, obsessed with a desire for wealth, power and position. He would stop at nothing in their pursuit - not even the murder of his own family." Binding is tight and firm. Paper is age-tanned. Book is over 30 years old and shows its age. Hinge/spinal creases, chips and corner dings, shelfwear. Light vertical crease, front cover, 2/3 of length. No store stamps, markings, scribbles or dogeared pages found. Inventory #DAR-303.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Candle in the Window
Dodd, Christina

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper, 1991 Early work by bestselling author. #1 in the Candle in the Window duo. "Raven-haired Lady Saura of Roget was the loveliest maiden in all Christendom, unrivalled in face and figure. Yet her fortune and her day-to-day existence were controlled by her unscrupulous stepfather. She lived a life of lonely servitude until she was summoned to the castle of Sir William of Miraval, the magnificent knight sworn to live - or perish - by the sword. But that was before his world exploded in agonizing darkness. Bound by their need, they came together in a blaze of passion - Saura, the proud Norman beauty, and William, the golden warrior who laid seige to her heart." One of Christina Dodd's finest books, in this reader's opinion. Book has been well-read. Binding is tight and firm. Hinge/spinal creases. This is the original $2.99 promo edition, later reprinted. Shelfwear/dings. Spinal creases. Hinge creases, front and back covers. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #DOD-372.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Maguire, R.A.. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) Ride the Night Wind (SIGNED)
Ferguson, Jo Ann

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper, 1995 Early work by award-winning author. "Beautiful Lady Audra Travers knew she dared the impossible. As the only surviving member of her family, she fought to hold her vast manor lands against ruthless warlords and roving bands of brigands. But from the moonlit moment when she encountered the mysterious masked outlaw known as Lynx, she was plunged into an even more desperate battle for the fate of her heart." Book has been well-read. Binding is tight and firm. Hinge/spinal creases. Shelfwear with corner dings and rubs. "Autographed Copy" sticker on front cover. Initial inside front cover. No store stamps or dogeared pages found. SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR: "To Barbara, Hope you enjoy the Lynx and his lady! Jo Ann Ferguson 2-18-95". Inventory #FER-367.. Signed by Author. First. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Sabin, Bob. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) Kent Heiress, The
Gellis, Roberta

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell, 1982 #3 in Ms. Gellis' Heiress series. "Driven by desire, their love would endure the courtly intrigue of St. Petersburg, the ravages of war..." Binding is tight and firm. Quite a bit of shelfwear/rubbing at edges/corner dings. Light crease, front cover. Stamp and former owner's sticker inside. Spinal/hinge creases. No dogeared pages. Inventory #GEL-285.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
23) Seven Brides: Daisy (Seven Brides #5)
Greenwood, Leigh

New York, NY: Dorchester, 2000 Fifth in Leigh Greenwood's series based upon the movie, "Seven Brides for Seven Brothers". "The state of Texas wasn't big enough for Tyler Randolph and his six rough-and-ready brothers. So the rugged loner set off for New Mexico in search of a lost mine. He was out to find gold in them thar hills, but he struck the real mother lode when he rescued a feisty and independent beauty from the wilderness." Condition: Very good. Several light spinal creases. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. Binding is tight and firm. Inventory #GRE-053. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Seven Brides: Violet (Seven Brides #6)
Greenwood, Leigh

New York, NY: Dorchester, 1996 Sixth in Leigh Greenwood's series based upon the movie "Seven Brides for Seven Brothers". "Broken and bitter, Jefferson Randolph could never forget all he had lost in the War Between the States - or forgive those he had fought. Long after most of his six brothers had found wedded bliss, the former Rebel soldier kept himself buried in work, only dreaming of one day marrying a true daughter of the South. Then a run-in with a Yankee schoolteacher taught him that he had a lot to learn about passion." Condition: very good. A couple of light spinal creases. Binding is tight and firm. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. Inventory #GRE-054.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Seven Brides: Rose (Seven Brides #1)
Greenwood, Leigh

New York, NY: Dorchester, 1996 First in Leigh Greenwood's series based upon the movie, "Seven Brides for Seven Brothers". "To penniless, friendless Rose Thornton, the advertisement seemed like an answer to her prayers, and the incredibly handsome man who hired her seemed like a dream come true. But when she first set eyes on her hero's ramshackle ranch in the wilds of the Texas brush country and met his utterly impossible brothers, Rose decided even George's earth-shattering kisses weren't compensation enough for the job ahead of her. Never in her life had she seen a place more in need of a woman's touch, or men more in need of a civilizing influence." Condition is like new. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. Paper itself slightly age-tanned. We have the other books in the series. Inventory #GRE-046. First. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Seven Brides: Iris (#3 in Seven Brides Series)
Greenwood, Leigh

New York, NY: Dorchester, 1994 Third in Leigh Greenwood's series based upon the movie, "Seven Brides for Seven Brothers". "Rough and ready as any of the Randolph boys, Monty bristled under his eldest brother's tight rein. All he wanted to do was light out from Texas for a new beginning. But a spirited beauty was hot on his trail, bringing with her a blazing passion he couldn't deny and painful memories he couldn't forget." Condition: Excellent. There are several very light spinal creases and minimal shelfwear. There are no store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. We have the other books in the series. Inventory #GRE-050. First. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Seven Brides: Fern (Seven Brides #2)
Greenwood, Leigh

New York, NY: Dorchester, 1998 Second in Leigh Greenwood's series based upon the movie, "Seven Brides for Seven Brothers". "A man of taste and culture, James Madison Randolph enjoyed the refined pleasures of life in Boston. It had been years since the suave lawyer abandoned the Randolphs' ramshackle ranch - and the dark secrets that haunted him there. Forced to return to the hated frontier when his brother was falsely accused of murder, he still had no use for anything it had to offer - not the backbreaking work, not the barren wastelands, and especially not the sharp-tongued vixen who wanted to gun down his entire family." Condition: like new. There is one tiny (1/2") crease at the bottom corner of the front cover. There are no store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. We have the other books in the series. Inventory #GRE-048. First. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Seven Brides: Laurel (Seven Brides #4)
Greenwood, Leigh

New York, NY: Dorchester, 1995 Fourth in Leigh Greenwood's series based upon the movie, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers". "Although Hen Randolph was the perfect choice for a sheriff in the Arizona Territory, he was no one's idea of a model husband. The trail-weary cowboy had just broken free from his six rough-and-ready brothers, and he wasn't about to start a family of his own. Then a beauty with a tarnished reputation caught his eye, and the thought of taking a wife aroused him as never before." Condition: Excellent. A few very light spinal creases. No markings or dogeared pages. Binding tight and firm. We have the other books in the series. Inventory #GRE-052.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Seven Brides: Lily (Seven Brides #7)
Greenwood, Leigh

New York, NY: Dorchester, 1998 Seventh and last in Leigh Greenwood's series based upon the movie "Seven Brides for Seven Brothers". "The way Zac Randolph saw it, he was the luckiest man on earth. The handsome devil even owned his own Little Corner of Heaven, the best saloon in California. And with every temptress on the Barbary Coast yearning to take him to paradise, he certainly had no plans to be trapped by the so-called wedded bliss that had already claimed his six brothers. Then an enchanting angel came into his life, and Zac had to fight harder than ever to escape the bonds of matrimony." Condition: Excellent. A few light spinal creases. Binding tight and firm. No store stamps, markings or dogeared pages. Inventory #GRE-055.. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) Elusive Bride, The
Hale, Deborah

New York, NY: Harlequin, 2000 Harlequin Historical #539. Medieval romance. "To protect her home and people, Cecily Tyrell would marry the devil himself! And if rumor held any truth, she would mayhap do so!" Condition: good. One spinal crease, minor shelfwear, one hinge crease, front cover. No markings, store stamps, dogeared pages found. Inventory #HAL-081.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
31) Tarnished Lady, The
Hill, Sandra

New York, New York, U.S.A.: BMI/Gloria Diehl A BMI/Gloria Diehl Book Club Selection. Reprint. #3, Jordan Viking series. "Banished from polite society for bearing a child out of wedlock, Lady Eadyth spent her days hidden under a voluminous veil, tending her bees. But when her son's detested father threatened to reveal the boy's true paternity and seize her beloved lands, Lady Eadyth sought a husband who would claim the child as his own." Binding is tight and firm. Spine slightly dished. Hinge/spine creases. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #HIL-336.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Burman, H.C.. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) Golden Flames (Delaneys, Untamed Years)
Hooper, Kay

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam, 1988 #1 in Delaneys, the Untamed Years series and #8 in the Delaneys series total. "Torn between obsession and duty, Falcon longed to cherish her, but he knew he could make no promises, offer her no future. She was willing to disregard every rule to have him - until a heartbreaking telegram sent her riding West in search of a killer, with Falcon savaged by her betrayal ... and hot on her trail." Binding is tight and firm. Hinge/spinal creases, with some color loss 1/3 way up the spine on the back. Shelfwear/dings. Initials, first page, and a small dogear. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
33) Night Before Christmas, The (Anthology)
Joy, Dara; Alexander, Victoria; Hill, Sandra; McFather, Nelle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lovespell, 1998 A Christmas-story Romance Anthology. "Promises to Keep" by Victoria Alexander (After a trip to see a department-store Kris Kringle, a lonely business woman is swept back to a long-ago Christmas - and given a chance to share a passion that will prove to her it really is a wonderful life.); "Naughty or Nice" by Sandra Hill (When a young beauty sets out to steal some Yuletide cheer, she expects to end up with a stocking full of coal. Instead, a run-in with Santa's most virile helper brings her the best gift of all - a heart full of love.); "Santa Reads Romance" by Dara Joy (During a snowstorm, a romance writer is surprised when a handsome stranger dressed as Jolly Old St. Nick arrives at her isolated cabin - and stirs up a blizzard of desire.); and "A Gift for Santa" by Nelle McFather (With a dash of Father Christmas's magic, a generous widow saves her town's holiday celebration - and teaches the man she loves the true meaning of the season.). binding is tight and firm, with very light spinal creases. Some sort of sticker residue on back cover, not sticky, removable by buyer. In read-once condition. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #ANT-381.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent/No Jacket. Illus. by Ennis, John. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) Thief By Moonlight
Lamont, Jeanne (AKA Anne and Jeffrey Lambert)

Brooklyn, NY, USA: Domhan Books, 2002 "Innocent orphan Alicia is forced into a life of crime to support her crippled brother Roger. Falling into the hands of debauched gambler Garrett, she is raised as a lady in straight-laced Victorian society, the better to steal from the wealthy to support Garrett's addictions. As soon as she comes of age, she is sold in marriage to wealthy Lord Adam McAllister to pay off Garrett's debts. Adam would be the man of Alicia's dreams, but his only motive for marrying her seems to be one of revenge on Garrett and their whole family. How can Lord Adam possible ever come to love Alicia when she is no more than a commoner and a thief?" Book is in as-new, never-read condition. Inventory #LAM-398.. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $13.00
35) His Lady Fair (Harlequin Historical #596)
Maguire, Margo

New York, NY: Harlequin, 2002 "From household drudge to daughter of a duke, Maria Burton had been forever transformed. But nothing had been as soul-shattering as what she'd experienced with Nicholas Hawken, infamous scoundrel, intriguing rogue..." Binding is tight and firm. Very light spinal crease. Minor shelfwear. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #MAG-220.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
36) Fletcher's Woman (Tapesty #22)
Miller, Linda Lael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket, 1983 First in the Griffin Fletcher duo (Second book is "Courting Susannah"). "Jonas Wilkes owned the small Puget Sound community. He owned the lumber empire. He owned the people. He wants to own Rachel McKinnon. And there is only Griffin Fletcher to stop him." This is the Tapestry (first) edition of the oft-reprinted historical romance. Binding is tight and firm - appears read-once. No spinal/hinge creases. Shelfwear/dings, especially along top edge. Several dents/chips/white marks on front cover (looks like cat scratches, maybe?). No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #MIL-401.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) One Perfect Rose (Hardcover, Mass-Market Paperback size)
Putney, Mary Jo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1997 This is one of the "experimental" hardcovers the publishers tried in the late '90's - a hardcover the size of a mass-market paperback. Didn't take off, unfortunately... #7 in Mary Jo Putney's "Fallen Angels" series. ""Stephen Kenyon, Duke of Ashburton, has always taken the duties of his rank seriously... until shocking news sends him running from his isolating world of wealth and privilege to roam the countryside as an ordinary man. Then a heroic rescue thrusts him into the warm embrace of the Fitzgeralds, a theatrical family brimming with laughter and affection. No only do they provide the family he has always craved, but their lovely daughter, Rosalind, a foundling who has grown into an enchanting, compassionate woman, stirs the deepest desires of his heart. Yet how can Stephen declare his love when he is haunted by the knowledge that made him flee his old life? And how can Rosalind risk loving a man who fulfills her secret dreams, but can never be hers?" Book is in as-new, never-read condition. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Pristine. Inventory #PUT-423.. First. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 7" x 5". Mass Market-size Hardcover. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) Dearly Beloved
Putney, Mary Jo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Onyx, 1990 "Beautiful Diana Brandelin entered into a daring masquerade when she came to London posing as a dazzling courtesan. All she knew of men was meaningless, forced marriage to a visiting lord - and gold to take the place of love...." Binding is tight and firm. Store stamp, title page. Hinge/spinal creases. Shelfwear/dings. No markings, scribbles or dogeared pages found. Inventory #PUT-425.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
39) Controversial Countess, The
Putney, Mary Jo

New York, NY: Signet, 1989 An early work by the best-selling author. "Two men knew the truth about her. Attractive, charming Robert Anderson, the black-sheep blue-blood, was her intimate ally in her life of dazzling deception. The other was the devastatingly handsome Duke of Candover, who arrived from London to demand that the controversial countess pretend to be his mistress in a dangerous game of intrigue." Binding is tight and firm. Hinge/spinal creases; shelfwear with corner dings and a bump at the bottom of the spine, back cover. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #PUT-265.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) Rogue and the Runaway, The
Putney, Mary Jo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Signet, 1990 "Traditional" (249 pp) Regency Romance. "Dark-haired and daring Miss Maxima Collins found it hard to play by the Regency rules. She far preferred the free and easy ways of her native America to the straitjacket of aristocratic English manners and morals..." Binding is tight and firm. Highe/spine creases. Shelfwear/dings; a bit of color chipping/loss, front cover. Pencilled initials, first page. 1/4" hole hole-punched in back cover. Store stamp on next-to-last page. No dogeared pages found. Inventory #PUT-424.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
41) Seduction of Lady Carroll, The
Reed, Joy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Zebra, 1996 Traditional Regency romance. "She attempted a daring embrace; he suggested an engagement. The whole affair was going dreadfully wrong..." Binding is tight and firm - book appears read-once. Very light hinge/spinal creases. Minimal shelfwear/corner dings. No store stamps or dogeared pages. An "O" pencilled inside back cover. Inventory #REE-311.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) Lady Sarah's Charade
Richards-Akers, Nancy

New York, NY: Avon, 1992 One of the late author's VHTF Regency romances. "A ghost-hunting minx prefers specters to suitors - until a handsome Earl haunts her heart." Binding is tight and firm. One initial inside. Light store stamp (from Singapore!) inside. 2" crease on back cover; hinge/spinal creases. Some shelfwear/corner dings. Inventory #RIC-268.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
43) I Love You Because - SIGNED
Rubino, Diana

Brooklyn, NY, USA: Domhan Books, 1999 This "trade-size hardcover was published by Domhan, but printed and distributed by Ingram Books. "Vita Caputo meets handsome Irish cop Tom McGlory at the scene of a crime. This fateful encounter has consequences for both their families as they must struggle together to end the corruption in turn of the century New York City politics before more crimes are committed and more lives are lost. Through her eccentric new friend Jadwiga, and her developing relationship with Tom, Vita is able to break away from her traditional values, but can she ever fit into Tom's world? And can he save her father and brother from the death penalty for a crime they did not commit?" Book is in unread, unopened, as new condition. Signed by the author on the title page, name and website. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Inventory RUB-394.. Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 9 1/4" x 6 1/4". more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) Devil Earl, The (Harlequin Historical #317)
Simmons, Deborah

New York, NY: Harlequin, 1996 #2 in the Trowbridge series. "Dark and brooding and rumored to have done murder, the Devil Earl was everything Prudence Lancaster's imagination could conjure." Binding is tight and firm. Hinge and spine creases. Ink dot, first page. Shelfwear and corner dings. No store stamps or dogeared pages. Inventory #SIM-213.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
45) My Lady de Burgh (Harlequin Historical #584)
Simmons, Deborah

New York, NY: Harlequin, 2001 #6 in the de Burgh Brothers series. "When convent walls became more prison than refuge, restless novice Sybil knew 'twas time to leave. But never did she expect to trade her wimple for a wedding veil, even when Sir Robin de Burgh, knight most impudent, demanded she put her life - and her heart - in his hands!" Binding is tight and firm. Light spinal creases. Shelfwear and corner dings. Check mark in ink inside back cover. No store stamps or dogeared pages found. Inventory #SIM-214. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
46) Adora
Small, Bertrice

Ballantine, 1980 "Her mahogany hair and violet eyes captivated young Prince Murad the moment he saw her in a convent garden, and their love flowered like the peach blossoms surrounding them. But Orkhan, Grand Turk of an Empire, claimed Adora for his bride, tearing her from her young love as she wept bitter tears..." Bertrice Small's third sensuous romance is definitely HTF, especially in this first printing from May, 1980. Condition: Good... shelfwear at edges, some corner dings, some spinal creases. 6-7 tiny dogeared corners on pages, one small store stamp on the title page. I find no other markings. Inventory #SMA-004. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) Tea and Scandal
Smith, Joan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1996 "Exceedingly wealthy Lord Pargeter had married his housekeeper... then expired, leaving the woman an heiress. There was something havey-cavey about the whole business..." Traditional Regency with a touch of mystery. Binding is tight and firm. Light hinge/spinal creases. Stamp of a piggy inside. Otherwise, no markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Minimal shelfwear/corner dings. Inventory #SMI-308.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
48) Miss Pymbroke's Rules
Stevens, Rosemary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1997 Cats of Mayfair #2. "When Verity Pymbroke inadvertently rented her London house to Lord Carrisworth, she broke one of her most stringent rules - condoning the presence of a rake." Binding is tight and firm. Minor shelfwear/corner dings. Hinge/spinal creases. No store stamps, markings, scribbles or dogeared pages found. Inventory #STE-310.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
49) Wild Rose, The
Ward, Rebecca (AKA Cynthia Sinclair, Francine Shore, Sharon Francis, Evelyn Shannon, Maureen Wartski)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1993 "Rosemund St. Helm was wild to a fault, having been raised in the wilderness of Canada, consorting with - good heavens! - shopkeepers and fur traders. She needed a strong hand, and the very man who could get her to cut line was Julian, the Earl of Hawkley." Binding is tight and firm - book appears unread. Very minor shelfwear/corner dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #WAR-309.. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: