Romance, Contemporaryfrom Annie's Book Stop |
|
Browse Romance, Contemporary | Return to Annie's Book Stop
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 188 listings found. |
| 1) |
From This Day Forward (Second Chance at Love #38)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Berkeley, 1982 This is Second Chance at Love #38, written by Jolene Adams AKA JoAnna Brandon. "Wounded by a power-hungry fiance', heiress Toni MacGregor swore off marriage ... until she fell under the spell of tycoon Nick Caldwell." Condition is very good, appearing unread. Binding is tight and firm. Minor shelfwear. No creases, store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages. Inventory #ADA-187.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bequiled (Second Chance at Love #168)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Berkeley, 1984 Second Chance at Love #168. "To professor Viola Bennett, Stephen Silkwood presents more of a riddle than the detective stories he pens. Years ago, as a sensitive, eager new author, he stole her innocent heart - and broke it." Binding is tight and firm. No creases, store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Very minor shelfwear - appears unread. Inventory #BAR-205.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Keeping Baby Secret (Silhouette Desire #1574)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Silhouette, 2004 This is Silhouette Desire #1574, #19 in Beverly Barton's "The Protectors" series. "They shared a brief, passionate affair, before Agent Frank Latimer moved on to his next mission." Condition is excellent, appearing unread. Some minor shelfwear at edges. No markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages. There is a store sticker (barcode) on the back cover, and a one-line store stamp on the first page. If you want it off, I'll let you remove it, though. Binding is tight and firm. Inventory #BAR-147.. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $2.35
|
|
| 4) |
Keeping Annie Safe (Silhouette Intimate Moments #937)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Silhouette, 1999 This is Silhouette Intimate Moments #937, #7 in Beverly Barton's "The Protectors" series. "Dane Carmichael was the last of a dying breed - a gentleman through and through. And he was the only man who could keep Annie Harden safe." Condition is good, with a couple of spinal creases and some shelfwear/corner dings (little ones). Binding is tight and firm. Store stamp on first page, and a green marker line across the bottom edges of the pages. I find no other markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages. Inventory #BAR-142.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Penny Sue Got Lucky (Silhouette Intimate Moments #1399)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Silhouette, 2006 This is #23 in Beverly Barton's "The Protectors" series. "When Penny Sue got Lucky, everyone was in an uproar. Because Lucky was the sweet-faced dog who had inherited the Paine millions! Now somebody wanted Lucky dead. So Penny Sue hired herself a tall, well-muscled hunk of a bodyguard..." Condition is excellent, nearly unread. Some dents in front cover where someone used the book as a writing surface, visible only in the right light. Binding is tight and firm, with minimal shelfwear. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BAR-159.. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ramirez's Woman (Silhouette Intimate Moments #1375)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Silhouette, 2005 This is Silhouette Intimate Moments #1375, #22 in The Protectors series by Beverly Barton. "Presidential candidate Miguel Ramirez was under attack, fighting for the future of his people - and his life. He needed a bodyguard, but J.J. Blair wasn't the tough-as-nails muscleman he'd been expecting." Condition: very good. Binding is tight and firm. No spinal creases, minor shelfwear, corner dings. There's a small patch of sticker residue (not sticky - a loss of shine) on the front cover along with a couple of depressions/scratches that did not break the surface. There is a pencil marking on the first page; other than that, I find no other markings, store stamps or dogeared pages. Inventory #BAR-139. First. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Whitelaw's Wedding (Silhouette Intimate Moments #1075)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Silhouette, 2001 This is #11 in Beverly Barton's "The Protectors" series. "He was the man she had once offered her innocence to. The man who had heartlessly turned her away, claiming she was too young for him. Now Hunter Whitelaw, world-weary security agent with a body built for sin, was the man Manda Munroe would marry..." Condition is very good. Binding is tight and firm. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages. Minor/minimal shelfwear. No spinal or cover creases. Inventory #BAR-162.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jack's Christmas Mission (Silhouette Intimate Moments #1113)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Silhouette, 2001 This is #13 in Beverly Barton's "The Protectors" series. "The last thing Peggy Jo Riley wanted this holiday was a hard-boiled charmer in her house 24/7. But if she wanted to stay alive, she needed Jack Parker." Condition is fair. Binding is tight and firm. Quite a bit of shelfwear, including one tiny (1/8"?) tear at the top edge, front cover. Hinge crease, with some light chipping along spine edges, but no spinal creases. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages. Inventory #BAR-160.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
Man Like Morgan Kane, A (Silhouette Intimate Moments #819)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Silhouette, 1997 This is Silhouette Intimate Moments #819, #5 in Beverly Barton's "The Protectors" series. "Morgan Kane was the baddest boy Birmingham society had ever bred. But years as a Navy SEAL had sculpted the hard muscles of his body and reinforced the wall around his heart." Condition is fair, with quite a bit of shelfwear and several creases on the front cover. Binding is tight and firm. Whiteness of inside covers and pages has been age-tanned. A little foxing along top page-edges. No store stamps, markings, scribbles or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BAR-144.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 10) |
Laying His Claim (Silhouette Desire #1598)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Silhouette, 2004 This is Silhouette Desire #1598, #20 in Beverly Barton's "The Protectors" series. "Trent Winston had spent years trying to forget the only woman he'd ever loved and the tragedy that had torn their world apart." Book is in good condition, with minor creasing at spine and hinges and a slight twist. Binding is tight and firm. Edges show a bit of shelfwear; no markings, scribbles, store stamps or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BAR-146.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Navajo's Woman (Silhouette Intimate Moments #1063)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Silhouette, 2001 This is #10 in Beverly Barton's "The Protectors" series. "He was the hot-blooded cop who once stole her heart - right before he turned in his fellow cop: her own father! Now Navajo Joe Ornelas was back, playing the 'good guy' once more." Condition on this book is fair. Binding is tight and firm. No store stamps, markings, or scribbles, but pp 44-88 show tiny dogears and/or bends. Some shelfwear and corner dings. Front cover, bottome corner - tiny crease. Inventory #BAR-161.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 12) |
Gabriel Hawk's Lady (Silhouette Intimate Moments #830)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Silhouette, 1998 Silhouette Intimate Moments #830, #6 in Beverly Barton's "The Protectors" series. "Gabriel Hawk was every mother's worst nightmare... and every daughter's secret fantasy. Unless that daughter was Rorie Dean!" Book is in fair condition, with spinal creases and a trio of creases on the front cover. Binding is tight and firm. There are pencil markings on the first page; I find no other markings, scribbles, store stamps, or dogeared pages. Inventory #BAR-830.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 13) |
Princess's Bodyguard, The (Silhouette Intimate Moments #1177)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Silhouette, 2002 This is Silhouette Intimate Moments #1177, #14 in Beverly Barton's "The Protectors" series. "This arrogant, ill-mannered American was hardly the sort of man Princess Adele of Orlantha was used to encountering in her world of wealth and privilege." The book's condition is fair/good; multiple spinal creases and a hinge crease, along with shelfwear and a couple of minor corner dings. Binding is tight and firm, but entire book is slightly "slanted" off-kilter. No store stamps, markings, scribbles or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BAR145.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bluestocking's Beau, The
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Zebra, 1996 Traditional Regency romance. "Scandal was her profession. Love was his. Her identity was society's best-kept secret. Until now..." Binding is tight and firm - book appears read-once. Very light hinge/spinal creases. Tiny amount of shelfwear/corner dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BEL-318.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Midnight Eyes (Rapture Romance #23)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Signet, 1983 Author AKA Deborah Camp and Elaine Camp. "Egypt - exotic land of shifting sands and ancient empires... would their passion be strong enough to break through the bounds of their cultures?"Binding tight and firm. Light hinge crease, half-way up. Minor shelfwear incl. corner dings and chipping. 1 1/2" crease, bottom corner, front cover. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BEN-202.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
That Certain Summer (Candlelight Ecstasy #120)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dell, 1983 Author AKA Emma Merritt. "One false step and she would be right back where she had started from - breathless and helpless in Connor Mitchell's strong irresistible arms." Binding is tight and firm. Light hinge crease, initials on first page (in pencil), light crease on back, shelfwear and minor chipping/dings. No dogeared pages found. Inventory #BEN-201.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Lawless Man, A (Silhouette Desire #856)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Silhouette, 1994 "The badge read Lawless, but it should have said 'Officer Doright'. 'Honestly,' Sarah thought, 'as if my poor old car can actually go that fast!' Suddenly, this annoyingly upstanding officer of the law was everywhere she went, and the way he was making her feel was downright criminal!" Binding is tight and firm. HInge/spinal creases. Shelfwear, including color chips and corner dings. Stamp inside. Otherwise, no markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BEV-257.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Destinations South (Men at Work)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Silhouette, 1999 This is a reprint of Silhouette Special Edition #557, re-vamped for the "Men at Work" mini-series. "He arrived on her island with his plane in pieces; was he destined to leave with his heart in the same state?" Binding is tight and firm - book appears unread, with extremely minor shelfwear. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages. Inventory #BEV-277.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Wedding, The
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper, 1993 One of my all-time favorite contemporary romances! "Emma's small, simple wedding has turned into the event of the season... " Binding is tight and firm, with hinge/spinal creases. Shelfwear, with corner bumps. 1 1/2" crease, back cover. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BEV-278.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Purchased: His Perfect Wife (Harlequin Presents #2763)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin, 2008 A very, very odd edition of Harlequin Presents #2763... it has an entirely blank white glossy cover! No artwork, no title, no author, no ISBN on the outside (although the inside of the cover looks normal)... bar code, etc.). "With no choice but to accept Wolfe's terms, Lara is soon swept into his world of high-society glamour beyond her wildest dreams - and into the passion of his bed. But there is just one thing missing - her husband's love..." The book is in very good to excellent condition - no spinal creasing, binding is tight and firm. Extremely minor shelfwear and a couple of corner dings. A few (uncolored) pressure marks appear on the front cover in the right light. No store stamps, marks, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. No advertising bound in the center, either. All in all, an oddity - perhaps a collector's item. Definitely something different for your shelves, anyway. Inventory #BIA-578.. Unknown. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Mass Market. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Island of Illusions (Candlelight Ecstasy #448)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dell, 1986 "...to give her heart to this irresistible man was a risk she was too scared to take. She knew too well that love was the most dangerous adventure of all." Binding is tight and firm, with hinge/spinal creases. Light bends (not creases, yet) on back cover. Hole-punch in back cover. Shelfwear with corner bumps and a bit of chipping. Stamp inside. No other markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BLA-259.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
Groom, I Presume?, The (Silhouette Desire #992)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Silhouette, 1996 Daughters of Texas #3. "...she was ready to walk down the aisle. Only she was missing a little something - her intended had run off and married someone else! So what was Maribeth O'Brien to do? What any true-blue daughter of Texas would do - marry the best man." Book is in excellent condition, appearing unread. Minimal shelfwear/corner dings... no store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BRO-256.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Instant Mommy (Silhouette Romance #1139)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Silhouette, 1996 Daughters of Texas #2. "For years Mollie O'Brien had secretly loved Deke from afar. Now, suddenly, the man was asking for her hand! The position of instant mommy was strictly no strings attached, but Mollie was hoping it wouldn't stay that way." Book appears unread. Binding is tight and firm. No store stamps, creases, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BRO-255.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
Ladies' Man (reprint) - SIGNED
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dell, 2006 This is the 2006 reprint of the super-HTF book by Suzanne Brockmann, signed by the author ("To Flo - Love and Hugs! - Suzanne Brockmann"). "The moment she spies the rugged hunk in the faded jeans at the airport, Ellen knows she should run for cover. Instead, she throws caution to the wind and plunges into a sizzling affair with the gorgeous cop.... soon Sam's taking a bullet meant for Ellen, and racing against time to stop a killer from hitting his target." Condition is excellent; it appears never-read. There is very minor shelfwear, no creasing. Binding is tight and firm. No store stamps, markings, scribbles (other than the author's), or dogeared pages are found. Inventory #BRO-123.. Signed by Author. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Harvard's Education (Reprint)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira, 2004 Tall, Dark & Dangerous #5, reprint. "...P.J. isn't a woman who backs down easily, and to her mind, Harvard has a lot to learn. She just doesn't expect him to be so eager to instruct her on other subjects..." Light hinge/spine creases, shelfwear/dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BRO-298.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Prince Joe (Reprint) - SIGNED
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira, 2002 Tall, Dark & Dangerous #1, reprinted. "Despite his physical resemblance to the handsome prince, Lt. Joe Catalanotto is nothing like the stuffy aristocrat. Everything about the combat-hardened Navy SEAL - from the arrogant gleam in his eyes and streetwise attitude to the New York accent - says regular guy, not royalty." The book that began the great TD&D series! Binding is tight and firm, with very light spinal/hinge creases, appearing read-once. 3/4" slight bend (not crease) on front cover corner. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, name only. Inventory #BRO-297.. Signed by Author. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Letters to Kelly (Silhouette Intimate Moments #1213) - SIGNED
|
|
|
New York, NY: Silhouette, 2003 This is Silhouette Intimate Moments #1213, April 2003, signed by the author (name only). "For years, a trumped-up charge - and a Central American prison cell - kept Jax Winchester from claiming the girl he loved. Now he was a free man. Or was he?" Book is in good - very good condition. Only problem I see is that the bound-in advertising card is warped a bit, causing the book to look "bumpy". Remove it if you like. Binding is tight and firm. No store stamps, markings, scribbles (other than the autograph) or dogeared pages are found. Inventory #BRO-122.. Signed by Author. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
Admiral's Bride, The (Silhouette Intimate Moments #962)
|
|
|
Silhouette, 1999 #7 in the Tall, Dark and Dangerous series. "His mission was to pretend that Zoe Lange, beautiful young scientist - nearly half his age - was his new bride. Former Navy SEAL Jake Robinson was sure that his romantic years were behind him, but for God and for country he would look into Zoe's beautiful dark eyes, kiss her senseless, hold her as if he would never let her go... and then, when the job was done, do just that." Condition: appears unread. No store stamps, marks, or dogeared pages. Not signed. Inventory #BRO-003. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 29) |
Forever Blue (reprint) - SIGNED
|
|
|
New York, NY: Mira, 2003 This is the 2003 reprint of the HTF 1997 second book in Suzanne's Tall Dark & Dangerous series, signed by the author (name only). "Blue McCoy was once the hero of Lucy Tait's teenaged dreams - quiet, dark and dangerous. After high school he left Hatboro Creek, SC, to join the military. Years later, now a Navy SEAL, Blue was a man who embodied all of Lucy's fantasies. Now Blue is back in town, and Lucy is not the person he remembered. She's a no-nonsense police officer - and a woman Blue can't take his eyes off. But then Blue is accused of murder. And Lucy is assigned his case. Now their brief affair has become part of an extensive inivestigation, where what's at stake is critical - Blue's future ... and maybe Lucy's heart." Book is in very good condition. Binding is tight and firm. Several spinal creases lead to a slight dishing. No store stamps, markings, scribbles (other than the autograph), or dogeared pages are found. Inventory #BRO-121.. Signed by Author. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Everyday, Average Jones - Silhouette Intimate Moments #872
|
|
|
New York, NY: Silhouette, 1998 Original printing of Silhouette Intimate Moments #872, #4 in the Tall Dark & Dangerous series. "When Melody Evans needed someone to rescue her, she knew that Navy SEAL Harlan "Cowboy" Jones was just the man for the job.... too bad their encounter left Melody with more than just memories. (Cowboy) had to convince her ..... that he could be as ordinary as the next guy. And he'd do it, too - even if it meant twenty-four-hour-a-day, hands-on contact." Book is in good/very good condition, with minor hinge/spinal creases and minimal shelfwear. Binding is tight and firm. Insides of cover are age-tanned. No markings or scribbles or dogeared pages. Small red store stamp across bottom page-edges, 1 1/2" x 1/3". Inventory #BRO-564.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
No Ordinary Man - Harlequin Intrigue #365
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin, 1996 Harlequin Intrigue #365. Free-standing title, part of Harlequin's "Dangerous Men" sub-series. "...no one got to know the elusive Mr. Carpenter. He was a master at dodging questions... and igniting her desires. With just one of his searing kisses, Jess was hotter than the Florida sun. But then the nurders started - all women who looked like her. And the profile of the killer matched Rob. Was Rob an innocent victim - or had his burning kisses only been a smokescreen? One thing was certain: Rob Carpenter was no ordinary man." Book is in very good condition with minor shelf/edgewear and tiny corner dings. No hinge/spinal creases found. Binding is tight and firm. No markings or scribbles, no dog-eared pages found. Inventory #BRO-566.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
Hot Target (SIGNED)
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2004 #8 in NYT bestselling Troubleshooters series. "The first case [Navy SEAL on leave] Richter takes is anything but under the radar. High-profile maverick movie producer Jane Mercedes Chadwick hasn't quite completed her newest film, but she's already courting controversy... the storm of media buzz surrounding it has drawn the fury of extremist groups. ...Then the harrassment turns to death threats. Though the FBI is on the scene, nervous Hollywood associates call in Troubleshooters, and now Chadwick has an army of round-the-clock bodyguards whether she likes it or not. And she definitely doesn't." Dust jacket is in very good condition, with some waviness along top and bottom edges, but no rips or tears; only a minimal amount of shelfwear evident, along with a bit of sticker residue on the front. Book is in read-once condition, with a small ding in the top edge of front and back cover where it must have been dropped on a sharp-edged shelf or something. Binding is tight and firm. No store stamps, markings, scribbles (other than the author's!) or dogeared pages found. Signed "Suzanne Brockmann" on the title page. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.. Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. Excellent/Very Good. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Kissing Game, The - Loveswept #817
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam, 1996 This is the original Loveswept #817, not the 2009 reprint. "Allowing Simon Hunt to play her partner on her latest assignment probably wasn't Frankie Paresky's best idea ever, but the PI found it just as hard as most women did to tell him no! When a chase to solve a long-ago mystery sparked a sizzling attraction between old friends, Frankie wavered between pleasure and panic. Could the best bad boy she'd ever known be the man she'd always love?" Book is in very good condition, appearing read-once. There is a 2 1/2" x 1/2" sticker inside the front cover. Very minor spinal crease, very minor shelfwear. Binding is tight and firm. No store stamps, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BRO-587.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Forever Blue (Reprint) - SIGNED
|
|
|
New York, NY: Mira, 2003 #2 in the Tall, Dark and Dangerous series. Reprint. "Blue McCoy was once the hero of Lucy Tait's teenaged dreams - quiet, dark and dangerous. After high school he left Hatboro Creek, SC, to join the military. Years later, now a Navy SEAL, Blue was a man who embodied all of Lucy's fantasies. Now Blue is back in town, and Lucy is not the person he remembered. She's a no-nonsense police officer - and a woman Blue can't take his eyes off. But then Blue is accused of murder...." Condition: new. No store stamps, dogears, or markings. Tiny amount of shelfwear on corners. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - signature only. Inventory #BRO-007. Signed by Author. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Forever Blue (Silhouette Intimate Moments #742) - SIGNED
|
|
|
New York, NY: Silhouette, 1996 This is the original Silhouette Intimate Moments #742, signed by the author (name only), from October, 1996. "For Lucy Tait, no one personified the word 'hero' as much as Blue McCoy. As a child he was her self-appointed rescuer, and as a teenager, he was the boy who got away. But he was also a suspect in an unthinkable crime... and Lucy was the investigating officer. Should she believe her heart... or her head?" Book is in good condition. Binding is tight and firm. No store stamps, markings, scribbles (other than the author's), or dogeared pages are found. 1 1/4"x3/4" sticker, inside cover - "Romantic Times Magazine 4 1/2 stars". Lt. hinge/spinal creases, minimal shelfwear/dings Advertising insert intact in center. Spine very slightly dished. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Inventory #BRO-601.. Signed by Author. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Heart Throb - SIGNED
|
|
|
New York, NY: Fawcett, 1999 This is the first paperback edition of Suzanne's stand-alone novel, signed by the author (name only). "Once voted the 'Sexiest Man Alive,' Jericho Beaumont had dominated the box office before his fall from grace. Now poised for a comeback, he wants the role of Laramie bad enough to sign an outrageous contract with top producer Kate O'Laughlin - one that gives her the authority to supervise JB's every move..." Book is in good (read) condition. Binding is tight and firm. There are several spinal creases. No store stamps, markings, or scribbles (other than the author's) are found. It shows "dropped-book" tiny dogears on the bottom corners of several pages, and a selection of four or five small brownish spots on the back cover near the outer edge. Inventory #BRO-503.. Signed by Author. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
Adam's Fall (Loveswept #252)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam, 1988 "Lilah Mason could never resist a challenge, but the delightfully flamboyant physical therapist knew that Adam Cavanaugh was trouble with a capital T!" Binding is tight and firm. Spinal/hinge creases. Shelfwear/dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BRO-288.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 38) |
Breakfast in Bed (Loveswept #22)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam, 1983 "For all Sloan Fairchild knew, Hollywood had moved to San Francisco when movie-star handsome Carter Madison stepped into her elegant bed-and-breakfast inn ... Sloan had to choose - between her love for a man and her loyalty to a friend." Binding is tight and firm. Worn. Spinal creases. Hinge creases, front and back. Shelfwear/corner dings, small creases back cover. Initials on first page. No store stamps or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BRO-287.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Demon Rumm (Loveswept #197)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam, 1987 "When Rylan North gave Kirsten Rumm his thigh-melting, mouth-drying, heartstopping smile, she knew she could not refuse him..." Binding is tight and firm. Previous owner's name and initals on first page. Spinal and hinge creases. 3/4" crease, front cover. Shelfwear, with color chipping and corner dings. No store stamps or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BRO-234.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Tidings of Great Joy (Loveswept #229)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam, 1988 "Ria Lavender hadn't planned on spending a passionate Christmas night in front of a roaring fire with Taylor Mackensie... ten weeks later, she was pregnant with Taylor's child - and insisted they had to marry..." Binding is tight and firm. Shelfwear with corner dings and color chipping. Hinge and spinal creases. 2 store stamps inside.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
Long Time Coming (Loveswept #300)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam, 1988 "What was the fair-haired hero of the space program doing here, and why did she still find him so heart-stoppingly handsome she couldn't breathe?" Binding is tight and firm. Hinge/spinal creases. Shelfwear/dings. 1 1/2" crease, front cover. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BRO-289.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 42) |
Familiar Heart (Harlequin Intrigue #426)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin, 1997 Fear Familiar #8. ""Animal trainer Brak Brunston was reputed to have a mystical link with his animals - a connection so strong that even Ashley Curry felt its power the very first time she laid eyes on the man. Brak was a man Ashley wanted to help ... to love - and to turn in to the law." Very light spinal creases, partial light hinge crease. 3/4" crease, also light, front cover. Stamp inside front cover. Otherwise, no markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Appears read-once, maybe. We do have other books in the Fear Familiar series available. Inventory #BUR-272. . First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
Familiar Fire (Harlequin Intrigue #452)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harlequin, 1997 Fear Familiar #9. "Burning, scorching, searing heat - that's what new sheriff Kate McArdle felt every time she encountered Silver City's fire chief, Jake Johnson..." Binding is tight and firm. Book appears unread, except for a single dogeared page (71-2). Some minor shelfwear. No store stamps, markings, scribbles found. Inventory #BUR-239.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
Familiar Remedy (Harlequin Intrigue #293)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harlequin, 1994 Fear Familiar #5. "Who hated Sarah Covington enough to frame her for murder? ...could Familiar, the crime-solving cat, sniff out the solution to this poisonous case in time to heal a broken heart - or worse?" Binding is tight and firm. Two store stamps inside. Very light spinal/hinge creases. Minor shelfwear/corner dings, with one "crunch" at back top left corner, back cover. No dogeared pages found. Inventory #BUR-237.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
Familiar Tale (Harlequin Intrigue #322)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harlequin, 1995 Fear Familiar #6. "When Mobile's favorite son was accused of kidnapping, reporter James Tenet scooped the story of a lifetime..... only one angry female stood in his way..." Binding is tight and firm. Light spinal crease. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Minor shelfwear/dings. Inventory #BUR-238.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
Shades of Familiar (Harlequin Intrigue #277)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harlequin, 1994 Fear Familiar #4. "Though Mary Muir had once dreamed of becoming William McEachern's bride, after their unexpected reunion, she found his abrupt proposal of marriage surprising. With the help of a solitary assistant - Familiar, the feline detective - would Mary discover the truth - in time to save her beloved?" Binding is tight and firm. Spinal and hinge creases, shelfwear with corner dings. Scribbles inside front cover and on first page. No store stamps or dogeared pages found. We do have other books in these series. Inventory #BUR-236.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
Death in the House, A (Harlequin Intrigue #107)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harlequin, 1989 "What happened long ago in the cellars of Airstone Hall in Dorset, England, was coming back to haunt the present..." Early work of bestselling author. Binding is tight and firm. Very light spinal creases, with a slight wrinkle (bindery error?) at the bottom. Shelfwear and corner dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages. Inventory #CAM-248. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 48) |
Let Passion Soar (Second Chance at Love #116)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkeley, 1983 Very early work by Lacey Dancer. "Kacie Daniels' career in computer programming skyrockets - until she challenges rugged Jake Weston, company president. Though she proves her professional ability by streamlining his firm's operations, Jake's attention seems fixed on Kacie's personal qualifications..." Binding is tight and firm. Small tannish spots on front and back covers, but would probably clean right up. Small pressure crease (less than an inch) near spine in front, but no spinal creases. Tiny amount of shelfwear/corner dings. Appears unread. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages. Inventory #CAR-271.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
Woman for Dusty Conrad, The (Silhouette Special Edition #1427) (Old Orchard #1) - SIGNED
|
|
|
New York, NY: Silhouette, 2001 Signed by authors Lori and Tony Karayianni - "XOXO Lori & Tony - aka Tori Carrington". Good condition. Corner ding, back bottom cover corner. Spinal and hinge creases. Binding tight and firm. No store stamps, scribbles, or dogeared pages. Inventory #CAR-070.. Signed by Author. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 50) |
Never Say Never Again (Harlequin Temptation #837) (Magnificent McCoy Men #5) - SIGNED
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harlequin, 2001 McCoys #5. Signed copy "Enjoy! Tori Carrington". Condition good. Binding tight and firm. Store sticker, front cover, upper right corner, partially removed. Hinge crease. Light spinal crease. Minor shelfwear/corner dings. No dogeared pages or scribbles found. Advertising card still bound-in. Inventory #CAR-582.. Signed by Author. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 188 listings found. |
