Science Fiction/Fantasyfrom Annie's Book Stop |
|
Browse Science Fiction/Fantasy | Return to Annie's Book Stop
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found. |
| 1) |
Conan the Rebel
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam, 1980 This is the edition from July, 1980, with the gorgeous fold-back double front cover by Tim Kirk. "Against the reptile god of the evil sorcerer of Khemi the mighty Conan rises. With the raven-haired beauty Belit and her crew of savage pirates he braves the dreaded land of Stygia - where cold air sighs up from the crypts and crocodiles drag themselves across the mudbars. He storms the walls in hotblooded fury to free her kin from the overseer's lash and the chains of eternal darkness." Paul Anderson's take on the never-dying Conan... Binding is tight and firm - appears read-once, maybe. Shelfwear/dings, especially at the outer edges of the first few pages where the folded-back cover doesn't protect the paper from damage - the paper's a bit bent there. Former owner's name and rating written inside front cover (on the back of the art) in black marker. No store stamps or dogeared pages found. Inventory #AND-475.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kirk, Tim. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Tom Swift and the Cosmic Astronauts
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1960 1960 matte-finish "cloth" hardcover edition. Condition: Good. Binding: tight and firm. Paper in front hinge broken, length of spine, however binding of pages still tight and firm, not separated from spine. No store stamps, markings or dogeared pages. Inventory #APP-034.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 3) |
Ethics of Star Trek, The
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper Collins, 2001 Non-fiction - "...a fascinating look at the philosphy of Star Trek, from Kirk and Spock to Janeway and Seven of Nine. This unique book explores the ethics of the series in relation to the theories of the world's great philosophers... good and evil, right and wrong, power and corruption are discussed in language that is both readable and compelling..." Book is in very good condition - binding is tight and firm, appearing unread, with some shelfwear and corner dings. There's a black marker stroke across the bottom edges of the pages. Otherwise, no store stamps, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BAR-174.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Treasury of Great Science Fiction, Vol. 1 & 2
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday Book Club, 1959 This is a two-volume set - price is for both books. Extra postage of $1.00 for second book. They are Book Club Editions. Vol. 1 contains 4 full-length novels, 12 novelets, and 8 short stories by authors John Wyndham, Richard Deming, Ray Bradbury, Robert A. Heinlein, Philip K. Dick, Henry Kuttner & C.L. Moore, C.M. Kornbluth, Theodore Sturgeon, George P. Elliott, Joel Townsley Rogers, Paul Anderson, and A.E. Van Vogt. Incidentally - the Van Vogt story is the famous "Weapons Shops of Isher". Condition of the book itself is good/very good. No store stamps, scribbles, markings, or dogeared pages found; binding is tight and firm. Dust Jacket is in fair condition, with shelfwear, chips, and age-tanning of the spine color. I just noticed a typo on the back of both DJs - the Van Vogt story is listed as "The Wapon Shops of Isher"! Vol. 2 also contains 4 full-length novels, 12 novelets, and 8 short stories. Authors include Paul Anderson, Malcolm Jameson, Oscar Lewis, Judith Merril, George O. Smith, Arthur C. Clarke, Robert A. Heinlein, Nelson Bond, E.B. White, Lewis Padgett, Mildred Clingerman, and Alfred Bester. Stories included in Vol. 2 include Heinlein's "The Man Who Sold the Moon" and Bester's "The Stars My Destination". Condition of the book is good/excellent - the binding is tight and firm, and no store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages are found. The dust jacket is in rough shape, however, having done its job in protecting the book. The lower spine edges of the dj are rubbed/worn through in places, from the bottom to about 2 1/2 inches up. The white part of the spine is also age-tanned. Inventory #BOU-109.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Science Fiction Hall of Fame, Volumes IIA and IIB (TWO books)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avon, 1974 Price is for both books. "The greatest science fiction novellas of all time, chosen by the members of the Science Fiction Writers of American. The definitive anthology of novellas that shaped the science fiction genre. A mother lode of golden reading." Volume IIA contains "Call Me Joe" (Paul Anderson); "Who Goes There?" (John W. Campbell as Don A. Stuart); "Nerves" (Lester del Rey); "Universe" (Robert A. Heinlein); "The Marching Morons" (C.M. Kornbluth); "Vintage Season" (Hentry Kuttner and C.L. Moore as Lawrence O'Donnell); "And Then There Were None" (Eric Frank Russell); "The Ballad of Lost C'Mell" (Cordwainer Smith); "The Baby is Three" (Theodore Sturgeon); "The Time Machine" (H.G. Wells); and "With Folded Hands" (Jack Williamson). Volume IIB contains: "The Martian Way" (Isaac Asmov); "Earthman, Come Home" (James Blish); "Rogue Moon" (Algis Budrys); "The Spectre General" (E.M. Forster); "The Midas Plague" (Frederick Pohl); "The Witches of Karres" (James H. Schmitz); "E For Effort" (T.L. Sherred); "In Hiding" (Wilmar H. Shiras); "The Big Front Yard" (Clifford D. Simak); and "The Moon Moth" (Jack Vance). Twenty-two of the best SF ever written! And these are perfect reading copies, to be enjoyed over and over again. Volume IIA is the first paperback printing. Binding is tight and firm. Heavy crease, front cover. Multiple creases, back cover. Heavy shelfwear/dings/rubs. Hinge/spine creases. Last page dogeared, next-to-last page bottom corner gone (1/2"). No store stamps, markings, scribbles found. Volume IIB is also the first paperback printing. Binding is tight and firm. Light creases, front and back covers. Hinge/spine creases. Tiny amount of top corner torn off, first 2 pages. Last page bottom corner missing (1/2" x 1"). First page slightly wrinkled near bottom. 1/16" black dot, front cover. Heavy shelfwear/dings/rubs. No store stamps, markings, or scribbles found. Inventory ANT-415.. First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Gratitude of Kings, The
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: ROC/Penguin, 1997 "With all the splendor of place and delightful sense of wonder that characterized her bestselling 'The Mists of Avalon', Marion Zimmer Bradley spins an enchanting new story of wizardry and intrigue... as a wise magician teaches us to realize that even the most daring illusion can never deceive a truly loving heart." Book appears unread/as new. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages mar this charming volume. Inventory #BRA-356.. First. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6 1/2" x 5 3/4". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Night's Daughter
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ballantine, 1985 MZB's take on "The Magic Flute". Binding is tight and firm, but the cover looks grubby - perhaps tanned/faded by age. Spinal and hinge creases, shelfwear and dings. Spine "cocked" - slanted. There's a depressed "tear" at the edge of the spine, near the top, about the size of a thumbnail. Store stamp inside front cover. No dogeared pages, but two tiny tears at pp 225-6 and 227-8. No scribbles or other markings. Inventory #BRA-210.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Perry Rhodan Cosmic Traitor (#26)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ace, 1973 #26 in the Perry Rhodan, Peacelord of the Universe series; series and characters created and directed by Karl-Herbert Scheer and Walter Ernsting. Translator: Wendayne Ackerman. Art Director: Charles Volpe. Cover states "Kurt Brand" as author; title page shows "Clark Dalton". Ace Book #66009. Intro by Forrest J. Ackerman. "Mutants in Peril: The Springers - those farflung Galactic traders - are holding a summit meeting on the planet Goszul in order to plan an attack on Earth. Rhodan is worried - and rightly so. Then - a great break: a Springer traitor contacts Perry, willing to betray his own people. ... Thrill follows thrill aboard spaceship and aground on another world as Rhodan and his Mutant Corps encounter interplanetary conflicts of the COSMIC TRAITOR." Pages and cover are age-tanned. "Hip-pocket" crease, back cover, near spine. Binding is tight and firm. Previous owner's initials, in ink, first page. No other scribbles, markings, or store stamps found. Front cover shows a corner crease 1" long at top; first few pages are slightly bent to match. Minor shelfwear and corner dings. Complete your collection! Inventory #RHO-619.. First Ace Printing. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Mass Market. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
As the Green Star Rises
|
|
|
New York, NY: Daw, 1975 This is #4 in the Green Star Series. Daw #138. "For while his real body lay crippled and silent under the sun of old Earth, his mind occupied the vigorous body of a young primitive on that alien planet of mighty trees, floating cities, and unmapped limits..." Condition of this 31-year-old book is excellent, appearing unread. Binding is tight and firm. The only creases are a couple on the spine from the binding process, not use. Slight amount of shelfwear/chipping around the edges. Binding is tight and firm. Paper is age-tanned. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #CAR-171.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent/No Jacket. Illus. by Whelan, Michael. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Under the Green Star
|
|
|
New York, NY: Daw, 1972 First in the Green Star series. Daw #30. "On Earth life held for him only the fate of a recluse - confined to daydreams and the lore of ancient wonders but appearently destined never to share them - until the day he found the formula that enabled him to cross interstellar space... as the usurper of the body of the tree-city of Phaolon's fabled hero he was to experience in flesh-and-blood all that his heroic fantasies had yearned for." Book appears nearly-unread, with only a very slight hinge crease on the front cover. Binding is tight and firm. Slight shelfwear, edges and corners, otherwise like new. Paper is age-tanned. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #CAR-168.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Whelan, Michael. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Quest of Kadji, The
|
|
|
New York, NY: Belmont, 1971 This is an apparently-unread copy. "On Haral, his faithful, black Feridoon pony, and with beautiful, redhaired Thyra at his side, Kadji rode East to vanquish his foe: knowing full well that if he failed to decapitate Yakthoday, he would be branded coward - and worse." Classic sword-and-sorcery! Binding is tight and firm. No spinal or hinge creases. The front cover has a tiny (1/2"?) crease at the top right corner - dropped-book syndrome. No store stamps, scribbles, markings, or dogeared pages. Light fading of green edges, side and bottom. Great cover art! Inventory #CAR-150.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
By the Light of the Green Star
|
|
|
New York, NY: Daw, 1974 This is #3 in the Green Star Series. Daw #110. "Miscast in the role of assassin, inhabiting the stolen body of a stalwart savage, the star-wanderer from Earth found himself in dangers beyond even his wildest imaginings...." Condition on this 32-year-old book is excellent, appearing unread. Binding is tight and firm. Paper is age-tanned. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Slight shelfwear/chipping along edges, with one bend/tiny tear center bottom of front cover. Slight corner ding (dropped-book syndrome) on upper spine. Inventory #CAR-170.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent/No Jacket. Illus. by Whelan, Michael. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
When the Green Star Calls
|
|
|
New York, NY: Daw, 1973 #2 in the Green Star series. Daw #62. "For him, his native Earth was a prison of the mind and body. For him, only the lure of the wonder world that revolved in the rays of the nameless green star was worth the struggle to live. And finally the call came..." Condition is excellent, appearing unread. Binding is tight and firm. Minor shelfwear and a tiny crease on the front cover. No spinal creases. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages. Age-tanning of the paper. Inventory #CAR-169.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent/No Jacket. Illus. by Whelan, Michael. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Barry Sadler's Casca: The Liberator
|
|
|
New York, NY: Jove, 1999 This is the 1999 addition to the Casca series by Paul Dengelegi. ""When pirates sink the merchant ship he's traveling on, Casca becomes trapped within the wreckage and dragged to the bottom of the Atlantic, where his immortal curse continues to keep him alive even as he drowns." Condition is good: binding is tight and firm. There is a store stamp on the first page. No other markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Light hinge/spinal creases and minor shelfwear. Inventory #SAD-197. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Warrior Within, The (Terrilian I)
|
|
|
Daw, 1982 Terrilian #1. DAW #470. "She was one of Earth's most valued Primes - a brilliant and highly trained operative with a special talent for predicting accurately the thoughts and actions of others. He was a barbarian chief from a raw and primitive planet, wise only in the ways of warfare and the schemes of clan domination. ...the only way she could fulfill her mission was in the full native tradition. She must be locked into the five-banded chains of a warrior's slave girl - and live the role to the full." "If you like John Norman, you will like Sharon Green." Binding is tight and firm, with a very slight twist to the spine. Minor hinge bend (not a crease). Shelfwear/dings. Paper is age-tanned. No store stickers, scribbles, markings, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #GRE-410.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kelly, Ken W.. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Warrior Enchained, The (Terrilian II)
|
|
|
Daw, 1983 Terrilian #2. DAW #512. "So she was tricked into returning to a world that considered women the property of their men - and a highly civilized on such as Terry to be a prize possession. But Terry was a warrior at heart and though her role called for submission to dominance and even bondage, she was prepared to use all her feminine wiles and secret-agent cunning to show a primitive world just who would be its true master." "If you like John Norman, you will like Sharon Green." Binding is tight and firm. Paper is age-tanned. Hinge/spinal creases. Shelfwear/dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #GRE-411.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kelly, Ken W.. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Jalav - Amazon Warrior: I - The Crystals of Mida
|
|
|
Daw, 1982 Jalav Amazon Warrior #1. DAW #484. "... when thieves ransacked the Tower of the Crystal of Mida, slew the warrior guards and stole the holy Crystal, nothing could cool Jalav's fury. Though she led the Hosta to the dreaded slavery-darkened cities and beyond, she cared not, for nothing could halt her in her need to find the thieves, avenge her slain warriors, and bring the Crystal of Mida back to the home-tents of the Midanna." "If you like John Norman, you will like Sharon Green." Binding is tight and firm. Hinge/spinal creases. GREAT classic artwork on the cover. Shelfwear/dings, with bottom corner, front cover, creased about 1 1/2" up (but only about 1/16" wide). No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #GRE-407.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kelly, Ken W.. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Farnham's Freehold
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Signet, 1965 "The novel that begins where 'On the Beach' left off - the dramatic story of what happens to a middle-class American family who survive World War III." Binding is mostly tight and firm. There's a 1/4" separation at the bottom edge of the spine/front cover, and the first several pages have begun to separate from the binding about 1/2" or less. Cover and paper are age-tanned. Shelfwear/dings/rubs. Light hinge/spine creases. No store stamps, markings, scribbles or dogeared pages found. Inventory #HEI-414.. First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Nebula Award Stories 1965
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday Book Club, 1966 This is a Doubleday Science Fiction Book Club Edition. It contains the four 1965 Award winning stories: Brian Aldiss (The Saliva Tree); Roger Zelazny (He Who Shapes AND The Doors of His Face, The Lamps of His Mouth); Harlan Ellison ("Repent, Harlequin!" Said the Ticktockman) and the four runners-up: J.G. Ballard (The Drowned Giant); Gordon R. Dickson (Computers Don't Argue); Larry Niven (Becalmed in Hell); and James H. Schmitz (Balance Ecology). The book itself is in good condition, with some age-tanning of the paper. However, the binding is tight and firm, and no store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages are found. The dust jacket, however, is in poor condition. It's shelf-worn and age-tanned around the enges, dinged and bumped; At the spine, the paper has disintegrated from about the middle of the hinge area to the bottom, a triangular area about 5" long and, at the bottom, the width of the spine (about an inch). There are several other small holes/worn spots. Inventory #KNI-110. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hellboy: Unnatural Selection
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket, 2006 Based on the bestselling comic book created by Mike Mignola."Weird sightings of cryptozoological and mythological creatures abound around the globe. ... But in dawning horror they realize it's all a distraction - heralding nothing so much as an event of apocalyptic proportions..." Book appears unread. Slight ding, bottom rear corner of spine - dropped, perhaps. Binding tight and firm, no spine creases, no store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #LEB-462.. First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Mignola, Mike. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Sunset Warrior, The (Sunset Warrior Trilogy #1)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkeley, 1980 First in the Sunset Warrior Trilogy (The other two are "Shadows of Night" and "Dai-San"). Eric Van Lustbader's foray into sword-and-sorcery. "The Dolman. A being all nightmare, it prepares the end of all creation, while mankind cowers in fetid cities under a frozen world. Then from the bowels of the earth a warrior comes, baptized in blood, skilled in the dread language of swords." Binding is tight and firm. Hinge/spinal creases, some color fading. Shelfwear/color rubs/corner dings. Chipping top of spine edge. 2 1/2" crease, back cover. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory LUS-406. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
Perry Rhodan Peril on Ice Planet (#23)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ace, 1973 #23 in the Perry Rhodan, Peacelord of the Universe series; series and characters created and directed by Karl-Herbert Scheer and Walter Ernsting. Translator: Wendayne Ackerman. Art Director: Charles Volpe. Ace Book #66006. Intro by Forrest J. Ackerman, guest editorial by James Russell III. "Pucky's back - and that means he's on the Springers' back! The monopolists of the starways have met their match in Mouse-Beaver #1. Perry Rhodan picks PUcky to help his New Power personnel stranded on the ice-world of Beta Albireo.... Total destruction, no less, is the threat that faces the Terranians - if the monomaniacal Springers can't capture Tifflor and the others alive, they are prepared to blow up the whole planet to destroy their enemies. Can Pucky prevent them?" Pages and cover are age-tanned. "Hip-pocket" crease, back cover, near spine. Binding is tight and firm. No scribbles, markings, or store stamps found. Front cover shows a corner crease 1" long at bottom, with corresponding bend to pages following, to p. 16. Tiny dogear found first page and last couple of pages. 1" crease, back cover, bottom corner. Minor shelfwear and corner dings. Complete your collection! Inventory #RHO-620.. First Ace Printing. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Mass Market. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Man Who Wanted Stars, The
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prestige Books, 1965 "He was Earth's final hero. And he fought Earth's ultimate battle." Binding is tight and firm. Paper is age-tanned. Some color chipping and a pen-point dent, front cover. Light hinge/spinal creases. Initials pencilled inside. No store stamps or dogeared pages found. Shelfwear/corner dings. Inventory #MCL-322.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
Dragon Slayers' Academy - Books 1 & 2 - The New Kid at School and Revenge of the Dragon Lady (Special Gift Edition - Two Tales in One Volume)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1997 Two-in-One Edition of the first two tales in the annals of the Dragonslayers' Academy series. "Hey you! Yes, you holding this book. Have you ever wanted to be a hero? Do your parents make you slave and clean and scrub big pots all day? Do you dream of fighting ferocious dragons and winning huge hoards of treasure instead? Well, have we got the school for you! *Learn to Stalk a Fire-Breather! *Discover Each Dragon's Secret Weakness! * Meet Fabulous New People (Wizards, Princesses and More!) *Become a Mighty Dragon Slayer! Join Wiglaf, a hero with a heart of gold as well as a pet pig who speaks Pig Latin! Wiglaf sets off for the Dragon Slayers' Academ, where he just might learn to survive a greedy, gold-crazed headmaster, the mother of all dragons, and boiled eel on a bun. Do YOU have what it takes to be a dragon-slaying hero?" Terrific series for kids - recommended reading level 2.6 (that's about 2/3 of the way through second grade), but fun for everyone who loves derring do, swashbuckling, and kids-away-at-a-really-strange-school. Book is in as-new condition, aside from the previous owner's name and phone number (!), partially erased (Didn't want to damage the paper) inside the front cover. Spine is bumped a little at the bottom, and so are the bottom corners, front and back. No store stamps or dogeared pages found. Inventory #MCM-507.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Basso, Bill. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
Magic Goes Away, The
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ace, 1979 First mass market paperback version of this "Massively Illustrated" (says so right on the cover!) fantasy. Cover illustration by Boris Vallejo. Interior illustrations (about every other page has some sort of gorgeous illustration, black and white) by Esteban Maroto. "All the gods and Fair Atlantis are dead. The creatures of spirit, the unicorns and centaurs, are dying. Soon all the sparkling things will be gone from the world and only clay will remain - and those damned stupid barbarians with their damned stupid swords will win after all..." Binding is tight and firm - appears read-once. Minor shelfwear/dings, with a 1/16" vertical tear at the top edge, front cover. 1/2" crease, light, front cover, and a 1" light crease (almost more a pressure mark) on the back cover. Paper is slightly age-tanned. No store stamps, scribbles, markings or dogeared pages found. Inventory #NIV-478.. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Vallejo, Boris, and Maroto, Esteban. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Patchwork Girl, The
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ace, 1984 Her name is Naomi Mitchison. She's the most beautiful woman on the Moon; she was also the only person who was outside on the lunar surface at the right moment to send a near-fatal laser beam into the chest of the Fourth Speaker for the Asteroids. But she's not a murderer - that much ARM investigator Gil "the Arm" Hamilton is sure of, even though all the evidence seems to point straight at her. ... With the aid of over fifty superb interior illustrations by Fernando, match wits with the sharpest mind in science fiction in a classic Locked Universe mystery!" Binding is tight and firm. Cover shows a few pressure marks (not broken through the surface, though). Hinge/spinal creases. Shelfwear with rubs and corner dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #NIV-500.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fernando. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
World Out of Time, A
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1982 Sixth printing. Cover art by Rick Sternbach. Borders and interior illustrations by Murray Tinkleman. "When he came back from the dead... he wished he hadn't. Jaybee Corbell awoke after more than 200 years as a corpsicle - in someone else's body, and under sentence of instant annihilation if he made a wrong move while they were training him for a one-way mission to the stars." "Terrific fun!" says Kirkus Reviews. Binding is tight and firm. Hinge/spinal creases. Shelfwear/corner dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #NIV-499.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sternbach, Rick. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
Magic May Return, The
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ace, 1983 Sequel to "The Magic Goes Away". "...tap the hidden reserves of mana and uncover the forgotten places of power. All is not lost. The magic may return." Stories include: "Not Long Before the End" (Larry Niven); "Earthshade" (Fred Saberhagen); "Manaspill" (Dean Ing); "...but fear itself" (Steven Barnes); and "Strength" (Paul Anderson and Mildred Downey Broxon). Profusely illustrated with black and white drawings by Alicia Austin. Book is in good condition, with spinal/hinge creases. Binding is tight and firm. Paper is age-tanned. Shelfwear/corner dings/rubs. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #NIV-498.. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Austin, Alicia. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Tribesmen of Gor (Saga of Tarl Cabot #10)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Daw, 1976 This is a later printing of the 1976 edition. Numbers across bottom of copyright page are 11-12-13-14-15-16-17. #10 in the Tarl Cabot/Counter Earth series. "There must Cabot go ... among the feuds, along the trails of slavers, beyond the forbidding salt mines to a rendezvous with treachery, with a woman warlord, with a bandit chief, and with the monster intelligences from the worlds of steel." Binding is tight and firm; hinge/spinal creases. Text block edges dyed yellow. Shelfwear/corner dings. Cover and paper age-tanned. 1" lt. crease/pressure bend at bottom edge, front cover (wire rack?), and a light pressure mark at center outer edge, front cover. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #NOR-605. . Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by D'Achille, Gino. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 30) |
Explorers of Gor (Saga of Tarl Cabot #13)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Daw, 1979 This is a later printing of the 1979 edition. Numbers across bottom of copyright page begin at 4. #13 in the Tarl Cabot/Counter Earth series. "...it becomes vital to the Priest-Kings that Tarl Cabot himself regain that ancient product of an alien science. His quest brings him to the unmapped interior of the great equatorial rain-forests and into new dangers without parallel. Here are jungle kingdoms and tropical trade cities, fierce beasts and fiercer men." Binding is tight and firm EXCEPT that the very first (blurb) page is loose but still precariously attached by one corner; hinge/spinal creases. Text block edges dyed yellow. Spine slightly dished. Shelfwear/corner dings. Cover and paper age-tanned. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #NOR-608. . Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by D'Achille, Gino. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 31) |
Hunters of Gor (Saga of Tarl Cabot #8)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Daw, 1974 This is a later printing of the 1974 edition. Numbers across bottom of copyright page are 15-16-17-18-19-20-21. #8 in the Tarl Cabot/Counter Earth series. "...Tarl Cabot ventures into the wilderness to pit his skill and his life against the brutal cunning of Gorean outlaws and enemy warriors." Binding is tight and firm, with hinge/spinal creases (light). Cover and paper age-tanned. Light shelfwear/corner dings. Text block edges dyed yellow. There's a lightning-shaped horizontal 2 1/2" pressure crease on the front cover, and a smaller, lighter one on the back cover (someone had this book in a hip pocket and sat?). DAW code #UE1472. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages found, although a couple of pages have fingernail-bends at the outer edge. Inventory #NOR-603.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by D'Achille, Gino (Cover); Gaughan, Jack (Interior art). more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 32) |
Slave Girl of Gor (Saga of Tarl Cabot #11)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Daw, 1977 This is a later printing of the 1977 edition. Numbers across bottom of copyright page begin at 3. #11 in the Tarl Cabot/Counter Earth series. "Tarl Cabot had resumed his allegiance to the Priest-Kings, the non-human but benevolent rulers of Earth's orbital twin planet, Gor. And accordingly Tarl knew that the battle for the possession of the planet was under way - the Kurii, the beastlike invaders, had made their plans." Binding is tight and firm; hinge/spinal creases. Text block dyed yellow. Shelfwear/corner dings. Cover and paper age-tanned. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #NOR-606. . Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by D'Achille, Gino. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Marauders of Gor (Saga of Tarl Cabot #9)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Daw, 1975 This is a later printing of the 1975 edition. Numbers across bottom of copyright page are 13-14-15-16-17. #9 in the Tarl Cabot/Counter Earth series. "...Somewhere up there was Tarl's confrontation with his real destiny - was he to remain a rich merchant-slaver of Port Kar or become again a defender of two worlds against cosmic enslavement." Binding is tight and firm; hinge/spinal creases. Shelfwear/corner dings. Cover and paper age-tanned. Text block edges dyed yellow. Light brownish stain, 5/8" x 1/32", top edge, back cover. 1/2" crease, back top corner, cover. 1/8" tear in paper overcoating, top of spine, not through boards. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #NOR-604. . Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Hescox, Richard (Cover); Freas (Interior). more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 34) |
Beasts of Gor (Saga of Tarl Cabot #12)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Daw, 1978 This is a later printing of the 1978 edition. Numbers across bottom of copyright page begin at 6. #12 in the Tarl Cabot/Counter Earth series. "On Gor... the term beast can mean any of three things: first, there are the Kurii, the monsters from space who are about to invade that world; second, there are the Gorean warriors, men whose fighting ferocity is incomparable; third, there are the slave girls, who are both beasts of burden and objects of desire. All three kinds of beasts come into action in this thrilling novel..." Binding is tight and firm; hinge/spinal creases. Text block edges dyed yellow. 1" bend, back cover, top and bottom. Back cover has 1/4" closed tear, top edge. Shelfwear/corner dings, with tiny tears at top and bottom of spine. Cover and paper age-tanned. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #NOR-607. . Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by D'Achille, Gino. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
Raiders of Gor (Chronicles of Counter-Earth #6)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1978 This is the tenth printing of the 1978 edition of #6 in the Gor series. Cover art by Boris Vallejo. "Tarl Cabot was headed for the sinkhole of the planet, a teeming den of iniquity. And that was no place for an honest warrior from far Ko-ro-ba. But he was no longer Tarl Cabot, the warrior. Now he was only Bosk... a miserable slave!" Off-white cover, framed art, "Gor" in yellow/orange fractured lettering. Book is in good condition (for 30+ years old); Cover and paper are age-tanned, making the cover look a little grubby. Hinge/spinal creases, light. Slight dishing of spine. Minor shelfwear/dings. Binding is tight and firm. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #NOR-602.. 10th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Vallejo, Boris. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 36) |
Captive of Gor (Chronicles of Counter-Earth #7)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1978 This is the eleventh printing, 1978 edition of #7 in the Gor series. Cover art by Boris Vallejo. "Spoiled, rich young Elinor Brinton was no longer on Earth. She had been kidnapped from her New York apartment and carried across space to Gor by alien slavers... and finally came Rask of Treve to teach her what all women should learn!" Off-white cover, framed art, "Gor" in yellow/orange fractured lettering. Book is in good condition (for 30+ years old); Cover and paper are age-tanned, making the cover look a little grubby. Tiny sticker-residue remnants, front cover. Hinge/spinal creases. Slight dishing of spine. Minor shelfwear/dings. Binding is tight and firm. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #NOR-612.. 11th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Vallejo, Boris. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Fighting Slave of Gor (Saga of Tarl Cabot #14)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Daw, 1980 Numbers across bottom of copyright page are 1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9. #14 in the Tarl Cabot/Counter Earth/Jason Marshall series. "Attempting to save his girl friend from a Gorean slave trap, Jason Marshall found himself kidnapped to that legendary counter-Earth planet. And as such found himself the first 'civilized' Earth male to become enslaved in the ruthless chains of Gorean society." Binding is tight and firm; hinge/spinal creases. Shelfwear/corner dings. Cover and paper age-tanned. Text block edges dyed yellow. Pressure-crease, with ding, top edge, front cover; a little shipping center outer edge, back cover. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #NOR-609. . Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Hescox, Richard (Cover); Freas (Interior). more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 38) |
Rogue of Gor (Saga of Tarl Cabot #15)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Daw, 1981 Numbers across bottom of copyright page are 1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9. #15 in the Tarl Cabot/Counter Earth/Jason Marshall series. "Jason Marshall's... intent was to find the girl who had been enslaved with him. But that quest thrust him smack in the middle of the war that raged between Imperial Ar and the Salerian Confederation - and the secret schemes of the pirate armada that sought control of the mighty trading artery of the fighting cities." Binding is tight and firm; hinge/spinal creases. Text block edges dyed yellow. Shelfwear/dings. Cover and paper age-tanned. Very light 2" crease/bend, front cover, near title. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #NOR-610. . Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Hescox, Richard. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 39) |
Savages of Gor (Saga of Tarl Cabot #17)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Daw, 1982 Numbers across bottom of copyright page are 1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9. #17 in the Tarl Cabot/Counter Earth series. "The Kur came to Port Kar! Two of the terrible space beasts came to make Tarl Cabot an offer. They, a death-squad, sought the renegade Kur commander, the great Half-Ear, whom Tarl had once battled in the Far North. ... and now he knew it was imperative for him to save that monster from the doom that would fast overtake him." Binding is tight and firm; hinge/spinal creases. Shelfwear/dings. Cover and paper age-tanned. Text block edges dyed yellow. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #NOR-611. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kelly, Ken W.. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Odan the Half-God: Whetted Bronze
|
|
|
New York, NY: Daw, 1978 Daw #281. Author AKA Kenneth Bulmer. "Odan, son of a living god by a mortal woman, had come to Eresh to claim his divine inheritance. But the wily ways of wizards, the schemes of royalty, and the conflicts of rival sky-lords were to test him to the utmost." Binding is tight and firm. Hinge crease, and shelfwear with a bit of color-chipping. Tiny slit, 1/8", front cover. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #NOR-216.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 41) |
Odan the Half-God: Dream Chariots
|
|
|
New York, NY: Daw, 1977 Daw #260. "Odan is a hero fit to stand beside Conan of Cimmeria - and everyone who loves high adventure will thrill to his struggle for his sky-borne inheritance. Manning Norvil is a pen-name for an author (Kenneth Bulmer) whose works have sold in millions of copies..." Binding is tight and firm. Spinal and hinge creases, shelfwear with corner dings. Paper is age-tanned. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #NOR-215.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 42) |
Casca: God of Death (#2)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ace, 1982 This is the August 1982 printing of the 1979 second book in the famous Casca series. "The immortal Roman rose from the altar and the Teotec nation came face to face with the Quetzalcoatl. Casca, cursed by God, had become a god." Condition is very good: binding is tight and firm. Appears read-once. There are light spinal and hinge creases. There is a small (1") pressure-bend at the bottom edge of the front cover. Minor shelfwear. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #SAD-195.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 43) |
Science Fiction Hall of Fame - The Greatest Science Fiction Stories of All Time
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avon, 1972 This is the fifth printing of this classic collection of fantastic fiction by the best writers in the SF field. Stories chosen by the members of The Science Fiction Writers of America. "Definitive! It even lives up to its subtitle! - Lester del Rey" Included in this omnibus anthology: "A Martian Odyssey" (Stanley G. Weinbaum); "Twilight" (John W. Campbell); "The Roads Must Roll" (Robert A. Heinlein); "Microcosmic God" (Theodore Sturgeon); "Nightfall" (Isaac Asimov); "The Weapon Shop" (A.E. Van Vogt); "Mimsy Were the Borogroves" (Lewis Padgett); "Huddling Place" (Clifford D. Simak); "Arena" (Fredric Brown); "First Contact" (Murray Leinster); "That Only a Mother" (Judith Merril); "Scanners Live in Vain" (Cordwainer Smith); "Mars is Heaven!" (Ray Bradbury); "The Little Black Bag" (C.M. Kornbluth); "Born of Man and Woman" (Richard Matheson); "Coming Attraction" (Fritz Leiber); "The Quest for Saint Aquin" (Anthony Boucher); "Surface Tension" (James Blish); "The Nine Billion Names of God" (Arthur C. Clarke); "It's a _Good_ Life" (Jerome Bixby); "The Cold Equations" (Tom Godwin); "Fondly Fahrenheit" (Alfred Bester); "The Country of the Kind" (Damon Knight); "Flowers for Algernon" (Daniel Keyes); and "A Rose for Ecclesiastes" (Roger Zelazny). Wow. I'll be hard-put not to sit down and start rre-reading all these great stories... Binding is tight and firm. Hinge/spine creases. Fairly heavy shelfwear, with dings and rubs all 'round. 1" "dig" on back cover, with color loss. Creases, front and back covers. Paper is age-tanned, typical for a 35-year-old paperback. Couple of red-ink dots on contents page that bled over to previous page. Small blue-ink smear, first page. Still a good reading copy; no store stamps or dogeared pages found. Inventory #ANT-449.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 44) |
Strangers in the Universe (Selections)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Berkeley, 1968 This short story collection is fifth printing , Berkeley Medallion. According to the information page, it contains "seven of the eleven stories in the original hardcover edition". Those stories are: "Target Generation", "Mirage", "Beachhead", "The Answers", "Retrograde Evolution", "The Fence", and "Shadow Show". Condition is fair: binding is tight and firm. There are light creases, front and back covers, hinge and spinal creases - well-read and -loved. Paper is age-tanned. Last page is dogeared. Medium shelfwear and corner dings. No store stamps, scribbles, markings found. Inventory #SIM-194.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 45) |
Book of the Twice Damned, The: Testament XXI
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Daw, 1973 DAW #64. A DAW Books original, never before in paperback. "When Astronaut Williamson returned after the longest flight ever made he found that the great civiilization that had launched him was gone ... destroyed in a chaos of its own creation. --- ...the story of the time of showdown, one hundred years after Doomsday... Testament XXI is a novel not quite like any you have ever read in modern science fiction." Illustrated by Kelly Freas. Book is in very good condition, considering its age (34 years). Binding is tight and firm. Two store stamps (Ft. Lauderdale, FL, and K-Ville, SC - how'd it wind up in MA?), first page. No other markings or scribbles found. No dogeared pages. 1/2" tan stain, top outside edge, pp 91-96. 1/4" brownish blotch, back cover. No spinal/hinge creases - slight fading of spinal ink toward bottom. Shelfwear, with chips/dings, and a 1/4" crease, top outer edge, front cover. Inventory #SNY-535.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Freas, Kelly. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
Edge Chronicles: Midnight Over Sanctaphrax (Edge Chronicles #3)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 2004 This is a very special copy of this book... recalled due to a bindery error, there are few still available. It is a first edition, first printing, first state - Page 227 is missing. There are two page 229's, and Page 228 is printed on the back of one of the 229's. Line # is 1. Not signed. Book appears as-new, unread. Binding is tight and firm. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. minimal, if any, shelfwear. Inventory #STE-477.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 47) |
Edge Chronicles: Beyond the Deep Woods (Edge Chronicles #1)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 2004 #1, Edge Chronicles. "Abandoned at birth in the dangerous Deepwoods, young Twig has been brought up by a family of woodtrolls. He has always thought he was one of them, until, one cold night, he finds out he's not. Soon he sets off to find out who he really is, and he does the unthinkable - he strays from the path. So begins the heart-stopping adventure that will take Twig through a nightmarish world of goblins and trogs, bloodthirsty beasts and flesh-eating trees. Only two things keep Twig going: the hopes of discovering his true identity and finding his destiny." Binding is tight and firm. Appears unread, although slightly damaged by some sharp instrument "jammed" at the page edges, which caused a mark and a depression there. Dropped? Top corner, front cover, bent. Former owner's name, in ink, on the "This book belongs to..." page. Apparently, published without a jacket. Inventory #STE-476.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Web of Sand (Dumarest of Terra #20)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Daw, 1979 Daw #348. Dumarest of Terra #20. "He could fight humans, he could match wits with the implacable Cyclan, but against that web of sand would he be just another human victim?" Condition is good/very good: binding is tight and firm. Paper is age-tanned. Light hinge/spinal creases. Light shelfwear/chipping, with a slightly larger chip at bottom of spine. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #TUB-198.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maitz, Paul. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Winds of Gath, The (Dumarest of Terra #1)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ace, 1982 Dumarest of Terra #1. "A mercenary, a galactic traveller, a survivor: Earl Dumarest is tired and wants to go home. But in a decadent universe where life is cheap and starflight precious, where emotionless conspirators and mind-controlling churches spin webs of intrigue to ensnare whole galaxies, Dumarest's goal seem impossible. For no one knows where his home world lies, no one believes Dumarest was born on a myth called Earth." Binding is tight and firm. Book shows its age, with shelfwear and corner dings. Two store stamps inside, and a hole is hole-punched in the back cover. Hinge/spinal creases. 1: crease, front cover. Inventory #TUB-400.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 50) |
Spectrum of a Forgotten Sun (Dumarest of Terra #15)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Daw, 1976 Daw #219. This is #15 in the Dumarest series. "There might be an unexpected bonus waiting for Earl at the end of that unwilling mission - the coordinates of a planet called Terra..." Condition is fair: binding is tight and firm. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Hinge/spinal, and cover creases. Heavy shelfwear and rubbing/chipping. Good reading copy, just not as pristine as it once was! Inventory #TUB-199. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Feibush, Ray. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found. |
