Mysteryfrom Annie's Book Stop |
|
Browse Mystery | Return to Annie's Book Stop
|
| 1) |
Murder at Walden Pond (A Steve Asher Mystery) - SIGNED
|
|
|
Bend, OR, USA: Salvo Press, 2001 A Steve Asher mystery by the late, great Al Blanchard. "Middle School history teacher Steve Asher is forcibly removed from his role of helping young people when he is charged with the murder of a student's sister. Asher meets Susan over coffee to discuss ways they can help Petey, but when we see them together again he is fishing her body out of Walden Pond... The key to the crime hinges on a runaway boy and a politician running for Governor." This book is unread, unopened, as new... SIGNED, name only, by the author, on the title page. Inventory #BLA-392.. Signed by Author. First. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Familiar Fire (Harlequin Intrigue #452)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harlequin, 1997 Fear Familiar #9. "Burning, scorching, searing heat - that's what new sheriff Kate McArdle felt every time she encountered Silver City's fire chief, Jake Johnson..." Binding is tight and firm. Book appears unread, except for a single dogeared page (71-2). Some minor shelfwear. No store stamps, markings, scribbles found. Inventory #BUR-239.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Shades of Familiar (Harlequin Intrigue #277)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harlequin, 1994 Fear Familiar #4. "Though Mary Muir had once dreamed of becoming William McEachern's bride, after their unexpected reunion, she found his abrupt proposal of marriage surprising. With the help of a solitary assistant - Familiar, the feline detective - would Mary discover the truth - in time to save her beloved?" Binding is tight and firm. Spinal and hinge creases, shelfwear with corner dings. Scribbles inside front cover and on first page. No store stamps or dogeared pages found. We do have other books in these series. Inventory #BUR-236.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Familiar Remedy (Harlequin Intrigue #293)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harlequin, 1994 Fear Familiar #5. "Who hated Sarah Covington enough to frame her for murder? ...could Familiar, the crime-solving cat, sniff out the solution to this poisonous case in time to heal a broken heart - or worse?" Binding is tight and firm. Two store stamps inside. Very light spinal/hinge creases. Minor shelfwear/corner dings, with one "crunch" at back top left corner, back cover. No dogeared pages found. Inventory #BUR-237.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Familiar Tale (Harlequin Intrigue #322)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harlequin, 1995 Fear Familiar #6. "When Mobile's favorite son was accused of kidnapping, reporter James Tenet scooped the story of a lifetime..... only one angry female stood in his way..." Binding is tight and firm. Light spinal crease. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Minor shelfwear/dings. Inventory #BUR-238.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Woman Who Walked Into the Sea, The
|
|
|
New York, NY: Avon, 1993 A Martha's Vineyard Mystery. Early work by bestselling author. "Ex-cop Jeff Jackson abandoned the mean streets of Boston for the peaceful life of a fisherman. But he knows that evil can flourish even in the most serene setting - as his investigation into the mysterious 'accidental' death of the well-known scholar ensnares him in a lethal web of adultery, academic jealousy and bogus religion..." Book appears unread... binding is tight and firm. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Does show very minor shelfwear, including a light spinal crease. Inventory #CRA-576.. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Face of the Tiger, The AND Stairway, The
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ace, 1958 This is a "Giant Ace Double" (#G-503)- two, two, two mysteries in one! Finish "The Face of the Tiger" and flip the book over to access "The Stairway". Binding is tight and firm in this almost-50-year-old book. Pages and cover are age-tanned. There's a # sign on the cover of "The Face of the Tiger" in pen; about 1/2". A long, light crease on the cover for "The Stairway". There's a tiny (1/4"?) tear at the spine-end. 50-years' worth of shelfwear and corner dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #CUR-279.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mod Squad #3: The Sock-It-To-Em-Murders
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pyramid, 1968 #3 in the series about the "explosive ABC-TV series starring Michael Cole, Clarence Williams III, and Peggy Lipton". "A small company plagued with big-time sabotage - a lowly file clerk singled out as an assassin's target - a seething crucible of hate, intrigue and murder... the Mod Squad takes on its most lethal challenge: a twisted jig-saw of industrial espionage and death-expanding scandal which threatens to destroy them all..." Great front cover photo of the Squad and their fearless leader. Binding is tight and firm. Front cover creased, along with the first 7 pages bent/dogeared. 5 other pages dogeared at bottom corners (this book was severely dropped!). Cover and pages age-tanned, a little grubby looking. Hip-pocket bends (light) at center spine. No store stamps or scribbles found. Inventory #DEM-363. . First. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Whistleblower (Harlequin Intrigue #195)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin, 1992 Early work by bestselling author. "He emerged from the mist... right in front of Cathy Weaver's car - running from would-be killers who were rapidly closing in. One look at his fog-shrouded form told Cathy this sexy stranger needed her help." Binding tight and firm. Appears read-once, if at all. There is some shelfwear/chipping/corner dings. There's an unpleasant "crunch" mark center-bottom, front cover, complete with a 1/2" tear and a tiny crease. No store stamps, scribbles, markings or dogeared pages found. Inventory #GER-365.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Under the Knife (Harlequin Intrigue #136)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin, 1990 Early work by bestselling medical thriller author. "A malpractice suit turned Kate's Hawaiian paradise into a living hell. No one, not the hospital administrator and certainly not prosecuting attorney David Ransom, believed in her innocence. David had seen more than his share of pain dispensed from the lofty, godlike medical community... but soon even he had to admire Kate's dedication." Binding is tight and firm. Hinge/spinal creases. 1/2" tear at bottom of spine/front cover. Spine slightly dished. "E" ini pen on back cover. Top edges show rubbing. No store stamps or dogeared pages found. Inventory #GER-360.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sign of the Twisted Candles, The (Nancy Drew #09)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1933 Later printing. Matte pictorial cover, yellow spine. Blue pictorial endpapers, beginning to split, not separated. Last title on back cover is "The Mystery of the Fire Dragon". Book has very light shelfwear at edges/corners, with some fraying. Bottom edge of spine bent under. Binding is tight and firm. Some color chipping at edges. Black topstain of text block. Looks a little grubby - I'll let you clean it. No store stamps, scribbles, or markings found. Tape residue on title page. Number at btm of spine: 9509 Inventory #KEE-594.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Clue of the Black Keys, The (Nancy Drew #28)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1951 1951 printing. Matte pictorial cover, yellow spine. Blue pictorial endpapers,with color loss (pages once were stuck together?) at bottom of page - 1 12" x 1/4", both facing endpapers; endpapers show slit splitting beginning, but still firmly attached. Spine bumped. Last title on back cover is "The Mystery of the Fire Dragon". Last title listed inside is "The Clue of the Dancing Puppet" for Nancy, and "The Sierra Gold Mystery" for Dana Girls. Book has medium shelfwear at edges/corners, with some fraying. Bottom edge of spine bent under and yellow layer is a little worn off. Binding is tight and firm. Some color chipping at edges of spine. Black topstain, top of text block. Looks a little grubby - I'll let you clean it. No store stamps, scribbles, dogears, or markings found. Tape residue, title page. Number @ btm of spine: #9528. Inventory #KEE-593.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Clue in the Old Album, The (Nancy Drew #24)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1947 Later printing. Matte pictorial cover, yellow spine. Blue pictorial endpapers, showing a beginning split, not complete, not separated. Last title on back cover is "The Mystery of the Fire Dragon". Book has very light shelfwear at edges/corners, with some chipping. Bottom and top edges of spine bent under, with a bit of color loss. Binding is tight and firm. Some color chipping at edges. Black topstain, text block. Looks a little grubby - I'll let you clean it. No store stamps, scribbles, or markings found. Tape residue on title page. Number at btm of spine: 9524. Inventory #KEE-596.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hidden Window Mystery, The (Nancy Drew #34)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1956 1956 printing. Matte pictorial cover, yellow spine. Blue pictorial endpapers. Last title on back cover is "The Mystery of the Fire Dragon". Last title listed inside is "The Clue of the Dancing Puppet" for Nancy, and "The Sierra Gold Mystery" for Dana Girls. Book has heavy shelfwear at edges/corners, with some fraying. Bottom edge of spine bent under and yellow layer is worn off. Binding is tight and firm. Good reading copy. Some color chipping at edges of spine; spine lightly creased. Looks a little grubby - I'll let you clean it. Black topstain, text block. No store stamps, scribbles, or markings found. Pp. 81/82 dogeared. Inventory #KEE-592.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Secret of Red Gate Farm, The (Nancy Drew #06)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1961 Later printing. Matte pictorial cover, yellow spine. Blue pictorial endpapers, split (not separated) in rear endpaper. Last title on back cover is "The Mystery of the Fire Dragon". Last title ND listed inside is "The Moonstone Castle Mystery"; last Dana Girls title listed inside is "The Secret of Lost Lake". Book has very light shelfwear at edges/corners, with some chipping. Bottom and top edges of spine bent under, with a bit of color loss. Binding is tight and firm. Some color chipping at edges. Black topstain, text block. Looks a little grubby - I'll let you clean it. No store stamps, scribbles, dogears, or markings found. Tape residue on title page. Number at btm of spine: 9506. Inventory #KEE-597.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Nancy's Mysterious Letter (Nancy Drew #08)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932 Later printing. Matte pictorial cover, yellow spine. Blue pictorial endpapers. Last title on back cover is "The Mystery of the Fire Dragon". Last ND title listed inside: "Clue of the Velvet Mask". Last Dana Girls title listed inside: "Secret of the Jade Ring". Book has very light shelfwear at edges/corners, with some fraying. Bottom and top edges of spine bent under. Binding is tight and firm. Some color chipping at edges. Black topstain, text block. Looks a little grubby - I'll let you clean it. No store stamps, scribbles, or markings found. Tape residue on title page. Number at btm of spine: 9508. Inventory #KEE-595.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Clue in the Jewel Box, The (Nancy Drew #20)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1943 Later printing. Matte pictorial cover, yellow spine. Blue pictorial endpapers. Last title on back cover is "The Mystery of the Fire Dragon". Book has light shelfwear at edges/corners, with dings. Bottom and top edges of spine bent under and color chipped. Binding is tight and firm. Text block seems slightly offset, but not loose or separated. Some color chipping at edges of spine. Looks a little grubby - I'll let you clean it. Black topstain, text block. No dogears, store stamps, scribbles, or markings found. Number @ btm of spine: 9520. Inventory #KEE-598.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Blood Diamonds (SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002 SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Ben Kamal series. "The West AFrican country of Sierra Leone has long been known as a diamond-rich area... IThe leader of the rebels, a fanatical and charismatic woman known only as The Dragon, is not content with ravaging her own country. She plans a final coup that will perfect her power and topple Western governments - unless Ben and Danielle can stop her in time." This first edition hardcover has been signed by the author, signature only, on the title page. The book is in new condition, unread. Possibly a tiny amount of shelfwear on the dust jacket from sitting on the shelf, but otherwise as new. Inventory #LAN-493.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Voice of the Past (Raven House Mysteries #66)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Raven House/Harlequin, 1981 This is #66 in the Raven House Mysteries series, published by Worldwide/Harlequin. "Anne Marryat's loyalties were torn between the law and her husband. And she knew her husband would have to take the stand." Book is in acceptable condition... reading copy. Binding is tight and firm. Heavy hinge/spine creases. 1/4" tears at bottom of spine, both front and back. Initials inside front cover. Paper and cover age-tanned. Shelfwear all 'round, with corner dings. 5" kitty-corner crease, back cover. No store stamps or dogeared pages found. Inventory #LEE-385.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Iclander
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, USA: McSweeney's Books, 2006 "A Nabokovian goof on Agatha Christie: a madcap mystery in the deceptive tradition of 'The Crying of Lot 49'. 'The Third Policeman' meets 'The Da Vinci Code'. Icelander is the debut novel from a brilliant new mind, and intricate, giddy romp steeped equally in Nordic lore and pulpy intrigue." Book is as-new, unread condition. No jacket, as published. There is a "sleeve" slipped on the back cover with blurb and ISBN and original price, serving as "jacket", I assume. The sleeve shows a little shelfwear/rubbing. Very minor shelfwear with teeny corner dings. Inventory #LON-375.. First. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Cochran, Josh. 7 1/2" x 5 1/2". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
Art of Survival, The (A Fiddler Novel)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam, 1990 This is a Fiddler and Flora novel by the writing duo Elizabeth Lowell and husband. "What does a man do for diversion when a blow-out strands him in the snowy wilds of Santa Fe? If he's Fiddler - and he's just burned up 1500 miles of open road between California and New Mexico - he's ripe for trouble." Book is in okay/fair condition, with lots of cosmetic problems. Reading copy. Chipping/color loss front and back cover, pen marks on back cover, heavy shelfwear, spinal and hinge creases all evident. Binding, however, is tight and firm. A couple of pages (around p. 7) show tiny breakage from thumbprint. Former owner's name and a price are inked in on the front page. No store stamp! Paper is age-tanned. Still a good read, still readable in every way. Inventory #MAX-153.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 22) |
Patchwork Girl, The
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ace, 1984 Her name is Naomi Mitchison. She's the most beautiful woman on the Moon; she was also the only person who was outside on the lunar surface at the right moment to send a near-fatal laser beam into the chest of the Fourth Speaker for the Asteroids. But she's not a murderer - that much ARM investigator Gil "the Arm" Hamilton is sure of, even though all the evidence seems to point straight at her. ... With the aid of over fifty superb interior illustrations by Fernando, match wits with the sharpest mind in science fiction in a classic Locked Universe mystery!" Binding is tight and firm. Cover shows a few pressure marks (not broken through the surface, though). Hinge/spinal creases. Shelfwear with rubs and corner dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #NIV-500.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fernando. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Eve Missing - SIGNED
|
|
|
Zumaya Publications, 2003 "Eve was a mystery. High fashion model, former teenage hooker, she kept herself to herself - until she vanished. Disgraced former NYPD cop, Smokey Annicelli, is asked to find her, but the more he looks, the clearer it gets there's a serpent in the garden - and it's poisonous!" "'Eve Missing' is a real humdinger of a private eye novel..." Book is in never-read, unopened, as new condition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, name only, on title page. Inventory #PEZ-393.. Signed by Author. First. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Jardin, Martine. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Midnight in Death
|
|
|
New York, NY: Berkeley, 2005 "Eve's name has made a Christmas list, but it's not for being naughty or nice. It's for putting a serial killer behind bars. Now the escaped madman has her in his sights. With her husband, Roarke, at her side, Eve must stop the man from exacting his bloody vengeance - or die trying..." Novella - 90 pages. Condition - like new. ROB-076. First. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
I Love You Because - SIGNED
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY, USA: Domhan Books, 1999 This "trade-size hardcover was published by Domhan, but printed and distributed by Ingram Books. "Vita Caputo meets handsome Irish cop Tom McGlory at the scene of a crime. This fateful encounter has consequences for both their families as they must struggle together to end the corruption in turn of the century New York City politics before more crimes are committed and more lives are lost. Through her eccentric new friend Jadwiga, and her developing relationship with Tom, Vita is able to break away from her traditional values, but can she ever fit into Tom's world? And can he save her father and brother from the death penalty for a crime they did not commit?" Book is in unread, unopened, as new condition. Signed by the author on the title page, name and website. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Inventory RUB-394.. Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 9 1/4" x 6 1/4". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Bad Seed: An Alex Bernier Mystery - SIGNED
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 2002 "Not even Alex and her jaded coworkers on the 'Gabriel Monitor' have ever seen anything like the intense controversy over so-called 'Frankenfoods' - genetically engineered crops that some believe will wipe out world hunger and others decry as science gone mad. Suddenly Benson University and Gabriel are a battleground, with both sides willing to stop at nothing for their cause. And when Alex discovers charismatic, driven plant science professor Kate Barnett beaten to death in her lab, the journalist finds suspects sprouting from every corner of the campus." Book is in unread, unopened, as new condition, with a slight tanning (or are they supposed to be cream-colored?) to the page-edges. Dust jacket is also in excellent condition, with very minor shelfwear. Jacket is not price-clipped. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Inventory #SAU-395.. Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. As New/Excellent. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
World's Best One Hundred Detective Stories (In Ten Volumes) - Volume 2
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1929 At last, Volume Two to complete your collection! This "pocket-sized hardcover" is just chockful of detective-y goodness. The ten stories include: "An Affair of Honor (F. Britten Austin); "The Fourth Degree" (F. Britten Austin); "The Mystery of the Locked Door" (Edwin Baird - first Editor of 'Weird Tales'); "Cambric Tea" (Marjorie Bowen - pseudonym of Gabrielle Margaret Vere Campbell); "The Hard-Boiled Egg" (Ellis Parker Butler - author of the famous 'Pigs is Pigs'); "Philo Gubb's Greatest Case" (Ellis Parker Butler); "The Avenging Chance" (Anthony Berkeley - author of the Roger Sheringham mystery series); "The Cigaret" (Ben Ames Williams - author of 'The Strange Woman' and 'Leave Her to Heaven', both made into movies); "The Artifical Mole" (J.D. Beresford - early SF/Horror/Ghost story author); and "Christabel's Crystal" (Carolyn Wells - author of more than 170 books, including the Fleming Stone detective series). Book is in good condition, with visible threads between pp. 190/191 - but not broken or separated. Some shelf wear - header/footer of spine bent inward - corners dinged and a little rubbed. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Green "cloth" hardcover with lovely gold printing and designs on spine. Gold "leaf" on top page edges. Just a nice little book, pleasant to hold and own. Inventory #THW-396.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 6" x 4". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
