cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Romance

from Annie's Book Stop

Browse Romance | Return to Annie's Book Stop
1) Endless Summer (Silhouette First Love #80)
Bayner, Rose

New York, NY: Silhouette, 1984 This is Silhouette First Love #80, for young adults. "At last she had the chance to flee 'Deadsville' and her parents and enjoy the most wonderful summer of her life." Condition is good; binding is tight and firm. Minor shelfwear. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #SFL-184.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.00
2) Indulgence
Bennett, Connie; Devine, Thea; Rogers, Evelyn; Rupprecht, Olivia

New York, NY: BMI, 1997 This is an anthology. Novellas include: "Masquerade", Connie Bennett; "Admit Desire", Thea Devine; "The Gold Digger", Evelyn Rogers; and "A Quiver of Sighs", Olivia Rupprecht. Condition is as new, unread. No creases, markings, scribbles, dogeared pages found. Inventory ANT-189.. First. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.50
3) Stand-in Groom/Time Enough for Love (dual edition) - SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Brockmann, Suzanne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam, 2007 This is the most recent reprint of Suzanne Brockmann's earlier works... two books in one: "Stand-in Groom" (They met in the middle of a Boston street mugging. By the time Johnny Ansiano helped rescue the new shop-owner on the block, he'd fallen completely in love. But it seemed like the romance was over before it even started.), originally published in June 1997 as Loveswept #840; and "Time Enough for Love" (Maggie Winthrop lives with both feet planted firmly on the ground. She doesn't believe in time travel any more than she believes in comic-book heroes or the tooth fairy. So when the naked man appears in her backyard, saying he's come back from the future to change the course of history and prevent a global catastrophe, Maggie doesn't buy a word of it - despite the spark of attraction between them.), originally published in November 1997 as Loveswept #858. This book is BRAND NEW, UNREAD, and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, (other than the author's!) or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BRO-504. . Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $16.00
4) Christmas Present, A (an anthology)
Chase, Loretta; French, Judith E.; Kleypas, Lisa; & Joyce, Brenda

New York, NY: Avon, 1994 This is a "priceless" anthology, given out as a special gift-with-purchase in Sept. 1994. It contains three novellas and a sneak peek at Brenda Joyce's "After Innocence". Stories are: Loretta Chase's "Falling Stars"; Judith E. French's "Gifts of the Heart"; and Lisa Kleypas' "Surrender". Condition is very good; binding is tight and firm. Light spinal creases, and a small thumb-crease at the center-top of the front cover (I can only see it when the light is right). Slight age-tanning of paper. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #ANT-181.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) One For The Road (Silhouette First Love #105)
Hansen, Caryl

New York, NY: Silhouette, 1984 This is Silhouette First Love #105 for young adults. "Love is a journey you take without a road map." Condition is fair; binding is tight and firm. There is a crease on the front cover (4") and a short (1 1/2") hinge crease. No spinal creases. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #SFL-185. First. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.00
6) Harlequin 30th Anniversary - The First 30 Years of the World's Best Romance Fiction
Harlequin

New York, NY: Harlequin, 1979 This is a reference book produced by Harlequin management/staff in celebration of the company's thirtieth anniversary - 'way back in 1979. Lists every Harlequin to that date, along with bios of popular authors. Condition is okay - binding is tight and firm. No store stamps. Spinal crease, heavy hinge crease. Cover has creases and heavy shelfwear, color chipped off front lower corner (1/4 inch). Back cover discolored, and paper is age-tanned. Well-used... LOTS of hi-lighting and checkmarks inside. Still usable, just not beautiful, and rather HTF. Inventory #HAR-192 . First. Mass Market Paperback. Okay/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) Love at First Sight (Silhouette First Love #9)
Harper, Elaine

New York, NY: Silhouette, 1981 This is #9 in Silhouette's First Love short-lived series for young adults; also a "Blossom Valley Book". "As the new girl in town, Janine Anderson had no way of knowing that she had just flipped over one of the most popular boys in school. Craig Matthews was a public figure, a star athlete already dating a cheerleader..." Condition is very good; binding is tight and firm. No store stamps, markings, scribbles or dogeared pages found. Slight hinge crease and minor shelfwear - paper is age tanned. Inventory #SFL-182.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) Delaney Christmas Carol, The
Hooper, Kay; Johansen, Iris; & Preston, Fayrene

New York, NY: Bantam, 1992 This is the first paperback edition of Delaney #14, anthology. It was reprinted in hardcover in 2004. Novellas include: "Christmas Past" by Iris Johansen; "Christmas Present" by Fayrene Preston; and "Christmas Future" by Kay Hooper. Condition is good/very good. Binding is tight and firm. Several Spinal creases. There's a red "happy face" stamp on the first page, and a store stamp on the third page (sorry, I didn't know any better back then). Minimal shelfwear. No other markings or scribbles or dogeared pages found. Inventory #ANT-188.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Silhouette Christmas Stories 1987
Howard, Linda; Browning, Dixie; Gray, Ginna; & Palmer, Diana

New York, NY: Silhouette, 1987 This is a Christmas anthology; Novellas include: "Bluebird Winter", Linda Howard; "Henry the Ninth", Dixie Browning; "Season of Miracles", Ginna Gray; and "The Humbug Man", Diana Palmer. Condition is fair; binding is tight and firm. Hinge/spinal creases. Heavy shelfwear and chipping. Pen check-mark on p. 1, store stamp (small) inside front cover. No other markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #ANT-191.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) High Intensity - SIGNED
Joy, Dara

New York, NY: Dorchester, 2000 "Join the most sizzling, provocative physicist to ever solve a case or heat up a bedroom and his equally passionate partner as they investigate the perfect equation for love!" Signed by the author in black ink, "To Margie, It's always great seeing you! Enjoy your adventure with Tyber and Zanita! Warmest regards, Dara". Not dated. Book is in good-to-excellent condition, with only a couple of light spinal creases. No markings, scribbles (other than Dara's), or dogeared pages found. Binding is tight and firm. Inventory #JOY-090.. Signed by Author. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Night Before Christmas, The (Anthology)
Joy, Dara; Alexander, Victoria; Hill, Sandra; McFather, Nelle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lovespell, 1998 A Christmas-story Romance Anthology. "Promises to Keep" by Victoria Alexander (After a trip to see a department-store Kris Kringle, a lonely business woman is swept back to a long-ago Christmas - and given a chance to share a passion that will prove to her it really is a wonderful life.); "Naughty or Nice" by Sandra Hill (When a young beauty sets out to steal some Yuletide cheer, she expects to end up with a stocking full of coal. Instead, a run-in with Santa's most virile helper brings her the best gift of all - a heart full of love.); "Santa Reads Romance" by Dara Joy (During a snowstorm, a romance writer is surprised when a handsome stranger dressed as Jolly Old St. Nick arrives at her isolated cabin - and stirs up a blizzard of desire.); and "A Gift for Santa" by Nelle McFather (With a dash of Father Christmas's magic, a generous widow saves her town's holiday celebration - and teaches the man she loves the true meaning of the season.). binding is tight and firm, with very light spinal creases. Some sort of sticker residue on back cover, not sticky, removable by buyer. In read-once condition. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #ANT-381.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent/No Jacket. Illus. by Ennis, John. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) French Summer, The (Silhouette First Love #106)
Kay, Tessa

New York, NY: Silhouette, 1984 This is Silhouette First Love #106, for young adults. "There was definitely more to France than snails, frogs' legs and garlic: he was tall, had dark eyes and played the guitar." Condition is good - binding is tight and firm. some age-tanning, cover and paper. 2" light crease, front cover, right edge. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #SFL-186.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.00
13) Please Love Me... Somebody (Silhouette First Love #10)
Maud, Johnson

New York, NY: Silhouette, 1981 This is Silhouette First Love #10 for young adults. "It hurts to be sixteen when you're left out of everything... When Julie launched a campaign to get boys to notice her, she stirred up some unexpected reactions. She found that being popular has its problems as well as its pleasures." Condition is fair/good... binding is tight and firm. Paper is age-tanned. There is a 2" hinge crease at the bottom of the front cover, but no spinal creases. Two pages are dogeared. There is minor shelfwear/chipping. No store stamps, markings, or scribbles found. Inventory #SFL-183.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.50
14) Claiming of Sleeping Beauty, The (First in the Acclaimed Series of Erotic Adventures of Sleeping Beauty)
Roquelaure, A.N. (AKA Rice, Anne)

New York, NY: Plume, 1983 This is the trade paperback edition, fourth printing (1990) from Plume Fiction, of the erotic adventures of Sleeping Beauty. "In the traditional folk tale of 'Sleeping Beauty', the spell cast on the lovely young princess and everyone in her castle can only be broken by the kiss of a Prince. It is an ancient story, one that originally emerged from and still deeply disturbs the mind's unconscious. Now, Anne Rice's retelling of the Beauty story probes the unspoken implications of this lush, suggestive tale by exploring its undeniable connection to sexual desire. Here the Prince awakens Beauty, not with a kiss, but with sexual initiation. His reward for ending the hundred years of enchantment is Beauty's complete and total enslavement to him... as Anne Rice explores the world of erotic yearning and fantasy in a classic that becomes, with her skillful pen, a compelling experience." Erotic. Definitely an adult book. Title page has a chunk missing from the top corner, 3 1/2" x 1 1/2". Cover looks untouched. P. 187-8 has a slight bend - not dogeared/creased, though. No store stamps, markings, or scribbles found inside. Inventory #RIC-045. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Claiming of Sleeping Beauty, The (First in the Acclaimed Series of Erotic Adventures of Sleeping Beauty)
Roquelaure, A.N. (AKA Rice, Anne)

New York, NY: Plume, 1983 This is the trade paperback edition, fourth printing from Plume Fiction, of the erotic adventures of Sleeping Beauty. "In the traditional folk tale of 'Sleeping Beauty', the spell cast on the lovely young princess and everyone in her castle can only be broken by the kiss of a Prince. It is an ancient story, one that originally emerged from and still deeply disturbs the mind's unconscious. Now, Anne Rice's retelling of the Beauty story probes the unspoken implications of this lush, suggestive tale by exploring its undeniable connection to sexual desire. Here the Prince awakens Beauty, not with a kiss, but with sexual initiation. His reward for ending the hundred years of enchantment is Beauty's complete and total enslavement to him... as Anne Rice explores the world of erotic yearning and fantasy in a classic that becomes, with her skillful pen, a compelling experience." Erotic. Definitely an adult book. Condition: good/very good. Slight spinal creases; front cover is slightly bent at top and bottom corners (not creased), as are pages through p. 23. No store stamps, markings, or other scribbles found inside. Inventory #ROQ-045. First, fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $12.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: