Thriller/Espionagefrom Annie's Book Stop |
|
Browse Thriller/Espionage | Return to Annie's Book Stop
|
| 1) |
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
|
|
|
New York, NY: Signet, 1963 Copyright 1963, sixth printing (Fifty-cent cover price). "The superlative thriller that pits secret agent James Bond once more against SPECTRE's archfiend Blofeld, architect of a nefarious scheme to destroy the free world...." Condition: Only fair. Previously owned by a real scribbler, there are penned names and scribbled-out name/address on the title page, "The beginning" on page 9, and a conversion from dollars to pounds on the first page. There may be other markings, but I didn't find them. There are no store stamps or dogeared pages. Some shelfwear, paper is age-tanned, there's a light hinge crease on the front cover.There are a couple of brownish marks on the back cover - probably removable, but I'll let the buyer do that. Inventory #FLE-019. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Casino Royale
|
|
|
New York, NY: Signet Copyright 1953, 20th printing (fifty-cent cover price). Yellow cover, with small picture of Bond at a roulette table. "James Bond declares war on LeChiffre, French Communist and paymaster of the Soviet murder organization SMERSH." Condition: fair. Hinge crease, front cover. Small circular pen scribble, first page. No store stamps or dogears. Paper age-tanned. Inventory #FLE-013.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
For Your Eyes Only
|
|
|
New York, NY: Signet Copyright 1960, 18th printing (Fifty-cent cover price). Light gray cover with Bond/binoculars. "James Bond... pits his devastating wiles and deadly charm against the most bizarre fiends he's ever encountered in these high-voltage exploits taken direct from the files of Ian Fleming." Condition: good. Binding: tight and firm. Paper is age-tanned. Hinge crease. No store stamps, markings, or dogears. Inventory #FLE-015.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Moonraker
|
|
|
New York, NY: Signet Copyright 1959, 18th printing (Fifty-cent cover price). Cover is very dark green, with picture of a blonde and a rocket launch. "James Bond has less than four days to discover the secret motive that is driving the mysterious Hugo Drax to build Moonraker, the new super rocket that can blow the world sky high!" Condition: Good. Binding: Tight and firm. There's a one-inch crease/bend on the lower left corner of the back cover, and a couple of small creases on the front. Shelfwear. Someone wrote three numbers on the first page in pencil. No store stamps, no dogeared pages. Inventory #FLE-016.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Goldfinger
|
|
|
New York, NY: Signet 22nd printing, copyright 1959 (Fifty-cent cover price). This edition has a black cover, half the Golden Girl, and a thumbnail of a very young Sean Connery. "See the motion picture". "Goldfinger is a phenomenal criminal who likes his women dressed only in gold paint. He's a magnificent fiend who carries his cash in gold bars. He's a powerful villain and he's planned the biggest and boldest crime in history - the robbery of all the gold in Fort Knox!" Condition: good. Binding: tight and firm. Paper: tanned with age. Minor shelfwear. Conversion chart for dollars to pounds written on first page in pencil. No store stamps, no other markings, no dogears. Inventory #FLE-009. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Doctor No
|
|
|
New York, NY: Signet Copyright 1958, 21st printing (Fifty-cent cover price). "Now a great new spine-tingling movie released thru United Artists. James Bond battles a power-mad maniac on a Caribbean island of death..." Black cover, head-and-shoulder-shot of blonde, with James in the background. Condition: good. Banner on cover shows printer's error - the "w" in "new" is missing, cut off in the bindery. Shelfwear, hinge crease. Pencilled on first page, conversion of dollars to pounds. No store stamps, no other markings, no dogears. Inventory #FLE-010. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Diamond Smugglers, The
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dell, 1965 Copyright 1957, First Dell printing - April 1965. Off-white cover with picture of Bond, a brunette, and diamonds. "The chilling, spy-studded story of a carefully organized, private intelligence army - and the master operative who ingeniously commanded it." Condition: Good. Binding: tight and firm. Spine slightly dished from being read. Slight hinge crease, front cover. Green ink appears to have rubbed off the page-edges onto the outer edge of the front cover in a narrow line. No store stamps. No dogeared pages. Pencilled dollars/pounds conversion (three lines) on first page. Inventory #FLE-020. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Thunderball
|
|
|
New York, NY: Signet, 1961 Copyright 1961, 11th printing, April 1964 (fifty-cent cover price). "James Bond takes on the most outrageously daring adversary he's ever encountered: SPECTRE." Condition - Fair-to-poor. Beaten up, needs TLC. Binding: tight and firm. Shelfwear. Corner dings. Some color chipping around edges. A couple of tiny dogears. No store stamps. No scribbles. Good reading copy. Inventory #FLE-022.. Mass Market Paperback. Poor/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
From Russia With Love
|
|
|
New York, NY: Signet Copyright 1957, 22nd printing (Fifty-cent cover price). Cover is red, with notation, "Now a great motion picture" and pictures of Bond, a blonde, and an automatic. "James Bond becomes the target of the Russian murder organization, SMERSH..." Condition: good. Binding: Tight and firm. No store stamps or scribbles. No dogeared pages. Several small light brown marks (coffee?) inside front cover. Inventory #FLE-017.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Diamonds Are Forever
|
|
|
New York, NY: Signet, 1956 Copyright 1956, 20th printing (fifty-cent cover price). "James Bond joins the world's most ruthless jewel ring..." Condition - Poorish. Binding ok, but open to spine between pp 56 and 57. Pages still firmly attached. Pencilled conversion dollars/pounds on first page. Shelfwear. Reading copy. Misc. dents and abrasions. No store stamps or dogeared pages. Inventory #FLE-021. Mass Market Paperback. Poor/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Spy Who Loved Me, The
|
|
|
New York, NY: Signet Copyright 1962, sixteenth printing (Fifty-cent cover price). Pea-green cover with drawing of Bond and a girl on a motor scooter. "James Bond was the spy who loved her. For the first time you see the ace secret agent through the eyes of a passionate woman...." Condition: good. Minor shelfwear. Paper age-tanned. No store stamps, markings or dogears. No cover creases. Inventory #FLE-011. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
You Only Live Twice
|
|
|
New York, NY: Signet Copyright 1964 - "First Printing July 1965" (Cover price sixty cents). Grayish cover with samurai warrior and skull "balloon". "...takes 007 to the exotic Orient... to the suicide gardens of the maniacal Dr. Shatterhand... and the arms of the most enticing heroine Fleming ever created, the delightful Kissy Suzuki." Condition: good. Paper is age-tanned. 1/2" crease at lower right corner, front cover. No store stamps, markings or dogears. Inventory #FLE-014.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Live and Let Die
|
|
|
New York, NY: Signet Copyright 1954, 20th printing (Fifty-cent cover price). "James Bond vows to crush Mr. Big, the master criminal whose network of terror is reaping rich profits for the Kremlin." Condition is good-to-fair, with a single crease at the lower right corner of the front cover. Small wrinkle, front cover. Minor shelfwear. No store stamps, markings or dogears. Paper is age-tanned. Inventory #FLE-012. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Royal Flash (1842-3 & 1847-8)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Plume, 1985 This is a slightly-battered copy of George Fraser's "Royal Flash", definitely not G-rated, second in the series. "Is it a rotter we see before us? A coward? A lecher? A cheat? An absolute bounder? And possibly not even a gentleman? Yes - it's Flashman - right in the middle of Europe's Revolutions of 1848 - and he's using all his reserves of deceit, low cunning and treachery to stay one jump ahead of death!" Binding is tight and firm, but there are some condition issues. There's a light crease/bend on the lower right corner, front cover; also a bend on the upper left corner, back cover. There's shelfwear and corner dings. Pages 211 & 213 are dogeared. Page 247, one corner is torn off, while page 249 is torn at the corner, as well. No store stamps, markings, or scribbles found. Inventory #MAC-148.. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Blood Diamonds (SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002 SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Ben Kamal series. "The West AFrican country of Sierra Leone has long been known as a diamond-rich area... IThe leader of the rebels, a fanatical and charismatic woman known only as The Dragon, is not content with ravaging her own country. She plans a final coup that will perfect her power and topple Western governments - unless Ben and Danielle can stop her in time." This first edition hardcover has been signed by the author, signature only, on the title page. The book is in new condition, unread. Possibly a tiny amount of shelfwear on the dust jacket from sitting on the shelf, but otherwise as new. Inventory #LAN-493.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dagger Affair, The (Man for U.N.C.L.E. #4)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ace, 1965 This is #4 in the further adventures of those dashing Men from U.N.C.L.E., Solo and Kuryakin. "But it was more than merely unfortunate that the U.N.C.L.E. organization had never heard of DAGGER. For the secret behind that name was an insane plot for mass murder - the murder of the human race!" Condition is fair/good. Binding is tight and firm. There are minor spinal creases and three light ones on the front cover, along with shelfwear and a couple of corner dings. White of cover is grubby-looking - probably cleanable, but I'll let you do that. Paper is age-tanned. No store stamps, scribbles, markings, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #UNC-151.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mad Scientist Affair, The (Man for U.N.C.L.E. #5)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ace, 1966 This is #5 in the further adventures of those dashing Men from U.N.C.L.E., Solo and Kuryakin. "Napoleon and Illya search for a deadly secret in a dark castle, in this thrilling new U.N.C.L.E. adventure." Condition is fair/good. Binding is tight and firm. There are spinal and hinge creases, and one light one on the front cover, along with shelfwear and a couple of corner dings. White of cover is grubby-looking - probably cleanable, but I'll let you do that. Paper is age-tanned. Black marker marking on first page. No store stamps, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #UNC-152.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Tunnel Runner: The Hunter, The Hero, The Killer (SIGNED)
|
|
|
Durban House, 2000 Author's first book. An espionage thriller. This copy is like-new, appears unread. Signed by author with "Sit in the Waves...", signature, and a stamp with Asian characters. First edition, first printing. DJ does have some waviness at top/front, near title. Perhaps some water splashed there and wasn't wiped off quickly enough. Tiny amount of shelfwear. Inventory #SAN-299.. Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
007 James Bond: A Report
|
|
|
New York, NY: Signet, 1964 Copyright 1964, third printing (Fifty-cent cover price). "Here it is: the full fantastic lowdown on James Bond. An extraordinary expose' of the life and loves of Agent Double 0 Seven, the most famous super-spy in modern fiction. This is a daringly documented and racy report on James Bond's phenomenal exploits, amazing genius, incredible career. It's complete with villains and vixens - from Dr. No to Pussy Galore." Condition: Fair-to-good. Binding: Tight and firm. Corners of back cover show multiple creases, but are still flat. Hinge crease on back and front cover. Pages 99-104 seem slightly wrinkled. No store stamps, scribbles, or dogeared pages. Inventory #SNE-018. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
I Spy #2 - Masterstroke
|
|
|
New York, NY: Popular Library, 1966 This is "I Spy" #2... the further adventures of Kelly Robinson and Alexander Scott. I just love the inside blurb: "Run, I Spy, Run! This is Kelly Robinson. He is a secret agent. He is also lots of fun. Girls like Kelly. Kelly likes girls. This is Alexander Scott. He is a secret agent, too. He is very funny. He is also very smart. He is Kelly's friend. This is Kelly and Scotty. They are good secret agents. This is MASTERSTROKE. It wants to destroy the world. Kelly and Scotty want to destroy MASTERSTROKE. See them race to stop MASTERSTROKE. Run, Kelly and Scotty, run!" Book is in very good condition, for a 40-year-old paperback. The paper is age-tanned, as are the inside covers. Binding is tight and firm. Light shelfwear/dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages are found. Inventory #TIG-130. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Fine and Private War, A - SIGNED
|
|
|
Accord, MA: Force Books, 2002 First edition, first printing. "The man who calls himself Jinnah is one of the most feared terrorists in the world - cunning, intelligent, and ruthless. His plan is elaborate yet simple. Accost a group of wealthy westerners, threaten them with the lives of their loved ones, and extort two things from them - enough money to buy nuclear weapons, and their ship, 'Seafire' - one of the largest, fastest, and most technologically advanced yachts in the world.... With a daring plan, 'Seafire' sails to engage the terrorists, halfway around the world, but first she must outrun the CIA, FBI, BATF, Coast Guard, and the Navy." Condition: Like new, never-read. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. Inventory #VAN-023.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
