cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TV-connected

from Annie's Book Stop

Browse TV-connected | Return to Annie's Book Stop
1) Charley Weaver's Letters from Mamma (with a Foreword By Jack Paar)
Arquette, Cliff

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Winston, 1959 Seventh printing of this popular comedian's book, with foreword by Jack Paar. "These letters are a complete report of the doin's in the old home town (Mount Idy). Through the magic of television, and now the pages of this book, Charley's "Mamma" has mede real people out of Birdie Rodd, Grandpa Ogg, Elsie Krack, Dr. Beemish and all the others. Real people and normal people. Normal except that the darndest things happen to them. As Jack Paar says, 'Charley Weaver is a witch. He knows more about comedy than anyone alive, which he isn't... Old Charley not only gets laughs on a Monday night, but he gets them all during Lent ... even when we are playing to a convention of Martian undertakers who have just heard bad news. That's witchcraft!' This book proves Jack Paar's point." Dust jacket is in good condition, with slight shelfwear (it's been doing its job, protecting this book for 54 years!) and chips/rubs. Dust Jacket is NOT price clipped. NOT book club edition. Book itself is in excellent condition, with alsight age-tanning of paper. Binding is tight and firm. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. The laughs are all present and accounted for. Inventory #ARQ-537.. 7th Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Quinn, Sidney A. (with a Little Help from Clif Arquette). more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Mod Squad #3: The Sock-It-To-Em-Murders
Deming, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pyramid, 1968 #3 in the series about the "explosive ABC-TV series starring Michael Cole, Clarence Williams III, and Peggy Lipton". "A small company plagued with big-time sabotage - a lowly file clerk singled out as an assassin's target - a seething crucible of hate, intrigue and murder... the Mod Squad takes on its most lethal challenge: a twisted jig-saw of industrial espionage and death-expanding scandal which threatens to destroy them all..." Great front cover photo of the Squad and their fearless leader. Binding is tight and firm. Front cover creased, along with the first 7 pages bent/dogeared. 5 other pages dogeared at bottom corners (this book was severely dropped!). Cover and pages age-tanned, a little grubby looking. Hip-pocket bends (light) at center spine. No store stamps or scribbles found. Inventory #DEM-363. . First. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
3) Dagger Affair, The (Man for U.N.C.L.E. #4)
McDaniel, David

New York, NY: Ace, 1965 This is #4 in the further adventures of those dashing Men from U.N.C.L.E., Solo and Kuryakin. "But it was more than merely unfortunate that the U.N.C.L.E. organization had never heard of DAGGER. For the secret behind that name was an insane plot for mass murder - the murder of the human race!" Condition is fair/good. Binding is tight and firm. There are minor spinal creases and three light ones on the front cover, along with shelfwear and a couple of corner dings. White of cover is grubby-looking - probably cleanable, but I'll let you do that. Paper is age-tanned. No store stamps, scribbles, markings, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #UNC-151.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Mad Scientist Affair, The (Man for U.N.C.L.E. #5)
Phillifent, John T

New York, NY: Ace, 1966 This is #5 in the further adventures of those dashing Men from U.N.C.L.E., Solo and Kuryakin. "Napoleon and Illya search for a deadly secret in a dark castle, in this thrilling new U.N.C.L.E. adventure." Condition is fair/good. Binding is tight and firm. There are spinal and hinge creases, and one light one on the front cover, along with shelfwear and a couple of corner dings. White of cover is grubby-looking - probably cleanable, but I'll let you do that. Paper is age-tanned. Black marker marking on first page. No store stamps, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #UNC-152.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) Strangers at Collins House (Dark Shadows)
Ross, Marilyn

Paperback Library, 1967 #3 in series, Sept. 1967 edition. "Surrounded by danger, Victoria wonders if she is to be the victim of ruthless thieves - or a hidden murderer desperate enough to keep her from learning about her past." Condition: Binding tight and firm. Spine appears broken, but is not. Slight hinge crease, front cover. Several color chips off back cover. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. Inventory #ROS-036.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) I Spy #2 - Masterstroke
Tiger, John

New York, NY: Popular Library, 1966 This is "I Spy" #2... the further adventures of Kelly Robinson and Alexander Scott. I just love the inside blurb: "Run, I Spy, Run! This is Kelly Robinson. He is a secret agent. He is also lots of fun. Girls like Kelly. Kelly likes girls. This is Alexander Scott. He is a secret agent, too. He is very funny. He is also very smart. He is Kelly's friend. This is Kelly and Scotty. They are good secret agents. This is MASTERSTROKE. It wants to destroy the world. Kelly and Scotty want to destroy MASTERSTROKE. See them race to stop MASTERSTROKE. Run, Kelly and Scotty, run!" Book is in very good condition, for a 40-year-old paperback. The paper is age-tanned, as are the inside covers. Binding is tight and firm. Light shelfwear/dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages are found. Inventory #TIG-130. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: