cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Non-fiction

from Annie's Book Stop

Browse Non-fiction | Return to Annie's Book Stop
1) Deco Delights: Preserving the Beauty and Joy of Miami Beach Architecture
Adams, Jolene (AKA JoAnna Brandon)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1988 "...a magnificent testimonial to the continuing commitment to the preservation of the Art Deco District of Miami Beach, Florida, a unique architectural enclave that is the largest and most important district of its kind anywhere in the world. 115 pages of text and magnificent color plates showing the District in detail. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. Shows slight shelfwear with rubs/dings at corners and spine, and a 1/4" tear at top of spine. Binding is tight and firm, in an off-white linen with title/author/publisher printed on the spine in gold. Book appears unread. Inventory #CAP-491.. Cloth. Excellent/Good. Illus. by Brooke, Steven (Photography). 11 1/4" x 8 1/2" x 1/2". more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Bradstreet's Book of Commercial Ratings - New Hampshire - July 1929
Anonymous

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bradstreet Company, 1928 Full Title: BRADSTREET'S BOOK OF COMMERCIAL RATINGS - NEW HAMPSHIRE - SELECTED, UNDER SPECIFIC AGREEMENT, FROM THE GENERAL VOLUME, WHICH IS COPYRIGHTED. NAMES, ETC., OF BANKS AND TRUST COMPANIES WILL BE FOUND AT END OF STATE. JULY, 1929. This pocket-sized manual was intended for use by bankers, creditors, etc., to determine the credit-worthiness of New Hampshire individuals and businesses. It has 79+ pages of information, including a list of all the Bradstreet Company's American offices. It lists every business and a lot of individuals, giving their Bradstreet credit ratings. Also glued-in inside the back cover is a folded map of New Hampsire and Vermont - road map on one side, railroad map on the reverse. A fascinating document, expecially considering the timing: July 1929, just prior to the Wall Street crash. How many of these ratings remained the same in the following year's listings, I wonder? Geneologists and historians will find a wealth of information here. Book itself is a soft-bound, maroon leatherette-covered volume with onionskin pages for maximum portability. Binding is tight and firm. Front cover shows a couple of light bends (it actually did go in someone's pocket!). There are minor shelfwear and corner dings/bends. Map shows an open 3/4" tear near the bottom, where someone was careless in unfolding the map. Unique research tool! Inventory #BRA-544.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 7 3/4" x 4 1/4". more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $50.00
3) Fascinating Trips to Historic Spots in and About Boston
Anonymous

American Oil Company, 1948 A pocket guide for the self-guided tourist in Boston in 1948. "This little book has be designed by the American Oil Company for your convenience during your stay in this historic town and has been divided into five tours each of which may be made easily in a day's time." Tour 1: A Day's Trip Through Historic Boston; Tour 2: A Day's Trip Through Historic Suburban Boston; Tour 3: Boston, the City of Culture; Tour 4: A Day's Auto Trip on the North Shore; Tour 5: A Day's Auto Trip on the South Shore. Book is in good condition, considering its 60 years of existence... Some wear to paperboard cover, rounding of corners, etc., but the two staples are holding firm. There's a small ink scribble on the front cover and a 1" purple crayon mark (Has anybody seen Harold?) on the back cover. The front lower corner has a piece missing about 1/2" x 1/4" (triangular). Paper is age-tanned, as is the cover. A fascinating bit of memorabilia from a bygone day. Inventory #ANO-579.. Unknown. Stapled. Good/No Jacket. 6" x 4 3/4" x 1/4". more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) Ethics of Star Trek, The
Barad, Judith, P.H.D., with Robertson, Ed

New York, NY: Harper Collins, 2001 Non-fiction - "...a fascinating look at the philosphy of Star Trek, from Kirk and Spock to Janeway and Seven of Nine. This unique book explores the ethics of the series in relation to the theories of the world's great philosophers... good and evil, right and wrong, power and corruption are discussed in language that is both readable and compelling..." Book is in very good condition - binding is tight and firm, appearing unread, with some shelfwear and corner dings. There's a black marker stroke across the bottom edges of the pages. Otherwise, no store stamps, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BAR-174.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Forming and Fineblanking: Cost Effective Manufacture of Accurate Sheetmetal Parts (Original Title: Feinschneiden Und Umformen)
Birzer, Franz (Richards, Brian; Translator)

Germany: Verlag Moderne Industrie, 1997 Produced by Verlag Moderne Industrie as an exemplar in the cost-effective manufacture of sheetmetal parts in the finest tradition of German engineering. Originally published (in 1996) as "Feinschneiden Und Umformen" in the series "Die Bibliothek der Technik". Illustrations by FEINTOOL, Lyss, Switzerland. Appears unread, as-new. Inventory #BIR-580.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 7 1/2" x 4 1/2" x 1/4". Mass Market-size Hardcover. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) At the Sea (Celebrations in Art)
Bright, Jennifer

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metro Books, 1996 "...the Celebrations in Art series presents... a lavishly illustrated and beautifully executed collection of stunning paintings of the sea and the surrounding landscape from museums and galleries around the world. Many of the greatest painters in history are presented here, from Pieter Brueghel the Elder to John Sloan to Jackson Pollock. Author Jennifer Bright has carefully selected thirty-four exquisite paintings, each of which has been magnificently reproduced and is accompanied by a brief and informative discussion of the artist and the work." Dust Jacket is not in good shape, having curls at top and bottom and an inch-and-a-half tear, front top corner. Small light water stain, back bottom edge, 3 1/4" long x 1/2" high at widest point. Corner of dust jacket is price-clipped. Book is in very good condition, tight and firm. Very minor shelfwear/corner rubs. Slate blue paper/cloth binding, with author/title/publisher printed on the spine in silver. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BRI-486.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 12 1/2" x 10 3/4" x 1/2". more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) American Painting: From the Armory Show to the Depression
Brown, Milton W

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1972 "This historical study begins with the exhibition of French art that exploded like a bomb at the 69th Regiment Armory in New York on February 17, 1913, and introduced to America the works of Picasso, Matisse, Baque, Marcel Duchamp, and the rest of the budding ecole de Paris. The author is concerned with the effect that that show had on individual American artists, and he has produced a solid and, considering the controversy that still surrounds the Armory Show, a balanced work of scholarship. Just about every important American artist who worked between 1913 and 1929 is discussed, and there are more than 150 well-chosen black-and-white illustrations." Book is an oversize paperback with black-and-white illustrations. Binding is tight and firm. Light shelfwear/rubs/dings. 2" light crease, back cover, lower corner. Spine not creased. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BRO-485.. Second Printing. Oversize Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 11" x 8 1/2" x 1/2". more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Mainstreams of Modern Art
Canaday, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Inc. "John Canaday's exceptionally readable book sets the art of the 19th and 20th centuries in Europe and America against a backdrop of all art. ... Handsomely illlustrated with 700 photographs and 15 color reproductions, 'Mainstreams of Modern Art' is a rewarding introduction to the study of modern art and a reliable reference work for all art lovers." Dust jacket is 8 1/4" tall, as issued, showing gilt title of book above it. Shows shelfwear and color rubs along edges, a light 1 1/4" crease near the bottom edge and two small tears, one 1/4", one 3/4". Book binding is tight and firm, with minor shelfwear, corner rubs. There is a gift inscription in pencil on the first page, partially erased, and a store price stamp on the same page. Inventory #CAN-494.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 10 1/4" x 8 1/4" x 1 7/8". more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Letters, Sentences and Maxims
Chesterfield, Lord (Philip, Earl of Chesterfield)

Philadelphia, PA: Henry Altemus, 1894 A reprinted collection of advice, father to son, from the Earl of Chesterfield. "The best have something bad, and something little; the worst have something good, and sometimes something great... " (p. 106) "In point of style, a finished classical work; they contain instructions for the conduct of life that will never be obsolete. Instinct with the most consummate good-sense and knowledge of life and business, and certainly nothing can be more attractive than the style in which they are set before their readers. - Quarterly Review, Vol. lxxvi, 1845" "Lord Chesterfield's letters are, I will venture to say, masterpieces of good taste, good writing, and good-sense. - John Wilson Croker, 1846" Book is in good/fair condition, binding tight and firm. Some foxing of pages and page-edges. Shelfwear, with corner dings and edge-rubs. The midnight-blue cloth-over-board binding is rubbed at the spine edges. Header/footer of spine bent under. The front cover shows some fading (a watermark, perhaps?) near the spine/lower left corner and about 2 1/2" up along the spin-edge. The front cover is beautifully printed with a silver border design and "Chesterfield's Letters" also in silver. The design is also printed at top and bottom of spine. Former owner's name (I assume) is written on the flyleaf/first page - "John S. Shippee", I think. A nice handwriting, but not totally legible to this modern eye. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages found. Just a nice little 113-year-old book... Inventory #CHE-397.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 5 7/8" x 4 1/4". more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Journey Into Healing - Awakening the Wisdom Within You (Includes Techniques for Mindfulness Meditation)
Chopra, Deepak, M.D

Harmony Books, 1994 "In this volume, essential ideas... are arranged to create a transcendant experience for the reader, a journey into healing. Along the path, we discover that what we think and feel can actually change our biology... By the final pages of this book, the reader's consciousness will have been altered by the experience of the journey itself." Book is in as-new condition - appears never-read. Dust jacket is also in as-new condition, not price-clipped. Only condition problem found is that the gold-colored sticker on the front cover reading, "Includes techniques for mindfulness meditation" has peeled off a little on two edges, but is still all present. Also, 3/4" circle of sticker residue, with slight discoloration, on front cover. Inventory #CHO-450.. First. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 7 1/4" x 5". more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Story of American Painting, The
Davidson, Abraham A

H. N. Abrams, 1974 "...recounts and adventure in art that in many aspects parallels the rise of the American nation. Every painting discussed is illustrated, many in full color. This gallery of pictures, some famous and familiar masterpieces, others less well known but of equal interest, creates and absorbing panorama of American people, places and events." 154 illustrations, 61 plates in full color. Covers American art from colonial days to the 1960's. Dust jacket is in fair condition, with some crumpling at the spine/top edge and corners. Some sunfade. Book is in excellent condition, bound in off-white cloth/paper. Title/author in bas relief on front, printed on spine in silver. Couple of light smudges on front. A little "fraying" of seam at back inside cover, not torn, just sort of rough-looking. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #DAV-490.. Cloth. Excellent/Good. 9" x 11 1/2" x 1/2". more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Hardy Boys' Detective Handbook
Dixon, Franklin W

New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1989 This is the 1989 edition of the 1959 classic companion-to-the-series, written in consultation with Special Agent William F. Flynn, FBI, retired. "The first seven chapters, based upon true stories from police files, illustrate how Frank and Jo use the various facets of police technology while tracking down criminals. Further details of these techniques - fingerprinting, surveillance, and other related skills in the science of criminal investigation - are detailed in the last five chapters." Condition: good, EXCEPT for the top right corner, front cover, which is bent and damaged (badly dinged), and some flattening of the spine bottom and top. There is light shelfwear, but the book otherwise appears never-read. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #DIX-074.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Photography in America (Published for the Whitney Museum of American Art, with an Introduction By Minor White)
Doty, Robert (Editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1974 "This book has been created as the permanent and complete record of the exhibition 'Photography in America' shown at the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, from November 20, 1974, through January 12, 1975. ... a chronological view of selected images by photographers who I feel have created an essential body of work, sometimes unique and always visually stimulating." 255 pages of text and black-and-white (and some color) images on heavy, glossy paper. No dust jacket. Binding is tight and firm. Bound in navy blue cloth with title on front in black. Author/title/publisher on spine, printed in white. No store stamps or dogeared pages found. Four-line inscription with names on first page, in black ink on dark blue paper - nearly illegible. Inventory #DOT-492.. Cloth. Excellent/No Jacket. 12" x 9 1/2" x 1". more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $30.00
14) Tibetan Tantric Charms and Amulets
Douglas, Nik

Mineola, NY: Dover Publishing, 2002 This 2002 edition is a reprint of the Dover original 1978 book. "The vast pantheon of gods, saints, demons, and protectors associated with Tibetan tantric Bhuddism fostered the development of a rich tradition of spells, charms, amulets, and talismans, yielding a form of artistic expression of the highest order. This visually exciting and philosophically stimulating study features over 230 examples of the vibrant and espressive art of tantric charms and amulets. Meticulously reproduced from the original Tibetan woodblocks, these seldom-seen illustrations consist largely of diagrams or other representations of secret protective formulae. They range from edible charms, prayer flags, and good-luck banners to healing amulets and charms for wealth, prosperity, long life, wisdom and favorable rebirth. Informative introductory material supplies religious, philosophic, historic and artistic background, with many quotations from classical Asian texts. In addition each illustration appears with a detailed commentary on the symbols depicted and on the item's intended purpose. xxxiv+273 pages. Unabridged." Book is in as-new condition - almost. It has been dropped, and the front cover shows two "crumples"/bends at the lower right corner. Otherwise, book hasn't been read - or even opened, apparently. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Binding as-new, tight and firm. Inventory #DOU-561.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12 1/4" x 9 3/8". more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $89.80
15) Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War II
Downer, John W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Norton, 1999 An as-new, unread copy, in dust jacket. Not price-clipped. "...winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award, hailed by 'The New Republic' as 'the most important study of the Pacific War ever published.' The great achievement of 'Embracing Defeat' lies in its vivid portrayal of the countless ways in which the Japanese met the challenge of 'starting over'... Dower shows us the intense and turbulent interplay of conqueror and conquered, West and East, in a way no Western historian has done before." Condition is tight and firm. Book is unmarked. One tiny corner rub, bottom front cover/dust jacket. No store stamps, markings, scribbles or dogeared pages found. Does have gold sticker showing book award on front cover, slightly rubbed. Inventory #DOW-529.. Hard Cover. As New/Excellent. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) South with Scott
Evans, Edward R.G.R., Admiral

Great Britain: Collins This is a "soft" hardcover - red leatherette-type covers, no dust jacket, pocket library size. Printed as part of the "Library of Classics" by Collins, London/Glasgow. The story of Scott's dash to the South Pole, told by Teddy Evans, later Admiral Evans. Not sure what year it was printed (no date shown), but it does mention that Adm. Evans became a baron in 1945; therefore, printed after 1945. There's a small oval sticker inside the front cover that says "Presbyterian Bookroom, Melbourne". The cover is separated from the book itself at the front hinge, but the pages are all still firmly glued/bound together and attached to the back cover. Read with care. Six pages of maps at the back. Fascinating book, if not in perfect condition, still readable and enjoyable. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #EVA-173.. Fair/No Jacket. 6" x 4". more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $11.03
17) Historic Inns of the Northeast
Gieseking, Hal

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books, 1992 "This book will introduce you to some of the most historic inns of the Northeast, all still welcoming travelers. The oldest structure is the Daggett House in Martha's Vineyard, Massachusetts, started in 1660. The "youngest" is the Juniper Hill Inn, constructed in 1902 in Windsor, Vermont. The photographs and text... can be used and enjoyed by readers on several levels - as an introduction to American history witnessed by these venerable lodgings, as an illustrated source of early architectural and interior design and an inspiration for decorating ideas, and as a practical travel guide with addresses and reservation phone numbers." 30 inns are featured, in Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and Maryland. No dust jacket, unfortunately. Binding is red cloth/paper, hardcover. Minor shelfwear at corners. Title/Author/Publisher print on spine in silver. Appears unread. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #GIE-488.. First. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Briere, Alan (Photography). 10 1/4" x 10 1/4" x 1/2". more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $14.00
18) Harlequin 30th Anniversary - The First 30 Years of the World's Best Romance Fiction
Harlequin

New York, NY: Harlequin, 1979 This is a reference book produced by Harlequin management/staff in celebration of the company's thirtieth anniversary - 'way back in 1979. Lists every Harlequin to that date, along with bios of popular authors. Condition is okay - binding is tight and firm. No store stamps. Spinal crease, heavy hinge crease. Cover has creases and heavy shelfwear, color chipped off front lower corner (1/4 inch). Back cover discolored, and paper is age-tanned. Well-used... LOTS of hi-lighting and checkmarks inside. Still usable, just not beautiful, and rather HTF. Inventory #HAR-192 . First. Mass Market Paperback. Okay/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) Historic Homes of New England
Harris, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books , 1989 "When Americans dream of New England, as they often do, the dream sometimes revolves around Cape Cod cottages with rose-covered picket fences or saltbox farmhouses with walk-in fireplaces.... But there is more to New England than colonial charm. Every architectural fashion that has ever touched America has touched the six New England states, often starting there, always flourishing there." This book shows examples of some of the fine historic homes, from Hamilton House in Maine to Franklin Pierce's Homestead in New Hampshire, Calvin Coolidge's Homestead in Vermont, Hammond Castle and the John Fitzgerald Kennedy National Historic Site in Massachusetts, Gillette Castle in Connecticut, and The Breakers in Rhode Island. Thirty-four fine old homes are photographed in loving detail. There is no dust jacket, unfortunately. Book is bound in green cloth/paper, with title/author/publisher printed on the spine in gold. Minor shelfwear with a couple of corner rubs and one ding, bottom edge/front cover (about 1/2" wide, slight upward pressure ding). Appears unread. Inventory #HAR-487.. First. Cloth. Excellent/No Jacket. Illus. by Pattison, Ric (Photography). 14" x 10" x 3/4". more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Collector's Encyclopedia of Roseville Pottery and Price Guide Is Bound in the Book (First Series)
Huxford, Sharon and Bob

Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1993 THE guide for collectors of Roseville Pottery, with hundreds of glossy color photographs. Price guide updated in 1993, so it's a tad out of date, but the identifications, etc. are well-worth the having. Hardcover, glossy, large-format with sewn binding. Fabulous reference work. Inventory #HUX-373.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 11 1/2" x 8 3/4". more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.99
21) Collector's Encyclopedia of Roseville Pottery and Price Guide Is Bound in the Book (Second Series)
Huxford, Sharon and Bob

Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1993 THE guide for collectors of Roseville Pottery, with hundreds of glossy color photographs. Price guide updated in 1993, so it's a tad out of date, but the identifications, etc. are well-worth the having. Hardcover, glossy, large-format with sewn binding. Fabulous reference work. Inventory #HUX-374.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 11 1/2" x 8 3/4". more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.99
22) Making the List: A Cultural Histor of the American Bestseller 1900-1999
Korda, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble Books, 2001 "...looks at the 20th century American cultural landscape through the prism of its popular reading. With solid facts as well as personal anecdotes culled from a lifetime on the bestseller battlefield, Korda sifts through both the enduring and the alluringly faddish." Book is in as-new condition. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Dust jacket shows minimal shelfwear along bottom edge and a 1/8" tear at the fold, top edge front cover. Not price clipped. Inventory #KOR-530.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Wizards and Witches (Enchanted World, The)
Lehane, Brendan, and Staff of Time-Life Books

Chicago, IL, USA: Time-Life Books, 1984 Lavishly illustrated in color, this volume tells many myths and legends of wizards, warlocks and witches. Contents include: Chapter 1 - "Singers at the World's Dawn"; "The Welsh Enchanter's Fosterling"; Chapter 2 - "Masters of Forbidden Arts"; "Tidings of the Heavens"; Chapter 3 - "The Shadowy Sisterhood"; "Haunter of the Birch Forest". Binding is tight and firm with no dust jacket - cloth with attached color illustration of a moonlit wizard on the front. Gilt lettering and illustration on red cover, and gilt lettering on spine. Slight fading of coloration on edges. Minimal shelfwear, with bumps at the bottom of the spine. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Altogether, a beautiful book for those who love magic! Inventory #TIM-546.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12" x 9". more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Rock and Other Four Letter Words: Music of the Electric Generation
Marks, J

New York, NY: Bantam, 1968 What a book! Hundreds of black and white photos taken by Linda Eastman McCartney of the "Rock Gods" of the sixties. "Here are the rock artists - in their own words and lyrics - expressing the moods and thoughts of the scene today. Exclusive quotations from Janis Joplin, Donovan, The Beatles, Jimi Hendrix and others. Honest rapping on who's good and who isn't. ... The performers themselves are quoted on every subject from LSD, sex, meditation to simply what it feels like to be a rock star - or a super rock star. Here is a total look - a graphic of now - the electric generation and the new faces and attitudes that will shape the future of the rock scene." Whew. Binding is tight and firm; shelfwear with corner dings and a "beaten-up" cover. Hinge/spinal creases. 1/8" small tear at bottom/front of spine. No store stamps, markings, or scribbles found. One dogeared page. Small tear (1/2") at bottom edge of spine, front cover. Inventory #MAR-264.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Eastman, Linda (McCartney). more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Fairy Spells : Seeing and Communicating with the Fairies
Nahmad, Claire

London, England, UK: Souvenir Press, 1998 "Do you believe in fairies? Claire Nahmad not only believes in them, she knows how to communicate with them and recognizes them as benign spirits who can guide us back to a knowledge of our inner selves and restore our oneness with the natural world.... this book can truly show everyone the way back to fairyland. It is pure magic." Book is in as-new condition, with no markings, stamps, dogeared pages. Inventory #NAH-357.. First. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 7 1/2" x 5". more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge, A: Dritte Ausgabe (PMBOK Guide)
Project Management Institute

Newtown Square, PA: PMI Global Standard, 2004 This book is the official German translation. Unfortunately, I do not speak or read German to any degree, so any description of contents will be confined to the bold print on the back cover, copied verbatim: "Wie besitigen Sie die Diskrepanz swischen der Geschaftsstrategie und den Ergebnissen? Es geht um Ziele und die Gewissheit, dass Sie diese Ziele erreichen konnen..." (apologies - my keyboard doesn't have the umlaut symbol, apparently. At least, I can't find it!). This book is in unread, as-new condition, barring a 3/4 inch crease and a corresponding ding on the back cover corner, where it was, evidently, dropped. No other creases, store stamps, markings, scribbles or dogeared pages found. Heavy. Inventory #PMI-560.. Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 11 1/2" x 8 1/2". more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $30.00
27) Then and There Series... Ancient Egypt
Sheppard, E. J

London, England, UK: Longman Group Ltd., 1960 Part of the "Then and There" series, which contained over 80 titles, total. Book focuses mostly on the Akhnaton/Tut era. Chapter headings include: "The Land of Egypt"; "The Egyptian Empire"; "The Pharaoh Who Was Different"; "The Royal Family in Their New Home"; "Enemies"; "How The Archaeologist Works"; "The Story of the Finding of Tutankhamen's Tomb in 1922"; "Tell-El-Amarna Letters"; "How the Puzzle of Egyptian Heiroglyphics was Solved"; "Joseph and Moses"; "Things to Do"; "Glossary"; and "Time Chart". Binding is tight and firm. Hinge crease. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Semi-circular pen scribble, front cover, top. No store stamps or dogeared pages found. Shelfwear/dings, light foxing and age-tanning of paper. Inventory #SHE-355.. First. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jarrett, Dudley. 7 3/4" x 5". more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) 007 James Bond: A Report
Snelling, O.F

New York, NY: Signet, 1964 Copyright 1964, third printing (Fifty-cent cover price). "Here it is: the full fantastic lowdown on James Bond. An extraordinary expose' of the life and loves of Agent Double 0 Seven, the most famous super-spy in modern fiction. This is a daringly documented and racy report on James Bond's phenomenal exploits, amazing genius, incredible career. It's complete with villains and vixens - from Dr. No to Pussy Galore." Condition: Fair-to-good. Binding: Tight and firm. Corners of back cover show multiple creases, but are still flat. Hinge crease on back and front cover. Pages 99-104 seem slightly wrinkled. No store stamps, scribbles, or dogeared pages. Inventory #SNE-018. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
29) Kenneth Turner's Flower Style: The Art of Floral Design and Decoration
Turner, Kenneth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1989 "Kenneth Turner is acclaimed as the most brilliant and original decorator working with flowers today. With flair and panache, he and his workshop produce some of the most coveted decorations to be found in the world of floral design. In this book Kenneth Turner explains the inspiration behind his work and how he approaches each decoration and each new challenge. ...he shows how to make the most of vegetables, lichens, shells, driftwood and pebble for unexpected but unforgettable effects. Luxury, elegance, splendor; these are the words that apply to a book that captures the essence of Kenneth Turner's art and will beguile flower lovers, decorators and gift-givers for years to come." "Kenneth Turner and his art are frequently seen in the United States both in the department stores that sell the line of products bearing his name and whose windows he adorns, and in the homes of his private clients on both coasts." Dust jacket is in excellent condition with very minor shelfwear and corner rubs (tiny ones). Binding is ecru cloth with the title embossed on the spine in gold. Front cover shows a small ding on the lower corner. Book appears unread. No store stamps, markings, scribbles or dogeared pages found. Inventory #TUR-484.. First. Cloth. Excellent/Excellent. Illus. by Miller, John & Von Der Schulenburg, Fritz (Photography). 11 1/2" x 9 1/2" x 3/4". more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) My Turn at Bat: The Story of My Life (as Told to John Underwood)
Williams, Ted

New York, NY: Pocket, 1970 First paperback edition of Ted Williams' biography "as told to" John Underwood. "At last, Ted Williams, possibly the greatest hitter that baseball has ever seen, and without question one of its most controversial characters, tells the true story of his life and his fabulous career." Book is in fair condition - binding is tight and firm. Pages are age-tanned. Pictures still present in center, still firmly attached. Front and back covers show creases and a bit of grubbiness. There's a hinge crease. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Couple of corner dings on pages, though. Inventory #WIL-135.. First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: