Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Romance, Paranormal

from Annie's Book Stop

Browse Romance, Paranormal | Return to Annie's Book Stop
1) Last Mermaid, The
Abe', Shana

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam, 2004 "Three hauntingly beautiful tales connected by a legend, a locket, and a love beyond time..." It begins on the tiny island of Kell in 531 A.D.; progresses to Ronan MacMhuirich, Earl of Kell in 1721, and ends in 2004 with the inheritance of Kell by Ruri Kell. Binding is tight and firm. Light hinge creases. Shelfwear/corner dings. Page 85/86 bent. No store stamps, markings or scribbles found. Inventory #ABE-532. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ayers, Alan. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Truelove Bride, The
Abe', Shana

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam, 1999 "Marcus Kincardine wears his clan's tartan as a symbol ofo his heritage - and a reminder of the curse that haunts his kin... Lady Avalon d'Farouche can't deny she bears the telltale marks of the Kincardine legend, nor can she disown the strange, mystical intuition that allows her to see things others cannot. How long can she deny him - and how long will he let her?" Book is in good condition - binding is tight and firm. 1" crease, bottom right corner, front cover. Hinge/spinal creases. Shelfwear/corner dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles or dgeared pages found. Inventory #ABE-536.. First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ennis, John. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) Shades of Gray
Ashley, Amanda (AKA Madeline Baker)

New York, NY: Berkeley, 1998 Author AKA Madeline Baker. #1 in the "Shades of Gray" duo. "Bound by chains of silver, the vampire had slept for a hundred years, locked in a world of pain and hunger, until the seductive scent of one woman's blood recalled him to ravenous life." Binding is tight and firm. Back cover, lower corner, creased, as are the last 3-4 pages, to match. Several spinal creases and a hinge crease. Shelfwear/dings. Inventory #ASH-207.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Deeper Than the Night
Ashley, Amanda (AKA Madeline Baker)

New York, NY: Dorchester, 1996 Author AKA Madeline Baker. "The townsfolk of Moulton Bay said there was something otherworldly about Alexander Claybourne. Some people whispered that with his dark, arresting features and mesmerizing eyes, the seductive stranger looked every inch a vampire..." Binding is tight and firm: pencil scribble on first page. Minor shelfwear. Several spinal creases; no store stamps or dogeared pages. Inventory #ASH-206. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) Fulfillment (Harlequin Temptation #218)
Delinsky, Barbara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin, 1998 Harlequin Temptation #218, one of NYT bestseller Delinsky's earlier works. "The tragic love affair between Diandra Casey's mother and Greg York's father had left them both a legacy of bitterness... a legacy old Bartholomew York couldn't accept. Knowing these two were meant to be united, he wasn't beyond using manipulation - and a magical talisman - to make it happen..." Binding is tight and firm... book appears unread, as new, barring minor shelfwear and a tiny cover ding. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #DEL-323.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) Summer of the Unicorn
Hooper, Kay

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam, 1988 "She was born of myth - but they loved as mortals. They were of two different worlds and during one fateful summer, those worlds would converge in a spectacular mountain valley. Siri, warrior, sorceress and siren... and Hunter Morgan, myth-seeker..." Binding is tight and firm. Hinge/spine creases, light. Last page is dogeared. Shelfwear/dings/rubs. No markings, or scribbles found. Small black date stamp on bottom page-edges. Inventory #HOO-341.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.00
7) Rejar - SIGNED
Joy, Dara

New York, NY: Dorchester, 1997 Matrix of Destiny #2. "Lord Byron thought he was captivating, the fashionable matrons blushed behind their fans at a glimpse of his hard form, and nobody knew where he came from." Signed in black ink by the author: "To Marge, Yes, they DO exist! Here's a Rejar for you! Love, Dara". Published by Dorchester, this paranormal romance about a shapeshifter is in very good condition, with a few spinal creases visible. No markings, scribbles (aside from the author's!), store stamps, or dogeared pages. Binding is tight and firm. Inventory #JOY-092.. Signed by Author. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.50
8) Mine To Take
Joy, Dara

New York, NY: Dorchester, 1998 #3, Matrix of Destiny. "He was full-blooded and untamable. Sensual and sinuous. Erotically magnetic. A uniquely beautiful creature who could make himself irresistible to women." Faux stepback cover - not a real one. No other markings, scribbles, or store stamps found. Binding is tight and firm. No spinal creases - appears unread. Small ding at top edge - book must've been dropped. Inventory #JOY-570.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $4.00
9) That Familiar Touch (SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
Joy, Dara

House of Sages, 2004 This is a first printing, first edition copy of Dara Joy's self-published work. It is in as-new condition, never read, and SIGNED by the author ("Enjoy! Best Always, Dara"). This is a definite collectible, out-of-print and very hard to find, especially in this condition. "Incomparable author Dara Joy takes you on two sizzling journeys of imagination and discovery! He's hot. He's cut. He's a do-it-yourself man. She's city. She's disillusioned. She's on her own. They will set the forest afire IN KIRKPATRICK'S WOODS. ... (then) join a beautiful shapeshifter on an exotic journey that leads to a strange and passionate encounter with a compelling stranger wo has her begging for more in THAT FAMILIAR TOUCH. Chock full of extras, including fan letters from around the world, poetry and other musings from the author and more!" Don't miss this singular opportunity to own a signed copy of "That Familiar Touch"... Inventory #JOY-588.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $100.00
10) Lovescape
Joy, Dara; Avery, Anne; Conn, Phoebe; and Hill, Sandra

New York, NY: Dorchester, 1996 This is an anthology of romance stories from four fantastic authors including the elusive Dara Joy. Novellas include "A Dance on the Edge" by Anne Avery; "Toss the Bouquet" by Phoebe Conn; "Heart Craving" by Sandra Hill; and "My One" by Dara Joy. "...Come to a place created especially for you by four of the most sensuous romance authors writing today; a place where you can explore your wildest fantasies and fulfill your deepest longings..." One of Dara's hardest-to-find stories. This book appears like-new, never-read. There is a tiny amount of shelfwear along the bottom edge. Binding is tight and firm. There are no stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. There is a publisher-applied (I think) additional barcode sticker on the back of the book. If you want it off, I'll let you remove it. Inventory #JOY-094.. First PB Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Like New/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) Imminent Thunder (Silhouette Shadows #10)
Lee, Rachel (AKA Sue Civil-Brown)

New York, NY: Silhouette, 1993 "One man, and one man alone, believed her nightmare was real..." Binding is tight and firm. Light spinal creases, minor shelfwear/dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #LEE-227.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
12) Real Angel, A (Harlequin Intrigue #443) - Avenging Angels
Miles, Cassie (AKA Kay Bergstrom)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin, 1997 Avenging Angels #6, last in the sextet. "For all her skills as an animal tamer, Jenna knew nothing about taming the heart of an angel. But if she was ever going to solve her friend's murder, she was going to have to tame Rafe." Binding is tight and firm. Hinge crease. Minor shelfwear/dings. One dogeared page, 45/46. Store stamp, first page. Inventory #MIL-404.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) Man from Forever (Silhouette Intimate Moments #695)
Munn, Vella

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Silhouette, 1996 "Spellbound romance - because love can conquer anything..." Paranormal/Time travel romance. "Wherever he had come from, the one called Loka was truly a man... and he awakened a need within her that could scarecly be denied. For he had returned, after a century of living in the shadows, to claim her - the woman destiny had promised only to him..." Binding is tight and firm. Shelfwear/dings/a little color rub at spine edge. Hinge crease. Pencil initials, first page. No store stamps or dogeared pages found. Inventory #MUN-403.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) Enchanted (The Donovan Legacy) (Silhouette Intimate Moments #961)
Roberts, Nora

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Silhouette, 1999 #4 in "The Donovan Legacy" series. "Liam was tormented by indecision. He understood he had no right to love Rowan, knowing what lay ahead. But the allure of her beguiling innocence overpowered his will until he could resist no longer. And he knew, if he was ever to make Rowan his, he had not choice but to reveal his incredible secret." Binding is tight and firm. Book appears as-new, unread. Very minor shelfwear to edges. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. We have many other titles by this author. Inventory #ROB-501.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) Spellbound
Roberts, Nora

New York, NY: Jove, 2005 "While on a much-needed vacation in Ireland, world-famous photographer Calin Farrell is bewitched by the ravishingly beautiful Bryna Torrence, even if he refuses to believe in the spell that has brought them together - and could destroy them both..." This novella/book (81 pp) is in like-new condition. ROB-571. First. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
16) Emily's Ghost
Stockenberg, Antoinette

New York, NY: Dell, 1992 This is a like-new, unread, uncreased copy of the May, 1992 printing of this elusive book. "It all started when ambitious Boston journalist Emily Bowditch set out to nail Senator Lee Alden III. All she wanted was a sensational expose'. What she got was a devastatingly sexy man with a secret yen for psychic phenomena. Which was how Emily came to wear a particularly potent crystal necklace to a hair-raising seance. And how she came to be visited by Fergus O'Malley - a handsome scoundrel hanged a hundred years before for a crime he swore he didn't commit." Binding is tight and firm, spine and cover uncreased. No markings, scribbles, store stamps or dog-eared pages found. Inventory #STO-095 . First. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $8.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: