Romance, Futuristicfrom Annie's Book Stop |
|
Browse Romance, Futuristic | Return to Annie's Book Stop
|
| 1) |
Skypirate, The
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Topaz, 1995 #2 in the Coalition duo. "He is Dax, the skypirate hunted to the ends of the universe by the cruel interstellar Coalition. She is Captain Califa Claxton, once the Coalition's top battle strategist. And in the white heat of their explosive union a new bond may be forged - souls joined by a magnificent love!" Binding is tight and firm. Book appears unread, but is used. One crease, front cover, 3". One dogeared page, 73/4. Black marker on bar code inside front cover. Minor shelfwear/corner dings. Inventory #DAV-313.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Shield's Lady
|
|
|
New York, NY: Popular Library/Lovestruck, 1989 This is a first printing of Amanda Glass's (AKA Jayne Krentz/Amanda Quick) classic futuristic romance, complete with the orange corner flash-with-lightning-bolt "Lovestruck! Buy Two Get One Free!" ad. "She was a cool confident businesswoman, a beautiful outcast from the East determined to regain her rightful status. He was a Shield, an intense mercenary respected and feared throughout the opulent cities and savage frontiers of the West. But from the moment they met, fate made them one." Condition is good, with hinge creases and several spinal creases. Binding is tight and firm. Some shelfwear and corner knocks, especially at the spine base. There is one store stamp inside the front cover, in red. No other markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. There's a patch 1 1/4" square on the front cover (top left area) where a sticker was clumsily removed, along with small patches of the cover's surface - but it really doesn't look THAT bad! Inventory #GLA-096.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 3) |
Ritual of Proof
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dorchester, 2002 "In a world where women hold all the power, a titled man can do little but accept his fate - that his sole purpose is to secure a good match - and hope his "bed price" is high enough." This book, first paperback printing by Dorchester, is in very good condition, with a couple of spinal creases and minor shelfwear at the corners. Beautiful stepback cover. Shelfwear with tiny corner dings. The binding is tight and firm, and no markings, scribbles, stamps, or dogeared pages have been found. Inventory #JOY-091.. First PB Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Knight of a Trillion Stars (SIGNED)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dorchester, 1995 #1, Matrix of Destiny. A very nice edition of Dara's first book; considered the best one in some quarters. "Fired from her job, exhausted from her miserable Boston commute, the last thing Deana Jones needed when she got home was to find an alien in her living room." Book is signed in turquoise ink "To Marge, Enjoy! Kindest Regards, Dara Joy" but not dated. Book is in good-to-excellent condition, with minor spinal creases (2 or 3); no markings, scribbles or dogeared pages. Binding tight and firm. Inventory #JOY-089.. Signed by Author. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Amazing Tales of Wildcat Arrows, The
|
|
|
Braintree, MA: House of Sages, 2005 This is "as new", in other words, unread, brand-new from the publisher. "Seems like everyone wants to get their hands on the devilishly handsome tracker! With twenty-nine corporate syndicates after his hide, Wildcat disappeared on the mining colony of Cretion.... Join this wonderful band of wacky misfits as they traverse the galaxy on a streak of roaring, madcap adventures. (Warning: this book contains a Texan moseying in space.)" Book is in as-new condition, unread, uncreased, unmarked, un-dogeared, ready for your enjoyment. Inventory #JOY-252.. First. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
That Familiar Touch (SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
|
|
|
House of Sages, 2004 This is a first printing, first edition copy of Dara Joy's self-published work. It is in as-new condition, never read, and SIGNED by the author ("Enjoy! Best Always, Dara"). This is a definite collectible, out-of-print and very hard to find, especially in this condition. "Incomparable author Dara Joy takes you on two sizzling journeys of imagination and discovery! He's hot. He's cut. He's a do-it-yourself man. She's city. She's disillusioned. She's on her own. They will set the forest afire IN KIRKPATRICK'S WOODS. ... (then) join a beautiful shapeshifter on an exotic journey that leads to a strange and passionate encounter with a compelling stranger wo has her begging for more in THAT FAMILIAR TOUCH. Chock full of extras, including fan letters from around the world, poetry and other musings from the author and more!" Don't miss this singular opportunity to own a signed copy of "That Familiar Touch"... Inventory #JOY-588.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 7) |
Midnight in Death
|
|
|
New York, NY: Berkeley, 2005 "Eve's name has made a Christmas list, but it's not for being naughty or nice. It's for putting a serial killer behind bars. Now the escaped madman has her in his sights. With her husband, Roarke, at her side, Eve must stop the man from exacting his bloody vengeance - or die trying..." Novella - 90 pages. Condition - like new. ROB-076. First. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
