Collectingfrom Annie's Book Stop |
|
Browse Collecting | Return to Annie's Book Stop
|
| 1) |
Deco Delights: Preserving the Beauty and Joy of Miami Beach Architecture
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1988 "...a magnificent testimonial to the continuing commitment to the preservation of the Art Deco District of Miami Beach, Florida, a unique architectural enclave that is the largest and most important district of its kind anywhere in the world. 115 pages of text and magnificent color plates showing the District in detail. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. Shows slight shelfwear with rubs/dings at corners and spine, and a 1/4" tear at top of spine. Binding is tight and firm, in an off-white linen with title/author/publisher printed on the spine in gold. Book appears unread. Inventory #CAP-491.. Cloth. Excellent/Good. Illus. by Brooke, Steven (Photography). 11 1/4" x 8 1/2" x 1/2". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
At the Sea (Celebrations in Art)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metro Books, 1996 "...the Celebrations in Art series presents... a lavishly illustrated and beautifully executed collection of stunning paintings of the sea and the surrounding landscape from museums and galleries around the world. Many of the greatest painters in history are presented here, from Pieter Brueghel the Elder to John Sloan to Jackson Pollock. Author Jennifer Bright has carefully selected thirty-four exquisite paintings, each of which has been magnificently reproduced and is accompanied by a brief and informative discussion of the artist and the work." Dust Jacket is not in good shape, having curls at top and bottom and an inch-and-a-half tear, front top corner. Small light water stain, back bottom edge, 3 1/4" long x 1/2" high at widest point. Corner of dust jacket is price-clipped. Book is in very good condition, tight and firm. Very minor shelfwear/corner rubs. Slate blue paper/cloth binding, with author/title/publisher printed on the spine in silver. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BRI-486.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 12 1/2" x 10 3/4" x 1/2". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Story of American Painting, The
|
|
|
H. N. Abrams, 1974 "...recounts and adventure in art that in many aspects parallels the rise of the American nation. Every painting discussed is illustrated, many in full color. This gallery of pictures, some famous and familiar masterpieces, others less well known but of equal interest, creates and absorbing panorama of American people, places and events." 154 illustrations, 61 plates in full color. Covers American art from colonial days to the 1960's. Dust jacket is in fair condition, with some crumpling at the spine/top edge and corners. Some sunfade. Book is in excellent condition, bound in off-white cloth/paper. Title/author in bas relief on front, printed on spine in silver. Couple of light smudges on front. A little "fraying" of seam at back inside cover, not torn, just sort of rough-looking. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #DAV-490.. Cloth. Excellent/Good. 9" x 11 1/2" x 1/2". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Historic Homes of New England
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books , 1989 "When Americans dream of New England, as they often do, the dream sometimes revolves around Cape Cod cottages with rose-covered picket fences or saltbox farmhouses with walk-in fireplaces.... But there is more to New England than colonial charm. Every architectural fashion that has ever touched America has touched the six New England states, often starting there, always flourishing there." This book shows examples of some of the fine historic homes, from Hamilton House in Maine to Franklin Pierce's Homestead in New Hampshire, Calvin Coolidge's Homestead in Vermont, Hammond Castle and the John Fitzgerald Kennedy National Historic Site in Massachusetts, Gillette Castle in Connecticut, and The Breakers in Rhode Island. Thirty-four fine old homes are photographed in loving detail. There is no dust jacket, unfortunately. Book is bound in green cloth/paper, with title/author/publisher printed on the spine in gold. Minor shelfwear with a couple of corner rubs and one ding, bottom edge/front cover (about 1/2" wide, slight upward pressure ding). Appears unread. Inventory #HAR-487.. First. Cloth. Excellent/No Jacket. Illus. by Pattison, Ric (Photography). 14" x 10" x 3/4". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Collector's Encyclopedia of Roseville Pottery and Price Guide Is Bound in the Book (First Series)
|
|
|
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1993 THE guide for collectors of Roseville Pottery, with hundreds of glossy color photographs. Price guide updated in 1993, so it's a tad out of date, but the identifications, etc. are well-worth the having. Hardcover, glossy, large-format with sewn binding. Fabulous reference work. Inventory #HUX-373.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 11 1/2" x 8 3/4". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 6) |
Collector's Encyclopedia of Roseville Pottery and Price Guide Is Bound in the Book (Second Series)
|
|
|
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1993 THE guide for collectors of Roseville Pottery, with hundreds of glossy color photographs. Price guide updated in 1993, so it's a tad out of date, but the identifications, etc. are well-worth the having. Hardcover, glossy, large-format with sewn binding. Fabulous reference work. Inventory #HUX-374.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 11 1/2" x 8 3/4". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
