cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Anthology

from Annie's Book Stop

Browse Anthology | Return to Annie's Book Stop
1) Gifts of Christmas, The
Balogh, Mary; Lovelace, Merline; & Barclay, Suzanne

New York, NY: Harlequin, 1998 This is an anthology of Christmas stories, including: "A Handful of Gold", Mary Balogh; "A Drop of Frankincense", Merline Lovelace; and "A Touch of Myrrh", Suzanne Barclay. Condition is good; binding is tight and firm. Some shelfwear, light hinge crease and spinal crease. Light chipping at edges. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #ANT-190.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Indulgence
Bennett, Connie; Devine, Thea; Rogers, Evelyn; Rupprecht, Olivia

New York, NY: BMI, 1997 This is an anthology. Novellas include: "Masquerade", Connie Bennett; "Admit Desire", Thea Devine; "The Gold Digger", Evelyn Rogers; and "A Quiver of Sighs", Olivia Rupprecht. Condition is as new, unread. No creases, markings, scribbles, dogeared pages found. Inventory ANT-189.. First. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.50
3) Treasury of Great Science Fiction, Vol. 1 & 2
Boucher, Anthony, Editor

New York, NY: Doubleday Book Club, 1959 This is a two-volume set - price is for both books. Extra postage of $1.00 for second book. They are Book Club Editions. Vol. 1 contains 4 full-length novels, 12 novelets, and 8 short stories by authors John Wyndham, Richard Deming, Ray Bradbury, Robert A. Heinlein, Philip K. Dick, Henry Kuttner & C.L. Moore, C.M. Kornbluth, Theodore Sturgeon, George P. Elliott, Joel Townsley Rogers, Paul Anderson, and A.E. Van Vogt. Incidentally - the Van Vogt story is the famous "Weapons Shops of Isher". Condition of the book itself is good/very good. No store stamps, scribbles, markings, or dogeared pages found; binding is tight and firm. Dust Jacket is in fair condition, with shelfwear, chips, and age-tanning of the spine color. I just noticed a typo on the back of both DJs - the Van Vogt story is listed as "The Wapon Shops of Isher"! Vol. 2 also contains 4 full-length novels, 12 novelets, and 8 short stories. Authors include Paul Anderson, Malcolm Jameson, Oscar Lewis, Judith Merril, George O. Smith, Arthur C. Clarke, Robert A. Heinlein, Nelson Bond, E.B. White, Lewis Padgett, Mildred Clingerman, and Alfred Bester. Stories included in Vol. 2 include Heinlein's "The Man Who Sold the Moon" and Bester's "The Stars My Destination". Condition of the book is good/excellent - the binding is tight and firm, and no store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages are found. The dust jacket is in rough shape, however, having done its job in protecting the book. The lower spine edges of the dj are rubbed/worn through in places, from the bottom to about 2 1/2 inches up. The white part of the spine is also age-tanned. Inventory #BOU-109.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Delaney Christmas Carol, The
Hooper, Kay; Johansen, Iris; & Preston, Fayrene

New York, NY: Bantam, 1992 This is the first paperback edition of Delaney #14, anthology. It was reprinted in hardcover in 2004. Novellas include: "Christmas Past" by Iris Johansen; "Christmas Present" by Fayrene Preston; and "Christmas Future" by Kay Hooper. Condition is good/very good. Binding is tight and firm. Several Spinal creases. There's a red "happy face" stamp on the first page, and a store stamp on the third page (sorry, I didn't know any better back then). Minimal shelfwear. No other markings or scribbles or dogeared pages found. Inventory #ANT-188.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Silhouette Christmas Stories 1987
Howard, Linda; Browning, Dixie; Gray, Ginna; & Palmer, Diana

New York, NY: Silhouette, 1987 This is a Christmas anthology; Novellas include: "Bluebird Winter", Linda Howard; "Henry the Ninth", Dixie Browning; "Season of Miracles", Ginna Gray; and "The Humbug Man", Diana Palmer. Condition is fair; binding is tight and firm. Hinge/spinal creases. Heavy shelfwear and chipping. Pen check-mark on p. 1, store stamp (small) inside front cover. No other markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #ANT-191.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) Night Before Christmas, The (Anthology)
Joy, Dara; Alexander, Victoria; Hill, Sandra; McFather, Nelle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lovespell, 1998 A Christmas-story Romance Anthology. "Promises to Keep" by Victoria Alexander (After a trip to see a department-store Kris Kringle, a lonely business woman is swept back to a long-ago Christmas - and given a chance to share a passion that will prove to her it really is a wonderful life.); "Naughty or Nice" by Sandra Hill (When a young beauty sets out to steal some Yuletide cheer, she expects to end up with a stocking full of coal. Instead, a run-in with Santa's most virile helper brings her the best gift of all - a heart full of love.); "Santa Reads Romance" by Dara Joy (During a snowstorm, a romance writer is surprised when a handsome stranger dressed as Jolly Old St. Nick arrives at her isolated cabin - and stirs up a blizzard of desire.); and "A Gift for Santa" by Nelle McFather (With a dash of Father Christmas's magic, a generous widow saves her town's holiday celebration - and teaches the man she loves the true meaning of the season.). binding is tight and firm, with very light spinal creases. Some sort of sticker residue on back cover, not sticky, removable by buyer. In read-once condition. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #ANT-381.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent/No Jacket. Illus. by Ennis, John. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) Lovescape
Joy, Dara; Avery, Anne; Conn, Phoebe; and Hill, Sandra

New York, NY: Dorchester, 1996 This is an anthology of romance stories from four fantastic authors including the elusive Dara Joy. Novellas include "A Dance on the Edge" by Anne Avery; "Toss the Bouquet" by Phoebe Conn; "Heart Craving" by Sandra Hill; and "My One" by Dara Joy. "...Come to a place created especially for you by four of the most sensuous romance authors writing today; a place where you can explore your wildest fantasies and fulfill your deepest longings..." One of Dara's hardest-to-find stories. This book appears like-new, never-read. There is a tiny amount of shelfwear along the bottom edge. Binding is tight and firm. There are no stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. There is a publisher-applied (I think) additional barcode sticker on the back of the book. If you want it off, I'll let you remove it. Inventory #JOY-094.. First PB Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Like New/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) Nebula Award Stories 1965
Knight, Damon, Editor

New York, NY: Doubleday Book Club, 1966 This is a Doubleday Science Fiction Book Club Edition. It contains the four 1965 Award winning stories: Brian Aldiss (The Saliva Tree); Roger Zelazny (He Who Shapes AND The Doors of His Face, The Lamps of His Mouth); Harlan Ellison ("Repent, Harlequin!" Said the Ticktockman) and the four runners-up: J.G. Ballard (The Drowned Giant); Gordon R. Dickson (Computers Don't Argue); Larry Niven (Becalmed in Hell); and James H. Schmitz (Balance Ecology). The book itself is in good condition, with some age-tanning of the paper. However, the binding is tight and firm, and no store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages are found. The dust jacket, however, is in poor condition. It's shelf-worn and age-tanned around the enges, dinged and bumped; At the spine, the paper has disintegrated from about the middle of the hinge area to the bottom, a triangular area about 5" long and, at the bottom, the width of the spine (about an inch). There are several other small holes/worn spots. Inventory #KNI-110. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) High Energy/Whirlwind Courtship
Krentz, Jayne Ann (AKA Jayne Bentley, Jayne Castle, Stephanie James, Amanda Quick, & Jayne Taylor) & Joy, Dara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dorchester, 1996 A double-book by two bestselling authors. "Whirlwind Courtship", by Jayne Ann Krentz, is a reprint of the original book by "Jayne Taylor", nom de plume (When Phoebe Hampton arrived at the doorstep of Harlan Garand's mountain cabin, he was less than pleased. Convinced that she was another marriage-minded female sent by his matchmaking aunt, Harlan would have gladly thrown her out.). "High Energy" by Dara Joy was written for this duology (A night of monster movies, cookie-dough ice cream, and wild love was almost enough to convince Zanita that the passion-minded professor was determined to woo her - with his own masterful equation for sizzling ecstasy and high energy.). Book is in excellent, read-once condition, with barely-visible spinal creases and very minor shelfwear. No store stamps, markings, scribbles or dogeared pages found. Inventory #JOY-382.. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) Magic May Return, The
Niven, Larry (Editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ace, 1983 Sequel to "The Magic Goes Away". "...tap the hidden reserves of mana and uncover the forgotten places of power. All is not lost. The magic may return." Stories include: "Not Long Before the End" (Larry Niven); "Earthshade" (Fred Saberhagen); "Manaspill" (Dean Ing); "...but fear itself" (Steven Barnes); and "Strength" (Paul Anderson and Mildred Downey Broxon). Profusely illustrated with black and white drawings by Alicia Austin. Book is in good condition, with spinal/hinge creases. Binding is tight and firm. Paper is age-tanned. Shelfwear/corner dings/rubs. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #NIV-498.. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Austin, Alicia. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) Long, Tall Texans (Anthology)
Palmer, Diana

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Silhouette, 1994 Reprint of the first three books in the Long, Tall Texans series, featuring the following Texans: Calhoun, Justin, and Tyler. "They're rugged and lean... and the best looking, sweetest-talking men to be found in the entire Lone Star State! The three cowboys who started the legend. Now they're back by popular demand in one classic volume - and they're ready to lasso your heart." Binding is tight and firm - read-once condition. Light hinge/spinal creases. Minor shelfwear/dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #PAL-418.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Science Fiction Hall of Fame - The Greatest Science Fiction Stories of All Time
Silverberg, Robert, Editor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avon, 1972 This is the fifth printing of this classic collection of fantastic fiction by the best writers in the SF field. Stories chosen by the members of The Science Fiction Writers of America. "Definitive! It even lives up to its subtitle! - Lester del Rey" Included in this omnibus anthology: "A Martian Odyssey" (Stanley G. Weinbaum); "Twilight" (John W. Campbell); "The Roads Must Roll" (Robert A. Heinlein); "Microcosmic God" (Theodore Sturgeon); "Nightfall" (Isaac Asimov); "The Weapon Shop" (A.E. Van Vogt); "Mimsy Were the Borogroves" (Lewis Padgett); "Huddling Place" (Clifford D. Simak); "Arena" (Fredric Brown); "First Contact" (Murray Leinster); "That Only a Mother" (Judith Merril); "Scanners Live in Vain" (Cordwainer Smith); "Mars is Heaven!" (Ray Bradbury); "The Little Black Bag" (C.M. Kornbluth); "Born of Man and Woman" (Richard Matheson); "Coming Attraction" (Fritz Leiber); "The Quest for Saint Aquin" (Anthony Boucher); "Surface Tension" (James Blish); "The Nine Billion Names of God" (Arthur C. Clarke); "It's a _Good_ Life" (Jerome Bixby); "The Cold Equations" (Tom Godwin); "Fondly Fahrenheit" (Alfred Bester); "The Country of the Kind" (Damon Knight); "Flowers for Algernon" (Daniel Keyes); and "A Rose for Ecclesiastes" (Roger Zelazny). Wow. I'll be hard-put not to sit down and start rre-reading all these great stories... Binding is tight and firm. Hinge/spine creases. Fairly heavy shelfwear, with dings and rubs all 'round. 1" "dig" on back cover, with color loss. Creases, front and back covers. Paper is age-tanned, typical for a 35-year-old paperback. Couple of red-ink dots on contents page that bled over to previous page. Small blue-ink smear, first page. Still a good reading copy; no store stamps or dogeared pages found. Inventory #ANT-449.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.75

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: