Artfrom Annie's Book Stop |
|
Browse Art | Return to Annie's Book Stop
|
| 1) |
Deco Delights: Preserving the Beauty and Joy of Miami Beach Architecture
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1988 "...a magnificent testimonial to the continuing commitment to the preservation of the Art Deco District of Miami Beach, Florida, a unique architectural enclave that is the largest and most important district of its kind anywhere in the world. 115 pages of text and magnificent color plates showing the District in detail. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. Shows slight shelfwear with rubs/dings at corners and spine, and a 1/4" tear at top of spine. Binding is tight and firm, in an off-white linen with title/author/publisher printed on the spine in gold. Book appears unread. Inventory #CAP-491.. Cloth. Excellent/Good. Illus. by Brooke, Steven (Photography). 11 1/4" x 8 1/2" x 1/2". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Four Little Kittens
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: B. Shackman Co., Inc., 1982 "Our version of the antique original", according to the publisher. 64 pages of cute pictures of adorable kittens named Buzz, Fuzz, Suzz and Agamemnon, dressed in doll clothes. Follows their daily adventures; the last page says, "Did you enjoy this story? Good! Now go to sleep!" Book is in very good condition. Binding is tight and firm. Light hinge crease. Minimal shelfwear. Partially-erased pencilled pricing on first white page. No store stamps or dogeared pages found. Inventory #ANO-557.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" x 6 1/2" x 3/8". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
At the Sea (Celebrations in Art)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metro Books, 1996 "...the Celebrations in Art series presents... a lavishly illustrated and beautifully executed collection of stunning paintings of the sea and the surrounding landscape from museums and galleries around the world. Many of the greatest painters in history are presented here, from Pieter Brueghel the Elder to John Sloan to Jackson Pollock. Author Jennifer Bright has carefully selected thirty-four exquisite paintings, each of which has been magnificently reproduced and is accompanied by a brief and informative discussion of the artist and the work." Dust Jacket is not in good shape, having curls at top and bottom and an inch-and-a-half tear, front top corner. Small light water stain, back bottom edge, 3 1/4" long x 1/2" high at widest point. Corner of dust jacket is price-clipped. Book is in very good condition, tight and firm. Very minor shelfwear/corner rubs. Slate blue paper/cloth binding, with author/title/publisher printed on the spine in silver. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BRI-486.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 12 1/2" x 10 3/4" x 1/2". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
American Painting: From the Armory Show to the Depression
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1972 "This historical study begins with the exhibition of French art that exploded like a bomb at the 69th Regiment Armory in New York on February 17, 1913, and introduced to America the works of Picasso, Matisse, Baque, Marcel Duchamp, and the rest of the budding ecole de Paris. The author is concerned with the effect that that show had on individual American artists, and he has produced a solid and, considering the controversy that still surrounds the Armory Show, a balanced work of scholarship. Just about every important American artist who worked between 1913 and 1929 is discussed, and there are more than 150 well-chosen black-and-white illustrations." Book is an oversize paperback with black-and-white illustrations. Binding is tight and firm. Light shelfwear/rubs/dings. 2" light crease, back cover, lower corner. Spine not creased. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BRO-485.. Second Printing. Oversize Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 11" x 8 1/2" x 1/2". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Mainstreams of Modern Art
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Inc. "John Canaday's exceptionally readable book sets the art of the 19th and 20th centuries in Europe and America against a backdrop of all art. ... Handsomely illlustrated with 700 photographs and 15 color reproductions, 'Mainstreams of Modern Art' is a rewarding introduction to the study of modern art and a reliable reference work for all art lovers." Dust jacket is 8 1/4" tall, as issued, showing gilt title of book above it. Shows shelfwear and color rubs along edges, a light 1 1/4" crease near the bottom edge and two small tears, one 1/4", one 3/4". Book binding is tight and firm, with minor shelfwear, corner rubs. There is a gift inscription in pencil on the first page, partially erased, and a store price stamp on the same page. Inventory #CAN-494.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 10 1/4" x 8 1/4" x 1 7/8". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Story of American Painting, The
|
|
|
H. N. Abrams, 1974 "...recounts and adventure in art that in many aspects parallels the rise of the American nation. Every painting discussed is illustrated, many in full color. This gallery of pictures, some famous and familiar masterpieces, others less well known but of equal interest, creates and absorbing panorama of American people, places and events." 154 illustrations, 61 plates in full color. Covers American art from colonial days to the 1960's. Dust jacket is in fair condition, with some crumpling at the spine/top edge and corners. Some sunfade. Book is in excellent condition, bound in off-white cloth/paper. Title/author in bas relief on front, printed on spine in silver. Couple of light smudges on front. A little "fraying" of seam at back inside cover, not torn, just sort of rough-looking. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #DAV-490.. Cloth. Excellent/Good. 9" x 11 1/2" x 1/2". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Photography in America (Published for the Whitney Museum of American Art, with an Introduction By Minor White)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1974 "This book has been created as the permanent and complete record of the exhibition 'Photography in America' shown at the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, from November 20, 1974, through January 12, 1975. ... a chronological view of selected images by photographers who I feel have created an essential body of work, sometimes unique and always visually stimulating." 255 pages of text and black-and-white (and some color) images on heavy, glossy paper. No dust jacket. Binding is tight and firm. Bound in navy blue cloth with title on front in black. Author/title/publisher on spine, printed in white. No store stamps or dogeared pages found. Four-line inscription with names on first page, in black ink on dark blue paper - nearly illegible. Inventory #DOT-492.. Cloth. Excellent/No Jacket. 12" x 9 1/2" x 1". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Tibetan Tantric Charms and Amulets
|
|
|
Mineola, NY: Dover Publishing, 2002 This 2002 edition is a reprint of the Dover original 1978 book. "The vast pantheon of gods, saints, demons, and protectors associated with Tibetan tantric Bhuddism fostered the development of a rich tradition of spells, charms, amulets, and talismans, yielding a form of artistic expression of the highest order. This visually exciting and philosophically stimulating study features over 230 examples of the vibrant and espressive art of tantric charms and amulets. Meticulously reproduced from the original Tibetan woodblocks, these seldom-seen illustrations consist largely of diagrams or other representations of secret protective formulae. They range from edible charms, prayer flags, and good-luck banners to healing amulets and charms for wealth, prosperity, long life, wisdom and favorable rebirth. Informative introductory material supplies religious, philosophic, historic and artistic background, with many quotations from classical Asian texts. In addition each illustration appears with a detailed commentary on the symbols depicted and on the item's intended purpose. xxxiv+273 pages. Unabridged." Book is in as-new condition - almost. It has been dropped, and the front cover shows two "crumples"/bends at the lower right corner. Otherwise, book hasn't been read - or even opened, apparently. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Binding as-new, tight and firm. Inventory #DOU-561.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12 1/4" x 9 3/8". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $89.80
|
|
| 9) |
Historic Inns of the Northeast
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books, 1992 "This book will introduce you to some of the most historic inns of the Northeast, all still welcoming travelers. The oldest structure is the Daggett House in Martha's Vineyard, Massachusetts, started in 1660. The "youngest" is the Juniper Hill Inn, constructed in 1902 in Windsor, Vermont. The photographs and text... can be used and enjoyed by readers on several levels - as an introduction to American history witnessed by these venerable lodgings, as an illustrated source of early architectural and interior design and an inspiration for decorating ideas, and as a practical travel guide with addresses and reservation phone numbers." 30 inns are featured, in Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and Maryland. No dust jacket, unfortunately. Binding is red cloth/paper, hardcover. Minor shelfwear at corners. Title/Author/Publisher print on spine in silver. Appears unread. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #GIE-488.. First. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Briere, Alan (Photography). 10 1/4" x 10 1/4" x 1/2". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Historic Homes of New England
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books , 1989 "When Americans dream of New England, as they often do, the dream sometimes revolves around Cape Cod cottages with rose-covered picket fences or saltbox farmhouses with walk-in fireplaces.... But there is more to New England than colonial charm. Every architectural fashion that has ever touched America has touched the six New England states, often starting there, always flourishing there." This book shows examples of some of the fine historic homes, from Hamilton House in Maine to Franklin Pierce's Homestead in New Hampshire, Calvin Coolidge's Homestead in Vermont, Hammond Castle and the John Fitzgerald Kennedy National Historic Site in Massachusetts, Gillette Castle in Connecticut, and The Breakers in Rhode Island. Thirty-four fine old homes are photographed in loving detail. There is no dust jacket, unfortunately. Book is bound in green cloth/paper, with title/author/publisher printed on the spine in gold. Minor shelfwear with a couple of corner rubs and one ding, bottom edge/front cover (about 1/2" wide, slight upward pressure ding). Appears unread. Inventory #HAR-487.. First. Cloth. Excellent/No Jacket. Illus. by Pattison, Ric (Photography). 14" x 10" x 3/4". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Aerobleu - Paris 1947
|
|
|
This is the oddest thing I've come across in years. It's a black heavy-cardboard/fake leather-looking folio with the title "Aerobleu - Paris 1947" on the front in silver. Inside, the entire surface is covered with an article/story/discussion of jazz music in Paris in the forties (I think). It specifically mentions Miles Davis and the club, Aerobleu. It mentions the diary of Lesley Ann Nash, and one Max Morgan, who commissioned some "striking poster art to advertise the Aerobleu concerts". The "author" of this folio is Gene Lees, "widely renowned as one of the world's pre-eminent jazz historians - he is the award-winning author of 'Meet Me at Jim and Andy's' and 'Singers and the Song', as well as biographies of Dizzy Gillespie and Lerner and Lowe. He was editor for 'Down Beat' and is the founder of 'Jazz Letter'. " What's really interesting is the collection of eight loose posters (I assume, reproductions?) in the folio. There are eight, all 14 1/2" by 11 3/4", on heavy card stock in brilliant colors. Absolutely gorgeous, suitable for framing. They do show some bumping and corner dings, which would be hidden by the matting/framing process. Each poster has a printed statement on the back: "This poster is a work of fiction. Although the author makes occasional reference to actual persons, the content and context of those references are entirely fictional. All other names, and all characters, places, and incidents are fictitious, and any resemblance to any actual persons, whether living or dead, or any resemblance to actual events, is purely coincidental." That being said, these posters (which are not bound in, but loose) are still beautiful and worth having on your wall. The folio is a bit dusty and shelfworn and slightly torn at the lower fold/spine... but the posters are undamaged, and certainly worth $6.25 each! Inventory #AER-233.. Loose Prints in Folio. Very Good/No Jacket. 14 1/2" x 11 3/4". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
Norman Rockwell
|
|
|
N. Dighton, MA: JG Press/World Publication, 2002 This is a reprint of the 1989 edition by Elizabeth Miles Montgomery. Over 150 illustrations in color and black and white bring the work of this great artist to life... a book certain to be treasured by the many fans of the artis, as well as those interested in the development of art in America. It will also remind those who know Rockwell by reputation alone of the range and complexity of his talent." Some of the illustrations reproduced in the book include: Triple Self-Portrait; No Swimming; Saying Grace; Doctor and Doll; Freedom of Worship; The Voyeur; Outside the Principal's Office; Rosie the Riveter; Game Called Because of Rain; and The Gossips. A beautifully done book, printed on heavy glossy paper; a fine addition to any coffee table collection. Book is in as-new condition, appearing unread (well, read-once - I've looked through it!). No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Dust jacket is in very good condition, with a tiny amount of shelfwear and a slight rolling of the edges. There is a 1/16" vertical tear at the top edge, near the spine, front cover. Jacket is NOT price-clipped. Book is heavy - extra postage may be required. Inventory #MIL-556.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Excellent/Very Good. 14" x 10 1/2" x 5/8" Thick. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Kenneth Turner's Flower Style: The Art of Floral Design and Decoration
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1989 "Kenneth Turner is acclaimed as the most brilliant and original decorator working with flowers today. With flair and panache, he and his workshop produce some of the most coveted decorations to be found in the world of floral design. In this book Kenneth Turner explains the inspiration behind his work and how he approaches each decoration and each new challenge. ...he shows how to make the most of vegetables, lichens, shells, driftwood and pebble for unexpected but unforgettable effects. Luxury, elegance, splendor; these are the words that apply to a book that captures the essence of Kenneth Turner's art and will beguile flower lovers, decorators and gift-givers for years to come." "Kenneth Turner and his art are frequently seen in the United States both in the department stores that sell the line of products bearing his name and whose windows he adorns, and in the homes of his private clients on both coasts." Dust jacket is in excellent condition with very minor shelfwear and corner rubs (tiny ones). Binding is ecru cloth with the title embossed on the spine in gold. Front cover shows a small ding on the lower corner. Book appears unread. No store stamps, markings, scribbles or dogeared pages found. Inventory #TUR-484.. First. Cloth. Excellent/Excellent. Illus. by Miller, John & Von Der Schulenburg, Fritz (Photography). 11 1/2" x 9 1/2" x 3/4". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
