Africafrom Sweet Beagle Books |
|
Browse Africa | Return to Sweet Beagle Books
|
| 1) |
AFRICA BIBLIOGRAPHY (12 VOLUMES) Works on Africa Published During 1984-1994; 1996
|
|
|
Edinburgh University Press & Manchester University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. The first thirteen volumes of this important series in African bibliography, from 1984 to 1996, lacking 1995. Conditions vary from VG to NF. All have tight bindings, pages are clean. A few have a spine crease, orange spines of earlier volumes have toned to yellow. Three volumes have a few marginal neatly inked checkmarks, no other marks. A few volumes have minor bumps. Overall, the set is in excellent condition. . Edited first by Hector Blackhurt at Manchester University Press and later by C. H. Allen at Endinburgh University Press, this is a major reference work for African scholars. Organized by region and country and within country by topic: politics, arts, religion, and the like. Extensive subject and author indexes. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. ~4000 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 2) |
HISTOIRE SOCIAL D'UN PEOPLE CONGOLAIS. Livre II. Posseder Et Gouverner
|
|
|
Paris: Éditions De L'Orstom. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. Glossy card covers are rubbed and lightly soiled. Spine is moderately creased. Book is perfect-bound and the text block is starting to crack. . Volume 2 only. Vol. 1 is listed separately. . Trade PB. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 400 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
HISTOIRE SOCIAL D'UN PEOPLE CONGOLAIS. Livre I. La Terre Et Le Ciel
|
|
|
Paris: Éditions De L'Orstom. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. Glossy card covers are rubbed and lightly soiled. Spine is moderately creased. Book has scattered light pencil marks in margins, mostly checkmarks or question marks. . Volume 1 only. Vol. 2 is listed separately. . Trade PB. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 496 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE UNITY OF AFRICAN ANCIENT HISTORY: 3000 BC to AD 500
|
|
|
E & D Limited. New with no dust jacket. 2006. Softcover. No defects. . "Book is a critique of what the author terms 'colonial and new-colonial African history'." . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 246 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
AFRICA History of a Continent
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Extremities of spine are faded, black cloth covers are somewhat scuffed. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Former owner is social anthropologist Wyatt MacGaffey, and his signature is pencilled onto the first endpaper. . Classic history of the continent. Profusely illustrated in b/w and color. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 320 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 6) |
AFRICA: ITS PROBLEMS AND PROSPECTS: A Bibliographic Survey
|
|
|
Washington DC: Department of the Army. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Softcover. Covers are beat up on edges, corner bump, light soil. Tight and square, pages are clean. NOT an ex-library book. . A bibliographic survey on the subject. Fairly long annotations for most items listed. Subdivided into several dozen smaller categories. Tipped in is an enormous (31 inches by 41 inches) fold-out map of Africa circa 1960. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. DA PAM 20-62. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 195 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
EUROPE IN AFRICA IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: A. C. Mcclurg and Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1898. Third Edition. Hardcover. A history of Europe in Africa. A surprisingly hefty book with rubbing and light wear to spine ends and corners and light rubbing on the cover. The gilt letters and decoration (shields) are bright and beautiful. Small spots on the cover. Pages look untouched, binding tight and square. B/W illustrations and photos of important historical figures with uncreased protective tissue before each. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 451 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
FANTASTIC INVASION: Notes on Contemporary Africa
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is slightly rubbed and stressed at extremities. Book has remainder mark on top page ends. . Author makes the case for the current continuation of the white man's traditional exploitation of Africa, in new forms and under new names. . Remainder. Octavo - 8vo. 271 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE TREE WHERE MAN WAS BORN
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton. As New with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. Third Printing. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Wonderful nature writing on East Africa. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 430 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE TRUE STORY OF THE FRENCH DISPUTE IN MADAGASCAR
|
|
|
Westport, CN: Negro Universities Press. As New. 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. No defects. Book is As New and unread. No dust jacket, as issued, bound in brown cloth covers with bright gilt titles. . Facsimile reprint of a work originally published in 1885. Treats the 19th century invasion of Madagascar that eventually led Madagascar's becoming a full-fledged French colony. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 279 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
IN AND OUT OF AFRICA The adventures of H. Rider Haggard : an exhibition
|
|
|
Bloomington: Lilly Library, Indiana U.. Near Fine. 1995. Softcover. Bottom edge of front cover and spine is faded. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . An exhibition catalog of 71 items held by the Lilly Library related to H. Rider Haggard in Africa. . Lilly publication Series. Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 74 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
