Textbooksfrom Spirit Tomes and Treasures |
|
Browse Textbooks | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures | Even more STUDY AIDS / General books
|
| 1) |
A Guide to Rational Living
|
|
|
North Hollywood, California USA: Wilshire Book Company, 1966 Possible 7th printing or second edition. Book states that this is "Sixth printing... January, 1966" while title page claims "1973 EDITION". An introduction of rational psychotherapy based on self-questioning. Explains how to use self-analysis to attack emotional problems without years of psychoanalysis. Learn to recognize neurotic behavior, over com past influences, erase fear of failure, conquer anxiety, acquire self-discipline and overcome inertia. pages in fine condition. Cover shows minor age yellowing and one 1/4 inch indentation. . Sixth Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Tweed Ring
|
|
|
New York, Oxford and London : Oxford University Press , 1975 Story of the infamous corrupt New York city political machine, the Tweed Ring as it plunders the city from 1866-1871. William Marcy "Boss" Tweed, Mayor Oakey "The Elegant" Hall, "Slippery Dick" Connoly, and Peter Barr "$weeney". Book has some surface soiling and yellowing, age toning of page edges. One folded corner on pg. 81. . Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Heitman and the "Old Army"
|
|
|
London, UK: The English Westerners' Society, 1973 FIRST EDITION. The Brand Book Vol. 16 No. 1 October 1973 Publication No. 193. Contains a short biography of Francis B. Heitman, a seargent and clerk, author of "Historical Register and Dicionary of the United States Army" which was the Standard Work of the 19th century American Army and of the Indian Wars. Though the work is famous the author long remained almost completely unknown. Contains comparisons of similar works of the time. NF minus stapled paper with moderate age toning and soiling of spine and cover. One wrinkle of bottom back cover page. Pages unmarked and clean. . First Edition. Stapled Paper. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
From These Roots
|
|
|
New York & Chicago, USA: Vantage Press, 1971 SIGNED: FIRST EDITION. Presentation by editor/compiler on front endpaper. Related note laid in by owners. A fascinating compilation of stories and histories collected from all 50 States. From the founding of Cathedral Cavern in Alabama, the Mystery Forest of Indiana to the Medicine Wheel of Wyoming. Dark blue cloth hardcover with silver lettering on spine in G/Fr+ condition Spine straight; pages clean and unmarked except for some slight edge soiling. One inch rip at bottom front hinge. One inch rip in edge of back cover. Minor wear and bumping of bottom edges and bottom of spine. Dust Jacket shows yellowing and edge wear. Price corner clipped. One taped tear at hinge; other small tears at back fold and chips from both spine edges. Small amount of dampstaining at bottom edge near spine. Backstrip is faded and spotted. Else, intact in major parts.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair Plus. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
"Are Those Kids Yours?"
|
|
|
New York: The Free Press Macmillan, Inc, 1991 A resource for parents raising or contemplating internationally adopted children, as well as the kids themselves and the extended families. Black cloth with gold lettering. Cover shows slight damp wrinkling. Book indicates "First Printing" though it was priorly publsihed in 1990. . "First Printing". Cloth. Fine/Very Good Plus. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 6) |
Triggernometry: A Gallery of Gunfighters
|
|
|
Caldwell, Idaho USA : The Caxton Printers, Ltd. , 1989 " Techinical Notes, too, on Leather Slapping as a Fine Art, gathered from many a Loose Holstered Expert over the years", Gun-fighting equipment and fast-draw techniques clearly illustrated. Forward by Eugene Manlove Rhodes. nearly a score of master Gunfighters against their proper background and stature. Wild Bill, Billy the Kid, Billy Breakenridge, Tom Horn, Curly Bill Brocius, Bill Longley, Bass Outlaw, Sam Bass, General Lee Christmas, etc, etc,. Grey cloth cover; Near Fine copy with slight soiling of page edges. Dust jacket Good with slight tattering and beginning to crack at seams; moderate yellowing of edges. Illustrated endpapers. . Thirteenth Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Rose Collection, San Antonio . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
North American Neighbors
|
|
|
New York & Chicago, USA: W. H. Sadlier, Inc., 1949 FIRST EDITION. American Catholic Geography textbook. Contains World Atlas with 29 map plates strangely including Soviet Communist political propaganda maps of Central/Eastern Europe. in clear contradiction of the official policies of both the US State Department and the Vatican. Green cloth cover shows edge wear and minor soiling. Hinges and binding tight. No writing or markings inside pages. Tape marks of inner flyleaf. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 8) |
Writing with a Purpose
|
|
|
Boston, Geneva, Ill. USA: Houghton Mifflin Company A first year course in college composition. Divided into sections on Prewriting, Sources of Material Patterns of Organization, the Outline, Paragraphs, Effective Sentences, Right Words, The Esay-Type Exam, The Critical Essay, Using the Library, The Research Paper, Deliberation : Problem Solving ; Grammar and Conventions of Grammar and Usage. Pages are surprsingly unmarked, Cover has only slightest bit of smudging. Major defect is a slight curvature of the spine to the right. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Captain for Elizabeth
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1948 A novel of romance. derring do and adventure on a two year voyage around the world with the occasional stop to plunder ships of the Spanish Main. All the excitement, drama, and heartbreak of the story of dashing Captain Tom Cavendish . Book is in very good condition, some yellowing of pages. Spine fully sound. Dust Jacket is in tatters, just barely surviving the excitement of its readers. Water marks on front and back covers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Journey Into Darkness
|
|
|
New York & Chicago, USA: William Morrow & Co., 1962 FIRST EDITION. A true account of Cabeza de Vaca's remarkable expedition across the North American continent in 1528-1536 beginning in Florida, across Texas and northern Mexico. First accounts of the buffalo, opposum, and Gila monster. Yellowing of pages and dust jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Shirley Smith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 11) |
Darwin for Beginners
|
|
|
New York & Chicago, USA: Pantheon Books Div of Random House , 1982 An irreverent walk through the upheavals in biological thought which made The Origins of Species possible, and in a cartoon format, yet. Well researched and well thought out. Wonderfully explained without talking down or leaving out any issues. NF Trade Paperback with slight edge tanning and soiling. . First Trade Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Borin Van Loon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
A History of Indiana from Its Exploration to 1850
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana USA: Hoosier Heritage Press, Inc., 1970 Considered by some historians to be the "Bible" of early Indiana history. Introduction by Donald Carmony. A reprint from the original which appeared in two volumes in 1915 and 1918, respectively. Many maps and tables. The original outdated bibliography was replaced by a more basic list of books and statistics. Blue softcover, book edges have slight agetoning/soiling, rubbing at folds. . . First Trade Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Writing for Television and Radio
|
|
|
New York & Avenel, New Jersey, USA: Hastings House, 1975 "The mass media are potentially the most powerful forces for communicating ideas and impressions to the minds and emotions of the peoples of the world. The most important element in the mass communications process is the script. The writer who has something to say and knows how to put his ideas into the proper and most effective form can have great influence and, if he wishes, make a contribution of infinite value." This is the book to show you how to hone that skill. NF+ Condition of book marred only by a few spots and stains on back cover. Bent corners on two pages. Else Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked.. Second Edition 11th Printing. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 14) |
Uptown: Poor Whites in Chicago
|
|
|
New York & Evanston, Illinois USA: Harper Colophon Books, 1971 "The victimization of Southern whites and their struggle to organize and resist, described in their own words and those of two New Left Writers". Interviews with residents of one Chicago's poorest, yet gentrifying neighborhoods. G condition softcover. Map and photos. Corners curling. No markings on pages. . First Trade Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Novels of Victor Hugo Vol.I
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: P. F. Collier, 1887 Possible First Edition. Vol. 1. of Victor Hugo's Novels Illustrated series. Works include Notre-Dame; The History of a Crime: The Testimony of an Eye-Witness. No date or Edition indicated, but Vol. V of this series was published on or about October 1887 and there is a quotation from Louis Bonaparte dated 1 Sept 1870 in this book. Includes several wood engravings. Pages show tanning but no markings, a few smal tears. Cover is brown cloth with some edge and corner rubbing. Gold leaf lettering has partlyf rubbed off. Rosette pattern either blind stamped on back cover or gold leaf has entrely rubbed off it. Rip in first fly leaf. Joint between 1st and 2nd flyleaf pages weak in front, threads showing in back. . Unlisted. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
No Second Place Winner
|
|
|
Shreveport, Louisiana USA: W. H. Jordan , 1977 SIGNED. Written as a law-enforcement officer's combat text book. Gun-fighting equipment and techniques clearly defined. Every aspect of combat shooting.explained and illustrate with over 100 photos. Intro by Col, Charles Askins. Blue cloth cover with gilt printing on spine and front cover. US Border Patrol logo on cover. Near Fine copy, age toning of page edges, Dust jacket VG with tattering and yellowing of edges. Inscribed by Author to Paul Montgomery on flyleaf . Illustrations. . Signed by Author. Seventh Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Louis M. Werne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
















