Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Lithuania. Latvia Estonia Prussia Belarus

from Spirit Tomes and Treasures

Browse Lithuania. Latvia Estonia Prussia Belarus | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found.
1) The Third Pink Book: A Global view of lesbian and Gay Liberation and Oppression
Aart Hendriks, Rob Tielman, Evert van der Veen, Editors

Buffalo, New York, USA: Prometheus Books, 1993 FIRST EDITION. Reference Handbook for gays and lesbians who want to explore the state of legal, poitical and social rights worldwide, country by country. In depth look at issues in 18 countries and regions. AN/AN blue hardcover; gilt lettering on spine. Pink DJ front has title in large blue and pink letters. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine straight. 349 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.00
2) Lemtis - Destiny Magazine Vol. 32 - Nr. 9. '02 -Rugsejis/September 2000
Angele Joneliene. Editor -Redaktore

Lemtis - Destiny  Magazine Vol. 32 - Nr. 9. '02 -Rugsejis/September 2000
Vilnius, Lietuva - Lithuania: UAB ,,Ausra", 2000 In Lithuanian. Nepazinta-Nematoma-Tikra or Unknown-Unseen-True. A Magazine for the New Age practitioner. Straipsniai-Featuied Articles: Is Kur Atsiranda Vaiduokliai?- Where do Apparitions Come From? ,Kelias I Save - Road to the Self. Feng Shui. Ugnine Biblija - Fire Bible. Edgaras Keisis - Edgar Casey; Satja Sai Baba. VG condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 35 text pages. Published in LIMITED EDITION of 7.500 copies. . First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.75
3) On Pagans, Jews. And Christians
Arnaldo Momigliano

On Pagans, Jews. And Christians
Middletown, Connecticut, USA: Wesleyan University Press, 1989 Scarce collection of essays by noted scholar on a variety of historical and religious topics examiing the intertwined cultural skeins of the three traditons that he has inherited by virtue of being an Italian Jew: Jewish (Sephardim, Ashkenazi, French, Greek), Classical (Pagan: Roman, Greek, Celtic Druid, etc.), and Christian. NF softcover illustrated with red lettering and twelve line drawings of varous religious symbols. Minor page edge wear and soiling; price tag on rear. 343 pp. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Joyce Kachergis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $100.00
4) Lament for the Molly Maguires
Arthur H. Lewis

Lament for the Molly Maguires
London, UK: Longmans, Green and Co., Inc., 1965 FIRST EDITION. Story of how the Pinkertons, in the pay of the Coal and Iron Special Interests, infiltrated the secret society of Irish coal miners called the Molly Maguires. They were no saints or angels; as neither were the mine operators. While not a labor union nor defenders of all miners or working men they did have enough protecting influence that the coal owners were not able to implement industry-wide pay cuts in the Pennsylvania coal region until the power of the Mollies was broken. G+/G- green hardcloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Interesting reports of the squalor and poverty of life in the Pennylvania Appalachians in the 19th Century. Cover has moderate edge soiling. Page ends have slight age toning. Pages have no markings or undelining. Binding tight spine straight. Dust jacket is intact. Shows moderate yellowing, soiling, rubbing and scuffing. Moderate edge wear and tattering. Dampstaining and cracking of hinges. "Hex" by same author also available .. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus/Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $50.00
5) Kaip Tapti Ragana
Basilissa trans. by Rasa Bertasiene

Kaip Tapti Ragana
Vilnius, Lietuva (Lithuania): Alma Littera, 2003 FIRST THUS. Reprint (2001,Verlagsgruppe Random House, Germany) Translated into Lithuanian by Rasa Bertasiene. Original German title Hexenzauber fur den Hausgebrauch. Sveikatos, Meiles, ir Pinigu Burimai. (Health, Love and Money Magic) . Vokietijoje praktikuojanti baltoji ragana apzvelgia raganavimo istorija, paprociai, Burtavimo budai, supazindina su apsaugomaisioms apeigoms, meiles, sekmes burimais bei ju etika. (A practicing White Witch in Germany gives overview of history and traditions of witchcraft, types of magic, shows protection rituals, love and success magic and ethics of their use). Attractive illustrated softcover in Fair plus to Good minus condition. Book had been soaked wet. Has some dampspotting and warping of pages. Otherwise still an excellent reading copy. 2 small labels on rear cover. Illustrations. Fine gift for that certain Lithuanian relative, friend, neighbor or co-worker. 152 pp.. First Lithuanian Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Raimonda Bateikaite ir Klaudijus Driskius. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.00
6) Galactic Empires: Volume 2
Brian W. Aldiss, Editor

Galactic Empires: Volume 2
New York, USA: St. Martin's Press, 1976 A complete collection of Science Fiction short stories on the theme of Galactic Empires. Section 2 Maturity or Bust (cont. from Vol 1). Stories by A. E. van Vogt, and Algis + Budrys. Section 3 Decline and Free Fall Poul Anderson, Blish, Harry Harrison +. Book is Fine dark blue hardcover. G Dustjacket has slight age toning and several small rips on top and bottom edges and moderate tattering of spine edges. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Good Plus. Illus. by Karel Thole . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) Recollections of a Childhood
Danguole Sealey -Sadunaite`-

Recollections of a Childhood
New York & Chicago, USA: Manyland Books, 1971 A Lithuanian Poet-in-Exile whose poems "brim with echoes and aromas of days gone by, and they are also rich with the unending promises of the human condition at all times and places. A good , endearing book" (from intro by past President of Poetry Society of America Charles Angoff). Book is a pleasing green cloth with gold lettering. Slight bumping of corners the only imperfection. In English.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Paulius Jurkus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.50
8) Emergence: The Rebirth of the Sacred
David Spangler

Emergence: The Rebirth of the Sacred
New York, New York, USA: Dell Publishing, 1989 A book about the spirituality of today by a shaman of the New Age Movement. Rather than an esoteric fringe, he sees a vast network of another America, people in churches, businesses, politics and alternative technologies. In two parts, The Dream and The Rebirth. NF+ blue softcover with globe of Earth on front. Minor cover edge wear and page agetoning, Owner inscription of fly pages. . Second Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Donna Jaseckas. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.50
9) Past Lives, Present Dreams: How to Use Reincarnation for Personal Growth
Denise Linn

New York, New York, USA: Ballantine Books, 1997 Reprint (Judy Piatkus Pub., Great Britain, 1994) A guide to past life therapy to addresspersisten problems resistant to othe rtherapies. How to use dreams, spirit and animal guides and angels to assist in past-life exporations. Based on author's work with troubled patients. Complete dictionary of signs and their meanings. F Book binding is tight, spine straight. Soft covers illustrated with alternating green and purple squares with yellow moon and stars. Minor page edge toning. 178 pp. First USA Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Min Choi. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.95
10) Circle Network News Winter 1990/911 Issue 38 (Vol. 12 Nr. 4)
Dennis Carpenter, Editor

Circle Network News  Winter 1990/911  Issue 38 (Vol. 12 Nr. 4)
Mt. Horeb, Wisconsin, USA: Circle Sanctuary , 1991 Nature Spirituality Quarterly magazine. Celebrating Nature, Spirit, and Magic. Animal Spirits Special Section. Featured articles: Review of "Lunacy" by Audrius Dundzila, Paleolithic Art, Dolphin Magic, Red Medicine Fox, Familiar Magic. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Pictorial Cover. 28 text pages. Slight agetoning of pages and one creased corner. Adress label glue mark on front. First Printing. Pictorial Wrapper. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Dennis Carpenter, Selena Fox. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $8.90
11) The Round Table Magazine October, 1994 Volume I Issue 5
Don Lewis, Editor

Chicago, Illinois, USA: Ed Hubbard, 1994 Scarce Popular Free Chicago area Neo-Pagan monthly magazine "dedicated to providing news and information that is relevant and important to the Pagan community". Featured articles: News of Crystal Goddess; Interesting Facts by Jim Babeckis. Daily Oracle. New Correllian Calendar. G condition with Ghost rising from urn illustration on front. Pages haveno underlining, writing or highlighting; folded at staple corner. Pages show extensive damp wrinkling. Front cover has nickel-sized spot stain. Rear cover torn and taped. Stapled pages. 26 pp. . First Edition First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Don Lewis; Doris Evon; Frater Mercurius. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Darbininko Sveikata - Workers's Health
Dr. Jonas J. Kaskiaucius and Dr. A. Petrika

Darbininko Sveikata - Workers's Health
Brooklyn, New York, USA: Amerikos Lietuviu Darbininku Literaturos Draugija, 1925 SCARCE LIMITED EDITION. In Lithuanian. Bruozai apie zmogaus kuno sudeti, jo gyvybes apsireiskimus, ligas ir sveikatos uzlaikyma. Su Paveikslais. Explanations of Human Anatomy, life signs, diseases and health maintenance for Industrial Medicine. Illustrated. Keturios Dalys-Four parts. Anatomija ir Fizilogija - Anatomy and Physiology; Patologija-Pathology; Higiena-Hygiene, ir Dentisterijos A-B-C - ABC's of Dentistry. G- Blue cloth hardcover with very minor surface wear. Rear bottom corner bumped. Endpapers show glue bleedthrough, front and rear hinges weak and taped. Pages show age-toning but else unmarked. While book is purely medical, there are interesting ads for their historical value for US labor history- books, newpapers and magazines of the Left- Socialist- Labor Lithuanian community. Bibliography.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) The Hasidic Movement and the Gaon of Vilna
Elijah Judah Schochet

The Hasidic Movement and the Gaon of Vilna
Northvale, NJ and London: Jason Aronson, Inc. , 1994 FIRST EDITION. Covers the life of Elijah ben Solomon, the "Anti-Hasidic Edict" background and contents, The Haidic Movement and Its Apparent Infractions, The Gaon of Vilna (Vilnius, Lithuania) His Genius, Convictions, and Character. Definition of Dionysianism vs. Apollonianism. Fine condition Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Top edges dyed blue. Black endpages. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $100.00
14) Negyvoji Gamta - (Physics)
Esmaitis, Edited by D. Penikas

Negyvoji Gamta - (Physics)
Dillingenas Ties Dunojum (Dilingen-Donau), Germany: UNRRA, 1946 SCARCE Limited edition WWII memorabilia. Lietuviskai - In Lithuanian. Red. (Editor) D. Penikas. Vadovelis ketvirtajam Pradines Mokyklos skyriui. Is ,,Sakalelis" IV dal. A textbook on Earth and Air sciences for Primary School 4th grade Published under authority of UNRRA (United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration) for use in the crowded DP (Displaced Persons) refugee camps (Lithuanian section) in post-WWII UN-occupied Germany. Reprinted with revisions from "Sakalelis- Falcon" Part IV by Esmaitis, (no further info given). Due to the extreme shortage of school books and teaching materials, the editors Pratartis (Foreword) states that due to the complete lack of these types of vadoveliai (textbooks) this 4th grade book could also be used up to the lower grades of high school. These books were few and far between then and scarcer now. Isleista pokario tremtiniu (,,Dypuku") stovyklose Vokietijoje. Knyga labai geram stovyje, neaprasineta. VG Light brown thin rought paper wrapper with a few smalll taped tears at spine else vey minor cover wear. Shows foxing of pages. Tiny inscription on front endpaper and owner note on rear free page. Else pages remarkably free of markings, considering how many school children's hands it likely went through. Owned by Balys Brazdzionis, himself a refugee of the relief camps. . Limited. Pictorial Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $100.00
15) Dawn Behind the Dawn: A Search for the Earthly Paradise
Geoffrey Ashe

Dawn Behind the Dawn: A Search for the Earthly Paradise
New York, New York, USA: Henry Holt and Company, 1993 A survey of pehistoric European sects and cults ds starting from the traditions of ancient Mesopotamia, Persians and Greeks to posit that some 25,000 years ago "paradise" really existed among the members of a matristic Goddess-worshipping cult in the mountainous Altaic-Baikal region of northern (central) Asia. NF black softcover with gilt. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked with slight edge agetoning. Small green remainder mark on top page edges.Cover illustration of red title with white clouds above a rising red sun in background. Minor edge wear, soiling and scuffing of edges. 274 pp. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book. . First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Craig Aurness . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Spirit Talks Magazine Summer/Fall 1998 Volume 1Issue 7
Gintautas Kazlauskas, Editor

Hammond, Indiana, USA: Spirit Tomes and Treasures, 1998 Rare Chicago area Neo-Pagan periodical "dedicate to seekers of wisdom through sharing and teaching one another in order to enlighten our spiritual community".. Featured articles: Zemyna's Apothecary, Ruckus about Rocks; Sensible Incense. Sunday School Trivia. NF condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. 8 pp. . First Edition First Printing. Pictorial Wrapper. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) Shotgun for Hire: The Story of "Deacon" Jim Miller Killer of Pat Garrett
Glenn Shirley

Shotgun for Hire: The Story of "Deacon"  Jim Miller Killer of Pat Garrett
Norman, Oklahoma, USA: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980 Probably the most dangerous man in Texas, New Mexico or Oklahoma. Killed at least 18 men starting with his own grandparents when he was 8 yrs. old. VG Book has some age toning on edges and slight soiling. Binding tight.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $100.00
18) His Mysterious Ways
Guidepost Editors

His Mysterious Ways
Carmel, New York USA: Guidepost Magazine, 1988 FIRST EDITION. A collection of touching and inspirational short stories a la "Chicken Soup" that originally appeared in Guideposts. Organized in 7 sections God Speaks, God Rescues, Reassures, Provides, Protects, Heals and Uses Human Love. Book and cover are in fine condition, no markings or fold lines. Gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket shows scuffing, age wear and one small rip on bottom of front flap. Two owners labels on first page. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Dennis Lyall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) The Ordeal of Assad Pasha
Ignas Seinius ( Jurkunas)

The Ordeal of Assad Pasha
Woodhaven, New York, USA: Manyland Books, Inc., 1963 FIRST EDITION. A story of palace intrigues in at the imaginary but modern land of Namiristan which "brims with echoes and aromas of days gone by, and they are also rich with the unending promises of the human condition at all times and places. A good, endearing book" Plot centers around the Crown Prince, the Shah, his minister Assad Pasha, and a visiting Miss America. Satire, Romance and Political Commentary packed into short story. NF+/VG- Book is a pleasing blue cloth with gold lettering on front and spine. Tiny stain on rear side edgesis the only imperfection. Green arabesque DJ has minor edge wear and rubbing of spine. No yellowing. In English, transl. by Raphael Sealey. Author was a former Lithuanian ambassador to Finland, Norway and Sweden, where he also wrote and, finally died in exile.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Carol Doescher. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Keeping Passover: Everything You Need to Know to Bring the Ancient Tradition to Life and to Create Your Own Passover Celebration
Ira Steingroot

Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1995 Comprehensive and inspiring presentation of Judaism as revealed by the Passover Seder celebration of the holy days. Includes historical background and modern influences, both Sephardim and Ashkenazi. Rise, growth and development of beliefs, teachings and practices. Appendix with Jewish Calendar of Passover dates thru 2012. Terms. NF softcover with red title and circle with matzos herbs and chalice on white background on front. Binding tight, spine straight. Trifling cover and edge soiling. Pages clean and unmarked. Remainder mark on bottom. 338 pp. . Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Judith Serebrin. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $19.95
21) The Jewish Way: Living the Holidays
Irving Greenberg

Chicago, Illinois, USA: Simon & Schuster (Touchstone), 1988 Comprehensive and inspiring presentation of Judaism as revealed celebration and/or commemoration of the holy days. Includes historical background and modern influences. Rise, growth and development of beliefs, teachings and practices. Spiritual movements and influences. Prophets, legislators, priests, psalmists, sages, rabbis, philosophers, and mystics. VG+ softcover with Blue title and shield with text on tan background and floral brown and silver wallpaper at edges on front. Binding tight, spine straight. Trifling cover wear. Moderate page agetoning, though else clean and unmarked. Remainder mark on top. 463 pp. . Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Annette Flaster. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.00
22) Judaism: A Historical Presentation
Isidore Epstein

Judaism: A Historical Presentation
Middlesex, England, UK: Penguin Books Inc., 1966 Short, comprehensive 4,000 year history of Judaism from the westward migration of Abraham to the Gaon of Vilna (Vilnius) Lithuania to the modern state of Israel. Rise, growth and development of beliefs, teachings and practices. Spiritual movements and influences; Prophets, legislators, priests, psalmists, sages rabbis, philosophers,and mystics. G+ softcover with 4 panels depicting The Creation in Art Primitive style on black background. Binding tight spine striaight. Minor cover soiling and edge wear. Rear cover has 1 inch tear and folded corner. Pages have moderate yellowing, though else clean and unmarked. Page edges dampspotted. 349 pp. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book. . Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Behram Kapadia. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.75
23) One True Doctrine
James Babeckis and Benita A. Chapman

Chicago, Illinois, USA: Eschaton Publications, Inc, 1994 SIGNED By Both Authors. A scholarly annotated examination of the question: Can You Trust the Bible ? Quotes from New International and other Versions. NF+ condition softcover with title in blue. Cover illustrated with yellow cross on white triple pedestal on white background. Slight edgwear and surface soiling. Binding tight, spine straight, pages cleanand unmaked. Authors' Presentation to Lady Linda Bee on Dedication Page. 148 pp. Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $39.95
24) On Gossamer Wings Magazine May-June 1997 Volume 1 Issue 4
James Babeckis, Editor

Springfield, Illinois, USA: Benita Babeckis, 1997 Rare Midwest area Neo-Pagan free periodical covering Central Illinois. A Journal for seekers of wisdom. Featured articles: Bible Metaphysics; Four Thieves Vinegar; Computers, The Internet, and Metaphysics. NF condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Cover illustrated with angel in upper left. Signed by Publisher. co-Editor on p. 4 bottom. 12 pp. . Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Don Lewis; Benita Babeckis. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
25) On Gossamer Wings Magazine July - August 1997 Volume 1 Issue 5
James Babeckis, Editor

Springfield, Illinois, USA: Benita Babeckis, 1997 Rare Midwest area Neo-Pagan free periodical covering Central Illinois and Indiana. A Journal for Seekers of wisdom. Featured articles: Numerology; Folklore, Superstition & Magic; Computers, The Internet, and Metaphysics; Natal Horoscopes. F condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Cover illustrated with angel in upper left. 12 pp. . First Edition First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Don Lewis; Benita Babeckis. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) World War II
James Jones and Art Weithas

World War II
New York & Evanston, Illinois USA: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975 FIRST EDITON. An unvarnished, moving soldiers view of WW II history both on The Front and on the Home Front in a soulrending picture book form. Includes many startling paintings, illustrations, photos, and maps, many previously available only in various archives, some done by military artist corpsmen. Several 4-page fold-out panoramas. Has over 48 illustrators names listed. Over 100 Armed Forces shoulder patch insignia rendered in full color on endpapers and fly pages. Cloth harcover in appropriate Army drab olive green with gilt lettering on spine. Title blind stamped on front cover. Cover itself in VG+ condition with some edge bumping and staining. Book in Good conditon over all. A few paint and glue marks on front endpaper and flypages. Slight paper age toning and watermarking of paper edges. First page of art spread on p. 18 torn off at fold and laid in. Else intact and very readable condition. Wonderfully well done book.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Art Weithas, Standish Backus, et al.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $19.95
27) The Witches' God: Lord of the Dance
Janet and Stewart Farrar

Custer, Washington, USA: Phoenix Publishing Inc. , 1989 FIRT EDITON. Examines the many concepts of God: Son/Lover, Vegetation, War, and more. Appendix of 1000 Gods from many world cultures. By Stewart and Janet Farrar, two elders of the Craft/ Wiccan movement. Comprehensive and revealing work on the practices, rituals, and beliefs of modern witchcraft post-Gerald Gardner. Many b/w and color illustrations. NF+ green cover with line drawing of bearded horned God on front. Slight cover edge wear, scuffing and soiling . 278 pp. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book. Videocassette of The Witches' Way by same authors also available. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Stasys Baltrunas; Stewart Farrar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $32.00
28) Second Sight
Janine Burke

Second Sight
Richmond, Victoria, Australia: Rojaketaka Publications, 1986 FIRST EDITION. Loving your life. Looks at one woman's spiritual journey. After grandmother dies our heroine's life falls apart; not even Lethe, the photographer, is able to show her a meaningful way to see life. Then she meets Pico and Diana who show her the pathway through grief and mourning to a celebration of life. Softcover in NF condition. Cover illustration of odd blue, red, and green abstract square on pink background. Has some faint dampstaining on bottom rear cover and minor edge soiling. 1988 owner presentation from Vida to Ramune on inside cover. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Domenico De Clario . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) Mysteries of the Unknown: Witches and Witchcraft
Jim Hicks, Series Editor

Mysteries of the Unknown: Witches and Witchcraft
New York, New York, USA: Time Life Incorporated, 1991 Extensive chronicling of the history of Witches and Witchcraft including Salem. Massachusetts. 3 Chapters: From Goddess to Flying Hag; Horror of the Witch Hunt; and Witchcraft Today (including Ceremonies and Celebrations, photographed). Plus The Witch's Garden and Tools of the Torturer's Trads (for fans of George Bush) Sections on Margot Adler, Laurie Cabot, Sybil Leek Aidan Kelly and Selena Fox. 144 pp. Many, many beautiful illustrations. AN Book is black hardcover with inlaid argent lettering on rear, spine and front. Illustrated with High Priestess performing Great Rite in argent inlaid border. Price tag on rear cover . Else pp. clean, intact and unmarked. Binding tight and spine straight. . Second Printing. Linson Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Susan M. Gibas. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) Dictionary of Saints
John J. Delaney

New York and Toronto,: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1980 Reference for over 5000 Catholic major and minor saints and beati indexed by categories, feast days, patron of..., and symbols in Art. Introduction outlines the canonization process and book includes a one-page bibliography. Includes Chronological chart of Popes and World Rulers plus Roman and Byzantine Calendars. Shows some bias in certain descriptions as where Casimir of Lithuania is listed under Poland; Cunegunde and John Cantius are listed as Patron saints of Lithuania even though their cult is totally unknown in that country. Only Polish spellings are used for Lithuanian cities, rulers and saints,etc. F/VG- condition quaterbound hardcover natural color paper boards with brown cloth backstrip; gilt lettering on spine. Binding tight; spine is sound; pages have no writing or underlining..DJ Cover has some scuffing; edge wear and agetoning. Tattering of spine edges NOTE: Cover photo shown may not represent actual copy condition available. . Nineteenth Printing. Quarter-bound. Fine/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Joseph P. Ascherl; Nicholas Fasciano. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.95
31) The Seeker's Handbook:The Complete Guide to Spiritual Pathfinding
John Lash

The Seeker's Handbook:The Complete Guide to Spiritual Pathfinding
New York, New York, USA: Harmony Books, 1990 FIRST EDITION. A handy if narrow reference guide to the classical Mediterranean, New Age and Eastern religious and spiritual heritage starting from the Classic traditions of ancient Mesopotamia, India, Egypt, Hebrews and Hellenes, ignoring traditional European and other native religious traditions such as Baltic, Norse, Slavic, etc. In three sections A select group of classic sourcebooks, a collection of essays on various topics with cross-reference bibliographies and a 1,000 entry dictionary on certain topics. Cross-referenced throughout. NF+/NF Quarter-bound green boards with red cloth backstrip. Argent lettering on spine and rear cover backstrip. Black paper endpages. Small side book edge dampstain, dime-sized and one tiny cornerfold of p. 157. DJ has slight edgewear and agetoning. . First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) Solidarity Forever: An Oral History of the IWW
( John McElroy ) Ed. By Roy Meredith

Solidarity Forever: An Oral History of the IWW
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Lake View Press , 1985 Story of the Industrial Workers of the World by one its own members. Study of violence, unionism, Cripple Creek, the Lawrence Strike, Centralia Tragedy. The early 1900's were one of the bloodiest and most crucial period of labor struggles in US history. Describes illegal use of government power by industry to gain an economic advantage over labor through brutal and violent repression, including killings. The IWW was a special target of this campaign, that often differed little from what was going on in Germany or Russia at the time. NF+ red and black softcover with worker breaking chain. Has slight cover wear. Pages have no markings or underlining. Publisher label on rear. Binding tight spine straight. Agitprop posters. Original oral history collected for movie The Wobblies.. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Larry Smith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $18.99
33) The Dillinger Days
John Toland

The Dillinger Days
New York, New York, USA: Da Capo Press, 1995 Reprint (1963) Baby Face Nelson, Ma Barker, Machine Gun Kelly, and Preetty Boy Floyd. For 13 months of the Depression Era these criminals terrorized America. Of them all John Dillinger was Public Enemy Number One. Based on hundreds of interviews and research in 34 states, including visits to jail cells and every bank he robbed. Maps and lllustrations. Near Fine minus condition; marred only by some edge discoloration and soiling. . . First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Dorothy Wachtenheim. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.95
34) Russian Imperialism and Messianism: "Gesta Dei per Russos" Their Sources, Forms and Consequences
Joseph Ehret

Russian Imperialism and Messianism: "Gesta Dei per Russos"  Their Sources, Forms and Consequences
Brooklyn, New York, USA: Lithuanian National Foundation, Inc., 1984 SCARCE - FIRST EDITION. A noted political scholar examines the sources of Soviet Russian Imperialism. Traces the trickery and old lies to the Concepts of the Oriental Prince of Byzantine and Tatar Origin, Western Royal Absolutism, Pan-Slavism and Slavic Chauvinism, the legacy of Lenin and Stalin. Provides historical insights to current situation of Putin and modern rebirth of Mother Russia. Book binding is tight. Yellow pictorial wrapper covers have some scuffing, rubbing, dampstaining, edge wear and some agetoning of edges. Pages unmarked. 30 pp. . First Edition First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) The Forgotten Balts
Joseph Ehret

Chicago, Illinois, USA: Lithuanian American Council, Inc., 1974 SCARCE material on World War Eastern Front History. Translated by Algis Mickunas. Intro by Kazys Bobelis. A noted political scholar examines the sources of Lithuanian, Latvian and Estonian resistance to Soviet Russian Imperialism. Traces the trickery and old lies to the Concepts of the Oriental Prince of Byzantine and Tatar Origin. Published "On the Occasion of The European Security and Cooperation Conference". Extensive Bibliography. Table on "The Advance of the Soviet Union towars the Atlantic after the Secon Word War" VG+ Book binding is tight. White stapled wrapper covers have some scuffing, rubbing. edge wear. 2-inch long dampstaining line on front. Pages unmarked. 27 pp. . First USA Edition. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.95
36) Plastics: Molding the Past, Shaping the Future
Judith C. Galas

San Diego, California, USA: Lucent Books, Inc. , 1995 FIRST EDITION. Part of the The Encyclopedia of Discovery and Invention series. From history to how plastics were acquired, built, maintained, operated and profit from. From amber. glass, rubber to modern polymers. G- condition due to cut out rear free page, else green hardcover in excellent conditon library markings excepted. Cover has photo of a man standing in back of plastic cylinder film extrusion machine. Slight surface rubbing and scuffing. Binding tight, spine straight, pages else clean and unmarked. Library markings only on spine, title page and endpages, including pocket glued in on rear endpage. 96 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Linson Hard Cover. Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Brad Hess. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.95
37) Rozancius (The Rosary)
Karen Cavanagh

Rozancius (The Rosary)
New York, New York, USA: The Regina Press, 1989 LIMITED - FIRST THUS. In the Lithunian Language - Lietuvis^kai. Translated by Nek,(alto) Pr.(asidejimo) Marijos Seserys - Sisters of the Immaculate Conception. Published in translation by a.a.Kun. Jono J. Jutkasuska-Jutt S^eima. - In Honor of the late Fr. Jonas J. Jutkauskas-Jutt by His Family to commemorate his unceasing contributions to Lithuania and Diaspora Lithuanians. A handbook for worship with the Rosary in the home. An useful reference book of prayers and meditations organized in a constructive plan with a clearly defined method of procedure for each lesson to be covered. Each section includes suggested prayers, devotions, a story, memory verse, questions to ponder and Prayer Request. Operating instructions included. Part of the The Little Angel Series. Many Color Illustrations. NF/ No DJ softcover Jezus/Jesus with nuclear family standing praying Rosay in front of 3 stained glass windows on front cover. Cover has trifling surface wear scuffing, smudging and folded corner. Spine straight, binding tight, pages clean with no markings, highlighting nor underlining. Printers misprint - title is mispelled on front cover, only, on this series. 32 pp.. Limited. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Rita Goodwill, Michael Letwenko. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.00
38) Sweden: A Good Life for All
Kari Olsson

Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA: Dillon Press, Inc. , 1985 Part of the The Discovering our Heritage series. Revealing study of Swedish, Goth, Lapp and Dane peoples Europe. Gives insights to the history, geography, traditions, religion and way of life. VG white blue cloth hardcover with photo of five girls in folk costumes on front. Has minor surface, edge and corner rubbing, scuffing and wear. Usual library glue-ins and markings on spine and stampings inside covers. However, pages and text else in fine condition, bright and clean, with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Rear free page has possibly been cut out? 144 pp.. Fifth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dale Peterson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.95
39) The Bootleggers: The Story of Chicago's Prohibition Era
Kenneth Allsop

The Bootleggers: The Story of Chicago's Prohibition Era
New Rochelle, New York, USA: Arlington House Publishers, 1968 The story of The Chicago Mob, how it grew, why it grew and how it survived. From the beginning of Prohiibition bootlegging illegal liquor, shaking down taverns by the likes of "Polack" Joe Saltis to the death of Al Capone. VG+ condition with copper lettering on spine. Blind stamped monogram on front cover. Slight scuffing and page edge soiling. . Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. . more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) Celestial Goddesses: An Illustrated Meditation Guide
Lisa Hunt

St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 2001 FIRST EDITION. Guided meditions using the concept of the Divine Feminine. Beautiful illustrations and descriptions of 20 deities from many cultures based on authors personal conceptions and not based on historical research. As an example Baltic Sun Goddess is deliberately misrepresented as a Slavic deity. The write-up is a cavalier mish mash of the myths of Lithuanian Saule, household snakes, and Latvian Moon God Meness, etc. Buy this book for the pictures not for accuracy. Explore the Otherworld through trance, ecstatic dance and meditation. New Linson hardcover with four Goddesses on front. Portrait of artist on frontispiece. Parchment style endpages. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. 122 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Linson Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Lisa Hunt. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $19.95
41) Curious Sex Customs in the Far East: The World Journey of a Sexologist
Magnus Hirschfield

New York, New York, USA: Capricorn Books, 1965 Reprint ( 1935, G. Putnam's Sons) Pages from a German Sexologist's travel diary, fully and openly describing all the amazing facets of life in the Far East (Japan, China, Phillipines), Indonesia, India, Near East (Palestine, Egypt) in the 1930's. Trans. by O.P. Green. A dramatic study of the relation between different cultures. Occasionally frank and informative text. VG- Text has no underlining, writing or highlighting. purple softcover with some wrinkling on spine, minor soiling of page edges. Covers have normal wear and scuffing. Some edge wear. 325 text pages.. First Publisher's Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Harvey Appelbaum. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) More Growing Up Catholic : An Uproarious Collection of Blasphemous Facts, Unholy Jokes, Irreverent Folklore, and More
Mary Jane Meara, Jeffrey Allen Stone, Maureen Anne Kelly, Richard Glen Davis

More Growing Up Catholic : An Uproarious Collection of Blasphemous Facts, Unholy Jokes, Irreverent Folklore, and More
Garden City, New York, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1986 One-of-a-kind collection of jokes, anecdotes strange-but-true facts, cartoons and more by Catholic school survivors and other Catholics. AN/NF blue hardcover; gilt lettering on spine. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine straight. DJ has illustraton of Nun and pair of Catholic School Kids. with yellow background. Minor surface scuffing and edge wear and toning. 127 pp. Photo may not show actual condition of book.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. Illus. by Bob Kiley; B. K. Taylor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $8.95
43) Jack Benny
Mary Livingstone Benny and Hilliard marks with Marcia Borie

Garden City, New York, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1978 FIRST EDITION. One of America's most loved stand up comics as written by his wife and brother-in-law. Born Benjamin Kubelsky, son of Jewish-Lithuanian immigrants he rose to the top of America's entertainment industry. NF-/G- Red boards with black cloth backstrip in excellent condition, spine straight with argent lettering and slight edge wear. Sipe pages slightly deckle-edged. Pages show slight edge yellowing and tiny waterspotting of a few pages. Rear endpage has some wrinkling from binding glue. White Dust Jacket has several rips and chips of spine edges; shows moderate yellowing and soiling but otherwise intact. Spine sunfaded and folded. Rear top flap has tiny chip. Small price tag on rear panel. Grey on white picture of Benny on front of dust jacket. 322 pp. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book.. First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. Near Fine Minus/Good Minus. Illus. by Bouche; Abby Goldstein. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.00
44) Illinois in the Second World War Volume I: Operation Home Front
Mary Watters; J. Monaghan, Editor

Springfield, Illinois, USA: Illinois State Historical Library, 1951 FIRST EDITION. Chronicles of life during wartime. Archive of the men, women and children who sacrificed to make life on the front possible for the men. women and boys who fought. Based on official records, newpaper articles and interviews. Compares efforts with those of World War I and what was learned from those experiences. Shows how the war transformed instututions such as rural primary schools, high schools and universities, Civil Defense structures, military training, etc. Recommendations for improvements and lessons learned to be used for future wars G tan cloth hardcover with title outlined in red stripe, partially rubbed off. Minor surface soiling and scuffing. Excellent reading copy. Red lettering on spine mostly intact. Front cover has about five small blisters at top of hinge area; cover also has minor convex warping. Else binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. acid free paper. 15 b/w period newspaper political cartoon illustrations. 444 pp. No DJ as issued.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Orr; Shoemaker; Werner; Parrish; Somdal. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.99
45) Phantom Immortality; January-March 2004
Michael Seeber, Editor

Phantom Immortality; January-March 2004
Riverside, Illinois, USA: Project Mercury Publications, 2004 Quarterly Pagan community literary magazine. Poetry, fiction, essays, line art and photography. . Featured articles: Romuva, the Lithuanian Ethnic Church by Char Kazlauskas, Civil Unions by Theo Geer, Book Review by Aleris, Kali, and Magical Training. NF condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Curled top corner. Loose Pictorial Cover. 8 text pages. Illustrated.. First Printing. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $3.00
46) The Jewish Holidays: A Guide and Commentary
Michael Strassfield

Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1985 Comprehensive and inspiring presentation of Judaism as revealed celebration and/or commemoration of the holy days. Includes historical background and modern influences. Rise, growth and development of beliefs, teachings and practices. Appendices with Jewish Calendar, Halakhah of Holidays, Torah Reading Chart. Hebrew Blessings, Terms. NF- softcover with Brown title and round Wheel of the Year with 11 holidays on tan background on front. Binding tight, spine straight. Trifling cover wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Sunfading of spine. 248 pp. . First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Irving Freeman; Betsy Platkin Teutsch . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $19.95
47) Tales of the Amber Ring
Milos Maly

London, England, UK: Orbis Publishing, 1985 Translated from the Czech by Vladimir Varecha. (Originally published in 1981 by Artia in Prague Czechoslovakia) A delightful ring cycle of modern folk stories, fables and childrens tales very loosely based on stories originating in the Baltic countries of Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia and Finland. So well told that one wonders how it could have possibly been better if the author had actually spoken any of the 4 languages of these countries. None of the stories are identified as to which country they came from, unfortunately. VG-/VG- pink Linson hardcover. Cover and DJ both illustrated with typical Baltic thatch-covered Log Cabin with cock and hound in front. Top rear cover corner slightly bumped. Spine straight and pages clean and unmarked. Mustard colored endpages. Front freepages creased. Binding weak at frontispiece page. Many whimsical b/w and color illustrations. DJ has minor edge wear and surface scuffing. 191 pp.. First English Edition. Linson Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good. Illus. by Petr Sis; Silvie Mikulcova. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $16.95
48) It's All in the Face: The Facts and Fantasies of Face Reading
Naomi R. Tickle

Mountain View, California, USA: Daniels Publishing, 1995 FIRST EDITION. "Understanding your Friend, Boss, Lover, Wife, Husband and Child". How you too can incorporate the simple skills of Personology or Face reading to enrich both your personal and business life. Learn vital informtion about emotional responses and though processes. Intro by William Burtis. AN softcover with three partial red and orange faces on cover. . . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward fowler; Tana Powell . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $50.00
49) Harmonija ir Sveikata - Harmony and Health - Harmonie et Sante
Omraam Mikhael Aivanhov

Frejus, France: Prosveta S. A. , 1993 Verstas is prancuzu kalbos. Translated from French to Lithuanian. A book about the spirituality of today by a shaman of the New Age Movement. Rather than an esoteric fringe, he sees a vast network, people in churches, businesses, politics and alternative technologies. In six parts from Esme - Gyvenimas (Meaning - Life) iki/to Puoseleti Pasitenkinima (Spreading Contentment. NF+ crimson softcover with crystal globe on front. Minor cover and edge wear, Language identification inscription on front fly page. 168 pp. Photo of author on rear. Izvoro Rastu Rinkinys Nr. 225 in a Series of Collected Works of Izvor. . First Lithuanian Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Through the Goddess: A Woman's Way of Healing
Patricia Reis

Through the Goddess:  A Woman's Way of Healing
New York, New York, USA: The Continuum Publishing Company, 1995 Endorsement by Marija Gimbutas. A unique Jungian feminine reading of the Great Goddess. Drawing on her personal experiences, archaeology, and case studies of her psychotherapy patients, Reis shows the in-dwelling Goddess to be a much-needed resource for physical, psychological. and spiritual healing for today's woman. Copiously illustrated with classical and archaeological artwork. Paperback softcover in VG+ condition. Has normal cover and edge wear and tear, particularly back bottom edge. Inside pages unmarked, spine straight. Edition unlisted, published in 1995, copyright in 1991.. . Unlisted. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Meinrad Craighead . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $32.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: