Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Spirit Tomes and Treasures

Horror/Supernatural

Browse books in Horror/Supernatural | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
1) Lizzie Borden: The Legend, the Truth, the Final Chapter
Arnold R. Brown

Lizzie Borden: The Legend, the Truth, the Final Chapter
New York & Chicago, USA: Dell Publishing, 1991 Presumed First Dell Printing. Listed as a reprint of a Rutledge Hill Press printing. At last, the True Killer revealed ! Who the killer was, the motive for the killings and what Lizzie's actual role in the affair was. Maybe. A sordid tale of greed and infidelity. Red hardcover book with black spine in Fine condition. DJ in VG- condition some dampstaining and very minor yellowing of edges. Slight edge wear.. Unlisted. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Dena Mortell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$15.00
2) Ghosts, Gold Mines and Gunfighters of the Northwest
Bob L'Aloge

Ghosts, Gold Mines and Gunfighters of the Northwest
Sunnyside, Washington USA: BJS Brand Books, 1993 SIGNED; FIRST EDITION. Narratives from the Northwest 1845-1902. Madame Louise of Helena, Ghost of the Lynched Black Man, Hanging of the Chinaman Lum You, Charley Siringo and the Coeur D'Alene Mining War of 1892, Hoodlum Horse-thiefs, Hellish Honeymoon and other stories. Illustrations. Peach Pictorial Wrap. Fine copy, Laid in handwritten personal letter to Paul (Montgomery) with a rare full signature. Also, inscribed by Author on title page .. Signed by Author. First Edition. Stapled Paper. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$50.00
3) Riders Along the Rio Grande
Bob L'Aloge

Riders Along the Rio Grande
Las Cruces, New Mexico,USA: RCS Press (Richard C. Sleght), 1992 SIGNED; FIRST EDITION. Forward by Leon Metz. A collection of outlaws, prostitutes, & vigilantes. The raw material of the West as it was: Dick Rogers, Curly Bill Brocius, James Masterson, Dutch Charley, Pat Garret, and of course, Billy the Kid. Inscribed by author on dedication page. Green softcover. NF copy. Maps & Illustrations. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by William T. Kelly. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
4) Ghosts, Gold Mines, and Gunfighters of the Northwest
Bob L'Aloge

Ghosts, Gold Mines, and Gunfighters of the Northwest
Sunnyside, Washington USA: BJS Brand Books, 1993 Narratives from the Northwest 1845-1902. Madam Louise of Helena, Ghost of the Lynched Black Man, Hanging of the Chinaman Lum You, Charley Siringo and the Coeur D'Alene Mining War of 1892 and other stories. Peach Pictorial Wrap. Fine copy, Inscribed by Author on title page . Illustrations. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Stapled Paper. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
5) Code of the West
Bob L'Aloge

Code of the West
Las Cruces, New Mexico,USA: B & J Publications, 1992 FIRST EDITION. Exciting collection of stories: Apache Lo, lost gold mines, Arkansas Black, Navajo Frank, Rattlesnake John, Black gunman Pearl Sweeney, Doc Holliday and of course, Billy the Kid's Lawyers. Blue softcover. Fine copy. Illustrations. . . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Marsha Adams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
6) Strange Vol. 1 No.1
Brad Steiger

Strange Vol. 1 No.1
New York, USA: Popular Library, 1971 44 True stories of the supernatural and psychic phenomena by Brad Steiger. Enigma of Soul Travel, Horrible Hag of Detroit, Who has the Bones of Edgar Allen Poe and other stories. Magazine in VG+ readable condition except for one small rip at bottom front hinge and general age toning of pages. . Second Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Prestopino. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$20.00
7) Titus Crow Voume Two (2) The Clockof Dreams; Spawn of the Winds
Brian Lumley

Titus Crow Voume Two (2)  The Clockof Dreams;  Spawn of the Winds
New York & Chicago, USA: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 1997 FIRST EDITION. An omnibus containing books three and four of the 3 volume 6 story Titus Crow novels. Classic horror-adventure tales inspired by H.P. Lovecraft Cthulhu - Elder Gods themes. In Clock of Dreams De Marigny must use the Time Clock to travel through time and space to enter the Dreams of the Monstrous Elder God Cthulhu to find and save his friend Crow from a soul-destroying fate. In Spawn of the Winds a group of psychics attempt to find the Lord of the Winds, but end up prisoners trapped on a deadly cold Ice World. Black cover with gold lettering. Except for the library markings this book and cover would qualify for Fine condition rating. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Bob Eggleton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
8) The Judges of Hades and Other Simon Ark Stories
Edward D. Hoch

The Judges of Hades and Other Simon Ark Stories
North Hollywood, California, USA: Leisure Books, Inc., 1971 A cult classic book of Simon Ark the 2000 year old Coptic priest who travels the world to search out and destroy evil. Introduction by Hans Stefan Santeson. PB in Good Plus conditon; spine straight and pages unmarked. Has some page age yellowing and rubbing of cover pages. Spine straight. Price sticker on rear cover.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by James Dietz . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$30.00
9) The Dixie Frontier
Everett Dick

The Dixie Frontier
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992 Reprint (Originally published in 1948). A social history of the colonizing of the Southern Frontier from the first mountain crossings, the rise of plantation life to the Civil War. Includes sections on Women as Pioneers and Slaves as Pioneers. Forward by John D.W. Guice. Green softcover. Fine copy. Illustrations. . . First Trade U. of Ok Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$8.00
10) Written With Lead: Legendary Gunfights & Gunfighters
William Weir

Written With Lead: Legendary Gunfights & Gunfighters
Hamden. Connecticut, USA: Archon Books - Shoestring Press , 1992 FIRST EDITION. Examines the Mythic Nature of the popular portrayals of 18 episodes in US history from 1777 to 1954 that involve guns and gunfighters. F/VG+ copy, black cloth with silver lettering on spine. Illustrations. DJ has some minor edge war and dampstaining at spine. . . First Edition. Stapled Paper. Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Wendy Mount . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$40.00