Biograhicalfrom www.bookfarm.co.uk |
|
Browse Biograhical | Return to www.bookfarm.co.uk
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 285 listings found. |
| 1) |
Joseph, Baron Lister Centenary Volume 1827-1927 : Edited for the Lister Centenary Committee of the British Medical Association
|
|
|
London: Oliver and Boyd, 1927. Modern surgery is indebted to Joseph Lister, this is a tribute to him commemorating the centenary of his birth. A Very NICE clean copy..... Please email for further details . Brundle. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good Faded Spine/No Jacket. Illus. by 9 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Village Year
|
|
|
Exeter: Webb & Bower , 1981. Follows the activities of a typical English Village month by month through a year of activities, including the Parish Council, WI, Church bellringers etc.....160pp......Please Email for further details. NO EXTRA POSTAGE BEYOND OUR STANDARD RATES! FULLY INSURED!. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Light Blue Cloth . Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jacket By Peter Wrigley . 4to - over 9¾" - 12". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Built on Teamwork : Sequel to On Site
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1980. A Near Fine (NEAR NEW) copy in a Near Fine (NEAR NEW) Dustwrapper.......Please email for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine (NEAR NEW)/Near Fine (NEAR NEW). Illus. by Many Plates + Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Life and Times of George IV
|
|
|
London: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson/ Book Club Associates , 1972. General editor Antonia Fraser. From the popular Weidenfeld/BCA series of biographies of English Kings and Queens "First as Prince of Wales, then Regent, and lastly as King, George IV was ridiculed by his contemporaries for his immense size and absurd pretensions: while his extravagant passions, clumsy love affairs and disastrous relationship with his wife - to whom he took an immense dislike at their first meeting - made him a natural target for satirists and cartoonists. All this has unfairly affected the popular view of George today: since, for all his absurdities, As the author makes clear in this outstanding interpretation of a complex character, George was one of the most companionable of English monarchs, and his Regency and reign are justly considered to be one of the high-points of English social and cultural life - as well as one of the most extravagant and outrageous eras of our history." Please email for further details POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES!. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Purple Cloth. NEAR FINE (NEAR NEW)/Very Good (AVERAGE). Illus. by 16 Pages of Colour Plates & 100 Illustrations in Black & White . 4to - over 9¾" - 12". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Life and Times of George IV
|
|
|
London: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson/ Book Club Associates , 1972. General editor Antonia Fraser. From the popular Weidenfeld/BCA series of biographies of English Kings and Queens "First as Prince of Wales, then Regent, and lastly as King, George IV was ridiculed by his contemporaries for his immense size and absurd pretensions: while his extravagant passions, clumsy love affairs and disastrous relationship with his wife - to whom he took an immense dislike at their first meeting - made him a natural target for satirists and cartoonists. All this has unfairly affected the popular view of George today: since, for all his absurdities, As the author makes clear in this outstanding interpretation of a complex character, George was one of the most companionable of English monarchs, and his Regency and reign are justly considered to be one of the high-points of English social and cultural life - as well as one of the most extravagant and outrageous eras of our history." Please email for further details POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES!. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Purple Cloth. NEAR FINE (NEAR NEW)/Very Good. Illus. by 16 Pages of Colour Plates & 100 Illustrations in Black & White . 4to - over 9¾" - 12". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Islands in Danger: the story of the German Occupation of the Channel Islands
|
|
|
London: First Four Square , 1965. Please email for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. Reprint 1966. Paperback. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Joseph Parker, D.D : His Life and Ministry
|
|
|
London: S.W. Partridge, 1901. Please email for further details.. To Mr Melsher from Debtor George R Pratt Xmas 1901. First Edition. Red Decorated Cloth. Good Faded Spine/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Grave for a Dolphin
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch Limited, 1956. Based on experiences as a doctor in the Italian African colonies.Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good Stain On Inside Boar/Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Michael Owen Soccer Boy Wonder : The Story of English Football's Greatest Hope
|
|
|
Bristol: Parragon, 1998. POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY.......Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Boards. Near Fine (NEAR NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Colour Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The House of Tudor
|
|
|
Gloucestershire: Sutton , 1976. "The Tudors ruled England for little more than a century yet impressed themselves upon our consciousness more than any other royal dynasty. This examines the origins of this extraordinary family and the lives of the five Tudor monarchs"....Please email for further details....NO EXTRA POSTAGE BEYOND OUR STANDARD RATES!. Not Signed or Inscribed. Revised Edition 1998. Red Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Many Black & White Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Peep at the Poms : The Australian Captain in England
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker Limited, 1987. Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jacket By Anita Turpin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mitsinari : Twenty One Years Among the Papuans
|
|
|
London: Staples Press, 1954. Please email for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. Second Impression August 1954 . Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Andrew the Playboy Prince
|
|
|
London: Severn House, 1983. Please Email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Navy Blue Cloth. Fine/Near Fine Price Clipped. Illus. by Black & White Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 14) |
300 Years "Devotion To Duty" Naval Heritage in the West
|
|
|
London: D.L Endacott , 1991. The Story of the Devonport Dockyard. ALSO comes with "Naval Memories" bookmarks No.3 & 4- "The Jolly" & "The A.B".......Please Email for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Card. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Many Black & White Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rumer Godden : A Storytellers Life
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1998. The life of Rumer Godden, one of our best-loved contemporary authors, was as eventful and dramatic as the plot as any of her novels. A fascinating biography, written with a light touch. 335pp. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition of This Edition 1999. Paperback. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sahara Desert Escape
|
|
|
London: Jarrold, 1958. Escape from the French Foreign Legion.......Please email for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Illustrations & Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback Ex Library. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Wingless Victory
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Pan Books, 1950. The story of Wing-Commander Basil Embry's escape from occupied France and return to England after being shot down and captured in May, 1940,.....Please Email for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition of This 1956 Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 18) |
Samuel Pepys : The Man in the Making
|
|
|
Cambridge: University Press, 1933. Please Email for further details . Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by 4 Illustrations + Endpaper Maps . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 19) |
We Japanese Vol II : Being Descriptions of the Characteristics,History,Legendry,Tradition,Drama,Images,Shrines,Temples,Customs,Manners Besides Numerous Other Subjects
|
|
|
Japan : Fujiya Hotel Ltd , 1934. Green silk covers, stab sewn binding with original paper dustwrapper....a VERY NICE copy ....Please Email for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. 1947. Green Silk Cloth (Sewn). Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 389 Illustrations . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Card Covered Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Royal Wedding : Andrew and Sarah
|
|
|
Loughborough: Ladybird Books, 1986. Please Email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Fully Illustrated in Colour. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Dudson : A Family of Potters Since 1800
|
|
|
Stoke on Trent : Dudson Publications , 1985. Contents Fine (AS NEW)....Please Email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. FIRST EDITION LIMITED TO 2000 COPIES!. Red Cloth. Very Good + (ABOVE AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by 25 Colour & 91 Monochrome Plates , 8 Plans , 3 Maps & 5 Family Trees . 4to - over 9¾" - 12". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Ten Chapters 1942-1945
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson and Company, 1945. Email for further details. . Not Signed or Inscribed. This IS the First Edition. Black Leather. Near Fine (NEAR NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Masters of Painting : Chardin
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1950. Please Email for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. White Cloth. Very Good (AVERAGE)/Very Good Some Staining. Illus. by Chardin Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 24) |
Beryl Cook on the Town
|
|
|
Devon: Devon Books, 1988. Please Email for further details or Direct Enquiries Tel : 01822 810108. Not Signed or Inscribed. This IS the First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Card. Very Good Contents Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By The Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Card Covered Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Parish Church St. Peter ,Lew Trenchard & the Rev. Sabine Baring Gould
|
|
|
Exeter: William Chudley , 1964. Please Email for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. Third Impression 1972--5000 Copies. Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Booklet. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Blue Peter : Safari to Morocco
|
|
|
London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1969. Please email for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs By Charles E. Walls. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 27) |
Neither Here Nor There : Travels in Europe
|
|
|
London: Minerva, 1991. Please email for further details .. Not Signed or Inscribed. Reprint 1992. Pictorial Card. Very Good - Creased Spine/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Lost Continent: Travels In Small Town America
|
|
|
London: Abacus, 1990. Price Clipped. Please Email for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. Reprint 1993. Pictorial Card. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Over the Limit : My Secret Diaries 1993-98
|
|
|
London: Century, 1998. Please Email for further details.........NO EXTRA POSTAGE BEYOND OUR STANDARD RATES!. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Red Cloth. Fine (AS NEW)/Near Fine (NEAR NEW). Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 30) |
It's Been a Piece of Cake : A Tribute to My Favourite Test Cricketers. LARGE TYPE
|
|
|
Leicester: Charnwood, 1989. LARGE TYPE Edition ................Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition LARGE TYPE Edition . Glossy Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 31) |
It's Been a Piece of Cake : A Tribute to My Favourite Test Cricketers
|
|
|
Leicestershire: F.A Thorpe Ltd , 1989. LARGE PRINT EDITION.............. Please Email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Charnwood Edition 1990. Pictorial Cloth. Near Fine (NEAR NEW)/Very Good +. Illus. by Black & White Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Personal Perspectives
|
|
|
106, Great Russell St, London: Andre Deutsch Limited, 1994. Personal Perspective is a collection of Brian Redhead's journalism-written over the last decade--in which he entertained readers with his own highly idiosyncratic opinions, anecdotes and reflections.The scope of his interests is extraordinary:from the most intimate of home thoughts to the widest ranging of ideas on history,politics and humankind in general.244pp. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Black Cloth. Fine (AS NEW)/Near Fine Price Clipped. Illus. by Black and White Photographs (16 pages). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Wide Canvas : An Autobiography
|
|
|
London: John Long Limited, 1939. Page 145/146 missing........POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK ONLY!).......Please email for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Maroon Cloth. Good (BELOW AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback Ex Library Stamps. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £100.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Northern Tribes of Nigeria Volume 1
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1925. Still the classic work on the tribes of Northern Nigeria this is Volume one only..........SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.....Please Email for further details.. Signed to Mrs Huntington from the Author. First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good (faded spine)/No Jacket. Illus. by 90 Illustrations & Fold Out Map . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £120.00
|
|
| 35) |
Before the Mast in Sailing Ships
|
|
|
Kirkwall : W.R. Mackintosh , 1928. SCARCE book of the sailing ship reminiscences of Captain John Mason a late 19th and early 20th century sailor......NICE COPY...Please Email for further details.. Signed By a Previous Owner. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good Edges Rubbed /No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 36) |
Star Over Gobi : The Story of Mildred Cable
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth Press, 1970. A LOVELY copy in the Faith and Fame series, This one the fascinating story of Mildred Cable's adventures across the Gobi Desert in the company of Evangeline and Francesca French...Price Clipped Jacket...... 95pp. Blue Coat Junior School Prize to Kathryn Bunn 1972. Fifth Impression. Tan Cloth Spine /Orange Cloth. Fine (AS NEW)/Near Fine (NEAR NEW). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 37) |
Forte : The Autobiography of Charles Forte
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1986. Please Email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Near Fine (NEAR NEW)/Near Fine Price Clipped. Illus. by Black & White Illustrations + Cover Illustration By Steve Shipman . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Tribes With Flags : A Journey Curtailed
|
|
|
London: Martin Seeker & Warburg, 1990. Please Email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Chris Shamwana. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Perfect Victim : The True Story of the Girl in the Box
|
|
|
London: Leisure Circle , 1988. "The true story of Colleen Stan's ordeal and Christine McGuire, the determined young deputy district attorney who prosecuted Cameron Hooker in what became known around the world as the "Sex Slave" and "Girl in the Box" case."....... Please email for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition of This Edition. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Life and Times of Charles II
|
|
|
London: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson/ Book Club Associates , 1972. General Editor Antonia Fraser.A biography of King Charles II, one of the most popular kings in history, known as " The Merry Monarch" and for the positive achievements during his reign following the turmoil of the Civil War also for his human qualities which set him apart from other sovereigns. Please email for further details POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES! One of a series , we have more!. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Purple Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 16 Pages of Colour Plates & 100 Illustrations in Black & White . 4to - over 9¾" - 12". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Life and Times of Charles II
|
|
|
London: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson/ Book Club Associates , 1972. General Editor Antonia Fraser.A biography of King Charles II, one of the most popular kings in history, known as " The Merry Monarch" and for the positive achievements during his reign following the turmoil of the Civil War also for his human qualities which set him apart from other sovereigns. Please email for further details POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES!. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Purple Cloth. NEAR FINE (NEAR NEW)/Very Good. Illus. by 16 Pages of Colour Plates & 100 Illustrations in Black & White . 4to - over 9¾" - 12". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 42) |
The English : A Social History 1066 - 1945
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing/Book Club Associates, 1987. Please email for further details....NO EXTRA POSTAGE BEYOND OUR STANDARD RATES!. Not Signed or Inscribed. Reprint. Brown Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Colour Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Thick. Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Virgin Queen : A Portrait of Elizabeth I
|
|
|
London: Guild, 1990. Please email for further details....NO EXTRA POSTAGE BEYOND OUR STANDARD RATES!. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Tan Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 30 Colour & 31 Black & White Illustrations . 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Orde Wingate
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1959. The story of Wingate must take his biographer into many places and interests.For that reason the necessary research has depended on the help of many people.375pp. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Maroon Cloth. Very Good,Some Browning,/No Jacket. Illus. by 26 Plates & 12 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Thick. Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Before the Dawn in Kenya : An Authentic Account of Life in East Africa When it Was Under African Rule
|
|
|
Nairobi: English Press Limited , 1952. Please Email for further details. . Not Signed or Inscribed. Second Impression 1952. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 46) |
Bidwell's Guide to Government Ministers Volume 1 : The Major Powers and Western Europe 1900-1971
|
|
|
London: Frank Cass & Co Ltd, 1973. A very nice clean copy......This book is IN STOCK and available for IMMEDIATE shipment.. WITH NO EXTRA POSTAGE BEYOND OUR STANDARD RATES! (UK ONLY). & FULLY INSURED. (UK) .......Please Email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Red Cloth. FINE (AS BRAND NEW)/Fine (AS NEW). Illus. by Not Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Dedication : A Selection from the Public Speeches of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1953. Stains to boards. Please Email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black & White Photographs + Colour Frontispiece . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Life of King George the Fifth
|
|
|
London: George Newnes Limited, 1936. Please email for further details. Not Signed. First Edition. Maroon Cloth. Very Good : Minor Foxing/No Jacket. Illus. by 250 Half Tone Illustrations . 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 49) |
NME Rock 'n' Roll Decades : The Seventies A Complete Rock 'n' Roll Chronicle
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books/WH Smith , 1992. Please Email for further details.A FINE copy..... .NO EXTRA POSTAGE ABOVE OUR STANDARD RATES!. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition of This Edition. Red Decorated Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Many Black & White Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Life and Times of Charles I
|
|
|
London: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson/ Book Club Associates , 1972. General Editor Antonia Fraser. Introduction by Antonia Fraser. On 30 January 1649, Charles I was executed as a traitor to his people. Never before in England had a king been treated so cold-bloodedly by his subjects, and the event was in many ways a fitting climax to a reign which marked a fundamental turning point in English history.For Charles had stood for the Divine Right of a monarch to rule his kingdom without interference from his people.For more than eleven years he sought to use all the very considerable power and prestige of the Crown to reign without calling a Parliament. But as the author makes clear in this penetrating study, Charles lacked the determination and the skill to impose his wishes, and he never full appreciated the true nature of the forces which had built up against him. In the end, the King was to die because he would not compromise with his ideals or his enemies. Please email for further details POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES!! One of a series others available. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Purple Cloth. NEAR FINE (NEAR NEW)/Very Good. Illus. by 16 Pages of Colour Plates & 100 Illustrations in Black & White . 4to - over 9¾" - 12". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 285 listings found. |
