Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography/Essays/Letters/Diaries

from Sue Lloyd-Davies Books

Browse Biography/Essays/Letters/Diaries | Return to Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 293 listings found.
1) Gustave Courbet 1819-1877

London: Royal Academy of Arts. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1978. Paperback. 0728701529 . Published to accompany the exhibition of the same in 1978. Slight wear to edges of covers, NO INSCRIPTIONS OR MARKS, colour illustrated card covers, 288pp, numerous colour and black/white illustrations, excellent copy, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107056; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
2) Lord Methuen in South Africa. Nynehead Monograph Number Two

Nynehead Local History Society. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Paperback. no date (c1970's?) Printed typescript. Clean beige card covers, staple bound. Top edge of rear cover slightly faded. Black and white illus of medal to front cover (Victoria Cross?)42pp. Slight foxing mainly to page edges. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Black and white illustrations/map. Small red ink? mark to edge of first few pps. Internally CLEAN AND BRIGHT. "Letters from General Lord Methuen, to his father in law, William Ayshford Sanford of Nynehead Court. The letters are to be found in the Sanford Manuscripts at Somerset County Records Office, Taunton, bundles number DD/SF 3467 and 3528. They were transcribed by memebers of Nym=nehead Local History Group during evening meetings at the Records Office. The transcripts were checked and corrected, and this paper produced by Andrew Bye a member of the group. The first letter is dated August 1900, 15 months after Methuen's arrival in South Africa and the last, February 1902, shortly before his capture by the Boers, at Tweebosch. The letters are here presented in their original form. In order that the course of events described may be more readily understood, the letters have been supplemented where necessary by extracts from the Official History of the War. No other commentary is given."; 107935; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
3) The Life of Madam De Maintenon

London: J Robinson / G Woodfall / Lockyer Davis. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1753. First Edition. Hardcover. THIS IS THE FIRST PART ONLY - (A SECOND PART WAS PUBLISHED LATER IN 1760). Leather covers, rubbed/scuffed/worn, corners and head/tail of spine knocked, chipping to head/tail of spine. 5 raised bands to spine, faded gilt bands/decs. Inner hinges splitting. Small initial written to front endpaper. Light staining to top edges of front few pps. 263pp. Translated from the French. Contents include; the birth of Madam de Maintenon, infancy and marriage of Mademoiselle d'Aubigne, the armours of Louis XIV, etc.; 108062; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £55.00
4) Welsh Dylan. An Exhibition to Mark the Twentieth Anniversary of the Poet's Death

Welsh Arts Council. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Card Cover. Sepia illustrations/photographs. Illustrated card covers, corners bumped/creased. NO INSCRIPTIONS, internally some light foxing spots/thumbing, overall CLEAN AND BRIGHT.; 106150; 8vo Square . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
5) Letters Between Samuel Butler and Miss E. M. A. Savage 1871 - 1885

London: JONATHAN CAPE. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. In protective plastic cover, price clipped, repairs to edges of dustwrap with clear tape, clean blue boards, spine faded, small booksellers label to front pastedown, foxing spots mainly to endpapers and page edges, internally clean, black/white illustrations, 380pp, "The ... editors are carrying out Butler's own wishes in publishing what he describes as a memorial to 'the best and most remarkable woman I have ever known'." Book states first edn but dustwrap states cheap edn 7/6; 106594; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
6) Original Letter from Gordon Bottomley

Near Fine. Paper Covers. Mss. Letter from Gordon Bottomley eulogising re - his (and his wife's) visit to Scotland. Slightly faded ink but still very clear, A5 paper, dated 26th March 1923, no marks or tears, in excellent condition. Few spelling corrections made by Bottomley.; 106739; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
7) A Memoir of Field Marshal the Duke of Wellington; with Notices of His Associates and Opponents. (2 volumes)

London: A FULLARTON & CO ND (?1866). Very Good- with no dust jacket. (?1866). Hardcover. No date. ( Two Volumes) Rebinding or reading copy only. Clear sticky plastic covering to boards wrapping around to pastedowns. Boards are half leather, Corners knocked/worn, loss of leather to head/tail of spines of both volumes. Old repairs and black title label with gilt titling to spines. Ex Library, no library marks other than to the endpapers. Inner hinges splitting. Library label and notes written to front endpapers of both volumes, small holes to bottom edge of endpaper of volume I. Volume I - xiii +644pp. Volume II - viii + 632pp. 1 page to end of one of the volume has repaired tears. Foxing/staining/yellowing of pages. Black and white frontispieces and illustrated title pages, numerous black and white illustrations and hand coloured maps. Heavy, may require extra postage. Contents include; Lord Wellington's return to Elvas; the first and second British siege of Badajoz; the Military features of Salamanca and its environs; Marmont's personal history; Wellington and Blucher's movement into France; The Duke of Wellington's Mansions; Progress of the Roman Catholic Emancipation question; personal and social habits; etc; 107783; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
8) THE LIFE OF QUEEN VICTORIA. Reproduced from "The Times" with Photogravure Illustrations
The Times

London: "The Times" & Sampson Low, Marston & Company Limited.. Good+. 1901. Limited Edition 846/1000. Full Leather (Hardback). In Full Scarlet Red Leather boards Elaborately blocked/decorated in Gold with a large gold border on the front and rear boards with the Royal Coat of Arms in the centre of this border, which is surrounded by numerous small gold stamped Thistles (Scotland), Leeks (Wales), Roses (England) and Shamrocks (Ireland) which completely fill the surrounding area, apart from large Decorative corners. The Front and Rear boards are Very Bright, 'tho there is some rubbing/chaffing to the edges/corners of the boards, now 'tidied up' and looking pretty good with some toned leather polish. The spine, however, - which has five raised bands, gold titling/lettering, and the other compartments similarly filled with thistles, leeks, roses and shamrocks - is a little faded/sl. worn/cracking to the edges and with a small edge loss to the head of the spine. Overall a Very Handsome and Sumptuous Binding, as befits a Queen, of course! Internally No Inscriptions. Plain Navy endpapers. There is an heraldic bookplate of 'William MacAndrew, Westwood, Essex' on the front pastedown. Printed on Quality rough-edged paper (type not stated) with 18 Fine Sepia Photogravure Engravings, including the Frontispiece, all of which are thick 'tissue' Guarded with Captions to each. There is a double-fold Geanealogial table of Queen Victoria's Descendants at the end. An integral thick blue ribbon marker has split/frayed from its 'mooring' in the spine. The Initial letters to the chapters are charmingly illustrated in black and white by the Misses Capper. Overall a Very Clean, Beautifully Bound, Limited Edition of this work. Images available on Request.; 108203; Limited Edition of 1000 Copies; 4to LARGE . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £120.00
9) A Shorter Ego. The Autobiography of James Agate Volume 3
Agate, James

London: George G. Harrap & Co Ltd. 1949. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo. Yellow cloth bound boards with black titling to spine. Offsetting to e/p's. Volume 3. Ego 7 - 8 - 9. Frontispiece. Autobiography in which he recorded theatrical life in London. Agate was drama critic for Sunday Times. Provides insights into a critical mind, mixing at the club with writers, revealing his theatrical inclinations, etc.; 000033 . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
10) Trollope: Artist & Moralist
Ap Roberts, Ruth

London: Chatto & Windus. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardback. 0701117729 . Brown boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket. The library have cut off the front flap, but bound it in the back. So it is still present - I find this often in Ex lib books of this period but have yet to discover why? . 203pp. Ex Reference Library -usual stamps marks, but minimal. Overall a Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
11) Jack Yeats
Arnold, Bruce

New Haven and London: Yale University Press. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Reprint (2nd Impression). Hardcover. 0300075499 . (1998) HEAVY. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, clean black boards with bright gilt titling to spine, NO INSCRIPTIONS, 418pp, numerous colour and black/white illustrations, Excellent copy, a few minor tiny points of Shelfwear/Storage o/w NEAR MINT, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. ; 106322; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00
12) Heart of a Queen. Queen Victoria's Romantic Attachments
Aronson, Theo

London: John Murray. Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0719548225 . Blue boards, gilt titling to spine, head/tail of spine bumped. Rubbed/scuffed slightly to the underside edges of the book, and the book has a very slight 'lean' due to bad storage, o/w this is a newar VG clean copy. In the original publisher's Pictorial dustjacket which is not price clipped. (xii) + 272 pp. Illustrated in black and white. Lines to top edge of pages. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. Overall a Gopod PLus clean tight and bright copy. "A new and startlingly different portrait of Queen Victoria. Queen Victoria was a passionate woman who formed great romantic attachments. The men who attracted her included her beloved Prince Albert, Lord Melbourne, Napoleon III, John Brown, Disraeli, and the exotic Munshi." ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
13) A Victorian Young Lady
Askwith, Betty

Salisbury: Michael Russell Publishing Ltd. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0859550613 . Spine of dustwrap faded, marks to bottom of spine where library no's removed. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Brown boards, gilt titling to spine, clean and bright. No marks, head/tail of spine slightly bumped. 155pp. Illustrated in black and white. Ex lib stamp to bottom of page edges, 2 ink lines to top of page edges. Otherwise internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 003367; Ex-Library Usual stamps/marks; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
14) Sarah Bernhardt A French Actress on the English Stage
Aston, Elaine

Oxford: Berg Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0854960198 . Black boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. Ex- Library with relatively minimal library markings. (ix) + 173 pp. Illustrated in b/w. No underlining; no highlighting and overall despite its status as an Ex-Lib copy this is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. 'As a repository of factual information about the French and English theatres of the period 1870-1914 ... Dr Aston's book is invaluable.' . "Aston focuses on Bernhardt's London stage career, from her dazzling early performances to her later years, when the septuagenarian actress still gave short performances to music hall audiences. By making use of contemporary critical documentation from the London theatre world, the author is able to offer a fascinating reassessment of Bernhardt's life and work." ; Berg Women's; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
15) Sayings of Jane Austen
Austen, Jane; McKernan, Maggie (editor)

London: Duckworth. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition Paperback. Paperback. 071562461X . In the original publisher's glossy decorated card covers. No dustjacket as issued. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. Protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. Slim 64 pp. Overall despite its status as an Ex-Lib copy this is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; "The Sayings of " Series; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
16) Edmund Burke - His Life and Opinions
Ayling, Stanley

London: John Murray. As New in As New dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0719545978 . Black boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. Dustjacket is price-clipped, but the price sticker is still present! No Inscriptions or other Marks. (xix) + 316 pp. Illustrated in b/w. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright near 'As New' copy. "A fine biography of Edmiund Burke - The high priest of the Whigs, acknowledged to be without intellectual equal in the House of Commons. Born in 1729 in Dublin." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
17) The Levellers in the English Revolution
Aylmer, G. E. (editors)

London: Thames & Hudson. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0500760055 . In the original publisher's glossy lettered card covers. The covers show some very small corner creasing/chafing to the very tips - but negligible. No dustjacket as issued. There is a former owner's small b/w name and address sticker on the top corner of the 'half-title' page o/w No Inscriptions or Marks. Page fore-edges show very light tanning due to age. 180 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near Fine copy. Contents show 14 source documents of the period. ; Documents of Revolution; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
18) Vienna Legend and Reality
Barea, Ilsa

London: Pimlico. Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. 1st Pimlico Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0712655891 . In the original publisher's pictorial card covers. No dustjacket as issued. The page fore-edges are browned. There is a former owner's small b/w name and address sticker on the top corner of the front 'Half-Title' page o/w No Inscriptions or other Marks. 381 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Overall this is a Very Clean, Tight and Bright, Near 'As New' copy. "Disentangles the legend of Vienna from the reality of the city's history and its contribution to European civilization. The French occupation, revolution, the imperial dynasty, Metternich, Schubert, the two Johann Strausses, Freud, architecture, Mozart, Klimt, immigration and anti-Semitism. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
19) Fra Angelico
Bazin, Germain, (Translated from the French by Marc Loge)

London: Heinemann With Hyperion Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Pale Blue/Grey cloth with Dark Blue titling to the spine and front cover. No dustjacket. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. Book has slight shelfwear with a little fading to the cloth but all the lettering is still very bright and clear. Bumping to spine top / bottom. First Edition, . 12 1/2" tall. 185 pages. Interior pages very clean. Stuck on (as opposed to 'tipped in') colour plates and black/white illustrations. Fra Angelico was born in 1387 and died in 1455. This is a heavy book and may require additional shipping depending on your location. ; Ex-Library; Small Folio . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
20) Photobiography
Beaton, Cecil

London: Odhams Press Ltd. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Grey cloth boards with Gilt titles on the spine. Overall the exterior is in very good condition. The book is in the original dustjacket which is 99% complete, but is pretty worn, chipped and creased around the edges/extremities and with surface loss. this is now in a clear book plastic cover and looks pretty reasonable. Internally the page fore edges are browning, the ffep is missing and the stub is neatly stuck to the half title, and since there is a number under the 'Cecil' titling on the d/w spine, I am asssuming that this was in a library of some sort? - but there are no other indications or marks and the interior is clean, bright and tight. No Inscriptions. Dust jacket not price-clipped, very clean, bright and tight. Overall a Good to VG copy.; 108083; Possibly Ex Library; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
21) Very Special Admiral The Life of Admiral John Henry Godfrey. C. B
Beesley, Patrick

London: Hamish Hamilton. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0241103835 . Dark Green boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's lettered dustjacket. The dustjacket is not price clipped but the d/j spine has faded from sea green to grey over time although the titling is still clear. No Inscriptions or Marks. (xxv) + 345 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Index. Overall apart from the fading to the spine this is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'Fine' copy. With a foreword by Stephen Roskill. " This is the biography of Admiral Godfrey who was appointed Director of Naval Intelligence in 1939. Godfrey entered the Royal Navy in 1903 and retired in 1946 after commanding the Indian Navy. He incurred the displeasure of Churchill and was dismissed by Admiral Sir Dudley Pound at the end of 1942, but there was no doubt that by then he had saved British Naval Intelligence by his exertions and example. His life reflects the Royal Navy during the first half of the century as it underwent an era of unprecedented change. Godfrey served in China in 1910 and again in 1931. He was at the Dardanelles in 1915 and in the Black Sea in 1919. The author records the life of a fascinating, brilliant and unorthodox naval officer under whom he had the honour of serving in the Intelligence Division. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
22) An Historian in the 20th Century: Chapters in Intellectual Autobiography
Beloff, Max

New Haven, U. S. A.: Yale University Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0300057431 . Red boards with bright silver-gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's lettered dustjacket. Dustjacket is not price-clipped. No Inscriptions or other Marks. 138 pp. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright near 'As New' copy. " Max Beloff, one of Britain's most distinguished historians, here offers an account of the relationship between history and politics in the 20th century as seen from the perspective of his professional life. Lord Beloff opens the book with an account of his own route to professional More...history and the reasons he became involved in different areas of historical specialization. He then reflects on the nature and purpose of historical studies in the light of controversies on both sides of the Atlantic. Beloff discusses the contemporary problems and opportunities of the nations he has studied and traversed during his half-century as a working historian: Britain, France, the United States, Russia and Israel. Etc. ,......." ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
23) Edvard Munch
Benesch, Otto

London: The Phaidon Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. with 89 illustrations including 23 in full colour. Translated by Joan Spencer. Spine of dustwrap faded, edges torn and chipped, (internally repaired) NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Extremities of boards dusty, small label with library number on front board, corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Colour frontispiece. 143pp. notes, bibliography, list of collections. Profusely illustrated in colour and black/white. Edvard Munch (1863-1944) was the only Scandinavian artist to gain world renown taking his place beside Van Gogh, Cezanne and Ensor as one of the founders of Expressionism, and this is a useful biography of the man and the artist.; 003372; Ex-ref Lib Mimimal Marks; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
24) The Life of Henry Moore
Berthoud, Roger

London: Faber and Faber. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0571147828 . Black boards with bright silver-gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. Ex- Library with the usual library markings. One repaired page internally. 465 pp. Illustrated in b/w throughout in sections. Some uniform browning to page fore-edges and creeping into the pages. Overall a Clean, Tight and Sound copy. ; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 465 pages . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
25) Germany after the First World War
Bessel, Richard

Oxford: Clarendon Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. First Paperback Edition; Third Printing. Paperback. 0198205864 . In the original publisher's glossy decorated card covers. A couple of lines to the top/bottom page edge and a very little light shelfwear, but overall these are negligible. No dustjacket as issued. (xv) + (1) + 325 pp. There is a former owner's small b/w name and address sticker on the top corner of the front free 'half title' endpaper o/w No Inscriptions or other Marks. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright, Near 'As New' copy. " A social history of Germany in the years following the First World War, Germany after the First World War explores Germany's defeat and the subsequent demobilization of its armies, events which had devastating social and psychological consequences for the nation.....examines the changes brought by the War to Germany, including those resulting from the return of soldiers to civilian life and the effects of demobilization on the economy. The postwar transition was viewed as a moral crusade by Germans desperately concerned about challenges to traditional authority; and the ways in which the experience of the War, and memories of it, affected the politics of the Weimar Republic." ; Clarendon Paperbacks; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 344 pages . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
26) THE "CLARION" BIRTHDAY BOOK
BESWICK Harry and R.B. Suthers

London: The "Clarion" Press. Very Good. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. "The Clarion", a socialist weekly, was established by Robert Blatchford in 1890, a Manchester journalist who had spent some years as a private soldier. The paper first appeared in Manchester on 2nd December, 1891. Blatchford announced that the newspaper would follow a "policy of humanity; a policy not of party, sect or creed; but of justice, of reason and mercy." The Clarion newspaper also became involved in a wide-range of different activities including missionary vans, cycling clubs, choirs, handicraft guilds and holiday camps. The newspaper also sponsored Cinderella Clubs who entertained children from the slums. Robert Blatchford boasted that he would "convert England to Socialism in seven years". However, it soon became clear that Blatchford had overestimated the power of the Clarion and when he was asked about this a few years later, he replied that "the British working classes are not fit for Socialism yet". This is a 'Birthday' Book produced for sale by the Clarion - with quotations, for every day of the year, by Blachford and other writers (and their given 'nom de plumes') who contributed to the paper. The covers are green cloth/gilt with an art nouveau style design SIGNED by 'FRNK Chesworth'. Burgundy/gilt endpapers, and each page has a blue 'art nouveau' border to the dates/quotes. A former owner has filled in a few names against a few of the dates, but o/wise is unfilled in. I would date it at circa 1890/1905? from the style of binding - and the quotations are as you would expect from 'The Clarion' ! An interesting 'social source' as well as an attractive example of 'Art' binding of the period.; 9223; 8vo (small) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
27) The Farthing Poet. a Biography of Richard Hengist Horne 1802-84. a Lesser Literary Lion
Blainey, Ann

London: Longmans. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Cloth Bound Boards. Black cloth boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket. (8) + 286 pp. Slight foxing to e/p's/page fore-edges. Long crease to front cover and small chips to head of spine and extremities. Stain to edge of front board, gilt titling to spine. NOT INSCRIBED, NOT PRICE CLIPPED. INTERNALLY CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. ; 002728; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
28) CAXTON. England's First Publisher
BLAKE N. F

London: Osprey Publishing Ltd. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 085045106X . Yellow/Grey Cloth, with printed Red (label) and blocked Gold Titling to the spine, with cream laid endpapers, in three colour, typographic jacket. xi + 220 pp. Black and white Frontis and illustrated throughout in b/w. With bibliography and index. This is a general biography of Caxton but it also describes fully the technical aspects of the production of his books, paper, watermarks, woodcuts, corrections, reprints, textual presentation, etc, etc, and of Caxton in all his aspects as Printer, Publisher, Bookseller etc. Finally he discusses the way in which "Caxton's business was continued by his assistant, Wynkyn de Worde, and the way in which the latter's publishing policy differed from that of his master." NO Inscriptions/marks. A little light shelfwear to the dustjacket, but an Excellent Nr. FINE copy.; 108114; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
29) A Second Skin
Blishen, Edward

London: Hamish Hamilton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0241113415 . Black boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. Very Good copy (but page edges browned/browning). D/j very good. Ex library - usual stamps marks attachments, etc, protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. The Author's autobiography. Overall a Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
30) GABRIEL Fielding
Borrollo Alfred

Indiana University: TWAYNE. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0805711945 . Maroon boards with bright gilt titling to the spine and a silver-gilt logo on the front cover. (ex-libris usual stamps marks etc) Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Twaynes English Authors Series; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
31) Life and Thought of R.G. Collingwood
Boucher, David (edited by)

Cardiff, United Kingdom: R.G.Collingwood Society. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0952439301 . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, NO INSCRIPTIONS, slight creasing to edges of dustwrap, clean black boards with bright gilt titling to spine, 211pp, hinges sound, EXCELLENT COPY, CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT.; 107203; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
32) The History of the Duke of Wellington's Regiment (West Riding) 1702-1992
Brereton, J.M. & A.C.S. Savory

Halifax: The Duke of Wellington's Regiment. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. 1993. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0952155206 . This copy is bound in a strong dark grey buckram and with a (homemade? ) Black and White photocopied/sellotaped dustjacket. NO Publishers titling/details on the binding. This is the Duke of Wellington's Regimental (West Riding) History covering the wars of the Spanish & Austrian Sucessions, the 'little problem'! with the American Colonists, Waterloo, Crimea, India, Boers, Both World Wars, Korea, and the dwindling Empire. Fully illustrated, mainly in b/w, but with a few colour plates, plus drawings, maps, appendices, bibliography & index. A fine work. I have 3 remaining copies of this title and most of the others are identical to this copy, ('tho one is bound in a red cloth with gilt titling but has no dustjacket. ? ) So my assumption is that perhaps the copies I have are, in some way, old 'remainders', or, perhaps more likely, bound up copies from publishers' 'offprints' - but Near 'As New' in this format nevertheless. NO Inscriptions, CLEAN TIGHT and BRIGHT. Looks unread. ; 4to Large; 468 pages . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
33) The History of the Duke of Wellington's Regiment (West Riding) 1702-1992
Brereton, J.M. & A.C.S. Savory

Halifax: The Duke of Wellington's Regiment. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1993. Presumed First Edition Paperback. Hardcover. 0952155206 . This copy is bound in a strong dark gray buckram and with a b/w photocopied/sellotaped dustjacket. This is the Duke of Wellington's Regimental (West Riding) History covering the wars of the Spanish & Austrian Sucessions, the 'little problem'! With the American Colonists, Waterloo, Crimea, India, Boers, both World Wars, Korea, and the dwindling Empire. Fully illustrated, mainly in b/w, but with a few colour plates, plus drawings, maps, appendices, bibliography & index. A fine work. NO Inscriptions, Very CLEAN TIGHT and BRIGHT. Looks unread. I have 5 copies of this title and tho' most of the others are identical to this copy, one is bound in a red cloth with gilt titling but no dustjacket. So my assumption is that perhaps the copies I have are, in some way, old 'remainders', but 'As New' nevertheless. ; 4to Large; 468 pages . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
34) Would I Fight
Briant, Keith. Wilkes, Lyall. (edited by)

Oxford: Basil Blackwell. 1938. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo. Orange cloth bound boards. Inscription on front paste down. e/p's browning. Slight foxing. 'Would I Fight' sets out to present the views of men and women on what they believe is worth killing and being killed for. In selecting the essayists the editors have attempted to choose only those who can fairly be said to be representative of the various cross sections into which the country is divided. Some of the essayists that are included in this book are; R M PRIDEAUX, CHRISTOPHER CADOGAN, LYALL WILKES, THE HON., PETER WOOD, EDITH SHAWCROSS, PRINCE ALEXANDER OBOLENSKY, JAMES FORSTER, JAMES BROWN, R J M GOOLD ADAMS, E RUSSELL BENTLEY AND KEITH BRIANT. 201 pp. Edges of pages mottled.; 000110 . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
35) Bronte Society Publications Part LIV No 5 Volume X (1944)
Bronte Society

Shipley: Outhwaite Bros. ,The Caxton Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. First Edition. Paperback. Paper Wraps. Transactions cover: - 'Charlotte Bronte's Writing Desk'; 'The Literary Background of the Brontes'; 'Haworth Pilgramage'; 'Mary Taylor, the Friend of Charlotte Bronte'; 'Is This Film the Real 'Jane Eyre'? ' ; 'The Bronte Struggle against Illness'; 'Changes at Haworth'; and other matter. (see also Bronte Society Transactions). 2 Black and white illustrations. Covers chipped/spotted, paper spine splitting head/tail only. Internally clean bright and tight. Uncut pages. Fold out annual financial statement for the year ended 1943. NO MARKS OR INSCRIPTIONS. Overall a Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; 002314; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
36) Bronte Society Publications Part LVI No 1 of Volume XI. (1946)
Bronte Society

Shipley: Outhwaite Bros. , The Caxton Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Paperback. Paper wraps. Transactions cover: - 'Charlotte Bronte and the World of 1846', 'Wuthering Heights', 'Cowan Bridge; New Light from Old Documents', 'Mrs Bronte', 'Texas Adopts the Brontes', 'The Broadcast Version of Jane Eyre', 'Hollywood and the Brontes', 'Memories of Ellen Nussey' and other matter. (see also Bronte Society Transactions) No illustrations. Covers very slightly faded/discoloured, head/tail of spine splitting/small loss. Internally clean bright and tight. (uncut pages). NO MARKS OR INSCRIPTIONS. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; 002315; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
37) The Age of Charlemagne
Bullough, Donald A

London: Ferndale Editions. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0905746074 . Brown boards with gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's glossy pictorial dustjacket. Faint 'light' fading to the spine but all lettering, etc, is very clear and bright. The dustjacket is Not clipped. NO Inscriptions or Marks. 212 pp. Illustrated throughout in Colour and b/w. Bibliography, notes, and an index. This is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'As New' copy. " A history of Charlemagne's early medieval era, the first Western European empire after the fall of Rome. A Well-illustrated account of the conquests & rule of the great eighth century Emperor and his time. "; The Making of History; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
38) Henry Lawson: A Stranger on the Darling
Burrows, Robyn; Barton, Alan

U.S.A.: Angus & Robertson. Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0207189692 . "Includes POEMS UNPUBLISHED since Lawson's lifetime". Covers clean, presentation inscription and booksellers label to preface/introduction. 350pp, illustrated with black and white photographs, maps. Hinges sound, internally excellent, CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. "An engaging and fascinating trek with Henry Lawson on the most important journey of his writing life."; 107363; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
39) Thomas Hardy
Butler Lance St John

Cambridge: CAMBRIDGE University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Reprint. Paperback. 0521292719 . Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; 47139; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
40) Alexander the Great: The Hunt for a New Past
Cartledge, Paul

London, United Kingdom: Macmillan London Ltd. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 1405032928 . AS NEW! NOT PRICE CLIPPED, clean brown boards with bright gilt titling to spine, NO INSCRIPTIONS, fully illustrated in colour, 330pp, excellent copy, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "The acclaimed new biography of one of history's greatest icons, Alexander the Great. "; 107048; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
41) The Folies Bergere
Castle Charles

London: METHUEN. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0413494705 . Blue boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacketin the usual . Plastic protective clear library cover (ex libris usual stamps marks etc) . Overall a Clean, Tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
42) English Porcelain 1745-1850
Charleston, R. J. (edited by)

London: Ernest Benn Limited. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Black boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket which has been put in a clear plastic book cover by the former owner. Dustjacket is Not price-clipped. The top page fore-edges are 'dusty'. NO Inscriptions or Marks. All hinges secure. 183 Text pp + illustrated with 12 colour & 64 b & w plates. Bibliography; Index. Overall this is an EXCELLENT Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy, which internally is FINE. "An invaluable book on the porcelain of this period. Individual contributors describe Chelsea, Bow, Derby, Longton Hall, Worcester, Liverpool, Caughley and Coalport, Lowestoft, Pinxton, Swansea and Nantgarw, Rockingham, Plymouth and Bristol and New Hall." ; Large 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
43) Teachings of Patriots and Statesmen or The "FOUNDERS OF THE REPUBLIC" on SLAVERY
Chase Ezra B

Miami, Florida: Mnemosyne Publishing Co.,. As New with no dust jacket. 1969. 1st Edition Thus (Facsimile Reprint). Hardcover. Dark Grey cloth bound boards. With Bright Silver titling/decoration. Overall near 'As New'. An Excellent Clean, Tight and Bright copy. FACSIMILE Reprint. Reprinted from a copy in the Fisk University Library Negro Collection, originally printed in 1861. 8vo Thick. 495 pp . Frontispiece portrait of George Washington . A compilation of the views on slavery by the Founding Fathers of the USA & by early statesmen, from the Articles of the Confederation to 1854, and including the Missouri question, fugitive slaves, the Dred Scott Case & the Kansas-Nebraska bill. Speeches, articles, statutes, party platforms, debates, etc, on the question of slavery from the Revolution to the brink of Civil War; including Memorial of the Pennsylvania Abolition Society to Congress on the Slave Trade, 1790; Virginia and Kentucky Resolutions of 1798, drawn by Madison and Jefferson; Slavery in the district of Columbia in 1831, 1835 and 1836; Agitation of Slavery in the House of Representatives in 1839; etc. No dustjacket as issued. No Inscriptions or Marks. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright near 'As New' copy. ; 60522; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
44) Memories and Adventures
Churchill, Winston S

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0297795333 . Blue boards with bright silver gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket. Chunky 8vo. Includes illus and photographs. Ex library but with MINIMAL stamps, marks, etc, only on the endpapers, and at the end of the book/text, protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. The dustjacket has some dampstaining at the bottom half of the cover. Overall a Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
45) J M W Turner. His Life and Work
CLARE, Charles

London: Phoenix House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth covered boards with bright gilt titling to front cover, dulled titling to spine. Spine faded blending to boards. Edges rubbed, corners and head/tail of spine knocked. Tail of spine splitting approx 1cm. Inner hinges sound. Bookplate to front pastedown, scattered ex lib stamps. NO INSCRIPTIONS. 128pp. Internally excellent, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. `With 42 illustrations including 4 colour plates. (colour frontis); 107765; Ex Reference Library; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
46) Kaiser Wilhelm II Profiles in Power
Clark, Christopher M

Harlow, Essex: Pearson Education. As New with no dust jacket. 2000. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0582245591 . In the original publisher's Pictorial card covers. No dustjacket as issued. . (xvi) + 271 pp. There is a former owner's small b/w name and address sticker (probably removable? ) on the top corner of the front free 'half-title' endpaper o/w No Inscriptions or Marks. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'AS New' copy. Looks Unread/Untouched. " Kaiser Wilhelm II is one of the key figures in the history of twentieth-century Europe: King of Prussia and German Emperor from 1888 to the collapse of Germany in 1918 and a crucial player in the events that led to the outbreak of World War I. Following Kaiser Wilhelm's political career from his youth at the Hohenzollern court through the turbulent peacetime decades of the Wilhelmine era into global war and exile, the book presents a new interpretation of this controversial monarch and assesses the impact on Germany of his forty-year reign." ; Profiles In Power; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
47) The Life of Bertrand Russell
Clark, Ronald W

London: Jonathan Cape and Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Library Rebind. Jonathan Cape ISBN; 0 224 01165 0. Weidenfeld and Nicolson ISBN; 0 297 77018 7. Sturdily rebound in blue library cloth which should preserve it in future years. Under sound but reinforced edge chipped spine faded dustwrap. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Library no's to spine of d/w. VERY THICK. 766pp. Illustrated in black and white. INTERNALLY CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ''discusses the grandson of a Victorian Prime Minister, heir to an earldom yet for much of his life a scourge of the Establishment, Bertrand Russell was not only among the greatest philosophers of the twentieth century but also a political activist until well into his nineties. ''; 003363; Ex-Library Minimal Marks; 8vo (very heavy) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
48) Three Marshals of France Leadership After Trauma
Clayton, Anthony

London: Brassey's (UK) Ltd. As New in As New dust jacket. 1992. First English Edition. Hardcover. 0080407072 . Blue boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. Dustjacket is Not price-clipped. NO Inscriptions or Marks. (xvii) + 203 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Maps. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright 'As New' copy. Looks unread. "Dr. Anthony Clayton's new work provides unique and thought-provoking insight into French military history in the period following the outbreak of the Second World War to the troubled years of the de Gaulle regime. Marshals Juin, de Lattre de Tassigny, and Leclerc de Hauteclocque were the three great commanders of the French Army in the 1940s and 1950s. Although their social backgrounds and opinions on command all differed, all three exhibited a distinctly different style of leadership and led adventurous personal lives. For the first time in any single volume, their careers are appraised and compared in the wider context of French military command behaviour characteristics." ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 203 pages . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
49) Mystical Poetry of Thomas Traherne
Clements, Arthur L

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Yellow boards with green titling to the spine. In the original publisher's lettered dustjacket. Slight fading to the spine of the d / j. Ex- Library with the usual library markings, protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. (x) + 232 pp. Overall despite its status as an Ex-Lib copy an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
50) SARTRE
COHEN-SOLAL ANNIE

London: MINERVA. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1991. Reprint. Paperback. 0749399015 . Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library; Chunky 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 293 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: