Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Ravenswood Books

Collectible Children's

Browse books in Collectible Children's | Return to Ravenswood Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 300 listings found.
1) CATCH CALICO!
Aaron, Chester

CATCH CALICO!
E. P. Dutton. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover has next to no wear (maybe slight bumping on spine) and no markings, pages clean & tight. DJ has minor edgewear and a few tiny tears to upper edge. Not price clipped. ISBN: 0525275517. 148 pages. Young adult reading. "Louis remembered the day of the hawk. He could picture the way the meadow looked, and how his father's cat, Calico, trotted through the long grass just before the hawk swept down out of the sky...." (*shipping will be reduced to some locations); 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
2) SONG AND DANCE MAN
Ackerman, Karen

Alfred A. Knopf. Fine 1988. Second Printing. Hardcover. Excellent, near new condition, non-paginated. Wonderful colour illustrations. Grandpa demonstrates for his visiting grandchildren some of the songs, dances, and jokes he preformed when he was a vaudeville entertainer. Pictorial hardcover, no jacket as issued. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
3) SPIRIT HORSE
Ackerman, Ned

SPIRIT HORSE
Scholastic. Near Fine 1998. First Edition. Softcover. Softcover is in excellent, near new condition. It has been bound in such a way to cause some wrinkling near spine area on pages - doesn't affect readability. Book is otherwise clean, tight, with only minimal wear. 170 pages. Can this mystical horse ever be tamed? There is nothing Running Crane wants more than to have a horse of his own, and he dreams of riding not just any horse, but the spirit horse of the Snake People-a majestic and wild white stallion.... (**shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
4) ADVENTURE WESTWARD
Acland, Eric

ADVENTURE WESTWARD
Thomas Nelson. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Adventures of a 17-year old officer of the Royal Americans as he joins an expedition for copper headed for Fort Mackinac, Lake Superior during the time between the French and Indian Wars and the American Revolution. Near Fine in green cloth. Dust jacket has small tears and light edge/corner wear, small piece torn out of back of dust jacket. Binding and pages are very good. 263pp (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
5) SAPPHIRE AND EMERALD
Adair, Cecil

London: Stanley Paul & Co.. Good 1928. Hardcover. Assumed to be 1st edition. Cecil Adair is a pseudonym for Evelyn Everett-Green (1856-1932). Hardcover, no DJ, in good condition, moderate wear to extremities, soiling/foxing covers, outer page edges. Age tanning endpages and page edges throughout, inscription on endpage. Interior pages clean & tight, paper split at spine back cover, partially split at spine inside front cover. Juvenile/young adult reading. 8 vo. , 287 pages. (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) LITTLE WOMEN
Alcott, Louisa May

LITTLE WOMEN
Saalfield Publishing. Good 1929. Softcover. Moderate edge, corner & wear to spine, and a few small spots to covers. Tear to lower spine has been repaired with tape. Interior pages clean & tight for the most part although spine can be seen on one page and inside front cover. Bottom end of the first section of pages is loose from binding at bottom and front cover pulls away from spine slightly (1/8"). One page near front has a two tears and small chip out of it. Outer edge of pages has light soiling and top end has a black marker mark across spine end. Several lovely b/w illustrations. A nice clean reading copy of this old children's favourite. 253 pages. (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations). ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
7) THE MEADOW-BROOK GIRLS IN THE HILLS
Aldridge, Janet

THE MEADOW-BROOK GIRLS IN THE HILLS
Akron, OH: Saalfield. Very Good 1914. Hardcover. No jacket as issued. Hardcover is clean, has moderate wear to spine ends and corners, corner bumping, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages are clean & tight, age tanning to edges. 4-5 pages have some tiny tears to one edge. 250 pages, b/w frontispiece. The adventures of the Meadow-Brook girls on vacation. The clever Meadow Brook girls go hiking in the country, finding fun and adventure along the way. (*Shipping will be reduced after checkout to U. S. /Int'l locations) ; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
8) BLACK DOG
Allen, Pamela

BLACK DOG
Australia: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very nice condition. Ex-library book with only light wear overall, usual library type markings. Clean other than a little ink rubbing on a few pages. String binding a bit loose at one point but no loose pages. A little wrinkling to a few pages.. "Christina and Black Dog are best friends. They live in a house in the forest and are always together. But one day Christina catches sight of a strange and wonderful bird and from then on can think of nothing else. Poor Black Dog is quite forgotten. . Here we share Black Dog's pain in Allen's hauntingly beautiful illustrations & simple text. A book that will reach out & touch us all". (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) EFFIE
Allinson, Beverley

Toronton: Summerhill Press. Very Good 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Light wear & a little bumping to corners, light soiling, no jacket (as issued? ). Internal pages are good other than a several pages with some wrinkling, one with a small peeled area and 2 small edge tears. Cute colour illustrations of clay ants and other creatures. The story of Effie, the ant, who had a voice like thunder that made all the other ants run away to get away from the noise. She has a hard time finding anyone to talk to, but one day, Effie's loud voice saves all the ants from terrible danger...(*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
10) BENNY RABBIT And the Magic Forest
Almond, Lloyd A

BENNY RABBIT And the Magic Forest
Langley, B. C.: Lama Publishing. Good 1985. First Edition. Softcover. Very scarce title. Internal pages are tight and clean other than some spotting on first page & outer edge of pages, light wrinkling to a few pages. Cover has moderate edge & corner wear, a little corner curling and light creasing. Benny Rabbit was so excited he hardly slept a wink all night long. And no wonder...of all the rabbits in Easter Village, he was the one chosen to be this year's Easter Bunny! Cute colour illustrations. (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) [osl-133]; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
11) GUNS IN THE HEATHER
Amerman, Lockhart

Scholastic. Very Good+ 1969. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tight copy. Internal pages are unmarked except for a very small name stamp 1st page. Cover has light edge wear & a little rubbing. "Jonathan Flower knows why he's been kidnapped. With Jonathan as a hostage, enemy agents think they can get vital information from his father - a U. S. Secret agent ..." (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
12) THE CHEECHAKO A Novel of the Alaska-Yukon Gold Rush
Ames, Robert Andrew

THE CHEECHAKO A Novel of the Alaska-Yukon Gold Rush
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. Good in Good dust jacket 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Scarce title. Ex-library, with outside stamp, a few inside stamps & partially removed back pocket. Light edge wear, light soiling outer edge of pages and some scuffing/scratching of plastic jacket cover. One chip from rear has been repaired with white paper. Interior pages tight, tape marks inside cover and pocket residue inside back cover. Light soiling within book & several earmarks. 242 pages. A good tight copy, albeit with a few stains. Young adult reading. Everyone wondered what young Rory was doing on the Yukon trail. He wasn't hunting nuggets or gold dust - that was sure. Or any kind of "pay dirt". His was a more important quest. His adventures took him through fierce fighting, over mountain passes and shooting the rapids in a homemade boat. By the time the ice broke the following spring, Rory earned the right to be called a "sourdough", a real '98er, instead of that jeering tenderfoot name "Cheechako".....; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
13) BLOOD BROTHERS
Andersen, Doris

BLOOD BROTHERS
Macmillan Canada. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover is clean & unmarked, slight corner bumping, slight soiling outer edge of pages. 8vo (9" tall) , 136 pages. B/w illustrations. Jacket has light edgewear, light scuffing, few small tears & chips to edges, price clipped. As 11 year old Nels Leirvik works and plays around his family's tiny cabin on the Minnesota plains, he longs for two things: a dog and an adventure. With the unexpected arrival of Uncle Erik from Norway come both. Soon Nels and his dog, Viking, find themselves part of a group of emigrants bound for British Columbia and adventure in 1894 Bella Coola.....Juvenile/Young adult. (*shipping will be reduced to some locations); 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
14) QUEST IN THE DESERT
Andrews, Roy Chapman

QUEST IN THE DESERT
New York: Junior Literary Guild/Viking. Very Good with no dust jacket 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Cover clean, minimal wear to edges/corners, corner bumping. Interior clean & tight, light age yellowing. 192 p. Illus. 22 cm. An American scientific expedition to explore the Gobi Desert faces many dangers, but survives with the help of the leader's dog and a friendly Mongolian ruler. Based on actual experience, as Dr. Andrews spent ten years exploring Central Asia. Great illustrations. Young adult reading. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
15) ANNO'S ANIMALS
Anno, Mitsumasa

ANNO'S ANIMALS
Collins. Good 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library with a few stamps & stickers, back pocket. Moderate wear to spine ends & corners of HC, light edgewear to jacket. Glue residue, light peeling inside covers. Interior pages are clean other than perhaps the occasional small spot, light wrinkling to some pages and a couple of taped edges. String binding is a little loose but no loose pages. Couple small edge tears seen. Price clipped jacket.Take a walk in the woods with famous artist Anno and see how many different creatures you can find in these wonderful full page drawings. More than a hundred animals, bird and even people are lurking among the leaves and branches of this enchanted forest. Fun for kids and adults both.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
16) ANNO'S FLEA MARKET
Anno, Mitsumasa

ANNO'S FLEA MARKET
London: The Bodley Head. Very Good+ 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Scarce edition. Illustrated boards, no jacket (as issued? ). A little bumping to spine ends & corners, light scuffing, very light soiling, light age yellowing to cover. Interior pages are clean & unmarked - a few pages have some light wrinkling. First & second page have a small tear across upper spine are. Wonderful color illustrations throughout. Non-paginated. The clever artist's view of history through objects at a flea market. Wordless picture book continues his series of wordless travel books by this prize-winning author-artist. (*Shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
17) ANNO'S ITALY
Anno, Mitsumasa

ANNO'S ITALY
London: The Bodley Head. Very Good with no dust jacket 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Retired library book with no markings to outside of book. Removed back pocket with some peeling and a few small crossed out stamps internally. No jacket as issued. Very light corner wear to cover, small peel by spine on rear. Interior pages otherwise clean & unmarked. Colour illustrations, non-paginated. The perservering traveller from Anno's Journey crested the hill on the last page of that book, and on the first page of this one, he is sitting in contemplation on a fallen tree. He is not still for long though, and he is next to be found buying a horse from a wood-cutter and setting off on a new and extraordinary adventure....Take a stunning visual journey with this well-known Japanese illustrator as our traveller makes his way across Italy. (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
18) ANNO'S ITALY
Anno, Mitsumasa

ANNO'S ITALY
New York: Collins. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First U. S. Edition. Pictorial boards, no jacket. Internal pages clean & tight other than inscription on endpage, crease to that page. Cover has light scuffing and a little bumping to corners, very light soiling. Colour illustrations, non-paginated. "The intrepid traveller from Anno's Journey crested the hill and on the first page of this book, he is sitting in contemplation on a fallen tree. He is not still for long though, and he is next to be found buying a horse from a wood-cutter and setting off on a new and extraordinary adventure....Take a stunning visual journey with this well-known Japanese illustrator as our traveller makes his way across Italy. (*Shipping will be reduced to some locations) [osl-385]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
19) TOM SWIFT AND HIS SUBOCEAN GEOTRON
Appleton Ii, Victor

TOM SWIFT AND HIS SUBOCEAN GEOTRON
Grosset & Dunlap. Good+ 1966. Hardcover. Moderate edge & corner wear, rather heavy scuffing of covers, paper worn off corners somewhat, no jacket as issued, a little fading to spine. Internal pages are very good other than the occasional spot, name written fairly small on endpage and a little glue or tape residue inside back cover. B/w illus. "Tom's mission is to recover a valuable cache left on earth thousands of years ago by colonists from another planet. Can he locate it before his deadly foe, the Kranjovians, size the capsule?" (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
20) TOM SWIFT AND HIS ROCKET SHIP The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures #3
Appleton, Victor Ii

TOM SWIFT AND HIS ROCKET SHIP The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures #3
Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Light scuffing of covers, light wear to spine ends and corners, a little fading to spine. Internal pages are clean and tight other than previous young owner has written their name/address fairly large inside front cover & first endpage. There. Are some small peeled areas and a bit of glue residue inside back cover.... Our young hero, Tom Swift, Jr. Set off on on more exciting adventure in the wild expanses of space. (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
21) THE MYSTERY OF THE LAUGHING SHADOW The Three Investigators
Arden, William

THE MYSTERY OF THE LAUGHING SHADOW The Three Investigators
Random House. Very Good 1985. Hardcover. Weekly reader. Light wear to corners, light black marker mark across one corner and a little rubbing to lettering in that area.. Interior pages tight and unmarked. The three Investigators become involved in a mystery about Mexico's Yaquali Indians and a possible Chumash Horde of gold. (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
22) NEAR THE SEA A Portfolio of Paintings
Arnosky, Jim

NEAR THE SEA A Portfolio of Paintings
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition - hardcover clean & unmarked. Jacket has a little scuffing & very light edgewear. ....Armosky's delight in the natural world and the on the spot vitality of his paintings combine to make being near the sea with Jim Arnosky an experience not to be forgotten. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
23) TIGER ON THE MOUNTAIN
Arora, Shirley L

TIGER ON THE MOUNTAIN
Very Good with no dust jacket 1963. Second Printing. Softcover. Very good - light edgwear, some creasing, light soiling. Name written inside cover & 1st page. Interior otherwise unmarked. Age tanning to pages. B/w illustrations by Hans Guggenheim. The legend of the one-eyed tiger on the mountain. Set in India. (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
24) THE MYSTERY OF THE TALKING SKULL Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigato rs
Arthur, Robert

THE MYSTERY OF THE TALKING SKULL Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigato rs
Scholastic Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Softcover. Internal pages clean and tight. Light edge & corner wear, cover creasing, moreso to rear. Jupiter , Pete and Bob buy an old trunk for a dollar at an auction of unclaimed luggage. Before they have even collected the trunk, a white-haired lady offers them $30 for it - and that's only the beginning! (*Shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
25) AGOUHANNA
Aubry, Claude

AGOUHANNA
Ontario: Paperjacks. Very Good+ 1973. First Edition. Softcover. Excellent condition - light edge/corner wear, one crease on front. Pages clean and unmarked other than one small pen mark on first page. B/w illus. Translated from the French by Harvey Swados. Agouhanna, the only son of Chieftain Black Eagle was a coward. He was afraid of so many things but he knew that, as a young Iroquois, he must undergo the endurance tests for all future warriors. He must somehow discover the secret of being brave... (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
26) THE WYRD OF WILLOWMERE Volume Three of the Willowmere Chronicles
Baird, Alison

THE WYRD OF WILLOWMERE Volume Three of the Willowmere Chronicles
Penguin Canada. Fine 2005. First Edition. Softcover. Uncorrected Proof. No markings, a little scuffing & light corner crease to rear cover. Young adult to adult reading. 253 pages. The eagerly anticipated third volume of the Willowmere Chronicles....Sixteen-year-old Claire Norton has come to terms with her new identity as a twice-reincarnated witch, but many things in her life continue to haunt her. Though she now believes her mother fled years ago in order to protect her family from the evil Dark Circle coven, Claire is still no closer to finding her. And although the head of the coven has been weakened by the harmful after-effects of his own black magic, the sinister young warlock Nicholas van Buren is poised to take over as heir apparent. As well, Claire must confront her growing feelings for a boy at her high school and her desire to get closer to him while at the same time trying to keep him safe from the supernatural dangers that surround her. What shape will her final destiny take? Will Claire be able to defeat her enemies and enjoy a normal life at last—or will the ultimate sacrifice be demanded of her? . (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
27) CHINOOK RIDGE 1880 - 1914
Bakken, Edna

CHINOOK RIDGE 1880 - 1914
Edmonton, AB: Alberta Education. Very Good+ 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. No jacket as issued. Light corner wear, light creasing. Faint school stamps onp endpaper & upper edge of pages, but no other evidence of being a library book. A part of the Alberta Heritage Learning Resources series, written for younger readers. It tells the stories of the early pioneers and their homesteading efforts, the ranchers, cowboys & immigrants and their struggles & triumphs in developing the prairies, as well the start-up of the Chinook Ridge school. . Great old b/w photos throughout. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 108 pages . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
28) SPUTTERS
Ball, Zachary

SPUTTERS
U. K.: Collins. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover is clean, has light wear & bumping to spine ends & corners, light soiling to outer edge of pages. Interior clean & unmarked except for small name stamp & sticker residue on first page. Jacke has light edgewear, light soiling to rear, a few tiny tears, not clipped. 8vo (8" tall) , 191 pages. Sputters wasn't much of a name for a dog, but then, the dog wasn't much to look at. But Sputter's young owner Jase, was sure the dog would prove himself, and he did. There was the fox hunt when he found his voice, the hilarious encounter with the badger, the armed true with the black bull, the near-tragic dog fight. Strangest of all was Sputter's part in the Sheriff's hunt for the moonshiners.... (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations). ; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
29) MARTIN RATTLER A Boy's Adventure in the Forests of Brazil
Ballantyne, R. M

MARTIN RATTLER A Boy's Adventure in the Forests of Brazil
London: Blackie & Son Ltd.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket Hardcover. No publication date, likely circa 1940's. Originally published in the 1800's. HC has light edgewear, a little moreso to corners, small tears spine top. Light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages tight & clean other than the occasional small spot & name/address written on first endpage. Jacket has soiling and numerous small tears & chips, creasing & scuffing, not clipped. 215 pages. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
30) THE CORAL ISLAND
Ballantyne, R. M. , Retold by Lord, Derek

Mcclelland & Stewart. Very Good+ 1969. Hardcover. Retold by Derek Lord for Younger Readers. Very nice condition, only Ight wear overall, light soiling to cover, interior pages clean & tight, one small page tear inside back cover. Profusely illustrated in colour & b/w by John Cooper. Robert Ballantyne wrote his first book in 1856. Over his life time, he authored nearly 80 exciting adventure stories for children. This copy is a much abridged version of his popular classic. In language 10 year olds can comprehend, he tells of the adventures of three boys shipwrecked on a desert island in the Pacific. They journey into the interiour, explore the coral reef, and "set the imagination afire"... (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 300 listings found.