Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction - Classics

from Ravenswood Books

Browse Fiction - Classics | Return to Ravenswood Books | Even more FICTION / Classics books
1) THE PORTABLE MATTHEW ARNOLD
Arnold, Matthew

THE PORTABLE MATTHEW ARNOLD
Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. One Volume Edition Containing a Full Selection of Poems, Critical Essays, Political Writings & Letters. 659 pages. Ex-library with mylar cover, usual markings, in very good condition, light wear all around, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight.Edited by Matthew Arnold's distinguished biographer, Lionel Trilling.; 001010; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.95
2) THE POWER OF SYMPATHY AND THE COQUETTE
Brown, William Hill and Foster, Mrs. Hannah

THE POWER OF SYMPATHY AND THE COQUETTE
Albany, NY: New College and University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Not First Edition. Softcover. Light edge & corner wear, light wrinkling and a very light stain to back cover. Internal pages are clean & tight, however there are a few earmarks and approx. 7-8 with a small amount of writing. 272 pages. Written in epistolary form and drawn from actual events, The Power of Sympathy (1789) and The Coquette (1797) were two of the earliest novels published in America. From the Masterworks of Literature Series...Edited for modern readers by William S. Osborne...(*Shipping will be reduced to all locations) . ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
3) THE SHORT STORIES OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD A New Collection
Bruccoli, Matthew J. (editor)

THE SHORT STORIES OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD A New Collection
Scribner's. Near Fine. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 068480445X . Excellent, near new condition. Interior clean & unmarked, slight soiling outer edge of pages. Matthew J. Bruccoli, has assembled in one volume the full scope of Fitzgerald's best short fiction: forty-three sparkling masterpieces, ranging from such classic novellas as "The Rich Boy, " "May Day, " and "The Diamond as Big as the Ritz" to his commercial work for the Saturday Evening Post and its sister "slicks. "For the reader, these stories will underscore the depth and extraordinary range of Fitzgerald's literary talents. Furthermore, Professor Bruccoli's illuminating preface and introductory headnotes establish the literary and biographical settings in which these stories now shine anew with brighter luster than ever. ; 8vo; 775 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.25
4) THE SECRET GARDEN, A LITTLE PRINCESS, LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

THE SECRET GARDEN, A LITTLE PRINCESS, LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY
London: Dean Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0603550509 . 3 Novels in One large hardcover. Illustrated. Near new condition, 607 pages. Clean & tight, no markings. B/w illus. Throughout. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
5) ALICE THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS
Carroll, Lewis

ALICE THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS
Great Britain: Dragon's World. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 1850281416 . 1st in this edition. Hardcover is clean & unmarked, light wear to bottom corners. Jacket fine other than slight bruising to edges & a little scuffing. Beautiful Ashman colour illustrations throughout. A handsome copy of this attractive Alice classic. "Here is a world brimful of mystery and magic, with each page turned becoming curiouser and curiouser...."; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $19.50
6) ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND
Carroll, Lewis

ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND
Great Britain: Dragon's World. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 1850281424 . Hardcover is clean & tight, slight corner wear/bumping. Jacket has a little edge bruising, light scuffing, one small tear to rear, not clipped. 96 pages. Gorgeous Ashman colour illustrations throughout. A lovely edition of this Alice classic. The Mad Hatter, the Mock Turtle, and of course the Cheshire Cat are all here, flitting through eccentric tea parties, lobster quadrilles and investigations into the theft of certain tarts. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $20.50
7) THE RAPE OF THE FAIR COUNTRY
Cordell, Alexander

Doubleday & Company. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. B002LSYBOK . Pseudonym of George Alexander Graber. HC/DJ - very good/fair. Hardcover is clean and unmarked, with light wear at corners, corner bumping and a little rubbing along spine. Jacket has numerous edge chips and tears, soiling to rear, age tanning, price clipped. The story of a family of good intent, but ill fortune who slaved for the owners of the iron-smelting furnaces of a historical Welsh village. [480 ]; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
8) THE LYRE OF ORPHEUS
Davies, Robertson

THE LYRE OF ORPHEUS
Viking Press. Very Good+. 1989. Softcover. 0140114335 . Only very light wear overall. "The third volume of the Cornish trilogy revolves around the staging of an unfinished opera by a 19th century composer. Packed with interesting details of opera history and production, boasting some new, eccentric characters, and pulling together Davies's various themes in a harmonic resolution, the novel should satisfy those who will settle for intelligent observations and playful allusions rather than dramatic momentum , " (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
9) THE ROBE
Douglas, Lloyd C

New York: International Collectors Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. C. 1942, later printing. Red faux leather hardcover with gold decoration. Very light edgewear and bumping, crack along spine well on both sides, light spotting to bottom edge of pages. Pages are clean & tight except for a first small section of pages which appears to have slight water damage to bottom right corner, in that it is slightly wrinkled, with a little red colour leeched from the front corner of the cover. No markings in book. "The theme of this novel is the revolution which followed the death on the cross of the Galilean, Jesus. Marcellus, a young Roman Tribune, reluctantly plays the part of executioner, and the deed leaves its mark on him. The instrument which changes his life is the robe of the dead Jesus, which is gambled for by the soldiers at the foot of the cross. He then sets forth on a quest to find the truth about the Nazarene's robe, a quest that reaches to the very roots and heart of Christianity. "; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall; 472 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
10) SILAS MARNER The Weaver of Raveloe
Eliot, George

J. M. Dent, Everyman's Library. Very Good. 1922. Hardcover. Edited by Ernest Rhys, Introduction by Annie Matheson, first published 1906, 1922 reprint. Small red hardcover has light soiling, light edgewear/corner bumping. There is a tear in the cloth along the back of the spine flap to about 1/2 way down, so spine can be partially seen. Light fading to spine & back. Interior clean & tight, other than old pencilled price, small tear inside back cover. 262 pages. SUMMARY: This 19th-century classic, is a tale of betrayal, gold, and love, featuring Marner, the weaver, who is framed for theft by his best friend and becomes a recluse, focusing his strong affections only on the store of golden coins he receives in payment for his work. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
11) BRIGHTON ROCK Charnwood Large Type
Greene, Graham

BRIGHTON ROCK Charnwood Large Type
U. K.: Charnwood. Very Good+. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 070898133X . Large print. No jacket as issued. Light wear to spine ends & corners, Ex-library book with usual sorts of ex-lib markings. Light soiling outer edge of pages and back cover, sticker residue on front. Interior pages clean & tight. This novel follows the exploits of Pinkie, a boy gangster; who becomes involved in the underworld of Brighton in the 1930's. In the setting of crumbling slums, sleazy pubs and even sleazier dance hall, inhabited by small-time crooks, we see Pinkie's ambitions and hatreds horribly fulfilled, until a woman determines to have him convicted for murder. But Pinkie, on the run from this pursuing fury, becomes even more dangerous.. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.95
12) CLASSICS AND TRASH Traditions and Taboos in High Literature and Popular Modern Genres
Hawkins, Harriett

University of Toronto Press. Good. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0802068138 . Ex-library in good used condition, light wear to edges/corners, soiling to outer edge of pages, usual stamps/stickers, laminated cover, light watermarking on inside of covers, first couple pages are slightly wrinkled but no other damage. Interior otherwise clean & tight. B/w illus. 9" tall, 219 pages. A witty and accessible argument for the enduring necessity of Shakespeare, Milton, and many of the other "greats"--not just because English teachers SAY they are great, but because popular culture from "Star Trek" to "Jurassic Park" keeps them alive andwell.... (*shipping will be reduced to most locatins) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
13) THE HOUSE OF SEVEN GABLES
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

World's Best Reading/Reader's Digest. Fine. 1985. Hardcover. Reprint. No jacket as issued, excellent condition. Clean, tight & unmarked, only minimal wear overall. Full page illustrations by David Frampton. Afterword by Henry James. 287 pages. "Hawthorne's 1851 tale about the brooding hold of the past over the present, turning its way back through many generations of a venerable New England family, one of whose members was accused of witchcraft in 17th century Salem. More than 200 years later, we meet the family in its decaying, gabled mansion, still haunted by the presence of dead ancestors: Hepzibah, an elderly gentlewoman fallen on had times; her ineffectual brother, Clifford; and young Phoebe, a country maiden who cheerfully takes it upon herself to care for her two doddering relations. There's also Holgrave, a free-spirited daguerreotypist, who rented a room and along with a country cousin attempt to reverse the tide of misfortunes surrounding the house. " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
14) TWICE-TOLD TALES
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

World's Best Reading/Reader's Digest. Fine. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Reprint. No jacket as issued, excellent condition. Half bound with faux leather on spine. Clean, tight & unmarked, only minimal wear overall. Full page illustrations by Lars Hokanson. Afterword by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow & Edgar Allan Poe. 335 pages. Collection of previously published short stories by Nathaniel Hawthorne, issued in 1837 and revised and expanded in 1842. The 1837 edition consisted of 18 stories; the 1842 enlargement brought the total to 39. This edition contains 27 stories. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
15) CITIZEN OF NEW SALEM
Horgan, Paul

Farrar, Straus & Cudahy. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Hardcover clean & unmarked, light edgewear, corner bumping. Jacket has light edgewear & several small tears, one 2" taped tear on front. Age tanning. B/w illustrations. Book club. A novelization of the young Abraham Lincoln's early years in New Salem, Illinois. (400-osl) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
16) THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME Classics Illustrated, No. 18
Hugo, Victor

THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME Classics Illustrated, No. 18
Gilberton Company / Classics Illustrated. Good+. 1970. First Edition. Magazine. Pages clean with a little ink rubbing on a few pages. Several small edge tears and one longer closed tear on page 5. Cover has several small creases and moderate edgewear. Rear cover is soiled with mail order coupon filled out in pen. Colour illustrations. Stapled magazine format. Featuring stories by the world's greatest authors. (*lower shipping on this lighter item to all locations) [76-osl] ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
17) A PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG MAN
Joyce, James

Viking Press. Good+. 1973. Softcover. 0670000094 . Reprint. Age tanning to cover & light to moderate edgewear. Internal pages are tight, however several pages have underling/small amounts of writing. Price stickers on front. "A masterpiece of subjectivity, a fictionalized memoir, a coming-of-age prose-poem, this brilliant novella introduces Joyce's alter ego, Stephen Daedelus, the hero of Ulysses, and begins the narrative experimentation that would help change the concept of literary narrative forever...." (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) [os] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $2.50
18) LASSIE COME HOME
Knight, Eric

Yearling. Good. 1980. Softcover. 0440446511 . Pages are age tanned, clean other than inscription on first endpage. Cover has scuffing, light edgewear and a few light stains. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Lassie is Joe's prize collie and constant companion. But when Joe's father loses his job, Lassie must be sold. Three times she escapes from her new owner, and three times she returns home to Joe, until finally she is taken to the remotest part of Scotland-too far a journey for any dog to make alone. But Lassie is not just any dog. First published in 1940, Lassie Come-Home has become one of the best-loved dog stories in the world. [215-noto] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $1.95
19) WHO'S WHO IN JANE AUSTEN AND THE BRONTES
Leeming, Glenda

Hawthorn Books, Inc.. Very Good. 1974. First Edition. Softcover. 0801586321 . An attractive copy, age tanning to page edges, light corner wear, a little corner curling. Interior clean & tight, no markings. 179 pages. Unique guide to all the characters in the timeless and much- loved 13 novels by four authors. The descriptions are often in the words of the author and are supported by a list showing in which chapter each character makes a first appearance. Foreward by Phyllis Bentley. (*Shipping will be reduced after checkout to most locations) [osl]; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
20) THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA 75th Anniversary Edition
Leroux, Gaston

THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA 75th Anniversary Edition
Dorset Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0880292989 . Very nice, clean, tight condition. Hardcover is unmarked other than name written small on endpage (easily covered). Jacket has scuffing, slight edge wrinkling, a little age tanning to edges and one small closed tear. From the Author's introduction - "The Opera Ghost really existed. He was not, aas was long believed, a creature of the imagination of the artists, the superstition of the managers, or the absurd and impressionable brains of the young ladies of the ballet, their mothers, the box-keepers, the cloak-room attendants, or the concierge. No, he existed in flesh and blood, thaough he assumed all the outward characteristics of a real phantom, that is to say, of a shade. " [478]; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
21) ROSEMARY'S BABY
Levin, Ira

ROSEMARY'S BABY
The Stephen King Horror Library. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0965723178 . Excellent copy. Hardcover is clean, tight & unmarked, a little bumping to spine ends. Jacket has light scuffing & a small amount of edge wrinkling. "The basis of the 1968 Oscar-winning film, a tale of the demonic follows a young couple who move into a Manhattan apartment and are haunted by their eccentric elderly neighbors. " (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to some locations) [404-notosl]; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.95
22) GREAT CAT TALES
O'Mara, Lesley (edited by)

GREAT CAT TALES
Carroll & Graf Publishers. Very Good. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0881846457 . Clean, tight condition. Internal pages clean & unmarked. B/w illus. Cover has light edge/corner wear & light corner curling. " This charming collection of the cream of cat stories includes works by James Herriot, P. G. Wodehouse, Damon Runyon, Doris Lessing, Patricia Highsmith, Emile Zola, and fifteen others. The many fine line drawings add greatly to the book's appeal. " [401] ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
23) THE DRAMATIC IMAGINATION OF W. B. YEATS
Parkin, Andrew

THE DRAMATIC IMAGINATION OF W. B. YEATS
Dublin: Gill and Macmillan. Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0064953963 . Retired library book with mylar cover and usual stamps/stickers. Light wear to edges, some creasing/slight loosening of mylar, light soiling to cover and outer edge of pages. Interior pages tight. Several pages have pencil underlining and a few have pen. Good reading copy. 208 pages. "This is the full length study of Yeats's imagination, both as he conceived it, and as he expressed it in prose, poetry and drama. The author explores the nature of Yeats's imagination and finds it to be neither epic nor even wholly lyric but essentially dramatic in its quality. Dr. Parkin first investigates Yeats's own ideas about imagination and then develops a critical discussion of Yeats's work.........Yeats is often regarded as the greatest poet since Wordswoth; Dr. Parkin shows that he is also probably the greatest commentator on imagination since Coleridge. " (*Shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
24) THE APOLOGY, PHAEDO AND CRITO OF PLATO; THE GOLDEN SAYINGS OF EPICTETUS; THE MEDITATIONS OF MARCUS AURELIUS The Harvard Classics
Plato, Epictetus, Aurelius

THE APOLOGY, PHAEDO AND CRITO OF PLATO; THE GOLDEN SAYINGS OF EPICTETUS;  THE MEDITATIONS OF MARCUS AURELIUS The Harvard Classics
Grolier Enterprises Corp.. Near Fine. 1980. Hardcover. Excellent condition - brown faux-leather with gilt decoration on front, spine & outer edge of pages, slight wear to outer corners. Interior clean, tight and unmarked other than a staple mark on frontispiece page. 345 pages. Part of the Harvard Classics series. Translated by Benjamin Jowett, Hastings Crossley & George Long. [580] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.95
25) ANDY RUSSELL'S CAMPFIRE STORIES
Russell, Andy

ANDY RUSSELL'S CAMPFIRE STORIES
Mcclelland & Stewart. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 077107882X . HC/DJ - near fine/VG. Harcover is clean and unmarked, very light edgewear and a little fading to edges, slightly cocked forward at spine. Jacket has light edgewear, scuffing and creasing to front flap, not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; "Andy Russell was a master storyteller, and this collection of new and previously published tales evokes as if by magic the irresistible allure of the campfire. It’s not hard to imagine the starry sky above and the sound of the pack horses as they sleepily crop the grass nearby. Some of Andy’s tales are about his own youth. Others are part of western lore and the history of the west. Others concern those whose trails crossed his, or whose legends he heard over campfires long ago. Some of the stories dwell in the past, and others deal in the present. Some are about horses, grizzlies, owls, and other wildlife; some commemorate old mountain men or cunning city slickers. What all these yarns have in common is the unique style of the most celebrated of all Canadian cowboys, the inimitable Andy Russell. " [700] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $23.95
26) ON THE BEACH
Shute, Nevil

ON THE BEACH
London: Heron Books. Fine. 1968. Hardcover. Red faux-leather, gilt tooling on front (not rubbed) , ribbon marker & original illustrations. Clean, tight and unmarked, slight bumping to corners, a handsome copy. "They are the last generation, the innocent victims of an accidental war, living out their last days, making do with what they have, hoping for a miracle. As the deadly rain moves ever closer, the world as we know it winds toward an inevitable end.... " (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.95
27) LOST MOORINGS
Simenon, Georges

LOST MOORINGS
Penguin Books. Good. 1960. Softcover. Includes two novels: Blind Path and Banana Tourist. Pages are clean and unmarked other than name on endpage green booksale stamps on top edge of pages (has leeched into top edge a bit). Cover has moderate edgewear, tears to spine ends and small piece torn from spine bottom. Complete and unabridged. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) (163-osl]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $3.75
28) CANNERY ROW
Steinbeck, John

CANNERY ROW
Viking Press. Good+. 1945. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 2nd printing before publication, third printing January 1945. NO dustjacket. Yellow cover has light to moderate wear, bumping and rubbing at corners, moderate soiling/spotting of covers, tanning to spine. Internal pages clean and unmarked other than date written on 1st endpage and some erased pen markings on same page and and a few light spots inside covers. Light age tanning to pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; "Cannery Row focuses on the acceptance of life as is--both the exuberance of community and the loneliness of the individual. Creating characters based on his memories of real inhabitants of Monterey, California, Steinbeck interweaves the stories of Doc, Henri, Mack, and the boys in a world where only the fittest survive. " [261] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
29) PUSS IN BOOTS
Straparola, Gianfrancesco

PUSS IN BOOTS
Madison Books. Very Good. 1989. Hardcover. 1550660071 . Excellent condition - clean & unmarked, a little scuffing of cover, light soiling to rear cover. Illus. In colour. This clever cat first appeared in the tale of Constantino Fortunato and his Cunning Cat, written by Straparola between 1550 and 1553. (**Shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
30) TOM SAWYER GROWS UP
Wood, Clement

TOM SAWYER GROWS UP
World Syndicate. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. No edition stated. Illustrated hardcover, no jacket. Moderate edge & corner wear to cover, light soiling/spotting, moderate soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages tight, and clean for the most part, although there is some light spotting on several pages. Colour frontispiece & b/w illustrations by Politzer. 266 pages. Introduction by Cyril Clemens who states that in certain passages Wood has "out-Twained Twain. ". Interesting novel of Tom Sawyer as a young man and his continued adventures with friend Huck Finn. (*Shipping will be reduced to some locations). ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: