Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Ravenswood Books

Children's - Humor, Social

Browse books in Children's - Humor, Social | Return to Ravenswood Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 179 listings found.
1) SONG AND DANCE MAN
Ackerman, Karen

Alfred A. Knopf. Fine 1988. Second Printing. Hardcover. Excellent, near new condition, non-paginated. Wonderful colour illustrations. Grandpa demonstrates for his visiting grandchildren some of the songs, dances, and jokes he preformed when he was a vaudeville entertainer. Pictorial hardcover, no jacket as issued. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
2) JEREMIAH IN THE DARK WOODS
Ahlberg, Janet and Allan

JEREMIAH IN THE DARK WOODS
Viking. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover is clean & tight, very light corner wear. Jacket has light edgewear, a couple small edge tears & light scuffing. A cute and nonsensical tale of a little boy who sets out to find the thief of his grandmother's strawberry tarts and meets a number of unusual & eccentric characters in the woods. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
3) THE VANISHMENT OF THOMAS TULL
Ahlberg, Janet and Allan

THE VANISHMENT OF THOMAS TULL
London: Adam And Charles Black. Very Good 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. No jacket as issued. Light wear to corners, a little moreso to top corners. Light scuffing. Address stamp on endpage. Light water damage to bottom edge of pages causing a very light stain & light wrinkling. Pages turn freely & doesn't affect readability. Pages otherwise clean. B/w illus. " When Thomas Tull was seven years old he stopped growing... That was bad enough but then he started shrinking! Which was even worse!" (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) . ; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
4) LITTLE WOMEN
Alcott, Louisa May

LITTLE WOMEN
Saalfield Publishing. Good 1929. Softcover. Moderate edge, corner & wear to spine, and a few small spots to covers. Tear to lower spine has been repaired with tape. Interior pages clean & tight for the most part although spine can be seen on one page and inside front cover. Bottom end of the first section of pages is loose from binding at bottom and front cover pulls away from spine slightly (1/8"). One page near front has a two tears and small chip out of it. Outer edge of pages has light soiling and top end has a black marker mark across spine end. Several lovely b/w illustrations. A nice clean reading copy of this old children's favourite. 253 pages. (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations). ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
5) BLACK DOG
Allen, Pamela

BLACK DOG
Australia: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very nice condition. Ex-library book with only light wear overall, usual library type markings. Clean other than a little ink rubbing on a few pages. String binding a bit loose at one point but no loose pages. A little wrinkling to a few pages.. "Christina and Black Dog are best friends. They live in a house in the forest and are always together. But one day Christina catches sight of a strange and wonderful bird and from then on can think of nothing else. Poor Black Dog is quite forgotten. . Here we share Black Dog's pain in Allen's hauntingly beautiful illustrations & simple text. A book that will reach out & touch us all". (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) EFFIE
Allinson, Beverley

Toronton: Summerhill Press. Very Good 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Light wear & a little bumping to corners, light soiling, no jacket (as issued? ). Internal pages are good other than a several pages with some wrinkling, one with a small peeled area and 2 small edge tears. Cute colour illustrations of clay ants and other creatures. The story of Effie, the ant, who had a voice like thunder that made all the other ants run away to get away from the noise. She has a hard time finding anyone to talk to, but one day, Effie's loud voice saves all the ants from terrible danger...(*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
7) CASSIE LOVES BEETHOVEN
Arkin, Alan

Hyperion. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Very nice condition, only light wear overall. Ex-library with usual stamps and stickers & mylar cover. Pages are clean & tight. "When Hallie and David decide they want a pet cow, their father reluctantly agrees. After all, the children have promised to take care of it, and it will be an educational experience for everybody. But as the family brings their new pet home to their farm, they can't even begin to imagine how educational the experience of living with Cassie will turn out to be. The cow won't produce milk, and the kids try everything. And then they hit upon the solution: Beethoven....." (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
8) LITTLE RUNNER OF THE LONGHOUSE An I Can Read Book
Baker, Betty

Harper & Row. Very Good 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Internal pages clean & tight, other than name on endpage. Book does have a back pocket but no other indication of this being a library book. Cover has light edgewear, a black ink marking to one upper corner & a small peeled area. Collour illustrations. (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
9) THE SIGN OF THE SEAHORSE A Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts
Base, Graeme

THE SIGN OF THE SEAHORSE A Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts
Toronto: Stoddart Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover is clean & unmarked, taped tear to spine bottom & a little wear to corners. Jacket has some small edge tears, scuffing/creasing and one longer taped tear. Delightful colour illustrations throughout. "The inhabitants of a coral reef are threatened when a shady real estate deal started by the greedy Grouper floods their area with poisonous waste. " [655]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
10) FARMYARD TALES
Baxter, Nicola

FARMYARD TALES
Armadillo Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Scarce title. Clean & tight, no markings. Very light edgewear/scuffing to jacket. On Oak Tree farm, ducks are quacking, hens are clucking, horses are neighing, sheep are bleating, the dog is barking, the cats are meowing....in fact, everyone is making noise. But what exactly are they saying. These Farmyard Tales let you in on the secret. Cathie Shuttleworth's stunning illustrations bring a cast of curious characters to life....; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
11) STRIKE THREE! A Chip Hilton Sports Story
Bee, Clair

STRIKE THREE!  A Chip Hilton Sports Story
Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket 1949. Hardcover. C. 1949, later printing. Light edgewear, a little heavier to corners/spine ends, scuffing of cover, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior has the occasional spot but generally quite clean, name written on first page, a few tiny corner creases. B/w illustrations. No. 3 in this series. A baseball adventure story starring our hero, Chip Hilton and Hank Rockwell, his understanding coach. In this story, Chip has made the switch from catcher to pitcher. (*Shipping will be reduced to some locations). ; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
12) MADELINE AND THE GYPSIES
Bemelmans, Ludwig

MADELINE AND THE GYPSIES
The Viking Press. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Published in 1959. Hardcover very clean, light wear to corners. Internal pages clean other than one small spot seen & birthday greeting card attached to half title page. Jacket has light soiling to rear, several small edge tears & chips & larger chip from spine bottom (1.5") , rubbing to edges, price clipped. "Madeline and Pepito have run off to join the carnival with a band of traveling gypsies! At first they're having the time of their lives, but then they get homesick. Leave it to clever Miss Clavel to find Madeline and Pepito and bring them home. " [512] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $38.50
Add to cart 
13) SQUEAK PARKER
Bolognese, Don

Scholastic Books. Good 1977. Softcover. Reprint. Light edge & corner wear. A few school stamps within the book. Light wrinkling to bottom edge of pages. 96 pages. B/w illus. Squeak Parker's adventures playing baseball for the New York Yankees. Juvenile to young adult. (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
14) PADDINGTON ON TOP
Bond, Michael

PADDINGTON ON TOP
Fontana Lions. Very Good 1977. Second Printing. Softcover. Internal pages clean & tight, a little soiling to outer edge of pages. Cover has light wear to corners and a small tear across spine area. "In his 10th book about his hilarious adventures, the Inspector catches up with Paddington & packs him off to school. But after one day, even the teacher wonders whether there is anything he can teach bears!" (*shipping will be reduced after checkout on this lighter book) [132-osl] ; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
15) FLANNEL KISSES
Brennan, Linda C

Houghton Mifflin. Very Good 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Tear to spine top has been taped and back edge of spine has some tiny tears. Cover has light soiling/scuffing, light edgewear. Pages have some light soiling and wrinkling. Color illustrations. (*Shipping will be reduced, depending on your location). From School Library Journal:Preschool. Charming watercolor drawings accompany the story of two children spending a winter day both indoors and out. After waking up to a chilly house and a warm breakfast, the youngsters dash outside to have fun building a snowman, throwing snowballs, etc. Then it's time to go back inside for some hot soup for lunch. After a quick break, they burrow in the snow, then have a tea party complete with a snowman guest. Finally, it's time for dinner and bed. This amusing story features a close-knit and loving family. With lighthearted, amusing rhyme, Brennan captures the joys children find in the simplest of pleasures. The text is well paired with the quiet and cozy illustrations. This gentle tale will find an appreciative audience during winter storyhours. ; 000977; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) MOON BOY
Brenner, Barbara

Bantam Little Roosterm Books. Good 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Library binding, no jacket as issued. Ex-library, with usual stamps & stickers, back pocket, good condition. Light edgewear, heavier to spine ends & corners (a little bare). Interior pages are tight and clean other than a few small spots. A few pages are lightly wrinkled. "In this whimsical fantasy, a young boy is surprised when a moonbeam strikes his windowsill and turns into a little boy....The illustrations' night-time blues and glowing golds bring about a magical mix. "--Booklist (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) THE HAT & the MITTEN - 2 Volumes
Brett, Jan

THE HAT & the MITTEN - 2 Volumes
Very Good with no dust jacket 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. The Hat: ISBN: 0399234616. Near new condition, slight soiling outer edge of pages. Only very light wear overall. Hedgie the Hedgehog discovers the wisdom of the adage "Don't go poking your nose where it doesn't belong".....The Mitten: ISBN: 0399231099. Light corner wear, a little peeling at two corners, light soiling, some creasing/scuffing of cover. A Ukrainian Folktale about a young boy whose new mittens, knitted by his Baba, become lost and become a cozy refuge for a variety of forest animals before they are found again...; 24mo 5" - 6" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) CLIFFORD'S GOOD DEEDS
Bridwell, Norman

Scholastic Book Serv.. Good 1975. Softcover. Softcover in good condition, light wear and soiling, light stain to corner of first few pages. Great colour illustrations! (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
19) THE ADVENTURES OF PRICKLY PORKY The Bedtime Story-Books
Burgess, Thornton W

THE ADVENTURES OF PRICKLY PORKY The Bedtime Story-Books
Toronto: Little, Brown & Company. Good 1964. Hardcover. Spine ends & corners have some wear & bumping, paper is worn off bottom outer corners. Small tears to spine ends. Light soiling. Interior pages are tight & clean other than a couple pages with light soiling. Several earmarks, name written on first page & occasional light wrinkling and one small edge tear were seen. Harrison Cady illustrations. Happy Jack Squirrel & Prickly Porky make some new friends and set off for new adventures.... (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.85
Add to cart 
20) THE ADVENTURES OF SAMMY JAY The Bedtime Story-Books
Burgess, Thornton W

THE ADVENTURES OF SAMMY JAY The Bedtime Story-Books
Toronto: Little, Brown & Company. Near Fine 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very light wear to spine ends & corners, light soiling & a light crease to rear. Interior clean & tight, age tanning to pages, no markings other than 1 earmark and two tiny edge tears seen. Very nice copy. Cady illustrations. (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
21) HIGH WATER AT CATFISH BEND
Burman, Ben Lucien

HIGH WATER AT CATFISH BEND
Collier Books. Very Good 1963. Softcover. Light edge & corner wear, light creasing, some fading & rubbing to spine, tiny peels on front where sticker was removed. Internal pages are tight and unmarked, b/w illustrations.. "A comical story about how some wild animals in a flood in Catfish Bend, Mississippi, take over the problem of flood control!" The author's books about life on the Mississippi have maked him the acknowledge successor to Mark Twain... (*Shipping will be reduced on this lighter book. ) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
22) JOURNEY THROUGH A SHADOW
Butchart, Jaylene

JOURNEY THROUGH A SHADOW
Seal Books. Very Good+ 1983. First Edition. Softcover. Very nice, clean, tight condition. Page unmarked. Cover has very light edge & corner wear. Winner of the Young Canadian Writers Award. A year since losing his parents & moving to the tough part of town to live with his brother Russell & his wife, Jamie Brock's old life was gone and his troubles just beginning....Until Buddy, a stray dog in need of a friend, taught Jamie how to take a stand... (*shiping will be reduced after checkout on this light item) [osl] ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
23) THUD!
Butterworth, Nick

THUD!
Collins. Near Fine 1997. Hardcover. Very nice, clean copy. Internal pages are pristine. Cover has some scuffing & a little wear to corners. No jacket as issued. "THUD! THUD! THUD! It must be big! The ground is shaking… It must be huge! The earth is quaking…Who will be brave enough to chase it away? Basil the Bushbaby, Spike the Porcupine, Humphrey the Crocodile, and all the other animals in the jungle are in a tizzy about the mysterious creature they call the Ugly Beast. But when they finally meet up with the creature, they discover that it’s nice, polite, and very unbeastlike—in fact, it’s somebody’s mother! Packed with bold illustrations that fill each spread with color, Thud! Will have children glued to the page—all the way through to the heartwarming conclusion. " (*shipping will be reduced to some locations after checkout) [440osl]; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages; What is that creature? Does it have a name? Where did it come from? It’s very strange. I think it might be an ugly beast. It IS an ugly beast! A hilarious tale about jumping to conclusions. . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
24) BLACKBEARD'S GHOST Authorized Edition
Carey, Mary

BLACKBEARD'S GHOST Authorized Edition
Whitman. Good with no dust jacket 1968. Hardcover. The Story of Walt Disney's Movie, Pictorial, adapted from the screenplay by Bill Walsh & Don DaGradi & based on the book by Ben Stahl. Illustrated by Al Anderson. Book has had some minor water damage, which has caused light wrinkling to back cover and waviness of pages. Cover has light edgewear & corner bumping, part of an old price sticker & light soiling. Interior pages have some age yellowing and are clean & tight. Pages all turn freely. Interior covers have some yellowing and light wrinkling. A couple pages have ear marks. 138 pages. A good reading copy. (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
25) CAPTAIN ABNER AND HENRY Q
Carmer, Elizabeth & Carl

Garrard Publishing Company. Good 1965. Hardcover. Hardcover with illustrated boards, no jacket. Light wear to edges & corners. Cover is soiled and front has 2 light scratches. Interior pages have some light soiling and a couple of earmarks. A small stamp on 1st page and a marked out stamp on top edge of pages are the only indication of this being an ex-library book. Great colour illustrations. The story of the eccentric Captain Abner and his pet swordfish Henry Q, who he trained to help him catch fish. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
26) LITTLE MOUSE MAKES CARDS
Cartlidge, Michelle

London: Walker Books. Very Good+ 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. No jacket as issued. Excellent condition, clean & tight, a little corner bumping, slight edge wear. ....Have fun with little mouse ! All children enjoy making things. In this book little mouse makes cards. The simple instructions and clear illustrations are easy for young children to follow ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
27) LITTLE MAGIC SHOP OF HORRORS
Cascone, A. G

Troll Books. Near Fine 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Near new - light soiling outer edge of pages, interior clean & tight.For only $9.95, Peter buys a magic kit and becomes "Peter the Great". Now he can do tricks even Houdini couldn't perform. The only problem is, Peter can't undo the tricks! This doesn't bother him too much until he enters a talent show, trying to win the money to buy a new bike, and wins by taking off his best friend's head! (**Shipping will be reduced on this item); 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
28) THE LOVE BUG
Cebulash, Mel

Scholastic Book Serv.. Good 1969. Softcover. Internal pages clean & tight. Cover has creasing & moderate edgewear, light soiling. B/w photos. The story of the wacky, wonderful Disney movie about a lovable little car that always crosses the finish line first. (*shipping will be reduced on this light book) [osl-110] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
29) THE BOATNIKS
Cebulash, Mel

THE BOATNIKS
Scholastic Book Serv.. Very Good+ 1970. First Edition. Softcover. Excellent condition. Interior clean & unmarked. Cover has light edgewear and a little soiling. B/w photos. Based on the screenplay by Arthur Julian and staring Phil Silvers as Commodore Harry Simmons; Robert Morse as Ensign Tom Garland; Stefanie Powers as Kat Fairchild and Don Ameche as Commander Fred Taylor. (*shipping will be reduced on this light book) [osl-95]; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
30) LITTLE PRIA'S BIG CANADIAN ADVENTURE
Chen, Tin-An

LITTLE PRIA'S BIG CANADIAN ADVENTURE
ON: Cornucopia Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket has light edge wrinkling/creasing, light scuffing, no tears. "Little Pria has a BIG question. She has just flown all the way from India to her new home in Canada. But how will she fit in when she doesn't know anything about her new country? A magical adventure begins when she asks a strange wooden goose at the airport gift shop to help her find out what Canadians are like..." (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) [osl-325]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 179 listings found.