Cultures - First Nationsfrom Ravenswood Books |
|
Browse Cultures - First Nations | Return to Ravenswood Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Native American Studies books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE METIS PEOPLE OF CANADA: A HISTORY
|
|
|
Toronto: Gage Publishing. Very Good. 1978. First Edition. Softcover. 0771583303 . Clean, tight interior. Library binding with sturdy laminated cover & usual type ex-lib markings. Light edgewear to laminate & a little loosening around spine area. A few spots to cover & outer edge of pages. Written by the Alberta Federation of Metis Settlement Assoications & the the Andersons - this is history of the Metis people in Canada. B/w illustrations. Juvenile/Young adult. (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) [osl-410]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 2) |
LOUIS RIEL, JUSTICE MUST BE DONE
|
|
|
Manitoba Metis Federation Press. Good+. 1979. First Edition. Softcover. 0889250596 . Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Internal pages are clean & tight, light soiling outer edge of pages. Laminated cover has light edgewear, scuffing & tears to spine top. The purpose of this study was to bring together all revelent material, both historical and legan, about Riel and his involvement in the Red River Resistance of 1869-70 and the Northwest Uprising in 1885. There is a general consensus that Riel was dealt with unjustly by an incompetent government..... (*shipping will be reduced after checkout on this lighter book) [203-osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 89 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 3) |
LIVING ARCTIC Hunters of the Canadian North
|
|
|
Douglas & Mcintyre. Fair. 1990. Third Printing. Softcover. 088894585X . Moderately heavy edge/corner wear. Internal pages have earmarking, underlining & highlighting. Reading/study copy only. 254 pages. B/w photos. "The land is so beautiful with its high rivers and lakes waiting to be fished. It has great mountains, and Images form as if you could be caribou among them. "-Rosie Paulla, Gjoa Haven. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 4) |
IT'S LIKE THE LEGEND Innu Women's Voices
|
|
|
Charlottetown, P. E. I.: Gynergy Books. Very Good+. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 0921881568 . Ex-library book but still in great condition, sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Overall wear is light. 296 pages. The first ever collection of writings of Innu women from Labrador. In memoirs, legends, poetry, essays, speeches and testimonies, 28 Innu women honour and build on their storytelling tradition. Woven throughout their stories is an unwavering respect for the sanctity of the land the the need to protect the land for their children and grandchildren... (*Shipping will be reduced to some locations) [422-notosl]; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
OUR BROTHER'S KEEPER The Indian in White America
|
|
|
World Publishing. Very Good. 1970. Second Printing. Softcover. Clean, tight condition. Light edge & corner wear, price sticker on front, light creasing on spine. Internal pages clean other than previous owner's name/address written inside front cover. ".....this is a book on the status of these conquered peoples living among u. It is a look at the world which exists today within our midst - a world controlled by white men, a world which grinds out new injustices, day by day...." (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to most locations) [286-osl] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
RIEL'S PEOPLE How the Metis Lived
|
|
|
Vancouver, B. C.: Douglas & Mcintyre. Near Fine. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0888942222 . Signed by author on title page. Hardcover, no jacket as issued, in very good+ to near fine condition. Light edgewear, a little corner bumping, light soiling, age tanning to cover edges. Interior pages clean, tight & unmarked. Well done b/w illustrations throughout. 47 pages. The Metis knew the freedom the of the Great Plains before the coming of the railroad and played a decisive role in Canadian history. The author has drawn on her own background to express both the pride and the isolation of her people. Moving west with the development of the lucrative fur trade routes, the Metis settled in what later became the Canada's prairie provinces. Campbell describes how her people lived during that time and culminates in the rebellions of the late 19th century and in the careers of such famous leaders as Louis Rield and Gabriel Dumont.... ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; (400-osl) ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 7) |
FANTASIES OF THE MASTER RACE Literature, Cinema, and the Colonization of American Indians
|
|
|
San Francisco: City Lights Books. Good+. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 0872863484 . Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover & usual lib markings - light edge & corner wear, light soiling. Interior very good except for a few page near rear with light water damage causing some wrinkling, also a few small corner creases. 261 pages..Description: Chosen an "Outstanding Book on the Subject of Human Rights in the United States" by the Gustavus Myers Center for the Study of Human Rights. In this volume of incisive essays, Ward Churchill looks at representations of American Indians in literature and film, delineating a history of cultural propaganda that has served to support the continued colonization of Native America. During each phase of the genocide of American Indians, the media has played a critical role in creating easily digestible stereotypes of Indians for popular consumption. (*lower shipping avail. Cdn. & Int'l locations) [375-osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
LOST AND FOUND TRADITIONS Native American Art 1965-1985
|
|
|
Vancouver, B. C.: Douglas & Mcintyre. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 0888946252 . Interior pages clean & tight, profusely illustrated in b/w & colour. Library binding with sturdy laminated cover & usual ex-library type markings. Light edgewear & some rough edges to laminate, a little soiling to outer edge of pages. From Publishers Weekly: Contemporary American Indian arts and crafts are sometimes dismissed as a pale reflection of a once-great art form. Coe, who spent eight years crisscrossing North America, meeting Indian artists and collecting their works, disproves this viewpoint. A rich legacy of tribal tradition lives on in modern textiles, masks, carvings, jewelry and sacred objects, as revealed in the 400 artworks reproduced in this catalogue of a touring exhibition. When a Makah Indian in Washington State carves a painted box in the shape of a wolf's head, he rediscovers an age-old form and, in so doing, experiences a sense of pride and shared values. Visiting scores of tribes, Coe discovered an art community, a loose network of weavers, craft classes, singers, carvers. Examples in this revelatory volume range from a Pueblo dance-skirt decorated with mystical life symbols to a Cheyenne bird-feather fan whose iridescent colors mirror the peyote ceremony.... (*Note: book is large & very heavy - there will be an addt'l shipping charge to most locations) [1,280] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 288 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 9) |
FACES OF THE NORTH The Ethnographic Photography Of John Honigmann
|
|
|
Toronto: Natural Heritage Books. Very Good+. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 1896219799 . Ex-library book, but still in very nice condition - sturdy laminated cover & usual ex-lib type markings. Pages clean & tight, a few light corner creases. Cover has light scuffing & light corner wear. B/w photos. Anthropologist Cummins has compiled a written & photographic account of Honigmann's ethnographic work from the 1940s to the 1960s. The result is a stunning ethnohistorical account of Canada's First Nations (Algonkians, Dene and Inuit) in the mid-20th century... [425-osl]; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 10) |
THE WHITE MAN'S LAWS
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB: Hurtig Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Softcover. 0888300867 . Softcover has light edgewear and some light creases, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight, light age tanning to page edges. Jacket has light edgewear & scuffing, fading to spine, taped tear near top of spine. Beautiful colour illustrations throughout. Non-paginated. Foreword by Stan Daniels. Throughout the tragic history of Canada's native peoples since the arrival of the white man there has been repeated conflict and confrontation associated with the laws of the white man. This book presents a rare interpretation of the white man's legal system and its application to the lives of Canada's Indian and Metis citizens....Offers a clear discussion of civil rights and legal procedure that makes it a book for all Canadians. (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 11) |
ROBERT DAVIDSON, EAGLE OF THE DAWN
|
|
|
Vancouver Art Gallery / Douglas & Mcintyre. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 1550540750 . Published in association with the Vancouver Art Gallery. Very good interior with good jacket. Library binding with usual type ex-lib markings. Pages are clean & tight. HC has a few small tears to bottom edge. Jacket, now protected with new brodart cover, has moderate edgewear, a couple taped edge tears. Old laminate underneath mylar is somewhat patchy/partially removed. "Robert Davidson, a native artist of Haida ancestry, is one of Canada's most important contemporary artists. He is a master carver of totem poles and masks, as well as a printmaker, painter & jeweler. This volume presents a comprehensive overview of his work in argillite, bronze and wood, deerskin drums & paper, drawings etc...." (*Note - due to heavy weight, there will addt'l charges to some int'l locations) [1481] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE AMAZING DEATH OF CALF SHIRT And Other Blackfoot Stories
|
|
|
Fifth House Publishers. Good. 1994. First Edition. 1895618444 . Ex-library markings. Interior pages are clean, moderate soiling to outer edge of pages. Cover has rather heavy corner curling & there are tiny corner creases to several pages. B/w illus. "The result of 40 years of research & combining oral history with written accounts, this is a unique chronicle of the Blackfoot people spenning three hundred years of their history..." (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) [411-osl] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
BROKEN SPIRIT
|
|
|
Cobalt, ON: Highway Book Shop. Very Good. 1978. Second Printing. Softcover. 0889541604 . 2,000 copies in print. Stapled softcover. Retired libary book with usual stamps & stickers, rear pocket. Light edgewear, a little tearing around staples, scuffing/light soiling to cover. Internal pages are clean other than library markings. Drawn from the author's personal experience, conflicts & confrontation with White & Indian societies. Chapter headings: Indian Connections; Unorganized Crime; The Buckskin Politician; There's Money in those Indians; Indians and Cowboys; Native Alcoholics; Bended Knees; The Legal Dilemma; But I'm an Indian; Indian Time; I Knew an Indian Once & What's After Tomorrow? . Young adult & up. (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 67 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 14) |
CANADA'S FIRST NATIONS A History of Founding Peoples from Earliest Times
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1997. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0195412273 . HARDCOVER edition (Oxford University). Ex-library book, but still in quite good condition - mylar cover and usual ex-lib type markings, light edge wear. Light soiling to jacket, outer edge of pages and inside both covers. Interior pages are otherwise clean andunmarked. There is a partial paper split at spine inside front cover, but no loose pages. Illustrated in b/w. 590 pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 590 pages; This is a comprehensive history of Canada's original inhabitants-- Indians, Inuit, and later, Metis. Using an interdisciplinary approach that combines history, anthropology, and archaeology, Dickason tells the story of the more than 50 nations in the territory that is now Canada, beginningwith the arrival of people in North America from across the Bering Strait many thousands of years ago. (*Note - due to heavy weight, there will be extra shipping to most locations) . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 15) |
THE ONE-AND-A-HALF MEN The Story of Jim Brady & Malcolm Norris, Metis Patriots of the 20th Century
|
|
|
Regina, SK: Gabriel Dumont Institute of Native Studies & Applied Research. Very Good. 1987. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. 0919888356 . Book is ex-library with sturdy laminated cover and usual stamps & stickers. Very light edgewear, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & unmarked. B/w photos. "Jim Brady and Malcolm Norris are the one-and-a-half men, a term coined by a nineteenth-century Catholic priest to refer to the Metis rebels: half Indian, half white, half devil. In a partnership which extended from the Depression to the late sixties, Brady and Norris devoted themselves to improving the desperate conditions of their Metis compatriots. Murray Dobbin's biography of these two men provides a compelling account of twentieth-century Metis history. " (**Shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 16) |
THE INUIT AMAUTIK I Like My Hood to Be Full
|
|
|
Winnipeg Art Gallery. Good. 1980. First Edition. Softcover. 0889150850 . Ex-library book, but still in good condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean and tight, age tanning to page edges, glue residue on rear page from pocket removal. Cover has light edgewear and light soiling outer edge of pages. Profusely illustrated. Main Headings: The Amautik in Inuit History and Culture; The Symbolic Design of the Caribou Amautik; The Amautik in Inuit Art and Society. [662] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 17) |
SUSTAINABLE FOOD SECURITY IN THE ARCTIC
|
|
|
Canadian Circumpolar Institute. New. 2002. First Edtiion. Softcover. 1896445233 . Large softcover is new and unread, no markings. b/w illustrations. 242 pages.A multi-disciplinary research initiative considers the question of food security (or food insecurity) in the Arctic and the various factors and mechanisms that have affected & continue to affect its sustainablilty: colonialism, modernization & commercialization. Several papers examine the impacts of new technologies, the introduction of wage economies, the effects of fur boycotts, anti-sealing lobbies, and hunting & fishing quotas, disruption of traditional distribution networks, market forces, conservation efforts, etc. Issues vary between regions of the circumarctic, but many common themes emerge.; ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 18) |
RED ON WHITE The Biography of Duke Redbird
|
|
|
Toronto: New Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0695802313 . Hardcover is clean & tight, minimal wear, small inscription on blank endpage. Jacket has light edgewear and a couple small tears. 121 pages. B/w Illustrations. Duke Redbird was one of the first voice's of Indian protest heard in the sixties. As editor of The Thunderbird, Canada's first national Indian newspaper, he bitterly attacked the white's for their cruel repression of his people. As a poet he revived the archetypal images of his people, and exposed the deep, bitter humiliation they suffer in Canada. He tells of his own long search for the meaning of his Indian identity. This biography is a unique and thought provoking portrait of a unique Canadian. Illustrated with collages throughout by the author. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
WOMEN OF THE NATIVE STRUGGLE Portraits & Testimony of Native American Women
|
|
|
Orion Books. Near Fine. 1993. Not First Edition. Softcover. 0517881136 . Excellent condition. Ex-library, with sturdy laminated cover and a few stamps & stickers - only light wear overall. Interior pages clean & unmarked other than a little light soiling inside back cover. 158 pages. Wonderful photos throughout. Evocotive portraits of Native American Women with their own reflections on womanhood and what it means to be a Native American. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 20) |
BATTLE FOR THE WEST Fur Traders and the Birth of Western Canada
|
|
|
Hurtig. Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0888302266 . Ex-library book with usual type markings, library stamps marked out with marker to outer edge of pages. Interior of pages clean. Jacket has scuffing, light soiling & small tears to bottom corners. Based on the personal accounts & records of traders & explorers who opened up the West. The role of the Hudson's Bay company is explored, as well as the impact of the fur trade on the native people and the role of women in the west. [455-noto]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 21) |
DENENDEH A Dene celebration
|
|
|
Yellowknife, N. W. T.: Dene Nation. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0969184107 . Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked, light age tanning to page edges. Jacket has a small amount of edgewear and moderate scuffing, not price clipped. Wonderful colour photos throughout. "The Dene Nation has existed for thousands of years, but it was only in October 1969, that we formed the Indian Brotherhood of the Northwest Territories. This book is a celebration of this 15h anniversary. Since 1978, we have become better known by our true name, the Dene Nation. Our land and our lives are inseparable, and Rene Fumoleau's photographs have captured the timeless, unspoiled beauty of our land, as well as the love, strength, and hope. " [870]; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 22) |
FORBIDDEN VOICE Reflections of a Mohawk Indian
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn Publishing. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. 0600348296 . Excellent condition. Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket has light edgewear, a little scuffing & old price sticker on rear. Forbidden Voice is descended from a long line of Mohawk Chieftains and daughter of a Clan Mother. These are the stories of her people, written down for the white man to understand. "We have our own magic and own mysteries. This book is about some of them. " [602] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 23) |
TOTEM POLES An Illustrated Guide
|
|
|
University of British Columbia Press. Very Good. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Interior pages are clean & tight. Cover has light edgewear and some loosening of laminate along spine, light soiling. History of the totem poles of the Indians of the Northwest Coast, including archival photos which show the poles in their original settings. B/w & colour illustrations. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) [osl-355]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
SEVENTH GENERATION Contemporary Native Writing
|
|
|
Penticton, B.C.: Theytus Books. Very Good. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 0919441300 . Very Scarce Title. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover, usual stamps & stickers, only very light wear overall, light soiling/spotting outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight other than first couple pages which have a tiny edge spot. 99 pages. A collection of Native poetry by various Canadian poets, including: Kateri Damm, Gregory Young-Ing, A. Garnet Ruffo, Annharte, Charles Ministsoos, Henry Michel, Garry Gottfriedson, Tracey Bonneau, Mary Sky Blue Morin, Jeannette C. Armstrong, Lenore Keeshig-Tobias, Ebony Whistling Nose, and others... (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations). ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 25) |
INDIAN TRIBES OF THE NORTHERN ROCKIES
|
|
|
British Columbia: Good Medicine Books. Good. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 0920698115 . Ex-library with laminated cover and a few stamps & stickers - light edgewear, a little wear to laminate along spine, light soiling outside edge of pages. Interior is clean & tight, a few light spots seen and 1-2 pages with a small amount of underling. Great old photos in b/w. 134 pages. (*Shipping may be reduced, depending on your location.)Cultural information and historic facts about tribes living in the northern Rocky Mountains. Includes many old photographs and reprints of old treaties. An illustrated handbook with photographs, maps, charts, and historical data of the following groups: Blackfoot confederacy, Sarcee, Stoney, Kootenay, & Flathead-Salish.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 26) |
GRASSY NARROWS. Mercury Poison Crisis in an Ojibway Community
|
|
|
Van Nostrand. Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0442298773 . Retired library book with usual stamps & stickers. Jacket attached to book. Light to moderate overall wear. Interior pages clean & tight for the most part, there is a very light stain to upper right corner which affects a few pages and causes a light wrinkling of that corner area. There are a few earmarks. Numerous b/w photos. (8.5 x 8.5") , 178 pages. Grassy Narrows is a book that causes a quiet explosion of outrage in the heart. The mercury poison crisis gripping this small Ojibway community at Grassy Narrows reserve had destroyed its peaceful isolation and shattered the lives of its people, plunging them into a nightmare of fear and frustration. The authors had followed this story for the London Free Press from the time it first came to public attention. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 27) |
IN CELEBRATION OF OUR SURVIVAL The First Nations of British Columbia
|
|
|
Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press. Near Fine. 1993. Second Printing. Softcover. 0774804033 . Ex-library book in very good condition, sturdy laminated cover & usual stamps & stickers. Only light wear overall, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight, b/w illus. 169 pages. Written, compiled and edited by aboriginal peoples from British Columbia, who, in telling their own stories, celebrate the survival of the distinct cultures of the First Nations people in the face of decades of colonization and attempts at assimilation. (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 28) |
MOOSE MEAT & WILD RICE
|
|
|
Mcclelland & Stewart. Very Good. 1987. Softcover. 0771044445 . Reprint, cover art is different. Ex-library book, but still in very nice condition, only light wear overall. Sturdy laminated cover, usual ex-lib type markings. Light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean and tight, slight age tanning to page edges. 188 pages. Basil Johnston's rollicking tales about life on a modern Indian reserve put Moose Meat Point on the map of Canadian comedy along with Stephen Leacock's Mariposa and Charlie Farquharson's Parry Sound. ; 8vo; MOOSE MEAT AND WILD RICE is a unique book, a comic collection by a contemporary Ojibway author, who turns his talents to a mischievous (but never malicious) depiction of present-day Indians and Indian-White relations, with the gentle satire cutting both ways. Light, but nevertheless realistic, told as fiction but based in fact, the escapades undertaken by the populace of Moose Meat Point Reserve encompass havoc and hilarity, prejudice and pretence. (*lower shipping avail to most locations) [205-osl] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 29) |
GATHERINGS, VOLUME 13 Reconciliation: The En'owkin Journal of First North American Peoples
|
|
|
B. C.: Theytus Books. Very Good. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 1894778065 . Clean, tight condition. Ex-library book but still in great shape - pages are clean, cover has light scuffing. Laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. An annual journal of Indigeous People's literary writing, compiled and published on behalf of the En'owkin International School of Writing. Guest forward by Leonard Peltier. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 pages; [295-osl] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 30) |
INUNNIT, THE ART OF THE CANADIAN ESKIMO
|
|
|
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development. Very Good. 1971. Hardcover. Reprint. English & French text, no jacket as issued. Ex-library book with laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are tight and clean other than a few light spots seen. Cover has light soiling and a moderate amount of scuffing. Colour & b/w illustrations. [780]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 31) |
PREMATURE BONANZA Standoff At Voisey's Bay
|
|
|
Toronto: Between the Lines Press. Very Good. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 1896357172 . Excellent condition. Ex -libary with sturdy laminated cover & usual lib markings. Very light edge/corner war. Internal pages clean & tight. B/w photos...From the Publisher: "This is the story of Bay Street's greatest running drama: the struggle by Inco Ltd. , the world's largest nickel producer, to bring the Voisey's Bay nickel deposit in Northern Labrador into production. It's also the story of the counter struggle by Labrador's Aboriginal people to maintain control over their homeland and their future" (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) , [osl? ]; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 32) |
TATANGA MANI Walking Buffalo of the Stonies
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB: M. G. Hurtig. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. B002CC2KOS . Ex-library book with usual ex-lib type markings. Laminate has been removed so no library markings to jacket. Interior pages clean other than occasional earmark, light soiling outer edge of pages, some peeled areas where laminate was removed, no loose pages. Hardcover is cocked forward at spine, with light wear to edges. Jacket has light scuffing and light edge/corner wear. Reading/study copy. "......Tells the rich story of a man dedicated to the cause of brotherhood among all men. Schooled in 'nature's university', Walking Buffalo served repeatedly as an emissary for peace, forgiveness, and human understanding. " [488]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 33) |
Arctic Doctor
|
|
|
Collier Books. Good. 1966. First Edition. Softcover. Scarce Title, 2nd printing. Moderate edgewear & creasing to covers, small tears to bottom spine, light soiling. Interior pages clean & tight for the most part, split at spine can be seen at 2 points but all pages are intact. B/w photos. SUMMARY: The exciting true adventures of a physician whose practice encompassed 600,000 square miles of frozen, wind-swept wilderness - the Canadian East Arctic. A thrilling true account of Dr. Moody's experiences during the three years he combined the duties of Doctor, Justice of the Peace, and Coroner ...in territory where winter temperatures plunge to seventy below. " (**Shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; ; 12mo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 34) |
NATIVE PEOPLES The Canadian Experience, Second Edition
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 0195413733 . Ex-library book, but still in very good condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Interior pages are clean and tight, other than two light spots on title page, light soiling to outer edge of pages. Cover laminate has light wear at corners. The history and culture of the Canadian Aboriginal peoples, from the Tsimshian and Kwakiutl of British Columbia, to the Micmac of the Atlantic provinces, the Dene of the Northwest Territories and the Iroquois of southern Ontario. Includes 26 chapters by anthropologists and ethnohistorians and defines seven culture areas. [868]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 639 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 35) |
NATIVE PEOPLES: THE CANADIAN EXPERIENCE
|
|
|
Mcclelland & Stewart. Good+. 1995. Second Edition. Softcover. 0771065116 . Large softcover, 639 pages. Ex-library book with laminated cover & usual type markings. Moderate edge & corner wear to laminate, light soiling outer edge of pages, small tears spine ends. Interior pages are clean & tight other than light soiling seen on two pages. B/w photos/illus. The history and culture of the Canadian Aboriginal peoples, from the Tsimshian and Kwakiutl of British Columbia, to the Micmac of the Atlantic provinces, the Dene of the Northwest Territories and the Iroquois of southern Ontario. Includes 26 chapters by anthropologists and ethnohistorians and defines seven culture areas. (*due to heavy weight, there will be an addt'l ship charge to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 639 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 36) |
PATTERNS OF PREJUDICE A History of Nativism in Alberta
|
|
|
Mcclelland & Stewart. Near Fine. 1985. Second Printing. Softcover. 0771069472 . Book is clean & unmarked (one earmark seen). Cover has light wear & rubbing to edges, a small tear to rear. 217 pages. Historian Palmer examines the rise and fall of prejudice and discrimination in Alberta's history and explains why certain groups were the subject of greater resentment than others. The book explores the interaction of over forty ethnic and ethno-religious grroups from the early 1880's until the Second World War. (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 37) |
NO FOREIGN LAND - The Biography of a North American Indian
|
|
|
Pantheon Books. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394480333 . Hardcover is clean & tight other than a small inscription inside cover & small ink marking on endpage, light spotting upper edge of pages. Bumping/light wear to spine ends. Jacket is scuffed, with several small edge tears and chips, front flap clipped. "Wilfred Pelletier has been recognized by American & Canadian Indians as one of the most profound, responsible and hardworking spokesmen that the Indian community possesses....."--Vine Deloria, Jr. (Author) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 38) |
I HAVE LIVED HERE SINCE THE WORLD BEGAN An Illustrated History of Canada's Native Peoples
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 1895555949 . Hardcover has light edge & corner wear, light soiling outer edge of pages, tape marks on cover. Internal pages are very good other than some light wrinkling on first few pages, a date stamp on 1st page & small peeled area inside cover, one or two earmarks. There is a library stamp on outer edge of pages & sticker residue on jacket but these are the only indications of this being a library book. Jacket has light edgewear, scuffing & some fading/discoloration to edges, some sticker residue. " Arthur J. Ray describes the various economic arrangements Native men and women entered into with newcomers, the assault on Native culture in the Industrial Age, and the relentless efforts of Native groups to find a place in the new world order. " (*Note: book is oversize & will incur an addt'l shipping charge to some locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.50
|
|
| 39) |
SACRED LEGENDS
|
|
|
Ontario: Penumbra Press. Very Good. 1995. Softcover. 0921254776 . Tight, clean condition. Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Light edge/corner wear to laminate, a little soiling outer edge of pages. Interior of pages clean & tight, b/w illustrations. 144 pages. StevensI revisits and revises his original publication, Sacred Legends of The Sandy Lake Cree...this volume includes stories of windigos, thunderbirds and avenging gods that once inhabited the world. Complete the Penumbra Press trilogy of Sandy lake stories, including Legends from the Forest and Killing the Shamen, both collaborations of Chief Thomas Fiddler and James R. Stevens. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to most locations) [osl]; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 40) |
LIVING BY STORIES A Journey of Landscape & Memory
|
|
|
Vancouver, B. C.: Talonbooks. New. 2005. Softcover. 0889225222 . New book, with no markings. ; 8vo; 288 pages; Following on two previous collections, Write It on Your Heart: The Epic World of an Okanagan Storyteller (1989) and Nature Power: In the Spirit of an Okanagan Storyteller (2004) Talonbooks is pleased to announce the release of this third volume of oral narratives by Okanagan storyteller Harry Robinson. Living by Stories includes a number of classic stories set in the "mythological age" about the trickster/transformer, Coyote, and his efforts to rid the world of bad people Spatla or "monsters, " but this new volume is more important for its presentation of historical narratives set in the more recent past.... . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 41) |
THE KWAKIUTL INDIANS OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Fair. 1970. Softcover. Cover has a considerable amount of wear & rubbing, small tears spine ends. Internal pages are snug & clean, but there are several pages with red ink underling. 110 pages. B/w illustrations. "An excellent portrayal of the life and values of a Kwakiutl group. Gilford Island, home to a contemporary Kwakiutl community in British Columbia, is the setting of this case study...." (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 42) |
WITHOUT RESERVE Stories from Urban Natives
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB: Ne West Publishers. Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. Signed by author on title page. Very light edge & moderate corner wear, some corner curling, light creasing to covers, light soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages are clean & unmarked, one or two small spots seen. 294 pages..."A Collection of autobiographical profiles of Native people who live in a Western Caadian city. In a real and powerful way, their voices and words give a sense of the difficulty, diversity, joy and pride of being an urban Native. You will hear the voices of young and old, male and female, the voices of those who have found a spiritual centre in their Native roots, & those whose journey towards the centre has not yet begun...." (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) [386-notosl] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 43) |
BRIDGES IN SPIRITUALITY First Nations Christian Women Tell Their Stories
|
|
|
Toronto: United Church Publishing House. Very Good. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 1551340631 . Ex-library book in very good condition, laminated cover & usual stamps & stickers. Only light wear overall, light soiling & lib stamps to top edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight other than front cover pulled away a bit at spine and first page, which was a little loose at bottom has been taped. Two of the small library stamps have been marked out with black marker. B/w photos. 200 pages. The women in Bridges in Spirituality are creative leaders who bring hope to our lives. These women elders remind us of the grandmothers, the aunts, and the many women who have marked our lives by their wisdom. These are the ones who carry us until birth and nurture us on the journey of life...These stories weave the women's spiritual traditions with Christian ones... (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) [osl] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 44) |
HEALING WATERS The Pilgrimage to Lac Ste. Anne
|
|
|
The University of Alberta Press. Very Good. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 0888642776 . Oblong (9" x 11"). Sturdy laminated cover - ex-library book with usual type markings. Light edge/corner wear, light soiling outer edge of pages, internal pages clean, one or two earmarks seen. Colour photos. "For more than 100 summers and time unknown before, native people have journeyed great distances to gather at a peaceful lake in north-central Alberta. It has been said the waters of Lac Ste. Anne have miraculous healing powers. Documentary photographer Steve Simon's compelling and evocative photographs combine with quotes from the people gathered at the lake to tell a powerful story of faith and hope. " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 45) |
THE SEVENTH FIRE The Struggle for Aboriginal Government
|
|
|
Key Porter Books. Very Good. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 1550133837 . Attractive copy. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Very light edgewear to laminate, a little soiling to outer edge of pages. Interior pages are tight, and clean other than a few small spots seen. 248 pages. "Across Canada, native communities are taking responsiblity for education, health, justice, and municipal services. There are native-run social agencies, trust companies, police forces, health centres....all the pieces that, taken together, amount to self-rule. These changes create new tensions and native people are struggling to shape the new political game..." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 46) |
THE NEW BUFFALO The Struggle for Aboriginal Post-Secondary Education in Canada, Advance Reading Copy
|
|
|
University of Manitoba Press. Near Fine. 2006. First Edition. Softcover. 0887556930 . Excellent condition, clean and unmarked. Cover has light scuffing and very light edge/corner wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages; Post-secondary education, often referred to as "the new buffalo," is a contentious but critically important issue for First Nations and the future of Canadian society. While First Nations maintain that access to and funding for higher education is an Aboriginal and Treaty right, the Canadian government insists that post-secondary education is a social program for which they have limited responsibility. In the New Buffalo, Blair Stonechild traces the history of Aboriginal post-secondary education policy from its earliest beginnings as a government tool for assimilation and cultural suppression to its development as means of Aboriginal self-determination and self-government. With first-hand knowledge and personal experience of the Aboriginal education system, Stonechild goes beyond merely analyzing statistics and policy doctrine to reveal the shocking disparity between Aboriginal and Canadian access to education, the continued dominance of non-Aboriginals over program development, and the ongoing struggle for recognition of First Nations run institutions. (*lower shipping avail to Cdn & overseas locations) [285-osl] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 47) |
THERE IS MY PEOPLE SLEEPING
|
|
|
B. C.: Gray's Publishing. Very Good. 1970. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. 0888260253 . No jacket as issued. Oblong 8.5 x 9". Interior pages are clean and unmarked other than corner clipped out on endpage (likely to remove name) . B/w illustrations. Cover has light soiling and light edge & corner wear, one indentation on bottom edge. The ethnic poem-drawings of Sarain Stump. [567]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
MOOSE TO MOCCASINS The Story of Ka Kita Wa Pa No Kwe
|
|
|
Natural Heritage. Very Good. 1995. Second Printing. Softcover. 0920474691 . Ex-library book, but still in very good condition, only light wear overall. Sturdy laminated cover & usual ex-lib type markings. Light edgewear to cover, slight fading to spine, internal pages clean & tight. "The story of Ka Kita Wa Pa No Kwe (Wise Day Woman) from her birth on Bear Island, Temagami, Ontario, in 1908, takes the reader on a remarkable journey. In her own words, she has lived in both cultures, Indian & white man's. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; (*lower shipping avail to most locations) [240-osl] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 49) |
THUNDER ON THE TUNDRA Inuit Qaujimajatuqangit of the Bathurst Caribou
|
|
|
Nunavut: Tuktu and Nogak Project. Very Good+. 2002. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. 1550549847 . Clean, tight copy. Ex-library but in excellent condition - laminated cover & usual type lib markings. Internal pages are clean & tight. Cover has very light edgewear & light scuffing of laminate. "This beautifully designed book focuses on the area known as the Kitikmeot, the most westerly region of Nunavut, around Bathurst Inlet. Thunder on the Tundra reveals the importance of the Bathurst caribou herd to the Qitirmiuts (Inuits) identity, subsistence, culture and tradition. Drawing on interviews with thirty-seven Kitikmeot elders and hunters, the stories and information convey the Qitirmiuts special relationship to the caribou. This intimate biological and cultural knowledge is called Inuit Qaujimajatuqangit, or IQ, and it contributes to a new understanding of the animals ecology, knowledge that is essential to guide present and future generations. ". Color & b/w photos & drawings . [606]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 50) |
OUR PEOPLE Indians of the Plains
|
|
|
Western Producer Prairie Books. Good. 1974. Second Printing. Hardcover. B002FCK7TA . Hardcover (not paperback). 2nd printing 1974, Western Producer. Ex-library book, but still in good condition - laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are tight with occasional light soiling. Hardcover and jacket have some wear at corners and a few tiny tears, light edgewear to hardcover. Contents originally appeared as a serial in the magazine section of the Western Producer. Juvenile reading. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 12 pages; Subjects: Five Tribes; Blackfoot horseman, Plains Cree running buffalo; Blackfoot women setting up camp; preparation of pemmican and others. (*lower shipping avail to most locations) [320-osl] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found. |
















































