Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Arts - Instructional

from Ravenswood Books

Browse Arts - Instructional | Return to Ravenswood Books | Even more ART / Study & Teaching books
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.
1) MIND AND CONTEXT IN THE ART OF DRAWING
Beittel, Kenneth R

MIND AND CONTEXT IN THE ART OF DRAWING
Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0030860458 . Clean, tight condition. Internal pages unmarked, a little sticker residue inside front cover. Cover has moderate wear to spine ends & corners, otherwise very good. No jacket as issued. An empirical and speculative account of the drawing process and the drawing series and of the contexts in which they occur. [570]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.95
2) THE COMPLETE POTTER'S COMPANION
Birks, Tony

THE COMPLETE POTTER'S COMPANION
Little, Brown & Company. Good. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. 0821220144 . Very good interior with good cover. Pages are clean other than a little soiling inside covers. Cover has moderate edge/corner wear, wear to laminate edges, soiling outer edge of pages. Profusely illustrated in colour. "Revised and updated, this classic potter's volume explains everything from preparation through firing, with stops along the way for detailed coverage of working on the wheel; coiled, slab, and pinch pots; mold making; slip casting; and glazing and decorating...." ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
3) ACRYLIC WATERCOLOR PAINTING
Blake, Wendon

ACRYLIC WATERCOLOR PAINTING
Dover Publications. Very Good. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 0486299120 . Very good, clean, tight condition. Ex-library markings including sturdy laminated cover. Internal pages clean, cover has light edge & corner wear, a little soiling outer edge of pages. "Demonstrates how acrylic paints not only lend themselves to all basic watercolor techniques. Step-by-step coverage of painting surfaces, colors, and mediums as well as basic techniques: washes, wet-in-wet, drybrush, scumbling, opaque, and more. Includes 75 paintings by leading American watercolorists demonstrating extraordinary variety of techniques. 105 black-and-white illustrations, 32 color plates. " [493]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.95
4) A BORDER OF BEAUTY Arthur Lismer's Pen and Pencil
Bridges, Marjorie Lismer

A BORDER OF BEAUTY Arthur Lismer's Pen and Pencil
Red Rock. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0920178049 . HC/DJ - fine/VG+. Hardcover clean, tight and unmarked, a little bumping at spine ends, slight upward tilt to front cover. Jacket has light edgewear, few small tears and light age tanning, not clipped. Colour & b/w illustrations. A myriad of pen and ink drawings - landscapes, satirical, and always the faces of people - a mood, a time, a place - captured by the artist with swift strokes of pen and pencil.... [770] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 156 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.95
5) PAINTED WOOD PROJECTS: In the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style
Bridgewater, Alan & Gill

PAINTED WOOD PROJECTS:  In the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0806905085 . Ex-library with mylar cover, usual lib stickers, only light wear overall. First section has slight wrinkling to upper corner. Interior pages are otherwise clean & tight. Colour & b/w illus."When the Amish - Mennonite and other German-speaking groups settled in Pennsylvania from the seventeenth century onwards, they brought with them a heritage of decorative painting techniques. Whether decorating a small wooden box, a chest of drawers, or a two-storey barn, the Pennsylvania Dutch used exuberant, colorful designs. Now anyone can learn to create their characteristic motifs, including hearts, tulips, hex signs, birds and others, and use them on a variety of projects large and small. " Full Color. Decorative painting manual, a pattern sourcebook, a technical guide, and a historical celebration all in one. Provides instructions to complete 20 projects. ; ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
6) FILM AND TELEVISION MAKEUP
Buchman, Herman

FILM AND TELEVISION MAKEUP
Back Stage Books. Very Good+. 1990. First Edition. 0823075605 . Softcover edition of this earlier classic. Great condition - ex-library markings including a sturdy laminated cover. Pages are clean & tight. Cover has light wear to edges & corners. B/w & colour illustrations. 224 pages. "Shows you the means to create magical transformations, changing a character's size, shape, age or race. Whether you are an actor, makeup artist, film or TV director, still photographer or theater teacher, this book is a crucial guide to the craft...." [761]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.95
7) STAGE MAKEUP
Buchman, Herman

Watson- Guptill Publishing. Good. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 0823049116 . Ex-library book with laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Moderate edge and corner wear to cover and laminate, light soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages very good except for last few pages which have some water damage to bottom edge causing a stain and wrinkling. Pages turn freely and doesn't affect readqability. Colour & b/w illus. Reading/study copy. [600]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
8) STENCILLING A Harrowsmith Guide (Includes 3 New Stencils)
Buckingham, Sandra

Camden House. Very Good. 1989. Softcover. 0920656099 . Only light wear overall to book. The stencils are new and unused - the packaging may have a little scuffing/soiling. Book is complete with clear illustrations and photographs, and presents foolproof instructions. The author, an experienced stencilling instructor, explains all aspects of her ornamental art, including materials, pattern design, cutting techniques, painting - and correcting mistakes. The book is suited to all levels of experience from the novice to the expert.The stencils included are the Classic Fleur-de-lis Molding, and two different styles of Ivy Border. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
9) PAINT YOUR OWN MASTERPIECE
Churchill, Mark

PAINT YOUR OWN MASTERPIECE
Chartwell Books, Inc.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0890095280 . Excellent condition. Interior pages clean & tight, no markings. Profusely illustrated in colour. Jacket has light edgewear, a little scuffing and one small tear. 160 pages. Copying the works of the great master painters is a long established and invaluable part of any artist's training. This book gives you the chance to attempt the same in your own home... (*Book is oversize & will incur addt'l shipping charges) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
10) MOULDED & SLIP CAST POTTERY & CERAMICS
Cowley, David

MOULDED & SLIP CAST POTTERY & CERAMICS
London: B. T. Batsford. Very Good. 1984. Softcover. 071340972x . Very nice condition. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings, only light wear. Pages are clean, cover has light edgewear to laminate & a little soiling inside covers. B/w & colour illus. 120 pages. The author discusses all the fundamental principles & techniques relating to each of the two processes. Covers simpler & more complicated moulds, preparation of the clay & slip and suggestions for variations. (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) [osl-370]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
11) LIGHTING FOR PEOPLE PHOTOGRAPHY
Crain, Stephen

LIGHTING FOR PEOPLE PHOTOGRAPHY
Amherst Media, Inc.. Very Good. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 093626246x . Solid, tight condition. Retired library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Light edge & corner wear, scuffing to cover, light soiling outer edge. Double reinforced spine. Color & b/w photos. " Light is the key element of photography, and understanding the principles of light's color, temperature, intensity, direction, and quality is extremely important in taking quality photos. This book shows how to control these principles to achieve high-quality artistic and commercial photographs of people. The numerous examples and illustrations demonstrate set-ups and results, and the exercises provide practice on the techniques described. "; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
12) SPLINT WOVEN BASKETRY
Daugherty, Robin Taylor

SPLINT WOVEN BASKETRY
CO: Interweave Press. Very Good. 1986. First Edition. Softcover. 093402622X . Very nice, clean, tight condition. Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Light edgewear to cover, a little soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages very clean. "Baskets: egg, melon, feather, cradle, oriole, shaker and more-Robin Daugherty is a master of the traditional basketry shapes and techniques that served our ancestors well and still charm us today. SPLINT WOVEN BASKETRY gives detailed, step-by-step instructions for making ribbed, spoked and plaited baskets using commercially available materials oir hand-gathered plants. " [550]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
13) COMPLETE AIRBRUSH TECHNIQUES For Commercial, Technical & Industrial Applications
Dember, Sol & Dember, Steve

COMPLETE AIRBRUSH TECHNIQUES For Commercial, Technical & Industrial  Applications
Howard W. Sams. Good+. 1980. Second Edition. Softcover. 067221783x . Tight, solid condition. Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Light soiling, light edgewear. Internal pages tight, & clean other than the occasional light spot. A completely workable approach to mastering the phases & techniques of airbrush art. B/w & colour illustrations. [517]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
14) FOLK DANCES OF SCANDINAVIA
Duggan, Anne Schley; Schlottmann, Jeanette; Rutledge, Abbie

FOLK DANCES OF SCANDINAVIA
New York: Ronald Press Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Ex-library book, shows moderate overall wear, light soiling, some creasing to jacket, usual library markings. C. 1948, could be later printing. Internal pages are good for the most part - there are a couple of taped edge tears, a few earmarks, occasional light soiling. Pages are tight. B/w & color illus. "...illus. With colored costume plate, pictorial maps, b/w maps of Scandinavian countries & line drawings of dance steps & floor patterns. Provides material for an overview of the folk dances of the Scandinavian countries. " ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $19.50
15) EXPERIMENTAL WORK
Feininger, Andreas

EXPERIMENTAL WORK
New York: AMPHOTO. Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0817424415 . Internal pages clean & tight. Please note that one small corner photo has been clipped out. Pages are otherwise undamaged. Library binding with usual ex-lib type markings. Moderate edgewear & scuffing to cover. Top spine end is worn down, light soiling. "There is a world of difference between photographs that merely provide reproductions of the subject they depict, and those that present interesting, stimulating, and thought-provoking interpretations. " [860]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.95
16) NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY A National Audubon Society Guide
Fitzharris, Tim

NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY  A National Audubon Society Guide
Firefly Books. Near Fine. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 1895565928 . Excellent condition - clean and unmarked. Cover has light scuffing and very light wear at corners. Profusely illustrated in colour. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pages; A complete and inspiring guide covering equipment, basic and advanced techniques, composition, wildflowers, birds, landscapes, wildlife, insects, and more. Tim Fitzharris is the author and photographer of 16 books. A feature writer and professional adviser to OUTDOOR PHOTOGRAPHER magazine, his nature and wildlife photographs have been exhibited by the National Museum of Canada and featured on calendars. [650] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.95
17) COLOR IN TREES SHRUBS, WEEDS
Garner, Frederick

COLOR IN TREES SHRUBS, WEEDS
Walter Foster Publications. Very Good+. Not First Edition. Softcover. Undated, circa 1950s to 1960s. Oversize softcover, folio (approx. 14 x 10") - only light wear overall, B/w & Color illustrations throughout - approx. 40 pages. This is one of the wonderful Walter Foster How-To Art Series. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations); Folio 13" - 23" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
18) HOW TO DRAW TREES Drawing Shrubs, Trees and Landscapes
Garner, Frederick J

HOW TO DRAW TREES Drawing Shrubs, Trees and Landscapes
Walter Foster Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. Not First Edition. Softcover. Undated, circa 1950s to 1960s. Folio (approx. 14 x 10"). Spine is reinforced with tape, light edge & corner wear, a few creases, occasional light soiling. B/w & two-tone illustrations throughout - approx. 40 pages. This is one of the wonderful Walter Foster How-To Art Series. They are oversized, easy to understand and follow. Very popular in the late 50's and early 60's. Early editionm with price marked at $1. (* shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; Folio 13" - 23" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
19) CREATING WITH STAINED GLASS Basic Techniques for Leaded and Copper Foil Projects
Gick, James E

Future Crafts Today. Good+. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. Oblong (8 x 11"). Ex-library with laminated cover & usual markings. Light wear & creasing to cover, pages tight, occasional wrinkling. Colour illus. 48 pages. Covers history, tools, stained glass, colour & design, the cartoon, making the pattern, cutting stained glass, leading, soldering lead came, copper foil techqnique etc. (**lower shipping available to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
20) MAKING ANTIQUE FURNITURE REPRODUCTIONS Instructions and Measured Drawings for 40 Classic Projects
Gottshall, Franklin H

MAKING ANTIQUE FURNITURE REPRODUCTIONS Instructions and Measured Drawings  for 40 Classic Projects
Dover Publications. Very Good. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 0486279766 . Includes 511 photos & diagrams. Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Interior pages clean & tight, couple earmarks seen. Cover has moderate edgewear & some small edge tears/roughness to laminate, soiling to outer edge of pages. "Superb, step-by-step guide enables even beginners to build masterpieces by Chippendale, Sheraton, Hepplewhite, Phyfe, other celebrated craftsmen. Fundamentals, tools, woods, hardware, joinery, dovetailing, finishing, much more. Remarkably detailed and precise construction drawings with exact measurements and full explanation of all procedures. Over 500 illustrations. " ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
21) MIME A PLAYBOOK OF SILENT FANTASY
Hamblin, Kay

Doubleday. Near Fine. 1978. First Edition. Softcover. 0385142463 . Excellent condition other than a little corner wear & small taped tear spine bottom. Internal pages unmarked. The art of pantomime explained clearly and simply to show objects, movements, characters, nuances and make-up, all profusely illustrated. Fun book! ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.95
22) DIGITAL EXPRESSIONS, Media Literary and English Language Arts
Hammett, Roberta F. & Barrell, Barrie R. C

DIGITAL EXPRESSIONS, Media Literary and English Language Arts
Calgary, AB: Detselig. New. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 1550592378 . Softcover is new and unread, no markings - couple light creases on front. B/w illus. 228 pages. Faced with new curricula which mandate the incoporation of various forms of media, many new and experienced English language arts teachers are at a loss as to how to do this in a field of study that has been largely print-based for most of its history.....This book brings together the views of a number of teachers, educators and scholars, all with an interest in exploring how digital media can be incorporated into the classroom in interesting, exciting and educationally meaningful ways..... (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $20.50
23) THE AMATEUR MAGICIANS HANDBOOK Fourth Edition
Hay, Henry

THE AMATEUR MAGICIANS HANDBOOK Fourth Edition
Book Sales. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 0785802045 . HC/DJ - near fine/VG+. Reprint of 1982 original, fourth edition. Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked, slight soiling one outer edge and bumping to spine ends. Dustjacket has light scuffing, a little edge crinkling and two small edge tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 430 pages; A lavishly illustrated new edition of the classic handbook for conjurers is designed to help magicians of all levels, from beginning to advanced, hone their skills at legerdemain and develop new and exciting illusions to baffle the mind. Featuring new sections on shows for children and by the Amazing Randi: Coaching yourself with videotape. [815] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $24.95
24) CRAFTING IN GLASS Molding Fusing Embellishing Designing
Isenberg, Anita & Seymour

CRAFTING IN GLASS Molding Fusing Embellishing Designing
PA: Chilton Book Company. Fair. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. 0801969476 . Fair cover with very good interior. Ex-library with laminated cover & usual type markings. Cover has a fair amount of wear and there is moderate soiling to outer edge of pages. Interior pages are quite good, tight and clean other than the occasional small spot. Profusely illustrated in colour & b/w. 211 pages. Covers firing, texturing, laminating, foiling, leading, glazing, stamping, sagging, casting, soldering, embossing....anything & everything that can be done with glass. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.95
25) THE ULTIMATE PAPERCRAFT AND ORIGAMI BOOK
Jackson, Paul; A'Court, Angela; Elliot, Marion

THE ULTIMATE PAPERCRAFT AND ORIGAMI BOOK
Acropolis Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Second Printing. Hardcover. 1873762259 . Hardcover is as new, slight soiling outer edges. Jacket has light edgewear and a couple taped tears. Beautifully illustrated in colour. Covers papercraft skills, decorative gift wrapping, personal stationary, papier mache, designing paper, origami, beautiful gifts. (*Note: book is very heavy (about 5 lbs) - there will be an additional shipping charge); 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.95
26) DARKROOM2
Kelly, Jain (editor)

DARKROOM2
Lustrum Press. Very Good+. 1978. First Edition. 0912810211 . Softcover. Cover has light edge & corner wear, light scuffing, sticker on rear. Internal pages tight and clean other than approx. 5-6 pages with underling/pen markings. Showcases the photos and techniques of Judy Dater, Frank Gohlke, Emmet Gowin, Charles Harbutt, Lisette Model, Hans Namuth, Doug Prince, Aaron Siskind, Neal Slavin and Cole Weston. B/w illus. [665] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $20.95
27) ENAMELLING
King, Joan Bolton

ENAMELLING
Crowood Press. Very Good+. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 1861264372 . Spiralbound hardcover. This is an ex-library book, but with fairly minor ex-lib markings and still in great condition. Pages are clean and tight. Cover is scuffed with light wear and bumping at corners, price sticker on rear. ; The Art of Crafts; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 111 pages; The exquisite beauty of enameled objects has been admired and treasured for centuries, from the religious artifacts of the Byzantines to the celebrated eggs of Fabergé. Now enthusiasts can discover just how simple it can be to learn and practice enameling in the home. In this new book, fully illustrated, step-by-step instructions are accompanied by numerous tips on simplifying technical procedures. Thus, novices will be able to produce lovely pieces as quickly as they learn the craft and progress to more advanced techniques. The book’s contents include advice on beginning, including tools and equipment; an introduction to opaque, transparent, and liquid enamels; instruction in advanced methods, including swirling, sgraffito, repoussé, and special jewelry techniques; and an extensive photo gallery illustrating work by today’s leading enamel artists. [685] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $22.95
28) MODERN EDUCATIONAL DANCE
Laban, Rudolf

MODERN EDUCATIONAL DANCE
London: MacDonald & Evans, Ltd.. Very Good+. 1961. Hardcover. 1961 reprint, originally published in 1948. No jacked (as issued? ). Interior pages clean and unmarked other than name written on blank endpage. Cover is clean with light wear/bumping at corners. Contents: Dancing throughout the age-groups ; Sixteen basic movement themes; Rudiments of a free dance technique; Conception of the sphere of movement; The Observation of movement; Index. 111 pages. (*lower shipping avail to all locations) [175-osl]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.95
29) GRAPHICS MASTER 5 Fifth Edition
Lem, Dean Phillip

GRAPHICS MASTER 5 Fifth Edition
HI: Dean Lem Assoc.. Near Fine. 0914218093 . Copyright 1993, reprint. . Large softsided spiralbound binder in excellent condition, only light wear overall. Binder has a little scuffing, a couple pages have light soiling and very light edgewear. Pages are otherwise clean & unmarked. 154 pages. . A Workbook of Planning Aids, Reference Guides and Graphic Tools for the Design, Estimating, Preparation and Production of Typography, Electronoc Prepress Imaging, Printing, Print Advertising and Desktop Publishing. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
30) DIRECT WOOD SCULPTURE: Technique, Innovation, Creativity
Liebson, Milt

DIRECT WOOD SCULPTURE:  Technique, Innovation, Creativity
Schiffer Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0764312995 . Ex-library book, but still in very nice condition. Usual ex-lib type markings, old laminate which was scuffed has been removed so jacket is very clean with only light scuffing. Hardcover has light wear and bumping at corners. Pages are clean and tight. Profusely illustrated. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages; "Many woodworking books seem to discourage creativity; one follows the author's instructions carefully and winds up with a project just like everyone else's. Believing that the ability to create is a basis to all humans, sculptor and educator Liebson takes a different approach, and his excellent book will certainly inspire anyone interested in wood sculpting and carving. Although somewhat academic in tone, it is extremely readable; Liebson's style is similar to that of a favorite professor. He places wood sculpture in its historical context and then moves on to discuss the selection of wood, tools, and equipment. The section on using hand and power tools is simply outstanding. A number of photos (most black and white) offer examples of many styles of work. Liebson concludes with a pragmatic discussion of getting started as a professional wood artist, covering exhibitions and marketing. This exceptional book will be a welcome addition to larger woodworking and applied arts collections. " (*Note - due to heavy weight, extra shipping will apply to some locations) [1156] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $29.95
31) WATERCOLOR PAINTING: A DIALOGUE
MacDonald, Murray & Blakey, Janis

WATERCOLOR PAINTING: A DIALOGUE
The Faculty of Education, University of Alberta. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0888649703 . Oblong (9.5 x 12.5"). Hardcover & pages are clean & unmarked other than small inscription to corner of first endpage. Slight wear to spine ends & corners. Jacket has moderate edgewear and several small edge tears, age tanning and light soiling, jacket not clipped. This book is a conversation with Murray MacDonald, one of Alberta's foremost waterpaint artists. Murray shares both painting techniques and life experiences with Janis Blakey, his friend and colleague. The dialogue provides an artistic and practical perspective of working with waterpaints. The paintings included reflect the many techniques Murray has used and developed over the years.... Profusely illustrated in colour & b/w. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $38.50
32) A CONNOISSEUR'S GUIDE TO THE MET The Best of the Metropolitan Museum in Four 1-Hour Tours
Magriel, Paul & Spike, John T

Random House. Near Fine. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 0394748573 . Excellent condition - slight corner wear, a little scuffing of cover. Interior pages unmarked. B/w illus. 235 pages. Magriel, an expert on the musuem, leads us through 100 of the world's most fascinating pieces of art. Contains 4 tours of 25 objects each, a map for each tour, and 100 elegant b/w photos. (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
33) SKETCHING SCHOOL A Learn As You Draw Guide to the Art of Sketching
Martin, Judy

SKETCHING SCHOOL A Learn As You Draw Guide to the Art of Sketching
Readers Digest. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0895774054 . With Step by Step Projects & a Gallery of Inspirational Drawings. Large hardcover & jacket in excellent condition, very light edgewear, light scuffing/soiling to jacket, interior clean & unmarked. 4to (10 x 8") , 176 pages. B/w & color illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
34) GETTING STARTED IN AIRBRUSH 22 Step-By-Step Demonstrations of all the Basic-Level Airbrush Techniques
Miller, David & Martin, Diana

GETTING STARTED IN AIRBRUSH 22 Step-By-Step Demonstrations of all the  Basic-Level Airbrush Techniques
North Light Books. Very Good. 1993. First Edition. 0891344799 . Softcover. Great condition - internal pages clean & tight. Last page has some creasing and small edge tears. Ex-library markings & sturdy laminated cover. Light edgewear to cover & light soiling to outer edge of pages. Profusely illustrated in colour. Includes instructions on equipment, gradating colors, masking techniques, creating edge effects, range of techniques, metallic effects, lettering styles, handtinting & retouching photographs etc. [575]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
35) STUDIO RECORDING FOR MUSICIANS
Miller, Fred

Amsco Publications. Good. 1981. Softcover. 0825642043 . Laminated cover, ex-library book with usual type markings. Moderate edgewear to cover edges/corners, soiling outer edges. Rough edge to laminate along spine. Internal pages very good. Illustrated. The chapter headings are: Participants in a Recording; Functions of the Basic Equipment; Basic Session Procedures; Recording the Basic Tracks; Live Recording in the Studio; Rough Mixes; Overdubs; Mixing; Editing; Mastering; and The Future is Here. Numerous illustrations, Glossary, and Index; plus book lists. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
36) ARRANGING FLOWERS
Monckton, Shirley

ARRANGING FLOWERS
London: Merehurst. Very Good. 1993. Fifth Printing. Softcover. 1853911526 . Sturdy laminated cover. Ex-library book with usual type markings - light edge & corner wear, small tears spine ends, some wear & roughness to laminate edges. Internal pages very good, may be the occasional earmark or light wrinkling. "Shows in clear, step-by-step photographs how to create your own impressive flower arrangements. From simplea yet beautiful arrangements for the home, to more lavish designs for weddings and other special occasions....". ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
37) THE PAINTER'S GUIDE TO LITHOGRAPHY
Muench, John

THE PAINTER'S GUIDE TO LITHOGRAPHY
North Light Books. Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 0891340580 . Clean, tight condition. Library binding with sturdy laminated cover & usual library type markings. Light edgewear to cover, a little loosening to laminate along spine, light soiling to outer edge of pages. Internal pages clean. B/w & colour illustrations. All the information you need to make your own lithographs from stone or plates is beautifully presented in understandable form. A book every artist who wanted to try lithography , or thought about making his own prints, will find intriguing and rewarding. [535]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
38) HOW TO KEEP A SKETCHBOOK JOURNAL
Nice, Claudia

HOW TO KEEP A SKETCHBOOK JOURNAL
OH: North Light Books. As New. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 1581800444 . As new condition. No jacket as issued. Clean & tight, no noticeable wear, no markings. Oblong (9 x 11.5"). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; "Everyone, even those who claim they can't draw, can keep an illustrated sketchbook journal. Learning how to creatively illustrate their thoughts, ideas and feelings, readers will delight in recording the world around them as well as the events and details of their lives..." [800] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
39) HOW TO WOW WITH INDESIGN CS2
Rankin, Wayne & McHugh, Mike

HOW TO WOW WITH INDESIGN CS2
Peachpit Press. Very Good+. 2006. First Edition. Softcover. 0321357515 . Clean, tight condition. CD-Rom is included. Ex-library with usual type markings & only light wear. Light edge & corner wear to cover, a little corner curling, internal pages clean. "With InDesign CS2 quickly becoming the industry standard in desktop publishing, there's no shortage of books promising to get you up to speed on it. None, however, does so quite like this book, which keeps the focus right where you, as a designer, want it--on designing! Providing just enough of a conceptual framework to use the program effectively, but omitting the tech-heavy under-the-hood discussions that represent the core of other InDesign tomes, this full-color guide uses gorgeous real-world examples and simple step-by-step instructions to cover InDesign CS2's newest features.... " [596] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $20.95
40) PROFESSIONAL DIGITAL IMAGING For Wedding and Portrait Photographers
Rice, Patrick

PROFESSIONAL DIGITAL IMAGING For Wedding and Portrait Photographers
Amherst Media, Inc.. Near Fine. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 1584281286 . Excellent condition. Light wear to corners, light scuffing of cover. Interior pages clean & unmarked. B/w & colour illustrations. 124 pages plus booklists. . Description: Nearly 20 photographers whose digital photographs and techniques are featured in this book provide inside information on everything from equipment selection and tips for creating top-notch studio and location portraiture to output and marketing techniques. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Answers are provided to such questions as How can photographers ensure correct and consistent color? What printer type will best suit a photographer's production schedule? And What papers and inks will ensure acceptable longevity of the print? Adobe Photoshop and its usefulness to professional photographers is discussed, but other popular software programs such as Corel Painter, Nik Color Efex Pro! , and Bryce are covered as well. [600] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $18.95
41) FOR EVERYONE A GARDEN
Safdie, Moshe

FOR EVERYONE A GARDEN
Cambridge: MIT Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0262191083 . Light soiling/spotting to outer edge of pages. Jacket has light edgewear, a couple small edgetears, light soiling. Mylar cover is slight loose at a few edge points. Some sticker residue on front. Ex-library with usual stamps & stickers, jacket attached to book. Interior pages are clean & tight, other than a couple library markings. Hundred of b/w illustrations, with a few in colour. 339 pages. Goes beyond Safdie's 'Beyond Habitat' in many ways, this book theorises 'the 3 dimensional community'; the requirements and possibilities of (minimal and luxurious) human habitation; the techniques of building in the factory; the attributes of well-planned urban meeting places. (Note: Due to heavy weight, there will be addt'l ship charges to some locations); 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $20.95
42) A COMPLETE COURSE OF LITHOGRAPHY With a New Introduction by A. Hyatt Mayor
Senefelder, Alois

A COMPLETE COURSE OF LITHOGRAPHY With a New Introduction by A. Hyatt Mayor
New York: Da Capo Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Good solid copy - retired library book with usual markings. , Light edge & corner wear, light soiling jacket & outer edge of pages, fading to spine, some sticker residue & small peel to laminate on front. Internal pages are clean and tight. Colour frontispiece and b/w illustrations throughout. . Review: "..Litho by the man who created litho...Lithography was a major step forward in printing. It combined the versatility of intaglio prints with the production capablity of letterpress, and made printed reproduction accessible and affordable. Back when copying meant hand-copying, it was quite remarkable (to use his example) to have fifty copies of a meeting's minutes an hour after the meeting. What amazes me is not just the fact of the copies, but the low cost that made it worthwhile to record even mundane meetings. The most remarkable fact about lithography is that very nearly every technical aspect of the craft was developed or foretold by one mind, that of Alois Senefelder. Very few other branches of knowledge have been so completely laid out by their founders... This book is where Senefelder lays out the history, the materials, and the technique of early lithography...The book's second section describes the making of lithography's tools and materials... Book's final section to be the most interesting: the techniques of preparing the stone and pulling the prints. Much of this advice is still applicable, especially the many ways of marking the lithographic stone or plate... " (*Note: book is oversize & will incur addt'l shipping charges); 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $41.95
43) FLORALCRAFTS 50 Extraordinary Gifts & Projects
Souter, Gillian & Lawrence, Catherine

FLORALCRAFTS 50 Extraordinary Gifts & Projects
Three Rivers. Fine. 1995. Softcover. 051788481X . Excellent condition, only light wear overall. Beautifully illustrated. Ingram: "Reveals creative techniques that can be applied to floral projects, and offers three sections--personal gifts, decorative home ideas, and special events--that can be referred to for any occasion. " [650]; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
44) BAUERNMALEREI, FOLK ART FROM EUROPE
Tummel, Eva & Nicole

BAUERNMALEREI, FOLK ART FROM EUROPE
Australia: Kangaroo Press. Very Good+. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 0864177585 . Clean, tight condition. Light edge & corner wear. Internal pages clean & tight except for two pages near center which have some small stains, small peeled area. B/w & colour illustrations, price sticker on rear. 87 pages. Presents over thirty traditional Bauernmalerei designs with various patterns and techniques from a number of European countries. Illustrated in line and color, with easy painting instructions. (*shipping will be reduced to somelocations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
45) SHOUJO MANGA TECHNIQUES Drawing Basics
Tusbasa, Hirono & Kotobuki, Nene

SHOUJO MANGA TECHNIQUES Drawing Basics
CA: Digital Manga Publishing. Very Good+. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 1569709718 . Very nice clean, tight condition. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings - only very light wear overall, interior clean & tight. The wonderfu world of learning Shoujo Manga. This charming book takes you on a step-by-step journey to drawing basics. Formatted in the original "right to left" manga reading style. Will be helpful to all levels of artist. Instructional for all style of manga, not just girls style. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
46) THE MOSAIC BOOK Ideas, Projects and Techniques
Vance, Peggy & Goodrick-Clarke, Celia

THE MOSAIC BOOK Ideas, Projects and Techniques
London: Conran Octopus. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 1570760152 . Internal pages clean & tight, beautiful colour illustrations. Library binding - usual ex-library type markings. Light edgewear & a little scuffing to jacket. Original laminate, which was rather scuffed, has been removed so jacket is clean and bright. Review: "Vance and Goodrick-Clarke are sophisticated guides, inviting readers along on a visually stimulating tour of the countless possibilities for mosaics. Pictured are striking examples of architectural settings, such as gardens, pools, grottoes, and home interiors. Unique works by artists include jewelry, furniture, distinctively designed floors and walls, and decorative objects--all embellished with designs created in ceramic tile, glass, stone, marble, and some unexpected materials. This invaluable resource offers step-by-step projects, explanations of tools and techniques, and a final section of bold motifs, for use in creating mosaic designs...." [804]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
47) MUSIC AROUND THE WORLD Music, Lyrics & Illustrations
Various Authors

Toronto: W. J. Gage. Good. 1960. Hardcover. Music for Living Series, Book Six, Wear to edges & corners, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight, other than occasional light soiling and a couple of school stamps. 236 pages. Music and lyrics for folk songs from around the world including Germany, Switzerland, Fiji, Mexico, the Americas, Scotland, Greece, Austria, Wales, England, Indonesia, Palestine and so on. Beautiful colour woodcut illustrations throughout by Jean Mursell. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
48) THE OFFICIAL GUIDE TO DISCO DANCE STEPS
Villari, Jack and Villari, Kathleen Sims

Chartwell Books, Inc.. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0890092591 . Hardcover clean & tight, a little corner wear, fading to edges. Jacket has scuffing & several small edge tears/chips. Includes: easy to follow diagrams , the moves & dance steps, practice routines, fashions, etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
49) SPECIAL EFFECTS IN THE CAMERA
Wade, John

London: Focal Press. Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 0240511840 . Light edge/corner wear, a little corner curling, light soiling outer edge. Internal pages unmarked. Color & b/w illus. Covers special effects photography, including filters, colours & patterns, various lenses used. The author describes just about every possible in-camera manipulation for special effects photography. ; 8vo; 168 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.95
50) LITHOGRAPHY
Weddige, Emil

LITHOGRAPHY
PA: International Textbook Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library book with laminated cover & usual type markings. Internal pages clean & tight, moderate soiling/spotting outer edge of pages. Jacket under laminate has moderate rubbing & creasing , small tears to corners, 2" tear to rear jacket, scuffing to laminate. B/w & colour illustrations. Contents: The beginning of Lithography; American background, European scene, Artist and their work; The Studio; Equipment and materials; Some chemical reactions; Inks and related materials; Preparing the stone; crayon and tusche and others. ; 8vo; (*Note - due to heavy weight of book, there will be addt'l shipping charges) [1398] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: