Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

New Age - Spiritual

from Ravenswood Books

Browse New Age - Spiritual | Return to Ravenswood Books | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Inspiration & Personal Growth books
Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found.
1) DRAWING DOWN THE MOON Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today
Adler, Margot

Beacon Press. Very Good. 1986. First Edition. Softcover. 0807032530 . Cover has light scuffing, creasing to spine and light edgewear/corner curling. Interior of pages tight and clean other than a very light stain (tea? ) affecting edge of first few pages and one outer edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 595 pages; "Popular demand for this clear-sighted compendium of information about the rebirth of Pagan religion hasn't waned since its initial publication in 1979. Distinguished by the journalism of US National Public Radio columnist Margot Adler, Drawing Down the Moon explains this diverse and burgeoning religion's philosophies and activities while dispelling stereotypes that have long been associated with it. Most people don't realise that "pagan" simply refers to pre-Christian polytheistic nature religions such as the various Native American creeds, Japanese Shinto, Celtic Druidry and Western European Wicca. Originally, the word pagan meant "country dweller" and was a derogatory term in third-century Rome, not unlike calling someone a "hick" today. If you find yourself feeling queasy when you hear the words witch or pagan, a healthy dose of re-education via Drawing Down the Moon could be the cure." [835 ] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
2) THE ART OF SEXUAL MAGIC Cultivating Sexual Energy to Transofmr Your Life
Anand, Margo

THE ART OF SEXUAL MAGIC Cultivating Sexual Energy to Transofmr Your Life
Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc.. Very Good+. 1996. Softcover. 0874778409 . Light wear to corners, a little corner curling, very light soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages clean & tight. B/w illustrations. "The Art Of Sexual Magic explores the truly magical power of human sexuality, showing readers how the practice of sexual magic enables couples to focus on their personal vision during sex, and create changes in their daily relationships and circumstances through the energy they produce. The Art Of Sexual Magic helps couples discover that sexuality can be a way to satisfy both their physical instincts and their spiritual needs..."; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.95
3) LESSONS FROM THE LIGHT Extraordinary Messages of Comfort and Hope from the Other Side
Anderson, George

LESSONS FROM THE LIGHT Extraordinary Messages of Comfort and Hope from the  Other Side
Berkley Books. New. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 0425174166 . New book with small remainder mark to bottom edge of pages. Widely considered the world's greatest living medium, George Anderson remains the premier voice among those who communicate with lost loved ones. In the twenty-five years he has worked with bereaved families, he has earned an international reputation for his remarkable gift.... [365-noto]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
4) SPIRIT WOMAN The Teachings of the Shields
Andrews, Lynn V

SPIRIT WOMAN The Teachings of the Shields
Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc.. New. 2002. Softcover. 1585421707 . New book, very small remainder mark bottom edge, slight shelfwear to corners, clean & tight. "Lynn V. Andrews takes the reader with her as she goes on inward journeys with the help of the Sisterhood of the Shields, and relates the stories of others. Join her as she is initiated into the Sisterhood and creates her own shield, which will show her the nature of her spiritual path ..." (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
5) FLIGHT OF THE SEVENTH MOON
Andrews, Lynn V

FLIGHT OF THE SEVENTH MOON
Harper & Bros.. Good. 1991. Softcover. 0062500287 . Moderate wear overall. Good reading copy. Author Lynn V. Andrews began her quest for self-discovery in her remarkable book MEDICINE WOMAN. With the help of her teacher, the Indian shaman woman Agnes Whistling Elk, Andrews was given a series of challenges that continued to lead her to more expanded levels of awareness. Now, once again, Andrews weaves a mesmerizing story as she learns to protect the powers she has gained from the sorcerer Red Dog... (350) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $2.95
6) SEEKING PEACE Notes and Conversations Along the Way
Arnold, Johann Christoph

SEEKING PEACE Notes and Conversations Along the Way
Plume Books. New. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 0452281865 . New book, with no markings, very light shelf wear. "We live in a world of violence. We see it in movies and on television news. It happens in our schools and in distant countries. And it happens most of all, Johann Christoph Arnold argues, in our hearts. It is there in these inner battlegrounds where change can and must begin. But it all starts with the individual choice to seek peace within oneself. In this important work by one of our most admired religious thinkers, Johann Christoph Arnold shows the many paths toward inner peace taken by people from all walks of life...." (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
7) THE SEARCH FOR BRIDEY MURPHY Does This Book Prove Life after Death?
Bernstein, Morey

THE SEARCH FOR BRIDEY MURPHY Does This Book Prove Life after Death?
Pocket Books. Good+. 1956. First Edition. Softcover. Light edgewear, light soiling, spine creasing. First 2 pages, which were partially loose, have been nearly taped. Interior pages otherwise clean & unmarked. "Bridey Murphy died over a century ago. A hundred years later, a normal American housewife lived Bridey's life under hypnosis, painting an utterly convincing picture of life in nineteenth century Ireland..."Review: A classic -- you've perhaps heard that the Bridey Murphy saga has "all been explained" in mundane terms. As Carnac the Magnificent might've said to Ed McMahon: "WRONG, reincarnation breath. "....this book remains as one of the classics that anyone with an interest in reincarnation must read... (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $5.75
8) SCIENCE SENSE & SOUL The Mystical-Physical Nature of Human Existence (Quantity available: 2)
Blood, Casey Ph. D

SCIENCE SENSE & SOUL The Mystical-Physical Nature of Human Existence
Renaissance Books. New. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 158063219X 15 . New and unread; it will have a small remainder marking on top or bottom edge of pages. "In a world of political and social turmoil, can science tell us anything helpful? Can we make practical use of mysticism-the essence of religion-with its promise of a higher spiritual truth? Is it true that physics and biological science are incompatible with religion? Or can they be fruitfully reconciled? In this groundbreaking work, Dr. Casey Blood shows how quantum physics does indeed explain the true nature of the physical universe. He tells us how neuroscientists can provide an understanding of the way the brain makes sense of our inner and outer worlds. He also shows that neuroscience, in conjunction with a basic knowledge of mysticism, can clarify how and why meditation techniques and other mystical practices work. Most satisfying of all, he paints a world picture in which quantum physics is not only compatible with mysticism but also gives us a deeper understanding of spiritual matters... . (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
9) Tracks in the Wilderness Of Dreaming: Exploring Interior Landscape Through Practical Dreamwork
Bosnak, Robert

Tracks in the Wilderness Of Dreaming:  Exploring Interior Landscape  Through Practical Dreamwork
Delacorte. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385315260 . Ex-library book but still in very nice condition - light scuffing to covers, a little soiling outer edge of pages, internal pages clean. Usual ex-lib type markings. "Why--and in what ways--do dreams have the power to heal or transform us? Tracks in the Wilderness of Dreaming relates Bosnak's journey to theAustralian outback to probe the nature of dreaming with an Aboriginal spirit doctor. " Ships from Alberta. [423]; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.95
10) LIFE MAGIC The Power of Positive Witchcraft
Bowes, Susan

LIFE MAGIC The Power of Positive Witchcraft
Simon & Schuster. New in New dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 068485354X . New & unread, unmarked. Beautifully illustrated in color. Description: Beginning with an overview of the origins of gods and goddesses, Susan Bowes delves into the meaning of magic, explaining the logic and workings behind it, opening the door to the art of spellmaking. The power behind Life Magic, unlike black magic, rests in its celebration of all that enriches life, with an emphasis on the importance of connections and relationships with nature. At its heart is a belief in the positive power of the feminine goddess, a spiritual entity whose merits are too often ignored.... ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
11) SIMPLE ABUNDANCE A Daybook of Comfort and Joy
Breathnach, Sarah Ban

Warner Books. Near Fine. 1995. Hardcover. 0446519138 . Near new condition. Has an inscription on endpage, which could be clipped out. SUMMARY: A book of 366 evocative essays - one for every day of your year - written for women who wish to live by their own lights. This book shows you how your daily life can be an expression of your authentic self...and here, for the first time, the mystical alchemy of style and Spirit is celebrated.... ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
12) SECRETS & MYSTERIES OF THE WORLD
Browne, Sylvia

SECRETS & MYSTERIES OF THE WORLD
Hay House. Very Good+. 2006. First Edition. Softcover. 1401904580 . Very nice, clean, tight condition. Couple small corner creases to cover. Interior pages unmarked other than name written on first page. B/w illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages; People fascinated with the unexplained secrets and mysteries of this world will love this new book from renowned psychic Sylvia Browne. Browne combines her incredible psychic powers with information from her spirit guide, Francine, to augment current scientific research and provide readers with detailed explanations of seemingly inexplicable concepts. From the Great Pyramid to Stonehenge, Browne reveals amazing facts about some of the world's most mysterious sites. The truth behind sacred and controversial objects including the Shroud of Turin and the Holy Grail are brought to light, and mystifying topics such as crop circles, the Lost Continent of Atlantis, UFOs, Easter Island and much more are examined and clarified. [431-notosl] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
13) LIFE ON THE OTHER SIDE A Psychic's Tour of the Afterlife
Browne, Sylvia with Harrison, Lindsay

LIFE ON THE OTHER SIDE A Psychic's Tour of the Afterlife
New American Library. New. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. New & unread, small remainder mark upper edge of pages & light shelfwear. 243 pages plus illustrations. Renowned psychic, spiritual teacher, and #1 New York Times bestselling author Sylvia Browne leads readers on an adventure of the spirit and a surprising glimpse into the next world. Filled with stunning revelations and stories of those who have visited "the other side, " this uplifting book is the ultimate guide to finding peace in the afterlife. Sylvia Browne is more than a psychic-she is a master at conveying the truth that exists in the fourth dimension. (Caroline Myss, Ph. D. , author of Anatomy of the Spirit) (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to most locations) [osl]. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
14) SPIRITUAL RX Prescriptions for Living a Meaningful Life (Quantity available: 2)
Brussat, Frederic and Mary Ann

Hyperion. New. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 078688648x . Large softcover is new & unread, no markings, light shelfwear to edges. "Spiritual practice is the common ground uniting believers in all of the worlds religions and seekers of all stripes. Those of us on this broad and inclusive path share a thirst for guidance on concrete ways to get in touch with our true selves, to draw closer to God, or simply to enhance our connections with other living beings. Spiritual growth is the Holy Grail of our times, and it begins at home.... " [500]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 350 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
15) THE SIXTH SENSE OF CHILDREN (Quantity available: 2)
Burns, Litany

THE SIXTH SENSE OF CHILDREN
New American Library. New. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 0451205251 . New book. Has a small remainder mark to top or bottom edge of pages and a little shelfwear to corners. "All children are naturally born with a basic sixth sense. It is the primary way in which we all first relate to the physical world. Consciously used as learning tools, these intuitive/psychic talents can aid in communication, social interaction, compassion, and creativity.....; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; They add a spiritual dimension and depth that help all children grow to become productive, loving, and wise parents, teachers, brothers and sisters, and friend. "Are your children learning all they can in school? Most teachers emphasize facts and figures that may challenge children's intellectual skills but do to encourage or enhance their innate instinctive abilities. In the Sixth Sense of Children, world famous psychic Litany Burns will show you how to identify the traits your children naturally possess and how to help nurture their development. (*lower shipping avail to all locations) [175-osl] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
16) THE CEREMONIAL CIRCLE Shamanic Practice, Ritual & Renewal
Cahill, Sedonia & Halpern, Joshua

THE CEREMONIAL CIRCLE Shamanic Practice, Ritual & Renewal
London: Mandala. Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 0044405855 . Very scarce title. Light edge & corner wear, small peeled area on front (I assume where price sticker was removed) , a little spotting outer edge of pages. Internal pages clean & tight, light age tanning to page edges. 232 pages. "A practical guide to setting up groups for celebration, healing and action. Discusses shamanic practic e and how to create ceremonies and rituals by working with the technologies of the Sacred...Includes interviews with several well-known ceremonialists... (*shipping will be reduced to some locations); 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $26.50
17) The Spontaneous Fulfillment of Desire Harnessing the Infinite Power of Coincidence
Chopra, Deepak & M.D. Deepak Chopra

The Spontaneous Fulfillment of Desire  Harnessing the Infinite Power of  Coincidence
Harmony. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0609600427 . HC/DJ - near fine. Very nice, clean, tight condition. Hardcover is unmarked. Jacket has light edge crinkling/creasing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages; "As elegant as his bestselling How to Know God and as practical as his phenomenal The Seven Spiritual Laws of Success, this groundbreaking new book from Deepak Chopra contains a dramatic premise: Not only are everyday coincidences meaningful, they actually provide us with glimpses of the field of infinite possibilities that lies at the heart of all things. By gaining access to this wellspring of creation, we can literally rewrite our destinies in any way we wish...." [498] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.95
18) RE-VISIONING THE EARTH A Guide to Opening the Healing Channels Between Mind & Nature
Devereux, Paul

RE-VISIONING THE EARTH A Guide to Opening the Healing Channels Between  Mind & Nature
Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 0684800632 . Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover, light wear to extremities, light soiling outer edge of pages, interior pages clean. "Contrary to popular belief, it is not the earth that needs to be saved, it is humankind. The earth has geological ages to recover from us; it is our survival on the planet that demands attention. In this unique and groundbreaking book, Paul Devereux has written a practical guide to using the power and energy of nature to heal ourselves - emotionally, mentally, and spiritually. " (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 304 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
19) THE CALL Discovering why You Are Here, Unabridged Audiobook
Dreamer, Oriah Mountain

THE CALL Discovering why You Are Here, Unabridged Audiobook
Harper Audio. New. 2003. First Edition. 0060567422 . Unabridged, Read by AuthorNew. New and unopened, one scratch on back of box. Description: In The Invitation, visionary writer and teacher Oriah Mountain Dreamer wrote about what we long for. In The Dance, she explored how to live this longing to the fullest. Now, in The Call, she completes the trilogy, showing us why we are here and why we must each undertake that journey from longing to living fully and deeply in the world.... 6 Hours on 4 Cassettes. (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations). ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
20) NAKED SOUL Astral Travel & Cosmic Relationships
Druhan, Marlene Marie

NAKED SOUL Astral Travel & Cosmic Relationships
Llewellyn Publications. Good. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. Good used condition. Ex-library with laminated cover & usual type markings. Light edgewear, moderate soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages have occasional light wrinkling, corner creasing, clean for the most part. "A poetic, sophisticated guide to love and lovemaking in the spirit realm, this book invites you into a cosmos of possibilities that include inner plane journeys to breathtaking realms - and the discovery of spiritual and sensual relationships via soul travel..." (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
21) You Are Becoming a Galactic Human
Essene, Virginia & Sheldon Nidle

You Are Becoming a Galactic Human
Spiritual Education Endeavors. Very Good. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 0937147087 . Pages are clean and tight, no markings. Cover has light wear at corners and a little scuffing, price sticker on rear. A bold, urgent, and extraordinary revelation about earth's hidden million year history, and secret truths of human relationships with spiritual masters and star beings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages; (*lower shipping options available to some locations) [310-osl] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
22) THE PET PSYCHIC What the Animals Tell Me (Quantity available: 2)
Fitzpatrick, Sonya

THE PET PSYCHIC What the Animals Tell Me
Berkley Books. New. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 0425194140 . New & unread, small publisher's marking on bottom edge of pages. 250 pages. Description: Sharing the true stories of her "clients, " Sonya Fitzpatrick helps owners get into their pets' minds and uncover the roots of common problems: scratching, chewing, soiling, barking, and more... And offers messages of hope and healing as she talks to pets from beyond the grave.... (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.35
23) MAGICAL SOUVENIRS: True Spiritual Adventures from Around the World (Quantity available: 2)
Ford, Arielle

MAGICAL SOUVENIRS:  True Spiritual Adventures from Around the World
Plume Books. New. 2002. Softcover. 0452283051 . Book is brand new and unread; it will have a small remainder marking on top or bottom edge of pages.Book DescriptionA chance encounter that leads to a spiritual awakening . . . an awe-inspiring coincidence . . . a soulful connection to a strange new place . . . Magical Souvenirs brings together over 60 true accounts of mystical journeys of both the body and the spirit.From a vacationer in Egypt who suddenly recites an obscure prayer in flawless Arabic, to a prisoner who mentally travels back to her childhood and wakes up with a fresh-picked daisy in her hand, to a couple visited by the spirit of their deceased son in a New Mexico church, Magical Souvenirs takes readers on an inspirational odyssey to other places and worlds. Whether you are traveling to historic landmarks, sacred sites, or the mysterious depths of the soul itself, these touching and uplifting stories will transport you to a realm where prayers are answered and where everyday miracles happen. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
24) THE BOOK OF THE VISION QUEST Personal Transformation in the Wilderness
Foster, Steven

THE BOOK OF THE VISION QUEST Personal Transformation in the Wilderness
Fireside. Very Good+. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 0671761897 . Excellent condition - clean and tight pages. Cover has very light wear at corners and a small remainder mark across bottom edge of pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pages; Review: "Vision Alone, Wisdom Apart, Aug 3 2000, There is a mountain we all must climb. Some of us never see the mountain. Some of those that do see cannot make the climb. This is a very personal collection of stories of individual journeys - journeys that attempt to solidify the bond between the body and the mind. It is also a universal pattern, as we begin to see in "Vision Quest", that we who call ourselves "human", must find and connect with our personal mythos. Always different in its instantiation, always the same in its requirement. And always there...." (*lower shipping available to most locations) [298-osl] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
25) THE MYSTERY OF LOVE
Gafni, Marc

THE MYSTERY OF LOVE
Atria Books. New. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 0743442210 . New book, very small remainder mark bottom edge of pages. "Author Marc Gafni always intuitively felt that the erotic must have a powerful link to the sacred, but not until he committed himself to the study of Hebrew mysticism was he able to articulate this link. According to Gafni, most people assume that eros is just another word for sex. "The fact that we so often confuse eros with sex merely reminds us of how distant we are from true erotic engagement, " he writes. And herein lies Gafni's mission for this book.... Drawing from the ancient texts of the Kabbalist tradition, Gafni unravels the wondrous relationships among sex, eros, love, and the sacred. He calls this discussion "Hebrew tantra, " yet readers of all denominations will find this an inspiring book on sacred sexuality....." (*Shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
26) SOUL PRINTS Your Path to Fulfillment
Gafni, Mark

SOUL PRINTS Your Path to Fulfillment
Atria Books. New in New dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0743416996 . New & unread. "Best of 2001...Rabbi Marc Gafni is a Kabbalist, someone who studies the mystical interpretations of biblical books, handed down over many generations. Through his studies Gafni became fascinated with the power of biblical myths to awaken the soul while also helping us understand our earthly purpose. The more he delved into the Kabbalah, the more he became interested in the individual blueprint of the soul--how each person seemed born to a different soul-driven destiny....." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
27) THE TOLTEC WAY A Guide to Personal Transformation (Quantity available: 4)
Gregg, Susan

THE TOLTEC WAY A Guide to Personal Transformation
Renaissance Books. New. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 1580632149 . Book is new & unread. It will have a small publisher's marking to top or bottom edge. "Like Don Miquel Ruiz, author of the bestselling book The Four Agreements, author Susan Gregg teaches readers how the ancient Toltec tradition can apply to life in the 21st century. For those who haven't watched Oprah lately, the Toltecs were an ancient race of people who flourished in Southern Mexico around 800 AD. "They were also a secret society dedicated to preserving the knowledge of the 'ancient ones, ' who were great spiritual masters, " according to Gregg. Gregg explains that the Toltec tradition is a way of seeing beyond our perceived sense of reality and into an unlimited world of possibility...." (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
28) THE TOLTEC WAY A Guide to Personal Transformation
Gregg, Susan; Ruiz, Don Miguel

Renaissance Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 1580631584 . Excellent condition, as new other than a little edge crinkling to flaps on jacket and a small indented area on front of jacket. Clean, no markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages; "Like Don Miguel Ruiz, author of the best-selling book The Four Agreements, author Susan Gregg teaches readers how the ancient Toltec tradition can apply to life in the 21st century. For those who don't know, the Toltecs were an ancient race of people who flourished in Southern Mexico around 800 AD. "They were also a secret society dedicated to preserving the knowledge of the 'ancient ones,' who were great spiritual masters", according to Gregg, who goes on to explain that the Toltec tradition is a way of seeing beyond our perceived sense of reality and into an unlimited world of possibility...." [465-noto] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
29) MOTHER MYSTERIES
Hansen, Maren T

MOTHER MYSTERIES
Shambhala Dragon. Very Good. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 1570622523 . Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover, and only light wear overall, light soiling outer edge of pages & cover, interior pages clean & tight, a few earmarks. Review: "In this tender memoir, author Maren Hansen vividly and humorously demonstrates how mothering overlaps with the divine. Hansen, who is a psychotherapist and an ordained Unitarian Universalist minister, also has the gift of storytelling. As we follow the births of her three children, she deftly leads us through her stages of motherhood: the dismay of morning sickness, the ambivalence of amniocentesis, the hilarious post-birth waddling, the betrayal of the maiden babysitter, and the horrifying epiphany that her body has come to resemble that of the stout and ancient Venus of Willendorf. Always on the lookout for spiritual insight as well as a good laugh, Hansen offers mothers two of the most valuable tools of motherhood. " (**Shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $5.95
30) WITCHES True Encounters with Wicca, Wizards, Covens, Cults, and Magick
Holzer, Hans

WITCHES True Encounters with Wicca, Wizards, Covens, Cults, and Magick
Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 1579122612 . Book is actually new but jacket has some shelfwear involving light edgewear & scuffing/light scratches, remainder mark across spine end bottom. "A wide-ranging exploration of witchcraft, featuring documents, interviews, spells, rituals, eyewitness accounts. Witchcraft is known to the initiated as "the Old Religion. " If the word "witch" conjures up images of a Halloween hag on a broomstick, you will be surprised to meet the many real witches, both ancient and current, presented here by Hans Holzer. An expert in the subject who has documented and participated in many forms of witchcraft over the years, Holzer explores its myriad forms and factions, taking readers inside secret rituals and ceremonies, recording spells and incantations and offering personal testimony from practitioners of all kinds....Sheds light on "the craft" as no one before has done, creating a rich and vibrant chronicle of witchcraft " 671 pages. *Due to weight (over 6 lbs wrapped) this book ships to U. S. & Canada only - addt'l ship charges will apply. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 671 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $21.95
31) WHITE WITCHING The Good Magic-Maker's Guide to Spellweaving
Kalfors, Mariano

WHITE WITCHING The Good Magic-Maker's Guide to Spellweaving
Lorenz Books. New. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0754810143 . Book is new and unread, with no markings, top of spine is bumped & flattened a bit. No jacket as issued. A merry guide to weaving good magic. Easy, fun spells and charms for life, love and work. Information on everything you need to get your spells started, including magic wands and spellbags. Beautiful colour illustrations. [549]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
32) MARY'S MESSAGE TO THE WORLD
Kirkwood, Annie

MARY'S MESSAGE TO THE WORLD
Blue Dolphin. Good. 1992. Softcover. 093189266x . Light edge & corner wear, moderate soiling, light stain bottom edge of pages in last section of book. 189 pages. ". " My plea is for all people of the world to turn to whatever concept of God is in their hearts: to begin with this concept and allow God to fill their beings with a sense of peace and safety. My desire is that all people return to their spiritual ... " (*lower shipping avail to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
33) WHAT THE HELL AM I DOING HERE ANYWAY?
Lanctot, Ghislaine Saint-Pierre (Aka Guylaine Lanctot)

WHAT THE HELL AM I DOING HERE ANYWAY?
Self Published. As New. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 2980746509 . By the author of 'The Medical Mafia'. Excellent Condition - clean and unmarked. From rear cover: "This is what this book is all about: Finding my true creative nature; Becoming aware that I created this hell on earth; Realizing that I can just as well create Paradise on Earth! ; Learning how to think, speak, & behave like the divine being that I am; Discovering that life has a direction that makes sense; ....Getting younger & healthier; Living forever. That's what I am doing here! How about you?" [500+]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $36.50
34) THE SECRET TAROT, BOXED SET Renaissance Symbols of Science, Magic and Myth Now Reveal the Future. Myth Now Reveal the Futurerenaissance Symbols of Science, Magic Andmyth Now Reveal the Future
Lyle, Jane

THE SECRET TAROT, BOXED SET Renaissance Symbols of Science, Magic and Myth  Now Reveal the Future. Myth Now Reveal the Futurerenaissance Symbols of  Science, Magic Andmyth Now Reveal the Future
Fireside. New. 2001. First Edition. 0743226135 . Set is new and unused. Cardboard wrapper has a little wear/small tears to corners. Not in shrink wrap. It includes illustrated book and full deck of original tarot cards in carry box. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Description: Recapture the Enchantment of the Original Tarot Since its birth during the Renaissance, the tarot has become a popular tool for divination as well as a source of pleasure and mystery. In The Secret Tarot, Jane Lyle and Helen Jones have woven together images inspired by the traditional tarot to create an enchanting deck that allows you to draw on your own intuition when you read the cards.... Includes 78 richly illustrated full-color cards with specially commissioned art that is inspired by traditional Renaissance and medieval imagery. " [700] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
35) NINE-HEADED DRAGON RIVER
Matthiessen, Peter

NINE-HEADED DRAGON RIVER
Boston: Shambhala. Good+. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 0877734011 . Ex-library - with laminated cover & usual stamps & stickers -light edge & corner wear, some soiling/spotting to outer edge of pages, edge stain inside front cover. Small round light edge stain (perhaps light coffee stain) has soaked into page edges a bit on several pages near front. Interior pages are otherwise clean & tight. 289 pages. FROM A REVIEWER: " This is core reading. It may even be the equivalent, for American Zen Buddhism, of Thomas Merton's SEVEN STORY MOUNTAIN.... As a spiritual autobiography, it is magnificently compelling. It is some of Matthiessen's finest prose, and he writes with complete openness about the cruel death of his wife, Deborah Love (who became a Zen student while he looked on skeptically, only later trying zazen for himself) , his own demons, and his practice without imposing on the reader. It is a fine model of autobiographical writing. It is also a valuable document of the planting of the Zen seed in America.... This is highly suited for people already practicing, but Matthiessen provides plenty of background material on Zen Buddhism as well as his own introduction to the practice, such that any general reader can appreciate and enjoy this marvelous work..."; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
36) WHERE EAGLES FLY A Shamanic Way to Personal Fulfilment
Meadows, Kenneth

WHERE EAGLES FLY  A Shamanic Way to Personal Fulfilment
Element Books Ltd. Very Good+. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 1862042845 . Very nice, clean, tight condition. Pages are unmarked. Cover has a little scuffing and light wear at corners. Distilling the essence of shamanism from the major world traditions, this book sets out to interpret its relevance, meaning and practical application in the modern world. It advises readers how to bring body, mind, spirit and soul into harmony, as a means of releasing one's hidden potential. ; Earth Quest; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 249 pages; From a Reviewer: "Find the hidden message of truth contained withing this book, March 2, 2002 By Ed&Tammie Hanania (Pimo Beach, CA) - See all my reviews In the preface of this book it is written "In this very action of writing is sometimes contained an essence that is not of the mind, that essence comes from the Spirit and is conveyed to the Spirit of the one who reads the words with an Open Heart." These ancient truths can assist one in creating a relationship with the universe. The sun, the moon, and the stars are alive and they are not separate from us. This book contains a complete understanding of what one needs to know about Truth and Great Spirit. Many of the spiritual teachings out there in my opinion miss the mark where this hits it right on the money. Read and learn the Value of "Balance" according to the teachings of the "Medicine Wheel" and "Directional Technology" and see how even the teachings we have come to trust for many years are one step off. Contained within these teachings are the secrets to a happy marriage, a successful career, a healthy body and mind as well as a true spirituality. This book teaches you how to move from one direction to the next and keep them all in balance. These are not the teachings of Kenneth Meadows they are the teachings of Great Spirit, they are the ancient truths passed on in an oral tradition from the native people who have recieved their guidance in Ceremony communicating with the Ancient Ones. In these short words I cannot possibly describe to you the depth of value hidden within this book, my hope is that everyone can read this book and see the truth and the widsom that is there for all of us. So trust me if you are seeking truth, you will one day come to see that most all of the teachings you will read about are only sections of the pie and what is taught here is the entire pie. I don't know Kenneth Meadows and may never meet him but I do recognize truth when I see it. Keep up the good work Kenneth our world needs the understanding. " [473] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
37) THE ANIMAL CONNECTION A Guide to Intuitive Communication with Your Pe
Meyer, Judy

THE ANIMAL CONNECTION A Guide to Intuitive Communication with Your Pe
Plume. Very Good+. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 0452281741 . Book is actually new but has light shelfwear to edges & remainder marks to top & bottom edge of pages. Interior unmarked. A remarkable guide that will help you discover and develop your ability to communicate with pets. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout on this lighter book) [143-osl]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
38) JOURNEYS THROUGH THE MIST . .. Come Fly with Us
Moldenhauer, Deborah; Flook, Maureen

JOURNEYS THROUGH THE MIST . .. Come Fly with Us
Edmonton, AB: Heavenly Starr Productions. Very Good. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 0968231101 . Signed by both authors on half title page. Internal pages clean and unmarked, small ink marking bottom edge of pages and a small amount of soiling to outer edge. Cover has light edgewear and a little corner curling. Illustrated. "Leave your logic behind" as you pack your bags and hop on board the express train into the magical angelic realm. Our guides for this trip will be the angels and they will be escorting us to new landmarks as well as answering your questions as we go along.... (from rear cover) (*reduced shipping avail to Cdn & Overseas locations) [212-osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by All Authors . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $21.50
39) ULTIMATE JOURNEY
Monroe, Robert A

ULTIMATE JOURNEY
Broadway Books. Good+. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 0385472080 . Pages are clean and unmarked, a few are lightly wrinkled. Cover has scuffing , light edgewear and curling at corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages; In 1958, a successful businessman named Robert Mornroe began to have experiences that drastically altered his life. Unpredictably, and without his willing it, Monroe found himself leaving his physical body to travel via a "second body" to locales far removed from the physical and spiritual realities of his life. He was inhabiting a place unbounded by life or death. Monroe recorded these experiences in two bestselling, landmark books, Journeys Out of the Body and Far Journeys. Ultimate Journey, his final and career-defining work, takes us further than we thought possible--and reveals to us what it all means. Ultimate Journey charts that area which lies "over the edge," beyond the limits of the physical world. It presents us with a map of the "interstate"--the route that opens to us when we leave our physical lives, with their entry and exit ramps, their singposts and their hazards. It also tells us how Monroe found the route and travelled it, and uncovered the reason and the purpose of this pioneering expedition. It is a journey that reveals basic truths about the meaning and purpose of life--and of what lies beyond. [300-noto] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
40) SACRED CONTRACTS Awakening Your Divine Potential
Myss, Caroline

SACRED CONTRACTS  Awakening Your Divine Potential
Harmony. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517703920 . HC/DJ - near fine. Excellent condition, clean and unmarked other than tiny red ink dot on top edge, no internal markings, a little edgewear to bottom edge. Jacket is fine, with no tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 464 pages; "As a medical intuitive, Myss has found that people often don’t understand their purpose in life, which has led to a spiritual malaise of epidemic proportions. This metaphysical disease in turn leads to depression, anxiety, fatigue, and eventually physical illness. But our purpose—our individual Sacred Contract—is often difficult to apprehend. For this reason, Myss developed an enjoyable and ingenious process for deciphering your own Contract using a new theory of archetypes that builds on the works of Jung, Plato, and contemporary thinkers. She first recounts how the concept of Sacred Contracts took form in myths and other cultural traditions through the ages. She then examines the lives of the spiritual masters and prophets—Abraham, Jesus, the Buddha, and Muhammad—whose archetypal journeys illustrate the four stages of a Sacred Contract and provide clues for discovering your own...." [740] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
41) THE QUEST FOR ENLIGHTENMENT
Prabhupada, A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami

THE QUEST FOR ENLIGHTENMENT
Bhaktivedanta Book Trust. Near Fine. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0892132922 . Excellent condition, clean and unmarked. Cover has light scuffing. "At the dawn of time Brahma sat in trance, seeking inspiration to create the universe. "Who am I?" he wondered. "Where have I come from? What should I do?" Then the Supreme Being, Krishna, revealed Himself, flooding Brahma's heart with transcendental knowledge. Passed down since Brahma's time through an unbroken chain of gurus and disciples, that same profound knowledge is ours in "The Quest for Enlightenment." ..." Ships from Alberta. [352-osl? ]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages; . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $3.95
42) TO STIR A MAGICK CAULDRON A Witch's Guide to Casting and Conjuring
Ravenwolf, Silver

TO STIR A MAGICK CAULDRON A Witch's Guide to Casting and Conjuring
Llewellyn Publications. Very Good. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 1567184243 . Light wear to edges and corners, very light soiling outer edge of pages, slight corner curling, interior pages clean and unmarked. 296 pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; In her sequel to To Ride a Silver Broomstick Silver RavenWolf leads us to the next step in craft practice, focusing on intermediate-level magical practices, such as the proper mechanics of circle casting and 10 ways to raise power. However, To Stir a Magick Cauldron is not just a rule book, it is also a candid companion on the road to discovery. Sure, RavenWolf delves into the nitty-gritty of conjuration, but she also encourages us to see the craft as more than a dusty curiosity and reveals how to incorporate our newfound power into our 20th-century lifestyles. [700] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
43) TO LIGHT A SACRED FLAME Practical Witchcraft for the Millenium
Ravenwolf, Silver

TO LIGHT A SACRED FLAME Practical Witchcraft for the Millenium
Llewellyn Publications. Very Good. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 1567187218 . Light wear to corners, some corner curling, light creasing to front & rear, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages are unmarked other than light stain on back page. 300 pages plus booklists. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Review: "Building on the foundations of To Ride a Silver Broomstick and To Stir a Magick Cauldron Silver RavenWolf's latest labor raises readers to the next plane of contemporary Wicca. Working on several levels--from novice to veteran--To Light a Sacred Flame takes a no-nonsense look at applying the mechanics of witchcraft to achieve your personal goals in life and stoke the flames of universal harmony. RavenWolf has a gift for being at your side as you read, and her talent shines in this book. Who else would show you how to use a Slinky to encourage a meditative state? While the first two books in this series are a wonderful introduction to the realm of Wicca, To Light a Sacred Flame blazes with pure, outspoken, unabashed RavenWolf" [700] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.95
44) FENG SHUI, THE CHINESE ART OF PLACEMENT
Rossback, Sarah

FENG SHUI, THE CHINESE ART OF PLACEMENT
Arkana. Near Fine. 1991. Softcover. 0140193537 . Book is actually new but does have some shelfwear involving light edge rubbing, light corner wear and a little scuffing, no markings. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Ancient wisdom for the most beneficial way to place and arrange furniture, rooms, and buildings to achieve maximum harmony with nature. Feng shui is an ancient Chinese practice based on principles from design, ecology, architecture, mysticism, and common sense. In this masterful work, Sarah Rossbach interprets the teachings of feng shui master Lin Yun for contemporary Westerners... (*lower shipping avail to all locations) [165-osl] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
45) RETURN OF THE URBAN WARRIOR High-Speed Spirituality for People on the Run
Russell, Stephen; Barefoot Doctor

RETURN OF THE URBAN WARRIOR High-Speed Spirituality for People on the Run
Thorsons. Very Good+. 2001. 0007122977 . Very nice, clean, tight condition, only light wear overall. Inscription on endpage but otherwise unmarked. Cover has light corner wear and a little scuffing. "Barefoot Doctor takes you on a high-speed 'spiritual' trip - with potent doses of humour and demystified Taoist philosophy - containing [almost] everything you need to know to excel in the fast, furious 21st century without cracking up...." [611]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.95
46) A GUIDE TO AWARENESS AND TRANQUILLITY
Samuel, William

CA: Seed Center. Good. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. 0916108066 . Light wear to edges & corners, soiling to outer edge of pages. Some creasing on the front cover, and also some light creases on first section of pages. There are no tears or cuts. Interior pages are clean & tight. 290 pages. "The world is not as it appears to the busy, troubled mortal. A beautiful and magnificent harmony is spread over the entire face of the land; perfection permeates everything. This perfect Harmony is readily discernible and immediately available to anyone willing to acknowledge its presence and pay the small price demanded of it. What is the price? Surrender of the personality! Only the personality, the prideful, intellectual ego, denies the totality of Reality and the presence of a perfect experience. " (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
47) OLD SOULS The Scientific Evidence for Past Lives
Shroder, Tom

Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 068485192x . Excellent, near new condition. Very light wrinkling to jacket edges, small remainder mark & light spotting to bottom edge of pages. Book is otherwise as new. "In a book that will fascinate skeptics and supporters alike, award-winning journalist Tom Shroder reveals one of the astonishing, untold stories of our time. It is the story of thousands of young children who speak of remembering previous lives. They provide detailed, accurate, and emotionally laden information about people who died before they were born, people they claim they once were. Dr. Ian Stevenson, the distinguished scholar who holds an endowed professorship at the University of Virginia, has been traveling the world for thirty-seven years to investigate and document more than two thousand of these phenomenal cases. Despite voluminous and meticulously detailed scholarly reports, and the respect of an enthusiastic group of colleagues, Professor Stevenson's life's work has until now remained essentially unknown to the world at large...." [530] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.95
48) KINSHIP WITH THE ANIMALS
Tobias, Michael & Kate Solisti-Mattelon

KINSHIP WITH THE ANIMALS
Beyond Words Publishing. Very Good+. 1998. Softcover. 1885223889 . Very nice, clean, tight condition. Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Internal pages are clean, a little soiling to outer edge. Light wear to cover edges. "Despite the world's love affair with such great animal stories as those of Beatrix Potter and Hugh Lofting, science still chooses to dismiss most deep personal intuitions and feelings about animals as merely 'anthropomorphic. ' In [this book] we have expressly sought out extraordinary stories, anecdotes, and them rich, subversive science of encounters between humans and other life forms that might truly expand and accelerate the vocabulary of interspecies dialogue and empathy......" [588] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 337 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
49) THE REAL WORLD OF FAIRIES A First Person Account
Van Gelder, Dora

THE REAL WORLD OF FAIRIES A First Person Account
Quest Books. New. 1999. Second Edition. Softcover. 0835607798 . Softcover is new with slight creasing on bottom edge of pages. 7.5 x 5". ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; "Less than a century ago, particularly in Celtic countries, fairies were not dismissed so much as superstition but rather as a force to be reckoned with. It's curious that activities now attributed to aliens, such as crop circles and abductions, were once considered the ken of fairies; fairies today are merely woodland nymphs of yore by another name...." (*lower shipping avail to most locations) [190-osl] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
50) LOVER, EMBRACING THE PASSIONATE HEART Archetypes of the Collective Unconscious, Volume Four
Various Authors

LOVER, EMBRACING THE PASSIONATE HEART Archetypes of the Collective  Unconscious, Volume Four
Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam. New in New dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 1585421901 . New & unread. Book has light shelfwear involving light corner wear, and a small wrinkled area upper jacket - otherwise as new. Beautifully illustrated in colour & b/w. 143 pages. From Booklist: Readers of Carl Jung and Joseph Campbell will be familiar with the concept of archetypes, symbolic figures that embody key aspects of our contradictory nature, from the hero to the fool. The highly innovative and gorgeously illustrated series, Archetypes of the Collective Unconscious: Reflecting American Culture through Literature and Art, considers American variations on these ancient themes in volumes that combine provocative writings, Native American myths, and extraordinarily well chosen images, both handmade and photographic... ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: