Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Adventure & Travel

from Ravenswood Books

Browse Adventure & Travel | Return to Ravenswood Books | Even more TRAVEL / Special Interest / Adventure books
Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.
1) ICE BOUND A Doctor's Incredible Battle for Survival at the South Pole
Nielsen, Jerri & Maryanne Vollers

ICE BOUND  A Doctor's Incredible Battle for Survival at the South Pole
Miramax. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0786866845 . Excellent condition - hardcover is clean and unmarked. Jacket has a little scuffing & slight edge wrinkling. Nielsen spent the better part of 1999 as the physician for a team of 41 research scientists and their support group at the South PoleDa place that is completely unreachable for nine months of the year. [650]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
2) THE CANADIAN ROCKIES TRAIL GUIDE A Hiker's Manual to the National Parks
Patton, Brian Et Al

Banff, AB: Summerthought Publication. Very Good. 1978. Second Edition. Softcover. 0969080603 . Light edge & corner wear, light soiling outer edges. Internal pages tight and clean, light stain affects very bottom edge at rear of book. B/w photos. 266 pages. Includes a stronger emphasis on backpacking trips, with a section on extended trips of a week or more and an update on the Great Divide Trail; a switch to metric measurement (English equivalents are still provided) ; a narrowing of the territory covered in the guide - Glacier and Mount Revelstoke National Parks have been dropped to provide additional space for the parks of the Rockies proper; and an increase in the number of sketch maps and an improvement in their quality" Covers Banff, Jasper, Yoho, Kootenay, and Waterton parks. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
3) FRIED TWINKIES, BUCKLE BUNNIES, & BULL RIDERS A Year Inside the Professional Bull Riders Tour
Peter, Josh

Rodale Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 1594861196 . HC/DJ - near fine. Ex-library book, but still in excellent condition - pages and cover clean, tight and unmarked. Laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Jacket has a little scuffing to laminate. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages; "*Starred Review* The argument can be made that the Professional Bull Riders Tour may be the most dangerous, least financially rewarding of all sporting endeavors. Skull fractures, punctured lungs, and destroyed knees are all relatively routine injuries. At least now there is a million-dollar payout for the overall champion each season, but even that is in deferred dollars. Peter, a sportswriter for the New Orleans Times-Picayune, spent the 2004 season with the PBR tour and offers a penetrating portrait of a sport that stands at that awkward stage between minor league and national acceptance. The riders represent many nations besides America--some say Troy Dunn, an Australian, was the best ever--and Peter gives a glimpse into many of their lives. Much space is devoted to defending champion Justin McBride, a media darling with his boyish good looks who is only now realizing that the toughest part of being a champ is staying a champ. The book's title? Fried Twinkies are a genuine but rare concession delicacy, and buckle bunnies are the young ladies who curry the favor of the young macho men who ride the bulls. This is a tough book to walk away from. The icon of book-length sports journalism, John Feinstein, would be proud to include it in his body of work. It's that good. " [530] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
4) PILLOW OF GRASS
Phelan, Nancy

PILLOW OF GRASS
London: Macmillan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. HC has very light edgewear/cornerwear, bumping to spine ends, very clean. Interior clean & tight, other than bookplate on blank endpage, and partial sticker inside cover. A few pages have slight creases. DJ has minor edgewear and a few tiny tears, nice and clean, price clipped. B/w photos. 288 pages. 9" x 6" SUMMARY: Travelling alone in little known parts of Japan, Nancy Phelan discovered a country unsuspected by tourists, untouched in its deepest essentials by western influence. Her wanderings took her to the home of fisherfolk, rice-growing peasants, humble railway officials, Zen Masters and Shingon Buddhists; to the world of haiku, Noh, Tea and Flowers; to the bleak islands north of Hokkaido and the warm rural peace of Kyushu. She stayed in country inns, shrines, temples and cottages; on the sacred mountain, Koya San and the Itto-en community, among people dedicated to selfless service and non-possession....; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.95
5) THE GREEN GUIDE, ROME, VATICAN CITY
Publications, Michelin Travel

THE GREEN GUIDE, ROME, VATICAN CITY
Michelin Travel Publications. Very Good+. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 2061003591 . Excellent condition, clean and unmarked. Cover has a couple light creases and very light edgewear. Profusely illustrated. ; Michelin Green Guides; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pages; While spending a few days in the Eternal City, you may want to visit some its numerous sights and monuments, to explore the locations and scenes captured in the classic film "La Dolce Vita" to plunge into the bustle of an open-air market or to cross the Tiber to Trastevere in search of a typical trattoria. THE GREEN GUIDE, the perfect travel companion: a discerning and up-to-date source of information. Practical and comprehensive, it offers suggestions on what to see and what to do, background on history and cultural heritage. Ideal guides for the independent tourist, THE GREEN GUIDE explores destinations both near and far. Sights are rated - 3 stars "worth a journey", 2 stars "worth a detour" and 1 star "interesting". Maps and itineraries make planning easy, whether visiting the highlights or venturing off the beaten track. Travel with THE GREEN GUIDE for an exciting and memorable experience. [404-osl] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
6) ROLL AROUND HEAVEN ALL DAY A Piecemeal Journey Across America by Bicycle
Purdum, Stan

Communication Resources. Very Good. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 0930921119 . Ex-library with heavy laminated cover, usual stamps/stickers, only light wear overall, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior clean & tight, except for 2 pages with a small stain, one bottom corner has a bit of a rough edge, couple earmarks. Illustrated. Middle-aged, overweight and mounted on an old bicycle, Stan Purdum rides across America with a zestful appreciation for the land and the people that frequent its back roads and inhabit its small towns. With a gift for seeing both the ridiculous and the profound in everyday life, Stan uses his storyteller's skill to narrate this trip of a lifetime.... (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
7) WESTERN FLY-FISHING VACATIONS A Selective Guide
Reynolds, Nanci & Kirk

WESTERN FLY-FISHING VACATIONS A Selective Guide
CA: Chronicle Books. Very Good. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 0877014256 . Ex-library book with light wear - sturdy laminated cover & usual lib markings. Light edge/corner, some wear to laminate along spine, light soiling outer edge. Internal pages clean and unmarked. B/w photos 224 pages. "Descriptions and key information for more than 80 of the very best fly-fishing lodges and ranches in California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Oregon, Washington & Wyoming" Complete with maps and photos. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
8) EXTRAORDINARY WOMEN EXPLORERS The Women's Hall of Fame Series
Rooney, Frances

EXTRAORDINARY WOMEN EXPLORERS The Women's Hall of Fame Series
Second Story Press. New. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 1896764983 . New book, no markings. B/w illus. 118 pages. Young adult to adult interest. ; 8vo; "Most of the dozen adventurous women described here had a few things in common: an insatiable curiosity, a need to challenge the mind and the body, and a desire to share with others what they learned. The entries are arranged chronologically, beginning with Sacagawea and concluding with Matty McNair and Denise Martin's 1997 British Women's Polar Relay to the North Pole..... (*lower shipping avail to most locatons) [225-osl] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
9) DIVING & SNORKELING MONTEREY PENINSULA & NORTHERN CALIFORNIA
Rosenberg, Steve

DIVING & SNORKELING MONTEREY PENINSULA & NORTHERN CALIFORNIA
Lonely Planet Publications. Very Good+. 2000. Third Edition. Softcover. 0864427751 . Ex-library book but in excellent condition - sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Interior clean & tight, very light edgewear to cover. ".... This book describes 46 of the best scuba and free-diving sites throughout Central and Northern California - including Monterey Bay, Carmel Bay, and the Big Sur, Sonoma and Mendocino coasts - with full-color photos throughout. You'll get specific information on: Dive site depth range and conditions Common and hazardous marine life Diving services, campgrounds & state parks Equipment and safety, plus expert advice on underwater photography 10 easy-to-read maps " [350-osl; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
10) THE SCOTTISH BED & BREAKFAST BOOK Country and Tourist Homes, Farms, Guesthouse, Inns, 2nd Edition
Sawyers, June Skinner

THE SCOTTISH BED & BREAKFAST BOOK Country and Tourist Homes, Farms,  Guesthouse, Inns, 2nd Edition
Pelican Publishing Company. Very Good. 2006. First Edition. Softcover. 9781589802919 . Second edition 2006. Ex-library book, but still in very nice condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean and tight, cover has light scuffing and light wear at corners, spine edge. B/w illus. The author has selected more than 200 establishments, complete with info on transportation, tourist boards and local attractions. [305-osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
11) TRACKS ACROSS ALASKA A Dog Sled Journey
Scott, Alastair

Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 087113389x . Ex-library, with usual stamps & stickers, mylar cover, jacket attached to book. Light wear & soiling to cover, interior pages clean & tight other than the occasional spot, b/w photos. 247 pages. Alastair Scott, the Scottish adventurer, is possessed only of chronic wanderlust and the perfectly beguiling pipe dream to dogsled his way across Alaska, following, for the most part, the Iditarod Trail. Arriving in Manley Hot Springs without a sled, dogs or any experience, in amazingly short order, he outfits himself, begins to learn the rudiments of mushing, and one day lights out across the Land of the Midnight Sun. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
12) DOES YOUR METER WORK? A Crazy-Quilted Anthology of Oriental and Occidental Wanderings (Quantity available: 2)
Soliski, Jim

DOES YOUR METER WORK?  A Crazy-Quilted Anthology of Oriental and  Occidental Wanderings
Western Publishing. New. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 0973480904 . New & unread, no markings. 191 pages. Book DescriptionDoes Your Meter Work? ! Is the first question that experienced travelers ask of unregulated taxi drivers in foreign lands; it’s also a chronicle of fascinating experiences by veteran travel writer Jim Soliski. Does Your Meter Work? ! Is a crazy-quilted paper-back anthology of Oriental and Occidental wanderings that have been published in fifty-some publications around the world .....Review: "Travel + Humor = Jim Soliski, June 15, 2006Enjoy a humorous romp through Asia with travel writer Jim Soliski who 'tells it like it is'. He doesn't paint pictures of wondrous temples, sensational scenery and fascinating culture. Instead, he's the comical storyteller whose offbeat tales of cockfights, scuba lessons, jungle caves, parasailing, Hand Job Park, taxis and a plethora of other amusing if not quirky adventures will show you a side of traveling that most of us may never see (and probably don't want to, in some cases). [400-osl? ]; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
13) NEVER HITCHHIKE ON THE ROAD LESS TRAVELLED Hilarious Travel Tips and Misadventures on the Weird and Winding Road Taken by William Thomas
Thomas, William

Key Porter Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Excellent condition, only very light wear overall. Interior pages clean & tight, except for name written inside front cover and price on flap crossed out. Never Hitchhike on the Road Less Travelled leads you down William Thomas's own improbable and wacky paths-both primrose and perilous. A fool hardy tourist and inveterate backpacker, Thomas's first travel ticket was his hitchhiker's thumb.... (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
14) POINT LOBOS An Illustrated Walker's Handbook
Thompson, Frances

POINT LOBOS An Illustrated Walker's Handbook
Inkstone Books. Very Good. 1980. First Edition. Softcover. 0960454209 . Clean, tight condition. Pages are clean & unmarked. Cover has light soiling & light edge/corner wear. Contents: About Point Lobos; Map; Sea Lion Point Trail; Cypress Grove Trail; Bird Island Trail; Some books; About the author etc. B/w illustrations. 112 pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; (*Shipping will be reduced after checkout to most locations) [205-osl] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
15) THE COOL OF THE WILD An Extremist's Guide to Adventure Sports
Tomb, Howard

Contemporary Books. Very Good. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 0809237741 . Light wear to covers, light soiling, a little corner curling, interior pages clean & tight. Everything You've Always Wanted to Know About Rock Climbing, River Running, Paragliding, and Other Terrifying, Near-Death Activities"If you think climbing the sheer face of a frozen waterfall sounds liks fun, if you consider yellow fever a seasonal inconvenience, and if you believe the only slopes worth skiing are in uncut forests, you need this book. It'll take you on a white-knuckle ride to the cutting edge of adventure sports, where the line between terror and panic is razor thin and even a grown man might cry out for his mommy. " This tongue-in-cheek guide includes hundreds of practical tips on how to survive the outdoors while looking fully suave..." (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) [osl] ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
16) Sea of Dreamers: Travels With Famous Ocean Explorers
Trupp, Phil

Fulcrum. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 1555912907 . Ex-library in excellent condition, mylar cover, usual stamps/stickers, clean & tight interior, only very light wear overall, light soiling outer edge of pages. Dedication plate on half title page. 214 pages. B/w illus. From Publishers Weekly: Although three-quarters of our planet lies underwater, the average person knows more about the moon than about the world beneath the sea, according to diver Trupp (Tracking Treasure). During his 20-odd years of involvement in what he calls "the ocean world, " Trupp has collected a wealth of information on ocean researchers. Here, Trupp introduces readers to Maurice Ewing, who gave us "line by line...the shape of the world's seas and oceans"; Harold Edgerton of MIT, "who lit the sea" with his invention of stroboscopic photography; Cindy Van Dover, who discovered deep-sea light sources; and Eugenie Clark, whose daring research and bestselling books taught us that sharks have the intelligence needed for learning....; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
17) IRELAND, A TERRIBLE BEAUTY
Uris, Jill and Leon

Bantam Books. Very Good+. 1978. Sixth Printing. Softcover. 0553013815 . Very nice looking copy. Light edge & corner wear, couple small creases to rear. Internal pages clean & tight. Profusely illustrated in colour & b/w. "This work - in words and in poetic and powerful photographs - is the Urises' "love song" to the Irish and Ireland. "; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $5.95
18) JOURNEY INTO RUSSIA
Van Der Post, Laurens

London: Penguin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Softcover. 014002347X . Light edge & corner wear, tiny tears spine ends, light creasing, remainder mark across bottom edge. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. 352 pages. In the early 1960s Laurens van der Post made an extraordinary journey into Russia. Behind the enigmatic iron curtain of Soviet officialdom and the Communist regime, he set out to discover the real Russia - a vast land treasured by its ordinary people.... (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
19) CORDILLERA! One Man's Wilderness Odyssey Across the Entire North American Mountain System
Walchuk, Stan Jr

CORDILLERA!  One Man's Wilderness Odyssey Across the Entire North American  Mountain System
Jasper, Alberta: Vista Pub.. Good. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 0770415474 . Inscribed by author inside front cover: "For ___, Best Wishes, Stan Walchuk, Jr. " Very good interior, with good minus cover. Interior pages are tight and clean other than very small stain to bottom corner affecting first few pages, a little wrinkling to first couple of pages, age tanning to pages. Light soiling to bottom edge of pages. Cover has moderate edge & corner wear, creasing & rubbing, white watermark & a little wrinkling to bottom edge. "In the year 1982 three men set out from the northern plains of North America with pack and saddle horses in an attempt to reach the Pacific Ocean. Twelve hundred wilderness miles, eleven mountain ranges and twenty-two river crossings later, one of them reached Wrangell, Alaska..." [335-noto]; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
20) ESPRIT DE BATTUTA
Watson, Pamela

Aurum Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 1854106295 . Book is new & unread, with no markings. "Deep in the abyss of a cold, wet, wintry London day, Pamela Watson could take no more: no more meetings, no more daily grind, no more rain. "That's it!" she thought. "I'll cycle across Africa. "Alone. On a bicycle. Madness. What she found there was not only a life of high adventure, of great joy and shocking poverty, of beauty and terror, but a subtler, yet infinitely more rewarding, understanding of the lives led by myriad peoples half a world away........; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
21) HOT COUNTRIES
Waugh, Alec

New York: The Literary Guild of America. Very Good. 1930. Hardcover. Woodcuts by Lynd Ward. Assumed to be first in this edition. No jacket. Light wear to edges, a little more wear to spine ends & corners, corner bumping, light soiling to edges & outer pages edges. Interior clean & tight. Handsome woodcut illustrations throughout. "An account of a series of journeys made by the author to the Far East, the West Indies and among the South Sea Islands between 1926 and 1929. CONTENTS. -At sea. -Tahiti. -La Martinique. -"Gone native. "-Siam. -Ceylon. -The Englishman in the tropics. -The new Hebrides. -The Black republic. -Homewards. -London. "; 8vo; 304 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
22) SURVIVING AUSTRALIA A Practical Guide to Staying Alive
Wilby, Sorrel

Pocket Books. Near Fine. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 0743423674 . Excellent condition, only very light wear overall. Review stamp on title page other wise interior is unmarked. The Australian outback can be a wild & dangerous place if you're not prepared for it. Here is the essential guide for that journey. (*lower shipping available to most locations). [osl-250] ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
23) MOTHER WAS A GUNNER'S MATE World War II in the Waves
Wingo, Josette D

MOTHER WAS A GUNNER'S MATE World War II in the Waves
Bluejacket/Naval Institute. Very Good+. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 1557509247. . Excellent condition, ex-library with sturdy laminated cover, usual lib markings, only light wear overall, light soiling outer edge of pages, interior clean & tight, interior pages clean. B/w illus. From Booklist: "In 1944, Wingo left her working-class Irish Catholic family in Detroit to join the Waves. Her 18 months of service didn't quite show her the world, but it showed her a great deal beyond her childhood home and faith, taught her about her fellow humans, and saw her assigned to one of the elite Wave units, which trained naval Armed Guard antiaircraft gunners on the West Coast...." (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
24) THE DIVE SITES OF THE CAYMAN ISLANDS Over 270 Top Dive and Snorkel Sites
Wood, Lawson

THE DIVE SITES OF THE CAYMAN ISLANDS Over 270 Top Dive and Snorkel Sites
Contemporary Books. Very Good+. 2001. Second Edition. Softcover. 0071388656 . Ex-library book but still in very nice condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages clean and tight, cover laminate has light wear at corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; "With more than 260 diving and snorkeling adventures, this gorgeously illustrated guide presents the best marine sites of these Caribbean isles. Organized by island, The Dive Sites of the Cayman Islands, Second Edition, rates each site and describes the conditions, marine life, depths, and access. It also highlights special points of interest and offers features such as the Cayman Turtle Farm, Stingray City, rare and unusual marine life of the Caymans, and underwater photography and video tips. " [530] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
25) ORO The True Story of an Adventurer Who Made His Own Law in the Jungle of Central America - and Found a Mountain of Gold
Zyke, Cizia

ORO The True Story of an Adventurer Who Made His Own Law in the Jungle of  Central America - and Found a Mountain of Gold
New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312000936 . Hardcover has light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior clean & tight, bumping to spine ends. Jacket has broadart protector, which has some scuffing and tape marks, light soiling. Jacket underneath appears to be unflawed. 279 pages. "The most shocking, brutal and exciting true story since Papillon". The story of one man's search for gold. Traces the rise and fall of the author's fortunes in South America from solo prospecting on the Osa peninsula to the search for antiquities in the Columbian jungle. He survived snakes, malaria, hostile natives, and the terrors of the continent's notorious prisons. A truly masculine story of self-suficiency, determination and sheer guts. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
26) NATURALLY ONTARIO Exploring the Wealth of Ontario's Wild Places
Zyvatkauskas, Betty

NATURALLY ONTARIO Exploring the Wealth of Ontario's Wild Places
Random House Canada. Very Good+. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 0679309217 . Very nice shape. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover & usual stype markings. Very light edgewear, light soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages clean and unmarked. B/w photos. 278 pages. Covers Ontario's wild and remote areas, with something for everyone. Includes day trips, weekend end trips and longer adventures such an canoeing the remote boreal forest of Wabikimi.....This book will give naturalists an opportunity to see how rich in wildlife this province is...; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.85
Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: