cart Cart 0 items

Biography - Literary

from Ravenswood Books

Browse Biography - Literary | Return to Ravenswood Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Literary books
Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found.
1) BEYOND THE STUMP FARM Signed
Adams, Robert J

BEYOND THE STUMP FARM Signed
Spruce Grove, Alberta: Megamy Publishing. Very Good. 1997. First Printing. Softcover. 0968191622 . Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Very good condition, internal pages clean & tight, a little spotting outer edge of pages. Cover has light corner wear and scuffing, light scratches to cover. Stump Farm bookmark. Reminisce with the author as he recalls a simpler time. Laught at his experiences as he reaches adolescence and discovers a world beyond the stump farm. Enjoy the adventures of a boy in the 1950's as he takes us on a witty journey that includes frozen cow pies, his first love, a visit to the Glenwood bootlegger and saving his own life by burying himself in a muskeg coffin. The past will come alive as Bobby shares his charm & vibrant wit, his love of life and his ability to find humor in every situation. (*Lower shipping options available to most locations). [osl] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
2) SKUNKS & HOUND DOGS
Adams, Robert J

SKUNKS & HOUND DOGS
Spruce Grove, Alberta: Megamy. Near Fine. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 096819169X . Light wear to edges & corners. Interior clean, tight & unmarked. 190 pages. A recipe for yet another Adams' classic! Take one Game Warden, clad in street clothes, driving a Forestry Green ghost car in search of sheep killers, skunk pelts and his elusive brand new office. Add in supper provided by magpie legs or eggs and a smattering of sumptuous road kill. Sprinkle in a splash of sloughs, crafty lynx and exuberant hound dogs. Season with a generous pinch of humor. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Sit back and enjoy as Adams services up yet another classic of his witty down home stories... (*lower shipping avail to most locations-osl) . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
3) RANCH OF DREAMS Black Beauty Animal Sanctuary
Amory, Cleveland

RANCH OF DREAMS Black Beauty Animal Sanctuary
Penguin. New. 1998. Softcover. 0140269754 . New book, has small publisher's marking outer edge of pages. "After reading Black Beauty as a child, Cleveland Amory dreamed that some day he would have a ranch where animals would not be abused, but rather would, like that famous horse, end their days roaming proud and free. Many people know that for decades Amory has worked tirelessly on the behalf of animals as the founder of The Fund for Animals and that he first confessed to being adopted by a stray cat himself in The Cat Who Came for Christmas, the bestselling cat book of all time. But few know that Amory did in fact realize his childhood ambition by establishing the Black Beauty Ranch in East Texas...." (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $5.95
4) THE UNIQUE WORLD OF MITSUMASA ANNO Selected Works 1968-1977
Anno, Mitsumasa

Philomel Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399207430 . Clean, tight copy. Ex-library book with usual type markings, jacket attached to book. Light edgewear, fading to spine area. Internal pages clean with great colour illustrations. 48 pages. "...the first collection of the artist's individual works of graphic art. Anno quotes relevant passages from the works of famous authors underneath the pictures.." (*shipping will be reduced to most locations. ) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
5) IN MEMORY YET GREEN, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ISAAC ASIMOV, 1920-1954
Asimov, Isaac

IN MEMORY YET GREEN, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ISAAC ASIMOV, 1920-1954
Avon Books. Very Good. 1980. Softcover. 0380754320 . Moderate edge & corner wear, light creasing, light rubbing to edges, light soiling to rear & outer edge of pages, slight corner curling. Interior clean & unmarked. This autobiography was written after Asimov had finished his 200th book, and recounts his life from emigration from Russia to Brooklyn to the creation of his famous Foundation Trilogy. (*Note - due to weight, there will be an addt'l shipping charge) ; 8vo; 732 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.95
6) MEMORIES OF MARGARET My Friendship with Margaret Laurence
Bailey, Don

MEMORIES OF MARGARET My Friendship with Margaret Laurence
Prentice Hall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0135743931 . An attractive copy, only light wear overall. Interior clean & tight, no markings. 237 pages. "......We engaged in each other's lives and I have struggled to recount those moments as accurately as I could. My goal in committing these memories to the page is an attempt to give some small sense of who Margaret Laurence, the human being, was. To me at least". ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
7) NOBODY KNOWS MY NAME
Baldwin, James

NOBODY KNOWS MY NAME
Dell Books. Very Good. 1963. First Edition. Softcover. Pages clean and tight, light age tanning to pages and inside covers. Cover has light edge & corner wear, light scuffing, a little waviness to top/bottom edge. "...Records the last months of the author's 10 year self-exile in Europe; his return to America and Harlem; his first trip South at the time of the 2nd integration battles..." (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [97-osl]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $2.50
8) ONE OF THE DAMNED The Life & Times of Robert Tressell
Ball, F. C

ONE OF THE DAMNED The Life & Times of Robert Tressell
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0297766511 . Very Scarce title. Ex-library with mylar cover, spine sticker and first page stamp. Note: The title page has been removed. Good condition, would be upgraded to very good other than the missing page. Light cover scuffing/light soiling, age tanning, light edgewear. Jacket/cover not taped to book. Light soiling/spotting to outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & unmarked other than lib stamp on first page. B/w photos. "Written by a lifelong Robert Tressel enthusiast, this investigative biography tells the story of an elusive literary figure and his classic book. The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists was first published in 1953, but very little was known about its author, Robert Tressell, until the first edition of this biography was assembled in 1973. Traces Tressell's life and work, ranging from his upbringing in Ireland to his political organizing and writing. "; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 266 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $47.00
9) DOWN BY THE LEMONADE SPRINGS Essays on Wallace Stegner
Benson, Jackson J

DOWN BY THE LEMONADE SPRINGS Essays on Wallace Stegner
University of Nevada Press. Very Good+. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 0874174465 . Reflections on the Dean of Western Literature by His Biographer. Ex-library, still in great condition, usual lib markings, heavy laminated cover, clean & tight. 174 pages. From Booklist: In this thoughtful and well-researched biography, Benson follows Stegner's career, studying his literary canon as well as his numerous nonfiction works. (*Shipping will be reduced after checkout to most locations). [osl]; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
10) THE TORCH IN MY EAR
Canetti, Elias

THE TORCH IN MY EAR
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374278474 . Hardcover is clean & tight, light soiling to outer edge of pages, no markings. Jacket has light edgewear, couple small tears and light scuffing, price clipped. 372 pages. The memoirs of the 1991 Nobel Prize laureate and the author of Auto-Da-Fe and The Agony of Flies. This is the second volume of Canetti's memoirs. Volume One is titled The Tongue Set Free. Here is an account of the author's admiration for the Viennese writer Karl Kraus plus a portrait of his first wife, Veza, and Vienna and Berlin in the 1920s. Translated from the German by Joachim Neugroschel. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
11) OFF THE ROAD My Years with Cassady, Kerouac, and Ginsberg
Cassady, Carolyn

OFF THE ROAD My Years with Cassady, Kerouac, and Ginsberg
Penguin Books. Good+. 1991. Third Printing. Softcover. 014015390x . Internal pages clean, tight, a little age tanning, occasional light wrinkling. Cover has moderate edge & corner wear, small taped tears spine bottom & some corner curling. "The intimate story of Jack Kerouac and Neal Cassady written by the woman who loved them both. Off the Road is not only Carolyn Cassady's poignant account of their stormy love triangle, but a lively and accurate portrait of the Beat generation. Includes previously unpublished letters, photographs, and drawings from the author's private collection. " [377-notosl] ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
12) ALEX COLVILLE, THE OBSERVER OBSERVED
Cheetham, Mark A

ALEX COLVILLE, THE OBSERVER OBSERVED
Ecw Press. Very Good+. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 1550222066 . Excellent, clean, tight condition. Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings - very light edgewear, a little soiling to outer edge of pages. 140 pages. "Charting the prodigious life and career of one of Canada's best-known artists, this illustrated biography shows Alex Colville as both artist and public figure, engaging many worlds at once—from painting and politics to creativity and business. He has been given some of the highest honors for his art, but he has also been charged with misogyny, opportunism, and crowd-pleasing. This compelling profile ultimately attempts to answer the question, Where is the truth among all these contradictions? " (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
13) TYPING A LIFE IN 26 KEYS
Cohen, Matt

TYPING A LIFE IN 26 KEYS
Toronto: Vintage Canada. Fine. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 0679311246 . Trade softcover in near new condition, clean & tight, small remainder marking across bottom edge of pages. 248 pages. Matt Cohen left us all a gift when he decided, in the last six months of his life, to write a memoir. Typing is an invaluable and touching reckoning of the writing life, funny in many places, brilliant in others. (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
14) ONE HEART, ONE WAY Alden Nowlan: a Writer's Life
Cook, Gregory M

ONE HEART, ONE WAY Alden Nowlan: a Writer's Life
Pottersfield Press. Very Good. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 189590059x . Clean, tight condition. Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual ex-lib type markings. Internal pages are clean and tight. Cover has light scuffing and light edgewear to laminate. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 296 pages; "Born near Windsor, Nova Scotia, poet, journalist and novelist Alden Nowlan challendged the apparent disadvantages of poverty, and a mere four grades of formal education, to publish 25 books, including three plays. Haunted by ghosts of his early life, Nowlan nevertheless discovered the ultimate "exchange of gifts" in the love of his wife and son. They fueled his bravery in plumbing the depths of human loneliness and confessing love's most temder expressions. Nowlan's empathy with society's poor, as well as the earth beneath his feet, finds him cited as often in medical school, pulpit, or military mess, as in the work of the poets he inspired. He lived long enough in his 50 years to appreciate the sternest discipline: "The day the child realizes that all adults are imperfect, he becomes an adolescent; the day he forgives them, he becomes an adult; the day he forgives himself, he becomes wise." His writing earned him two honorary degrees and numerous awards, including a Guggenheim fellowship and the 1968 Governor General's Award For Poetry. That same year he became writer in residence at The University of New Brunswick, a position he filled until his death in 1983. " [605] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.95
15) DYLAN, DRUID OF THE BROKEN BODY An Assessment of Dylan Thomas As a Religious Poet
Davies, Aneirin Talfan

DYLAN, DRUID OF THE BROKEN BODY An Assessment of Dylan Thomas As a  Religious Poet
London: J. M. Dent. Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library book in good condition, mylar cover & usual stamps/stickers, moderate wear overall, light soiling, light creasing to jacket. Sticker residue on front cover, jacket attached to book. Interior pages clean & tight, a few earmarks, light soiling outer edge of pages. Dylan Thomas wrote of his Collected Poems: " 'these poems, with all their crudities, doubts, and confusions, are written for the love of Man and in praise of God' " This book is in the form of an essay. It makes clear a private image of Thomas that is very different from the public image of the man when he was alive. The religious trends exhibited by Dylan Thomas are made more apparent by the order in which the poet set out his work in the Collected Poems. The author provides an outline for an approach to the Collected Poems.... (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 75 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
16) HOW TO SHOOT AN AMATEUR NATURALIST
Durrell, Gerald

HOW TO SHOOT AN AMATEUR NATURALIST
London: Collins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover is clean & tight, no markings, only slight wear, one corner bumped. Jacket has light creasing/wrinkling to a couple edges, not price clipped. A book about the filming of a A BBC television series based on Durrell's book The Amateur Naturalist, which featured the author and his wife, Lee, as narrators. After a year's work on that program, covering 49, 000 miles, the film crew had learned a lot of natural history, and Durrell had a new appreciation of filmmaking. This story of the journeys is vintage Durrell: breezy and entertaining as he recounts misadventures and the problems of filming wild animals, serious in his plea for conservation... (*Shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.95
17) ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON A Concise Biography (VHS) (Quantity available: 2)
Famous Authors Series

ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON A Concise Biography (VHS)
Famous Authors Series. New. 2001. First Edition. New in shrink wrap, VHS format. UPC: 032031220430. Scottish novelist, essayist, and poet Robert Louis Stevenson contributed many beloved classics to the world of children's literature, including his adventure novel "Treasure Island. " Stevenson's popularity is based primarily on the exciting subject matter of his adventure novels and stories of the fantastic. Robert Louis Stevenson 1850 - 1894. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
18) QUARTERED SAFE OUT HERE Large Print
Fraser, George MacDonald

QUARTERED SAFE OUT HERE Large Print
Leicester: Charnwood. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0708987222 . Scarce Edition, large print. No jacket as issued. This is an ex-library book but markings are fairly unobtrusive, sticker on spine, stamp first page and stickers inside back cover. Light wear to corners & spine ends, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight. This is the author's own factual and highly personal account of the Burma War. He describes life and death in Nine Section, a small group of hard-bitten and possibly eccentric Cumbrian borderers with whom the author, then nineteen, served in the last great land campaign of World War II, when the 17th Black Cat Division captured a vital strongpoint deep in Japanese territory. It is war in close-up, fearsome, sometimes appalling, often funny, and always a disturbing reminder of how the world and its attitudes to soldiering have changed in fifty years. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 358 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $40.50
19) HOLE IN MY LIFE
Gantos, Jack

HOLE IN MY LIFE
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. New. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 0374430896 . New & unread, no markings. Young adult to adult reading. In the summer of 1971, Jack Gantos was an aspiring writer desperate for adventure, college cash, and a way out of a dead-end job. For ten thousand dollars, he recklessly agreed to help sail a sixty-foot yacht loaded with hashish from the Virgin Islands to New York City, where he and his partners sold the drug until federal agents finally caught up to them in a bust at the Chelsea Hotel. For his part in the conspiracy, the twenty-year-old Gantos was sentenced to serve up to six years in prison. In Hole in My Life, this acclaimed author of over thirty books for young people confronts the period of struggle and confinement that marked the end of his own youth. (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
20) THE DIME DETECTIVES A Comprehensive History of the Detective Fiction Pulps
Goulart, Ron

THE DIME DETECTIVES A Comprehensive History of the Detective Fiction Pulps
New York: Mysterious Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0892961910 . Retired library book with spine sticker & a few internal markings. Light edgewear, light soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages clean & unmarked except for lib markings & a little glue residue on first page. Top layer of laminate, which was scuffed, has been removed leaving the jacket clean & bright. A chronicle of the birth of the hard-boiled, wise-cracking American detective in the pages of such publications as Black Mask, Detective Fiction Weekly, Crimebusters, Thrilling Detective, Dime Detective, Spicy Detective, and other mystery pulps of the 1920s and 1930s. Offers a scholarly overview of crime pulp history. (*Shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
21) J. M. SYNGE 1871 - 1909
Greene, David H., & Stephens, Edward M

Collier Books. Good. 1961. First Edition. Softcover. Moderate wear & creasing to covers, light peeling spine bottom and small tears to spine end, light soiling. Ex- university library with stickers & markings. Interior pages clean & tight. Paper split at spine inside back cover but all attached. 319 pages. The first complete biography of a great dramatist and the author of "Riders To The Sea, " and "Playboy of the Western World. " (*lower shipping avail to most locations) ; 12mo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
22) WAYS OF ESCAPE
Greene, Graham

WAYS OF ESCAPE
Toronto: Lester and Orpen Denny's. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0919630138 . Only very light wear overall, slight soiling outer edge of pages, light soiling to spine on jacket, light scuffing. Interior clean & tight, no markings. The experiences and encounters of a long and extraordinary life, a memoir by Graham Greene, one of the greatest English novelist's of our time. 266 pages. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
23) I'M NO SAINT A Nasty Little Memoir of Love and Leaving, Advance Reading Copy
Hayt, Elizabeth

I'M NO SAINT A Nasty Little Memoir of Love and Leaving, Advance Reading  Copy
Warner Books. Fine. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 0446531944 . Uncorrected proof, in excellent, like new condition, clean & unmarked. 293 pages. Description: Elizabeth Hayt embarked upon holy matrimony with reservations. Once there, she found herself drowning in an ocean of wifely and motherly duties, and at 35, felt there had to be more to life. But she was terrified when her husband called it quits. She responded by ricocheting from one high-powered man to another in a post-marital celebration of dating that rivals anything Samantha Jones had to offer. From stripteases before media moguls to attempts at reaching the emotional cores of Manhattan's most lusted-after bachelors, Elizabeth rebels against her Great Neck roots, Ivy league education, and Upper East Side trappings as she delights in revealing the sex lives of true players and sexual politics of New York. In the end, she finds a way to reconcile her bad-girl desires with her good-girl upbringing and defy the predictable expectations of wife- and motherhood. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
24) ERNEST HEMINGWAY READS (Quantity available: 2)
Hemingway, Ernest

ERNEST HEMINGWAY READS
Harper Audio. New. 1992. 1559945737 . Audio on Cassette - 45 minutes. New and in the shrink wrap, one scratch to plastic on back. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; Publisher's Note "Hemingway's voice [is] a clear, vibrant, low tenor, unexpectedly youthful, almost boyish. It reminds one of a recurring theme in the fiction, that of age reaching back toward youth. . . [Ernest Hemingway Reads] provides his readers the opportunity to listen for and appreciate the Hemingway wit." - The Nation One of Ernest Hemingway's deadliest enemies was The Microphone& but over the years, under special circumstances, Ernest did record a few things for me on an old Webster wire recorder that he kept in his finca in Cuba, and on a transistorized pocket recorder called a Midgetape which we took on our travels. These wires and tapes, imperfect though they are, are virtually the only record we have of his voice. (The one exception is his acceptance of the Nobel Prize which was recorded by a Havana radio station. ) - A. E. Hotchner This audio includes: The Nobel Prize acceptance speech, Second Poem to Mary, In Harry's Bar in Venice, The Fifth Column, Work in Progress, Saturday Night at the Whorehouse in Billings, Montana. (*lower shipping avail to most locations, 105-osl? ) . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
25) STEFAN HEYM The Perpetual Dissident
Hutchinson, Peter

STEFAN HEYM The Perpetual Dissident
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 052140438X . Hardover has very little wear, one small wrinkle near top, slight bumping to spine ends. Light coloured ink dots top & bottom outer edge of pages & small pen mark bottom edge. DJ has a little wrinkling to the top edge, a couple of tiny tears and light scuffing. 270 pages. Description: Stefan Heym was Hitler's youngest literary exile. This book, the first full-length study of Heym to appear in English, outlines his exciting career, which culminated in his becoming the major dissident of the German Democratic Republic. It focuses primarily on his journalism and his novels, some of which have been translated into over twenty languages, but also discusses his earliest, almost unknown, poetry and drama..... ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $39.50
26) PACIFIC RIM LETTERS
Kiyooka, Roy

PACIFIC RIM LETTERS
Edmonton, AB: Newest Press. New. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 1896300707 . Large softcover is new and unread, no markings."Pacific Rim Letters, alongside with its earlier companion volume, Transcanada Letters, postmarks Roy Kiyooka's 20-year letter writing project as one of the most unique manifestos of epistolatory poetics in the past 50 years. This extraordinarily innovative and expansive painter, photographer, writer and musician used the letter as a form to explore and develop a domestic aesthetic that addresses the daily life of the artist at work, the quotidian correspondences of business, community and the imagination. The narrative threads through these missives deliver a gripping biotext of a racialized and hyphenated Canadian artist 'leaping cultural fences' and rapping out to the 'myriad extension' of the mundane self...."--Fred Wah, author of Diamond Grill & Faking It & Governor General's Award recipient.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $20.50
27) KURT VONNEGUT
Klinkowitz, Jerome

KURT VONNEGUT
London: Methuen & Company. Very Good. 1983. Not First Edition. Softcover. 0416334806 . Ex-library with heavy laminated cover and usual markings, only light wear overall, light scuffing to cover. Interior pages clean & tight, unmarked, age tanning to edges. 96 pages. From the Methuen Contemporary Writers Series. Draws on Vonnegut's experiences as a young man in the great depression and the 2nd World War.... (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.95
28) THE FALCONER OF CENTRAL PARK
Knowler, Donald

Bantam. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. Softcover. 0553342053 . Softcover in wraparound jacket. Excellent condition, clean and unmarked. Jacket has tiny tears to spine ends and light corner wear. The surprising and wondrous natural world at the heart of a great city. An unforgettable odyssey into a wild kingdom hidden within a concrete world. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pages; (*lower shipping avail to most locations) [281-osl] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
29) CHARLES DICKENS HIS LIFE AND WORK
Leacock, Stephen

CHARLES DICKENS HIS LIFE AND WORK
Fitzhenry & Whiteside. Near Fine. 2004. Not First Edition. Softcover. 1550417673 . Excellent condition, small section of creased corners top right, one earmark seen. Clean & unmarked other than slight soiling to upper edge of pages. B/w illustrations. Book Description: Stephen Leacock shares the stage with Charles Dickens and Mark Twain as one of the best-loved humorists in the English-speaking world, and at the time of its original publication Leacock’s biography of Dickens was widely and enthusiastically hailed as a vital, grand, and masterful examination of the man and his writing. That Leacock’s biography of the great novelist was the first to explore the humour as well as the morality of Dickens’ novels is only natural. Originally published in 1933, it is filled with sharp commentary and was a book that Leacock was enormously and justifiably proud. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
30) A BURST OF LIGHT
Lorde, Audre

A BURST OF LIGHT
Ontario: Women's Press. Good. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 0889611742 . Very light edgewear, a little corner curling. Would be upgraded to very good, except several pages have yellow highlighting. Book is otherwise clean. ; 8vo; "In 1984, feminist poet Lorde learned that her breast cancer had metastasized to the liver. The moving title section comprises a series of journal excerpts that both frighten and inspire: choosing not to have a biopsy, she instead treats the disease with a stay at the homeopathic Lukas Klinik in Switzerland, consultations with more traditional medical specialists and alternatives like self-hypnosis. Her lifelong battle against racism, sexism and homophobia has armed her with the resilience to resist cancer, and thus "A Burst of Light" becomes not only a chronicle of Lorde's fight against disease, but a view of one woman's sparring with injustice..." (*lower shipping avail to most locations) [osl] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
31) SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY AND HORROR WRITERS Two Volumes
MacNee, Marie J

SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY AND HORROR WRITERS Two Volumes
New York: U. X. L. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0810398664 . 2 Volumes, A-J, K-Z . These are ex-library books with the usual stamps & stickers, but they were non-circulating books and have very little wear- light scuffing of covers, perhaps light soiling to outer edge of pages. Exterior library stickers could be removed if desired. From BooklistThe lives and works of 80 of "the best-known, highest-praised, scariest, funniest, and most-promising authors of tales of future worlds, alternative universes, psychological spine-tinglers, and more" are covered in this two-volume set. These writers extend from Mary Shelley and Robert Louis Stevenson to Stephen King and Anne Rice. YA authors such as Natalie Babbitt and Laurence Yep are also covered.... (**Note: set is very heavy & will incur addt'l shipping charges) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $41.50
32) THE OTHER HARMONY The Collected Poetry of Eli Mandel, Two Volumes
Mandel, Eli

THE OTHER HARMONY The Collected Poetry of Eli Mandel, Two Volumes
Canadian Plains Research. Very Good. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 0889771383 . Ex-library, with sturdy laminated cover and usual stamps & stickers. Light edge & corner wear, light soiling to outer edge of pages. Vol 2 has a small tear to laminate along edge. Interior pages clean & tight, unmarked other than minimal library markings. Book Description: As a poet, critic, anthologist and teacher, Saskatchewan native Eli Mandel was a major figure in Canadian literature, particularly prairie literature. Mandel fashioned his identity as a post-Holocaust Jewish writer positioned dramatically between extremes of tradition and innovation, nation and region, East and West, producing work which can be read in a variety of contexts and which reflects patterns and changes within Canadian writing from the 1950s to the 1980s. This two-volume edition of Mandel's collected poetry includes the complete texts of ten previously published volumes of poetry, as well as 82 "new" poems never before presented in a collection... (*Note: due to the weight of these two book, there will be addt'l shipping charges) ; ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $27.00
33) F. P. GROVE IN EUROPE AND CANADA Translated Lives (Quantity available: 3)
Martens, Klaus

F. P. GROVE IN EUROPE AND CANADA Translated Lives
3: University of Alberta Press. New. 2001. First Edition. 0888643640 . Softcover. Book is new and unread, no markings. Frederick Philip Grove's autobiography, In Search of Myself, won the Governor General's award for non-fiction in 1947. Yet the details of his early life are anything but clear. In this remarkably rich portrait of the author's life and milieu, Klaus Martens follows Grove's alter ego, Felix Paul Greve, from a mysterious period in Germany as a student and translator tohis new identity as F. P. Grove, a teacher and writer in Canada.... [540]; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $19.95
34) 'TIS, A MEMOIR
McCourt, Frank

Scribner & Company. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684848783 . Excellent condition, only very light wear overall. No internal markings, top edge of jacket has a little wrinkling and a couple tiny tears. " The sequel to Frank McCourt's memoir of his Irish Catholic boyhood, Angela's Ashes, picks up the story in October 1949, upon his arrival in America.... "; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
35) WALKING THE INDIAN STREETS
Mehta, Ved

WALKING THE INDIAN STREETS
Little Brown & Co. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover is clean, has slight tanning around edges and spine. Interior pages clean & unmarked except for name written inside front cover & first page. Jacket has moderate edgewear and several small tears, light rubbing to edges and some fading to spine, tanning of edges, price clipped.In the summer of 1959 after ten years of study in the U. S. And Great Britain, Ved Mehta returned to his home in India. This book is the sensitive, beautifully written account of his endeavour to re-identify himself first with his family, then with the military and civil leaders of the Indian state..... ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
36) INVINCIBLE LOUISA The Story of the Author of Little Women
Meigs, Cornelia

Little, Brown and Company. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1968. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library, with usual stamps & stickers in good+ condition, jacket attached to book. HC has moderate edgewear, light soiling/scuffing to jacket, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages tight, and clean for the most part, although several pages have pencil underlinings, several earmarks. Good, solid reading copy. The Story of Louisa May Alcott. First published in 1933. This biography won the Newberry Medal for the year in which it was first published. The new edition was issued in honour of the hundredth anniversary of the publication of Little Women. Alcott Centennial Edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
37) TIME OUT OF MIND: The Diaries of Leonard Michaels
Michaels, Leonard

Riverhead Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 1573221422 . Only very light wear overall, some light stains on rear of jacket. Interior pages clean & tight, no markings. 8vo (9" tall), 214 pages.The Diaries of Leonard Michaels 1961-1995. Leonard Michaels tells us that he began keeping a journal because he had no one to talk to about his troubled early marriage, which ended in his wife's suicide. In more than thirty years of entries, he has found many things easier to confide to paper than to friends and family. Now, with the publication of his journals, we follow this distinguished writer's progress. As we see the world anew through his eyes, we also gain rare insight into what it means to be a writer.; 000943; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
38) T. S. ELIOT'S PERSONAL WASTE LAND: Exorcism of the Demons
Miller, James E., Jr

T. S. ELIOT'S PERSONAL WASTE LAND:  Exorcism of the Demons
Pennsylvania State University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0271012374 . Ex-library book with moderately heavy wear, good minus condition. Reading/study copy only. Moderate wear to book edges & corners, moreso to corners, scuffing & soiling of cover, outer edge of pages, and occasionally within book. Interior pages are tight. Several pages have underlining as well as several pages with some wrinkling and a few creases.. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
39) THE REST OF US Dispatches from the Mother Ship
Mitchard, Jacquelyn

Viking Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0670876623 . Hardcover book in excellent condition; with very light wear and no markings. For years, readers of The Milwaukee Journal Sentinel have been calling their mothers, boyfriends, and sisters to say, "See? That's exactly what I meant!" Now syndicated nationwide, Jacquelyn Mitchard's column, "The Rest of Us, " charms her readers each week. In this wise and sparkling volume that collects more than a decade of dispatches, Mitchard's longtime readers and fans of her bestselling novel, The Deep End of the Ocean, can share the exuberant wisdom of a woman and a writer who has seen it all. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
40) RUSKIN Sutton Pocket Biographies
O'Gorman, Francis

RUSKIN Sutton Pocket Biographies
Sutton Publishing. Near Fine. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 0750921420 . Very nice clean, tight condition. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Overall wear is fairly minimal. B/w illus. 111 pages. "John Ruskin was one of the greatest Victorian critics of art and society, but he was also preoccupied with politics, economics and education. This pocket-sized biography explores his influence on his own age and ours, examining his work, his relationships and his creative life. " (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to all locations) [osl] ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
41) PERFECT EXAMPLE
Porcellino, John

PERFECT EXAMPLE
Cambridge, MA: Highwater Books. Very Good+. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 0966536355 . Very nice, clean, tight condition. Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Overall wear is very light. Two-tone cartoons. "A melancholic memoir of saying goodbye to the familiar Road trips, drunken concerts, and late-night make-out sessions all swirl together in this coming-of-age graphic novel by King Cat cartoonist John Porcellino. Tackling the pain and uncertainty of the pivotal summer before college, Porcellino's sad and beautiful story is drawn in his sincere, minimalist style. Deceptively and charmingly simple, Perfect Example is a collection of Porcellino's self-published King Cat comics, which have won over thousands of readers with their honesty, empathy, and sincerity. " (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
42) EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS, THE MAN WHO CREATED TARZAN Volume I and Volume II
Porges, Irwin; Bradbury, Ray

EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS, THE MAN WHO CREATED TARZAN Volume I and Volume II
Ballantine Books. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. 0345251318 . Near fine softcovers with good slipcase. Books themselves are in great shape - clean and unmarked with only a little scuffing and a small amount of edgewear. Slight fading at spine ends outer edge of pages. Slipcase has moderately heavy edgewear, scuffing and small tears but is still intact. The complete chronicle of the life and works of the world's most widely read author. ; The Complete Chronicle of The life And Works Of The World's Most Widely Read Author, Box Set Vol1 ,V; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1311 pages; (*Note- due to heavy weight, there will be addt'l ship charge to most locations) [1770] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $28.95
43) CHEKHOV A Spirit Set Free
Pritchett, V. S

CHEKHOV A Spirit Set Free
Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0394546504 . Ex-library with mylar cover & usual stamps & stickers, only light wear overall, interior clean & tight. 8vo, 235 pages. Examines the evolution of one of the great men of 19th-century literature from the knowledgeable perspective of V. S. Pritchett, one of the great men of 20th-century literature. Review: "A splendid study of Chekhov, this book is primarily an original, sympathetic and wonderfully insightful account of his evolution as a writer, especially of short stories. His life story really lies in his work and his genius, and lies above all in his creative gifts as a writer of short stories. " ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
44) BIRDBATHS AND PAPER CRANES
Randall, Sharon

BIRDBATHS AND PAPER CRANES
Plume Books. New. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 0452283698 . New book, remainder marking bottom edge of pages. "...A joyful tribute to the human spirit, told by a master storyteller with a flair for the wry one-liner. " --Toledo Blade Syndicated columnist Randall's writing style is intensely personal and unmistakably authentic, as if she were writing a letter to a trusted friend. In Randall's hands, even stories about ordinary things-from a broken birdbath to a rusty porch swing to a thousand paper cranes-all shine with extraordinary meaning and grace.... (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
45) CROSS CREEK
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan

CROSS CREEK
Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. Hardcover in very nice condition - clean & tight, slight wear to corners/spine ends. Very neat bookplate on endpage. Jacket has several small edge tears & chips, age tanning to rear, edge rubbing. "Originally published in 1942, Cross Creek has become a classic in modern American literature. For the millions of readers raised on The Yearling, here is the story of Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings's experiences in the remote Florida hamlet of Cross Creek, where she lived for thirteen years. From the daily labors of managing a seventy-two-acre orange grove to bouts with runaway pigs and a succession of unruly farmhands, Rawlings describes her life at the Creek with humor and spirit..." [471] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
46) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PULP FICTION WRITERS
Server, Lee

ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PULP FICTION WRITERS
Checkmark Books. Very Good+. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 081604578x . Ex-library book, but still in great condition. Pages are clean and tight, a little scuffing, minor edgewear to laminate. Sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings, one small library stamp on top edge marked out. ; Facts on File Library of American Literature; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 384 pages; Written by established pulp fiction and popular culture author Server, Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers includes information on more than 200 nineteenth- and twentieth-century writers. Arranged in alphabetical order, each entry includes a biographical sketch and list of the author's works (arranged by pseudonym). Also included is an introduction that serves as a concise overview and traces the start of the industry of pulp serials to the genre that it is today.... [660] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
47) THE CONSTANCE BERESFORD-HOWE PAPERS
Steele, Apollonia (editor)

THE CONSTANCE BERESFORD-HOWE PAPERS
Calgary, AB: University of Calgary Press. New. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 1895176700 . Book is new and unread, no markings. Compiled by Marlys Chevrefils. Editor - Apollonia Steele.Covers the period 1941-1991. Biocritical essay, notes, correspondence series, manuscript series, scrapbook series, works on Beresford-Howe, etc. (*Shipping will be reduced, depending on your location); 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
48) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ALICE B. TOKLAS
Stein, Gertrude

THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ALICE B. TOKLAS
Vintage/Random House. Very Good. 1960. Softcover. Moderate wear to edges & corners, creasing to spine, light soiling. Interior pages clean & unmarked, age tanning to page edges. 252 pages. Great Books by Women; review......The Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas is actually the autobiography of Gertrude Stein. With complete self-assurance and audacity, speaking through the unassuming persona of her companion Alice B. Toklas, Gertrude Stein indulged herself delightfully in this ode to Gertrude Stein and her literary/artistic circle.... (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
49) WORKING DAYS The Journals of the Grapes of Wrath
Steinbeck, John

Viking. Good in Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670808458 . Ex-library, good condition, mylar cover, usual stamps/stickers, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages tight and clean for the most part, although there is occasional light soiling. A few pages have some pencil markings/underlining. There is one split at spine near centre but no loose pages. B/w illus/photos. 180 pages. 8vo. Written in 1938 during the time that Steinbeck was writing THE GRAPES OF WRATH, the book is a journal and notebook which follows the writing of the novel which chronicled the social conscience of the depression era.... ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
50) IN TOUCH
Steinbeck, John Iv

Dell Books. Very Good+. 1970. First Edition. Softcover. Light wear to edges, interior clean & tight, slight age yellowing. First book for John Steinbeck's son. " ...This is the story of one year in the life of a young man. In that year , he learned about the beauty of seductions of Vietnam, the horror of the war there, the hypocrisy awaiting him at home, and the price of challenging it....He speaks with the authentic voice of a generation. " (*shipping will be reduced on this light book ) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.25
Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: