Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Collectible Illustrated

from Ravenswood Books

Browse Collectible Illustrated | Return to Ravenswood Books | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 182 listings found.
1) THE AIR FARCE BOOK
Abbott, Roger Etal

THE AIR FARCE BOOK
Toronto: Collins. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0002168189 . Hardcover is clean & umarked, wear is very minimal. B/w illustrations. Jacket has light edgwear and back flap is corner clipped. A collection of the funniest moments from CBC's top-rated comedy show, from inspired madness to just plain happy silliness. Includes the memorable exploits of Broadfoot's Sergeant Renfre of the Mounted (in radio script form) and stumbling dialogues with dim-witted hockey superstar Big Bobby Clobber, etc. (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
2) AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL REPORT 2005 The State of the World's Human Rights
Amnesty International

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL REPORT 2005 The State of the World's Human Rights
London: Amnesty International. Very Good+. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 086210369X . Light edgewear, a little moreso to corners, corner curling, couple small creases & scuffing to cover. Light soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages are clean & unmarked. Colour illustrations. This report, which covers 149 countries, highlights the failure of national governments and international organizations to deal with human rights violations and calls for greater international accountability. It also acknowledges the opportunities for positive change, often spearheaded by human rights activists and civil society groups.....Whether in a high profile conflict or a forgotten crisis, Amnesty International campaigns for justice and freedom for all and seeks to galvanize public support to build a better world. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $18.95
3) PAUL KANE 1810-1871
Amon Carter Museum

PAUL KANE 1810-1871
Amon Carter Museum & the National Gallery of Canada. Good. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Good minus condition. Oblong (10.5 x 11"). Ex-library book with usual type markings & moderate wear & tear. Jacket attached to book, small tears to corners, sticker residue on front, age tanning. Internal pages have light soiling, a few earmarks & a small amount of pen/pencil markings. English & French text. Circulated as part of the International Exhibitions programme 1971-1972, of the National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa. Colour frontispiece is a self portrait by the artist plus numerous b/w illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
4) WILDFIRE British Columbia Burns
Anderson, Charles & Culbert, Lori

WILDFIRE British Columbia Burns
Vancouver: Greystone Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 1553650573 . Ex-library book, but still in great condition - laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean and tight, jacket has light scuffing. Profusely illustrated in colour. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Compiling 130 of the best photographs and stories from the long hot summer of 2003, senior editors and photographers from The Vancouver Sun and The Province newspapers reflect on the historic, economic, and emotional toll of the fires. There are three sections on the main fire areas-Kamloops, Kelowna, and Cranbrook-that delve into the tragedies and the triumphs of the fires that burned (and in many cases continue to burn) in those regions. Included are many tales of the men and women-including firefighters who had lost their own homes-who risked their lives on the front lines, volunteers who gave generously of their time and money, and friends and neighbours, and even strangers, from all over the country, who rallied to help those in need. Finally, an epilogue reflects on the rebuilding process and what's ahead for the people and the communities affected by the devastation. [870] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $19.95
5) THE UNIQUE WORLD OF MITSUMASA ANNO Selected Works 1968-1977
Anno, Mitsumasa

Philomel Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399207430 . Clean, tight copy. Ex-library book with usual type markings, jacket attached to book. Light edgewear, fading to spine area. Internal pages clean with great colour illustrations. 48 pages. "...the first collection of the artist's individual works of graphic art. Anno quotes relevant passages from the works of famous authors underneath the pictures.." (*shipping will be reduced to most locations. ) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
6) ANNO'S FLEA MARKET
Anno, Mitsumasa

ANNO'S FLEA MARKET
London: The Bodley Head. Very Good+. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0370305914 . Scarce edition. Illustrated boards, no jacket (as issued). A little bumping to spine ends & corners, light scuffing, very light soiling, light age yellowing to cover. Interior pages are clean & unmarked - a few pages have some light wrinkling. First & second page have a small tear across upper spine are. Wonderful color illustrations throughout. Non-paginated. The clever artist's view of history through objects at a flea market. Wordless picture book continues his series of wordless travel books by this prize-winning author-artist. (400-osl) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
7) ANNO'S ITALY
Anno, Mitsumasa

ANNO'S ITALY
London: The Bodley Head. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0370302141 . Retired library book with no markings to outside of book. Removed back pocket with some peeling and a few small crossed out stamps internally. No jacket as issued. Very light corner wear to cover, small peel by spine on rear. Interior pages otherwise clean & unmarked. Colour illustrations, non-paginated. The perservering traveller from Anno's Journey crested the hill on the last page of that book, and on the first page of this one, he is sitting in contemplation on a fallen tree. He is not still for long though, and he is next to be found buying a horse from a wood-cutter and setting off on a new and extraordinary adventure....Take a stunning visual journey with this well-known Japanese illustrator as our traveller makes his way across Italy. (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $21.95
8) SATYRICA
Arbiter, Petronius

SATYRICA
London: The Folio Society. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. Like new hardcover, with brown slipcase. Hardcover is clean & tight, and appears unread. Brown slipcase has slight scuffing, otherwise fine. A New translation by Frederic Raphael. Colour & b/w illustrations by Neil Packer. Seven full-page colour plates, including frontispiece. Description: Encolpius, a soldier of fortune, despiser of pedantry, lecherous and contrary, and the beautiful Giton, who lives off his charms, are invited to a gargantuan banquet hosted by the prodigal, pompous, newly rich Trimalchio. When the feast turns into a riot, the two, joined by the down-on-his-luck poet Eumolpus, leave town quickly to avoid trouble. So begins the Satyrica, a bizarre odyssey through the carnivalesque landscape of Nero's empire. (*Note: Due to heavy weight, there will be addt'l shipping charges to some locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $49.50
9) ROBERT BATEMAN, AN ARTIST IN NATURE
Archbold, Rick (Text)

ROBERT BATEMAN, AN ARTIST IN NATURE
Viking Studio Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670834262 . Hardcover is excellent, clean, no markings. Jacket has scuffing, light edgewear, light soiling and a few small edge tears, not clipped. ...Bateman's remarkable skill at depicting a marvelous variety of birds and mammals within beautifully rendered landscapes has made him the most acclaimed wildlife artist in the world today. This is the third book to be devoted to this artist's work.... (*Note: Book is heavy, near 5 lbs. Wrapped - there will be an addt'l shipping charge) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
10) WAITING Photographs by Clayton Bailey
Bailey, Clayton

WAITING Photographs by Clayton Bailey
The Winnipeg Art Gallery. Very Good+. 1978. First Edition. Softcover. 0889150672 . Very scarce title. Clean, tight condition, only light wear overall. Library binding with sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean & tight, light glue residue inside rear cover. Cover has light wear to laminate edges and a little spotting to outer edge of pages. A collection of photographs originally displayed at the Winnipeg Art Gallery in 1978. Includes portraits of Ivan Eyre, Joe Fafard, and Paul Hiebert, as well as many non-artists. [545]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.95
11) NORTHERN LIGHTS Lighthouses of Canada
Baird, David

NORTHERN LIGHTS Lighthouses of Canada
Toronto: Lynx Images. Very Good+. 1999. First Edition. 1894073096 . Very nice, clean, tight condition. Softcover. Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Pages are clean, a little tanning to edges. Cover has some scuffing & light edgewear to laminate, couple small spots to outer edge of pages. Wonderful b/w & colour photos. Tells the story of Canadian lighthouses from coast to coast & the fascinating evolution of these unique structures from their 18th century beginnings to the present. More than 200 lighthouses detailed. (*Note: due to heavy weight, there will be an addt'l shipping charge) [995] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $23.00
12) ARTISTS OF ALBERTA
Baker, Suzanne Devonshire

ARTISTS OF ALBERTA
University of Alberta Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0888640676 . Clean, tight condition. Ex-library book with usual type markings, jacket attached to book. Pages are very clean. Light edgewear & a few tiny tears to jacket edges, scuffing of jacket. Light soiling to outer edge of pages as well as a rough spot on top edge of pages. "In celebration of Alberta's 75th anniversary - painting, sculpture, printmaking, weaving & mixed media works from new & recognized artists are presented..." [805]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $16.95
13) ANIMAL
Balog, James

ANIMAL
Graphis. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. 1888001801 . Clean, tight condition. Ex-library with laminated cover & usual type markings. Internal pages are clean & tight, rubbing to edges of hardcover. Jacket has light edgewear, a little peeling to edges of laminate & scuffing to jacket. Photo shown is a stock photo. "From the elegance of studio portraits to the timeless beauty of a black-and-white portfolio of Africa, from the adrenaline of the kill to the charm of infant animals, James Balog takes us on a vivid journey through the animal world. In this stunning anthology, we see nearly one hundred photographs, ranging from well-known, charismatic species like elephants, lions, and wolves to obscure, nearly extinct animals like rare reptiles and birds. No matter what the setting, Balog's work reveals to us the abundance of beauty, personality, and emotional power in the other animals who share the earth with Homo sapiens. " (*Due to heavy weight Of this oversize book, there will be an addt'l shipping charge) ; Folio 13" - 23" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
14) THE CERAMIC FURNITURE & SILVER COLLECTORS' GLOSSARY
Barber, Edwin Atlee; Lockwood, Luke Vincent; French, Hollis

THE CERAMIC FURNITURE & SILVER COLLECTORS' GLOSSARY
Dacapo Paperbacks. Very Good. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. 0306800497 . Internal pages clean & unmarked. Cover has light edge & corner wear, rubbing around edges and old price sticker on front. 165 pages....Originally published as three separate volumes in the early 1900s by the Walpole Society. An essential reference guide for the antiques collector, it illustrates and defines the language of and heritage of antique furniture, ceramics and silverware. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
15) TIEPOLO
Barcham, William L

TIEPOLO
Harry N. Abrams. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0810938588 . Excellent, near new condition, clean & unmarked, a little scuffing to jacket - wear is minimal. Gorgeous colour & b/w illustrations. 128 pages. The art of Tiepolo represents a key chapter in the rich history of Venetian paitning. The range of his art is as wide as his career was long. Harmonies of ravishing hues, bold illusionism, decorative projects, etc. William Barcham provides an informative biographical study of the artist, which is illustrated with 36 b/w reproductions representing all phses of Tiepolo's oeuvre and comparative examples by other artists. Forty luminous full page color plates are accompanied by commentaries and additional b/w illustrations that explain the pictures' context and meaning... (*Book is overweight & their will be an addt'l shipping charge) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $18.50
16) DECORATIVE MAPS With Forty Full-Color Plates
Barron, Roderick

DECORATIVE MAPS With Forty Full-Color Plates
New York: Crescent Books. Very Good+. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 0517688085 . Light edge & corner wear, a little corner creasing. Internal pages are clean other than name/date written on corner of 1st page. A few pages near rear have a tiny edge tear. Pages otherwise unmarked. 40 Beautiful colour historical map plates. Page size 15 x 11". Includes: Richard of Haldingham: The Hereford Mappa Mundi; Claudius Ptolemy: The World; Jean Rotz: Portolan Chart of South-East Asia; Diego Homem: Portolan Chart of the Atlantic; Laurence Nowell: A General Description of England & Ireland; Georg Braun & Frans Hogenberg: Francofordiae; Christopher Saxton: Dorcestriae & numerous others. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $17.00
17) MECHANISCH SPEELGOED (MECHANICAL TOYS) Dutch Language Text
Bartholomew, Charles

MECHANISCH SPEELGOED (MECHANICAL TOYS)  Dutch Language Text
ICOB - Hamlyn Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 9061130900 . Text is in Dutch. Hardcover is clean & tight, fading around edges & very light edgewear. Pages are unmarked, a little age tanning to edges. Jacket has light edgewear, age tanning & several small edge tears, light soiling. "In dit boek wordt de ontwikkeling gevolgd vanaf de oudste bewaard gebleven curiosa, die even geheimzinnig als uniel waren, tot het tegenwoordige speelgoed dat in talloze identieke exemplaren wordt geproduceered. Deze rijk geillustreerde historische beschrijving toont hoe de mens trachtte natuurwetenschappelijke kennis te benutten om op speelse wijze aan de wereld om hem heen gestalte to geven. " (*Note - book is oversize & will incur addt'l shipping charges) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $19.00
18) FARMYARD TALES
Baxter, Nicola

FARMYARD TALES
Armadillo Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 1843220148 . Scarce title. Clean & tight, no markings. Very light edgewear/scuffing to jacket. On Oak Tree farm, ducks are quacking, hens are clucking, horses are neighing, sheep are bleating, the dog is barking, the cats are meowing....in fact, everyone is making noise. But what exactly are they saying. These Farmyard Tales let you in on the secret. Cathie Shuttleworth's stunning illustrations bring a cast of curious characters to life....; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
19) SACRED SKIES The Facts and the Fables, Landscapes of Legend
Bevan, Finn

SACRED SKIES The Facts and the Fables, Landscapes of Legend
Children's Press. Fine. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0516203517 . Excellent condition, no jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked. Beautifully illustrated. Ingram: Discusses how people throughout the ages explained the sun, moon, stars, rainbows, and thunderstorms and presents several traditional tales from around the world that embody their beliefs and observations. [480] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.95
20) THE GOLDEN ANNIVERSARY BOOK OF SCOUTING
Bezucha, R. D

THE GOLDEN ANNIVERSARY BOOK OF SCOUTING
New York: Golden Press. Very Good. 1959. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. VG+ interior with good cover. Pages clean and unmarked other than small price marked out on endpage corner. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w. Cover has some fading to spine area, taped closed tear on rear of spine, some paper loss at corners, bumping and light edgewear. Contents: The Unknown Scout; The Baden-Powell story; Early Days in America; Shaping the American Program; Cub Scouting; Boy Scouting; Scouting for Older Boys; Volunteer Leaders etc. (*Due to heavy weight, extra shipping will apply to some locations) [1048] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $19.95
21) Max Bill, Georges Vantongerloo A Working Friendship : 50 Years of Sculpture, Painting and Drawing
Bill, Max

Max Bill, Georges Vantongerloo A Working Friendship : 50 Years of  Sculpture, Painting and Drawing
London: Annely Juda Fine Art. Very Good+. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 1870280571 . Exhibition 26 June - 14 September 1996. Clean and tight. Ex-library book, but still in excellent condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are very clean and tight, a little spotting outer edge of pages. Illustrated in colour and b/w. [571]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $36.50
22) JAPANESE DESIGN, THROUGH TEXTILE PATTERNS
Blakemore, Frances

JAPANESE DESIGN, THROUGH TEXTILE PATTERNS
New York & Tokyo: Weatherhill. Very Good+. 1978. First Edition. Softcover. 0834801329 . Signed by author on title page. Previous owner also signed the top edge of title page. 272 pages. Light edge & corner wear, back top corner has been clipped, light soiling to rear cover. Interior clean & unmarked other than signatures on title page. Top edge of first few pages is very slightly wrinkled. B/w illustrations throughout. "A new approach to the principles of Japanese design as found in the strikingly handsome stencils used in dyeing Japanese kimonos; a revealing study of an often overlooked facet of Japanese design genius and artistic dexterity - the 'katagami' or handmade textile stencil. ; 8vo; Over 250 pages of sheer graphic delight with reproductions of 198 outstanding stencil patterns, 50 photos of traditional woodblock prints showing the patterns in use, notes interpreting and commenting on each pattern, and an informative introduction...Themes are divided into the following chapters: sky related patterns, water related patterns, abstract patterns, flower patterns, tree and leaf patterns, garden related patterns, and chrysanthemum patterns. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $33.50
23) THE BEAVER Magazine of the North, Autumn 1961
Bolus, Malvina (editor)

THE BEAVER Magazine of the North, Autumn 1961
Winnipeg, MB: Hudson's Bay Company. Very Good. 1961. Softcover. Stapled magazine, light wear & wrinkling around edges, wear to corners, tear to spine bottom, couple small edge tears to rear. Internal pages very good, no markings. Profusely illustrated in b/w & 2-tone and colour Hudson's Bay ad on rear. Includes: The Greely Ordeal, Land of the Lively Arts, The Grand Rapids Portage, Barriere Indians, Lt. Palmer Makes a Survey, The Birth of a Luna Moth, Theatrical Room in Kootenays, Clouston Goes to Pembina, Northern Books & Award to the Beaver. A quarterly Northern Canada publication by the Hudson's Bay Company. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $17.00
24) FROM SURREALISM TO ORIENTALISM The Influence of Arabia on the Work of an Artist
Bouchard, Philip

FROM SURREALISM TO ORIENTALISM The Influence of Arabia on the Work of an  Artist
London: M & M Arts. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0951027603 . Text in English and Arabic. Internal pages clean & tight, except for some small spots inside rear cover (appears to be small coffee stains). Hardcover otherwise excellent, light age tanning to page edges. Jacket has light edgewear and one or two tiny tears, moderate scuffing / light scratches to front & rear. "....upon arriving in Arabia early in 1979 came the reality of the vast, almost 'Surreal' landscapes of the desert and more especially the light. It is quite different to that of Europe (Northern Europe in particular) and for an artist was - and indeed still is! - something quite impossible to ignore..." From Author's Preface. [755] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $34.50
25) A SHORT GUIDE TO ST. CLEMENTS, ROME
Boyle, Leonard O.P

Rome: Collegio San Clemente. Very Good. 1972. First Edition. Softcover. Illustrations and numerous photographs. Light cover and edgewear. Pages clean and tight. Complete except for transparent scale map which apparently was at the end of the book. From the Introduction: The Basilica of San Clemente is situated some three hundred yards above the Colosseum, on a road that rises gradually to St. John Laterna from the valley between the Coelian Hill on the south and Oppian Hill on the North. It is named after Pope St. Clement, the 3rd successor of St. Peter in the See of Rome, who died around 100 A. D........ (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 12mo; 82 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
26) THOMPSON, A CITY AND ITS PEOPLE
Buckingham, Graham

THOMPSON, A CITY AND ITS PEOPLE
Manitoba: Thompson Historical, Heritage & Museum Society. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0889255105 . Hardcover is clean & tight, fine other than small inscription (covered by front flap) inside front cover and slight paper break at crease near spine. Otherwise unmarked. Jacket has light scuffing & light creasing of rear top, not price clipped. "...In many ways the story of Thompson from the early days of the 1950's and 60's to its place today as the 3rd largest city in Manitoba is typical of the North as a whole. It is a story of dedication, hard work and triumph over the elements. It is a story of hope & vision, of growth, decline and then growth again. Above all else, it is the story of people, working successfully together to develop a strong community..."--Steve Ashton, M. L. A. Profuse b/w photos. (*Note: due to it's heavy weight, there will be an addt'l shipping charge to most locations); 4to 11" - 13" tall; 312 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $29.50
27) ON THE BRINK, ENDANGERED SPECIES IN CANADA
Burnett, J. A. ; Dauphine Jr, C. T. ; McCrindle, S. H. ; Mosquin, T

Western Producer Prairie Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Internal pages unmarked except for small bookplate on 1st endpage. Jacket has light edgewear/scuffing. Attractive copy. Colour illustrations 192 pages. Covers pressing environmental issues & endangered species in Canada. Foreword by Candace Savage. (*Note: book is large & heavy - there will be an additional shipping charge) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
28) KEEP ME WARM ONE NIGHT Early Handweaving in Eastern Canada
Burnham, Harold B. & Burnham, Dorothy K

KEEP ME WARM ONE NIGHT Early Handweaving in Eastern Canada
University of Toronto Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0802018963 . Very nice, solid copy. Ex-library book with laminated cover & usual type markings. Light edgewear, scuffing to laminate, jacket under laminate on rear had a couple tears. Internal pages are tight and have occasional light soiling, but clean for the most part. A little soiling to outer edge of pages, and one small edge tear near rear. Profusely illustrated in b/w & colour. "The culmination of 25 years of study, during which this subject was made the major research project of the Textile Dept. Of the Royal Ontario Museum. The authors carried out their fieldwork in eastern Canada & also extended their research to Great Britain & Europe to trace the origins of the original techniques that were carried to North America....; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 387 pages; Contains more than 500 photographs & drawings which record the material still in existence along with the history of individual pieces...." (*Note: due to heavy weight (5 lbs+) , there will be addt'l shipping charges, insurance is included) . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $110.00
29) ELVIS MUSICAL POP UP
Burt, Rob; Wells, Michael

ELVIS MUSICAL POP UP
Bonanza Pop-Up / Crown Publishers. Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517496348 . Cover has light corner wear, moderate scuffing. Music attachment no longer works. All pop-ups are intact, a couple small tears & occasional light creasing seen. One tab appears to be missing which opens one side of a gate. "Rock and roll in the company of the legendary Elvis Presley through a pop-up extravaganza of sound and color. From Memphis to Vegas relive each glorious moment as the story of the King unfolds on pages packed with surprise and three-dimensional adventure." [481]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $27.50
30) ALBERTA IN THE 20TH CENTURY, VOLUME TWO, THE BIRTH OF THE PROVINCE 1900-1910 A Journalistic History of the Province in Eleven Volumes
Byfield, Ted (editor)

ALBERTA IN THE 20TH CENTURY, VOLUME TWO, THE BIRTH OF THE PROVINCE  1900-1910 A Journalistic History of the Province in Eleven Volumes
United Western Communications. Fine. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 096957181X . No jacket as issued. Excellent condition - clean, tight and unmarked. One tiny tear to upper spine - no other noticeable wear. Section Headings: The War at the End of the Century, A Province is born, The Resurgence of Edmonton, The Inurush of Settlers, The Emerging Economy, Live in a New Province and The Northern Bonanza Proves Rutherford's Ruin. (*Note: book is very heavy & will incur addt'l shipping charges) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $29.50
31) ALBERTA IN THE 20TH CENTURY, VOLUME TWO, THE BIRTH OF THE PROVINCE 1900-1910 A Journalistic History of the Province in Eleven Volumes
Byfield, Ted (editor)

ALBERTA IN THE 20TH CENTURY, VOLUME TWO, THE BIRTH OF THE PROVINCE  1900-1910 A Journalistic History of the Province in Eleven Volumes
United Western Communications. Very Good+. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 096957181X . No jacket as issued. Scuffing to cover, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages are clean & tight other than name written on title page. Section Headings: The War at the End of the Century, A Province is born, The Resurgence of Edmonton, The Inurush of Settlers, The Emerging Economy, Live in a New Province and The Northern Bonanza Proves Rutherford's Ruin. (*Note: book is very heavy, about 5 lbs. Wrapped, & will incur addt'l shipping charges) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $26.50
32) BESWICK POTTERY (2ND EDITION) The Charlton Standard Catalogue, Millennium Edition
Callow, Diana & John Callow

BESWICK POTTERY (2ND EDITION)  The Charlton Standard Catalogue, Millennium  Edition
Charlton Press. Very Good-. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 0889682194 . Millennium edition. Ex-library book, but still in quite nice condition. Pages are clean and tight other than light edge stain affecting bottom edge of first approx. 5 pages and last 2 pages. Light soiling outer edge of pages. Cover has light wear at spine ends and corners. Colour & b/w photos. 504 pages. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 504 pages; Interested in Beswick Ashtrays, CM Series, Jugs, Vases, Lamps CottageWare or Tableware? Over 1,000 illustrations accompany the listings of Beswick decorative ware from 1894 to 1973 in this informative guide. [825] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
33) JOHN RUSKIN AND THE VICTORIAN EYE
Casteras, Susan P. & Susan Phelps Gordon & Anthony Lacy Gully

JOHN RUSKIN AND THE VICTORIAN EYE
Harry N. Abrams. Very Good+. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. 0910407274 . Clean, tight condition. Ex-library book, but still in great shape, sturdy laminated cover & usual ex-lib type markings. Internal pages clean & tight. Cover has light edgewear & a little soiling to outer edge of pages. Profusely illustrated in b/w & colour. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 223 pages; "The six accessible essays in this richly illustrated volume--companion to an exhibit at the Phoenix Art Museum and the Indianapolis Museum of Art--examine John Ruskin's activities as Victorian art critic and moral sage. Ruskin scholar Robert Hewison explores how the critic's encounter with paintings by Renaissance masters led to his loss of religous faith. Brown University professor George Dandow scrutinizes the sermonizing language with which Ruskin urged readers to sharpen their own perceptive powers. Yale art historian Casteras discusses Ruskin's creation in 1871 of a utopian guild to govern Saint George's Museum in Sheffield, England. Other essays deal with Ruskin's high aspirations for modern art, his passion for geology and his drawings, which were a stimulus to his thought. Nearly 180 plates (40 in color) show paintings by Ruskin himself as well as by Edward Burne-Jones, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, J. M. W. Turner and others. " (*Note - due to heavy weight, some locations will require extra shipping) [1032] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
34) LEGACY IN ICE The Vaux Family and the Canadian Alps
Cavell, Edward

LEGACY IN ICE The Vaux Family and the Canadian Alps
Banff, AB: Altitude Publishing. Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 0920608108 . Signed by author on title page: "Best Regards, Edward Cavell". Half title page has an inscription and endpage has a small animal sticker to one corner. Pages are otherwise unmarked. Oblong (9 x 12"). Cover has light edge & corner wear, tiny tears/crease spine bottom, light soiling. There is age tanning to covers and internal page edges. "The Vaux family saw the mountains of Western Canada for the first time in 1887, while travelling on the recently completed CP Railway and 'that was it for them'. For the next 40 years various family members spent most of their free time in the Rocky and Selkirk mountain ranges...." This book showcases the many wonderful vintage photos taken by the Vaux's during the late 1800's and early 1900's. [486]; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $26.00
35) WHEN WINTER WAS KING The Image of Winter in 19th Century Canada
Cavell, Edward & Reid, Dennis

WHEN WINTER WAS KING The Image of Winter in 19th Century Canada
Banff, AB: Altitude Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0919381359 . Large hardcover - folio size. Ex-library book, but still in great condition, clean and tight, overall wear very light, usual ex-lib type markings. Jacket has a little scuffing and light wear to corners. With 76 beautifully reproduced prints, paintings & photos created between 1800 and 1990, we're shown the beginnings of our northern heritage. Through 30 artists, we come closer to understanding the legend of winter..... ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; (*Note: due to heavy weight, there will be an addt'l shipping charge to most locations) [1040] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.95
36) FLYING COLOURS, DESIGN ON THE WING
Chelmick, Robert

FLYING COLOURS, DESIGN ON THE WING
Edmonton: Lone Pine Publishing. Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 1551050102 . Interior pages clean & unmarked. Cover has moderate edge & corner wear, light creases, rubbing at front flaps and a few very small edge tears. Colour photos. 80 pages. "Each magnificent photograph in Flying Colours is an exaggerated close-up of a flying insect, but Robert Chelmick's personal vision has transcended any "bugness" and elevated the images to inspired artistic statements. " ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; (*lower shipping avail to some locations) [400-osl] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
37) CANADIAN WAR POSTERS 1914-1918, 1939-1945
Choko, Marc H

CANADIAN WAR POSTERS 1914-1918, 1939-1945
Meridien / Canadian Government Pub Centre. Very Good. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 0929058046 . Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Internal pages are clean & unmarked, a few tiny corner creases & occasional wrinkle on pages, couple small tears at spine on endpage. Cover has light scuffing, light edgewear, tiny tears spine top & occasional small tears to laminate. Light soiling outer edge of pages. "It has long been unknown that tens of thousands of war posters of great quality were produced in Canada during the two World Wars. This book contains 141 of these posters that make history come to life!" ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 199 pages; (*Due to heavy book weight, there will be addt'l shipping charges to some locations) [1120] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $81.00
38) THE HAWAI'I GARDEN, TROPICAL EXOTICS
Clay, Horace F. & Hubbard, James C

THE HAWAI'I GARDEN, TROPICAL EXOTICS
Honolulu: University of Hawai`i Press. Good. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 0824811275 . Good, well used condition. Appears to be an ex-lib of some sort, but with only a spine sticker. Cover has wear & creasing, light soiling, string binding is a little loose, but no pages are detached, chip out of one back corner. Internal pages are clean other than a little seepage from green coloring on upper edge of pages. Also, previous owner placed their address sticker & two glued on drawings (one of a wreath & the other of a little girl gathering flowers) inside front cover. Gorgeous colour photos throughout. Hawaii is the home of the world's greatest collection of tropical & subtropical plants. This volume features more than 100 striking plants, grown for their colorful or exotic flowers & foliage. (*Note: book is oversize & heavy - there will be an addt'l ship charge); 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
39) EVEREST, MOUNTAIN WITHOUT MERCY
Coburn, Broughton

EVEREST, MOUNTAIN WITHOUT MERCY
National Geographic. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0792270142 . Book & jacket clean, tight & unmarked, wear is negligible, a little scuffing to jacket. "A stunningly illustrated portrait of life and death in a hostile, high-altitude environment where no human can survive for long, Everest invites you to join Breashears, his climbers, and his crew as they make photographic history. Author Broughton Coburn traces each step of the team's progress toward a rendezvous with history -- and suddenly you're on the scene of a disaster that riveted the world's attention. Everest incorporates a first-person, on-the-scene account of the most tragic event in the mountain's history..." (*Note - book is oversize & will incur addt'l shipping charges) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $26.50
40) LOST AND FOUND TRADITIONS Native American Art 1965-1985
Coe, Ralph T

LOST AND FOUND TRADITIONS Native American Art 1965-1985
Vancouver, B. C.: Douglas & Mcintyre. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 0888946252 . Interior pages clean & tight, profusely illustrated in b/w & colour. Library binding with sturdy laminated cover & usual ex-library type markings. Light edgewear & some rough edges to laminate, a little soiling to outer edge of pages. From Publishers Weekly: Contemporary American Indian arts and crafts are sometimes dismissed as a pale reflection of a once-great art form. Coe, who spent eight years crisscrossing North America, meeting Indian artists and collecting their works, disproves this viewpoint. A rich legacy of tribal tradition lives on in modern textiles, masks, carvings, jewelry and sacred objects, as revealed in the 400 artworks reproduced in this catalogue of a touring exhibition. When a Makah Indian in Washington State carves a painted box in the shape of a wolf's head, he rediscovers an age-old form and, in so doing, experiences a sense of pride and shared values. Visiting scores of tribes, Coe discovered an art community, a loose network of weavers, craft classes, singers, carvers. Examples in this revelatory volume range from a Pueblo dance-skirt decorated with mystical life symbols to a Cheyenne bird-feather fan whose iridescent colors mirror the peyote ceremony.... (*Note: book is large & very heavy - there will be an addt'l shipping charge to most locations) [1,280] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 288 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
41) POEMS OF THE INUIT
Colombo, John Robert (editor)

POEMS OF THE INUIT
Oberon Press. Very Good. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. 0887504043 . Internior pages are clean & unmarked, b/w photos. Cover has light edgewear & rubbing, small peeled area top corner I assume where sticker was removed, light creasing (see photo). Colombo has brought together an exciting collection of Eskimo/Inuit poetry, accompanied by photos by Robert Flaherty. Intro by the editor. Will astonish and delight any reader who is moved by the visual art of this remarkable people... (400) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $42.50
42) COWGIRLS Early Images and Collectibles : With Price Guide
Crandall, Judy

COWGIRLS  Early Images and Collectibles : With Price Guide
Schiffer Publishing. Very Good. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 0887406467 . Ex-library book, but still in very nice condition. Sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean and tight, light age tanning to page edges, one earmark seen. Cover has light edge/corner wear to the laminate. Wonderful old b/w & colour illustrations. Contents: Intro; Postcard images of the rodeo cowgirl; the individual cowgirls; group pictures; rodeo scenes; romantic images of the cowgirl; performers, art cards and advertising; cowgirl three dimensional collectibles; bibliography; index. [640]; Schiffer Book for Collectors & Historians; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 126 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
43) SCIENCE FICTION FILMS
Cross, Robin

Gallery Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket;. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0831777133 . Hardcover is clean & tight, like new. Jacket has light edgewear, scuffing & two taped edge tears. Science Fiction films are almost as old as the cinema itself. This well illustrated book is a must for all sci-fi fans. Contents: The Great Pioneers; Vision of Things to Come; The Golden Age of the 1950s; Galactic Megastars. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
44) FACES OF THE NORTH The Ethnographic Photography Of John Honigmann
Cummins, Bryan

FACES OF THE NORTH  The Ethnographic Photography Of John Honigmann
Toronto: Natural Heritage Books. Very Good+. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 1896219799 . Ex-library book, but still in very nice condition - sturdy laminated cover & usual ex-lib type markings. Pages clean & tight, a few light corner creases. Cover has light scuffing & light corner wear. B/w photos. Anthropologist Cummins has compiled a written & photographic account of Honigmann's ethnographic work from the 1940s to the 1960s. The result is a stunning ethnohistorical account of Canada's First Nations (Algonkians, Dene and Inuit) in the mid-20th century... [425-osl]; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 192 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.95
45) ENGLISH PORCELAIN Letts Collectors' Guides
Cushion, John

ENGLISH PORCELAIN  Letts Collectors' Guides
London: Charles Letts Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 085097349X . Ex-library book with laminated cover and usual stamps & stickers - very good condition. Light edgewear, a little moreso to corners, light scuffing & soiling. Interior pages clean & tight other than light edge stain & earmark on first endpage. Slight age tanning to other page edges. A history of the development of porcelain after its discovery in Britain in 1745. Traces influences and the subsequent development of individuality and skill in the English china makers up until the mid-19th century With Marks, Glossary, Bibliography and 62 colour plates with full descriptions.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.25
46) KIMONO, FASHIONING CULTURE
Dalby, Liza Crihfield

KIMONO, FASHIONING CULTURE
University of Washington Press. Near Fine. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 0295981555 . Near new condition - slight corner wear, a little scuffing. Half jacket wraparound has a taped tear to rear. Internal pages are unmarked. Description: The colorful and stylized kimono--the national garment of Japan--expresses not only Japanese aesthetic sensibilities but the soul of Japan as well. In this beautifully written and lavishly illustrated book, Liza Dalby, author of the highly acclaimed Geisha and Tale of Murasaki, traces the history of kimono--its uses, aesthetics, and social meanings--to explore Japanese culture. Drawing on a variety of period texts including 17thcentury kimono pattern books, Dalby vividly recreates kimono and those who wore them through the centuries. She discusses the development of the kimono robe from its Chinese origins two thousand years ago to its assimilation as the national dress of Japan. An engaging mix of fashion history and social anthropology, this lively and scholarly book demonstrates in a new way how clothing can illuminate our understanding of culture... (*Note: book is very heavy & will incur addt'l shipping charges). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $20.50
47) FISH, CLASSIC NATURAL HISTORY PRINTS
Dance, S. Peter & Swinney, Geoffrey N

FISH, CLASSIC NATURAL HISTORY PRINTS
New York: Arch Cape Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 1855850702 . Arch Cape Press edition, ISBN: 0517017695. Large folio hardcover is fine other a tiny tear to spine and slight wear to spine ends/corners. Jacket has light creasing, a few taped tears, scuffing and 2 tiny partial chips to spine area, not clipped. "This selection of rare color plates illustrates the astounding beauty of fish, in its bewildering array of sizes, shapes and colours. The dazzling & exotic forms of the fish that captured the imagination of 18th & 19th century artists, explorers & scientists are evident in these lavish reproductions....; Folio 13" - 23" tall; . ..this volume contains pictures from books published between 1719 and 1910 and is an invaluable resource for both the scientist and the rare print collector. (*Note: due to heavy weight, extra shipping will apply to most locations) . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
48) ROBERT DAVIDSON, EAGLE OF THE DAWN
Davidson, Robert

ROBERT DAVIDSON, EAGLE OF THE DAWN
Vancouver Art Gallery / Douglas & Mcintyre. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 1550540750 . Published in association with the Vancouver Art Gallery. Very good interior with good jacket. Library binding with usual type ex-lib markings. Pages are clean & tight. HC has a few small tears to bottom edge. Jacket, now protected with new brodart cover, has moderate edgewear, a couple taped edge tears. Old laminate underneath mylar is somewhat patchy/partially removed. "Robert Davidson, a native artist of Haida ancestry, is one of Canada's most important contemporary artists. He is a master carver of totem poles and masks, as well as a printmaker, painter & jeweler. This volume presents a comprehensive overview of his work in argillite, bronze and wood, deerskin drums & paper, drawings etc...." (*Note - due to heavy weight, there will addt'l charges to some int'l locations) [1481] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $32.50
49) BOUQUET: TWELVE FLOWER FABLES
Davis, Myrna

BOUQUET: TWELVE FLOWER FABLES
Clarkson N. Potter. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517546043 . Hardcover is clean, tight & unmarked. Jacket has some scuffing & light edge wrinkling, slight soiling. "Collected here are 12 love stories drawn from sources as diverse as ancient Greece, Egypt, and Babylonia: India, China, and Japan; and Christian Rome and revolutionary France. Each tale centers on a flower whose attributes throughout the ages have come to suggest a different aspect of love. " [320-osl] ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
50) THE HOBBIT COMPANION
Day, David

THE HOBBIT COMPANION
Atlanta: Turner Publishing, Inc.. Fine. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 1570363919 . Large padded hardcover, no jacket as issued. Excellent, near new condition, two small closed tears in cover near spine (not very noticeable). Colour & two-tone illustrations throughout. "In The Hobbit and Lord of the Rings, J. R. R. Tolkien spun a clever web of wordplay and verbal hocus-pocus. Inspired by these linguistic games, master "hobbit investigator" David Day untangles the crafty puns and riddles, hidden meanings, and mythical associations that lie beneath the saga's thrilling surface. More than just a delightful study of an author who deeply loved and understood the intricacies of the English language (Tolkien helped compile the prestigious Oxford English Dictionary) , this magnificently illustrated companion charms with its own beauty and enhances our understanding of one of the world's great masterpieces. "; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 182 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: