Arts - Fine Artsfrom Ravenswood Books |
|
Browse Arts - Fine Arts | Return to Ravenswood Books | Even more ART / Collections, Catalogs, Exhibitions books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found. |
| 1) |
MARINA ABRAMOVIC, OBJECTS PERFORMANCE VIDEO SOUND
|
|
|
Oxford: Museum of Modern Art. Good+. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 090583688x . Museum of Modern Art Oxford edition. Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Internal pages are clean & tight. Cover has some waviness under laminate due to light water damage (doesn't affect pages). Light edgewear to laminate, a little moreso to spine ends, light soiling/spotting outer edge of pages. Colour & b/w illustrations. The artist has used her body and personal history both as a social metaphor and material for her work. This publication examines the whole range of her large production to date and establishes the common ground between her installations, videos, performances and objects. Articles written by leading art critics and specialists included. [852] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 2) |
PAUL KANE 1810-1871
|
|
|
Amon Carter Museum & the National Gallery of Canada. Good. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Good minus condition. Oblong (10.5 x 11"). Ex-library book with usual type markings & moderate wear & tear. Jacket attached to book, small tears to corners, sticker residue on front, age tanning. Internal pages have light soiling, a few earmarks & a small amount of pen/pencil markings. English & French text. Circulated as part of the International Exhibitions programme 1971-1972, of the National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa. Colour frontispiece is a self portrait by the artist plus numerous b/w illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE UNIQUE WORLD OF MITSUMASA ANNO Selected Works 1968-1977
|
|
|
Philomel Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399207430 . Clean, tight copy. Ex-library book with usual type markings, jacket attached to book. Light edgewear, fading to spine area. Internal pages clean with great colour illustrations. 48 pages. "...the first collection of the artist's individual works of graphic art. Anno quotes relevant passages from the works of famous authors underneath the pictures.." (*shipping will be reduced to most locations. ) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 4) |
ANNO'S ITALY
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0370302141 . Retired library book with no markings to outside of book. Removed back pocket with some peeling and a few small crossed out stamps internally. No jacket as issued. Very light corner wear to cover, small peel by spine on rear. Interior pages otherwise clean & unmarked. Colour illustrations, non-paginated. The perservering traveller from Anno's Journey crested the hill on the last page of that book, and on the first page of this one, he is sitting in contemplation on a fallen tree. He is not still for long though, and he is next to be found buying a horse from a wood-cutter and setting off on a new and extraordinary adventure....Take a stunning visual journey with this well-known Japanese illustrator as our traveller makes his way across Italy. (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 5) |
ROBERT BATEMAN, AN ARTIST IN NATURE
|
|
|
Viking Studio Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670834262 . Hardcover is excellent, clean, no markings. Jacket has scuffing, light edgewear, light soiling and a few small edge tears, not clipped. ...Bateman's remarkable skill at depicting a marvelous variety of birds and mammals within beautifully rendered landscapes has made him the most acclaimed wildlife artist in the world today. This is the third book to be devoted to this artist's work.... (*Note: Book is heavy, near 5 lbs. Wrapped - there will be an addt'l shipping charge) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 6) |
EMANUEL HAHN AND ELIZABETH WYN WOOD Tradition and Innovation in Canadian Sculpture
|
|
|
National Gallery of Canada. Very Good. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 0888846703 . Retired library book, but still in very good condition. Sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Internal pages clean and tight, a small amount of soiling to endpages and some spotting/soiling to outer edge of pages. Cover has light edgewear to laminate and a few small tears to laminate on spine. B/w photos. Contents: Intro; Emanuel Hahn, 1881-1926; Elizabeth Wyn Wood, 1903-1926; Tradition and Innovation, 1927-1930; Sculpture and Canadian Society, 1930-1945; The Postwar Years, 1945-1966; endnotes, exhibition catalogue, bibliography. [732] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 135 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
TIEPOLO
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0810938588 . Excellent, near new condition, clean & unmarked, a little scuffing to jacket - wear is minimal. Gorgeous colour & b/w illustrations. 128 pages. The art of Tiepolo represents a key chapter in the rich history of Venetian paitning. The range of his art is as wide as his career was long. Harmonies of ravishing hues, bold illusionism, decorative projects, etc. William Barcham provides an informative biographical study of the artist, which is illustrated with 36 b/w reproductions representing all phses of Tiepolo's oeuvre and comparative examples by other artists. Forty luminous full page color plates are accompanied by commentaries and additional b/w illustrations that explain the pictures' context and meaning... (*Book is overweight & their will be an addt'l shipping charge) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 8) |
DECORATIVE MAPS With Forty Full-Color Plates
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books. Very Good+. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 0517688085 . Light edge & corner wear, a little corner creasing. Internal pages are clean other than name/date written on corner of 1st page. A few pages near rear have a tiny edge tear. Pages otherwise unmarked. 40 Beautiful colour historical map plates. Page size 15 x 11". Includes: Richard of Haldingham: The Hereford Mappa Mundi; Claudius Ptolemy: The World; Jean Rotz: Portolan Chart of South-East Asia; Diego Homem: Portolan Chart of the Atlantic; Laurence Nowell: A General Description of England & Ireland; Georg Braun & Frans Hogenberg: Francofordiae; Christopher Saxton: Dorcestriae & numerous others. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 9) |
MIND AND CONTEXT IN THE ART OF DRAWING
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0030860458 . Clean, tight condition. Internal pages unmarked, a little sticker residue inside front cover. Cover has moderate wear to spine ends & corners, otherwise very good. No jacket as issued. An empirical and speculative account of the drawing process and the drawing series and of the contexts in which they occur. [570]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 10) |
GEORGIA O'KEEFFE 1887-1986 Flowers in the Desert
|
|
|
Benedikt Taschen. Very Good. 1995. Softcover. 3822888869 . Clean, tight condition. Internal pages very clean, one small tear seen. Ex-library markings, including sturdy laminated cover. Light edgewear to cover & a little soiling outer edge of pages. 96 pages. Review: "Marvelous prints, absorbing essays...If you enjoy the works of Georgia O'Keeffe, this is a book you'll want to savor. The reproductions of her paintings are marvelously printed, and the accompanying essays of O'Keeffe's life and work are erudite and lucid. There are also pictures of O'Keeffe at various stages of her life and career..." [556]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Max Bill, Georges Vantongerloo A Working Friendship : 50 Years of Sculpture, Painting and Drawing
|
|
|
London: Annely Juda Fine Art. Very Good+. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 1870280571 . Exhibition 26 June - 14 September 1996. Clean and tight. Ex-library book, but still in excellent condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are very clean and tight, a little spotting outer edge of pages. Illustrated in colour and b/w. [571]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE NAKED AND THE VEILED The Photographic Nudes of Erwin Blumenfeld
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson. Fair. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0500542309 . Ex-library book, no jacket as issued, usual ex-lib type stamps & stickers. Well used copy, scuffing of cover and paper worn at corners. Internal pages tight and clean other than some ink rubbing. Note: book is missing an endpage at front and one page near center. Pages otherwise very good. Reading/study copy only - not collectible. (*Due to heavy weight, extra shipping will apply to some locations) [988]; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 13) |
FROM SURREALISM TO ORIENTALISM The Influence of Arabia on the Work of an Artist
|
|
|
London: M & M Arts. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0951027603 . Text in English and Arabic. Internal pages clean & tight, except for some small spots inside rear cover (appears to be small coffee stains). Hardcover otherwise excellent, light age tanning to page edges. Jacket has light edgewear and one or two tiny tears, moderate scuffing / light scratches to front & rear. "....upon arriving in Arabia early in 1979 came the reality of the vast, almost 'Surreal' landscapes of the desert and more especially the light. It is quite different to that of Europe (Northern Europe in particular) and for an artist was - and indeed still is! - something quite impossible to ignore..." From Author's Preface. [755] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 14) |
A BORDER OF BEAUTY Arthur Lismer's Pen and Pencil
|
|
|
Red Rock. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0920178049 . HC/DJ - fine/VG+. Hardcover clean, tight and unmarked, a little bumping at spine ends, slight upward tilt to front cover. Jacket has light edgewear, few small tears and light age tanning, not clipped. Colour & b/w illustrations. A myriad of pen and ink drawings - landscapes, satirical, and always the faces of people - a mood, a time, a place - captured by the artist with swift strokes of pen and pencil.... [770] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 156 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 15) |
CHINESE CLOISONNE The Clague Collection
|
|
|
Phoenix Art Museum. Good+. 1980. First Edition. Softcover. 0910407045 . 1980 printing. Ex-library book, but still in tight, solid condition. Sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-library type markings, glue residue inside rear cover from pocket removal. Pages are clean and all snug in binding. Light edgewear to cover, light ink marking across barcode on front. Beautiful colour & b/w illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 84 pages; [568] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 16) |
JOHN RUSKIN AND THE VICTORIAN EYE
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams. Very Good+. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. 0910407274 . Clean, tight condition. Ex-library book, but still in great shape, sturdy laminated cover & usual ex-lib type markings. Internal pages clean & tight. Cover has light edgewear & a little soiling to outer edge of pages. Profusely illustrated in b/w & colour. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 223 pages; "The six accessible essays in this richly illustrated volume--companion to an exhibit at the Phoenix Art Museum and the Indianapolis Museum of Art--examine John Ruskin's activities as Victorian art critic and moral sage. Ruskin scholar Robert Hewison explores how the critic's encounter with paintings by Renaissance masters led to his loss of religous faith. Brown University professor George Dandow scrutinizes the sermonizing language with which Ruskin urged readers to sharpen their own perceptive powers. Yale art historian Casteras discusses Ruskin's creation in 1871 of a utopian guild to govern Saint George's Museum in Sheffield, England. Other essays deal with Ruskin's high aspirations for modern art, his passion for geology and his drawings, which were a stimulus to his thought. Nearly 180 plates (40 in color) show paintings by Ruskin himself as well as by Edward Burne-Jones, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, J. M. W. Turner and others. " (*Note - due to heavy weight, some locations will require extra shipping) [1032] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 17) |
WHEN WINTER WAS KING The Image of Winter in 19th Century Canada
|
|
|
Banff, AB: Altitude Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0919381359 . Large hardcover - folio size. Ex-library book, but still in great condition, clean and tight, overall wear very light, usual ex-lib type markings. Jacket has a little scuffing and light wear to corners. With 76 beautifully reproduced prints, paintings & photos created between 1800 and 1990, we're shown the beginnings of our northern heritage. Through 30 artists, we come closer to understanding the legend of winter..... ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; (*Note: due to heavy weight, there will be an addt'l shipping charge to most locations) [1040] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 18) |
LOST AND FOUND TRADITIONS Native American Art 1965-1985
|
|
|
Vancouver, B. C.: Douglas & Mcintyre. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 0888946252 . Interior pages clean & tight, profusely illustrated in b/w & colour. Library binding with sturdy laminated cover & usual ex-library type markings. Light edgewear & some rough edges to laminate, a little soiling to outer edge of pages. From Publishers Weekly: Contemporary American Indian arts and crafts are sometimes dismissed as a pale reflection of a once-great art form. Coe, who spent eight years crisscrossing North America, meeting Indian artists and collecting their works, disproves this viewpoint. A rich legacy of tribal tradition lives on in modern textiles, masks, carvings, jewelry and sacred objects, as revealed in the 400 artworks reproduced in this catalogue of a touring exhibition. When a Makah Indian in Washington State carves a painted box in the shape of a wolf's head, he rediscovers an age-old form and, in so doing, experiences a sense of pride and shared values. Visiting scores of tribes, Coe discovered an art community, a loose network of weavers, craft classes, singers, carvers. Examples in this revelatory volume range from a Pueblo dance-skirt decorated with mystical life symbols to a Cheyenne bird-feather fan whose iridescent colors mirror the peyote ceremony.... (*Note: book is large & very heavy - there will be an addt'l shipping charge to most locations) [1,280] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 288 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Budapest Museum of Fine Arts
|
|
|
Corvina. Very Good. 1971. Third Edition. Softcover. 9631326152 . Illustrated wrappers 7 x 6.5". Pages clean and unmarked, b/w illustrations. Cover has light scuffing and light wear at corners, some glue residue near spine inside front. 116 pages. Contents: Egyptian Art; Greek and Roman Antiquities; Gallery of Old Masters; Old Sculpture; Prints and Drawings; Modern Arts. (*lower shipping options avail. To Cdn & overseas locations) [210-osl] ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 20) |
FISH, CLASSIC NATURAL HISTORY PRINTS
|
|
|
New York: Arch Cape Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 1855850702 . Arch Cape Press edition, ISBN: 0517017695. Large folio hardcover is fine other a tiny tear to spine and slight wear to spine ends/corners. Jacket has light creasing, a few taped tears, scuffing and 2 tiny partial chips to spine area, not clipped. "This selection of rare color plates illustrates the astounding beauty of fish, in its bewildering array of sizes, shapes and colours. The dazzling & exotic forms of the fish that captured the imagination of 18th & 19th century artists, explorers & scientists are evident in these lavish reproductions....; Folio 13" - 23" tall; . ..this volume contains pictures from books published between 1719 and 1910 and is an invaluable resource for both the scientist and the rare print collector. (*Note: due to heavy weight, extra shipping will apply to most locations) . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
ROBERT DAVIDSON, EAGLE OF THE DAWN
|
|
|
Vancouver Art Gallery / Douglas & Mcintyre. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 1550540750 . Published in association with the Vancouver Art Gallery. Very good interior with good jacket. Library binding with usual type ex-lib markings. Pages are clean & tight. HC has a few small tears to bottom edge. Jacket, now protected with new brodart cover, has moderate edgewear, a couple taped edge tears. Old laminate underneath mylar is somewhat patchy/partially removed. "Robert Davidson, a native artist of Haida ancestry, is one of Canada's most important contemporary artists. He is a master carver of totem poles and masks, as well as a printmaker, painter & jeweler. This volume presents a comprehensive overview of his work in argillite, bronze and wood, deerskin drums & paper, drawings etc...." (*Note - due to heavy weight, there will addt'l charges to some int'l locations) [1481] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 22) |
THE HOBBIT COMPANION
|
|
|
Atlanta: Turner Publishing, Inc.. Fine. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 1570363919 . Large padded hardcover, no jacket as issued. Excellent, near new condition, two small closed tears in cover near spine (not very noticeable). Colour & two-tone illustrations throughout. "In The Hobbit and Lord of the Rings, J. R. R. Tolkien spun a clever web of wordplay and verbal hocus-pocus. Inspired by these linguistic games, master "hobbit investigator" David Day untangles the crafty puns and riddles, hidden meanings, and mythical associations that lie beneath the saga's thrilling surface. More than just a delightful study of an author who deeply loved and understood the intricacies of the English language (Tolkien helped compile the prestigious Oxford English Dictionary) , this magnificently illustrated companion charms with its own beauty and enhances our understanding of one of the world's great masterpieces. "; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 23) |
JACQUES-LOUIS DAVID
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0810932016 . HC/DJ - fine/near fine. Cloth hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket has very light edgewear, scuffing and light scratches, not clipped. During the span of his long and productive life (1748-1825) David was both a supremely gifted artist and a passionately political man. The author has selected a broad and balanced range of masterful drawings and magnificent paintings produced by this classically revolutionary artist, accompanied by informative text. 103 illustrations, incl. 40 color plates. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; (*Note: due to weight, there will be addt'l ship charges to some locations) . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $33.50
|
|
| 24) |
THE LOW COUNTRIES Arts and Society in Flanders and the Netherlands, TLC 8
|
|
|
Flemish-Netherlands Foundation. Very Good+. 2000. First Edition. 9075862423 . Softcover. Great condition. Ex-library with only light wear, laminated cover & usual type markings. Pages are clean & tight. Cover has light scuffing and a little wear to corners & spine ends. B/w & colour illustrations. "The articles in this book survey the living, contemporary culture of the Low Countries as well as their cultural heritage. In its words and pictures The Low Countries provides information about literature and the arts, and also about broad social and historical developments in Flanders and the Netherlands. " (*Note - due to heavy weight, there will be an addt'l shipping charge to most locations) [970]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 25) |
THE HORIZON HISTORY OF RUSSIA, THE HORIZON ARTS OF RUSSIA Two Volume Set in Slipcase
|
|
|
American Heritage. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Two volume set. Both hardcover are clean, tight and unmarked, some fading to spine area. Slipcase has wear to corners, tear across bottom edge & smaller tears to two upper edges. Illustrated front. Partial Contents: Roots of Old Russia, Dividing & Conquered, Rise of Muscovy, Break with the Past, Age of Splendor, Experiments in Reform, The Last Romanovs, Aftermath of Revolution, The Spirit of Russian Art, Images of Faith, Chronicles and Tales, Splendors of the Court, The Arts of the Academy, The World of the Stage and others. (*Note - set is very heavy, approx. 10 lbs. Wrapped. There will be addt'l shipping charges, email for estimate) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 26) |
NOBLE DREAMS, WICKED PLEASURES Orientalism in America, 1870-1930
|
|
|
Institute. Very Good+. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 069105004x . Retired library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual stamps & stickers. Light edge & corner wear, small tears to laminate & spine bottom, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight. Beautifully illustrated in colour & b/w. 242 pages. Review From Library Journal: Orientalism, the most interesting period in the Western world's long encounter with "the mysterious East, " began in 18th-century Northern Europe and over the next several decades was exported to the United States in the able hands of avatars such as painters Jean-L on G r me and John Singer Sargent, architect Louis Sullivan, and even the dancer "Little Egypt. " Although published alongside a traveling exhibition, this fascinating and very readable work is what a museum book ought to be, a well-illustrated, stand-alone study..... (**Note: book is heavy & oversize & will incur additional shipping charges) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 27) |
BORIS BOOK TWO Introduction by Philip Jose Farmer
|
|
|
MD: Anaconda Press. Near Fine. 1978. Softcover. 0960225013 . Excellent condition. Interior clean, tight & unmarked other than a couple tiny ink dots on title page. Slight wear to spine ends & corners, slight soiling inside back cover. Non-paginated. Incredible b/w & colour illustrations. Includes: Corissa the Vestal Virgin, The Gates of Creation, Cat in the Mirror, Gracus the Centurion, Save Tales - Ka-Zar, A Private Cosmos, The Savage Sword of Conan, Conan the Barbarian, Tales of the Zombie, Monsters Unleashed, Tales of the Zombie, The Last Stand, The Ophiuch Hotline and numerous others. Includes a checklist of book covers, magazine and posters. A pin-up poster of Conan the Destroyer is set in. (*lower shipping avail to Cdn & overseas locations) [331-osl]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 28) |
THE ROCKIES, AN ARTIST'S VIEW
|
|
|
Prince George, B. C.: Bear Springs Art Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0968438709 . Hardcover/jacket, 9.5 x 12.5" is as new other than light scuffing of jacket and perhaps slight edgewear to back of jacket, Signed by author on title page. Autograph sticker on front. Take an artistic journey through the Canadian Rocky Mountains.....The 41 color plates & 49 b/w illustrations represented, depict recognizable and easily accessible landscapes with wildlife species that are commonly encountered on a trip to the Rockies. The author, who is the recipient of numerous awards, is self-taught & has painted since early childhood. His paintings are sought after by collectors around the world. Non-paginated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author & Illustrator . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 29) |
THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM A Personal Selection from the Five Editions of Edward Fitzgerald
|
|
|
Self Published. Very Good+. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. 0969912110 . Edition limited to 2,000 copies. Undated, believed to be 1975 & self-published. Internal pages clean and unmarked, main flaw is rear blank endpage has been removed. Cover has very light edge/corner wear, scuffing/light scratches to rear cover, light upturning of front corners. This Rubaiyat was translated by Edward Fitzgerald. Most people are familiar with Edward Fitzgerald's translation, but what they do not know is that he actually translated the Rubaiyat five times over a period of many years towards the end of the 1800s. Apparently the original leather bound collectors Limited Edition sold for $1,600 a copy. Contains a story at the rear as to how this book came to be. Calligraphy by Margery O. Erickson. Beautifully illustrated in colour - 12 full-page colour plates from the original Dulac & Pogany illustrations.. Non-paginated. [516]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 30) |
BRUSHES IN THE SUN Artists from the Okanagan and Surrounding Area
|
|
|
Okanagan Mission: Garneys Developments. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0096544228 . HC/DJ - fine/near fine. Hardcover is clean, tight & unmarked. Jacket has very light edge & corner wear & a little scuffing. 107 pages. Covers 48 artists from the area, all with numerous styles & media types. Each original work of art is presented with a brief biography of the artist & a list of galleries. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; (*Note: due to heavy weight, there will be extra shipping to most locations) . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 31) |
AROUSING SENSATION A Case Study of Controversy Surrounding Art and the Erotic
|
|
|
Alberta: Banff Centre Press. New. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 0920159826 . Softcover is new and unread, no markings, slight shelfwear to corners. 145 pages. "This publication was developed following a controversial exhibit that appeared at the Walter Phillips Gallery in 1992. In Much Sense: Erotics and Life, the artists explored ideas about sexuality, expressing frank viewpoints on topics such as body image and gay and lesbian sexuality. In the months following the opening, politicians, the media, and coalitions of arts organizations engaged in a rancorous debate, alternately battering and boosting The Banff Centre and its support of the exhibition. Arousing Sensation supports freedom of expression for both sides of the controversy, with full text media clippings chronicling a public debate about freedom of expression, funding for the arts, censorship, sexuality, political responsibility, and journalistic integrity. The book offers a unique case study of the role the media plays in public debates. " (*Shipping will be reduced after checkout) [osl]; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 32) |
ANNO DOMINI Jesus through the Centuries
|
|
|
The Provincial Museum of Alberta. Very Good+. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 0778512339 . Retired library book in excellent condition, sturdy laminated cover and a few stamps & stickers, light scuffing to cover. Interior clean & tight, with only minimal wear. 155 pages. A superbly produced guide to the exhibition held in Edmonton at the Provincial Museum of Alberta. Spectacular colour illustrations throughout. Text taken from the book "Jesus Through the Centuries" by Jaroslav Pelikan. From the Preface: "What better figure is there to focus on at the turn of the milleneum than the individual whose birth marked the beginning of our calendars. The historical impact of the figure of Jesus on art, music, politics, and society is unequivocal. As Jaroslav Pelikan, said in his book 'Jesus Through the Centuries' - 'Jesus is far too important a figure to be left only to theologians and the Church. '......Anno Domini brings together art, music, text and voices from around the world..."; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 33) |
ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF SYMBOLS IN EASTERN AND WESTERN ART
|
|
|
Harper Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0064333140 . Ex-library with a few stamps & stickers, mylar cover. Light wear overall, slight soiling outer edge of pages, scuffing to cover. Interior pages clean & tight, light creasing on a couple pages, library cancel stamp on endpage. 244 pages. B/w illustrations. From Library Journal: This informative guide highlights the differences and similarities in the symbolism of everyday objects among various ancient, classical, eastern, and western civilizations. It also serves as a companion to the author's Dictionary of Subjects & Symbols in Art (HarperCollins, 1979. Rev. Ed. ) , which primarily focused on the symbolism of Christian and classical art. Over 600 objects are arranged into six sections by broad subject categories: abstract signs, animals, artefacts, earth and sky, human body and dress, and plants. A seventh section focuses on collective symbols that have multiple attributes and meanings. Each entry describes a specific symbol in relation to various beliefs, social customs or religious worship, denotes its origin, contains keys to bibliographic references or notes, suggests cross-reference terms, and includes an illustration of the symbol. Appendixes include a transcription of Chinese, notes, and references by section, a bibliography, and brief chronological tables for the Egyptian, Mesopotamian, Indian, Chinese, Japanese, Tibetan, and Western civilizations. This versatile guide will be useful for all types of libraries and collections. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 34) |
LANCE HIDY'S POSTERS Designs, personal & public
|
|
|
Alphabet Press. Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 0940032023 . Light edgewear & cover has some scuffing & a couple small creases. Pages are clean other than two light spots near front. "I like blurring the common notion that commercial art is inferior to fine art; that the commercial artist has nothing to say, is simply talent for hire. Clarity, simplicity, durability and emotion are my artistic goals...." from afterword by the artist. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to most locations) [178-osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 63 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 35) |
ISLAMIC ARCHITECTURE Form, Function and Meaning
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0748604790 . Light wear overall - ex-library book, but still in very good condition - spine sticker, stamps to upper edge of pages & inside rear cover, paper liner. Light edge & corner wear, slight soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight, 2 ribbon markers. Profusely illustrated in b/w & colour. 645 pages. Book Description: This beautifully conceived and produced survey of Islamic architecture explores the glorious world of the caravansarai, mausoleum, palace, and mosque. Focusing on the multifaceted relation of architecture to society, Robert Hillenbrand covers public architecture in the Middle East and North Africa from the medieval period to 1700. Extensive photographs and ground plans -- among which are hundreds of newly executed three-dimensional drawings that provide an accurate and vivid depiction of the structure -- are presented with an emphasis on the way the specific details of the building fulfilled their function. Included are chapters on religious and secular architecture and the architecture of tombs. Each building is discussed in terms of function, the links between particular forms and specific uses, the role of special types of buildings in the Islamic order, and the expressions of different sociocultural groups in architectural terms. Here the student or historian of Islamic architecture will find an astonishing resource, including Maghribi palaces, Anatolian madrasas, Indian minarets, Fatimid mausolea, and Safavid mosques, each rendered in lavish illustrations and explained with incomparable precision. About the Author: Robert Hillenbrand is professor of Islamic art at the University of Edinburgh. "One of the most important books on the subject to be published this century. " -- James W. Allan, The Ashmolean Museum, Oxford (*Note: Book is oversize & will incur addt'l shipping charges). ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE SECOND NORMAN ROCKWELL POSTER BOOK 20 Full Color Posters Suitable for Framing
|
|
|
Watson- Guptill Publishing. Very Good+. 1977. Seventh Printing. Softcover. 0823045897 . Very nice condition - light corner/edgewear to cover and light scuffing, interior posters are clean and unmarked. Actual poster/print size is 11 x 15" (approx. 28 x 38 cm. ) Includes 20 of Rockwell's famous prints, suitable for framing. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Included: Soda Jerk, Abstract and Concrete, Outward Bound, Ski Party, No Swimming, Triple Self-Portrait, Solitaire, Weighing In, Shuffleton's Barbershop, Checkup, Salesgirl on Christmas Eve, New Kids in the Neighborhood, Man's First Step on the Moon, Morning After the Wedding....., The Handkerchiefs, Going and Coming, The Critic, Thanksgiving, Christmas Trio & the Golden Rule. Most of these paintings were from various covers of the Saturday Evening Post. (400-osl) . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 37) |
FROM THE WILD Portfolios of North America's Finest Wildlife Artists
|
|
|
Creative Publishing International. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0942802578 . Canadian Edition, ISBN: 092189306X. Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked, slight age tanning to page edges. Jacket has light edgewear, a few tiny corner tears & scuffing, age tanning to inside edges.192 pages. Stunning b/w & colour illustrations throughout. Twelve of the finest artists in the genre present their best works, over 100 colour plates & 60 b/w. Includes Robert Bateman, Claudio D'Angelo, Owen Gromme, Bob Kuhn, Fenwick Landsdowne, Glen Loates, George McLean, Stanley Meltzoff, Lanford Monroe, Ron Parker, Roger Tory Peterson & John Schoenherr. [1625-oversize]; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 38) |
FOUR SEASONS IN HOKKAIDO Text in Japanese
|
|
|
Self Published. 1990. Hardcover. 9579643687 . Signed/inscribed on endpage: "To ___. Present for you my works "Four Seasons in Hokkaido". Kiyoshi Ishibayashi. " Hardcover is clean & tight, two small tape marks inside covers where wrapper was attached. Jacket has scuffing & light edgewear. Wraparound band has several small tears. Profusely illustrated in colour & b/w. Japanese language text. [837] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 39) |
MOON OF OTHER DAYS, M. M. KAYE'S KIPLING A Selection of Favourite Verses with Notes and Sketches by M. M. Kaye
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0340403020 . Ex-library with usual type markings. Very good interior, with good jacket. Light edgewear, moreso to bottom edge, scuffing of cover, some wear to laminate edges, taped tear on rear. Internal pages very good , clean & tight. M M Kaye, author of "The Far Pavilions", has compiled this collection of her favourite poems by Rudyard Kipling; described as "a selection of favourite verses with notes and sketches by M M Kaye", and enhanced by the wonderful paintings of George Sharp. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 40) |
THE LAST OF THE ARCTIC
|
|
|
Pagurian Press. Very Good. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 0889320748 . Softcover, Pagurian Press 1988. ISBN: 088932137X. Ex-library book but still in quite good condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Light corner wear, light soiling to cover and outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean. Colour and b/w illustrations. "Two years before he died William Kurelek went to the high arctic and painted the native people as they lived, worked, and played before the advent of modern civilization. The result was thirty brilliant paintings recorded in Kurelek's haunting and primitive style the life of the Eskimos. Accompanying the paintings are numerous black-and-white sketches and a text which tells many of the legends, myths, customs, beliefs, and pastimes of the Eskimo.... ". ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 41) |
FLORENCE AND THE RENAISSANCE The Quattrocento
|
|
|
Paris: Terrail. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 2879390680 . Hardcover is clean and unmarked. Jacket has very light edgewear, scuffing & a few light scratches, not clipped. 223 pages. This sumptuous volume charts the flowering of the extraordinary artistic achievement of the Renaissance, through the architecture, sculpture and paintings of Florence. A wealth of colour illustrations celebrates the careers of artists whose work has dominated European art for centuries. Over 170 colour illustrations. (*Note: due to heavy weight, extra shipping will apply to most locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 42) |
HORIZONS Contemporary Canadian Landscapes
|
|
|
Toronto: Lester and Orpen Denny's. Near Fine. 1985. First Edition. Softcover. 0886190576 . Excellent condition, light wear to corners, one small peel to back cover corner. Internal pages are clean & unmarked. 20 beautiful landscape prints by Canadian artists, suitable for framing (page size 15.5 x 11"). Included: Luke Angahadlug & M. Amarook; Barbara Ballachey; A. J. Casson; Alex Colville; Ken Danby; Richard Davis; K. M. Graham; E. J. Hughes; Jean -Paul Lemieux; Takao Tanabe & others. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.50
|
|
| 43) |
ARTHUR LISMER Paintings 1913 - 1949
|
|
|
Toronto: The Art Gallery of Toronto. Good. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library book with a few stamps & stickers, back pocket. Moderate wear to outer edges. Jacket attached to book, brown liner has been trimmed back at bottom so bottom corner of jacket is detached. Soiling to jacket and light occasional soiling & wrinkling within book, several small pen marks seen. String binding is loose and pages pulled away a bit from binding, but no pages are detached. Age tanning to pages. Catalogue for an exhibition which took place in 1950 at the Art Gallery of Toronto. Colour frontispiece tipped in and 16 b/w plates throughout. Essay on Arthur Lismer by Lawren Harris, exhibition catalogue, chronology and bibliography. 35 pages. (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations). ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 44) |
LATE MODERN The Visual Arts Since 1945
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good. 1980. Paperback. 0195199383 . Light edgewear & scuffing to cover, small creases. Internal pages clean other than a name written on title page & a small amount of pencil underlining. History of the visual arts since the war forward to the events of the mid-1970's. 243 plates , 62 in colour. [435-notosl]; 280 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 45) |
FOLK ARTS OF WASHINGTON STATE
|
|
|
Washington State Folklife Council. Very Good. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 0962353906 . Clean, tight condition. Internal pages unmarked other than inscription inside front cover. Cover has light edge & corner wear, a little edge rubbing & light scuffing. B/w & colour illustrations. The wonderful diversity of the people of Washington state are represented in the special talents of its folk artists. This book surveys the contemporary folk arts & artists of Washington. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) [osl-385]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 46) |
SKETCHING SCHOOL A Learn As You Draw Guide to the Art of Sketching
|
|
|
Readers Digest. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0895774054 . With Step by Step Projects & a Gallery of Inspirational Drawings. Large hardcover & jacket in excellent condition, very light edgewear, light scuffing/soiling to jacket, interior clean & unmarked. 4to (10 x 8") , 176 pages. B/w & color illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 47) |
EL GRECO
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams. Very Good. 1953. First Edition. Softcover. Pocket Library of Great Art. Pages of narrative as well as tipped-in reproductions that can be easily removed for framing. Interior is unblemished. A full color El Greco reproduction adorns the front cover, and interior has numerous colour illustrations. Minor cover wear, one scratch on front cover. Back binding is partially loose but book is intact. Rest of pages are clean & intact. Small folio. (*Shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 48) |
CRITICAL PERSPECTIVES ON ART HISTORY
|
|
|
NJ: Prentice Hall. Fine. 2002. Third Printing. Softcover. 0130405957 . Excellent condition. Slight corner wear, small tear on 1st page. Otherwise clean & tight, no markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; "Critical Perspectives on Art History introduces the complexity of issues and critical debates that characterize art history today: Presents themes including postmodernism, feminist theory, gender and racial stereotypes, "political correctness, " multiculturalism, and censorship Provides a wide range of authors/critics, literary scholars, art historians, and journalists Contrasts different points of view and perspectives Encourages critical analysis and debate Reflects the dynamic force of art in our lives. (382-osl? ) . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 49) |
LISTEN HERE NOW! Argentine Art of the 1960s, Writings of the Avant-Garde
|
|
|
New York: MOMA. New. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 0870703668 . New & unread, no markings. Edited by Ines Katzenstein "In recent writings and exhibitions on postwar art, the avant-garde of 1960s Argentina has emerged as one of the most vital and original of that extraordinarily dynamic period. Although these artists were as radical as any in the world, especially in their thinking on conceptual art and the dematerialization of the art object, very few of them have enjoyed much international exposure. Listen, Here, Now! Argentine Art in the 1960s is the first book to explore the intense, internationally significant developments in Argentine art of the 1960s through English translations of the original documents of the time...." (*Note: book is oversize & will incur addt'l shipping charges) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 50) |
Tilman Riemenschneider und seine Werke
|
|
|
Edition Popp. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 3881550399 . German language text. Hardcover itself in excellent condition, clean and tight, no markings, light bumping to corners and spine ends. Jacket has quite heavy edgewear and numerous small edge tears, one longer (3") taped tear. Will be placed in brodart sleeve. Colour & b/w illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages; Tilman Riemenschneider (c. 1460 - July 7, 1531) was a German sculptor and woodcarver active in Würzburg from 1483. He was one of the most prolific and versatile sculptors of the transition period between late Gothic and Renaissance, a master in stone and lindenwood. (*Note - due to heavy weight, extra shipping will apply) [1192] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found. |
















































