Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Collectible - Signedfrom Ravenswood Books |
|
Browse Collectible - Signed | Return to Ravenswood Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found. |
| 1) |
HORSE COP
|
|
|
Spruce Grove, Alberta: Megamy Publishing. Fine. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 0968191630 . Signed by author on title page: "Robert J. Adams 1998". Fine condition - only very light wear overall, clean & unmarked. 226 pages plus author bio & booklists. When Bob, a country boy from the Stump Farm in rural Alherta, is accepted into the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, he embarks on a journey filled with high expectations and dreams of grandeur; he enthusiastically leaves his humble home to travel across the Canadian prairie into the nation's capital where he is trained as one of Canada's finest and then sent to small-town Saskatchewan to practice his trade without fear, favour or affection. In typical Adams fashion each story is packed with wit and humor as he shares his experiences with the effects of tear gas, penny meters, electric speed timers, and transporting prisoners in his 1960 Volkswagen Beetle. The author's third collection of short stories will leave you laughing as he comes to realize that reality is not necessarily what dreams are made of..... (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) [310-osl] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
HORSE COP
|
|
|
Spruce Grove, Alberta: Megamy Publishing. Fine. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 0968191630 . Signed/Inscribed by author on title page: "Happy Birthday Grandpa, Robert J. Adams 2000 #20849". Fine condition - only very light wear overall, clean & unmarked. 226 pages plus author bio & booklists. When Bob, a country boy from the Stump Farm in rural Alherta, is accepted into the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, he embarks on a journey filled with high expectations and dreams of grandeur; he enthusiastically leaves his humble home to travel across the Canadian prairie into the nation's capital where he is trained as one of Canada's finest and then sent to small-town Saskatchewan to practice his trade without fear, favour or affection. In typical Adams fashion each story is packed with wit and humor as he shares his experiences with the effects of tear gas, penny meters, electric speed timers, and transporting prisoners in his 1960 Volkswagen Beetle. The author's third collection of short stories will leave you laughing as he comes to realize that reality is not necessarily what dreams are made of..... (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations). [osl-310]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE ELEPHANT'S TRUNK
|
|
|
Spruce Grove, Alberta: Megamy Publishing. Very Good. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 0968191673 . Signed by author on title page. Light edge & corner wear, some corner curling, light creasing to covers & first couple pages. Internal pages clean & tight, light soiling outer edge of pages as well as two small stamps upper edge. National best selling author Adams takes you with him on his humorous real life journeys to exotic and not so exotic places of the world, including a self guided African safari where he has a showdown with an angry African elephant. You 're guaranteed adventure of hilarious proportions. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 4) |
DOLPHINS, THE MYTH & THE MAMMAL
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1961. 2nd Impression. Hardcover. Signed & inscribed by author on 2nd page "For _____, for ___ later, from Antony Alpers, March 1963". Hardcover is clean, has light edgewear & moderate wear to spine ends & corners, bumping to two corners. Interior clean & tight, slight age tanning to pages, numerous b/w photos. Jacket has edgewear, light staining to rear and numerous tears & chips, not price clipped. "If dogs are man's best friends, perhaps it is only because he sees less of dolphins. In the great age of Greece, literature and legend sang the praises of these extraordinary creatures of the sea, whose sense of fun, friendliness and gentle grace have always endeared them to man...."; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 5) |
TAMARIND MEM Signed by Author
|
|
|
Toronto: Viking Press. Very Good. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. Signed by author on title page. Trade SC with French flaps wraps. Light wear to corners & edges, moreso to bottom spine end , a little sticker residue on front, light soiling outer edge of pages, light scuffing to cover, pages untrimmed, 266 pages.. Interior clean & tight. A Beautiful and brilliant portrait of two generations of women. Set in Indias railway colonies, this is the story of Kamini and her mother Saroja, nicknamed Tamarind Mem due to her sour tongue. While in Canada beginning her graduate studies, Kamini receives a postcard from her mother saying she has sold their home and is travelling through India. Both are forced into the past to confront their dreams and losses and to explore the love that binds mothers and daughters everywhere. (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations). ; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE MALENESS OF GOD
|
|
|
Saskatoon, SK: Coteau Books. Near Fine. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 1550501585 . Signed by author on title page. Winner of the Saskatchewan Book Award. Only light wear overall, slight upturning of front cover. The woman and men, in this book, portrayed with both realism and understanding, will change you view of the species forever. The tough, brilliantly crafted stories in The Maleness of God pull no punches about the rugged terrain in the emotional landscape of women. But they go far beyond merely cataloguing the difficulties in sharing the planet with the male of the species. (*Shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE DEVIL'S LIGHTER
|
|
|
Ontario: Paperjacks. Very Good. 1974. First Edition. Softcover. 0773770674 . Signed/Inscribed by author on title page. Interior pages clean, tight & unmarked, light age tanning to edges. Cover has light edgewear and a little rubbing around edges. 237 pages plus booklists. "Once it was gold -- the b*tch-goddess men would kill for. Now it is oil - black gold - and it draws men even to the barren Arctic wastes where one false move means death....A chilling, fast-paced action novel of men who pit their lives against hopeless odds, praying and cursing as a well blows wild and the Devil's Lighter shoots its flames against the northern skies. " (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 8) |
SPITFIRE PILOT
|
|
|
Nova Scotia: Lancelot Press. Near Fine. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 0889996091 . Signed/inscribed on half title page: "To___, Very Best Wishes - Good music, and to quote Spock, 'Live long and prosper'. Sincerely, Perry Bauchman, Janaury 18, 1997". Excellent condition, only light wear overall. Light wear to edges/corners, light scuffing of covers. Interior pages clean & unmarked. b/w photos. Perry Bauchman spins this tale of his wartime career with the RCAF, his early neophyte days in Africa; shooting up German road convoys in France; downing buzz bombs over England, fierce dogfights with Messerschmitts and Focke Wolffs, and even his romance with future wife Rosemary; with flair and valor. At war's end he became a lawyer, practised law in several provinces, raised and family and retired to Victoria, British Columbia . (*Note: Shipping may be reduced, depending on your location).; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 9) |
MEMORY ROOM
|
|
|
Dood, Mead & Company. Very Good. 1937. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Signed by author opposite author photo near front, "Aloha, Don Blanding". Hardcover, no jacket. Interior pages clean other than inscription on endpage and small name stamp near front. Cover has light wear and rubbing to edges and corners, light soiling, a few small ink (? ) markings on front cover. Beautifully illustrated by the author. A series of poems, mostly about Hawaii by this popular American poet. Notes: Mokihana Lei was written for Lahilahi Webb. Aunty Pinau was written for Aunty Pinau. The Little Girl Across the Street was written for Joan Crawford. Flight was written for Amelia Earhart. Slumbertime Hour was written for Lewis TeeGarden, radio personality. Tired Vagabond was written for Jim and Margaret Northe. [300-osl? ]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 10) |
CAUSTIC AND ROSES, SIGNED
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB: Beartrap Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Softcover. Inscribed by author on title page: "To Dennis, Ed Brennan". Small taped tear to spine bottom, light corner wear, light soiling to rear cover & light creasing to rear. Interior pages clean & unmarked. B/w photos. A coupon for some sort of contest was removed from rear. 62 pages. An ex-oilfield driller, Ed Brennan kept his poetry secret. After a car accident left him in a wheelchair, he set out to show that nothing can keep you down. This very personal collection of poetry tells his story. Ed is also the author of 2 other poetry books, TREASURED COLLECTIONS and STRIP OFF MY HEART; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 11) |
BAFFLING BAGATELLES
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB: Macbee Publishing. Very Good. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 0968798632 . Light wear to edges/corners, small peeled area on front, light scuffing to rear, interior pages clean & tight, 167 pages. Book Two in the Molly O'Connor Series: Molly O'Connor decides to take a leave of absence following the murders connected with Driftwood school. A Friend at a university in Arizona offers her lodgings, so she enrolls as a special student for the fall term. Soon after classes and rehearsals begin, she discovers that she has traded one set of problems for another.... Friends and acquaintances in the music department start having strange accidents. Certain that all these events are linked in some way, she asks Brian Donegan, the detective who led the investigation into the murders at Driftwood school, to help convince the police in Tucson that she isn't just another middle-aged meddler.... (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations). ; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE FORSAKEN CRUSADE
|
|
|
Victor Books. Very Good. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. 0896931188 . Signed and inscribed by author on endpage: "To ___, Hello from Red Deer! Sigmund Brouwer, Nov/Dec. 92. Pages are clean and tight, some age tanning to page edges and inside cover, several tiny corner creases. Cover is scuffed, with moderate edge and corner wear and a few small creases. ; Winds of Light, Book 4; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 130 pages; Exiled from Magnus, Thomas discovers he cannot prevail against the false sorcerers and that England no longer remains safe for him. The only solution is to retrace the steps of the Last Crusader. In an Age of Darkness, Thomas must seek light in Jerusalem. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout on this lighter item) [105-osl]; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
BARBARIANS FROM THE ISLE
|
|
|
Victor Books. Very Good. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 0896931161 . Signed and inscribed by author on endpage: "To my friend ___, Sigmund Brouwer, Nov 92. Pages are clean and tight, light age tanning to page edges and inside cover. Cover has light scuffing, a few small creases and light edge and corner wear. "New lord of Magnus, Thomas must risk all in war against invading Scots. He soon learns survival is only one of his dilemmas - barbarian rituals begin plaguing his army almost as soon as it marches north..." ; Winds of Light, Book 2; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 130 pages; (*shipping will be reduced after checkout on this lighter item) [105-osl]; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
LEGEND OF BURNING WATER
|
|
|
Victor Books. Very Good. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 089693117x . Signed and inscribed by author on endpage: "To my friend ___, Sigmund Brouwer, Nov. 92". Pages are clean and tight, light age tanning to interior. Cover has light wear and rubbing to edges, a little corner curling, small creases and two small tears across spine. "Already known as the Boy Warrior, Thomas is armed with knowledge that is centuries ahead of his time. Secure in the castle Magnus, he prepares to bring peace and prosperity to his small kingdom...." ; Winds of Light, Book 3; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 130 pages; (*shipping will be reduced after checkout on this lighter item) [105-osl]; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
WINGS OF AN ANGEL
|
|
|
Victor Books. Very Good. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 0896931153 . Signed and inscribed by author on endpage: "To ___, may your own quests be wonderful journeys, Sigmund Brouwer, Nov. 92". Pages are clean and tight, some age tanning to interior. Cover has light edge/corner wear, light corner curling, and a few small creases. " ; Winds of Light, Book 1; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 130 pages; In the year A. D. 1312, an orphan named Thomas believes that by leaving the monks who raised him, he is also leaving God. His vowed goal is to reconquer Magnus, an oppressed earldom. First, however, he must save a knight from the gallows! (*shipping will be reduced after checkout on this lighter item) [105-osl]; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
ONE GOOD OUTFIT
|
|
|
Mercury Press. Near Fine. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 1551280809 . Signed/inscribed by author on title page "To ___ I hope this makes you laugh, I hope we continue to cross paths, Jocelyn...." 8vo (9" tall). ISBN: 1551280809. Near fine softcover - light edge & corner wear, couple small creases. Interior pages clean & unmarked other than inscription. B/w illustrations. An entry for the "Stephen Leacock Award" for humour for 2001 One Good Outfit is a hilarious send-up of self-help books, and yet offers its own story of transformation: how to live elegantly on absolutely nothing. All that's required is total commitment, a little nerve, and a sense of adventure. The intrepid Brown shows how to decode on the One Good Outfit that's right for you, how to put that outfit together and how to wear it anywhere. Engaging, ironic and moving, One Good Outfit is also inspiring....(**Shipping will be reduced to most locations). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE PERFECTION OF THE MORNING An Apprenticeship in Nature
|
|
|
Harper Collins. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0002550636 . Signed by author on half title page. Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket has a little scuffing & slight edge creasing, no tears. "Always aware of the spiritual and the mysterious that hover on the verge of all experience, Butala's highly acclaimed memoir of how she left a promising academic career to live as a rancher's wife in a desolate part of Saskatchewan paints a portrait that tells of the abundance of the Canadian landscape, as well as its harshness and social limitations. " [441]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
TRUELOVE & HOMEGROWN TOMATOES Autographed Copy
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. New. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0743245881 . Signed by author on title page. Softcover is new & unread. It has an autograph sticker on front & spine, as well as a small publisher's marking on bottom edge of pages. "When her beloved husband of forty-eight years dies, Imogene "Imo" Lavender takes solace in her tomato garden and finds her own life beginning to blossom. Raising two young women -- her rebellious sixteen-year-old daughter, Jeanette, and Lou, the thirteen-year-old niece she has taken in -- demands most of her time, but a friend insists that a trip to the Kuntry Kut 'n' Kurl and a new man are what Imo really needs. At her prompting, Imo sets off on a hilarious dating spree with a series of unsuitable bachelors..". (**Shipping will be reduced to most locations) [osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
RABBITS DON'T WEAR DIAMONDS
|
|
|
Manitoba: Friesens Printers. Fine. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 0968751512 . Very Scarce. Signed by authors on title page. Excellent, like new condition other than a little scuffing of cover. Clean and unmarked. B/w illus. 287 pages. From the Rear Cover: "We have enjoyed putting out 'The Coyote Laffed' in 1999 and 'Gopher Gold' in 2000, and here are more of the same....A collection of short stories for your reading pleasure. We hope you'll like them. Keywords: Pioneers of Canada, Western Anecdotes, Pioneer & Frontier life, Western Canada. (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by All Authors . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 20) |
BLACKWOLF Autographed Copy
|
|
|
New York: Aqua Quest. Near Fine. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 1881652157 . Signed by author on title page. Softcover is new and unread. It has light shelf wear involving some scuffing of the cover, a tiny tear to upper rear spine and a little wear/curling to corners. 437 pages plus booklists. Autographed sticker on front. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Book DescriptionLurking beneath an ocean crevasse near the edge of the abyss, Blackwolf, a deadly high-tech submarine waits to launch an attack of unimaginable horror. Can it be stopped before thousands die? In this sequel to Thief of the Deep, Ex-Navy Seal, Doc Holiday, vows to destroy Blackwolf and her evil crew..... [460? ]; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 21) |
SUSPENSION Autographed Copy
|
|
|
St. Martin's Griffin. New. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0312284640 . Signed by author. Large softcover is new and unread, autograph sticker on front & spine, small remainder marking across top edge of pages. 436 pages. "To a small group of Confederate veterans, the building of the Brooklyn Bridge is symbolic of everything they lost in the Civil WarDtheir rights, dreams, and way of life. Led by their fanatical captain, this vengeful group plans to destroy the bridge in the spring of 1883. The discovery of a body behind a tavern near the bridge sets Detective Tom Braddock on an investigation, leading him to their plot. Braddock is not your average corrupt police officer. Oh, he knows how to play the dirty game of advancement that runs rampant in the force, but he yearns for a more ethical life. His simultaneous battles to get out of the racket and track down the conspirators nearly cost him his life. First novelist Crabbe is a thoughtful writer who provides wonderful detail, and his suspenseful, well-researched historical will have Caleb Carr fans asking for more. Comparisons to The Alienist are well earned. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 22) |
AUTUMN BEAR
|
|
|
Fort St. John, B. C.: Snowberry Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. 9780973667820 . Signed by author & illustrator on half title page. Oblong (approx. 9.5 x 12.5"). Excellent condition - clean and unmarked. Jacket has slight edge crinkling and a little scuffing. Colour illus. Calligraphy by Judith Bain Dampier. A beautifully illustrated story of a back bear getting ready to hibernate for the winter. [575] ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Signed by Author & Illustrator . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 23) |
THE BEST COUNTRY Why Canada Will Lead the Future
|
|
|
Cambridge Strategies. Good. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 0973113405 . Signed by author on title page. Ex-library book with laminated cover & usual markings. Would be upgraded to VG, but does have light water damage to rear of book, causing a light edge stain & light edge wrinkling (fairly minor). There are also a few pages with pencil markings (easily erased) . Cover & edge wear is light & internal pages are otherwise very good. ".....makes the case for Canadian global leadership- not from any sense of military superiority or economic might, but from the simple duty to share what is best in us with the larger human family....." (**shipping will be reduced to most locations); 8vo; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 24) |
KILL THE BODY, THE HEAD WILL FALL A Closer Look At Women, Violence, and Aggression
|
|
|
Warner Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 044651960x . Signed by author on half title page. Hardcover is clean, with light edge/corner wear, one small tear upper edge. Pages are clean & tight. Jacket has light edgewear & a couple small tears, fairly heavy scuffing & light wrinkling, not price clipped. "Denfeld, an amateur boxer who was the first woman to win the Tacoma Golden Gloves tournament in 1995, is uniquely qualified to write a book on women and aggression. She had taken up boxing at age 26 as a challenging and healthy hobby but soon found that it made her question many of her own and society's assumptions about violence and aggression as intrinsically male traits. Women are supposed to be naturally nonviolent and passive. However, Denfeld sees aggression as a "human condition, not confined to one sex. " Citing research on women and crime, child abuse, spousal abuse, and women in the military, she supplements her findings with stories of her boxing experiences--training in an all-male gym, sparring with teenage and preteen partners, and her first fight with a woman boxer who could throw punches better than most men. This calmly reasoned yet engrossing book may alter your opinions not only about boxing as a sport but also about the nature and extent of differences between the sexes. " (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 25) |
BESSIE, BUNTY, AND BEAUTY
|
|
|
Winfield, B. C.: Self Published. Fine. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 0929032950 . Signed by author on title page. Excellent condition, clean & tight, only very light wear overall. Colour & b/w illus. Bessie (the cow) , is alone and injured high up in the mountains. She must reach her home ranch because winter is on the way. After enduring much hardship, Bessie, and now, her new baby calf Bunty finally find their way back home. (*shipping will be reduced on this light book) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 26) |
BEYOND REDUCTIONISM Gateways for Learning and Change
|
|
|
St. Lucie Press. Fine. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 1574442635 . Excellent condition, only very light edge & corner wear, light scuffing. Interior pages clean & tight. Signed/Inscribed by authors on endpage: "To ___, With Best Wishes, Neil Douglas, Terry Wykowski. ": " "Takes a critical look at organizational learning and change management from a leadership perspective in late 20th century organizations. The authors argue that the dynamics that restrain the efforts of leaders transcend personal attributes and leadership styles..."; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by All Authors . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 27) |
MUSIC BRINGS MY HEART BACK HOME Signed
|
|
|
UT: Shadow Mountain. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0875791123 . Boldly signed & inscribed on endpage "June, '91, to ____, May the power of love give your spirit wings! Love & peace, Deanna Edwards". Excellent condition - hardcover clean & tight. Jacket has light scuffing & very light edgewear. The touching and heartwarming story of Deanna Edward's work in music therapy, work that now takes her all over the world to present workshops to professionals and volunteers in the healthcare industry and at colleges and universities. [445]; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 28) |
THE WEATHER MAKERS How We Are Changing the Climate and What it Means for Life on Earth
|
|
|
Harper Collins. Fine in Fine+ dust jacket. 2006. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0002007517 . Signed by author on title page. HC/DJ - Fine. As new other than a gift sticker from the Edmonton Journal on one endpage. No other markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; "Mammologist and paleontologist Flannery (The Eternal Frontier) , who in recent years has become well known for his controversial ideas on conservation, the environment and population control, presents a straightforward and powerfully written look at the connection between climate change and global warming....the heart of the book is Flannery's impassioned look at the earth's "colossal" carbon dioxide pollution problem and his argument for how we can shift from our current global reliance on fossil fuels [...]. Flannery consistently produces the hard goods related to his main message that our environmental behavior makes us all "weather makers" who "already possess all the tools required to avoid catastrophic climate change. " [712] ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 29) |
ON FOOT: from New York to the Arctic The Log of the Greatest Walk
|
|
|
Jessen's Weekly, Inc.. Good. 1957. First Edition. Softcover. Signed/Inscibed by author on title page: ".... (in German? ) " - "Walking John" F. Frey. Stapled softcover Good to good minus condition - soiling & spotting to covers, moderate edge & corner wear, a little corner curling. Light soiling to a few pages as well as a light stain affecting bottom corner of first few pages. Solid copy of this rare book, albeit with some soiling. B/w photos. The log of a tourist hike from New York City Across the Continent to San Francisco, and on to the Mexican Border, then from the "Golden Gate" to the Arctic at Circle City and Fort Yukon, Alaska, a distance of over 7,500 miles. (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations). (gus) ; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 30) |
THE SUMMONING GOD Book II of the Anasazi Mysteries
|
|
|
Tom Doherty. New. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 0312876394 . Signed by both authors on half title page. Book is new with small remainder mark across top edge. There is light shelfwear involving a scratch alone spine area & light scuffing to covers. Autographed sticker on front & spine. "Step back into the year A. D. 1263....and the secret lair of a killer. He walks the ruins of a dying civilization, stalking the weak, the chosen, stalking them into terror. When War Chief Browser stumbles into a subterranean ceremonial chamber filled with headless bodies, he know it is just the beginning.... " [530]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by All Authors . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE SUMMONING GOD Book II of the Anasazi Mysteries
|
|
|
TOR. New. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0312876394 . Signed by both authors on half title page. Book is new with small remainder mark across top edge & pages & slight shelfwear to corners. B/w illustrations. Autographed sticker on front & spine. "Step back into the year A. D. 1263....and the secret lair of a killer. He walks the ruins of a dying civilization, stalking the weak, the chosen, stalking them into terror. When War Chief Browser stumbles into a subterranean ceremonial chamber filled with headless bodies, he know it is just the beginning.... " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by All Authors . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 32) |
STRAIGHT ON 'TIL MORNING Signed, Limited Edition
|
|
|
Cemetery Dance Publications. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 1587670356 . Signed by author on half title page. Edition limited to 1000 signed copies. Former library book in very good condition, usual ex-lib type markings. Internal pages tight and clean other than a small light stain on endpage and a security sticker on one page. Jacket has light scuffing and a couple small edge creases, light soiling to outer edge of pages. Young adult reading. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages; ".... Kevin has obsessed over his 15-year-old neighbor, Nikki French, for years, and he's crestfallen when she meets and falls in love with a strange older boy named Peter Starling. An avid reader of comic books and fantastic stories, Kevin believes there's something not quite right about Peter. His suspicions are confirmed when, in an abrupt plot shift, Peter kidnaps Nikki and whisks her to Neverland, a grotesque place engaged in civil war and inhabited by slimy seallike creatures, behemoth monsters and others like Peter who are members of a race just slightly less than human. Having witnessed Nikki's late-night abduction, Kevin decides to rescue her and convinces his brother and two foulmouthed friends to journey with him "second to the right... And straight on till morning" the last words Kevin heard Peter utter to Nikki..." [892] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 33) |
STRANGER IN PARADISE A Carson Springs Novel
|
|
|
Viking. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670899879 . Signed by author on half title page: "May your days be blessed with books always. Warmest Wishes , Eileen Goudge. " Hardcover clean & unmarked, a little bumping to spine ends. Jacket has a little edge wrinkling/bruising, not clipped, one or two tiny edge tears. "Beneath the tranquil surface of Carson Springs disputes flare, feuds simmer, and secrets are guarded. In Stranger in Paradise, the opening novel, a woman's love for a much younger man ignites a blaze of disapproval. Goudge's legion of fans will be drawn irresistibly into the life of this beautiful, lush, unique valley, where family histories have dangerously deep and tangled roots. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 34) |
ANGEL WALK
|
|
|
Little, Brown & Co. (Canada) Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316319066 . Signed by author on half title page where she has crossed through her typed name and signed it below. Hardcover with untrimmed pages has light wear to spine ends & corners, slight soiling. Small address plate on endpage. Interior pages are other wise clean & unmarked. Jacket has light edgewear, scuffing, a little wrinkling/creasing around edges and a few tiny corner tears, not price clipped. .. Corinne Ditchburn is a photographer. The story of her life, from its beginnings in the northern Candian wilderness, to London, England, where she worked during WW II as a war correspondent for Lord Beaverbrok, is a brilliant tale of a woman struggling for identity and love in the cataclysm of war ....; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 35) |
MADAME'S BOOK OF LOVE STORIES Based on the True Story of a Teenager Who Learns Some Things Everyone Should Know
|
|
|
Mentor Publications. Very Good. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 0968036015 . Signed/inscribed on title page by author. Very light edgewear, crease to front cover corner also affects first couple pages. Internal pages otherwise clean & tight. "...About a group of teenagers who get some new insights into some age-old questions through an entertaining combination of Jessica's narrations and Madame's "Love Stories"...." (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 36) |
THE WISDOM OF THE WOODS How to Get the Most out of Your Hunting Experience
|
|
|
Calgary, AB: Orion Publications. Near Fine. 1991. First Edition. 1550561278 . Signed on endpage by author: "May all your outdoor experiences be both safe & rewarding. Good hunting, Cheers! Bob Gruszecki". Book is in great shape - light scuffing & light edge/corner wear to cover. Internal pages clean & tight. "Follow this thrilling journey that takes us from North America to Africa as the author captures the true spirit of the hunter....Also covers planning for the hunt including what to take, how to prepare, how to photograph your trophy and much more". (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) [384-osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 37) |
WE THE PEOPLE OF BHARAT
|
|
|
3rd Millennium Inc. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 8187376007 . Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Hardcover has light wear & bumping to spine ends & corners. , autograph sticker on rear of book. Pages are clean and tight, a little soiling bottom edge of pages. Jacket has light edgewear and light creasing, scuffing and several scratches to rear of jacket, sticker over price on flap. On 15th August 1947, the people of India made a tryst with Destiny and pledged to redeem her past Glory. In 1998 India celebrated her 50th Anniversary and the author reflects on the various paths the country and her people have walked over these years. Few countries have walked the modern world stage with a greater aplomb than India. This book is a treatise on the people of India. [665] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 417 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 38) |
COUGAR The American Lion
|
|
|
Northland Pub. Near Fine. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 0873585445 . Signed and inscribed by author on endpage: "To ___, thank you for your support of the American Lion. Hope you enjoy the book. Best Wishes, Kevin". Oblong softcover 9x8 in. Pages clean and tight. Cover has light scuffing, a few small creases and light wear to edges. Colour photos & b/w illus. Foreword by Robert Redford. Contents: The Conummate Cat; The Cycle of Life; Cougars at Home; An Almost Perfect Predator; Cougars and Humans; The Cougar is Endangered: True or False; Afterword; Appendix. [460-osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 129 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 39) |
GIRDLES AND OTHER HARNESSES I HAVE KNOWN
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB: Lone Pine Publishing. Very Good. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 1551051540 . Signed on title page: "_____, Please write your story! Best wishes, Joyce Harries". Light edge/corner wear, light soiling, slight corner curling. Interior pages clean & tight, few light corner creases. B/w photos. Joyce Harries' delightful collection of memoirs, fiction, essays, recipees & poems will dare you to laugh, cry, and face head-on the small triumphs & larger tragedies of everyday life. (*400-noto) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 40) |
CHARLIE FARQUHARSON'S JOGFREE OF CANDA The Whirld and Other Places
|
|
|
Toronto: Gage Publishing. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Charlie (Don Harron) on title page. Hardcover itself is excellent, clean and tight, bumping at corners and slight fading to edges, b/w illustrations. Jacket has moderate edgewear, a few tiny tears, age tanning and watermarking (moreso to rear, not wrinkled) , light soiling. "Well sir, she wuz too wet to plain ag'in this spring, so here's anuther volium of my maimwars, assays, and bellyletters cumpiled up into an ott-by-jogfree book. ....Jogfree is what we had to start with, and Histry is the mess we all made of it. If you haven't bin at all, yez otta go agin..." [490]; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 41) |
CHARLIE FARQUHARSON'S UNYVERSE
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan. Very Good. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0771599854 . Signed in typical Farquharson style in red marker scrawl on half title page. 4to (11" tall). Very good condition - light edge & corner wear, slight corner curling, one small tear across upper spine, scuffing of cover. Interior pages are clean & unmarked, occasional light wrinkling. 134 pages. B/w illus. & photos. Charlie Farquharson, after studying up on the subject at the local community college, set out to edumacate the rest of us, on the laws of the unyverse. Includes such enlightening subjects as: Yer Early Pastronomy 'n Primtiff Scients; Yer Modren Facks of Life; Yer Gran Toor; Sum Liter Reedin; Erly Time 'n Re-most Incesters; From Yer G. U. T. S to Yer T. O. E. S. And Fall on Yer Fathe.....(*Shipping will be reduced to most locations). ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 42) |
ONE STEP BEYOND Rediscovering the Adventure Attitude
|
|
|
Banff, AB: Altitude Publishing. Very Good. 1993. Second Printing. Softcover. Signed/inscribed by John Amatt on half title page: "To___, Enjoy the Adventure. John Amatt. . " light edge & corner wear , a little corner curling, small corner creases. Internal pages clean & tight. Outer edge of pages has some spotting/light soiling. B/w photos. 360 pages. Review: "...in-depth profiles of five Canadians who have achieved extraordinary success: Calgary's Laurie Skreslet, the first Canadian to climb Mount Everest; Sharon Wood of Canmore, the first North American woman to climb Everest; Hughes of Halifax; Ottawa's Mike Beedell, who traversed the Northwest passage using wind power alone; and Laurie Dexter of Fort Smith, N. W. T. Who skied over the frozen Arctic Ocean. ....The overriding message in the book is quite simple. "Personal success and happiness is largely a matter of what we do in our minds, " writes Hobson. "The mind, and what we choose to put in it, determines greatness. Our grey matter is what matters. " (670) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by One Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 43) |
IT COULD HAVE BEEN WORSE The Autobiography of a Pioneer
|
|
|
Toronto: Collins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0002166127 . Signed by author on title page. Hardcover is clean, tight & unmarked other than light soiling to outer edge of pages, light wear/bumping to spine ends. Jacket has slight edgewear, no tears, light age tanning inside edges, not clipped. 190 pages. In 1919 young Peggy Holmes arrived in Canada with one of the first contingents of World War I brides, bound for Northern Alberta to homestead in the bush country near St. Lima.. Pioneering in the Canadian wilderness was far removed from the comfortable existence Peggy had known growing up in Kingston-upon-Hull, England, but she brought to it all the joy of living that still characterizes her today at 82 (when the book was written).....; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 44) |
LAZY DAYS IN SUMMER 4500km Sea Kayaking Adventure from the Great Lakes to the Atlantic Ocean
|
|
|
Mud Lake, Labrador: Traveling Man Enterprises. Very Good+. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 0969441940 . Signed/inscribed by author on title pages. Very light edge & corner wear, light scuffing. Internal pages clean and unmarked, slight wrinkling to a few pages. B/w photos & illus. 238 pages. Another great travelling adventure with Bernie Howgate, this time 4500 km from the great lakes to the Atlantic. (*shipping will be reduced to most location). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 45) |
JOURNEY THROUGH LABRADOR A Land Where Hospitality Reigns Supreme
|
|
|
Mud Lake, Labrador: Travelling Man Enterprises. Very Good. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 0969441916 . Signed by Author on title page. Light corner wear, light creasing/scuffing to cover, some spotting/soiling to outer edge of pages. Internal pages are clean and unmarked. B/w photos/illustrations. 206 pages. Journal of Bernie Howgate's winter journey through Labrador via snowshoe and kayak, includes pictures, drawings and maps outlining his experiences.. (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 46) |
THE PLACE WE CALL HOME A History of Fort McMurray As its People Remember
|
|
|
Historical Book Society of Fort Mcmurray. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0968933904 . Signed/inscribed by author on half title page "To __, All Good Things, Sept. 1, 2001 I Huberman". Book also has a gift inscription on endpage made out to the same person. Could be easily covered with bookplate. Internal pages otherwise clean and tight, slight wear to spine ends & a tiny rubbed area on top edge. Jacket has very light edgewear, light scuffing and a little rubbing to spine area, not clipped. "...Captures the spirit of this community and represents two centuries of growth and development; and two centuries of people's recollections through diaries and interviews..." Includes promotional bookmark. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $77.00
|
|
| 47) |
TJ AND THE CATS
|
|
|
Vancouver, B. C.: Orca Book Publishers. Near Fine. 2002. Third Printing. Softcover. 1551432056 . Signed by author on title page: "Happy Reading, Meow! Hazel Hutchins Oct. 2003". Pages clean & tight. Cover has a little scuffing and very light corner wear. Canadian Toy Testing Council sticker on front. "Grade 3-4 - TJ hates cats, but out of love for his grandmother, he agrees to care for her four out-of-control pets while she vacations in Hawaii. One day, when he returns from school, a terrible mess, akin to a crime scene, greets him. In fact, the police are called to investigate, but they quickly discover who the real culprits are...." (*shipping will be reduced on this light book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 48) |
BEHIND THE BENCH Coaches Talk about Life in the NHL
|
|
|
Mcclelland & Stewart. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0771043597 . Signed by author on title page "Best Wishes, Dick Irvin". HC/DJ - near fine/VG. Hardcover is clean & unmarked other than old price marked out on endpage, slight wear to spine ends & corners. Jacket has light edge wear, a little tanning to edges. Jacket rear has a light watermark stain to upper edge & a little wrinkling of that area (fairly minor). B/w photos. This book concerns itself with the personalities behind the benches. All the coaches of hockey legend and lore are here, in person, or through the personal anecdotes of those who remember them. ; 8vo; Includes: Harry Neale, Emile Francis, Milt Schmidt, Gerry Cheevers, Mike Milbury, Don Cherry, Bill Stewart, Mike Keenan, Al MacNeil, Jean Perron, John Muckler, Gary Green, Bill Dineen, Scotty Bowman, Al Arbour, Glen Sather and several others. 342 pages. [750]; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 49) |
THE MALE CROSS-DRESSER SUPPORT GROUP
|
|
|
New York: Crown. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517586983 . Signed by author on first endpage. Book & dustjacket in fine condition, close to like new. Booksellers stamp inside front cover, very slight soiling to outer edge of pages, slight scuffing to back cover. 314 pages. SUMMARY: "Meet Pamela Trowel, slave of New York, lone young woman inhabitant of a moldy ground-floor apt. , and the kind of woman who attracts Manhattan's wrongest men, even when she wears makeup. One evening, after she is trailed home from a pizza parlor by Abdhul, a pesky and funny young boy of indeterminate age and loud opinions, Pamela finds herself becoming the one thing she never expected; a surrogate mom. So begins the new novel by Tama Janowiz that paints a fiercely funny picture of today's male-female relationship wars, messy sex roles, and romantic expectations....Pamela finds herself unwillingly in the middle of adventures, at home and abroad..."; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 50) |
THAT'S LIVING Based on the Award Winning Radio Talk Show
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB: Three Pears. Near Fine. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 0888648677 . Signed & inscribed on title page by Henry Janzen & Carl Blashko. Excellent condition, clean & tight, slight corner wear. B/w illustrations. Topics: Humor on Radio, Self-Concept, Fears and Phobias, Love & Marriage, Human Sexuality, Psychosomatic medicine, Post-traumatic stress disorder, Personality disorders, Alzheimer's disease and others. [527]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by All Authors . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found. |














































