Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction - Inspirational

from Ravenswood Books

Browse Fiction - Inspirational | Return to Ravenswood Books | Even more FICTION / Religious books
1) COMES THE VOYAGER AT LAST A Tale of Return to Africa
Awooner, Kofi Nyidevu

COMES THE VOYAGER AT LAST A Tale of Return to Africa
Africa World Press. New. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 0865432635 . New books, no markings, may have slight shelf wear. This is a tale told in poetry and prose. It is a haunting tale of slavery, the forced journey of the African to the New World and his subsequent return to the native land. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Like Awoonor's first novel, This Earth My Brother, Comes the Voyager is a work of mythic and consciousness, an affirmation of the life forces of love and humanity in the face of the devastating forces of destruction of historical racism that oppressed and continues to oppress Black people both on the continent and in the diaspora. (*lower shipping avail to most locations) [250-osl] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
2) THE MALENESS OF GOD
Baker, Brenda

THE MALENESS OF GOD
Saskatoon, SK: Coteau Books. Near Fine. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 1550501585 . Signed by author on title page. Winner of the Saskatchewan Book Award. Only light wear overall, slight upturning of front cover. The woman and men, in this book, portrayed with both realism and understanding, will change you view of the species forever. The tough, brilliantly crafted stories in The Maleness of God pull no punches about the rugged terrain in the emotional landscape of women. But they go far beyond merely cataloguing the difficulties in sharing the planet with the male of the species. (*Shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.95
3) A LONG MADNESS
Barolini, Antonio

Pantheon Books. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover clean and unmarked, some bumping to spine ends. Jacket is age tanned with several small edge tears and chips, light soiling, partial price sticker on front, small peel to that area. Translated from the Italian by Helen Barolini. "This distinguished novel by one of the most prominent Italian writers centers around the them of religious bigotry and its disintegrating effect on the mind of Maria-Assunta, "a young woman of good family..." [550] ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
4) THE EMPTY SHRINE
Barrett, William E

Doubleday. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Book club edition. DJ has light edgewear & a few small tears, very minor soiling, a little tanning. Hardcover next to no wear, pages clean & tight. Date written on first endpage. 322 pages. "Whether little Valerie Rivard actually had a vision of the Virgin Mary that summer's day on Ile-aux-Erables remained a mystery; but her experience touched the lives of many in the Canadian community on the narrow island in the St. Lawrence River - for, in the years that followed, young Antoine Masson gained a courage he had not known; Celeste Drolet found in this event yet another shattered dream; and Andre Drolet came to know what it was like to love a girl who seemed so far above him........" (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $3.95
5) THE MONKEY LINK A Pilgrimage Novel
Bitov, Andrei

THE MONKEY LINK A Pilgrimage Novel
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0374105782 . Translated by Susan Brownsberger. Retired library book with only light wear overall. Usual markings. Light soiling outer edge of pages, interior clean & tight, no markings. From Library Journal: The three distinct parts of this novel form a complex, interwoven examination of how man relates to nature, God, and to himself.... ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
6) MATTHEW, MARK, LUKE AND JOHN
Buck, Pearl S

MATTHEW, MARK, LUKE AND JOHN
New York: The John Day Company. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Believed to be 1973 printing. Retired library book with usual type markings. Jacket, attached to book with old tape, has light edge/corner wear. HC has light wear to corners & spine ends. Some tape markings inside cover & last blank endpage has been clipped back after apparently it was torn removing back pocket. Internal pages are otherwise clean & tight. B/w illustrations. "At the age of 11, Matthew lived alone under a bridge in the city of Pusan, Korea. He had no home, no family, no father, no mother. His father had been an American soldier named Matthew and his mother had been one of a poor Korean family, who disappeared one day and left Matthew alone. Some other boys like himself, sons of American solidiers, soon joined him & they formed a family of their own..." (400) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $48.50
7) THE SEVENTH TELLING The Kabalah of Moshe Katan
Chefitz, Mitchell

THE SEVENTH TELLING The Kabalah of Moshe Katan
St. Martin's Griffin. New. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 0312289227 . Large softcover, new & unread, has a publisher's marking across bottom edge of pages. 422 pages. Review From Booklist: This ambitious and engaging book, like the Kabbalah itself, has many layers, plumbs to unexpected depths, and will leave the reader tempered, if not transformed, by the reading. Sidney and Stephanie, unhappily married, are telling the stories of Moshe Katan to a small group of students. Moshe, an ordained rabbi and a commodities trader, is also proficient in the dissemination of the Jewish mystical tradition. When he notices, with his trend-spotter's eye, that his wife's cancer may be returning, Moshe asks her to help at a Kabbalah seminar he's teaching, hoping that what she learns will make it easier for her to deal with her fate. There are many stories being told here..... Complete as a work of fiction, this is especially recommended for those who've read about Kabbalah with varying degrees of understanding. Here, the teachings come to life. (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
8) CAST INTO THE FIRE In an Age of Politcal and Religious Corruption, a Woman Healer Survives
Clark, Carolyn Chambers

CAST INTO THE FIRE In an Age of Politcal and Religious Corruption, a Woman  Healer Survives
Vista Publishing. Very Good. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 1880254190 . Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Light edgewear & scuffing to cover, a little soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages clean. . "A powerful novel based on historical fact set in the age of witch hunts. A strong & daring young woman, Ventura & her family, move across two continents as they struggle against the evils of 17th century Seville & Salem. " (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
9) THE SILENT STONES A Spiritual Adventure
Cooper, Diana

THE SILENT STONES A Spiritual Adventure
London: Hodder Mobius. Near Fine. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0340821906 . Very nice clean, tight condition. A little wear to corners & edges, light scuffing to cover, interior pages clean & unmarked. 338 pages. "Handed a sacred scroll from Atlantis by a dying Tibetan monk, Marcus, Joanna & Helen are propelled into a series of adventures as they race to get it translated and follow its instructions. Because its contents hold the key to healing & empowering Earth & humanity, vested interests using dark powers will stop at nothing to prevent the information from being revealed..." (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.95
10) CHRISTMAS STORIES, the Charles Dickens Library
Dickens, Charles

CHRISTMAS STORIES, the Charles Dickens Library
New York: Grammercy. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0517180871 . HC/DJ - fine. Excellent condition - clean & unmarked, light age tanning to page edges, only minimal wear overall. 414 pages. Ten classic Dickens tales bound in an attractive hardcover. A Christmas Carol, a Cricket on the Hearth, The Chimes and others. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
11) POPE JOAN
Durrell, Lawrence

POPE JOAN
London: Sphere Books Limited. Good+. 1971. First Edition. Softcover. Moderate edge & corner wear, rubbing to edges. Internal pages are clean and tight, age tanning to page edges. Review: " A Comic Masterpiece Brilliantly Translated and Adapted, "Pope Joan" or "Papissa Joanna" was originally written and published in 1886 by the Greek author Emmanuel Royidis. The book tells the story of Pope John VIII, the purported female Pope who ruled Christendom for a period of two years, five months and four days in the middle of the ninth century. "Pope Joan" is a comic masterpiece of irreverence towards the medieval Church and the accepted pieties of its revisionist historians. Indeed, insofar as Royidis continued to propagate the legend of Pope Joan, to claim that the work contained only "facts and events proved beyond discussion", the text itself ingeniously combines history and legend, as well as brilliant wit, to subvert claims of authority....." (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
12) DWELLERS
Elwood, Roger

DWELLERS
Creation House. Very Good+. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0884192733 . Pages clean & tight, small amount of soiling bottom edge. Cover has very light edgewear, couple small creases. "From the dawn of history they've been with us.... No one has known about them ... Until now." Christian literature. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages; [397-notosl] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $2.95
13) Leila
Fogazzaro, Antonio

Leila
Hodder & Stoughton. Good with no dust jacket. 1911. Hardcover. Assumed to be 1st edition, not stated. Hardcover has moderate edge & corner wear, spotting/soiling to covers and outer edge of pages. Interior clean & tight other than occasional light spotting, paper split at spine inside back cover and partially inside front cover, a few creased corners. 468 pages. By the author of "The Saint". Because of 'the Saint's & Leila's sharp comments on religion and ethics, the last two novels were placed on the Vatican Index, a list of works forbidden to Roman Catholics. "In his works one finds a constant conflict between sense of duty and passions, faith and reason. In some cases this brings the tormented soul of characters into mystic experiences...." ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $21.95
14) WHALE SOUND An Anthology of Poems about Whales and Dolphins
Gatenby, Greg

WHALE SOUND An Anthology of Poems about Whales and Dolphins
Vancouver, B. C.: J. J. Douglas Ltd.. Good+. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0888941358 . Ex-library with laminated cover and usual stamps & stickers, jacket attached to book. Light edgewear, first 3-4 pages have light damp damage and are a little wrinkled, light stain on first page, light scuffing/scratching to cover. Interior pages otherwise very good - a couple earmarks and occasional very light soiling seen. Beautiful b/w drawings. Whale Sound is a Canadian anthology of poems and drawings related to the themes of marine ecology in general, and whale survival in particular. It represents a seriously concerted effort to meld fine art with social concern. Each of the 56 poets and 29 visual artists freely contributed their work....Partial list of contributors: Dorothy Livesay, Bill Bissett, Irving Layton, Susan Musgrave, Margaret Atwood, Robert Sward, E. J. Pratt, Tom Wayman, Jay MacPherson, Elizabeth Gourlay, Wayne Clifford, Gary Geddes, Jan Kemp, Robert Jordan, Michaele Berman, Tom McNeely, William Kurelek, Barbara Howard, Bill Reid, Tony Urquhart, and numerous others....; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
15) BANANA ROSE
Goldberg, Natalie

BANANA ROSE
Bantam Books. Very Good. 1995. Not First Edition. Softcover. 055337513X . Clean, tight condition. Light edge/corner wear to cover, a little spotting outer edge of pages. Internal pages clean & tight, 2nd endpage has been clipped out. "Nell Schwartz, a Brooklyn-born Jewish girl who moves to the Taos of communes and sweet cedar smoke, transforms herself into Banana Rose (because she's "bananas") , falls in love with a horn player named Gaughin, and believes they can stop time if they just love hard enough. " ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
16) IMAGES Women in Transition
Grana, Janice

IMAGES Women in Transition
MN: Saint Mary's Press. Very Good. 1977. First Edition. Softcover. 0884890929 . An attractive copy. Internal pages clean & tight other than inscription on endpage. Cover has very light edgewear & light scuffing. B/w photos. 144 pages. An anthology of writings from more than 90 Christian women, this book is a dynamic expression of women's search for new identities and commitments...both poetic and prose writings are included.. (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) [osl-240]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
17) THOMAS MORE'S MAGICIAN A Novel Account of Utopia in Mexico
Green, Toby

THOMAS MORE'S MAGICIAN A Novel Account of Utopia in Mexico
London: Phoenix/Orion. As New. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 0753819783 . As new, no markings. Illustrated in colour & b/w. Description: A fascinating account of one man's attempt to create a real-life Utopia. In 1532, eleven years after the Spanish conquest, Mexico is in crisis. As the conquistadors discover an earthly paradise, its peoples and their Gods are being destroyed. This is a time of greed, uncertainty and idealism. Despairing of his surroundings, Vasco de Quiroga, a new member of the Spanish ruling council, forges a commune on Mexico City's outskirts. What distinguishes Quiroga's project is that he uses Thomas More's book, Utopia, as his blueprint.... (*Shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo; 404 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
18) THE LOST CITY
Gruhn, Carrie E

THE LOST CITY
Chicago: Moody Press. Good+. 1969. Softcover. Moderate edge & corner wear, heavy scuffing of covers, light creasing. Internal pages are clean & tight other than name written inside cover and sticker residue/small tear on first endpage. B/w illus. Age tanning of pages. 285 pages. Set against the backdrop of Petra and the Wadi Musa, this is the story of a Jewish girl who leaves Europe at the end of the war, but soon finds herself in need of the protection Petra affords. The plot leads on to the events foretold in Revelations, and are seen through the eyes and lives of those who undergo its tribulations...Prophetic fiction. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
19) THE TWO NUNS
Hure, Ann

THE TWO NUNS
Popular Library. Good+. 1964. First Edition. Softcover. Moderate edgewear & rubbing to edges, light creasing. Internal pages clean & tight, age tanning to page edges. 189 pages. First published in French in 1962, and was a bestseller in France. A brilliant novel of the spirit, the flesh and the mother church. "Powerful and compelling .... Includes many of the elements that made "A Nun's Story" so controversial"--Best Sellers (*shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
20) PHOENIX OVER THE GALILEE
Ka-Tzetnik 135633

PHOENIX OVER THE GALILEE
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. B002BPVACO . HC/DJ - very good. Hardcover has light wear to bottom edge and spine ends, light soiling of edges, otherwise clean. Interior pages clean other than old price or name has been whited out on first page. Jacket has light edgewear, light soiling/scuffing, age tanning to edges, couple tiny tears, price clipped. This widely acclaimed novel, a bestseller in Israel, tells the story of Harry Preleshnik, who upon liberation from the horrors of Auschwitz makes a harrowing journey home to Israel. Here he finds rebirth through the love of a Sabra girl. [600]; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
21) THE ECSTASY OF OWEN MUIR
Lardner, Ring Jr

THE ECSTASY OF OWEN MUIR
Prometheus Books. Very Good+. 1997. Softcover. 1573921734 . Very good - retired library book with laminated cover and usual stamps/stickers. Only light wear overall, light edgewear to cover and a little soiling outer edge of pages. Interior clean & tight. 272 pages. ; 8vo; This classic novel is the story of what happens when an idealistics, fiercely honest young man tries to reconcile Roman Catholic dogma with the realities of America of the 1940s. A brilliantly comic and pungent tale. The ecstasy Owen Muir seeks is of both the earthly and the spiritual kind, and his wonderfully funny fate lies in the fact that he cannot have his flesh and eat it too.... (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) [osl-375] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
22) LEGACIES Stories of Courage, Humor, and Resilience, of Love, Loss, and Life-Changing Encounters, by New Writers Sixty and Older
Leibovitz, Maury & Solomon, Linda

Harper Perennial. Very Good. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Internal pages clean & tight. Ex-library book with laminated cover & usual type markings. Light edgewear & a little soiling to outer edge of pages. [297-notosl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
23) SUN IN THE STREET
Lovdahl, John Leonard

SUN IN THE STREET
Chicago: Moody Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. First prize winner in the Moody Press Distinguished Christian Fiction Contest. Presumed first edition. Hardcover has small nameplate on first page, and another name crossed out on 2nd page. Book has light edgwear/bumping. Pages are clean & tight, at one page, binding shows slightly. A small section of pages at the end has rough edges at top. It appears to have been cut like that by the printer. DJ has moderate edgewear, chips and small tears, one small spot on back, light age yellowing. Not price clipped. "A gripping novel of Revolutionary France, Sun in the Street, is a deeply moving story told with simplicity and beauty.....Rugged, God-fearing Georges Gerot; frugal, hard-working Mama Gerot; Jacques, the prodigal elder brother who decides to test his own theories of life; Francois, the younger son who becomes a missionary - these are the central characters in this fascinating account of spiritual conflict and romance..."1; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
24) A NEW DAWN House of Israel, Volume 3
Marcum, Robert

A NEW DAWN House of Israel, Volume 3
Covenant Communications. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 1591566177 . HC/DJ - fine/near fine. Hardcover clean and tight, fine other than a little bumping to spine ends and light crease to last two pages. Jacket has moderate scuffing, a little edge crinkling and a crease on rear flap. Volume 3 in the House of Israel series. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 385 pages; From a Reviewer: "This is a wonderful trilogy detailing the Jewish experience from the end of WWII to the establishment of the state of Israel. Written by a member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, and being a work of fiction, it does have some information from the LDS viewpoint, but the historical information is accurate and well-documented. I heartily recommend it! " [712] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
25) LISTEN FOR THE FIG TREE
Mathis, Sharon Bell

Avon Books. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. 0380003902 . Moderate edgewear and edge rubbing, couple small creases. Interior pages clean & tight, one earmark seen. Leona, the mother is half out of her mind remembering her husband murdered. Muffin, the blind daughter, works to find the strength to help her mother. Neighbours reach out to help and protect them. Finally, Muffin's first Kwanze, an African harvest celebration, gives her a connection with the past and the courage she needs to grow and survive. (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $3.95
26) BROTHER CADFAEL'S PENANCE
Peters, Ellis

BROTHER CADFAEL'S PENANCE
Toronto: Elan Press. Very Good+. 1995. Softcover. Light edge and corner wear. Internal pages tight and clean. "Brother Cadfael in the autumn of his life, the mild November of our Lord's year 1145 may bring a bitter-and deadly-harvest. November 1145, and the bitter rift between King Stephen and Empress Maud at last has a chance for reconciliation. . It is hoped that a council will resolve the question of prisoners of war..." (*lower shipping avail to U. S. & Int'l locations) [noto]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $2.95
27) MY ISHMAEL: The Phenomenon Continues
Quinn, Daniel

MY ISHMAEL:  The Phenomenon Continues
Bantam Books. Very Good. 1998. Softcover. 0553379658 . Very good used condition - light edge & corner wear, light soiling, some corner curling, name written inside cover. Pages clean & unmarked. Sequel to Ishmael. Winner of the Turner Tomorrow Fellowship, Quinn's Ishmael is an underground bestseller and a testament for a burgeoning spiritual movement. Now Quinn presents an extraordinary sequel, a companion novel to startlingly original that even Ishmael's most faithful readers will not predict its outcome.....; 001069; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
28) A VISION OF LIGHT
Riley, Judith Merkle

A VISION OF LIGHT
Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0440501091 . Light wear overall. Light soiling to hardcover, jacket is scuffed, light wear to edges. Interior pages clean, tight & unmarked. 442 pages. Set in England during the fourteenth century, A Vision of Light introduces Margaret of Ashbury, an unforgettable herioine who resembles a contemporary woman in spirit and thoughts. Margaret has a modest enough ambition: she wishes to write a book. But this is 1355 and the notion of a woman wanting to record her experiences and thoughts is not just arrogant, it's possibly heretical....Book provides a fascinating look at a woman who invented the forceps, survived the Black Plague, was accused and acquited of witchcraft, and most astonishingly - experienced a Mystic Union, a vision of light that illuminated her soul and endowed her with the miraculous gift of healing... ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
29) ROUTE 1
Sanford, Agnes

NJ: Logos International. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0882701096 . HC is very clean, has minor wear to edges and corners. Book would be upgraded to very good but it does have some markings to pages, there is name written on endpaper and several pages (approx 12) have small amounts of red ink underlines or check marks, as well as last page of book has a small column of figures in red ink. Otherwise, pages are clean & tight. DJ has minor edge/corner wear and a few tiny tears, light soiling/yellowing to front and a little heavier spotting to rear, not price clipped. 314 pages. 8 vo. "A small town rector suffers a crisis of faith and is ready to end it all, but he didn't count on divine intervention, in the unlikely persons of a bunch of strangely joyous young believers..."; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $21.95
30) EARTHFIRE A Tale of Transformation
Simmons, Robert

EARTHFIRE A Tale of Transformation
Heaven & Earth Publishing. Very Good+. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 0962191027 . Very nice condition, only light wear overall. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover and type markingsl. Light edgewear to voer, a little soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages unmarked except for one page with some light stains. 314 pages. "When a New Age book and crystal shop coincidentally called the Missing Link becomes the vortex for a global spiritual awakening, one couple stands up for truth and saves humankind from its self-destructive tendencies...." [479]; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
31) EARTHFIRE A TALE OF TRANSFORMATION
Simmons, Robert

EARTHFIRE A TALE OF TRANSFORMATION
Heaven & Earth Publishing. Very Good+. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 0962191027 . Excellent condition. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover and usual stamps & stickers, only light wear overall. Light edge/corner wear, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior clean & tight. 8vo (9" tall) , 314 pages. From Publishers Weekly: When a New Age book and crystal shop coincidentally called the Missing Link becomes the vortex for a global spiritual awakening, one couple stands up for truth and saves humankind from its self-destructive tendencies. Although the plot sounds melodramatic, this visionary work harbors surprises. Like the evangelical novelist Frank Peretti, Simmons sees spiritual warfare everywhere, making for an exciting climactic conflict between good and evil. He does a fine job of explaining New Age thought, demonstrating how its various aspects: crystals, astrology, holotropic breathwork, aliens, I Ching, morphogenic fields, consciousness evolution, spirit guides and channeling among them fit together. He also provides a compelling story, with the bad guys (dressed in black, naturally) seeking money and power, and the good characters fighting valiantly for spiritual truth. They help the world evolve to its next stage of consciousness with the assistance of a few good aliens before the planet destroys itself. Despite its tendency toward wordy preachiness, Simmons's novel is fun to read, and doesn't take itself overly seriously. Readers interested in visionary fiction or New Age thought should enjoy this one. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
32) BREAKING THE BONDS A Novel about the Peace Corps
Spencer, Sharon

BREAKING THE BONDS A Novel about the Peace Corps
Tempo / Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good+. 1963. Softcover. Light wear to edges & corners, light soiling. Interior clean & tight, a few crease marks, small amount of writing on first page. 191 pages. A compelling story of several young Americans who join the Peace Corps and meet infinite challenges, for the opportunity to be of service and to work for universal peace....and have a great time in the process! (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
33) KNOWLEDGE OF ANGELS
Walsh, Jill Paton

KNOWLEDGE OF ANGELS
Bantam Books. Near Fine. 1995. Softcover. 0553374753 . Excellent condition, only light wear overall, interior clean & tight, no markings. 268 pages. From the Publisher: "Praised by Ursula K. Le Guin as a "disturbing and beautiful novel of ideas, " Knowledge Of Angels is an absorbing read that explores timeless conflicts between tolerance and moral certainty, between loving kindness and murderous cruelty. Capturing the mood of William Golding's haunting medieval love story, The Spire, Knowledge Of Angels is a suspenseful fable set on a mythical island in the time of the Inquisition, a time of unquestionable and unquestioned faith and unmerciful justice..... (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.25
34) THE SOUL OF A BISHOP
Wells, H. G

Toronto: Macmillan. Good. 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Light wear to edges & corners, fading to spine, small tears spine bottom. Light soiling cover & outer edge of pages. Untrimmed pages & a couple have small edge chips. Interior pages clean & tight other than previous owners name crossed out with black marker inside front & back cover & first endpage. B/w frontispiece by C. Allan Gilbert. 341 pages, no jacket. Written during Wells' religious period, when he believed in God as a captain of mankind. While practicing bigamy, his alter ego was writing The Soul of a Bishop. A novel about conscience and religion and the real troubles of life.... ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: