Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Collectible - 1st Edition/Modern

from Ravenswood Books

Browse Collectible - 1st Edition/Modern | Return to Ravenswood Books | Even more FICTION / Literary books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 145 listings found.
1) JANE FAIRFAX Jane Austen's Emma, through Another's Eyes
Aiken, Joan

JANE FAIRFAX Jane Austen's Emma, through Another's Eyes
St. Martin's. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312058845 . Only light wear overall. Light edgewear, light soiling outer edge of pages, interior clean & tight, no markings, not price clipped. Publishers Weekly: "Once again Aiken ( Mansfield Revisited ) playfully recreates the fictional world of Jane Austen by appropriating her characters: Jane Fairfax is the friend and rival of the heroine of Emma . Here, headstrong, self-important Emma Woodhouse is pushed from center stage as the limelight falls on the childhood and maturation of her foil. Orphaned Jane is brought up by her shabby-genteel aunt and grandmother in Highbury, near the Woodhouse family estate. Jane joins Emma in her music lessons, where Jane's talent and diligence invite a jealousy in Emma, which is partly overcome after the death of her mother leaves a disconsolate Emma receptive to too-good-to-be-true Jane's sympathy. Then an old family friend whisks Jane off to London in order to educate her alongside his daughters, so that she might eventually support herself as a governess. A grown-up Jane returns to Highbury secretly engaged to Frank Churchill, whose aunt refuses to die and leave him the money and freedom to marry as he chooses. While Aiken lacks Austen's incomparable style and wit, her light, diverting novel captures the flavor, if not the substance, of Austen's milieu. " (*shipping will be reduced to most locations); 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
2) THE CHALK CROSS
Amoss, Berthe

THE CHALK CROSS
New York: Clarion/Seabury Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Scarce Title. First edition of the author's first novel. 150 pages. ISBN: 0816431507. Ex-library with usual stamps, stickers & back pocket, DJ attached to book. Light edgewear/cornerwear to HC, tape residue a inside covers. DJ is mylar covered and lightly scuffed/lightly soiled. Outside edge of pages has light soiling. Interior pages are clean & tight, other than lib markings. "Summary: A young girl living in nineteenth century New Orleans struggles between her growing familiarity with voodoo and the precepts of the church". (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.95
3) LIFE BEFORE MAN
Atwood, Margaret

LIFE BEFORE MAN
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771008074 . Hardcover has very light edge/corner wear, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior is clean & unmarked, except for a couple small spots seen and a few earmarks. Jacket has light edgewear, scuffing, and a few small edge tears, not price clipped. 317 pages. In this satirical novel of romance and discontent, Elizabeth is an unhappily married woman whose lover has recently killed himself. Unbeknownst to her, her apparently ineffectual husband, Nate, has found the resolve to leave her and run off with Lesje, his paleontologist mistress. Running wordlessly through everyone's consciousness is the ghost of Elizabeth's dead lover, as well as the overwhelming suspicion that, in the end, happiness is forever out of reach.....; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
4) THIS EARTH, MY BROTHER An Allegorical Tale of Africa
Awoonor, Kofi

THIS EARTH, MY BROTHER An Allegorical Tale of Africa
Doubleday Anchor. Very Good+. 1972. First Edition. Softcover. 0435901087 . Doubleday Anchor edition. 1972, paperback. 12mo (7 in. Tall). Light edge/corner wear, light creases along spine, age tanning & light soiling to rear. Interior pages clean & unmarked except for name written on title pages. A few tiny corner creases, light age tanning of pages. 188 pages. Set in Ghana, this "novel" deals with a young lawyer, Amamu, who suffers a nervous breakdown and ultimately death, with the parallel degeneration of his society..." ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall; In the face of dismal realities confronting not only Africa but the whole world, Awoonor clings to the necessity of a unifying vision. He envisages his function as a bearer of terrible truth. Using the language of history and of poetry, This Earth My Brother....represents one of the most significant attempts in any literature today to reconcile man with himself. " (*lower shipping avail to most locations) [180-osl] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $29.95
5) THE SWIMMER Uncorrected Proof
Bank, Zsuzsa

THE SWIMMER Uncorrected Proof
Harcourt Brace. Near Fine. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 0151009325 . Light wear to cover, one corner crease, light soiling to rear, interior pages clean & tight. 278 pages. Translated from the German by Margot Bettauer Dembo. From Publishers Weekly: In this poignant story of loss and longing, first-time novelist Bánk sensitively portrays the barren world of 1950s Hungary through a child's eyes.... (*Shipping will be reduced after checkout to most locations) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
6) A LONG MADNESS
Barolini, Antonio

Pantheon Books. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover clean and unmarked, some bumping to spine ends. Jacket is age tanned with several small edge tears and chips, light soiling, partial price sticker on front, small peel to that area. Translated from the Italian by Helen Barolini. "This distinguished novel by one of the most prominent Italian writers centers around the them of religious bigotry and its disintegrating effect on the mind of Maria-Assunta, "a young woman of good family..." [550] ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
7) THE COMPLETE GOLF CHRONICLE A Year-By-Year Account of the Golf Stories That Made the Headlines from 1860s to the Present Day
Barrett, Ted

Carlton Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 1858680395 . Hardcover clean & tight, a little wear to one corner, bumping to that edge. Jacket has very light edgewear. & scuffing. Hundreds of illustrations/photos. 272 pages. SUMMARY: This is a compelling account of the history of the Royal and Ancient game, the fastest growing of all sports, from its origins in Scotland in the 15th century, with kings and queens among its players, to the present day....Written from the viewpoint of both the British and American golfing public, book includes newspaper style reports on all the golf stories that hit the headlines, together with notable golf quotes and the rest of the golf news in brief.... (*Note: book is oversize & will incur addt'l shipping charges) ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
8) NEWTON'S NIECE
Beaven, Derek

NEWTON'S NIECE
Faber & Faber. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0571171303 . Hardcover fine other than a couple of bumps/indents to front cover. Two very small stains on front cover. Dustjacket has minimal edgewear and slight wrinkling on wrap edges. Pages are clean and tight, feels unread. 393 pages. Author's first novel. "From the disturbing goings-on in a South London mental hospital, the narrator of this daring and ambitious fist novel hurtles back through the past, to the character of Kit, Isaac Newton's niece. What unfolds is a story of conflicting male and female universes at the beginning of the eighteenth century, a time when Newton and others were claiming the meaning of the world for themselves....." ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
9) SING ME WHO YOU ARE
Berridge, Elizabeth

SING ME WHO YOU ARE
London: Heinemann. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Early novel for this well loved author. HC is clean, has minimal edgewear, slight soiling to edges & outer edge of pages. Interior clean & tight. DJ has edgewear and several small tears/chips, as as a larger tear to front corner, which has been repaired with tape. This area is also quite wrinked, light creasing to upper jacket, light soiling/scuffing, small peel where sticker was removed, not price clipped. 8vo, 214 pages. An overladen car grinds up a rutted lane in low gear, a luggage rack on top, boxes tied here and there and a cat looking out of the window. Harriet Cooper has arrived at Uplands to take possession of the converted bus left to her by her wealthy aunt Esther....Elizabeth Berridge's ear for dialogue and her eye for detail are unerring, and the it is the sureness of her touch which makes the reading of her novels such a rewarding and satisfying experience. (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $28.50
10) DEVIL'S NIGHT
Bianchi, Oliviero Honore

DEVIL'S NIGHT
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Scarce title. Ex-library in very good condition, light to moderate wear to extremities, light soiling, DJ attached to book, back pocket removed, tape marks inside covers, paper split at spine a little inside front cover. Interior pages clean & tight other than light soiling last few pages. 189 pages. Translated by Isabel Quigly. SUMMARY: The action takes place on a single night and involves three characters who are attempting to rob a museum...A profoundly unusual and exciting novel, which at the time, introduced a new Italian writer to English readers. "; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.95
11) RIGHT FROM WRONG Advance Uncorrected Proof
Bonner, Cindy

RIGHT FROM WRONG Advance Uncorrected Proof
NC: Algonquin Books. Very Good+. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 156512104X . Pages clean, tight and unmarked. Cover has very light wear to corners, small peeled area on front where sticker was removed, slight soiling. "Born near the turn of the century, cousins Sunny DeLony and Gill Dailey were good friends as youngsters and something closer as they became teens. But admonitions from their mothers of sin and incest could keep them apart only so long. In her fourth novel of the DeLony family of McDade, TX, Bonner (The Passion of Dellie O'Barr, LJ 1/96) takes on the next generation, featuring Sunny (the beloved daughter of Dane DeLony) , her first cousin on her mother's side, and their love that wouldn't die...." [400-noto]; 8vo; 336 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
12) CELTIC ROOTS
Brown, Thomas Airlie

CELTIC ROOTS
Victoria, B. C.: Trafford On-Demand Publication. Near Fine. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 1552125858 . Excellent condition. Slight edge/corner wear, one corner crease seen. Interior clean and unmarked. ; 8vo; The book is historical fiction leading up to a fairy tale, although it is so well leavened with helpings of historical and archeological facts, that all may end up to be factual after all. What he calls the Celtic Domain is traced from its first appearance in the Middle Europe, follows the migration trail across Western Europe into Britain and Ireland, then deals with the apparently unstoppable spread of the Roman Empire into Celtic territory and covers the major battles that resulted. Arthur and Camelot fill the final section with a new interpretation that intrigues as it develops, and ends with an Epilogue that highlights the reasons why the Celts, known-world conquerors before the Romans, could not compete with the political and military sophistication of the Roman Empire. The Appendix, with its numbered sections referred to in the text, contains tidbits of little-known information and history that add to the enjoyment of the read. [295-osl] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
13) ZOOM
Brycht, Andrew

ZOOM
Toronto: Simon & Pierre. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Scarce Title. Translated from the Polish by Kevin Windle. Cover has little or no wear and pages are clean & tight. DJ has light edgewear and a few very small tears/chips, a little bit of sticker residue. 154 pages. SUMMARY: Zoom is the story of four men, their ambition, and how fate deals with each. The Young man's camera zooms in, focuses on the men, and shows how each life is altered as it crosses the path of another.... ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
14) NICE BIG AMERICAN BABY
Budnitz, Judy

NICE BIG AMERICAN BABY
Alfred A. Knopf. As New in As New dust jacket;. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0375412425 . As new, no markings. 285 pages. Description: A blazingly original, profoundly moving new work of fiction by a writer whose world and imagination knows no boundaries...... Funny, dark, adventurous, slanted, and enchanted. These twelve astonishingly inventive stories which take us into the heart of America and around the globe, from suburban backyards and swimming pools to war-torn streets and fallout shelters are riveting, seductive, and impossible to forget. Magical, poignant, often transcendent, these are virtuoso modern fables that mine our stores of hidden urges, misunderstandings, and blind passions, inviting us on a voyage through places and times at once deeply familiar and wondrously strange. (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.25
15) WHAT HE REALLY WANTS IS A DOG Stories by Katie Campbell
Campbell, Katie

WHAT HE REALLY WANTS IS A DOG Stories by Katie Campbell
London: Methuen & Company. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover is clean & unmarked, wear is minimal. Jacket has slight edgewear and a little wrinkling/creasing around top edge of jacket, light soiling, not price clipped. The writer's first book of short stories (prior published work was a volume of poetry). Lovers and liars, sorcery, sodomy, friendship, revenge and nostalgia: these are the themes of this wickedly perceptive collection of stories. Picking her way through contemporary experiences, some teasingly familiar, some utterly bizarre, Katie Campbell moves from pagan places through urban spaces to a landscape between dream and memory.... (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
16) THE LAST BARBARIAN
Carew, Jan

THE LAST BARBARIAN
London: Secker & Warburg. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Scarce Title. Brown cloth HC has very minimal edge and corner wear, minor wear/bumping to spine ends, cover very clean. Interior clean & tight, old price written on endpage in pencil. DJ has minor edgewear and a few tiny tears, two small chips from upper edge, light soiling/scuffing, price clipped. 287pp. SUMMARY: Classic work set in present-day Harlem. "Brazilian Tiberio watches (his friends') activities, thinking himself an outsider, a dispassionate observer, yet becoming more and more involved. He sees Don seduced by Laura, then leaving her for a rich, aging white woman, his strong character disintegrating under the influence of money and the attentions of a possessive mistress. He sees Joe try desperately to prevent his wife Alice discovering that their young son is a loafer and a dope-addict. His paintings make Tibereo famous, and his fame makes him bitter and solitary. For he feels that even his friends wanted to make him a symbol, a "negro artist", an anachronism, not a man whose work could be judged on its own merits....." (*shipping will be reduced to most locations); 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $41.95
17) THE BANNERS OF WAR
Carnegie, Sacha

THE BANNERS OF WAR
London: Peter Davies. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0396061737 . U. K. First edition, Peter Davies, London 1970. ISBN: 043202073X. HC/DJ - fine/near fine. Hardcover is clean and tight, edgewear minimal, one crease along spine edge. Dustjacket has slight soiling, slight edgewear, not price clipped. An attractive copy. SUMMARY: Hounded by the Russian Imperial secret Chancellery, Henryk Barinski is forced to flee the court of the Grand Duchess Catherine and is again separated from his beloved Kasia Radienska, cousin of the last king of Poland. On his way to England, Henryk is pressganged into service on the lower deck of HMS Huntress.... ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall; 239 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $19.95
18) THE ACID NIGHTMARE
Chaber, M. E

THE ACID NIGHTMARE
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Scarce Title, stated first edition, number line starts at 2. Ex-school library with a couple stamps & back pocket removed, no jacket. Good minus condition. Hardcover has moderate wear to edges and fading/scuffing to cover, bumping to corners & wear. Interior pages are tight, and clean for the most part, although there is occasional spotting. Soiling and paper residue inside back cover from pocket removal. Soiling to outer edge of pages. Numerous earmarks. A couple page edges have small tears. A good, tight copy of this scarce title, albeit showing some wear and soiling. SUMMARY: A suspenseful tale of a young drifter in Greenwich Village, a high-school drop out, who takes a bad trip on LSD and ends up being accused of murder. 126 pages (*shipping will be reduced t some locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $33.50
19) ROSE, ROSE, I LOVE YOU
Chen-Ho, Wang

ROSE, ROSE, I LOVE YOU
Columbia University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0231112025 . Translated by Howard Goldblatt. Ex-library, with usual type markings, but still in very nice condition! Clean & tight, only light wear overall. Two library stamps on top edge of pages have been marked out with black marker, leeched a bit to very top edge of a few pages. Wang's ribald, satirical novel, first published in Taipei in 1984. A Taiwanese village loses all perspective - and common sense - at the prospect of fleecing a shipload of lusty and lonely American soldiers. Novel from one of Taiwan's best-known writers. (photo shown is a sample) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.95
20) The Concubine's Children: Portrait of a Family Divided
Chong, Denise

The Concubine's Children:  Portrait of a Family Divided
Viking/Penguin. Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Uncorrected Proof, published prior to the first edition. Softcover in near fine, very light wear to edges/corners, very light soiling to back and outer edge of pages, light creasing to covers/corners. 268 pages. From Publishers Weekly: "This superbly told saga of family loyalties and disaffections reads more like a novel than an actual chronicle of Chan Sam, a Chinese peasant who left his family in 1913 to seek his fortune in the "Gold Mountain" of western Canada. There, though always planning to return to them, he set up a second family with the beautiful, headstrong concubine he brought with him from China. The story is narrated in the third person by his granddaughter, a Canadian economist, who creates an unsentimental portrait of both families: of Huangbo, the patient "home-wife" who raised their son and the two children the concubine, May-ying, left behind, and survived the Japanese occupation of China and the rule of Mao Tse-tung; of May-ying, whose earnings as a waitress in west coast teahouses often supported the struggling Chan Sam, his family in China and her own two Canadian-born children. And we learn of the fate of all the children, especially May-ying's daughter Hing, the author's mother. Although Chan Sam never fulfilled his dream of returning to his home-family, after his death, Hing and the author made the pilgrimage to China to embrace the relatives they had never known. "; 000159; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
21) GETTING LUCKY
Cohen, Matt

GETTING LUCKY
Canada: Alfred Knopf. As New in As New dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0676972462 . Winner of the 1999 Governor General's Award for Fiction. Clean, no markings. 224 pages."The ten stories in Getting Lucky take us from Paris to Moscow to Montreal to Guatemala to Ontario cottage country, drawing us into the lifes of people, who, like the settings, range from the ordinary to the larger-than-life, from a night-school English teacher and a modest filmaker to Stephen Leacock, Napoleon and Dostoyevsky.... " This is Matt Cohen's last book, released after his death (which occurred shortly after the 1999 Governor General's Award was announced in November 1999). ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
22) WITH MY FACE TO THE ENEMY Perspectives on the Civil War
Cowley, Robert (editor)

WITH MY FACE TO THE ENEMY Perspectives on the Civil War
Putnam. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399147373 . Excellent, near new condition - only light wear overall. Interior clean & unmarked. Slight soiling outer edge of pages. Scuffing to jacket. 522 pages. B/w illus. Description: Essays on the most vital conflict in our nation's history written by renowned historians and presented by the editor of the acclaimed What If? With My Face to the Enemy is a provocative and wide-ranging anthology of essays on the Civil War-our nation's defining struggle and the first modern war in history. In thirty-five illuminating essays and one hundred and fifty thousand words, it examines the war from the perspectives critical to its outcome-the larger-than-life personalities of the important players from Lincoln to Lee, and the national strategies and key battle tactics that shaped the four-year-long crisis. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
23) SOLOMON'S FOLLY
Croxford, Leslie

SOLOMON'S FOLLY
London: Chatto & Windus. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0701120355 . HC is clean & tight, with only very minimal wear. Jacket has slight edgewear, slight soiling, price clipped. 207 pages. 8vo (8 1/2" tall) "Solomon Grimaud is a Jewish millionaire living in late nineteenth-century Alexandria, Egypt. His white villa overlooks the Mediterranean and from it he can observe and admire the passage of his fleet of cotton ships. Yet he has paid a high price for success....." (*shipping will be reduced to some locations); 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
24) THE DRONING SHAMAN
Dauenhauer, Nora Marks

THE DRONING SHAMAN
Haines, Alaska: The Black Current Press. Very Good. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 0938975188 . Ex-library book, but still in quite good condition - laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Light edgwear, light soiling, some spotting to outer edge of pages. Interior clean other some erased pencil markings on first page, and small tear across spine on first page. 93 pages. The Droning Shaman is the first collection of poetry by the author, already widely published and anthologized, and internationally recognized as an editor and translator of Tlingit oral literature. ; 8vo; These poems were mostly written in the 70s and 80s, and range from the short and highly distilled to longer, more informal narratives. All are imbued with her Tlingit world view, and celebrate the spirit of her land and people. [300-osl] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
25) THE CUNNING MAN
Davies, Robertson

Mcclelland and Stewart. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771025815 . Near new condition. Light soiling to outer edge of pages, very light wear to spine ends & corners, otherwise clean, tight & unmarked. 469 pages."One of his most entertaining and satisfying books. Davies composes a kind of fictionalized grand opera, replete with emblematic characters, archetypal plotting, soulful arias and much sparkling repartee. " From the author of the Deptford Trilogy, The Rebel Angels, and other modern classics comes a funny, eloquent novel of mind over medicine. The Cunning Man guides us through his life, introducing us to his unique brand of medicine and a fascinating cast of characters. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
26) DON'T KNOW MUCH ABOUT THE UNIVERSE Uncorrected Proof
Davis, Kenneth C

DON'T KNOW MUCH ABOUT THE UNIVERSE Uncorrected Proof
Harper Collins. Near Fine. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof. Excellent condition. Very light edgewear, couple small creases, light scuffing. Interior pages clean & tight, no markings. B/w illustrations. 324 pages. An entertaining, readable guide to the discoveries, theories, and personalities that have shaped space exploration, from the beginning of civilization to the present...; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.95
27) BELLY
Davis, Lisa Selin

BELLY
Little, Brown & Company. Near Fine. 2005. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. 0316158801 . Advance Reading copy. Excellent Condition, slight edge & corner wear, one tiny peel top of spine, clean & unmarked. Synopsis: It's been four years since William "Belly" O'Leary left his beloved Saratoga Springs for the state penitentiary, but now that he's served his time on an illegal gambling charge, he's ready to reclaim his hometown. Trouble is, he's a stranger now: gone are the days when his swagger had all the girls swooning, when the bar he owned was a hot spot for hard-livers and hard drinkers, when his three surviving daughters bent over backward to please him or avoid his wrath... Soon he's settling into his old habits and creating a mess wherever he goes. It's when he finally hits rock bottom that Belly is forced to re-evaluate his old life.... (400-noto) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
28) THE LONG YEAR
Drawbell, James Wedgwood

THE LONG YEAR
London: Allan Wingate. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Scarce Title. Near fine hardcover has light corner bumping, light soiling outer edge of pages, nameplate inside front cover. Interior pages clean & tight. DJ has minor edgewear, a few tiny tears, light soiling, not price clipped, yellowing to edges. 242 pages. Summary: The author is one of the best-known figures in Fleet Street, and one of the youngest editors of the Sunday Chronicle, establishing it as one of the most outstanding and successful newspapers in the country. This story is of the year from Sept. 1939 to Sept. 1949, when war had been declared, when the sirens howled over London, when roads were choked with English refugees, when 5,000 bombers were momentarily expected overhead.....and when absolutely nothing happened....the phoney war, one of the most bewildering & sinister chapters in history...; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $23.50
29) Into the Amazon: Chico Mendes and the Struggle for the Rain Forest
Dwyer, August

Key Porter Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 1550132237 . Pages are clean and tight and wear is minimal. Previous owner's initials are written on inside flap of dustjacket. 250 pages. Description: "The Amazonian rain forest has become an internationally recognized symbol of the struggle between the forces of violence and destruction, acting in the name of progress, and the forces of tradition, acting to preserve a way of life, and an irreplaceable resource. At the center of this struggle was Chico Mendes, the rubber tapper and union organizer who did more than any other individual to alert the world to the rape of the rain forest. Brutally murdered in 1988, he has become synonymous with the plight of the Amazonian people and the extraordinary world they inhabit."; 000320; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
30) THE SONORAN DESERT Arizona, California, Mexico
Dykinga, Jack W., Text By Charles Bowden

THE SONORAN DESERT Arizona, California, Mexico
Harry N. Abrams. Near Fine. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 0810926695 . Excellent condition, only light wear overall. Interior clean & unmarked. Stunning colour full-page photographs throughout. 167 pages. Arizona - California - Mexico ”The vast Sonoran Desert, which stretches from southern Arizona and southeastern California far into Mexico, offers mysteries aplenty to uninitiated travelers and longtime desert rats alike. Pulitzer prize-winning photographer Jack Dykinga has been wandering its lonelier stretches for years, and the images he conjures up in The Sonoran Desert make for a rare and bounteous feast. He has a special fondness for cactus and boojum studded horizons, withered landscapes at high noon, and the arid shores of the Sea of Cortez, and no one has captured the essence of the place quite so well. The text by Charles Bowden, himself a noted desert traveler, is an added attraction to a first-rate collection of photographs. (*Note: Due to weight, there will be an addt'l shipping charge) ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $79.50
31) BAUDOLINO
Eco, Umberto

BAUDOLINO
Harcourt Brace. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0151006903 . Excellent condition, clean & tight, no markings, 522 pages. Review: The most playful of historical novelists, Umberto Eco has absorbed the real lesson of history: that there is no such thing as the absolute truth. In Baudolino, he hands his narrative to an Italian peasant who has managed, through good luck and a clever tongue, to become the adopted son of the Emperor, Frederick Barbarossa, and a minister of his court in the closing years of the 12th century... ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
32) THE LION'S MOUTH
Edwards, Caterina

THE LION'S MOUTH
Edmonton, AB: Newest Publishers. Good. 1982. First Edition. Softcover. 0920316565 . Moderate wear to edges & corners, a little corner curling, light creasing, rubbing to edges & covers, old price sticker on front. Interior clean & unmarked. "In the Lion's Mouth, Caterina Edwards has given us an elegant and unforgettable portrait of an exile returning to Venice. "--Matt Cohen (300-osl ) ; 8vo; Bianca tells the story of her beloved cousin Marco, whose life is disintegrating along with his city, Venice. Marco is her dark twin, her Italian self. Multifacetted, this is a thriller, and a study of social mores in Italy and Canada. (300-osl) . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
33) THE INN AT THE EDGE OF THE WORLD
Ellis, Alice Thomas

London: Viking/Penguin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Scarce Title. Ex-library, with usual stamps & sticker, mylar covered, DJ attached to book, price clipped. DJ has been trimmed back by library before gluing onto book. DJ has light edgewear and chipping. Pages clean and tight, a few earmarks. 184 pages. A nice, tight clean copy. "Five people with very different reasons for wishing to escape Christmas answer the ad and travel from London to a remote Scottish island where Eric, the hopeful hostelier, has lured them. Whether the five are there to run away from the present or to commune with the past becomes clearer...."; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
34) BANNON
Evans, Alan

BANNON
London: Cassell. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. By the author of 'The End of the Running' & 'Mantrap'. HC has minimal wear to edges and corners, nice & clean. Interior clean & tight, other than old price on endpage, and a small blue stamp on last two blank pages, one says 50, one says 100. DJ has light edgewear, light soiling/scuffing, not price clipped, small scibble in pen on front, crease across front DJ flap and slight crease across first few pages. 142 pages. "The big square house stood isolated in the swirling water of the lake. The water was there because of the dam, and the dam was there because of the people. It spelt progress, and power. But to the man who lived in the house, it spelt ruin, the loss of everything he had owned. Kelly was a stubborn old man who refused to get out, refused to be compensated by the government, and refused to sell to young Toro, who wanted the house desperately and was willing to pay almost any price for it..." (*shipping will be reduced to some locations). ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $43.50
35) THE BOMB SURGEON Uncorrected Proof
Falconer, Duncan

THE BOMB SURGEON Uncorrected Proof
Time Warner. Fine. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 0751536334 . Uncorrected proof, excellent condition, only light wear overall, slight soiling to outer edge of pages. No markings. Book was published under the name "The Operative". SUMMARY: In war torn Iraq, Stratton's closest friend is killed on operation, leaving behind a grieving wife and child - Stratton's godson. When the widow moves to Los Angeles, she is brutally murdered and her child placed in state custody. Stratton, rocked tohis core by the killing, uncovers an FBI plot to hide the crime and sets off on a private operation of revenge that eventually pits him against one of the most powerful Eastern European crime syndicates in America......; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
36) SHADOW CATCHER Uncorrected Proof
Fergus, Charles

SHADOW CATCHER Uncorrected Proof
New York: Soho Press. Near Fine. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 0939149559 . Light wear to edges/corners, back cover has light soiling and a couple creases. Interior clean & tight. B/w illustrations. Publisher's promotion sheets laid in. 302 pages.From Kirkus ReviewsDeftly written account of a 1913 cross-country expedition to record the surviving members of Indian tribes and offer them citizenship, after which they were conveniently to fade forever into the sunset. In his novel, in which some of the characters are real, Fergus takes for his text the Rodman Wanamaker expedition... ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.95
37) HITCHING RIDES WITH BUDDHA Uncorrected Proof
Ferguson, Will

HITCHING RIDES WITH BUDDHA Uncorrected Proof
Alfred A. Knopf Canada. Near Fine. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 0676976557 . Oversize plastic comb spiralbound manuscript (11.5 x 9") in excellent condition, no markings, a little scuffing to covers. Clear plastic front with paper backing, approx. 410 pages. From the Publisher: Originally published as Hokkaido Highway Blues, with limited distribution in Canada, Will Ferguson's classic book about Japan, for all fans of the bestselling Beauty Tips from Moose Jaw. With the same fervour they have for outlandish game shows and tiny gadgets, the Japanese go nuts each spring when the cherry blossoms sweep from island to island towards the country's northerly tip. Will Ferguson was celebrating the event in the standard fashion. And after way too much sake he announced he would be the first person in recorded history to follow the blossoms progress end to end. To make it a challenge worth doing, he decided to hitchhike all the way: relying on the kindness of some very weird and wonderful strangers...(Book is oversize & will incur addt'l shipping charges). ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
38) SLAMMIN' TAR
Foster, Cecil

SLAMMIN' TAR
Random House. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679308792 . Hardcover is clean & tight and feels unread, very slight soiling upper edge of pages. Jacket has some scuffing and main flaw would be some chips out of the top edge around the spine area and front cover. Not price clipped. "Story of Illegal immigrants from Barbados working on a tobacco farm in Ontario, Canada. Providing us with a rare viewpoint of the hardships these men will be forced to endure is one Brer Anancy, a flawed story-teller with demons of his own. Weaving Bajan folklore with stores of indomitable characters that exhibit great courage in the face of adversity, Cecil Foster once again celebrates the resilience of the human spirit, giving us a deeply moving glimpse into a world that few of us will ever encounter. "; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
39) SIMON AND THE OAKS: Uncorrected Proof
Fredriksson, Marianne

London: Orion Books. Very Good. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 0752825143 . Light edge/corner wear, light soiling to cover & outer edge of pages. Interior clean, tight & unmarked. Cover is more yellow than it appears in the photo. 295 pages. Powerful love story set in Sweden during the Second World War, by the bestselling author of Hannah's Daughters. Hardback edition was ranked number seven in the world by critics. Simon is an ordinary boy growing up in Sweden; at least until World War II is declared; until he befriends the traumatised Jewish boy Isak; and until he learns that he is adopted. With his innocence forever lost, Simon must embark on a quest for self-hood; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
40) THE PUZZLE BARK TREE
Gertler, Stephanie

Dutton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 052594639X . Excellent condition, only very light wear overall, a little soiling outer edge of pages, small light stain first page. Author's first novel, Jimmy's Girl, was "an assured debut" (Publishers Weekly) and "a perfect reminder of how strong first love can be" . With The Puzzle Bark Tree, Stephanie Gertler returns with a new novel showing her mastery at conveying the passion and power of the human heart..... ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
41) DRAGONARD RISING
Gilchrist, Rupert

DRAGONARD RISING
U. K.: Souvenir Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0285623494 . HC/DJ - near fine. Book in excellent condition other than having a green ink dot on top edge from book sale. Jacket has a little scuffing and slight corner wear. 255 pages. "It is 1802 and a small Carribean island fortress is under the tyrannical rule of a sadistic Englishman, who treats the black slaves with extreme brutality.... " (400) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
42) A DISAPPOINTMENT IN LOVE
Gillespie, Jane

A DISAPPOINTMENT IN LOVE
London: Peter Davies. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 043205913X . Hardcover clean & tight, very light edge wear. Jacket has age tanning, light edgewear & light soiling, not clipped. " By what, often imperceptible, stages does a man become besotted (his own word) with a girl 27 years younger than himself?" Very scarce title. (400); 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $20.95
43) MASTERPIECE
Glover, Miranda

MASTERPIECE
London: Bantam Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket;. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0593054091 . HC/DJ - fine, excellent condition, no markings. Bantam, London, first printing. 8 full page colour plates of famous art works. ; 8vo; 377 pages; Description: A fast-paced, beautifully written debut novel set in the contemporary art scene. Where can the art of sensation possibly go next? In an audacious stroke, celebrated British artist Esther Glass puts herself up for sale by auction at Sothebys, as a living masterpiece, to be owned by the highest bidder for a week. For each day of her possession, she will perform as one of seven iconic women, themselves the subjects of great paintings from the past.... [650] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.95
44) THE THING OF IT IS
Goldman, William

THE THING OF IT IS
London: Michael Joseph. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover is clean, with very light edgewear, interior clean & tight. Jacket has light edgewear, yellowing of jacket and spine, light soiling, not clipped. The story of a young American couple on holiday in Europe in the hope of salvaging their faltering marriage. More scarce in this edition. (*Shipping will be reduced after checkout to some locations). ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $19.50
45) FOR RICHER FOR RICHER
Gray, Dulcie

FOR RICHER FOR RICHER
London: MacDonald & Co.. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0356030571 . Ex-library book with brodart cover & usual ex-lib type markings, back pocket, top stamp & dot. Jacket very good under brodart, which has some scuffing.. Pages are clean other than a few earmarks & tape mark inside covers. Light soiling to outer edge of pages. "From London to Tenerife, from Tenerife to Morocco, the author traces a pattern of fidelity and infidelity - the mores and machinations of four people inextricably involved - a novel of sustained suspense. The author's 12th novel. [362-noto] ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $35.50
46) SHEEPSHAGGER
Griffiths, Niall

SHEEPSHAGGER
Thomas Dunne Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312300735 . Near new condition, only slight wear overall. Interior clean, tight & unmarked. From Publishers Weekly: Published to critical acclaim last year in the U. K. , Sheepshagger, the amazing second novel from Niall Griffiths (Grit) , is as raw and unsettling as its title. Ianto is an orphan, raised by his grandmother in the Welsh countryside. Ugly, withdrawn and semiretarded, he is the classic outcast, finding solace first in nature, later in drugs and the company of a few mates. The ramshackle family farm is sold and his fury at his displacement ultimately impels him to murder. Griffiths's prose matches the savage intensity of his protagonist: stoned reminiscences by Ianto's friends are woven with flashbacks (both wondrous and horrible) of Ianto's childhood and the events leading up to the murders, creating a chilling portrait that is nearly mythological in its intensity and pathos. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.95
47) NEVER SPREAD LIKE MARMALADE Stories of Wit and Humour
Hainson, Margaret

NEVER SPREAD LIKE MARMALADE Stories of Wit and Humour
London: Bodley Head. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. An attractive copy. HC is clean, with minimal edge/corner wear. Interior clean & tight, with no markings. DJ has a few small tears/chips and light scuffing to rear, nice and bright, price clipped. 176 pages. "For this anthology, Margaret Hainson has selected excerpts and individual items which show wit in all its many flavours, and the result is a collection of 20 stories differing widely in style but with one universal appeal - they are all funny. There is Damon Runyon's deadpan account of gangster happenings in 'Tobias the Terrible', W. E. Bowman's devastating parody on mountaineering, Pierre Berton's satire on advertising, black humour from O. Henry, nonsense from Ivor Cutler, puns from Frank Muir, and James Thurber's wonderful reminiscence of 'the night the bed fell on father'..." (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
48) CHARITY GIRL
Heyer, Georgette

CHARITY GIRL
Toronto: The Bodley Head. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. An attractive copy. Canadian issue (printed and bound in Great Britain and almost identical to the British first edition). HC has slight corner wear, a little scuffing on spine. Interior clean & tight, no markings other than a pencilled name on endpage and a few pencilled checkmarks on list of titles (easily erased). DJ has light edgewear, a few small tears, light soiling/yellowing/scuffing to back and spine, not price clipped. (400) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
49) WILLOWS REVISITED
Hiebert, Paul

WILLOWS REVISITED
Toronto: Mcclelland and Stewart. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Scarce Title from the author of the classic Sarah Binks which won the Leacock Medal for Humour in 1947. HC has minor edge and corner wear, clean cover, light soiling to outer page edges.. Interior tight & clean other than previous owner's markings which includes a bookplate on inside cover, address stamp & blind stamp on title page and green dot on top edge. There is also a small amount of highlighting and underlining (on about 8 pages). 176 pages. DJ has edgewear, light soiling/yellowing, several small tears & chips, not clipped. SUMMARY: " Book is full of hilarious deadpan thrusts at culture vultures, pretentious politics and politicians, inflated poets and critics, and many other contemporary foibles. This deceptively straightforward narrative provides the reader with wonderful entertainment and does so memorably. "; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.95
50) THE HONORARY PATRON
Hodgins, Jack

Tornto: McClelland & Stewart. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771041896 . HC/DJ - fine/near fine. Excellent condition. Hardcover clean and unmarked, slight bumping to spine ends. Jacket has a little scuffing and slight crinkling to spine ends. "You can't go home again. Or can you? Or, more to the point, should you even try? These are the questions that confront Jeffrey Crane, former art historian and teacher, when his comfortable retirement in Switzerland is suddenly interrupted .... ; 8vo; 333 pages; . ..By the book's end we have brushed close to terrorism, death and evil. Yet the major themes - of love, friendship, aging and above all of belonging - have received thoughtful new treatment in an exuberant book that will make you feel very good about life. " [650] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 145 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: