Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Fiction - Eroticafrom Ravenswood Books |
|
Browse Fiction - Erotica | Return to Ravenswood Books | Even more FICTION / Erotica books
|
| 1) |
THE EYE OF THE INTRUDER
|
|
|
Blue Moon Books. Very Good. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 1562012517 . Only light wear overall, light edge & corner wear to cover. Interior pages clean & tight. 346 pages plus booklists. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Stories of private chastising services for young women were once as common as tales of harem slavery. Here the private erotic world of Max and Alec, with their collection of passionate beauties, is paired with a story of the man the government paid to undress such ladies. (*lower shipping avail to US & Int'l locations) [190-noto] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
EROTIC INTERLUDES
|
|
|
Harper & Row. Very Good. 1987. Softcover. 006097110X . Light edgewear, slight soiling, interior clean & unmarked, a little age tanning to page edges. 278 pages. Collection of erotic stories - sequel to "Pleasures". Writeen by women for women. "I found this celebration of women's sexuality by women completely fascinating....The stories are literary, fun and eye-popping - and further proof women can - and do - do everything. "--Paul Zindel (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 3) |
WILD BY NATURE
|
|
|
London: Black Lace. Very Good. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 0352339152 . Only light wear overall, no markings. 240 pages plus booklists. 12mo (7.25 x 4.5") Book Description: Talented Chef Juliet Eden imagines she has the perfect marriage to Toby - a titled aristocrat - and no need to stray from her vows of fidelity. Yet when temptation comes in the form of rough sex with the barely civilized gamekeeper, Ian Marsh, she finds it surprisingly easy to give in. Naughty Juliet persuades her husband to accept an invitation to a boating holiday, only to discover that the hosts are also offering the lure of saucy delights. Neither Juliet nor Toby is able to resist. But once on board, there's a clash of sexual personalities. There's a foxy minx called Annabelle in the crew, and she's got her eye on Toby. However, everyone is determined to get to grips with the notorious rogue who calls himself the spanking Major. It's full steam ahead for an orgasm-packed excursion! (*lower shipping avail to Int'l locations) [150-noto]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 4) |
THE BEST AMERICAN EROTICA 1997
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Near Fine. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 068481823X . Excellent condition. Clean & unmarked - light corner wear, a little corner curling. 269 pages. ; 8vo; Book Description: The ideal collection for all lovers of first-rate erotic literature. Edited by Susie Bright, whom the Utne Reader calls "one of the leading thinkers and visionaries of our time, " this fifth annual edition of a bestselling series brings together the most outstanding erotic writing of the year. CONTRIBUTORS - Lauren P. Burka, Ivy Topiary, Mark Stuertz, Thomas Roche, Rose White and Eric Albert, Bob Vickery, Tsaurah Litzky, loana dp valencia, Nancy Kilpatrick, Michael Lowenthal, Serena Moloch, Marcy Sheiner, Stephen Spotte, Simon Sheppard, Joe Maynard, Bill Brent, Ted Blumberg, Lucy Taylor, E. R. Stewart, Isobel Bird, Allegra Long, M. Christian (260-noto) . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 5) |
COED SLUTS
|
|
|
Interlude Press. Very Good+. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 1895551250 . Scarce title. No publication date but believed to be 1998. Very light edgewear, light age tanning to edges. Front Cover has a small hole punched in upper corner. Interior unmarked. 172 pages plus booklists. College is fun for students who look like Julie. She's got a body that's a #10, a sexual appetite that makes a porn star look like a librarian and a yen to try it all! You can bet that Julie gets a "helping hand" ( among other things) from every able bodied young stud on campus.... (*Shipping will be reduced after check, depending on your location). [osl]; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
MEMOIRS OF FANNY HILL
|
|
|
Signet Books. Very Good+. 1965. Ninth Printing. Softcover. Pages clean & tight, light age tanning to pages and covers. Cover has light corner wear & light creasing. The complete text of the famous 1779 edition, intro to J. H. Plumb. A book written about the most intimate pleasures of the flesh without a trace of obscenity or a flicker of guilt.... (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [122-osl] ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE PRUSSIAN GIRLS
|
|
|
Blue Moon. Very Good. 2003. Softcover. 1562013408 . Only light wear overall, interior clean & tight. At the Schloss Rutenberg seminary, a young woman's education exceeds classroom boundaries. It is not only the high-born pupils who learn from the seminary's corporeal punishments, but also their mistresses, who in many cases have more to learn than their students. ; 12mo; (*lower shipping avail to all locations) . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 8) |
ROXANA
|
|
|
U. K.: Panther Books. Fair. 1961. Softcover. Fair to good condition. No loose pages, age tanning to interior, light stain affects upper corner and edge, no other markings. Cover has fairly heavy edgewear, creasing and a few small tears, peeled area on spine. Reading/study copy. "Through the glittering capitals of Europe, she pursued her amorous career - the adventures of a lady of fortune." [160-noto]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE DIVINE PASSION
|
|
|
Pyramid Books. Very Good. 1963. First Edition; Third Printing. Softcover. Light edgewear to cover, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean, tight & unmarked. Age tanning of page edges & back cover. 318 pages. "This is the provocative and deeply moving story of the divine passion, the love passion, and of pagan men and women whose primitive, uninhibited rites allowed them to worship their bodies and express their yearnings and passions according to the urging of desire. This powerful, revealing novel is part of The Testament of Man - the thirteen-volume series of novels depicting the whole of the history of human race, from the brutal cave-dweller to the complex and troubled men and women of our time. Hailed as 'the most ambitious project of the imagination in present-day fiction' by the New York Herald Tribune. " (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 10) |
SEX, DEATH, AND NAKED MEN
|
|
|
Coteau Books. Very Good+. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 1550501402 . Coteau Books 1998 edition. Excellent condition - pages are clean and unmarked other than small inscription on title page. Cover has a little scuffing and slight wear at corners. The author takes on the big questions - in sassy, ribald, in-your-face broadsides or tender and thoughtful lyrics. Part of the Open-Eye Poetry Series. ; Open Eye Poetry Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages; (*lower shipping avail to all locations ) [175-osl] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
BITTERSWEET JOURNEY A Modestly Erotic Novel of Love, Longing and Chocolate
|
|
|
Viking. Very Good. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 0670876941. . Ex-library with usual stamps & stickers, laminated cover. Light overall wear, light soiling outside edge of page. Laminated cover has some scuffing. Interior pages are clean & tight other than some light soiling on first page. Illustrated in colour. Note: photo is a stock photo and not actual book. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
RIDE THE RAINBOW
|
|
|
Flagship/Caravelle. Very Good. 1968. First Edition. Softcover. Very scarce title. Light wear to edges, interior clean & tight. 188 pages. "They are young, wild and lost - A portrayal of their world - the sex, the violence and their desires. " ; 000987; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE BRIDE STRIPPED BARE
|
|
|
Fourth Estate. Very Good. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 0060735163 . Light edgewear, slight corner curling, slight soiling outer edge of pages, no markings. 374 pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; A woman disappears, leaving behind an incendiary diary chronicling a journey of sexual awakening. To all who knew her, she was the Good Wife: happy, devoted, content. But the diary reveals a secret self, one who's discovered that her new marriage contains mysteries of its own. Inspired by a manuscript written by an anonymous Elizabethan woman who dared to speak of what women truly desire, she tastes for the first time the intoxicating power of knowing what she wants and how to get it... [504? ] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
GUILTY
|
|
|
Insomniac Press. Near Fine. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 1895837294 . Excellent, near new condition, very clean. Corner has been cut from endpage, I assume to remove a name. Interior otherwise unmarked. Review: " ...his 1st novel, a comic-thriller. In true Gilbert fashion, the novel is outlandish and shocking, but suprisingly educational for those unfamiliar with the politico-sexual intricacies of the homosexual community....." (**shipping will be educed to all locations) ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE TUMULT AT THE GATE
|
|
|
London: Arrow Books. Very Good. 1971. First Edition. Softcover. 0090041402 . Very Scarce Title. Light wear/light creasing to covers. Interior clean & tight, age tanning to pages. 320 pages. "On an August morning in 1697, Guernsey fisherman Helier l'Eree rescued a woman the waters of the English Channel. Helier was strong, young and innocent, and he set to work to revive her. The woman, young and beautiful, was not at all innocent. She revived and Helier lost his innocence. So started a strange and riotous series of adventures for the young Helier which led him all over Europe looking for the answers he sought...." (**Shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 12mo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.50
|
|
| 16) |
XAVIERA GOES WILD!
|
|
|
Warner Paperbacks. Very Good;. 1974. First Edition. Softcover. 0446596329 . Moderate wear to edges & corners, small tears to spine ends, interior pages clean & tight. 365 pages. "Go on a trip with Xaviera to Nassau, Mexico, Paris, London, Holland - whereever the natives and the compass swing. Watch as she exposes the world's most pleasure-prone body to lots more than the sun. Frank and free as ever, she tells you all about the sex scene and the sex she's seen....." (*Shipping will be reduced to U. S. /Int'llocations) [notosl]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 17) |
ROGUE ROMAN
|
|
|
Fawcett Gold Medal. Good. 1965. First Edition. Softcover. Likely later printing. Moderate wear & age tanning to covers, light creasing. Internal pages are clean other than a very light top edge stain (water, coffee? ) which has affected the top edge of last section of pages, doesn't affect readability. "Imperial Rome was the centre of the world - throbbing with the white heat of violence, bloodshed and uninhibited sexuality...Bought as an actor, kidnapped by pirates, & sold as a gladiator, young Cleon's beauty and flagrant masculinity made every woman - harlots and Vestal Virgins alike - desire him. And passion drives Cleon to help destroy a Caesar who combined the vices of his predecessors with his own special perversions...". (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 18) |
THE GIRL WHO COULDN'T SAY NO
|
|
|
Ace Books. Good. 1969. First Edition. Softcover. Good minus condition. Moderate edge/corner wear, light creasing, small tears spine end. Heavy yellowing & age tanning to cover and pages, sticker residue on front. Interior clean & unmarked other than stamp inside cover. 189 pages. "The escapades of love that come to the Girl Who Couldn't Say No are endless in variety and delectably different in content. !" (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
MAKING IT BIG
|
|
|
Belmont Books. Good+. 1968. First Edition. Softcover. B002CUOGGA . Belmont 1968. Pages are clean and unmarked, no loose pages. Cover has moderate edge and corner wear, light creasing and scuffing, tiny stamp to bottom edge. Light age tanning to interior. 141 pages plus booklists. What would you do if you were a guy only 5' 1" tall and loved by both a 6' blonde bombshell and a fiery redhead? Johnny Havoc is a pint sized Hercules with a penchant for women that gets him into more trouble than two big guys could handle......; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; A hilarious sex-sational novel. (Also released as Johnny Havoc & the Siren in Red). [*lower shipping avail to all locations, 110-osl] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 20) |
CONFESSIONS FROM THE CLINK
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books Limited. Very Good. 1974. Second Printing. Softcover. Light edgewear & scuffing, light creasing, interior pages clean & tight. Classic English pulp erotica of the 1970s. "Timmy in the clink? That's going to cramp his style a bit, isn't it? Well, not really - especially when the clink in question is a liberal-minded open prison - and Timmy discovers just how open that can be! Even more so with visitors like Daisy Deacon and warders' wives like Mrs. Sinden....life in the clink reveals new vistas of fact-finding fun for Timmy" (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
They Don't Make Them Like That Any More
|
|
|
London: Pan Books. Good+. 1971. Softcover. 0330027360 . Pan Books 1971. Moderate edgewear and creasing to covers, small tears spine ends, interior clean other than lending library stamp inside cover, age tanning to page edges and inside covers. Introduces the randy, earthy and likeable proprietor of Aristo Autos who deals in vintage cars - not forgetting Sara, supercharged with sexual promise, who whets his curiousity and rouses his interest. In the process of becoming a reluctant hero, he spins across France, Spain & Switzerland, on the track of a rare Mercedes, too badly wanted by too many dangerous men...; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; (*lower shipping avail to all locations) [125-osl] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 22) |
HARTSPRING BLOWS HIS MIND
|
|
|
Signet Books. Good. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Light edge & corner wear, light creasing, a little staining to cover. There is a light watermark stain affecting corner of pages near front and rear & inside back cover. Pages only slightly wrinkled & turn freely. "He's bird-watching and he's getting pretty frantic. These birds are different. " (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 23) |
DR. NYET The Man from O. R. G. Y. Swings Again
|
|
|
Lancer Books. Fair. 1966. First Edition. Softcover. Fair condition - reading copy. Moderately heavy wear/creasing, no fully loose pages but some are partially loose top or bottom edge. The Russians were playing cozy...They admitted that Dr. Nyet-one of their top scientists and a gorgeous dame to boot-had defected to a vast powerful organization that wanted to rule the world...Humour, Espionage (*shipping will be reduced on this light book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE SQUARE ROOT OF SEX
|
|
|
Berkley Medallion. Good. 1969. Seventh Printing. Softcover. B002EDRXRO . Berkley 1969, 7th printing. Paperback 12mo (7" tall). Very good interior with fair cover. Pages are clean and unmarked other than small store stamp on 1st page, light age tanning to page edges and inside covers. Cover has age tanning, moderate edgewear, corner curling, a peeled area on spine bottom which has been taped, creasing and light soiling. "The swinging new novel by the author of 'The Man from O. R. G. Y.' "; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; When the two scientists, Dr. Margaret Peerloin and Prof. Basil Woodcheck, of the Venus Bio-Erotic Research Observatory published their sensational finding on human sexual behaviour, they took the world by storm..... (*lower shipping avail to all locations) [110-osl] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 25) |
THE REAL GONE GIRLS
|
|
|
Dell Books. Very Good+. 1973. First Edition. Softcover. 0440073141 . Light edge & corner wear. Tiny tears/peel on spine ends, light scuffing cover. Internal pages are tight and unmarked. 203 pages. "Steve Victor, the Man from O. R. G. Y. Had a million-dollar puzzle on his hands - with three vital pieces missing - one blonde, one red-headed and one brunette. Stripping off their cunning disguises was the kind of undercover action that the man from O. R. G. Y. Was superbly equipped for...." (*Shipping will be reduced after checkout on this lighter book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE PASSER Fred Williams Had a Secret
|
|
|
Midwood-Tower. Good. 1962. First Edition. Softcover. Moderate edgewear, light creasing, scuffing of covers. Interior clean & tight, booksellers stamp inside cover. Spine can be seen at one point in book but all pages are intact. 189 pages plus booklists. "Fred Williams had a secret - he was half negro passing as all white; but the many white women who vied for his arms made no secret of what they wanted. Here is the compelling story of Fred Williams, a "passer", working and playing the Hollywood-Las Vegas circuit as a theatrical agent. Women clamored for the ruthless savagery of his love.... (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 27) |
DEADLY DESIRE
|
|
|
Neva Paperbacks Inc.. Near Fine. 1966. First Edition. Softcover. An original Playtime book 799S. 160 pages. Edgewear very light, slight soiling, one light crease along spine edge, age tanning to edges & pages. 12mo (7 1/4" tall). Interior is clean and tight, no markings. 1960's pulp erotica. His luck was all bad until a brace of beautiful bedfellows saved his skin...... (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.50
|
|
| 28) |
AN ALIEN HEAT
|
|
|
Harper & Row. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Book club edition. Hardcover clean & unmarked, fine other than slight fading spine ends. Jacket has light edgewear & age tanning, no tears. "Earth in the remote future - no death, birth hardly at all, the small remaining population is very rich, decadent, sophisticated & very bizarre..." A delightful comic fantasy & sharp social satire. [260 -osl]; The Dancers At the End of Time; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 29) |
ROAD BABE!
|
|
|
Blue Moon Books. Very Good. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 1562012401 . Light wear to edges & corners, light creasing to cover. Interior pages unmarked. Road Babe is a brazen, blonde woman who lives to share in new and thrilling sexual mis-adventures wherever she may go.... (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 30) |
THE INTIMATE MEMOIRS OF AN EDWARDIAN DANDY II
|
|
|
Blue Moon Books. Very Good+. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 1562013289 . Excellent condition, only very light wear overall, no markings. Having lustfully conquered his studies at Oxford, our hero is now free to enjoy the sexual extravaganza that is London society. Written with enthusiasm, as befits a precocious youth eager to learn, this is an indecent account of a young man whose carnal appetite is only outstripped by the women in his life. Written in an era when even shaded erotica was explicitly forbidden, The Intimate Memoirs of an Edwardian Dandy II is shocking even by todays standards. (*Shipping will be reduced after checkout to most locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 31) |
THE SONG OF THE RED RUBY
|
|
|
Dell. Good. 1962. First Edition. Softcover. Moderate wear, scuffing & a few small tears to edges, light creasing to cover & spine. Interior pages clean & tight, yellowing to edges, light staining inside back cover. Agnar Mykle writes in unrestained terms of the tumultuous ferment in a young mans life, both spiritual and erotic. Complete Unexpurgated. Includes the full account of the trial clearing this book of obscenity charges; 000984; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 32) |
INSTANT LOVE One Part Money & One Part Martini
|
|
|
Softcover Library. Good. 1966. Second Printing. Softcover. Moderate edgewear & creasing, scuffing of cover. Book cocked forward. Tear on endpage has been taped. Pages are otherwise clean although they are age tanned, with some discolorations, no markings. 152 pages plus booklists. You didn't create the motel for the unsavory trade. You meant it to be a haven for the weary...but the rooms were empty and the mortage due - so you bent a bit. You let the girls come in.... (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 33) |
UNDER THE BRIGHTNESS OF ALIEN STARS
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. B002BPS144 . Vantage Press 1971. Stated first edition. Near fine hardcover with very good dustjacket. Blue cloth hardcover is very clean, with slight corner, spine edge wear/bumping and slight soiling to outer edge of pages. Interior is clean andtight with no markings. DJ has slight tanning, a few small tears, very light soiling to back, not price clipped. "Robert Morieau, scion of the oil-rich Canadian based Morieau family, roams through Europe seeking an outlet for his restlessness, and his boredom. He grasps frantically at the straw of companionship offered him by Philippe Satin, an actor he meets in Paris, who leads Robert into a homosexual relationship.....; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 301 pages; A series of disappointments splits them, and Robert wends his way into the Russian holocaust and sees the thousands of refugees gathered in camps and fleeing into neighboring countries, such as Austria. While writing a series of interviews with Hungarian refugees, Robert meets a young boy who is suffering from amnesia - and he finds the answer to his restless rovings in his love for this boy....." . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 34) |
STRANGE WIFE
|
|
|
Beacon-Signal Books. Good. 1964. First Edition. Softcover. B002ED69BU . Beacon-Signal 1964, paperback 12mo (7" tall). Moderate wear to edges and corners, small stain to bottom corners which affects the corner of the first few pages, a few small scratch marks on front, light scuffing to rear. Bookseller stamps and light soiling to outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean and tight, age tanning to pages. "Dave Travis sought escape in the arms of other women. But his lovely lesbian wife competed with him for their attentions...! "; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 154 pages; (*lower shipping avail to all locations) [100-osl] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 35) |
STRANGE WIFE
|
|
|
Softcover Library. Very Good. 1970. Softcover. B002H9011K . Beacon Books - Softcover Library 1970. 12mo (7" tall). Clean, tight pages. Age tanning to page edges and cover. Light creasing to front cover, light soiling and light rubbing. Light edge/corner wear. "Dave Travis sought escape in the arms of other women. But his lovely lesbian wife competed with him for their attentions...! "; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; (*lower shipping avail to all locations) [100-osl] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 36) |
BEAUTY'S RELEASE III The Conclusion of the Erotic Adventures of Sleeping Beauty
|
|
|
Plume Books. Very Good+. 1985. Seventh Printing. Softcover. 0452266637 . Very nice, clean, tight condition - very light edgewear, small publisher's marking across bottom edge. Interior clean & unmarked. 238 pages. ; 8vo; Description: In the final volume of Anne Rice's deliciously tantalizing erotic trilogy, Beauty's adventures on the dark side of sexuality make her the bound captive of an Eastern Sultan and a prisoner in the exotic confines of the harem. In Beauty's Release, Anne Rice makes the forbidden side of passion a doorway into the hidden regions of the psyche and the heart. ... (260-noto) . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 37) |
THE NIGHTCLERK
|
|
|
Grove Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0394179757 . HARDCOVER (not Paperback). Grove Press 1965, 2nd printing. HC/DJ - near fine/VG. Hardcover clean and unmarked, light creasing to upper corner on several pages. Jacket has several small edge tears, light soiling, price clipped. A rundown hotel, its demented nightclerk, and a cavalcade of bizarre and erotic goings-on - set in Nazi Germany. Winner of the $10,000 Formentor Novel Prize for 1965. (387-noto) ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 38) |
SALOME & DON GIOVANNI
|
|
|
London: Panther Books. Good. 1973. First Edition. Softcover. 0586036725 . First in this edition. Moderate wear to edges & corners, light scuffing/creasing, a few tiny peel marks on front from sticker removal. Interior pages clean & tight, name written inside cover. Tanning to page edges. Salome: She's not beneath describing a sexual encounter with de Gaulle - dates, places, conversation - and she's never been introduced to the General; I'm sure of it. Don Giovanni: An all-star cast headed by the Don, an extremely promiscuous industrialist. It's Gaia Servadio's cheeky new version of the old in which Don Giovanni, and his friends, are very industriously promiscuous! (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE CHINESE PLEASURE GIRL
|
|
|
Tower Books. Good. 1969. First Printing. Softcover. Moderate wear to edges, light creasing, spotting outer edge of pages, tanning to cover and pages, yellowish stain on back cover, interior pages clean & tight. 154 pages plus booklists. Curt Stone, the toughest private investigator in the Far East, doesn't like - or dislike - people. If they don't get in his way, he lets them go on living. (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 40) |
LOVE A LA CARTE
|
|
|
Tower Books. Very Good. 1964. First Edition. Softcover. Scarce title. Based on the Film Starring Marcello MastroianniOnly light wear all around, clean & tight, no markings, age tanning to pages. Movie tie-in from the film starring Marcelo Mastroianni and Simone Signoret. 16 pages of photographs from the Lionex film. The lusty and hilarious tale of what happens when four veteran prostitutes quit the life to open a restaurant with a menu featuring....love a la carte. (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 001001; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 41) |
WILLA
|
|
|
London: Mayflower. Very Good+. 1972. Softcover. Light edgewear, very light soiling upper edge of pages, interior clean & tight, small peel on front from sticker removal & sticker residue. 255pp. "There are love affairs followed with such passion and abandon, such urgency of desire that time and consequences cease to mean anything. This is the story of one. " (*Shipping will be reduced after checkout to most locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 42) |
IN PRAISE OF OLDER WOMEN the Amorous Recollections of Andras Vajda
|
|
|
Ballantine Books. Good. 1964. First Edition. Softcover. Moderate edgewear, peeled area & taping of tear to spine bottom, scuffing/light soiling of cover. Interior pages clean & tight, paper split on one page near rear but no loose pages. Light stain bottom int. Corner affects first several pages. "A cool, comic survey of the sexual education of a young Hungarian, from his first encounter, as a twelve-year-old refugee with the American forces, to his unsatisfactory liaison with a reporter's wife in Canada at the belated end of his youth, when he was twenty-three . . . Elegantly erotic, with masses of that indefinable quality, style . . . This has the real stuff of immortality. "--B. A. Young, Punch" (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 43) |
PLEASURE MAN Or Virtue Had Nothing to Do with It
|
|
|
Dell Books. Near Fine. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. Excellent condition, clean & tight appears unread, very light scuffing to covers. Jucier than a peeled grape! The novel that only Mae West could write. How does he love them? Let Mae count the ways. "This book was first a play which I had written back in 1928. I called it Pleasure Man, a backstage story of vaudeville life which dramatized the career of Rodney Terrill, whose wild sexual affairs with women led to unexpected but well deserved difficulties. " -Mae West (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 44) |
UNINHIBITED HAPPENING
|
|
|
Belmont Books. Very Good. 1968. First Edition. Softcover. Pages clean, tight and unmarked, a few tiny corner creases. Cover has light wear at corners and edges and a couple light creases, a little cocked forward at spine. "Groovy! ! How else could you describe a 22 year old chick who wears a sweat shirt emblazoned with 'Take off your clothes', practices yoga positions naked in her front yard, and makes it with cool cats on the back porch .... " (*lower shipping avail to all locations) [105-osl] ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 45) |
ONE HOT SECOND Stories about Desire
|
|
|
Laurel Leaf. Very Good. 2002. Softcover. Paperback. Ex-library markings & laminate but in very good condition, clean & tight. "Sex. Its on the minds of every teenager, whether theyre having it, not having it, talking about it, or just thinking about it. In this powerful collection, 11 acclaimed writers for young people capture the various expressions of desirefrom first crushes to first times, and all of the charged emotions in between...." (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to all locations) [118-osl]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 224 pages; Sex. Itâs on the minds of every teenager, whether theyâre having it, not having it, talking about it, or just thinking about it. In this powerful collection, 11 acclaimed writers for young people capture the various expressions of desireâfrom first crushes to first times, and all of the charged emotions in between. Here, a sleek new teammate becomes more than a friend; a hopeful date feels his evening unravel; a pale boy delivers a sweet but terrible kiss; a wise girl discovers the real rules about love.<br><br>Jennifer Armstrong, Sarah Dessen, Emma Donoghue, Nancy Garden, Angela Johnson, Victor Martinez, Norma Fox Mazer, Rachel Vail, Rich Wallace, Ellen Wittlinger, and Jacqueline Woodson have crafted original stories that are as complex and provocative as desire itself. Because <i>anything</i> can happen in one hot second.<br><br><br><i>From the Hardcover Library Binding edition.</i> . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $2.95
|
|







































