Collectible - Generalfrom Ravenswood Books |
|
Browse Collectible - General | Return to Ravenswood Books | Even more FICTION / Classics books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found. |
| 1) |
ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS This is the Fourth Edition of the Big Book, the Basic Text for Alcoholics Anonymous
|
|
|
World Services Inc.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. Fourth Edition; Seventh Printing. Hardcover. 1893007162 . Excellent condition, hardcover clean and unmarked other than slight spotting outer edge of pages. Jacket has a three very small edge tears and light edge wrinkling. 576 pages. The Big Book of Alcoholics Anonymous, the famous twelve step program which has sold millions of copies around the world. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS This is the Fourth Edition of the Big Book, the Basic Text for Alcoholics Anonymous
|
|
|
World Services Inc.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2006. Fourth Edition; Eighteenth Printing. Hardcover. 1893007162 . Excellent condition, hardcover clean and unmarked. Jacket has two small edge tears. 576 pages. The Big Book of Alcoholics Anonymous, the famous twelve step program which has sold millions of copies around the world. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 3) |
SATYRICA
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. Like new hardcover, with brown slipcase. Hardcover is clean & tight, and appears unread. Brown slipcase has slight scuffing, otherwise fine. A New translation by Frederic Raphael. Colour & b/w illustrations by Neil Packer. Seven full-page colour plates, including frontispiece. Description: Encolpius, a soldier of fortune, despiser of pedantry, lecherous and contrary, and the beautiful Giton, who lives off his charms, are invited to a gargantuan banquet hosted by the prodigal, pompous, newly rich Trimalchio. When the feast turns into a riot, the two, joined by the down-on-his-luck poet Eumolpus, leave town quickly to avoid trouble. So begins the Satyrica, a bizarre odyssey through the carnivalesque landscape of Nero's empire. (*Note: Due to heavy weight, there will be addt'l shipping charges to some locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 4) |
ESSAYS LITERARY & CRITICAL
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent. Very Good. 1911. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. First issued in 1906. Small orange cloth hardcover, with gold lettering is very nice for its age. It has very light edge & corner wear, light soiling to cover and page edges. Light age tanning to pages. Previous owner's name stamped on endpages. Interior pages clean & tight, no other markings. 380 pages. Contains chapters on: - The function of criticism at the present time- The literary influence of academies- Maurice de Guerin- Eugenie de Guerin- Heinrich Heine- Pagan & Christian religious sentimentand several others... (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
BLOOMS AND BUTTERFLIES, LIFE AFTER LOSS
|
|
|
Self Published. As New. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 0973441402 . As new, clean and unmarked, slight wear to corners. "A invaluable guide to anyone who has experienced or is living through bereavement. [This book] offers a beacon of hope. Faris Jean will lift you up with her courage and her insights about why we are here, what lessons life can reveal, and how we can press on when it seems we will never recover from the loss of our loved ones. It also contains useful information on recognizing and understanding depression, and lists practical resources dealing with suicide prevention and other crises" (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 6) |
A QUIET GAME And other early works
|
|
|
Juvenilia Press. Very Good+. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 0969827180 . Very scarce title. Ex-library book, but still in great condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean and tight. Cover has a little scuffing. 27 pages. Edited & annotated by Kathy Chung & Sherrill Grace. Contents: A Quiet Game, Pause Before Transition and A Recent Grave. "Being young also means being helpless before the tormenting inequities, inexplicable savageries, and sheer power of our friends, our older siblings, our teachers, and our parents. In this collection of early works, Atwood never flinches from these truths about the condition of childhood and youth." (from rear cover) [*lower shipping avail to all locations on this lighter book - 111osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 27 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE BALDWINS AND THE GREAT EXPERIMENT
|
|
|
Ontario: Longmans Canada Ltd.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very nice condition. Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket has light edgewear, a little scuffing & a few tiny tears. "The Baldwins of this book are those of the first three Canadian generations of a family that sailed from Ireland to Upper Canada in 1799 and which, before the end of the following half century, had left an indelible mark on Canadian political life. The Great Experiment was the introduction of responsible government which gave to the British Empire another century of life...." [532] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 8) |
A TALE OF BALI The Glamorous Epic of an Island Kingdom
|
|
|
New York: The Literary Guild. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. Translated from the German by Basil Creighton. C. 1937. No edition stated. Orange cloth hardcover with green & gold decoration. Light edgewear/bumping. Pages clean & tight, no markings. Binding shows slightly at title page and there is slight stain from the ink of title page on opposite blank page. Pages are untrimmed. Includes original Literary Guild insert magazine, which is complete other than one small section has been torn out. Dustjacket has edgewear, and numerous small chips and tears, very light soiling to back. All corners clipped on DJ. All in all, a great copy of this old book. SUMMARY: "This long, absorbing and exotic novel, with almost no white characters and an atmosphere comparable only to that of The Good Earth, is completely different from anything Vicki Baum has written heretofore.....Her subject is what the title states, simply a tale of Bali; of the peasants and the land, and the overthrow by the Dutch at the beginning of this century, of the great hereditary Rajahs who had ruled the island from time immemorial....."; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE COMPLETE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN
|
|
|
Wellfleet Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 1555214401 . Hardcover is clean & tight, light edge/corner wear. Illustrated. Jacket has light edgewear/edge wrinkling, some scuffing & light scratches to jacket. Description: The lives, the works and achievements of two of the best loved names in music, set in the context of the times in which they lives and worked. Description: The lives, the works and achievements of two of the best loved names in music, set in the context of the times in which they lives and worked. Complete with synopses of all the Gilbert and Sullivan operas. (**Oversize hardcover will incur additional shipping charges. ) ; Folio 13" - 23" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 10) |
HALFWAY TO THE EAST
|
|
|
Vancouver: Lazara. Very Good+. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tight copy. Retired library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Only very light wear overall. "This is a collection of poetry that moves, travelling across Canada to Eastern Europe and Asia, tracing a genealogy of place and displacement, creating a polyphony of identify and voice..." (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
DYING SCARLET
|
|
|
Gibbons, B. C.: Nightwood Editions. Near Fine. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 088971164X . Excellent condition, only light wear overall, no markings other than small review copy stamp on 1st page. Poems inspired by Keats's misspelling of dyeing. In a letter to his brothers in 1818, John Keats remarked on a curious expression in vogue among his friends: "they call drinking deep dying scarlet. " The poems in this collection, inspired by Keats' misspelling of "dyeing, " explore the ways in which we drink deep from life, searching for beauty and passion despite a melancholy awareness of our own mortality.... (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE LUCK OF THE IRISH A Canadian Fable
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0770513166 . Clean HC, some soiling/spotting to outer edge of pages, spine and corner bumping, interior pages are clean & tight. Jacket has moderate edgewear and several small tears/chips, & one longer tear to rear (about 2.5") , light soiling, light scuffing, age tanning to edges. Written after his very successful "The Great Canadian Novel", Harry Boyle returns to the rural setting that made his earlier books about the fictional village of Clover so popular. The Luck of the Irish is a warm, humorous story told in the traditional round-about style that always has time to explore an interesting side issue. And in the Irish-Canadian farming community where this book is set there are enough remarkable characters per acre to provide plenty of hilarious side trips. (*Shipping will be reduced to some locations); 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 13) |
RAGE IN SILENCE A Novel Based on the Life of Goya
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Edition not stated. DJ has moderate edgewear and small tears, light scuffing & yellowing, price clipped. Hardcover is near fine with clean & tight pages, slight edge/corner bumping. Name and price on second endpage. "Rage in Silence is the towering story of a man whose fiery passions were matched by the turbulence of the times in which he lived. Out of the agony of his native Spain, Francisco Goya created a phantasmagoric world of horror that opened new frontiers for the world of art. Spanish history is inseparable from his life, and while his own dramatic rebirth after the age of fifty, as both man and artist, forms the heart of this blazing novel, the sad chronicle of a once proud national ruled by the lover of a nymphomaniac queen and torn by the Napoleonic invasion provides it's unforgettable setting...."; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 14) |
ISLAND WOMEN, OUR PROSE & POETRY
|
|
|
Charlottetown, P.E.I.: Ragweed Press. Near Fine. 1982. First Edition. Softcover. 092304192 . Scarce title. Wear is very minimal, interior clean & tight. 128 pages. Description: The Prince Edward Island contingent of the National Women's Arts Festival committee decided to put together a collection of prose and poetry by Island women, and these were chosen from a great many submitted with the criteria of not only literary excellence but content and humour as well. So here is a collection of what Island women were writing in 1982. You'll find many hours of good reading here. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
PLAYWRIGHTS' THEATRE The English Stage Company At the Royal Court
|
|
|
London: Pitmas Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0273007572 . Scarce title - out-of-print. Hardcover excellent, with little or no wear, pages clean and tight, edge bumping on bottom of spine. Dustjacket very good; has minor edgewear and a couple of small chips on the front, slight scuffing and slight age yellowing, a couple of wrinkles near bottom front. 135 pages. Foreword by Martin Esslin. SUMMARY: "Playwrights' Theatre recreates the story of the English State Company. Since it was founded in 1955 it has proved to be one of the most vital forces in modern theatre, responsible for introducing many of today's major dramatists. Through it's policy of short runs at the Royal Court and transfers to the West End the works, often controversial, of over 150 playwrights have been produced."; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 16) |
THE SHORT STORIES OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD A New Collection
|
|
|
Scribner's. Near Fine. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 068480445X . Excellent, near new condition. Interior clean & unmarked, slight soiling outer edge of pages. Matthew J. Bruccoli, has assembled in one volume the full scope of Fitzgerald's best short fiction: forty-three sparkling masterpieces, ranging from such classic novellas as "The Rich Boy, " "May Day, " and "The Diamond as Big as the Ritz" to his commercial work for the Saturday Evening Post and its sister "slicks. "For the reader, these stories will underscore the depth and extraordinary range of Fitzgerald's literary talents. Furthermore, Professor Bruccoli's illuminating preface and introductory headnotes establish the literary and biographical settings in which these stories now shine anew with brighter luster than ever. ; 8vo; 775 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.25
|
|
| 17) |
TAKING TO THE ROAD: Early Auto Touring and Camping in Alberta
|
|
|
Friends of Reynolds-Alberta Museum Society. Fine. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 1895706041 . As new other than slight edgewear, clean & unmarked. Wonderful vintage photos throughout. 37 pages. "Imagine packing up your car and heading off to Banff in 1920. There were few road maps to guide you, and gas stations and repair garages were few and far between...." (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE DEPLORABLE UNREST IN THE COLONIES
|
|
|
Alberta Report. Fine. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Letters from the Publisher, Alberta Report Between 1979 and 1982. Nn jacket as issued. Clean & unmarked. 224 pages. Ted Byfield's often humorous take on Canadian affairs as published in the Alberta Report from 1979 - 1982. "The American columnist George Will once said that before there was Ronald Reagan there was Barry Goldwater, before there was Goldwater there was National Review, and before there was National Review there was William F. Buckley. The Canadian equivalent may go like this: before there was the Reform Party there was Alberta Report, before there was Alberta Report there was Ted Byfield. But that would not be entirely fair to Byfield who, in this collection of letters, doesn't abandon principles in exchange for popularity. " (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 19) |
ALBERTA IN THE 20TH CENTURY Volume Two, the Birth of the Province 1900-1910
|
|
|
United Western Communications. Near Fine. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 096957181x . Volume 2, The Birth of the Province. Excellent condition, clean & unmarked. Cover has light scuffing. Section Headings: The War at the End of the Century, A Province is born, The Resurgence of Edmonton, The Inurush of Settlers, The Emerging Economy, Live in a New Province and The Northern Bonanza Proves Rutherford's Ruin. (*Due to heavy weight, there will be an addt'l shipping charge) [oversize-1880]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 20) |
ALBERTA IN THE 20TH CENTURY Volume Three, the Boom and the Bust 1910-1914
|
|
|
United Western Communications. Very Good+. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0969571828 . Very nice condition, clean and tight. Cover has light scuffing and light scratches. Internal pages clean & unmarked. Profusely illustrated. Contents: the Great West before 1900; The birth of the Province; The Boom and the Bust; The Great War & its Consquences; Brownlee and the Triumph of Populism; Bible Bill and the Socred Explosion; The 2nd WW and the Dawn of the Oil Era; Manning the Age of Prosperity; The Urban Ascendancy and the fall of Social Credit; Lougheed and the war with Ottawa. (*Note - due to heavy weight, there will be add'l shipping charges to some locations) [1735]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 21) |
OF MEN AND SEALS: A History of the Newfoundland Seal Hunt
|
|
|
Environment Canada. Very Good. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 0660129388 . Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover, usual stamps & stickers, light wear overall, light soiling/scuffing to laminate and outer edge of pages.. Interior pages clean & tight. B/w photos & illus. 239 pages. Description: Sealing has been part of Newfoundland since the arrival of the first native peoples. It was a major contributor to the island's economy in the 19th century and continued to have regional impact in the 20th century. Attacked by environmentalists and animal-welfare groups, today's hunt bears few traces of its former importance. Its fate tells us much about modern society's ambivalent attitude to the natural world..... (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 22) |
ALBERTA LABOUR, A HERITAGE UNTOLD
|
|
|
Toronto: James Lorimer. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0888622643 . Very good, clean & tight. One tear on front and very light soiling to DJ, inside cover has small glued on nameplate and small inscription opposite. Numerous black/white photos. 162 pages. SUMMARY: This book traces the growth of Union organizations in the Canadian Province of Alberta. "History has traditionally taken the working man for granted, ignoring the fact that without his labour there would be no history. As this book, shows, the history of the working people in Canada is colourful, exciting and filled with many dramatic characters and events well worth discovering.....compiled from interviews with union members, original letters and documents, and contemporary newspapers and magazines. " ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 23) |
WHEN THE BOUGH BREAKS
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Cover is clean - with a little soiling to outer edge of pages, bumping to spine ends, interior clean & unmarked. Jacket has light edgewear, light soiling/scuffing and several small tears & chips, age tanning, not price clipped. "With remarkable authenticity it portrays two generations of well-to-do suburbanites in a Midwestern community that could be any exclusive suburb anywhere...Here rising young men wage their fierce but careful campaigns for promotion to positions of power..." ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE WIDTH OF THE SEA
|
|
|
New York: Cliff Street Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060199083 . Interior clean & tight other than name stamp on first page, light soiling to outer edge of pages, slight wear to spine ends & corners. Jacket has light scuffing, light soiling, a little light creasing around edges, not price clipped. With the elders of a small fishing community along the Maine coast rendered useless by bitterness and booze, a younger generation must deal with restrictive fishing quotas, the loss of their fish processing plant, and a growing tourism industry which denigrates and demeans their heritage. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE FAMILY Introduction by Olga Lang
|
|
|
Doubleday Anchor. Near Fine. 1972. First Edition. Softcover. 0385057873 . Very nice clean, tight condition - light corner wear to covers, a little age tanning to spine. Internal pages unmarked. 329 pages. Originally published in 1958. "This famous autobiographical novel..a searing exposure of a large disintegrating feudal household in China's turbulent twenties.... (190-noto) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 26) |
THE FAMILY
|
|
|
Peking: Foreign Languages Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Third Edition. Hardcover. Originally published in 1958. Near fine hardcover with light edgewear & corner bumping, very clean, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight, beautiful illustrations by Liu Tan-Chai. DJ has minor edgewear & scuffing, light soiling, a few tiny tears & one longer tear (about 2 1/2") on front. Not clipped, no price on jacket. "This famous autobiographical novel exercised a most striking influence on China's youth after it first appeared in 1931. It is a searing exposure of a large disintegrating feudal household in China's turbulent 1920's; of love affairs and broken marriages; of stupid cruelties and hyprcritical conventions. , and of an awakening younger generation that fights back, breaking away from the old and decadent. " ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 27) |
THE ROSICRUCIANS IN AMERICA The Randolph Foundation of the Authentic Order of the Rosy Cross in America Vs. the Spurious Ancient and Mystical Order Rosae Crucis
|
|
|
PA: The Rosicrucian Foundation. Near Fine. Softcover. No copyright date, likely circa 1950's. Stapled booklet. Excellent condition - light edge/corner wear, few light creases to cover. Internal pages clean & unmarked. From the front cover: "Fabricated by H. Spencer Lewis, Baron Munchausen of the Occult. A crafty challenge and a sincere offer for a genuine investigation and what became of it. Of special interest to Rosicrusians, students of the mystic and occult fraternal orders, Members of A. M. O. R. C. And right-minded men and women who believe in honor and a square deal. " (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 44 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 28) |
THE EXPATRIATE Collected Short Stories
|
|
|
Toronto: General Publishing Company. Very Good. 1982. First Edition. Softcover. 0773670181 . Internal pages clean, tight and unmarked. Cover has light edge & corner wear, a little corner curling, creasing This collection gathers together all the stories previously published in Columbus and the Fat Lady and in Night Flights. Includes: The Watchmaker; The End; Our Passion Lit the Night; The Nurse from Outer Space; Keeping Fit; Uncle Philbert and His Big Surprise; Straight Poker; After Dinner Butterflies; The Empty Room; Too Bad Galahad; Brothers and several others... (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE STORY OF LOUIS RIEL The Rebel Chief 1885
|
|
|
Toronto: Coles Publishing. Very Good. 1970. Softcover. Facsimile of 1885 edition published by J. S. Robertson & Brothers, b/w illustrations. Light edge & corner wear, light staining to one outer edge, light creasing to back upper corner and last few pages. Several tiny edge tears to pages. Pages otherwise clean and tight. The story of the Riel led rebellion in the Canadian Red River country. Louis Riel, the Canadian religious figure and prophet of a new order in the West who was plagued with bouts of insanity, was a once enigmatic man who has become one of the most closely scrutinized figures in Canadian history, leading to a century-long debate about whether Riel was a great political leader or a madman..... Louis Riel died on the gallows in 1885, and his nation died with him. (*lower shipping avail to most locations) [300-osl]; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 30) |
MAN FROM A FAR COUNTRY A Portrait of John Paul II
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good+. 1979. First Edition. Softcover. 0340242353 . Very light wear overall, age tanning to edges. Interior clean & tight. B/w photos. 190 pages. When Cardinal Wojtyla was elected Pope, he was virtually unknown outside Poland. Who was this man who suddently rose to a position of such spiritual authority? What was his background, and his vision for the Church? (**Shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 31) |
THE RANGER WAY
|
|
|
London: Collins Western. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0002477289 . Reprint of 1939 original. HC has only slight edgewear, clean & tight, no markings. DJ has light edgewear & a couple small tears, sticker residue back flap, light soiling/yellowing, not price clipped. 252 pages. "Shelley Raines, Sergeant of Rangers, rides into a Border township to find the bank robbed, the cashier dying...The Sheriff accuses Denver Jones, but Raines knows better and sets out to get his man..." (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 32) |
CHRISTMAS STORIES, the Charles Dickens Library
|
|
|
New York: Grammercy. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0517180871 . HC/DJ - fine. Excellent condition - clean & unmarked, light age tanning to page edges, only minimal wear overall. 414 pages. Ten classic Dickens tales bound in an attractive hardcover. A Christmas Carol, a Cricket on the Hearth, The Chimes and others. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 33) |
I BELIEVE IN HOPE A Personal Credo
|
|
|
Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edtion. Hardcover. 038508448X . Ex-library with plastic sleeve and a few stamps & stickers - light edgewear, a little morso to bottom edge, jacket has only light wear under the sleeve, slight wrinkling. Interior pages clean & tight other than a few library stamps. Light soiling outer edge of pages and light wear to protective sleeve. "In this passionate, controlversial testament of faith, Jesuit Father Diez-Alegria reveals his personal crisis of faith and those factors which have shaped his thinking and outlook on the Church during the past five years. Known for his progressive theological views, the author here openly criticizes the institutional church for its failure to live up to its own formulations of the message of Christ.....". A Personal Credo , this book cost the author his professorship and his membership in the Jesuits. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 34) |
DESIGNED TO SELL: Automobile Styling Trends 1886 to 1980
|
|
|
Friends of Reynolds-Alberta Museum Society. Fine. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 1895706033 . Excellent condition, clean, tight and unmarked. Profusely illustrated. "Do you know when knife-edge styling was all the rage in the car world? Or when the bathtub look had nothing to do with bathrooms? Featuring classy photos of classic cars, this book explains why cars looked the way they did in years gone by. (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 37 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 35) |
CANADIAN HUMOUR AND SATIRE Themes in Canadian Literature
|
|
|
Macmillan. Very Good. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. 0770512631 . Very light edgewear, light creasing. Internal pages are tight & clean other than 3-4 pages with pencil writing. "Within the ranks of its professional writers and cartoonists, Canada has always enjoyed a splendid corps of humorists and satirists who have consistently entertained us, diverted us, and chided us" Includes humourous writings by Eric Nicol, T. C. Haliburton, Stephen Leacock , Don Harron, Robert Service, Max Ferguson, Irvin Layton, Dave Broadfoot, Ethel /wilson, Robertson Davies, Mordecai Richler and several others. (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 36) |
THE APPRENTICE BASTARD
|
|
|
NY: Trident Press. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Hardcover clean and unmarked, some bumping to corners/spine ends. Jacket is tanned with light soiling and several small edge tears and chips, not price clipped. The story of Ken Farnham, apprentice bastard. Filled with frustrations, Ken, looks into the deepest parts of himself, finds no other words to describe what he sees than an 'about to be middle aged failure'. Now there are two things a man facing such a dilemma can do: blame himself or decide that the system has done him in. Ken chooses the latter. Only the real bastards get ahead and he is far too nice a guy. With this resolved, he joins the opposition..... [620] ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 37) |
FIDDLER'S GREEN
|
|
|
William Sloane. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Book club. Hardcover wear is minimal, a little edge bumping, no markings. Very clean and tight. Dustjacket has several tears, couple small pieces torn out, edgewear. 286 pages, 8 1/2" x 6".Fiddler's Green has the color and freshness of its background-the salt air and wind of the Pacific Coast fishing grounds and the activity of the men who work them. "-the imagined Elysian Field of sailors and vagabond-craftsmen-where credit is good, where there's many a lass and many a glass. and never a stormy sea."; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 38) |
AELFRIC'S COLLOQUY Methuen's Old English Library
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Company. Very Good. 1967. Second Edition. Softcover. Small softcover with french flaps - very good. Very light edgewear, light soiling, a little fading around spine. Interior pages are unmarked other than old price sticker on front flap. "...A dialog between schoolmaster and students is one of the earliest English educational documents. Originally used to teach Latin, it also shows the life and activities of middle and lower classes of Anglo-Saxon society beyond that addressed in Old English literature. " (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations. ) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 39) |
DARK TORRENT OF GLENCOE
|
|
|
Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover has light spotting/soiling around bottom edge and small indents to that edges. Also a little soiling/darkening to spine. Otherwise clean & unmarked. Map endpapers. Jacket has age tanning, light edgewear and several small tears & chips, light soiling. A historical novel based on the infamous massacre of Glencoe in 1692, a result of a long-standing feud between the Campbell and MacDonald clans of the Scottish highlands. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 40) |
CANNIBALS & KINGS
|
|
|
London: Collins. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0002161206 . Clean & unmarked, wear is minimal. Front cover has a slight tilt to it, and front of jacket has a slight roll to edges and a little yellowing to rear. A handsome copy. 239 pages. "Why did the Stone Age hunters lead such prosperous lives? Why did the Aztecs eat their prisoners of war? Why have so many cultures permitted the murder of female infants? Why do men think they are better than women? Why do the Chinese drink so little milk? In this brilliant and profound study, the distinguished American anthropologist Marvin Harris shows hows the endless varieties of cultural behaviour can be explained....." ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 41) |
OLDE CHARLIE FARQUHARSON'S TESTAMENT From Jennysez to Jobe and after Words
|
|
|
Toronto: Gage Publishing. Near Fine. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0771599005 . Excellent condition, wear is minimal. Pages are clean & tight other than a small stain to very edge of first two pages. Pages otherwise unmarked, light soiling to outer edge of pages. Ribbon marker. "The first book of Moeziz, called Jennysez. Chapter 1: At the start there wasn't a thing. That'd be yer Void. Dark too. Absoloot kayoss. So God decided to do something about it..." Charlie's hilarious parody of the Old Testament, a classic! (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 42) |
CHARLIE FARQUHARSON'S JOGFREE OF CANDA The Whirld and Other Places
|
|
|
Gage. Very Good. 1974. First Edition. Softcover. 0771593155 . Light scuffing & rubbing of cover, creasing along spine, light edge & corner wear, age tanning of cover. Interior pages clean & unmarked, colour & b/w illustrations. Color endpaper maps of the 'whirld', which include the 'Specific Ocean', 'Yerp', 'Affker', the 'Fur East', and of course 'For Lorne Green Land'. Hilarious look at Canada and the world by a master of comedy Charles Ewart Farquharson, who was born in 1952 during 'yer Spring Thaw'. "Well sir, she wuz too wet to plow ag'in this spring, so here's anuther volium of my maimwars, assays, and bellyletters cumpiled up into an otto-by-jogfree book. Now Jogfree is a studdy of yer Erth having relations with animals and sumtimes peeople. Mebbee you're wondiring what this has gotta do with modern livers like yerselfs? I admit Jogfree is not Histery. Jogfree is what we had to start with, and Histry is the mess we all made of it. I think it's time to take stock agin and see if we can't do better with another run at yer second wind. So here's Canda, the Whirld, and other places. If you haven't bin at all, yez otta go agin. " (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 43) |
CHARLIE FARQUHARSON'S UNYVERSE
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan. Very Good. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0771599854 . Clean, tight condition. Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Pages are clean, light edgewear to cover & a little soiling to outer edge of pages. 134 pages. B/w illus. & photos. Charlie Farquharson, after studying up on the subject at the local community college, set out to edumacate the rest of us, on the laws of the unyverse. Includes such enlightening subjects as: Yer Early Pastronomy 'n Primtiff Scients; Yer Modren Facks of Life; Yer Gran Toor; Sum Liter Reedin; Erly Time 'n Re-most Incesters; From Yer G. U. T. S to Yer T. O. E. S. And Fall on Yer Fathe..... (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations). [osl-393] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
OLDE CHARLIE FARQUHARSON'S TESTAMENT From Jennysez to Jobe and after Words
|
|
|
Toronto: Gage Publishing. Near Fine. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0771599005 . Excellent condition, wear is minimal. Pages are clean & tight. Light soiling to outer edge of pages. Ribbon marker. "The first book of Moeziz, called Jennysez. Chapter 1: At the start there wasn't a thing. That'd be yer Void. Dark too. Absoloot kayoss. So God decided to do something about it..." Charlie's hilarious parody of the Old Testament, a classic! (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE DICKENS ENCYCLOPEDIA
|
|
|
England: The Promotional Reprint Co.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. Near fine condition. First published 1924 by George Routledge. Hardcover & jacket excellent, only very light wear overall, price sticker residue on front. Clean & tight, no markings. Numerous b/w photo plates and illustrations. SUMMARY: An alphabetical dictionary of references to every character and place mentioned in the works of fiction of Charles Dickens .. With explanatory notes on obscure allusions and phrases.. This is the modern reprint of that well-known and valuable book. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 46) |
SIMON THE COLDHEART
|
|
|
London: Heinemann. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0434328634 . An attractive copy. Reissue of 1925 original. Hardcover is clean & tight, very light wear to corners & spine ends, very light soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages unmarked other than a small bookplate on endpage. Jacket has light edgewear & a few small edge tears. Front flap is clipped and there is a shadow from old price sticker being removed. "Simon Beauvallet has always known his own mind, and friend and foe alike know never to cross the flaxen-haired mountain of a man whose exploits in battle have earned him knighthood, lands and gilded armour. After Agincourt, he has no equal save the king in generalship until his legendary prowess is balked by a woman. In Normandy, the icy rage of Simon the Coldheart must melt or quench Lady Margaret, spitfire of Belrémy. " [473]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 47) |
SEVENTH GENERATION Contemporary Native Writing
|
|
|
Penticton, B.C.: Theytus Books. Very Good. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 0919441300 . Very Scarce Title. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover, usual stamps & stickers, only very light wear overall, light soiling/spotting outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight other than first couple pages which have a tiny edge spot. 99 pages. A collection of Native poetry by various Canadian poets, including: Kateri Damm, Gregory Young-Ing, A. Garnet Ruffo, Annharte, Charles Ministsoos, Henry Michel, Garry Gottfriedson, Tracey Bonneau, Mary Sky Blue Morin, Jeannette C. Armstrong, Lenore Keeshig-Tobias, Ebony Whistling Nose, and others... (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations). ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 48) |
THE HORSE TRIALS STORY
|
|
|
London: Pelham Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 0720701953 . Hardcover is clean & unmarked, a little bumping to spine ends. Jacket has light edgewear, small tear to rear, age tanning to edges, small rub on front and light rubbing of edges, light soiling, not price clipped. b/w photos.Horse trials or Three-Day-Events had their origin in the cavalries of Europe, hence the original title for them of "The Military". The fascinating history of this event is told in this profusely illustrated book, including full records of all the leading events. Frontis photos of Lt. Charles Pahud de Mortanges of Holland who made a still unbroken olympic record by winning the individual 3-day event gold medal twice in succession, in 1928 at Amsterdam and 1932 at Los Angeles.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 49) |
LYING IN BED
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB: Longspoon Press. Very Good+. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. 0919285066 . Excellent condition, clean & tight, light corner wear. B/w illustrations. 71 pages. A book of poetry. "Lying in bed would be an altogether perfect and supreme experience if only one had a coloured pencil long enough to draw on the ceiling. --Mary Howes" (*shipping will be reduced on this light book) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 50) |
HEROES Saviours, Traitors and Supermen, Uncorrected Proof
|
|
|
Viking Canada. Fine. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 0670063649 . Uncorrected proof. Excellent condition, slight corner wear. No markings. Synopsis: A compelling story of heroism told through eight famous lives -- from Achilles to Sir Francis Drake -- from one of the finest non-fiction writers at work in the UK. ; 8vo; 492 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found. |













































