cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction - Humor

from Ravenswood Books

Browse Fiction - Humor | Return to Ravenswood Books | Even more FICTION / Humorous books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 144 listings found.
1) The Hitch-Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy A Novel
Adams, Douglas; G

Pan Book. Very Good. 2005. First Edition. Mass Market Paperbac. 0330437984 . Very good - pages clean and tight, bookstore stamp inside cover, a few pages have light wrinkling to one corner. Cover has light wear at corners and creasing on spine. (190-noto) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $2.00
2) AIR APPARENT
Anthony, Piers

AIR APPARENT
Tor Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. 0765304104 . Fine condition - clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket excellent - very light scuffing, not clipped. "Hugo, son of the Gorgon and Good Magician Humfrey, vanishes from his cellar, where the body of a murdered man just as suddenly appears. What's worse, Humfrey's book of answers has been scrambled, and blind Wira, Hugo's wife, has no idea how to solve a mystery. Her prayers are answered by 13-year-old Debra, visiting from Mundania in hopes of lifting the curse that makes her name sound like De-bra to any man she meets. Without the book, the curse cannot be cured, so the Gorgon temporarily turns her into a naturally bra-less flying centaur in exchange for her help...." Ships from Alberta. [620] ; Xanth; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $18.50
3) CUBE ROUTE
Anthony, Piers

CUBE ROUTE
Tor Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0765304066 . Excellent condition. First printing. Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket has a little scuffing, not clipped. "In the magical land of Xanth, wishes are far more than mere words. So when a Plain Jane called Cube whispers a wistful wish to be beautiful, she finds herself leading a company of colorful companions on a search for the mysterious Cube Route-a perilous path that leads to danger, adventure, and perhaps her heart's desire as well...." Ships from Alberta. [610]; Xanth; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
4) UP IN A HEAVAL
Anthony, Piers

UP IN A HEAVAL
Tor Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312869045 . Excellent condition, first printing. HC/DJ - fine/near fine. Hardcover clean, tight & unmarked. Jacket has slight edge crinkling, slight scuffing & one tiny tear, not clipped. "When the Demon Jupiter decides to hurl his giant Red Spot toward the land of Xanth, a young man called Umlaut, whose talent as an emulator allows him to change his appearance at will, and his newfound companion, Sesame the Sea Serpent, must prevent that event and save the world. ..." Ships from Alberta. [620] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
5) XONE OF CONTENTION
Anthony, Piers

XONE OF CONTENTION
Tor Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312866917 . HC/DJ - Near fine. First printing. Hardcover clean & unmarked, other than one small spot bottom edge of pages, a little bumping to spine ends. Jacket has light edge crinkling and one spot to inside bottom, small crease on flap, not clipped. "...To avert the disasters that threaten both the magical world of Xanth and the real world of Mundania, Mundane computer designer Edsel and his wife, Pia, exchange bodies with Xanthian natives Nimby, the demon, and his mate, Chlorine, in the hopes that each couple can save their host world from destruction. " Ships from Alberta. [590] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.95
6) VIVA MAD!
Aragones, Sergio

Signet Books. Very Good+. 1968. First Edition. Softcover. Pages clean & tight, fairly heavy age tanning to pages & inside covers. Jacket has light edgewear, couple creases, small chip back corner. A collection of cartoons from the MADman of Mexico. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
7) MR. BEAN'S DIARY
Atkinson, Rowan

MR. BEAN'S DIARY
London: Boxtree Limited. Very Good. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. 1852833491 . Very nice, clean, tight condition. Light edge & corner wear to cover, a little edge rubbing. Interior pages tight and unmarked . B/w illustrations. "A hilarious diary presents a zany chronicle of a year in the life of Mr. Bean, from his New Year's resolutions to the trials and tribulations of romance, poetry class, and run-ins with the local police. " (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) [os] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
8) THE QUEEN COMES TO MINNICOG
Bacque, James

THE QUEEN COMES TO MINNICOG
Toronto: Gage Publishing. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771594887 . Hardcover is clean & tight, except for some spotting bottom edge of pages. Interior unmarked. Light wear to spine ends/corners. Jacket has light edgewear, a couple small tears and one longer tear, which has been taped on the inside, not clipped, no price on jacket. "Helped by Chief Jack Pinetree, Father "Hard Rock" DuMoulins and shy Camon Templeton, Art and Ossie lead the people of Minnicog with wit and humour through the Queen's visit, when she makes a speech entirely in French, and also manage to handle the disastrous days of the Fall Fowl Fair and Turkey Tussle when the visiting German Ambassador is nearly killed. The people of Minnicog then marshall their forces to handle the riot when the young men from the Indian reserve hijack the the men's room at the Hotel Champlain , a book-burning in front of the public library, arranged by the publisher in the hope of promotable slander; and finally, they engineer a stunning conclusion to the campaign to save the town's hospital (known as The General Passion)....." ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
9) ROUND-THE-WORLD DIARY The Coffee Tea or Me Girls
Baker, Trudy & Jones, Rachel

ROUND-THE-WORLD DIARY The Coffee Tea or Me Girls
Bantam Books. Good+. 1971. Softcover. 0553058991 . Moderate edge & corner wear, creasing to covers, a little rubbing, age tanning & light soiling. Internal pages are clean and unmarked, age tanning to page edges. 247 pages. The world's bestselling stews uncork their wild new adventures! (*lower shipping avail to U. S. & int'l locations) [140-notosl]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $3.95
10) THE COFFEE TEA OR ME GIRLS Round-The-World-Diary
Baker, Trudy & Jones, Rachel

THE COFFEE TEA OR ME GIRLS Round-The-World-Diary
Bantam Books. Near Fine. 1971. Softcover. 0553058991 . Excellent condition - clean, tight and unmarked. One tiny edge tear affects rear cover & last few pages. 247 pages. The world's bestselling stews uncork their wild new adventures! (*lower shipping avail to US/Int'l locations) [140-notosl]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
11) THE GIRLS' GUIDE TO HUNTING AND FISHING
Bank, Melissa

THE GIRLS' GUIDE TO HUNTING AND FISHING
Penguin. Fine. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 0140293248 . Excellent condition, only very light wear overall, clean, no markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Hailed by critics as the debut of a major literary voice, The Girls' Guide to Hunting and Fishing has captivated readers and dominated bestseller lists. Generous-hearted and wickedly insightful, it maps the progress of Jane Rosenal as she sets out on a personal and spirited expedition through the perilous terrain of sex, love, relationships, and the treacherous waters of the workplace. With an unforgettable comic touch, Bank skillfully teases out universal issues, puts a clever, new spin on the mating dance, and captures in perfect pitch what it's like to be a young woman coming of age in America today. -- (350-noto) . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $2.25
12) THE LURE OF THE LIMERICK An Uninhibited History
Baring-Gould, W. S

THE LURE OF THE LIMERICK An Uninhibited History
U. K.: Panther Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Softcover. Light edge & corner wear, creasing to spine, light soiling. Interior unmarked, age tanning to pages. 204 pages. "The limerick's an art-form complex. Whose contents run chiefly to sex. It's famour for virgins, And masculine urgin's. And vulgra erotic effects. "A collection of nearly 500 examples of the limerick form, arranged for easy reference in alphabetical order of subject. Also includes a critical examination of the form and structure of the verse which traces the origins from ancient Greek times through Shakespeare to Edward Lear and on to more recent writers.. (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
13) THE FLOATING OPERA
Barth, John

THE FLOATING OPERA
Bantam Books. Very Good+. 1972. Sixth Printing. Softcover. Light edge/corner wear, light creasing. Interior pages clean & tight. 247 pages. "The Floating Opera serves as an excellent introduction to the body of work of one of the 20th century's greatest writers (time will tell) , and also stands on its own as an engrossing, amusing, thought-provoking tale. " (*shipping will be reduced to all locations); 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
14) MAID OF THE MIST
Bateman, Colin

MAID OF THE MIST
Harper Collins. Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 0002254182 . Light wear to edges and corners, light soiling outer edge, couple small creases on cover, contents clean and unmarked. 250 pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Nothing much happens in Niagara Falls. It's a sleepy Canadian town full of honeymooners and tourists, and that's how Inspector Frank Corrigan likes it. He saw enough trouble as a cop in Northern Ireland and now he's happy dealing with parking offences and the odd drunk, although since his wife left him and took their daughter, 'happy' may not be quite the word. But then a reincarnated Native American princess by the name of Lelewala canoes over the Falls - and survives. Or so she says. And Frank falls in love. And finds himself confronting the greatest terrorist of the age at an international gathering of drug dealers. And that's before the music starts.. . . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
15) CATCH A FALLING SPY
Benchley, Nathaniel

CATCH A FALLING SPY
Macfadden Bartell. Good. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Light edge & corner wear, light creasing. Interior clean & unmarked except for name written inside cover. Age tanning to pages. Would be upgraded to very good except that spine bottom is peeled away about 1 1/4". This area has been neatly taped. 190 pages. Cloak and dagger satire about Stewart and Laura Long who are a typical suburban couple - except for one small detail - they are spies for Red Albania. Their madcap intrigues range from nudes in the closet to bombs in the rumpus room. (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
16) DEAL ME OUT A Black Bat Mystery
Blazer, J. S

DEAL ME OUT A Black Bat Mystery
IN: Bobbs-Merrill. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0672517965 . Hardcover is clean, has slight fading/soiling around edges, slight soiling outer edge of pages, interior clean & unmarked. Jacket has light edgewear and several tiny tears/chips, light scuffing, soiling to rear, a little age tanning, not price clipped. Donald, a "retired" hash dealer at the age of 27, still knows the scene and decides to make one final haul to pay off a debt foolishly incurred borrowing money from Solly the Shark. This does not lead him to logical places like Algiers or Mexico but rather to Scotland. There, with the reluctant connivance of an uncanny Scot named Mendez, he fills a trimaran with half a ton of hashish and sails back to the New World...... A charming and light hearted caper! (*Shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.95
17) THE BURGLAR ON THE PROWL
Block, Lawrence

William Morrow. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0060198303 . HC/DJ - excellent condition. 1st ed. , 4th printing. Clean and unmarked other than slight soiling to outer edge of pages. Jacket has small amount of edge crinkling and one tiny corner tear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages; Bernie is back! To devoted followers of genre stalwart Block's comic series starring Bernie Rhodenbarr, the dry-witted bookseller-thief, a new adventure reads like a treasured stand-up routine, with a few details altered. Sure, it's formula, but that's the fun. We know that when Bernie breaks into someone's home, he will either find a dead body or be trapped under the bed while something bad happens above him. We wait for it, like comedy fans waiting for a familiar punch line. This time Bernie's under the bed, and to make matters worse, he's spotted on a security camera outside the building, making him a suspect in a murder-robbery that took place next door. Then there's the problem of the Black Scourge of Riga, and don't forget the fat man who paid $1,300 dollars for a $12 copy of Conrad's Secret Agent. There's more, of course, and none of it makes much sense, either to Bernie or his pal Carolyn, who offers her usual invaluable counsel while bemoaning the difficulties of finding a girlfriend online. But not to worry, by the last chapter, Bernie gets to say his favorite line, the one we wait for the longest: "I suppose you're all wondering why I summoned you here . . ." [600] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
18) THE LUCK OF THE IRISH A Canadian Fable
Boyle, Harry J

THE LUCK OF THE IRISH A Canadian Fable
Toronto: Macmillan. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0770513166 . Clean HC, some soiling/spotting to outer edge of pages, spine and corner bumping, interior pages are clean & tight. Jacket has moderate edgewear and several small tears/chips, & one longer tear to rear (about 2.5") , light soiling, light scuffing, age tanning to edges. Written after his very successful "The Great Canadian Novel", Harry Boyle returns to the rural setting that made his earlier books about the fictional village of Clover so popular. The Luck of the Irish is a warm, humorous story told in the traditional round-about style that always has time to explore an interesting side issue. And in the Irish-Canadian farming community where this book is set there are enough remarkable characters per acre to provide plenty of hilarious side trips. (*Shipping will be reduced to some locations); 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
19) HAPPY TRAILS! BLOOM COUNTY
Breathed, Berke

Little, Brown & Company. Very Good+. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0316107417 . Internal pages clean & unmarked. Cover has very light edgewear, light creasing, a little soiling to bottom edge of pages. Colour & b/w cartoons. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.25
20) HAGAR THE HORRIBLE Face-Stuffer's Anonymous
Browne, Dik

HAGAR THE HORRIBLE Face-Stuffer's Anonymous
Tor Books. Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Softcover. 0812567846 . Light edge & corner wear, light creasing. Internal pages tight and unmarked. Age tanning inside covers. B/w illustrations. More hilarious cartoons about this wacky Viking. (*Shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $4.85
21) NICE BIG AMERICAN BABY
Budnitz, Judy

NICE BIG AMERICAN BABY
Alfred A. Knopf. As New in As New dust jacket;. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0375412425 . As new, no markings. 285 pages. Description: A blazingly original, profoundly moving new work of fiction by a writer whose world and imagination knows no boundaries...... Funny, dark, adventurous, slanted, and enchanted. These twelve astonishingly inventive stories which take us into the heart of America and around the globe, from suburban backyards and swimming pools to war-torn streets and fallout shelters are riveting, seductive, and impossible to forget. Magical, poignant, often transcendent, these are virtuoso modern fables that mine our stores of hidden urges, misunderstandings, and blind passions, inviting us on a voyage through places and times at once deeply familiar and wondrously strange. (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.25
22) TRUELOVE & HOMEGROWN TOMATOES Autographed Copy
Cannon, Julie

TRUELOVE & HOMEGROWN TOMATOES Autographed Copy
Simon & Schuster. New. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0743245881 . Signed by author on title page. Softcover is new & unread. It has an autograph sticker on front & spine, as well as a small publisher's marking on bottom edge of pages. "When her beloved husband of forty-eight years dies, Imogene "Imo" Lavender takes solace in her tomato garden and finds her own life beginning to blossom. Raising two young women -- her rebellious sixteen-year-old daughter, Jeanette, and Lou, the thirteen-year-old niece she has taken in -- demands most of her time, but a friend insists that a trip to the Kuntry Kut 'n' Kurl and a new man are what Imo really needs. At her prompting, Imo sets off on a hilarious dating spree with a series of unsuitable bachelors..". (**Shipping will be reduced to most locations) [osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
23) MY VERY OWN MURDER
Carr, Josephine

MY VERY OWN MURDER
NAL. Very Good+. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 0451216466 . Excellent condition, pages clean and unmarked, small remainder mark spine end bottom, very light edgewear to covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pages; "Free-spirited and freshly divorced, fifty-year-old Anne Johnson is living the good life. She spends her days in her luxurious, elegant apartment in Washington, D. C. , cuddled up with a book in one hand and a martini in the other. Then, she hears a voice in her head, warning that there'll be a murder in her building in thirty days-and she must prevent it. Anne confides in Mary, the building's large-and-in-charge cleaning woman, and together, they plan a party to ferret out the would-be killer. But if they don't act quickly, the swanky soiree might end up being a goodbye party for both of them. " (*lower shipping avail to most locations) [230-osl] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $4.25
24) THE LOVE BUG
Cebulash, Mel

THE LOVE BUG
Scholastic Book Serv.. Good. 1969. Softcover. Internal pages clean & tight. Cover has creasing & moderate edgewear, light soiling. B/w photos. The story of the wacky, wonderful Disney movie about a lovable little car that always crosses the finish line first. (*shipping will be reduced on this light book) [osl-110] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $2.95
25) ROSE, ROSE, I LOVE YOU
Chen-Ho, Wang

ROSE, ROSE, I LOVE YOU
Columbia University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0231112025 . Translated by Howard Goldblatt. Ex-library, with usual type markings, but still in very nice condition! Clean & tight, only light wear overall. Two library stamps on top edge of pages have been marked out with black marker, leeched a bit to very top edge of a few pages. Wang's ribald, satirical novel, first published in Taipei in 1984. A Taiwanese village loses all perspective - and common sense - at the prospect of fleecing a shipload of lusty and lonely American soldiers. Novel from one of Taiwan's best-known writers. (photo shown is a sample) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.95
26) ON HOLIDAY AGAIN, DOCTOR?
Clifford, Dr. Robert

ON HOLIDAY AGAIN, DOCTOR?
London: Sphere Books Limited. Very Good+. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 0747402892 . Only light wear overall. Very light edgewear, slight creasing, internal pages tight and unmarked. B/w illus. "Everyone's favourite West Country GP beguiles us with more colorful and improbable - but true - anecdotes of holidays at home and abroad....Gastro-enteritis in Marrakesh, kidney stones in the Sahara, a wrenched sternum in Faro, bizaree accidents on a peaceful day's angling...It all goes to show that doctors shouldn't go on holiday!" (*Shipping will be reduced on this light book) [osl]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
27) GETTING LUCKY
Cohen, Matt

GETTING LUCKY
Canada: Alfred Knopf. As New in As New dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0676972462 . Winner of the 1999 Governor General's Award for Fiction. Clean, no markings. 224 pages."The ten stories in Getting Lucky take us from Paris to Moscow to Montreal to Guatemala to Ontario cottage country, drawing us into the lifes of people, who, like the settings, range from the ordinary to the larger-than-life, from a night-school English teacher and a modest filmaker to Stephen Leacock, Napoleon and Dostoyevsky.... " This is Matt Cohen's last book, released after his death (which occurred shortly after the 1999 Governor General's Award was announced in November 1999). ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
28) BANDICOOT
Condon, Richard

London: Arrow Books. Very Good. 1979. Softcover. 0099212706 . Internal pages clean & tight other than bookstore stamp on endpage. Cover has light edge & corner wear, edge rubbing, couple creases & a bit of sticker residue on front. "Captain Colin Huntingdon's efforts to retrieve his fortunes by drilling for off-shore oil on the Great Barrier Reef soon lead to the zaniest, maddest and most hilarious chase of all time..." (*shipping will be reduced after checkout on this lighter item) [osl] ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $3.95
29) THE SHORT END OF THE STICK
Coon, Gene L

THE SHORT END OF THE STICK
Pinnacle Books. Good. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. 0523005776 . Moderate edgewear & creasing to cover, soiling to covers & outside edge of pages, book is tipped slightly forward. Interior pages clean & tight, some yellowing to edges. "It's a brawling and balling 'From Here to Eternity' with Charley Company....a wild gang of soldiers that make the M. A. S. H . & Catch 22 boys look like Sunday School students! " (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to most locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
30) AROUND THE WORLD WITH AUNTIE MAME
Dennis, Patrick

AROUND THE WORLD WITH AUNTIE MAME
Harcourt Brace & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. Second Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover has light edge/corner wear, light fading to edges, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior clean & tight. DJ has moderate edgewear and several small tears/chips, light scuffing/yellowing, price clipped. 286 pages. Patrick Dennis is a pseudonym of Edward Everett Tanner III. "Narrated once again by Mame's fictional deadpan nephew, "Around the World with Auntie Mame" takes readers on a first-rate, if not always first-class, voyage to intriguing locales around the world including Paris, London, and Lebanon. The fanciful story of the rambunctious Auntie Mame comes alive in these pages! It starts out about a family in their overpriced home in New York, trying to make amends with each other, after their notorious Auntie Mame has kidnapped their son and taken him to India for an adventure..." ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
31) DIRTY TRICKS
Dibdin, Michael

DIRTY TRICKS
London: Faber & Faber. Very Good. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 0571165303 . Light wear to edges, creasing of spine, light soiling. Interior pages clean & tight, small inscription inside cover. 241 pages. Nasty, original, murderously funny entertainment...! A comedy of manners, a mystery thriller, and a sardonic satire whose deliciously unscrupulous narrator claims that everything he did regarding his victims was "market-led, " (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to most locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $2.50
32) POPE JOAN
Durrell, Lawrence

POPE JOAN
London: Sphere Books Limited. Good+. 1971. First Edition. Softcover. Moderate edge & corner wear, rubbing to edges. Internal pages are clean and tight, age tanning to page edges. Review: " A Comic Masterpiece Brilliantly Translated and Adapted, "Pope Joan" or "Papissa Joanna" was originally written and published in 1886 by the Greek author Emmanuel Royidis. The book tells the story of Pope John VIII, the purported female Pope who ruled Christendom for a period of two years, five months and four days in the middle of the ninth century. "Pope Joan" is a comic masterpiece of irreverence towards the medieval Church and the accepted pieties of its revisionist historians. Indeed, insofar as Royidis continued to propagate the legend of Pope Joan, to claim that the work contained only "facts and events proved beyond discussion", the text itself ingeniously combines history and legend, as well as brilliant wit, to subvert claims of authority....." (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
33) SAUVE QUI PEUT
Durrell, Lawrence

SAUVE QUI PEUT
London: Faber & Faber. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing. Illustrated by Nicolas Bentley. HC has minor edge and corner wear, light soiling, interior clean & tight other than name & address and a little writing on endpage. DJ has minor edgewear, small tears, light scuffing/soiling, not price clipped. One tear has old tape on the inside. 82 pages. "Amusing stories of diplomatic life by 'Antro bus'. From the Embassies of the world, and the crises in the capitals, here are some of Durell's 'dips' with their odd tales. The damage done by The Gents Super Hair Regulator which could only be cured by Fenner's Follicle Food to the eccentric Aunt Norah and The Little Affair in Paris all show a wonderfully light side of the author famous for 'The Alexandria Quartet. ' "; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
34) TO THE NINES
Evanovich, Janet

TO THE NINES
St. Martin's. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 0312265867 . Excellent condition, clean, no markings. Light wear to top edge of jacket, one small tear to rear. Stephanie Plum's got rent to pay, people shooting at her, and psychos wanting her dead every day of the week (much to the dismay of her mother, her family, the men in her life, the guy who slices meat at the deli . . . Oh, the list goes on). An ordinary person would cave under the pressure. But hey, she's from Jersey.... ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
35) CHARLIE'S A BROAD, TRAVAILS IN FERN PARTS
Farquharson, Charlie

CHARLIE'S A BROAD, TRAVAILS IN FERN PARTS
Macmillan Canada. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0771590644 . Hardcover clean & unmarked. Jacket is fine, with no tears, other than a light interior stain which caused light wrinkling to two edges (quite minor) , not clipped. "In Charlie's a Broad, Charlie Farquharson, dogged Canadian farmer and man of parts, confronts the essential question (after the meaning of life) : what would you do if you won the lottery? Really, what would you do? Valeda's Christmas gift of a 'Lotto Sex-Afore-Nine' ticket made Charlie a quarter of a malted-millyunair and while Charlie planned to plough the money back into the land, Valeda felt it was time to move on to other pastures..... . Join the Farquharsons as they embark on their Grand Tour from Blarney's Stone to the Eiffel Tower to the great pyramid of Cheops -- in travels that left no cultural or gastronomic experience untried..... ". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.95
36) HOW TO BE A CANADIAN * (Even if You Already Are One)
Ferguson, Will & Ferguson, Ian

HOW TO BE A CANADIAN * (Even if You Already Are One)
Douglas & Mcintyre. Very Good+. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 1550548913 . Great condition - pages are clean and unmarked. Cover has light scuffing & a little edge & corner wear. "As a guidebook, How to Be a Canadian contains "a wealth of information gathered from fact-filled articles that [the authors] sort of remember reading somewhere, " but frankly, the facts are there as a framework for a wicked sense of humour. The jokes, which fill every page, are sometimes juvenile: "There are 30,000,000 people in Canada-- all of whom have, at some point, frozen their tongues to the side of a flagpole. " They are sometimes pointedly amusing: "Often, when the UN needs a cereal box translated, they call in the Canadians, who parachute out of stealth bombers clutching boxes of Capitaine Crounche. " And they are often laugh-out-loud, fall-out-of-bed funny: "There is the assumption that Canada has only two seasons: Winter and Not Winter...In fact, Canada has no fewer than six distinct seasons: Tax; Hockey; More Hockey; Still More Hockey; Summer (also known as the July Long Weekend) ; and finally Good God, Isn't the Hockey Season Over by Now? !" ...." [374-notosl]; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
37) MOLLIE'S RULES FOR THE SOCIALLY INEPT
Fermaglich, Mollie

MOLLIE'S RULES FOR THE SOCIALLY INEPT
Quill Books. Very Good. 1984. First Edition. Softcover. 0688021549 . Light wear to covers, light creasing, light soiling to rear. Interior clean and tight other than small inscription near front. 188 pages. If you are the type of person who must think twice before answering the question, 'Were you brought up in a barn? ', then this is the book for you. It is a book that answers many such monumental questions.... ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Such as: - What should you know about dating a married man? - Is there anything wrong with ordering the most expensive thing on the menu when your date is poor? - How can you fire someone and still get him to finish his work before leaving? - Should you include musical interludes on your telephone answering machine? - What do you do if someone your hate asks you for a letter of reference? Etc. (*lower shipping available to all locations) . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
38) WINE, WOMEN, AND WOAD A Tale of Decadent Rome
Fisher, Ed

WINE, WOMEN, AND WOAD A Tale of Decadent Rome
New York: Macmillan. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover is clean with light wear to edges/corners, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight, old pencilled price first page and tape mark inside back cover. Jacket has edgewear and several small tears & chips, light soiling/scuffing, age tanning. Clipped. "...the barbarian hordes are gathering outside Rome and the Christian underground is mining from within. At court, Horatius is faced with orgies, intrigue and glittering hypocrisy. When all these forces finally meet and clash, the result is a wild, bawdy outpouring of Wine, Women and Woad. " (*Shipping will be reduced to some locations). ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
39) INDEPENDENCE DAY
Ford, Richard

Little, Brown & Company. Very Good. 1995. Softcover. 0316288381 . Light edge & corner wear, slight soiling. Interior pages clean & unmarked, slight wrinkling to a few pages. "It faithfully documents, with intense sympathy, the thoughts and engagements of one befuddled man trying to be good, to express goodness, to affirm goodness in the world....it is also splendidly funny"--Financial Post (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
40) CANADIAN HUMOUR AND SATIRE Themes in Canadian Literature
Ford, Theresa M. (editor)

CANADIAN HUMOUR AND SATIRE Themes in Canadian Literature
Macmillan. Very Good. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. 0770512631 . Very light edgewear, light creasing. Internal pages are tight & clean other than 3-4 pages with pencil writing. "Within the ranks of its professional writers and cartoonists, Canada has always enjoyed a splendid corps of humorists and satirists who have consistently entertained us, diverted us, and chided us" Includes humourous writings by Eric Nicol, T. C. Haliburton, Stephen Leacock , Don Harron, Robert Service, Max Ferguson, Irvin Layton, Dave Broadfoot, Ethel /wilson, Robertson Davies, Mordecai Richler and several others. (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
41) LOVE TO THE IRISH
Fountain, Leatrice

LOVE TO THE IRISH
Curtis Books. Good. 1967. First Edition. Softcover. Internal pages unmarked other than two bookstore stamps on endpages, age tanning to pages and covers. Cover has moderate edge/corner wear, edge rubbing along spine, fading to spine bottom and light creasing to rear. "Sarah Bart exploded on Dublin like a sexy sparkler, and no one knew what to make of her. Was she a fiendishly clever American spy? An amoral Communist? Or an unprincipled seductress out to break every heart in Ireland? (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [111-osl] ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $3.95
42) FLASHMAN'S LADY
Fraser, George MacDonald

FLASHMAN'S LADY
London: Pan Books. Very Good. 1979. First Edition. Softcover. 0330255355 . First in this edition. Light edge & corner wear, light soiling outer edge of pages, light creasing to cover, spine a little age tanned, tiny tear upper edge rear, interior clean & unmarked. "The sixth adventure of the inimitable Victorian cad lands him up the creek with Borneo headhunters and sweating with terror in the arms of a black female Caligula, as he rogers, blusters and cowers his way to fresh laurels'. "--The Observer. (*lower shipping avail to US & Int'l locations) [160-notosl]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
43) FLASHMAN
Fraser, George MacDonald

FLASHMAN
London: Pan Books. Very Good. 1974. Softcover. Reprint edition. Light edge & corner wear, small section of pages lightly wrinkled on the edge with a light stain to those areas, light creasing to covers, light staining. Interior unmarked. Flashman is a bully, a liar, a womaniser, a coward .. And irresistible! Rogue, liar, coward - and disarmingly frank abut the dog he is - Flashman has to forego the bedrooms and duelling grounds of England for the 97 ways of Hindu lovemaking and the horrors of the first Afghan war. How he survives to become an undeserved and Imperial hero makes a shamelessly robust and exciting odyssey. (*lower shipping avail to US & Int'l locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
44) FLASH FOR FREEDOM!
Fraser, George macDonald

FLASH FOR FREEDOM!
London: Pan Books. Very Good. 1975. 3rd Impression. Softcover. 0330233211 . Pan Books, London 1975, paperback 12mo (7 1/4" tall). Light wear to edges & corners, light soiling, rubbing along spine edges. Interior pages clean & unmarked, age tanning to page edges. B/w illus. The third outrageous installment of the immortal Flashman papers, 1848-9, which plunges our unwilling hero into the West African slave trade, fleeing from Dahomey Amazons and helping abolitionists up the Mississippi, only to be rescued from slave catchers by Abraham Lincoln. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall; (*lower shipping avail to most locations) [180-osl] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
45) HEADLONG
Frayn, Michael

HEADLONG
London: Faber & Faber. Near Fine. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 0571201474 . Excellent condition, only very light wear to cover, no markings. 395 pages. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize in 1999. The story of a young would-be art historian, suddenly sees an opportunity of a chance of a lifetime to "discover" a hidden masterpiece - and make money for himself....; 8vo; His "Headlong" race for fame and riches leads to a moral and intellectual labyrinth. Frayn is the master of plot - and this is a fine black comedy. ( 400-noto) . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
46) THE ANGLO GUIDE TO SURVIVAL IN QUEBEC
Freed, Josh & Kalina, Jon (editors)

Montreal: Eden Press. Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 0920792332. . Light edge & corner wear, couple small corner creases, light soiling to cover. Interior clean & unmarked. Age tanning to page edges. B/w illus. 147 pages. After the Parti Quebecois came to power, the world discovered the plight of a previously unknown minority - English speaking Quebecers, better known as Anglophones. At first, very little was known abou Anglos except that: - they like to move in a westerly direction- they have no inspired culinary dish- they know how to hail a taxi in French- they haven't laughed since 1976 - until now. At last, the incredible story of their suvival can be told: - Read 'Bringing up Bebe' and find out why your child sounds like a French garage mechanic. - Learn how to curse in Quebecois in Prayer or Profanity (Tabernak! ) - and so on.....(*Shipping will be reduced to all locations); 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
47) DR. JEKYLL & MR. MAD
Gaines, William M

Warner Books. Very Good. 1981. Softcover. 0446943630 . Light wear to corner & edges, light creasing to cover, some corner curling, light soiling, age tanning to edges. Interior clean & unmarked. B/w cartoons. "If the things you must swallow turn you into a blithering idiot....like horrible movies, insane TV, depraved politicians and all the other monstrous abuses of our modern world.....You need our idiotic antidote! Try....Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Mad, and you'll turn into a horrible, insane, depraved monstrous MADman!" (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
48) THE TROUBLE WITH LAZY ETHEL
Gann, Ernest K

THE TROUBLE WITH LAZY ETHEL
New York: William Sloane. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Edition not stated, assumed to be first due to 1958 date on title page and verso, as well as intact price on front flap. HC is very clean, light soiling outer edge of pages. HC edge is tannedfaded somewhat. Interior pages clean & tight, no markings. DJ has moderate edgewear and several small tears/chips, soiling to rear, tanning to edges, not price clipped. SUMMARY: The trouble with Lazy Ethel (a hurricane) is that she doesn't exist. But the residents and other visitors to the small Pacific atoll being visited by the hack who broke the story of Lazy Ethel's approach don't know that. The story of a hurricane which began as a figment of an irritated meteorologist's imagnination and arrived as a very real and flattening blast to a man's pretensions. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $18.50
49) POLITICALLY CORRECT BEDTIME STORIES
Gardner, James Finn

POLITICALLY CORRECT BEDTIME STORIES
New York: Macmillan. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 002542730x . Hardcover is clean & tight. Jacket has light edgewear & scuffing. Review : James Finn Garner has taken 12 time-tested tales and retold them with the newfound sensitivity of our times. Here's a snippet from "Little Red Riding Hood": The wolf said, "You know, my dear, it isn't safe for a little girl to walk through these woods alone. " Red Riding Hood said, "I find your sexist remark offensive in the extreme, but I will ignore it because of your traditional status as an outcast from society, the stress of which has caused you to develop your own, entirely valid, worldview. Now, if you'll excuse me, I must be on my way. "Leap into a fairy-tale world where trolls are "dirt-accomplished and odor-enhanced, " witches are "kindness-impaired, " and Cinderella wears a gown "woven of silk stolen from unsuspecting silkworms. " (*Shipping will be reduced on this smaller book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
50) I AM A SENSATION
Goldberg, Gerry & Wright, George

I AM A SENSATION
Toronto: Mcclelland and Stewart. Very Good+. 1973. Softcover. 0771033737 . Internal pages clean and tight, with no markings. Cover has light edgewear, small tears and bumping to spine ends, couple small edge peels on rear. B/w illus. "A eclectic collection of poetry from a startling variety of poets, concerned with an enormous range of subjects, including philosophy, history, death, romance, animals, God, nature, warfare, violent death, and so on and on; as poetry anthologies go, this one is weirdness on a grand and delightful scale". Illustrated with photographs, drawings, comics etc.. 160 pages [523]; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 144 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: