Browsing the inventory of Ravenswood BooksChildren's - General |
|
Browse books in Children's - General | Return to Ravenswood Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
CATCH CALICO!
E. P. Dutton. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover has next to no wear (maybe slight bumping on spine) and no markings, pages clean & tight. DJ has minor edgewear and a few tiny tears to upper edge. Not price clipped. ISBN: 0525275517. 148 pages. Young adult reading. "Louis remembered the day of the hawk. He could picture the way the meadow looked, and how his father's cat, Calico, trotted through the long grass just before the hawk swept down out of the sky...." (*shipping will be reduced to some locations); 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 2) |
SUMMER STORY Brambly Hedge
Philomel Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1980. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover clean & unmarked, slight corner wear. Jacket has age tanning & light edgewear/creasing, no tears . "It was such a hot summer. The sky was deep blue and the sun never faltered. All along Brambly Hedge, the mice did their best to keep cool. Poppy Eyebright sought refuge in the mossy shadows of the mill wheel; Dusty Dogwood took to walking by the banks of the cooling stream. Dusty and Poppy spent more and more time together, so no one was at all surprised when they announced their engagement. They decided on a very unusual setting for the wedding ceremony, but even they didn't realize just how unusual it would prove to be!" (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 3) |
SECRET SEVEN ON THE TRAIL
U.K.: Purnell. Very Good with no dust jacket 1983. Hardcover. Light wear overall. Light scuffing of cover, small tear on spine repaired with tape, partial paper split at spine inside front cover. Pages clean & unmarked, slight age tanning to page edges. B/w & colour illustrations. Another thrilling Secret Seven adventure. This is an amazing story of strange happenings as a gang of thieves plan and carry out a series of daring robberies. Because of an odd coincidence, only the Secret Seven can bring the gang to justice. As well as the story, there are many quizzes and fea tures related to the Secret Seven. Hours of fund and excitement for everyone. Endpapers identify each of the Secret Seven and their dog, Scamper; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 4) |
PETER RABBIT CHANGES HIS NAME Burgess Bedtime Stories 1
Grollier, in Arrangement With Little, Brown & Co.. Near Fine 1941. Hardcover. C.1941, no publication date stated. 1st printing in this edition. Hardcover, no jacket as issued. No internal markings, slight corner wear, small tear to back bottom corner, light scuffing. Charming colour illustrations by Sue Wilkinson. Peter Rabbit is very unhappy with his name, because he thinks its too common, and that people laugh at him. He's sure that if he had a fine sounding name, that this wouldn't happen and that folks would take him more seriously... (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 5) |
LITTLE MAGIC SHOP OF HORRORS
Troll Books. Near Fine 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Near new - light soiling outer edge of pages, interior clean & tight.For only $9.95, Peter buys a magic kit and becomes "Peter the Great". Now he can do tricks even Houdini couldn't perform. The only problem is, Peter can't undo the tricks! This doesn't bother him too much until he enters a talent show, trying to win the money to buy a new bike, and wins by taking off his best friend's head! (**Shipping will be reduced on this item); 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 6) |
CHERRY ANN AND THE DRAGON HORSE
New York: Macmillan. Good in Good dust jacket 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library with usual stamps & stickers, jacket attached to book, back pocket. Light edgewear, light soiling & scuffing to cover. Interior pages clean & tight, other than library markings. Light tape marking inside covers. B/w illus. Juvenile fiction, ages 8 & up. The adventures of a young Chinese girl living in San Francisco. Last of the Once-Upon-A-Time-in-America series. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 7) |
BRUNA
London: Bloomsbury. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library with usual markings and only very light wear overall. Light soiling to rear jacket. Interior clean & tight, slight wrinkling to a few pages. Charming water colour illustrations throughout.From Booklist: K-Gr. 3. Bruna, a solitary child, is always cold. Nothing seems to warm her: not a log fire, not central heating, not hot water bottles, not the 18 blankets on her bed, not even Red Hot Fireball candies. One day Bruna finds a bear drowning in the river and forces herself into the icy water to save her. As she cares for the bear and befriends her, Bruna finds herself growing warmer and warmer, until she never feels cold again.... ; 001128; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 8) |
CLICK, CLACK, MOO COWS THAT TYPE
Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2000. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library with usual stamps & stickers, mylar cover. Light wear to edges & corners, a few pages have some light wrinkling. Interior clean other than last page has one pencil scribble and some light soiling. Non-paginated. Great colour illustrations! From Publishers Weekly: Plucky barnyard denizens unite to improve their working conditions in this hilarious debut picture book from Cronin (appropriately enough, an attorney). Farmer Brown is dumbfounded when his cows discover an old typewriter in the barn and begin experimenting ("All day long he hears click, clack, moo. Click, clack, moo. Clickety clack moo"). Things really get out of hand when the cows began airing their grievances. " (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 9) |
RABBIT'S NEW RUG
Parents' Magazine. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1979. Third Printing. Hardcover. Light wear overall, a little moreso to corners. Interior clean & unmarked. Very cute! Rabbit loves his beautiful new rug, but comes to realize there are more important things....like his friends! (**Shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 8vo . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 10) |
CHRISTMAS STORIES, the Charles Dickens Library
New York: Grammercy. Fine in Fine+ dust jacket 1996. Hardcover. Excellent condition - clean & unmarked, light age tanning to page edges, only minimal wear overall. 414 pages. Ten classic Dickens tales bound in an attractive hardcover. A Christmas Carol, a Cricket on the Hearth, The Chimes and others. ; 8vo . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 11) |
THE SNOW OF OHREEGANU
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Library binding, usual stamps & stickers associated with ex-lib. Mylar cover over jacket - light soiling/scuffing to plastic cover. Jacket has light wear, one small tear and slight wrinkling with a light water mark. Hardcover has light wear to edges & corners, back pocket removed. A few interior stamps, name written inside cover, a couple earmarks. Great colour illustrations throughout! The elephant and the mouse help the lion keep his reckless promise to bring snow to a nearby village. (*Shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 12) |
THE HAPPY LION ROARS
Mcgraw Hill. Good in Very Good dust jacket 1957. Hardcover. Reprint. Ex-library with usual stamps/stickers, mylar cover. Light wear under the mylar, light scuffing to mylar. Hardcover has light edgewear, interior clean & tight other than the lib stamps & a name written inside front cover. Back pocket removed. Wonderful illus., b/w & colour. (*Shipping may be reduced, depending on your location).The Happy Lion was unhappy - that was certain. He no longer smiled and winked. He looked up at the sky sadly and sighed. He was lonely.....How he solved this problem with astonish and delight readers of all ages.; 001008; 4to . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 13) |
THE CHILDREN'S TREASURY Best-Loved Stories and Poems from around the World
Toronto: Discovery Books. Near Fine 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Large hardcover, no jacket as issued, in near fine condition. Light corner wear & edge bumping. Interior pages clean & unmarked. Main flaw would be that last blank endpage has been removed. Beautifully illustrated throughout in colour & b/w. 388 pages. Authors Included: Rudyard Kipling, Aesop, Sir Walter Scott, A. B. Paterson, Chief Dan George, E. Pauline Johnson, Kenneth Grahame, Edith Fowke, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Hilaire Belloc, Alice Ritchie, Elizabeth Clark, Brothers Grimm, Alfred Noyes, Elizabeth Cleaver, Hans Christian Anderson, Edward Lear, Charles Godfrey Leland, Farley Mowat, Lewis Carroll, Shakespeare & others.... (*Note: book is oversize & will incur addt'l shipping charges). ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 14) |
BACK TO THE KLONDIKE
Whitehorse, Yukon: Tutshi Publishing. New 1999. Softcover. Softcover is new and unread, no markings. Juvenile to Young Adult reading. Join Julianna on her time-travel adventures, as she and her companions journey to the coast of Alaska and up to the Yukon's Dawson City to witness the great Klondike Goldrush. (**Shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 15) |
KING OF THE WIND
Scholastic. Very Good 1948. Softcover. Newberry Award Winner, reprint. Light wear to edges/corners, light soiling, interior clean & tight, age tanning to edges. 192 pages. (*Shipping will be reduced on this item); 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 16) |
THE LOSER'S END
Chicago: Goldsmith. Good in Good dust jacket 1937. Hardcover. Hardcover has light edgewear, small chip out of spine. Dust jacket fair, some edgewear and a few small pieces torn out. Interior is clean and spine is tight, yellowing of pages. Store stamp, as well as name in pencil written on first inside endpage. 252 pages, Depression type paper and binding. A boy's adventure novel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 17) |
LISTEN EAR and Other Stories to Shock You Silly!
Puffin. Near Fine 1995. Softcover. Near new condition, only very light wear overall."A collection of Paul Jennings's stories is the perfect prescription to prevent Bored Reader Brain. " -Jon Scieszka, author of Math Curse In the strange world of Paul Jennings a boy can be chased by his own face, a kid can travel through time to change his destiny, and the food chain can develop a brand new link with cat-eating birds. The eight short stories in this master storyteller's new collection are touching, gross, funny, and always memorable. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 18) |
SERINA'S FIRST FLIGHT: A Tooth Fairy's Tale
VA: Thomasson-Grant. Good in Good dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library with a few stamps & stickers. Light edgewear, moreso to corners bottom corners are a little bare. Interior pages have a few library markings and are clean for the most part, occasional light soiling seen. A few small edge tears and occasional light wrinkling on a few pages. Adorable colour illustrations throughout. Serina is the littlest fairy in fairydom, and although she is good and kind, trouble always seems to find her. When she shows up for her trial flight as a tooth fairy with her hair full of leaves and her dress all muddy, her two older sisters are sure that she won't pass the test....; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 19) |
GRASSHOPPER YEAR
J. B. Lippincott. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library with usual stamps & stickers, only light wear overall. Jacket attached to book, pocket removed from year. Two of the library stamps have been crossed out with black marker. Internal pages clean & tight, unmarked other than library markings. Light soiling to rear of jacket.Eddie Elsworth lived in Kansas in the 1870s. Farm life was far from easy but the fun of fishing, hunting, going to town and celebrating the holidays helped to offset the constant struggle of of running the farm and keeping the family fed and housed. Then one day, disaster struck in the form of a plague of grasshoppers that devoured every souce of food. This story follows Eddie and his family through that unforgettable year....; 8vo . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 20) |
GREEN FAIRY BOOK
London: Kestrel Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1978. Hardcover. Cover is clean, light spotting to outer edge of pages. Light spine bumping and slight fading to edges. Interior pages clean & unmarked other a couple light spots seen & a couple pages with light wrinkling/creasing. Jacket has light edgewear and light creasing around edges, not clipped. B/w illus. 408The 3rd in the Colour Fairy Books, and one of the most varied. Little tales like Half-Chick from Spain are juxtaposed with elaborate romances like The Blue Bird from France....The illustrations by Maitland have caught the fancy and humour of the ageless stories with all the panache that characterized the work of H. J. Ford, the original illustrator. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 21) |
ALICE YAZZIE'S YEAR
Toronto: Tricycle Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library book in excellent condition - only very light wear overall, clean & tight. Gorgeous illustrations throughout. Usual library markings, including laminated cover.From BooklistGr. 3-6. "The snow slowed the world, the Navajo world, " begins this picture book for older readers, originally published in 1977, which has been reissued with new illustrations. Told in verse, it follows 11-year-old Alice Yazzie through 12 months on the reservation, where she lives with her grandfather. The spare, atmospheric poetry (one poem for each month) vividly describes the landscape and Alice's activities, often with startling intimacy. At times, Alice's perspective is political (she speaks out against Columbus in school) ; at other times it is lyrical (lightning is "ghosts chasing their tails"). Begay's paintings, impressionistic dabs and swirls of brilliant color, sometimes muddy faces and expressions, but like the words, the wild patterns and hues leave room for imaginations to fill in the spaces.... ; 001135; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 22) |
BLACK STAR, BRIGHT DAWN
Fawcett Juniper. Good 1990. Moderate edge & corner wear, small chip & tear across spine area onto back cover, light creasing/soiling, small stain top edge of back cover. Interior unmarked other than name inside front cover. (**Shipping will be reduced to all locations). Most young girls' experiences never involve hunting bearded seals on the ice, even within the Alaskan Eskimo culture. In Scott O'Dell's gripping novel, Bright Dawn is an exception. In her father's eyes, she became his son's replacement ever since her brother drowned. When Bright Dawn is 18 years old, her father, recently injured, insists that she take his place in the Iditarod, the famous Alaskan dogsled race covering more than a thousand miles between Anchorage and Nome. Unflinching, yet trembling in her mukluks, she faces her challenge head-on. (Ages 9 to 12) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 23) |
SIXTH-GRADE GLOMMERS NORKS & ME: Uncorrected Proof
Hyperion Books for Children. New 2005. First Edition. Softcover. Uncorrected Advance Proof , new & unread - has slight shelf wear in that the top of spine is bumped and bottom corner is a little curled. Light scuffing of cover. 216 pages. Juvenile, ages 8-12.From School Library Journal:Allie Kimball is starting Grover Cleveland Middle School, and nothing is the same as it was in elementary school. Her friend Tamara is making her feel like a "nork" (someone beyond both nerd and dork, in Allie's hilarious vocabulary notes) for being overly unconcerned about her clothes and messy room. Worse yet, Tamara is turning into a "glommer" (a clingy friend) to stuck-up Renee, and making fun of Allie's soccer mates.... (Shipping will be reduced, depending on your location); 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 24) |
WINNING PITCHER A Win Hadley Sports Story
Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good 1964. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. Light edge/corner wear, interior clean & unmarked, a little age tanning. SUMMARY: The defending champions had to end the rivalry in their own dugout, before they could take on the rest of the league. (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 25) |
DAUGHTER OF THE MOUNTAINS
Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1966. Hardcover. Illustrated. Ex-library, with usual stamps and stickers, mylar covered. DJ taped to book. Light edgewear/soiling of cover, light soiling to edge of pages. Pages clean & tight, except for a few pages with light soiling, a few earmarks. 191 pages."For as long as she could remember, Momo had prayed for a very special kind of dog - a red-gold one fro Lhasa. Finally, she became the owner of one, which she named Pempa, but her joy was dashed to the ground when the dog was stolen by a wool-trader traveling through her village, in the Jelep La pass of Tibet, on his way to Calcutta.The story tells how she made the long journey along, from her wild mountain home to the steaming coast of India, in search of Pempa....."; 000933; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 26) |
THE CHILDREN'S PICTURE BOOK How to Write It, How to Sell It
Ohio: Writer's Digest Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ has moderate edgewear and a few small tears and light staining, age tanning. Interior pages clean & tight. First blank endpage has been removed. Hardcover is clean other than a light stain to bottom edge. 189 pages. SUMMARY:Book deals exclusively with the writing of children's picture books. This comprehensive guide, written by a veteran children's book editor, will help you make your entry into the highly competitive, yet ever growing world of children's picture book publishing; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 27) |
JACK THE BUM AND THE HALLOWEEN HANDOUT
Greenwillow Books. Good 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library, light edgwear, light ink markings to cover, peeled area inside cover where plastic cover may have been removed. Internal pages are tight, however there is wrinkling & some light soiling throughout. Colour illustrations. "..Jack the bum spends Halloween trying to get money for something to eat. But when he wins a prize for the best costume, he donates it to UNICEF" (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 28) |
WE ARE ALL IN THE DUMPS WITH JACK AND GUY Two Nursery Rhymes with Pictures
Harper Collins. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover is like new, clean & tight, a little corner bumping. Jacket has very light edgewear and a little scuffing. Terrific colour illustrations throughout. Non-paginated. From Kirkus Reviews: Harking back to Hector Protector (1965) , Sendak again pairs two nursery rhymes; but this time, he penetrates deeply into society's ills in his elaborate visual extension of the words..... There's much more going on in the extraordinary art, including allusions visual (Trump Tower, a Cheshire cat moon that maternally enfolds the kittens) and verbal (in dialogue balloons and newsprint that also serves as shelter). Dear Mili's exquisitely detailed paintings give way here to the freely drawn, more immediate style of I Saw Esau (1992) ; but the subtle orchestration of Sendak's ideas has never been more intricate, telling, or playful. Adults may question presenting serious topics to children in this imaginative form. Lucky children have seen homelessness, and worse, only on TV; the unlucky have lived it. In this beautiful, passionately concerned book, Sendak creates visual poetry, rich in symbolism, that goes to the heart of such matters better than any earnest description. Once again, he explores new ground and offers a masterpiece. (Picture book. 4+) -- ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 29) |
TREASURY OF INDIAN TALES Book I
New Delhi: Children's Book Trust. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket did have wear and several tears, however it is now completely laminated and has a brown paper liner - only verylight wear to outer edges. Interior pages are clean and unmarked other than name marked out on title page with white tape. Page has light age tanning. Colour illustrationsTales Included:Himsuka; Perium and Kachba; Ballu shah, the Miser; The Silver Basket; Tejimala; Lakshmi and the Doll; Wit versus Fate; Dakshina; The Snake with a Golden Tail; Ninety-nine; The Magic Shankh and the Dowry of Salt. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 30) |
STORIES FROM PANCHATANTRA Book II
New Delhi: Children's Book Trust. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1967. Hardcover. Jacket has numerous tears and chips but now is completely laminated with a brown paper liner - only light wear to outer edges. Jacket has been attached to book. Interior pages are clean and unmarked, occasional slight wear to edges. Illustrated."Panchatantra makes a delightful reading for children who will discover a deep source of knowledge hidden in it's literary abundance. It 's a collection of stories where the art of practical life with virtues like prosperity, security, friendship, resolute action and prudence are combined in a way as to produce both joy and sheer entertainment. Originally written in Sanskrit, the Panchatantrahas been described as the best collection of the most widely known stories in the world."Stories included: The Ass has no brains; The Girl who married a snake; The Mice that ate iron; Union in strength, The Bradmin's dream and the Lion-makers. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 37 listings found. |






















