Arts - Theatre, Dancefrom Ravenswood Books |
|
Browse Arts - Theatre, Dance | Return to Ravenswood Books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Theater / General books
|
| 1) |
THE SWAN PRINCE
|
|
|
Bantam Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0553052187 . Written & Directed by Peter Anastos. DJ has very minor edgewear/slight scuffing. Hardcover appears as new, no markings. Non-paginated. 9" x 8 1/2". "Once upon a time there was a dashing prince who was obsessively preoccupied with swans. That's right, swans. His mother, who was very concerned, was heard to squawk, "But how will he ever produce an heir?" Thus begins the Swan Prince, an affectionate, humorous parody of classical ballet starring none other than classical ballet's greatest living dancer, Mikhail Baryshnikov...."; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE COMPLETE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN
|
|
|
Wellfleet Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 1555214401 . Hardcover is clean & tight, light edge/corner wear. Illustrated. Jacket has light edgewear/edge wrinkling, some scuffing & light scratches to jacket. Description: The lives, the works and achievements of two of the best loved names in music, set in the context of the times in which they lives and worked. Description: The lives, the works and achievements of two of the best loved names in music, set in the context of the times in which they lives and worked. Complete with synopses of all the Gilbert and Sullivan operas. (**Oversize hardcover will incur additional shipping charges. ) ; Folio 13" - 23" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 3) |
PLAYWRIGHTS' THEATRE The English Stage Company At the Royal Court
|
|
|
London: Pitmas Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0273007572 . Scarce title - out-of-print. Hardcover excellent, with little or no wear, pages clean and tight, edge bumping on bottom of spine. Dustjacket very good; has minor edgewear and a couple of small chips on the front, slight scuffing and slight age yellowing, a couple of wrinkles near bottom front. 135 pages. Foreword by Martin Esslin. SUMMARY: "Playwrights' Theatre recreates the story of the English State Company. Since it was founded in 1955 it has proved to be one of the most vital forces in modern theatre, responsible for introducing many of today's major dramatists. Through it's policy of short runs at the Royal Court and transfers to the West End the works, often controversial, of over 150 playwrights have been produced."; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 4) |
FILM AND TELEVISION MAKEUP
|
|
|
Back Stage Books. Very Good+. 1990. First Edition. 0823075605 . Softcover edition of this earlier classic. Great condition - ex-library markings including a sturdy laminated cover. Pages are clean & tight. Cover has light wear to edges & corners. B/w & colour illustrations. 224 pages. "Shows you the means to create magical transformations, changing a character's size, shape, age or race. Whether you are an actor, makeup artist, film or TV director, still photographer or theater teacher, this book is a crucial guide to the craft...." [761]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE NEW COMPLETE STORIES OF THE GREAT OPERAS
|
|
|
Doubleday. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Hardcover has very light edgewear and bumping. Small indent on back cover. Green/tan/black cloth cover with gold lettering and decoration on spine. Pages clean and tight. Spine showing slightly (1/16") inside front cover. Name & date written on first endpage. Slight age yellowing of pages. Dustjacket has several small tears and chips, lightly soiled, price clipped. 688 pages with index, 8 3/4" x 6". ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 6) |
101 COSTUMES FOR ALL AGES, ALL OCCASIONS
|
|
|
Plays, Inc.. Very Good+. 1992. Softcover. 0823802868 . Excellent condition, ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Very clean & only very light wear overall. This unusual costume book has simple patterns and step-by-step instructions for making 150 different costumes for school plays from readily available costume materials: burlap, aluminum foil, bottle caps, cereal boxes-all these and many more for these easy-to-make but effective costumes. ; 8vo; ( *lower shipping avail to all locations) [osl] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 7) |
CREATE YOUR OWN STAGE PRODUCTION COMPANY
|
|
|
Watson- Guptill Publishing. New. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 0823077144 . New book, no markings, light scuffing to covers. B/w illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages; Description: The practical, step-by-step guidance packed into this book shows aspiring theatrical producers just how to set up and run a successful stage company. Starting with forming a company, the author explains how to establish and fund a budget; book a stage venue; obtain necessary licenses and insurance; see that health/safety regulations are in compliance with local laws; then cast, rehearse, and put the show on view for the public and critics. Details on the duties of the house manager, stage manager, technical crew, and box office help are all included, along with tips on publicizing and promoting shows. About the Author: Gill Davies is the author of Create Your Own Stage Effects and the forthcoming Create Your Own Stage Makeup. A theater-production expert, she lives in Pembrokeshire, England. [487] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
A Brave and Violent Theatre Monologues, Scenes and Critical Context from 20th Century Irish Drama
|
|
|
Smith & Kraus. Good. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 1880399717 . Some wear & curling to corners, scuffing to cover. Pages are clean & unmarked. "This is a splendid anthology. It covers almost a century of Irish theatrical writing, and includes selections from the work of internationally renowned dramatists, as well as from that of younger authors who will undoubtedly become as well known outside the island of Ireland as they already are acclaimed within it." (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to most locations) [241-osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 196 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
MIME A PLAYBOOK OF SILENT FANTASY
|
|
|
Doubleday. Near Fine. 1978. First Edition. Softcover. 0385142463 . Excellent condition other than a little corner wear & small taped tear spine bottom. Internal pages unmarked. The art of pantomime explained clearly and simply to show objects, movements, characters, nuances and make-up, all profusely illustrated. Fun book! ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 10) |
ELIZABETH ROBINS Staging a Life 1862 - 1952
|
|
|
London: Routledge. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0415061121 . Only very light wear overall. Would be upgraded to fine except for some light indentations across front of cover & jacket. Mylar protector is lightly scuffed. Interior pages are clean, tight & unmarked. An attractive copy. B/w photos, 284 pages. "A woman of extraordinary energy, talent and versatility. Her international career spanned writing, producing, directing and acting; most importantly, the works of Ibsen. Drawing extensively on Robins' diary, letters, drafts of novels, reviews and many other sources, Angela John examines how and why Robins chose to present herself in different ways and at different times - how she staged' her life.... ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.50
|
|
| 11) |
LET THE SUN SHINE IN The Genius of HAIR
|
|
|
NH: Heinemann. Very Good. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 0325005567 . Ex-library, with sturdy laminated cover and usual stamps & stickers, only light wear overall - interior pages clean and tight. "Whether you're a fan wanting to relive the time that extolled peace, love and understanding - and sex, drugs and rock 'n roll! - or a theatre professional needing insightful analysis for a production, read Scott Miller and know the true genius of HAIR." ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) [osl] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 12) |
KUMADORI
|
|
|
Tokyo: JICC Co. , Ltd.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 4880630942 . Approx. 12 x 12.5". Hardcover with beautiful red cloth cover is clean & unmarked other than a couple tiny spots and a small rough area on bottom edge of pages. Jacket has light scuffing/scratches, not clipped, no price on jacket. Profusely illustrated with double, and full-page colour photographs. 126 pages. This book by veteran photographer Toshiro Morita emphasizes "Kumadori", the unique Japanese style of theatre make-up. Kumadori make-up is indispensable among those elements that comprise the beauty of Kabuki. Unlike the Noh masks of the Chinese stage make-up used in the Peking Opera, the Kumadori allows for a greater power of expression since it closely follows the actual facial features and expressions of the actor. Morita is one of the persons who have contributed greatly in supporting the development of the National Theater in Tokyo . Since the opening of this Theatre, he has taken countless photographs of Kabuki and other performing arts that have been staged there and has shared his art with all in the publication of several collections of his finest work.... (**Note: due to heavy weight, there will be an addt'l shipping charge) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.50
|
|
| 13) |
STICKS & STONES, THE DONNELLYS PART 1
|
|
|
Press Porcepic. Fair. 1976. Third Printing. Softcover. 0888781172 . Reading/study copy only. Cover has creasing & moderately heavy wear. Internal pages have underling & writing on numerous pages. Age tanning. A play dealing with part 1 of the Donnelly trajedy. (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 14) |
STAGE LIGHTING STEP-BY-STEP The Complete Guide on Setting the Stage With Light to Get Dramatic Results
|
|
|
Betterway Books. Good in Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 1558704582 . Ex-library book with laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Internal pages clean and tight. Jacket is scuffed with wear/small tears at corners. Bottom edge of hardcover has wear wear with some of the paper worn off. Colour illus. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages; From a Reviewer: "A first-rate introduction to stage lighting ..... I purchased Mr Walters' book about two years ago and have found his work to be excellent. The layout is logical and well-documented with colour photograhps, diagrams, etc and is easily read and UNDERSTOOD by lighting technicians of all experience levels. This book should be in the library of everyone who is involved in lighting the stage for theatre, concerts and other events. It is the best introduction to the esoteric art of stage illumination that I have found in nearly 30 years of working with amateur and church theatre groups. " . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 15) |
THE RESPONSIVE BODY A Language of Contemporary Dance
|
|
|
Alberta: Banff Centre Press. New. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 0920159966 . Softcover is new and unread, no markings.Book DescriptionThis is an eclectic collection of essays on contemporary dance theory and contemporary dance choreographers in Canada. An insightful examination of the practice and theory of contemporary dance in Canada, it includes commentary on the individual practices of choreographers as well. It looks at the role dance still has in this technologically driven world. About the Author: Brian Webb is the artistic producer of the Canada Dance Festival, the artistic director of the Brian Webb Dance Company and the chair of the dance program at Grant MacEwan College in Edmonton, Alberta. (*Shipping will be reduced, depending on your location).; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.50
|
|











