cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Arts - Photography

from Ravenswood Books

Browse Arts - Photography | Return to Ravenswood Books | Even more PHOTOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found.
1) WILDFIRE British Columbia Burns
Anderson, Charles & Culbert, Lori

WILDFIRE British Columbia Burns
Vancouver: Greystone Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 1553650573 . Ex-library book, but still in great condition - laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean and tight, jacket has light scuffing. Profusely illustrated in colour. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Compiling 130 of the best photographs and stories from the long hot summer of 2003, senior editors and photographers from The Vancouver Sun and The Province newspapers reflect on the historic, economic, and emotional toll of the fires. There are three sections on the main fire areas-Kamloops, Kelowna, and Cranbrook-that delve into the tragedies and the triumphs of the fires that burned (and in many cases continue to burn) in those regions. Included are many tales of the men and women-including firefighters who had lost their own homes-who risked their lives on the front lines, volunteers who gave generously of their time and money, and friends and neighbours, and even strangers, from all over the country, who rallied to help those in need. Finally, an epilogue reflects on the rebuilding process and what's ahead for the people and the communities affected by the devastation. [870] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $19.95
2) WAITING Photographs by Clayton Bailey
Bailey, Clayton

WAITING Photographs by Clayton Bailey
The Winnipeg Art Gallery. Very Good+. 1978. First Edition. Softcover. 0889150672 . Very scarce title. Clean, tight condition, only light wear overall. Library binding with sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean & tight, light glue residue inside rear cover. Cover has light wear to laminate edges and a little spotting to outer edge of pages. A collection of photographs originally displayed at the Winnipeg Art Gallery in 1978. Includes portraits of Ivan Eyre, Joe Fafard, and Paul Hiebert, as well as many non-artists. [545]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.95
3) NORTHERN LIGHTS Lighthouses of Canada
Baird, David

NORTHERN LIGHTS Lighthouses of Canada
Toronto: Lynx Images. Very Good+. 1999. First Edition. 1894073096 . Very nice, clean, tight condition. Softcover. Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Pages are clean, a little tanning to edges. Cover has some scuffing & light edgewear to laminate, couple small spots to outer edge of pages. Wonderful b/w & colour photos. Tells the story of Canadian lighthouses from coast to coast & the fascinating evolution of these unique structures from their 18th century beginnings to the present. More than 200 lighthouses detailed. (*Note: due to heavy weight, there will be an addt'l shipping charge) [995] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $23.00
4) ANIMAL
Balog, James

ANIMAL
Graphis. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. 1888001801 . Clean, tight condition. Ex-library with laminated cover & usual type markings. Internal pages are clean & tight, rubbing to edges of hardcover. Jacket has light edgewear, a little peeling to edges of laminate & scuffing to jacket. Photo shown is a stock photo. "From the elegance of studio portraits to the timeless beauty of a black-and-white portfolio of Africa, from the adrenaline of the kill to the charm of infant animals, James Balog takes us on a vivid journey through the animal world. In this stunning anthology, we see nearly one hundred photographs, ranging from well-known, charismatic species like elephants, lions, and wolves to obscure, nearly extinct animals like rare reptiles and birds. No matter what the setting, Balog's work reveals to us the abundance of beauty, personality, and emotional power in the other animals who share the earth with Homo sapiens. " (*Due to heavy weight Of this oversize book, there will be an addt'l shipping charge) ; Folio 13" - 23" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
5) THE SNOWFLAKE MAN A Biography of Wilson A. Bentley
Blanchard, Duncan C

THE SNOWFLAKE MAN A Biography of Wilson A. Bentley
VA: Mcdonald & Woodward Pub. Co.. Very Good+. 1999. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. 0939923718 . Clean, tight condition. Retired library book with only cover stickers & top stamp. Very light edgewear to cover, internal pages clean & tight. B/w photos. "The Snowflake Man is a biography of Wilson Alwyn Bentley, the farmer from Jericho, Vermont, who took more than five thousand photomicrographs of ice, dew, frost, and - especially - snow crystals. Although his photographs were taken between 1885 and 1931, they have never been equaled and are in great demand today. Bentley's story is one of courage and persistence against tremendous odds. He taught himself how to photograph snow crystals through a microscope while still in his teens and then pursued his obsession for years before having the beauty and scientific value of his work recognized by others...." (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 237 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.95
6) THE NAKED AND THE VEILED The Photographic Nudes of Erwin Blumenfeld
Blumenfeld, Erwin; Blumenfeld, Yorick

THE NAKED AND THE VEILED  The Photographic Nudes of Erwin Blumenfeld
Thames & Hudson. Fair. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0500542309 . Ex-library book, no jacket as issued, usual ex-lib type stamps & stickers. Well used copy, scuffing of cover and paper worn at corners. Internal pages tight and clean other than some ink rubbing. Note: book is missing an endpage at front and one page near center. Pages otherwise very good. Reading/study copy only - not collectible. (*Due to heavy weight, extra shipping will apply to some locations) [988]; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.95
7) A KLONDIKE SCRAPBOOK Ordinary People, Extraordinary Times
Bolotin, Norman

A KLONDIKE SCRAPBOOK Ordinary People, Extraordinary Times
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Very Good. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tight copy. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Oblong book - 9.5 x 10". Light edge & corner wear, scuffing to laminate. Internal pages very good - occasional small spot & light age tanning, one small tear seen. Wonderful old b/w photos. 112 pages. Tells the story of the men and women who, despite hardships and isolation, transformed tent towns into bustling communities. Using historical documents and photographs from the Kinsey & Kinsey collection, the author revives the society and spirit of these people caught up in such extraordinary times. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.95
8) TALL SHIPS An Odyssey
Bruce, Harry

TALL SHIPS An Odyssey
Key Porter Books. Near Fine. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 1552631575 . Excellent condition, clean and unmarked. A little wear to outer corners, light scuffing. Wonderful colour photos. 96 pages. "For more than 5,000 years men have harnessed the wind to sail the sea for trade, conquest and exploration. Tall Ships celebrates this remarkable history by offering readers a behind-the-scenes look at one of the most spectacular trans-Atlantic races ever held. " (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) [346-osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
9) MOUNTAINS AND NORTHERN FORESTS British Columbia: a Natural History
Cannings, Richard & Cannings, Sydney

MOUNTAINS AND NORTHERN FORESTS British Columbia: a Natural History
Vancouver: Greystone Press. Near Fine. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 1550546368 . Excellent condition - ex-library with sturdy laminated cover & usual markings - only very light wear overall. Internal pages clean & tight. Gorgeous colour photos throughout.. 118 pages. About the Authors: Richard Cannings works as a consulting biologist in Naramata, British Columbia. He is the author, along with R. A. Cannings and S. G. Cannings, of The Birds of the Okanagan Valley, British Columbia. Sydney Cannings is a zoologist working on endangered species for the provincial government in Victoria, British Columbia. He is the author, along with R. J. Cannings and R. A. Cannings, of The Birds of the Okanagan Valley, British Columbia. (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
10) LEGACY IN ICE The Vaux Family and the Canadian Alps
Cavell, Edward

LEGACY IN ICE The Vaux Family and the Canadian Alps
Banff, AB: Altitude Publishing. Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 0920608108 . Signed by author on title page: "Best Regards, Edward Cavell". Half title page has an inscription and endpage has a small animal sticker to one corner. Pages are otherwise unmarked. Oblong (9 x 12"). Cover has light edge & corner wear, tiny tears/crease spine bottom, light soiling. There is age tanning to covers and internal page edges. "The Vaux family saw the mountains of Western Canada for the first time in 1887, while travelling on the recently completed CP Railway and 'that was it for them'. For the next 40 years various family members spent most of their free time in the Rocky and Selkirk mountain ranges...." This book showcases the many wonderful vintage photos taken by the Vaux's during the late 1800's and early 1900's. [486]; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $26.00
11) ROCKY MOUNTAIN MADNESS A Bittersweet Romance, Stories & Photos of History in the Making
Cavell, Edward and Whyte, Jon

ROCKY MOUNTAIN MADNESS A Bittersweet Romance, Stories & Photos of History  in the Making
Banff, AB: Altitude Publishing. Good+. 1982. First Edition. Softcover. 0919381049 . Ex-library book in good condition, laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings, a little loosening of the laminate at spine. Light edge and corner wear, a little corner curling, scuffing of laminate. Internal pages are clean, with age tanning to edges, occasional light wrinkling and a small chip from edge of last page. There's also some ink rubbing inside covers. "Welcome to a celebration of the mountain dwellers and pilgrims - the guides, packerts, wranglers and cooks, jinglers, tourists, Indians, climbers, painters, mounties, poets, bears, shopkeepers, skiers, ne'er-do-wells, romantic fools, sweethearts and a moose......who have been affected by Rocky Mountain Madness....; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Who have lived in or have visited the Rockies and Selkirks of Canada and who are herein held up to a light of their own making for our delight and enlightenment. A historical miscellany which includes accounts of occasional accomplishment, accomplished adventure, adventurous rambling, campfire tales, newspaper accounts, reminiscences and letters....A real cliffhanger!" [600] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.95
12) FLYING COLOURS, DESIGN ON THE WING
Chelmick, Robert

FLYING COLOURS, DESIGN ON THE WING
Edmonton: Lone Pine Publishing. Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 1551050102 . Interior pages clean & unmarked. Cover has moderate edge & corner wear, light creases, rubbing at front flaps and a few very small edge tears. Colour photos. 80 pages. "Each magnificent photograph in Flying Colours is an exaggerated close-up of a flying insect, but Robert Chelmick's personal vision has transcended any "bugness" and elevated the images to inspired artistic statements. " ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; (*lower shipping avail to some locations) [400-osl] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
13) BIG CATS, A PORTRAIT OF THE ANIMAL WORLD
Cleave, Andrew

BIG CATS, A PORTRAIT OF THE ANIMAL WORLD
New York: Todtri. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 1880908271 . Hardcover is as new. Jacket has very light edgewear, a little tanning around edges & light scuffing. A lively account, in words and spectacular photos of the most remarkable & fascinating of land predators, the world's hunting cats. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
14) EVEREST, MOUNTAIN WITHOUT MERCY
Coburn, Broughton

EVEREST, MOUNTAIN WITHOUT MERCY
National Geographic. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0792270142 . Book & jacket clean, tight & unmarked, wear is negligible, a little scuffing to jacket. "A stunningly illustrated portrait of life and death in a hostile, high-altitude environment where no human can survive for long, Everest invites you to join Breashears, his climbers, and his crew as they make photographic history. Author Broughton Coburn traces each step of the team's progress toward a rendezvous with history -- and suddenly you're on the scene of a disaster that riveted the world's attention. Everest incorporates a first-person, on-the-scene account of the most tragic event in the mountain's history..." (*Note - book is oversize & will incur addt'l shipping charges) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $26.50
15) LIGHTING FOR PEOPLE PHOTOGRAPHY
Crain, Stephen

LIGHTING FOR PEOPLE PHOTOGRAPHY
Amherst Media, Inc.. Very Good. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 093626246x . Solid, tight condition. Retired library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Light edge & corner wear, scuffing to cover, light soiling outer edge. Double reinforced spine. Color & b/w photos. " Light is the key element of photography, and understanding the principles of light's color, temperature, intensity, direction, and quality is extremely important in taking quality photos. This book shows how to control these principles to achieve high-quality artistic and commercial photographs of people. The numerous examples and illustrations demonstrate set-ups and results, and the exercises provide practice on the techniques described. "; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
16) COWGIRLS Early Images and Collectibles : With Price Guide
Crandall, Judy

COWGIRLS  Early Images and Collectibles : With Price Guide
Schiffer Publishing. Very Good. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 0887406467 . Ex-library book, but still in very nice condition. Sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean and tight, light age tanning to page edges, one earmark seen. Cover has light edge/corner wear to the laminate. Wonderful old b/w & colour illustrations. Contents: Intro; Postcard images of the rodeo cowgirl; the individual cowgirls; group pictures; rodeo scenes; romantic images of the cowgirl; performers, art cards and advertising; cowgirl three dimensional collectibles; bibliography; index. [640]; Schiffer Book for Collectors & Historians; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 126 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
17) FACES OF THE NORTH The Ethnographic Photography Of John Honigmann
Cummins, Bryan

FACES OF THE NORTH  The Ethnographic Photography Of John Honigmann
Toronto: Natural Heritage Books. Very Good+. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 1896219799 . Ex-library book, but still in very nice condition - sturdy laminated cover & usual ex-lib type markings. Pages clean & tight, a few light corner creases. Cover has light scuffing & light corner wear. B/w photos. Anthropologist Cummins has compiled a written & photographic account of Honigmann's ethnographic work from the 1940s to the 1960s. The result is a stunning ethnohistorical account of Canada's First Nations (Algonkians, Dene and Inuit) in the mid-20th century... [425-osl]; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 192 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.95
18) KASHMIR The Himalayan Paradise
D'Souza, Marie & Saith, Sanjeev

KASHMIR The Himalayan Paradise
London: Tiger Books International. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 1855010526 . Hardcover is clean and unmarked. Jacket has light edgewear, small taped tear on top edge, tear to spine top, light scuffing. 62 colour plates. . A blend of Kashmir's history, legends, art culture & lifestyle - a beautiful area which has captivated visitors from around the world. Wonderful colour photos throughout. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
19) PRAIRIE WATER Watchable Wildlife At Beaverhills Lake, Alberta
Dekker, Dick

PRAIRIE WATER Watchable Wildlife At Beaverhills Lake, Alberta
Edmonton, AB: BST Publications. Very Good+. 1991. First Edition. 0969529708 . Softcover. Great condition - ex-library markings with sturdy laminated cover. Internal pages clean & tight. Cover has light edgewear & light scuffing. "Beaverhills Lake, near Tofield, Alberta, lies at the heart of one of North America's most important wetlands. The lake supports hundreds of plant and animal species in its still, shallow waters, undisturbed by boats or swimmers. An engaging text with beautiful full-colour photos, Prairie Water is a must-read for birdwatchers and nature enthusiasts. " [608]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
20) THE SONORAN DESERT Arizona, California, Mexico
Dykinga, Jack W., Text By Charles Bowden

THE SONORAN DESERT Arizona, California, Mexico
Harry N. Abrams. Near Fine. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 0810926695 . Excellent condition, only light wear overall. Interior clean & unmarked. Stunning colour full-page photographs throughout. 167 pages. Arizona - California - Mexico ”The vast Sonoran Desert, which stretches from southern Arizona and southeastern California far into Mexico, offers mysteries aplenty to uninitiated travelers and longtime desert rats alike. Pulitzer prize-winning photographer Jack Dykinga has been wandering its lonelier stretches for years, and the images he conjures up in The Sonoran Desert make for a rare and bounteous feast. He has a special fondness for cactus and boojum studded horizons, withered landscapes at high noon, and the arid shores of the Sea of Cortez, and no one has captured the essence of the place quite so well. The text by Charles Bowden, himself a noted desert traveler, is an added attraction to a first-rate collection of photographs. (*Note: Due to weight, there will be an addt'l shipping charge) ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $79.50
21) AT HOME IN CANADA Photography by Joy Von Tiedemann
Eaton, Nicole & Western, Hilary

AT HOME IN CANADA Photography by Joy Von Tiedemann
Toronto: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 067084988X . Light edgewear to hardcover, a little moreso to bottom edge. . Jacket has light edgewear but is very good & now under a mylar cover. Interior pages are clean & tight. A little scuffing to the mylar. ". ...Authors travelled across Canada to learn what home means to Canadians. The result is this rich celebration of the many different, sometimes surprising, ways we make ourselves at home. Offers a dazzling variety of homes-and people. Meet Mordecai Richler at work and playing snooker; Alex Colville in his studio and taking his daily bicycle ride; Trisha Romance celebrating a sumptuous family Christmas; Jim Coutts playing a spirited game of gin rummy with his mother. Includes hundreds of breathtaking colour photographs.." (*Note: book is oversize and will incur addt'l shipping charges) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
22) EXPERIMENTAL WORK
Feininger, Andreas

EXPERIMENTAL WORK
New York: AMPHOTO. Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0817424415 . Internal pages clean & tight. Please note that one small corner photo has been clipped out. Pages are otherwise undamaged. Library binding with usual ex-lib type markings. Moderate edgewear & scuffing to cover. Top spine end is worn down, light soiling. "There is a world of difference between photographs that merely provide reproductions of the subject they depict, and those that present interesting, stimulating, and thought-provoking interpretations. " [860]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.95
23) NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY A National Audubon Society Guide
Fitzharris, Tim

NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY  A National Audubon Society Guide
Firefly Books. Near Fine. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 1895565928 . Excellent condition - clean and unmarked. Cover has light scuffing and very light wear at corners. Profusely illustrated in colour. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pages; A complete and inspiring guide covering equipment, basic and advanced techniques, composition, wildflowers, birds, landscapes, wildlife, insects, and more. Tim Fitzharris is the author and photographer of 16 books. A feature writer and professional adviser to OUTDOOR PHOTOGRAPHER magazine, his nature and wildlife photographs have been exhibited by the National Museum of Canada and featured on calendars. [650] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.95
24) BONDI CLASSIC
Freeman, Paul

BONDI CLASSIC
Paul Freeman Publishing. Fine. 2007. Second Edition. Hardcover. 9780975143902 . Excellent, near new condition. Pages clean and unmarked, a little scuffing to cover. No jacket as issued. Erotic photography. Oversize hardcover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 197 pages; Review: "An Instant Classic! , In the January 2004 issue of "Blue", the Australian magazine where Paul Freeman is decribed as the magazine's "most featured" photographer, the artist says that he has always wanted to keep some link with classical art. "Sort of like a meat pie inside the Sistine Chapel." Most of these models Michelangelo would have loved, and they to a man are meat pies. There is not a wimp or effeminate-- and it's okay if one is-- man in this collection of over 200 photographs. These men are rugged, hairy, beefy, muscular, tattooed, pierced, sweaty, wet and muddy. Some of them are a bit stylized and wearing gladiator garb. Many of them are at the beach-- Bondi perhaps--there are some beautiful portraits here. ...... If the test for a book of photographs is whether or not you return to it again and again, then BONDI CLASSIC gets an A+...." (*Due to heavy weight, there will be addt'l shipping charges to some locations) [1578] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $36.50
25) IT HAPPENED IN MANHATTAN An Oral History of Life in the City During The Mid-20th Century
Frommer, Myrna Katz & Harvey Frommer

IT HAPPENED IN MANHATTAN  An Oral History of Life in the City During The  Mid-20th Century
Berkley Trade. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 0425191664 . Book is actually new, but has light shelfwear to cover edges and small remainder mark across bottom edge - otherwise as new. Wonderful vintage b/w photos. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 336 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
26) DENENDEH A Dene celebration
Fumoleau, Rene; Dene Nation

DENENDEH  A Dene celebration
Yellowknife, N. W. T.: Dene Nation. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0969184107 . Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked, light age tanning to page edges. Jacket has a small amount of edgewear and moderate scuffing, not price clipped. Wonderful colour photos throughout. "The Dene Nation has existed for thousands of years, but it was only in October 1969, that we formed the Indian Brotherhood of the Northwest Territories. This book is a celebration of this 15h anniversary. Since 1978, we have become better known by our true name, the Dene Nation. Our land and our lives are inseparable, and Rene Fumoleau's photographs have captured the timeless, unspoiled beauty of our land, as well as the love, strength, and hope. " [870]; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $23.50
27) PHOTODIARY Musical Journey
Goldsmith, Lynn

PHOTODIARY Musical Journey
Rizzoli. Near Fine. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 0847818837 . Excellent condition, clean & unmarked. Wonderful colour photos. Cover has light corner wear, light scuffing and 2 small crease to one corner. Photos & essay of Goldsmith's experiences with the artist. Includes: Bob Dylan, Miles Davis, Marianne Faithful, Prince, Devo, Debbie Harry, David Bowie, Eurythmics, Tracy Chapman, Roger Daltry and numerous others. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 121 pages; (*Due to heavy weight, extra shipping may apply) [980] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
28) PRICELESS: THE VANISHING BEAUTY OF A FRAGILE PLANET
Greive, Bradley Trevor

PRICELESS: THE VANISHING BEAUTY OF A FRAGILE PLANET
Andrews Mcmeel. As New. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 0740726951 . Oblong (Approx 9.5 x 10.5"). Book is new; it has a small remainder mark bottom edge of pages. Slight shelf wear involving light scuffing of cover and light crease to upper corner. "There may be no more effective argument against environmental devastation than gorgeous photographs of adorable endangered animals-and this book is packed with them, accompanied by heartfelt entreaties about the looming extinction of dozens of species. Australian author Greive (The Blue Day Book; The Meaning of Life) writes an impassioned plea for environmental consciousness that glides between poetic ("you are the whole world, not just the space inside your clothes") and matter-of-fact ("It seems clear that our species is destined to be the cause of the sixth extinction"). The accompanying pictures by wildlife photographer Mitsuaki Iwago are captivating snapshots of disappearing animal worlds...." [700]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
29) PRICELESS: THE VANISHING BEAUTY OF A FRAGILE PLANET
Greive, Bradley Trevor

PRICELESS: THE VANISHING BEAUTY OF A FRAGILE PLANET
Andrews Mcmeel. Near Fine. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 0740726951 . Oblong (Approx 9.5 x 10.5"). Book is actually new, however has some shelf wear involving a small tear & wrinkling to one corner area. Small publisher's mark bottom edge of pages. "There may be no more effective argument against environmental devastation than gorgeous photographs of adorable endangered animals-and this book is packed with them, accompanied by heartfelt entreaties about the looming extinction of dozens of species. Australian author Greive (The Blue Day Book; The Meaning of Life) writes an impassioned plea for environmental consciousness that glides between poetic ("you are the whole world, not just the space inside your clothes") and matter-of-fact ("It seems clear that our species is destined to be the cause of the sixth extinction"). The accompanying pictures by wildlife photographer Mitsuaki Iwago are captivating snapshots of disappearing animal worlds...." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
30) COWBOY KATE & OTHER STORIES Director's Cut
Haskins, Sam

COWBOY KATE & OTHER STORIES  Director's Cut
Rizzoli. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. 2006. Softcover. 0847828956 . Excellent condition. HC/DJ - Fine. Hardcover is clean and unmarked. Jacket has a little scuffing and very light wear at corners. No markings. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 192 pages; Haskins' seminal sixties classics, which include the groundbreaking Cowboy Kate, are landmarks in the history of photography, as revered today as they were when first published forty years ago. In Cowboy Kate, a lyrical tale of the triumph of youth played out by cowgirls of the old west, Haskins reinvented the genre of the nude with stunningly well-executed photographs, a cinematic approach, and a subtly engaging narrative. Often copied but rarely equaled, Haskins has an exceptional ability to photograph women with a sensitivity that has won him accolades from men and women alike. The "Director's Cut" is revised to include new and previously unpublished photographs. (Note- due to heavy weight - approx 6 lbs wrapped, extra shipping will apply) [1998] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
31) CAT PEOPLE
Hayward, Bill

Doubleday. Good+. 1978. First Edition. Softcover. 038513472x . Cover has age tanning, light soiling/scuffing & light edgewear. There 's a little glue residue on spine bottom. Pages are clean with light age tanning & occasional light wrinkling. B/w photos. Author has assembled over eighty photographs of cat lovers - with their assorted & extraordinary, feline friends. He includes intimate quotations from the human subjects including Jane Pauley, Roberta Flack, Robert Indiana, George Booth and others. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
32) VINTAGE CAR WRECKS Motoring Mishaps 1950-1979
Herlocher, Rusty

VINTAGE CAR WRECKS  Motoring Mishaps 1950-1979
Krause Publications. Very Good+. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 087349458x . Clean, tight condition. Ex-library book, but still in great shape - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean, cover has light scuffing, and light soiling outer edge of pages. From the publishers of Old Cars Weekly, omes this fascinating collection of highway hard knocks from the 1950s, 60s and 70s. More than 400 vintage accident photos. [570]; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
33) MEDITATIONS FOR DOGS Pithy Poochie Ponderings
Herman, Anne

MEDITATIONS FOR DOGS Pithy Poochie Ponderings
Andrews Mcmeel Pub. New in New dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0740719157 . New item - small publisher's marking to outer edge. Photographer Anne Herman captures adorable canines during the moments we appreciate them most: when they're just being themselves. Black-and-white duotone photographs are paired whimsically with quotations by such diverse names as Confucius, Mahatma Gandhi, Fran Lebowitz, and Emo Philips.... **Shipping will be reduced on this lighter book, depending on your location. [165-osl]; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
34) CANADIAN LANDSCAPE PORTFOLIO
Hines, Sherman

CANADIAN LANDSCAPE PORTFOLIO
Nimbus Publishing Limited. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tight condition. Library binding with usual ex-library type markings. Pages are clean & tight. Jacket is clean with light scuffing/scratches. Hardcover top/bottom edges have visible rubbing & wear & paper is worn off bottom corners. Gorgeous colour photos throughout. "Sherman Hines has become Canada's most popular photographer. The range of his ideas, from the dramatic to the subtle, appeals to the wide spectrum of human emotion. In any of his books, you will find light, radiant colour, grandeur and serenity...."--from the intro. English & French text. [900]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.95
35) OUTHOUSES OF THE WEST
Hines, Sherman; Cameron, Silver Donald

OUTHOUSES OF THE WEST
Nimbus Publishing Limited. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0921054076 . Ex-library book, but still in very nice condition, usual ex-lib type markings. Internal pages clean and tight. Jacket has light scuffing/light scratches. Great photographs! Sherman Hines is a well known photographer who has celebrated the outhouse in a series of books and calendars. His previous books include The Outhouse Revisited. [495] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 67 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
36) HARLEY-DAVIDSON The Complete History
Hook, Patrick (editor)

HARLEY-DAVIDSON The Complete History
London: PRC Publishing. Very Good+. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 1856486567 . Clean, tight condition. Ex-library but still in excellent condition. Interior pages clean. Cover has light edgewear & a little soiling to outer edge of pages. "Happy 100th birthday, Harley Davidson! Celebrate a century of the most exciting motorcycles ever made in 448 exciting, thrill-inducing pages of color photographs. With images of every Harley ever produced and sold, and complete specs on each one, this beautiful, oversized volume will rev cycle lovers' motors on high. " (*Note - book is huge & very heavy - there will be addt'l ship charges) [2135] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.95
37) RANCH Portrait of a surviving dream
Johnston, Moira & Witney, Dudley

RANCH  Portrait of a surviving dream
Key Porter Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0919493092 . Signed by photographer Dudley Witney on glued-in plate on title page: "Inscribed for ___ with best wishes, Dudley Witney." Hardcover is clean & tight , slight cocked forward & spine, light fading to edges, no markings. Jacket is scuffed with light edgewear and a few small edge tears, tanned edges, not clipped. "The Ranch - the land, the history and the life of the West - is the most powerful of North American myths. Fascinated by this myth, the celebrated photographer Witney undertook a 3-year odyssey to record its reality. In this superb selection of 100 colour & 11 duotone photos, he invites the reader into the world of cowboys and ranching...." (*due to heavy weight, there will be addt'l ship charges to some locations) [oversize-1799]; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 237 pages; Signed by Illustrator . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $36.00
38) DARKROOM2
Kelly, Jain (editor)

DARKROOM2
Lustrum Press. Very Good+. 1978. First Edition. 0912810211 . Softcover. Cover has light edge & corner wear, light scuffing, sticker on rear. Internal pages tight and clean other than approx. 5-6 pages with underling/pen markings. Showcases the photos and techniques of Judy Dater, Frank Gohlke, Emmet Gowin, Charles Harbutt, Lisette Model, Hans Namuth, Doug Prince, Aaron Siskind, Neal Slavin and Cole Weston. B/w illus. [665] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $20.95
39) ORQUIDEAS Colores, Sugerencias Y Fascinacion De Una Flor Mitica
Kijima, Takashi

ORQUIDEAS Colores, Sugerencias Y Fascinacion De Una Flor Mitica
Madrid: Anaya. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8420734934 . Scarce title. Hardcover is fine other than slight edgewear, edge bumping. Internal pages unmarked. Jacket has light edgewear, scuffing and a little creasing. Gorgeous colour photos throughout. 207 pages. Spanish language text. (*Note: due to heavy weight there will be an addt'l shipping charge) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $62.00
40) SHADOW CATCHER The Life and Work of Edward S. Curtis
Lawlor, Laurie

SHADOW CATCHER The Life and Work of Edward S. Curtis
Douglas & McIntyre. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1550542354 . Ex-library book, but still in very good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Moderate scuffing to laminate on jacket, light wear at corners and a little loosening to edges of laminate. B/w photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Lawlor (Addie Across the Prairie) engagingly chronicles the life and work of photographer-ethnologist Edward S. Curtis (1868- 1952) , perhaps best known for his 20-volume The North American Indian, a collection of photographs and written histories of the tribes he spent more than 30 years studying. According to Lawlor, Curtis sacrificed much for his determination to record a culture he believed to be on the brink of extinction. The lively text focuses on his struggles, from his beginnings as a studio photographer in 1890s Seattle to his neverending quest for financial support from the likes of Teddy Roosevelt and J. P. Morgan, to his patience in winning the trust of the people he sought to memorialize. Although openly admiring, Lawlor does not shy away from more problematic aspects of Curtis's career-she acknowledges that he staged events for the camera and posed his subjects, and that his obsession with his mission impoverished and eventually unraveled his family. The exquisitely designed book (printed in sepia on cream paper) contains scores of Curtis's haunting photographs, as well as portraits of Curtis and his family. [691] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.95
41) ANCIENT LANDSCAPES OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
MacKenzie, Ian

ANCIENT LANDSCAPES OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Edmonton, Alberta: Lone Pine. Very Good. 1995. Softcover. 1551050439 . French flaps. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover, usual stamps & stickers, light wear overall, a little rubbing along flap edges, light scuffing to laminate. Interior pages clean & tight. 128 pages. This stunning photographic portrait features the threatened wilderness areas in British Columbia. The author travelled by foot, horseback, canoe & kayak & by air to the most remote corners of every region to bring back to us a pictorial record of the last remnants of primeval British Columbia. Includes interviews, personal anecdotes, aboriginal legends and excerpts from explorers' journals. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
42) UKRAINIAN SHUMKA DANCERS Tradition in motion = [Shumka : tradytsiia v Rusi]
Major, Alice

UKRAINIAN SHUMKA DANCERS  Tradition in motion = [Shumka : tradytsiia v  Rusi]
Edmonton: Reidmore Books. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 1895073014 . HC/DJ - fine/VG+. Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked, a little bumping at corners and slight tanning to edges. Profusely illustrated in colour & b/w. Jacket has moderate scuffing, light edgewear/crinkling, light soiling and a few tiny edge tears, not clipped. The Ukrainian Shumka Dancers dazzle audiences across Canada and around the world. This book explores the energy created by the company that Frank Augustyn of the National Ballet has called "one of the most exciting and technically brilliant dance troupes in Canada today." (*Note - due to heavy weight, extra shipping will apply to some locations) [1125]; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 125 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $22.95
43) THE FAMILY OF CHILDREN Childhood around the World - the Greatest Photographic Collection Ever Made
Mason, Jerry (editor)

THE FAMILY OF CHILDREN Childhood around the World - the Greatest  Photographic Collection Ever Made
Ridge Press / Grosset & Dunlap. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0448144123 . Clean, tight condition. Hardcover is clean and unmarked. Main flaw would be the first blank endpage has been neatly clipped out. Jacket has light edgewear and a few tiny edge tears, light soiling. 377 selected photographs taken by 218 photographers in 70 countries to illuminate the circle. Celebrates the world's shared humanity. (*Note - due to heavy weight, there will be an addt'l shippng charge) [1030]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $19.00
44) VIETNAM-CANADA Friendship Beyond Borders
McIninch, Elizabeth (editor)

VIETNAM-CANADA Friendship Beyond Borders
Embassy of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam. Fine. 2007. First Edition. Softcover. As new condition other than a little shelfwear at corners and a stamp on first page "compliments from the embassy of Vietnam". Beautifully illustrated with colour photos. Contents: Milestones; Reflections on a friendship beyond borders; Bridges between two cultures, two ways of life. ; The Canadians in Vietnam; Pacific Partners; Partnering in building better cities; Investment, trade and business; Culture - a human space that knows no borders. [860]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
45) EVENING RAGAS A Photographer in India
Moore, Derry

London: John Murray. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0719558093 . Clean, tight condition. Ex-library book with laminated cover & usual type markings, jacket attached to book. Interior clean & tight, light wear & scuffing to jacket. "Moore's photographic evocation of India after Independence but before the modern world swept across the subcontinent. His photographs capture the atmosphere of an India that had practically vanished by the late 1970s: an India influenced by the British and in which the British were even more influenced by India..."; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
46) THIS ROCK WITHIN THE SEA
Mowat, Farley and John De Visser

THIS ROCK WITHIN THE SEA
McClelland & Stewart. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771066325 . HC/DJ - near fine/good. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked, light age tanning to page edges. Cloth cover is clean with slight wear/bumping at corners and one small spot on bottom edge. Dustjacket is scuffed, with several small edge tears/edgewear, crease on rear and 2 approx 2 inch tears which have been taped on the inside. Not clipped. "...a portrait of a people in the winter of their time, caught by two masters of their craft - Farley Mowat and photographer, John de Visser ... In this moving and bittersweet tribute to a heritage lost, Mowat is at his best." Evocative b/w photos of the people and places of southern Newfoundland. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; (*Note: due to heavy weight, there will be extra shipping to most locations) [1100] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $36.50
47) THE UBIQUITOUS PIG
Nissenson, Marilyn & Jonas, Susan

THE UBIQUITOUS PIG
Harry N. Abrams. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0810939169 . Only light wear overall. Ex-library with mylar cover & usual type stamps/stickers. Mylar is scuffed but jacket underneath has very little wear. Pages are clean other than library markings. A little spotting to bottom edge of pages. "...Living up to its title, this book is filled with pigs and pig lore. Lavishly illustrated with representatives in every media from porcelain to postcards, it provides a delightful commentary on the affinity between people and pigs. The reader will be introduced to pig facts ("proto-pigs roamed the forests and wetlands of Europe 40 million years ago") and pig Latin, pigs as pets, banks, political satirists, performers, and of course pork. This is not a comprehensive collection of piggy paraphernalia, but the 165 illustrations should satisfy and entertain pig enthusiasts as well as those with only a casual interest.." (*Due to heavy weight, there will be an addt'l shipping charge) [1138]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
48) SAN FRANCISCO IN THE SIXTIES
Perry, George (editor)

SAN FRANCISCO IN THE SIXTIES
London: Pavilion Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 1862054312 . Ex-library book, but in excellent condition, only light wear overall, some scuffing to cover. Interior clean & tight. Great old b/w & colour photos. 128 pages. From Library JournalThe turbulence of the 1960s permanently changed social and cultural values around the world. British author and editor Perry (Magic Movie Moments) , who has written extensively on popular culture and the performing arts, has compiled this photojournalism series from the works of numerous photographers. Each volume uses the same format, beginning with a short introduction that sets the stage for approximately 100 clear, briefly captioned photographs, most in black and white, and concluding with a more detailed list of captions. Featured are the fashions (notably designer Mary Quant's miniskirts) , the hippie movement, anti-Vietnam War protests, college campus sit-ins, race riots, the drug scene, the pop art movement, psychedelic imagery, and other happenings. Prominently pictured are the celebrities of the era, who include political figures, activists, entertainers, writers, and artists such as Bardot, Warhol, Joplin, Twiggy, and Truffaut. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
49) THE AMERICAN EAGLE
Pezzenti, John

THE AMERICAN EAGLE
Viking Studio Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670884480 . Ex-library book with usual type markings & laminated cover. Internal pages clean & tight, occasional light wrinkling. Jacket (attached to book) has light edge & corner wear, moderate scuffing, small tears to spine bottom. A small amount of loosening to laminate. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages; Review: " Aloof and powerful, the once endangered bald eagle is slowly making a comeback, ecologically speaking, throughout much of North America, to which it is unique. For the last two decades wildlife photographer John Pezzenti has been recording this reversal of fortunes, traveling where the eagles do and bringing home images from his travels, some 150 of which are gathered in this volume. Many of Pezzenti's striking views come from the Kenai Peninsula of Alaska, home to a huge concentration of bald eagles; some 20,000 nesting pairs are found in the region, nourished by silver salmon and other large fish. Pezzenti captures images of little-seen aspects of eagle behavior, including courtship flights that involve several males, who compete to mate with a female by exhibiting an "impressive display of calls and acrobatic maneuvers." He also provides the only photographic record yet published of eagles hatching in the wild, a sequence that alone is worth the price of the book...." (*Due to heavy weight, there will be addt'l shipping charges to some locations) [1175] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $27.50
50) GEORGE ABBOTT'S WOMEN OF CANADA
Photographed by Gordon Hay

GEORGE ABBOTT'S WOMEN OF CANADA
Geneva: Roto Vision. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. B002GWB4SM . HC/DJ - Fine/VG. ISBN: 1880460174. Hardcover is clean and unmarked, slight wear to spine end corners. Jacket is scuffed with a few small edge tears and light wear to edges, not clipped. This book is an expression of Abbott's & Hay's admiration for the talents and strengths of women in Canada. George Abbott is one of North America's best known makeup artists. Gordon Hay is one of Canada's outstanding fashion photographers. Both believe that within every woman there is a fantasy. Partial list of participants: Sharon Acker, Julie Amato, Margaret Atwood, Petra Burka, Linda Carter, Barbara Chilcott, Dinah Christie, Jean Christopher, Adrienne Clarkson, Joyce Davidson, Nuala Fitzgerald, Maureen Forrester, Juliette, Karen Kain, Betty Kennedy, Margo Lane ... ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Lisa Langlois, Phyllis Marshall, Andrea Martin, Celia Sutton McDonnell, Catherine McKinnon, Jean Miller, Bette Milne and several others. (*Note: due to heavy weight, extra shipping will apply) [1590] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $37.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: