Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography- Science, Tech

from Ravenswood Books

Browse Biography- Science, Tech | Return to Ravenswood Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Science & Technology books
1) DESPITE THE ODDS Essays on Canadian Women and Science
Ainley, Marianne Gosztonyi (editor)

DESPITE THE ODDS Essays on Canadian Women and Science
Montreal: Vehicule Press. Very Good. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0919890962 . Light edge & corner wear, light soiling to outer edge of pages, a few small scratches/indentations on front cover (noticeable on first few pages). Interior pages clean, and unmarked except for name on first page and a few small pencil/ink markings (fairly minimal). B/w photos. Review: This is the first book to address the status of Canadian women in the sciences from a historical and contemporary perspective. Essays on women in medicine, sociology, pharmacy and the natural sciences provide insights about our pioneer women scientists. Contemporary concerns are examined such as the career goals of female science students, gender separatism, and feminist research into genetic hazards in the workplace. ; 8vo; 452 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
2) DOLPHINS, THE MYTH & THE MAMMAL
Alpers, Antony

DOLPHINS, THE MYTH & THE MAMMAL
Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1961. 2nd Impression. Hardcover. Signed & inscribed by author on 2nd page "For _____, for ___ later, from Antony Alpers, March 1963". Hardcover is clean, has light edgewear & moderate wear to spine ends & corners, bumping to two corners. Interior clean & tight, slight age tanning to pages, numerous b/w photos. Jacket has edgewear, light staining to rear and numerous tears & chips, not price clipped. "If dogs are man's best friends, perhaps it is only because he sees less of dolphins. In the great age of Greece, literature and legend sang the praises of these extraordinary creatures of the sea, whose sense of fun, friendliness and gentle grace have always endeared them to man...."; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $19.95
3) JOHN KEPLER German Renaissance Astronomer
Armitage, Angus

JOHN KEPLER German Renaissance Astronomer
London: Faber & Faber. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover is clean & tight, with only slight wear to spine ends & corners, no markings. Jacket has light edgewear, some age tanning, light soiling, a little sticker residue on front, not price clipped. 194 pages. "This book represents a pioneer attempt to provide the general reader with a concise, historically pointed account of the eventful life story of the German Renaissance astronomer John Kepler. It includes a lucid commentary on his epoch-making scientific discoveries while seeking also to afford a glimpse of his half-mystical vision of the cosmic order...." ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.95
4) THE TRANSIT OF VENUS The Brief, Brilliant Life of Jeremiah Horrocks, Father of British Astronomy
Aughton, Peter

THE TRANSIT OF VENUS The Brief, Brilliant Life of Jeremiah Horrocks,  Father of British Astronomy
London: Phoenix. New. 2005. Softcover. 0753818752 . New Book, no markings, slight creasing to rear. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Like Mercator and Longitude, The Transit of Venus is the fascinating story of a man ahead of his time, whose work laid the foundations for modern astronomy. There is a missing chapter in the history of astronomy. It lies between Galileo and Newton and belongs to a brilliant young Englishman, who, in the period before the English Civil War, was the greatest astronomer in the kingdom. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to some locations) [345-notosl] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
5) MAY CHINN, THE BEST MEDICINE Science Superstars Series
Butts, Ellen R. & Schwartz, Joyce R

Scientific American, Inc.. Very Good+. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0716765896 . Nice clean copy, no jacket as issued. Retired library book with usual type markings, ony very light wear overall. "In the 1920s, May Chinn struggled against the odds to become one of the first African American doctors in the U. S. This book follows her life from childhood in New York City through 50 years as a researcher and doctor, allowing readers to appreciate her accomplishments in the world of science. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
6) TUXEDO PARK, A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

TUXEDO PARK, A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That  Changed the Course of World War II
Simon & Schuster. Fine. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 0684872870 . Only very light wear overall, interior clean & tight, no markings. B/w photos. 330 pages.From Publishers Weekly:Alfred Lee Loomis (1887-1975) made his fortune in the 1920s by investing in public utilities, but science was his first love. In 1928, he established a premier research facility in Tuxedo Park, N. Y. , that attracted such brilliant minds as Einstein, Bohr and Fermi and became instrumental in the Allies' WWII victory. Conant, a magazine writer, draws on studies, family papers and interviews with Loomis's friends, family and colleagues (she's a relative of two scientists who worked with Loomis) to trace the story of the tycoon's professional and social life (the latter fairly racy). ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
7) EDWARD STEVENS Gastric Physiologist, Physician and American Statesman
Day, Stacey B

EDWARD STEVENS Gastric Physiologist, Physician and American Statesman
Montreal: Cultural & Educational Productions. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover is clean, with light edgewear. Interior pages clean & tight, other than old pencilled price on first page. Slight soiling outer edge of pages. Jacket has moderate edgewear and a few small tears/chips, light scuffing & scratching to covers, some age tanning to paper. Not clipped. With a complete translation of his inaugural dissertation 'De Alimentorum Concoctione' and interpretive notes on Gastric Digestion along with certain other selected and diplomatic papers. Stevens is a contemporary of Alexander Hamilton, Benjamin Rush, Thomas Jefferson, et al, and is credited with the first isolation of human gastric juice. (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $27.50
8) MEMORIES OF TEILHARD DE CHARDIN
De Terra, Helmut

MEMORIES OF TEILHARD DE CHARDIN
London: The Scientific Book Club. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Translated from the German by J. Maxwell Brown. 141 pages. Hardcover clean & tight, no markings, light soiling outer edge of pages, light corner/spine bumping. Jacket has light edgewear, couple tiny tears, light soiling & light watermark stain to spine bottom, back corners, not clipped. All who knew Teilhard de Chardin commented on his great gift for making friends. The author, de Terra, himself a distinguished geologist & palaeontologist, was a close friend of de Chardin and worked closely with him in the Far East. "The influence of Teilhard de Chardin as prehistorian, Christian philosopher and seer, has now been felt throughout the western world, and this portrait of the scientist at work increases our understanding of the man behind the ideas. " (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
9) GENIUS AT WORK, IMAGES OF ALEXANDER GRAHAM BELL
Eber, Dorothy Harley

GENIUS AT WORK, IMAGES OF ALEXANDER GRAHAM BELL
Viking Studio Books. Very Good+. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670273899 . Prologue by R. Buckminster Fuller. Clean, tight condition. Ex-library with usual type markings, only light wear overall, jacket glued to book as issued. Interior pages very good, occasional light soiling & ink rubbing. B/w photos. Contents: Interview with R. Buckminster Fuller; Arrivals; The inventor at home; Exploring right and left; The Tetrahedron; Getting into the air; Flight; They Hydrofoil years; Riding the HD-4; Courting the Admiralty; Final Days. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
10) SURELY YOU'RE JOKING MR. FEYNMAN! Adventures of a Curious Character
Feynman, Richard P

SURELY YOU'RE JOKING MR. FEYNMAN!  Adventures of a Curious Character
London: Unwin Paperbacks. Very Good. 1986. Softcover. 0553256491 . 1st in this edition. Light creasing, light edgewar, a little edge rubbing. Interior pages are clean & tight, a couple earmarks and light age tanning seen. 350 pages. Anecdotal, unpretentious, and lively, Feynman's book is filled with stories about his outrageous adventures--from trading ideas with Albert Einstein to discussing betting odds with Nick the Greek. Richard Feynman was a great scientist, a winner of the Nobel Prize, remembered equally for his laboratory work on liquid helium and his wonderful, unquenchable vitality and sense of humor. His lighthearted approach to life made his lectures a delight and his scientific accomplishments all the more intriguing.... (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
11) WHAT JUST HAPPENED: A Chronicle from the Information Frontier
Gleick, James

Pantheon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Edtion. Hardcover. 0375421777 . Ex-library with usual stamps & stickers, only light wear overall. Light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight. Note: photo shown is a stock photo & not actual book.REVIEW: This book of previously published essays by the author of Chaos and Faster is an eclectic chronicle of the information revolution's first 10 years. "The last decade of the twentieth century came as a surprise, " writes James Gleick. What Just Happened shows how surprising it was: in the book's first piece, from 1992, Gleick notes that "a relatively small number of personal computer users use Windows. " (He's a good sport about it, too, poking fun at himself in an introduction for making such an obsolete observation.......; 001091; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.95
12) WOMEN IN SCIENCE 100 Journeys Into the Territory
Gornick, Vivian

Touchstone Books. Near Fine. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0671695924 . Excellent condition, clean & unmarked, slight corner wear. 172 pages. Interviews a cross section of women scientists in diverse fields, exploring their various experience in this last stronghold of male intellectual authoritarianism. More than 100 brief vignettes. ; 8vo; (*lower shipping avail to most locations) [osl-300] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
13) BERTRAND RUSSELL: A LIFE
Gottschalk, Herbert

London: Unwin Books. Good+. 1967. Softcover. Interior pages clean & tight. Cover has light edgewear & a crease down front, light soiling. A concise biography of this eminent intellect and person, one of the greatest minds of the 20th century, mathematician & philospher Bertrand Russell. (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
14) OLD MAN THUNDER Father of the Bullet Train
Hosokawa, Bill

OLD MAN THUNDER Father of the Bullet Train
Sogo Way. New in New dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0965958000 . New in shrink wrap. From a Reviewer: "..... World War II brought havoc to rail lines in Japan, leaving them unsuitable to meet the needs of a growing postwar Japanese economy. In 1955, after an accident forced the president of the railway to resign, Sogo, at age 71, was lured out of retirement to head the government-owned railroad. He was one of the few who were convinced that railroads would be Japan's best means of transportation, and he set out to build a new system, using the newest technology to carry heavy loads at rapid speeds....." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.95
15) DAY OF TRINITY The Dramatic Story of the Men Who Opened the Nuclear Age
Lamont, Lansing

DAY OF TRINITY The Dramatic Story of the Men Who Opened the Nuclear Age
London: Hutchinson. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover is clean & unmarked - slight soiling outer edge of pages. Jacket has light edgewear, a few small edge tears, age tanning to edges, sticker residue on front, not clipped. 333 pages. b/w illus.The story of the scientists and the scientific achievement which led to the first atomic explosion at the Trinity site in New Mexico in 1945, followed by the bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki to end the Second World War. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
16) THE NEEDLE GAME One Man's Life in the World of Professional Acupuncture
Langrick, Roger

THE NEEDLE GAME One Man's Life in the World of Professional Acupuncture
Pender Island, B. C.: Dogr Hidesman Prod.. Very Good+. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 0921994001 . Signed & inscribed on title page "____, Best of Everything, Roger". 228 pages. Very good+ condition; light wear to edges/corners, light scuffing of cover, interior clean & tight, light age tanning to page edges, slight soiling outer edge of pages. "In 1972 Roger Langrick was treating ninety patients a day at Standring Hospital in Seattle. The first acupuncturist to be licensed in North America.....he wrote the acupuncture legislation for the state of Oregon and was a co-founder of the Acupuncture Socity of Alberta. The Needle Game covers the author's life from the early days of training in Singapore to his retirement in 1986 to live on Pender Island amongst the Gulf Islands of Canada's west coast...." ; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
17) MAN NO BE GOD Bushdoctor in Cameroon
Lemke, Dieter M. D

MAN NO BE GOD Bushdoctor in Cameroon
Writers Club Press. Near Fine. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 0595170145 . Signed on first endpage "D. Lemke, MD". Excellent condition, clean and tight, no markings, a little scuffing/shelfwear to jacket. Man no be God is a fascinating story of one man's life and work as a medical missionary in Cameroon, Africa. ; 8vo; It is an absorbing and often humorous series of anecdotes and observations of the challenges and rewards of working as a doctor in Africa, as well as the unique opportunity he had to learn from the people of these intricate and colorful cultures.... (410-osl? ) ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
18) FAMILY MEDICINE An Inside Look
Livingston, Michael, M. D

FAMILY MEDICINE An Inside Look
Richmond, B. C.: ORC Enterprises. Very Good+. 1980. First Edition. Softcover. 0889780897 . Very nice, tight, copy. Internal pages are clean and unmarked. Cover has light edge & corner wear, light soiling outer edge of pages, a little moreso to one bottom corner. A little curling to corners. 211 pages. "With wit, affection and honesty, Family Medicine takes the layman behind the closed doors of the doctors' office to learn the mysteries of the medical profession, including humorous tales of his medical school days and his daily encouters with patients..." (*lower shipping avail. To Cdn & Int'l locations) [400-os] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
19) DOCTOR FREUD
Ludwig, Emil

DOCTOR FREUD
Manor Books. Very Good. 1973. Softcover. Clean, tight condition. Pages are unmarked, light age tanning. Cover has very light edgewear, light scuffing, creasing to spine. The master biographer's famous study of one of the most controversial sex psychologists of all time. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) [180-notosl] ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
20) NO MAN ALONE A Neurosurgeon's Life
Penfield, Wilder

NO MAN ALONE A Neurosurgeon's Life
Little, Brown & Company. Good. 1977. First Edition. Softcover. 0771069855 . The autobiography of a brilliant and gifted physician who devoted a lifetime to the betterment of the human condition. Moderate wear & rubbing to edges & corners, a few light creases. Interior pages clean & unmarked, age tanning to pages. B/w illustrations. 398 pages. (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.95
21) THE SECOND CAREER
Penfield, Wilder O.M., M.D., F.R.S

THE SECOND CAREER
Little Brown & Co. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. No edition stated - assumed to be first. Hardcover is quite clean, has light wear/bumping to spine ends & corners. Interior pages clean & unmarked. Would be upgraded to near fine except that first blank endpage has been clipped out. Jacket has age tanning, tape marks to rear, edgewear and several small tears and chips, light soiling, not clipped. 189 pages. "Dr. Wilder Penfield was a distinguished neurologist and neurosurgeon and also a writer, author of the historical novels No Other Gods and The Torch. This is a collection of his essays and speeches about medicine and society, intended for a general audience.."; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
22) THE CREATION OF DR. B A Biography of Bruno Bettelheim
Pollak, Richard

THE CREATION OF DR. B A Biography of Bruno Bettelheim
Simon & Schuster. Very Good+. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 0684846403 . Very nice, clean, tight condition. No internal markings, couple small spots outer edge of pages. Light corner wear, a little corner curling. "In this shocking, demythologizing biography, Bruno Bettelheim (1903-1990) , world-famous Vienna-born psychoanalyst, bestselling author and authority on troubled children, is portrayed as a dogmatic, arrogant, exploitative tyrant who manipulated and abused patients, a compulsive liar who fabricated stories about patients and embellished his own past...." [456] ; 8vo; 478 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
23) Who Got Einstein's Office?
Regis, Ed

Addison-Wesley. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0201120658 . Hardcover & jacket have light edgewear, light soiling outer edge of pages, interior clean & tight. "Regis, who teaches philosophy at Howard University, presents an absorbing, often amusing and scientifically demanding biography of the famed 'home' for the world's foremost theoretical scientists located at the edge of the Princeton University campus in New Jersey. In 1933, when the institute opened, Einstein took up residence and his celebrated presence was soon amplified by the arrival of other legendary scientists of this century...."; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 316 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
24) SIR WILLIAM OSLER 1849 - 1919 A Selection for Medical Students
Roland, Charles G

SIR WILLIAM OSLER 1849 - 1919 A Selection for Medical Students
Toronto: The Hannah Institute for the History of Medicine. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0772013411 . Hannah Inst. 1982 edition. HC/DJ Excellent condition - hardcover clean & tight, unmarked other than gift plate & small hospital lending library stamp. Jacket has scuffing & light wear, no tears. "William Osler, renowned physician and medical historian, was perhaps the most brilliant and influential teacher of medicine in his day.. Osler's many remarkable qualities are displayed in these selected essays, all brimming with the warmth and eloquence which was his trademark... " ; 8vo; (*lower shipping avail to Cdn & overseas locations) [300-osl] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
25) KANZI The Ape At the Brink of the Human Mind
Savage-Rumbaugh, Sue & Lewin, Roger

KANZI The Ape At the Brink of the Human Mind
John Wiley. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. 2nd Impression. Hardcover. Ex-library with mylar protector and usual markings. Moderate wear/scuffing to jacket, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior clean & tight, a little soiling 1st page. B/w photos. The story of a young pygmy chimpanzee who demolished accepted ideas about the uniqueness of Homo Sapiens - especially concerning human language and consciousness. A groundbreaking book scientifically and a heartwarming story of the relationship between human and ape. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
26) PATENTING THE SUN Polio and the Salk Vaccine
Smith, Jane S

PATENTING THE SUN Polio and the Salk Vaccine
Doubleday Anchor. Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 038541868X . Light edge & corner wear, light creasing, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. 413 pages. B/w photos. "Smith makes the science of polio research both clear and exciting. She effectively captures the intensity that characterized the race to conquer the dreaded, crippling disease of polio....A quarter century agao, one of the Polio Pioneers who bravely volunteered was Jane Smith herself. In this book, she tells the story of the Salk vaccine - her story - with spirit and intelligence..." (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations). ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
27) HARVEY CUSHING Surgeon, Author, Artist
Thomson, Elizabeth Harriet

HARVEY CUSHING Surgeon, Author, Artist
Collier Books. Very Good. 1961. Softcover. Internal pages tight and unmarked. Cover has light edge & corner wear, light spotting/soiling. The life story of an American genius whose techniques revolutionized the field of brain surgery. (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) [219-notosl]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 318 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: