Cultures - Asiafrom Ravenswood Books |
|
Browse Cultures - Asia | Return to Ravenswood Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Customs & Traditions books
|
| 1) |
HINDU MYTHS A Sourcebook Translated from the Sanskrit
|
|
|
Penguin Classics. Very Good. 1976. Softcover. 0140443061 . 1976 edition, cover art somewhat different than stock photo. Pages are tight and unmarked. Cover has light edge/corner wear, light rubbing and a small taped tear/peel on rear. These tales of Hindu gods and demons express in vivid symbols the metaphysical insights of ancient Indian priests and poets.... ; Penguin Classics; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 368 pages; (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to most locations) [177-notosl] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 2) |
WRITING AFTER THE GAZE: The Rupture of the Historical
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB: M. V. Dimic Research Inst.. Near Fine. 2007. First Edition. Softcover. 0921490153 . Excellent condition - clean and unmarked other than donation stamp on first page and small stamp on upper edge of pages. Cover has a little scuffing and slight wear at corners. "Unique and refreshing view on interconnection and interdependence of periphery/marginality and the centre/centricity ... Blending tradition and contemporaneity ... A rare blend of authors, cultures, periods, countries analyzed from Japan to Poland, Morocco to Canada ...The must read for students of Comparative Literature as well as Asian and Slavic studies." --Valerii Polkovsky, Ph. D. [366-osl ]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 3) |
CULTURAL ATLAS OF JAPAN
|
|
|
Facts On File. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0816019274 . Ex-library book, but still in quite nice condition - mylar cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Interior of pages are clean and tight. Mylar cover has wear and scuffing, however jacket underneath is very good. This mylaro cover could be removed. Overall wear is light. Profusely illustrated with 53 maps, 336 illustrations, 266 in color. Tells the story of Japanese culture through earliest historical periods through modern Japan. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; (*Note - due to heavy weight, addt'l shipping will be required to most locations). . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 4) |
KIMONO, FASHIONING CULTURE
|
|
|
University of Washington Press. Near Fine. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 0295981555 . Near new condition - slight corner wear, a little scuffing. Half jacket wraparound has a taped tear to rear. Internal pages are unmarked. Description: The colorful and stylized kimono--the national garment of Japan--expresses not only Japanese aesthetic sensibilities but the soul of Japan as well. In this beautifully written and lavishly illustrated book, Liza Dalby, author of the highly acclaimed Geisha and Tale of Murasaki, traces the history of kimono--its uses, aesthetics, and social meanings--to explore Japanese culture. Drawing on a variety of period texts including 17thcentury kimono pattern books, Dalby vividly recreates kimono and those who wore them through the centuries. She discusses the development of the kimono robe from its Chinese origins two thousand years ago to its assimilation as the national dress of Japan. An engaging mix of fashion history and social anthropology, this lively and scholarly book demonstrates in a new way how clothing can illuminate our understanding of culture... (*Note: book is very heavy & will incur addt'l shipping charges). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.50
|
|
| 5) |
IRAN AWAKENING From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle At the Crossroads of History
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf Canada. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0676978029 . Hardcover is clean & unmarked, a little bumping to spine bottom. Jacket has a little edge wrinkling & light scuffing, not clipped. B/w photos. 232 pages. Description: The moving, inspiring memoir of one of the great women of our times, Shirin Ebadi, winner of the 2003 Nobel Peace Prize and advocate for the oppressed, whose spirit has remained strong in the face of political persecution and despite the challenges she has faced raising a family while pursuing her work. Best known in this country as the lawyer working tirelessly on behalf of Canadian photojournalist, Zara Kazemi raped, tortured and murdered in Iran Dr. Ebadi offers us a vivid picture of the struggles of one woman against the system. The book movingly chronicles her childhood in a loving, untraditional family, her upbringing before the Revolution in 1979 that toppled the Shah, her marriage and her religious faith, as well as her life as a mother and lawyer battling an oppressive regime in the courts while bringing up her girls at home. Outspoken, controversial, Shirin Ebadi is one of the most fascinating women today.... ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE HORIZON HISTORY OF RUSSIA, THE HORIZON ARTS OF RUSSIA Two Volume Set in Slipcase
|
|
|
American Heritage. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Two volume set. Both hardcover are clean, tight and unmarked, some fading to spine area. Slipcase has wear to corners, tear across bottom edge & smaller tears to two upper edges. Illustrated front. Partial Contents: Roots of Old Russia, Dividing & Conquered, Rise of Muscovy, Break with the Past, Age of Splendor, Experiments in Reform, The Last Romanovs, Aftermath of Revolution, The Spirit of Russian Art, Images of Faith, Chronicles and Tales, Splendors of the Court, The Arts of the Academy, The World of the Stage and others. (*Note - set is very heavy, approx. 10 lbs. Wrapped. There will be addt'l shipping charges, email for estimate) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 7) |
ON BEING A MUSLIM Finding a Religious Path in the World Today
|
|
|
Oxford: Oneworld. Very Good+. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 1851681469 . Nice, tight copy. Sturdy laminated cover, ex-library with usual type markings, only very light wear overall, a little soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean. "Tackling some of the key issues facing Islam today, this is a controversial, challenging, witty, and passionate account of a Muslim's life in the modern world. " (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
RED FILES Secrets from the Russian Archives
|
|
|
TV Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 1575000814 . Ex-library book, but still in very good condition - laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean and tight, couple earmarks seen. Jacket has some scuffing of laminate and light wear at a couple corners. B/w photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages; "An old Muscovite joke has it that when a parrot flew from its owner's apartment, the owner immediately reported the escape to the KGB. When a bemused officer asked him why, the owner replied, "Because in case the little devil shows up, I want you to know I don't share his political opinions." George Feifer, a longtime student of Soviet and Russian society, relates this joke as an example of dissident humor--but also as an indicator of how deeply entrenched the KGB was in daily life in the former Soviet Union. In this companion volume to the PBS television series, Feifer recounts the secret police agency's early days as an instrument of counterrevolutionary terror and its evolution into an organ of political action around the world. Feifer's book, which draws heavily on recently declassified KGB documents, has its share of surprises--for one, evidence that the spies Ethel and Julius Rosenberg contributed almost nothing to the Soviet effort to develop atomic weaponry. Feifer carefully documents the KGB's role in keeping the subject peoples of the Soviet Union in line, at least for a time, while pointing to some notable failures, particularly the agency's inability to control star athletes and coaches such as Olga Korbut and Anatoly Tarasov. " [575] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
FODOR'S SOUTHEAST ASIA 1982
|
|
|
Fodor's Modern Guides. Very Good. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679008268 . Pages tight and unmarked. Cover has light edge & corner wear, a little soiling outer edge of pages. Illustrated. [437-noto] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 519 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
BEGINNER'S JAPANESE, TEACH YOURSELF
|
|
|
NTC. Good+. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 0844237086 . Light wear & rubbing to edges & corners, light creasing. Interior pages unmarked. A few pages have some side creases and a few tiny tears seen. 296 pages. (325-noto) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 11) |
UKIYO Stories of Postwar Japan
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. Good. 1964. Softcover. Internal pages clean, with no markings & no loose pages, edges are a little uneven. Some spotting to outer edge of pages & remainder mark across bottom edge. Cover has moderate edge & corner wear, creasing to spine, old price sticker on front & small tears to spine top. "This collection of twenty-five short stories opens a much needed window through which the West may see Japan as it is. Readers will perhaps get a real sense of how the Japanese themselves experienced war, defeat, occupation, and the violent social upheavals of the postwar period. " [308-notosl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
WE THE PEOPLE OF BHARAT
|
|
|
3rd Millennium Inc. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 8187376007 . Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Hardcover has light wear & bumping to spine ends & corners. , autograph sticker on rear of book. Pages are clean and tight, a little soiling bottom edge of pages. Jacket has light edgewear and light creasing, scuffing and several scratches to rear of jacket, sticker over price on flap. On 15th August 1947, the people of India made a tryst with Destiny and pledged to redeem her past Glory. In 1998 India celebrated her 50th Anniversary and the author reflects on the various paths the country and her people have walked over these years. Few countries have walked the modern world stage with a greater aplomb than India. This book is a treatise on the people of India. [665] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 417 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 13) |
FOUR SEASONS IN HOKKAIDO Text in Japanese
|
|
|
Self Published. 1990. Hardcover. 9579643687 . Signed/inscribed on endpage: "To ___. Present for you my works "Four Seasons in Hokkaido". Kiyoshi Ishibayashi. " Hardcover is clean & tight, two small tape marks inside covers where wrapper was attached. Jacket has scuffing & light edgewear. Wraparound band has several small tears. Profusely illustrated in colour & b/w. Japanese language text. [837] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 14) |
IN THE NAME OF OSAMA BIN LADEN
|
|
|
Duke University Press. Very Good;. 2002. Softcover. 0822329913 . Ex-library with laminated cover and usual stamps & stickers - light wear overall, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior of pages clean & unmarked. "As one of several recent works on Osama bin Laden, Jacquard's provides the deeper examination of the worldwide structure of Islamic fundamentalism and its associated terrorism. Tracing the roots of the Islamic Jihad to Egypt and the 1981 assassination of Egyptian President Anwar Sadat, Jacquard subsequently brings bin Laden into the narrative as a mujahedeen in Afghanistan fighting the Soviet Union, as a refugee in the Sudan, and as a radical leader with associations with the Taliban in Afghanistan..."; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 15) |
DON'T MARRY ME TO A PLOWMAN! Women's Everyday Lives in Rural North India
|
|
|
Westview Press. Very Good. 1996. First Edition; Third Printing. Softcover. 0813326214 . Light edge & corner wear, a little corner curling, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & unmarked. B/w illus. 294 pages. Book currently retails from US $36 & up. Popular images of India women range from the submissive bride behind her veil to the powerful, active women of politics. In this lively and unique book, Patricia and Roger Jeffery present a different perspective on women's lives. Focusing on the mundane rather than the exotic, they explore the complex interplay between the power of social structures to constrain individuals and the ways women negotiate these constraints to carve out places for themselves. Based on information collected by the authors during their research in villages in Bijnor District, western Uttar Pradesh, the volume offers eight life histories of Hindu and Muslim women. The women's life histories present a variety of class positions and domestic circumstances, illustrating many aspects of north Indian village life.... ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE FOUR LITTLE DRAGONS Inside Korea, Taiwan, Hong Kong and Singapore At the Dawn of the Pacific Century
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671557483 . Book is clean & tight, other than light soiling to outer edge. Jacket has light scuffing, light edgewear. Very nice copy. 432 pages. Review: "Kelly & London whisk you away and take you on a tour of the new Pacific economies. Be prepared. You will feel that bumps in the trishaw ride through teeming streets; you will sweat through the steamy weather. And when its over, you'll have seen what trade statistics and newspapers fail to illustrate: the human faces of the Asian economic miracles. "--Daniel Burstein, author Yen! . ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE IMAGE OF JAPAN From Feudal Isolation to World Power 1850-1905
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 004952013X . 208pp including index. B&W illustrations. HC is very clean, with light wear to edges, green pen mark on bottom edge of pages, interior pages clean & tight, no other markings. Jacket has light edgewear and light scuffing/soiling, not price clipped. During the years from the opening of Japan in the middle of the 19th centuiry to the outbreak of the first World War, the Western view of Japan changed dramatically This absorbing book tells the story of Japan's Modernisation, and brilliants portrays the changes in attitude which this inevitably brought about both among the Japanese themselves and among their Occidental observers....; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 18) |
VILLAGE LIFE IN NORTHERN INDIA
|
|
|
Vintage Books. Good. 1958. Softcover. By the author of The Children of Sanchez. No edition stated. Good, well used condition. Fading to spine and some yellowing of pages. Some cover wear and minor wrinkling, one chip out of front cover. Name written on first end page, some underling in ink on approx. 20 pages. Many photographs, 384 pages . (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
SOVIET BUT NOT RUSSIAN The Other Peoples of the Soviet Union
|
|
|
University of Alberta Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0878670955 . Hardcover has very light wear to edges & corners, slight soiling outer edge of page. Interior clean & tight. B/w photos & illustrations. 382 pages. DJ is clean, has light edgewear and a few small tears, sticker residue on front, not price clipped. Non-Russian ethnic minorities make up nearly half the population of the USSR, yet are largely unconsidered or misunderstood in the West. ...Contains histories of the various non-Russian peoples of the USSR and scores of personal interviews. The Soviet peoples emerge as human and tangible, no longer faceless. Their accounts of their own lives brings an authenticity that is unmistakable. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 20) |
WALKING THE INDIAN STREETS
|
|
|
Little Brown & Co. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover is clean, has slight tanning around edges and spine. Interior pages clean & unmarked except for name written inside front cover & first page. Jacket has moderate edgewear and several small tears, light rubbing to edges and some fading to spine, tanning of edges, price clipped.In the summer of 1959 after ten years of study in the U. S. And Great Britain, Ved Mehta returned to his home in India. This book is the sensitive, beautifully written account of his endeavour to re-identify himself first with his family, then with the military and civil leaders of the Indian state..... ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 21) |
EVENING RAGAS A Photographer in India
|
|
|
London: John Murray. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0719558093 . Clean, tight condition. Ex-library book with laminated cover & usual type markings, jacket attached to book. Interior clean & tight, light wear & scuffing to jacket. "Moore's photographic evocation of India after Independence but before the modern world swept across the subcontinent. His photographs capture the atmosphere of an India that had practically vanished by the late 1970s: an India influenced by the British and in which the British were even more influenced by India..."; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 22) |
KUMADORI
|
|
|
Tokyo: JICC Co. , Ltd.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 4880630942 . Approx. 12 x 12.5". Hardcover with beautiful red cloth cover is clean & unmarked other than a couple tiny spots and a small rough area on bottom edge of pages. Jacket has light scuffing/scratches, not clipped, no price on jacket. Profusely illustrated with double, and full-page colour photographs. 126 pages. This book by veteran photographer Toshiro Morita emphasizes "Kumadori", the unique Japanese style of theatre make-up. Kumadori make-up is indispensable among those elements that comprise the beauty of Kabuki. Unlike the Noh masks of the Chinese stage make-up used in the Peking Opera, the Kumadori allows for a greater power of expression since it closely follows the actual facial features and expressions of the actor. Morita is one of the persons who have contributed greatly in supporting the development of the National Theater in Tokyo . Since the opening of this Theatre, he has taken countless photographs of Kabuki and other performing arts that have been staged there and has shared his art with all in the publication of several collections of his finest work.... (**Note: due to heavy weight, there will be an addt'l shipping charge) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.50
|
|
| 23) |
BUSHIDO, THE SOUL OF JAPAN
|
|
|
Tuttle Publishing. Very Good. 2001. Softcover. 080483413X . Ex-library book, but still in very nice condition - sturdy laminated cover & usual ex-lib type markings. Interior pages clean and tight, a little soiling touter edge of pages. Cover has light wear at corners. 203 pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; "Bushido is a charming description of the chivalric code of honour and morality of the samurai. Nitobe, a Japanese philosopher writing in eloquent English, explains the origin and sources of bushido, or the way of the knight. Originally published in 1905 and in its 33rd printing, Bushido is a classic work on the "samurai code. " (*lower shipping avail to Cdn & overseas locations) [285-osl] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 24) |
ART OF TIBET A Catalogue of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art Collection
|
|
|
Los Angeles County Museum of Art. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0810918994 . Clean & tight. Ex-library book but still in lovely condition. A few library markings to jacket, upper edge & inside rear cover. Original laminate, which was rather scuffing, has been removed so jacket is bright and clean. Very light edgewear, light scuffing, a little spotting to outer edge of pages. Internal pages are clean other than one page with an ink bracket. Pages have light age tanning to edges. 342 pages. "The Tibetan collection of the Los Angeles Museum of Art is the most significant one in the Western world....[the author] has made a mark for himself by his rare combination of scholarship and energy...His text is a major contribution to both the scholarly and lay understanding of Tibetan art". Profusely illustrated in colour & b/w. (*Note: very heavy book - 5 lbs wrapped - will be an addt'l ship charges) [1.82] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $41.95
|
|
| 25) |
A HISTORY OF PAKISTANI LITERATURE IN ENGLISH
|
|
|
India: Vanguard Books. Very Good. 1991. Softcover. 9694020301 . English text. Internal pages clean & unmarked, moderate spotting/soiling to outer edge of pages. Cover has very light edgewear, fading to spine and light soiling. The first major attempt to survey the history of English literature in Pakistan, with a chronological account of this literature from 1947 to 1988. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) [240-osl] ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 26) |
CALCUTTA
|
|
|
Hong Kong: The Perennial Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover has slight wear to corners, tipped forward at spine slightly, a little spotting outer edge of pages. Interior pages are tight, with a few pages having some very small stains, name written on half title page, otherwise clean. Also, a couple small wrinkled areas seen. Jacket has light edgewear, scuffing, age tanning, light edge wrinkling and a few tiny edge tears, not price clipped. " No words can adequately portray the paradox that is Calcutta. Therefore, Raghubir Singh, a keen observer of Calcutta, set about capturing in photographs the many moods and facets of the fascinating city. To complement the pictorial portrait, Joseph Lelyveld, a veteran foreign correspondent, has written an incisive text. The result if this extraordinary portrait of Calcutta and its people.." (*due to weight, there may be addt'l shipping charge to some areas) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 27) |
THE OTHER JAPAN: Voices Beyond the Mainstream
|
|
|
CO: Fulcrum. Very Good. 1999. Softcover. 1555914179 . Ex-library with laminated cover and usual stamps & stickers, light wear overall, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight. b/w illus. 324 pages.From Library Journal A Canadian broadcaster, author, and host of the TV series The Nature of Things, Suzuki has joined with Oiwa, a Japanese anthropologist and writer to compile these fascinating interviews with diverse Japanese. The first section of the book is devoted to the legacy of the past and features interviews with war survivors. Even more interesting is the second section, which is devoted to the "other" Japanese: the Ainu, the burakumin ("untouchables") , Japanese-Koreans, the Okinawans, and activist women. The final section deals with the back-to-nature movement, organic farming, and environmental issues.... ; 001100; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 28) |
THE WAKING GIANT The Soviet Union under Gorbachev
|
|
|
Abacus. Very Good+. 1987. Softcover. 0349135975 . Very nice, tight copy. Laminated cover, light wear to corners/spine ends, a little soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages clean & tight other than small stamp on endpage. " Walker combines the recent academic analyses of the Soviet Union with sharp journalistic pictures of what motivates everyone from army generals to black market criminals. A convincing and raedable account of Gorbachev's desire for reform and the massive potential of the Soviet Union to improve the quality of life of its citizens. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 29) |
INDIA The Modern World Series
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good. 1964. First Edition. Softcover. 0198315325 . Cover has light edge & corner wear, crease to rear corner & spine. Internal pages are clean - there are two Dept. Of Education stamps near front and a few pages with corner creasing near rear. There's also a bit of glue residue on one endpage. Pages otherwise very good. A clear account of India's past and present; of the great contrasts between rich and poor and backwardness & modernity. History starts with the Indus valley civilization and through to modern India. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to all locations) [osl-175] ; Modern World; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 126 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
























