Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Children - Fairytales, Folklore

from Ravenswood Books

Browse Children - Fairytales, Folklore | Return to Ravenswood Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / Fairy Tales & Folklore / General books
1) LAURA'S STAR
Baumgart, Klaus

LAURA'S STAR
Toronto: MGR. Fine. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 1845060938 . MGR 2004 printing. Excellent condition, clean & unmarked. Wonderful color illustrations by the author. Non-paginated. Description: Laura is often lonely and longs for a friend of her own. One night, she is leaning out of her window and sees a falling star. Quickly she runs downstairs and picks up the injured star from the pavement. She mends its broken tip and tenderly puts it on the pillow beside her. She tells it all her secrets and knows she has found a friend at last. But, when she wakes in the morning, the star has gone... ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; (*lower shipping avail to Cdn & overseas locations) 400-osl . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
2) SACRED SKIES The Facts and the Fables, Landscapes of Legend
Bevan, Finn

SACRED SKIES The Facts and the Fables, Landscapes of Legend
Children's Press. Fine. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0516203517 . Excellent condition, no jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked. Beautifully illustrated. Ingram: Discusses how people throughout the ages explained the sun, moon, stars, rainbows, and thunderstorms and presents several traditional tales from around the world that embody their beliefs and observations. [480] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.95
3) THE SILVER MERMAN
Blyton, Enid

THE SILVER MERMAN
London: Parragon Books. Very Good. 1996. Softcover. 0752514563 . Light edge & corner wear, light creasing to covers. Internal pages clean & tight, a few tiny corner creases. Colour illustrations. Non-paginated. When Ella loses her ring at the seaside, her counsin's search to find it leads him into a magical underwater adventures, with unexpected results. (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
4) MOON BOY
Brenner, Barbara

MOON BOY
Bantam Little Roosterm Books. Good. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0553058584 . Library binding, no jacket as issued. Ex-library, with usual stamps & stickers, back pocket, good condition. Light edgewear, heavier to spine ends & corners (a little bare). Interior pages are tight and clean other than a few small spots. A few pages are lightly wrinkled. "In this whimsical fantasy, a young boy is surprised when a moonbeam strikes his windowsill and turns into a little boy....The illustrations' night-time blues and glowing golds bring about a magical mix. "--Booklist (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
5) JASON AND THE ARGONAUTS
Brooks, Felicity (Retold by)

JASON AND THE ARGONAUTS
London: Usborne Publishing. Near Fine. 1997. Softcover. 0746027338 . Excellent condition, clean and unmarked. Very light edge & corner wear. Colour & b/w illus. Deep in the heart of enemy territory, Jason & his fearless crew, the Argonauts, do battle with giants, dragons, monsters and a merciless sea god to bring the legendary Golden Fleece back to Greece. Juvenile/Young adult. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to all locations) [osl-325]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
6) GARFIELD'S FURRY TALES
Davis, Jim

GARFIELD'S FURRY TALES
Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. Very good, clean, no markings - light edge/corner wear and scuffing to cover. Contains five stories: Garfield and the Three Bears; Little Red Riding Odie; Garfield and Penny Henny; Garfield and the Sleeping Beauty; Garfield and the Beanstalk. Color illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [164-osl] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $2.50
7) TODDLERS' BOOK OF NURSERY RHYMES
Dean's Board Books

TODDLERS' BOOK OF NURSERY RHYMES
London: Deans International. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0603016359 . Light edgewear/scuffing to cover, light soiling. Internal pages clean other than light stain affecting last two pages. Includes: Baa, Baa, Black Sheep / Yankee Doodle / Sing a Song of Sixpence / Polly Put the Kettle On / The North Wind Doth Blow etc. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout on this lighter book) [142-osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
8) THE WEE FOLK About the Elves in Nova Scotia
Dillman, Mary Alma

THE WEE FOLK About the Elves in Nova Scotia
University Press of New Brunswick. Very Good. 1956. Third Edition. Hardcover. No jacket as issued. Clean, tight condition. Internal pages clean other small inscription on endpage and a little ink rubbing from colour frontispiece to adjoining pages. Cover has moderate wear/rubbing to edges & paper is worn off a bit at outer corner, a few light spots on cover. Colour & b/w illus. Tales of the adventures of some of elves who reside in Nova Scotia. Includes: Christmas Eve in Teaberry Hollow; The Elves Hold a Convention; The Woodcarver & Wee Danny of Velvety Green. (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) [326-osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
9) KING TREE
French, Fiona

London: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0192796879 . Light edge & corner wear, a little corner bumping, light age tanning to page edges, light scuffing/soiling to cover. No jacket. Interior clean, tight & unmarked except for name written inside front cover. Wondeful full-colour illustrations throughout. In the gardens of Versailles, courtiers dressed as trees act a play before Louis the Fourteenth, the Sun King. "Fiona French's illustrations recreate the opulence and splendour of the famous gardens and the gaiety of the Court of the great Sun King. " (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
10) BEARS AND BERRIES
Gessler, Trisha

BEARS AND BERRIES
Wedge/University of B. C.. Fine. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0888650205 . Excellent condition, clean and unmarked, only very light wear overall. Beautiful colour & b/w illustrations. "A charming introduction to the Haida understanding of animals. A little girl going berry-picking encounters a bear. Her mother tells a legend about bears. Lovely illustrations recreate village of Skedans as it was in 1878. A read-aloud book for younger grades. Relevant to social studies. " (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
11) TALES FROM THE BROTHERS GRIMM
Grimm Brothers

TALES FROM THE BROTHERS GRIMM
London: Hamlyn Publishing. Very Good+. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0600530981 . Clean, tight condition. Pages are unmarked. Cover has a little bumping & light wear to corners, light scuffing, no jacket as issued. Profusely illustrated. Includes Hansel & Gretel; Rumpelstiltskin; The Bold Little Taylor & The Frog Prince. [409-osl] ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 30 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
12) THE MOLE'S DAUGHTER
Gukova, Julia

THE MOLE'S DAUGHTER
Annick Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. No jacket (as issued? ) , in excellent condition, only light wear overall, clean & unmarked. Charming colour illustrations. From Kirkus Reviews: This sly Korean folktale features a family of moles: exquisite daughter (whose eyes sparkle in very unmolelike fashion) , protective mother, and proud father. As the daughter is the fairest of all creatures, her father wants her to marry the most respected and powerful of husbands... ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
13) THE TONGUE-CUT SPARROW
Ishii, Momoko; Paterson, Katherine

THE TONGUE-CUT SPARROW
Lodestar Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0525671994 . Translated from the Japanese by Katherine Paterson. Oblong 12" x 8.5". Ex-library book but still in very nice condition - usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean & tight, brodart cover has some scuffing but jacket underneath is excellent. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 40 pages; "This Japanese folktale tells the story of a kind old man and his greedy wife. In a fit of anger the cruel woman cuts out the tongue of a sparrow the old man loves. He journeys to the sparrow's house to apologize, stopping along the way to help others, and is honored by the tongue-cut sparrow, who gives him a treasure chest. When the churlish woman makes the same journey out of greed, she gets her comeuppance from a horrible snake and a huge toad from whom she barely escapes with her life...." [458-osl? ] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
14) THE SEA LION
Kesey, Ken

THE SEA LION
New York: Viking. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670839167 . Excellent condition. Hardcover is clean and unmarked. Jacket has very light edgewear, one small edge stain & price clipped. "...Although taunted for his small size and bad leg, Eemook proves his worth by saving his tribe from an evil and powerful spirit that comes visiting one stormy night. " (*lower shipping available to most locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.95
15) NORTHERN LIGHTS The Soccer Trails
Kusugak, Michael Arvaarluk

NORTHERN LIGHTS The Soccer Trails
Annick Press. Very Good+. 1993. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. 1550373382 . Light edge/corner wear. Internal pages are clean & unmarked. Wonderful colour illustrations. A young Inuit girl whose mother passed away from an illness finds comfort in the Inuit legend that the souls of the dead like to indulge in a lively game of soccer as they did when they were living. They believe the moving Northern Lights are their loved ones running all over the sky chasing the soccer ball and indulging in their favourite game! (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
16) THE PRINCESS AND THE GOBLIN
MacDonald, George

U. K.: Marshall Pickering. Good. 1987. Hardcover. 0720823846 . Good used condition. Ex-library with usual stamps & stickers, light edgewear, heavier wear to spine ends & corners, which are partially bare. Interior pages have light creasing, occasional light soiling, a few small tears, some rubbing of ink from opposite page and looseness to the binding (no loose pages. ). Reading copy only, not collectable. This is the first of the stories about Curdie and a fairy tale world of castles and a beautiful princess, ugly goblins and a hero prince. Abridged by Oliver Hunkin from MacDonald's original story of 1872; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
17) ERANDI'S BRAIDS
Madrigal, Antonio Hernandez

ERANDI'S BRAIDS
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399232125 . Very nice copy. Ex-library with laminated cover & usual type markings. Light wear/scuffing to jacket. Internally very good - light wrinkling to a copy pages. "....Erandi, a Mexican girl, looks forward to her birthday and a forthcoming village fiesta with great anticipation....after all, she hopes to have a new dress to wear. But Erandi's dreams of pretty things are soon interrupted. Mam 's fishing net, with which she catches their food, is too torn to repair and there is not enough money to buy a new net as well as a dress...." Ages 4-8. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
18) NUMBAH ONE DAY OF CHRISTMAS The Hawaii Version of the "12 Days of Christmas"
Magoon, Eaton (Bob) Jr. & Phelps, Gordon N

NUMBAH ONE DAY OF CHRISTMAS The Hawaii Version of the "12 Days of  Christmas"
Honolulu: Bess Press. Near Fine. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 1880188910 . Very nice condition. Light wear to spine ends & corners. Internal pages are clean & tight, light wrinkling to a few pages. A humorous Hawaiian style version of the Christmas favorite. Colour illustrations. (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
19) A STREET THROUGH TIME A 12,000-Year Walk through History
Millard, Dr. Anne

A STREET THROUGH TIME A 12,000-Year Walk through History
Scholastic/Dk Publishing. Fine. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0590038656 . Excellent, near new condition - clean & tight, one small tear inside front cover, a little bumping to top edge, old price sticker on rear. Oblong (11 x 14"). Beautifully detailed illustrations. "Demonstrating the unfolding of history, panoramic views visiting a particular site every few centuries follow the evolution of a Stone Age riverside settlement into a twentieth-century city. A bold title and date with a few sentences describing significant changes appears in the upper-right-hand corner of each broad vertical scene. Added statements wind around the four borders, offering details about daily life of the period and inviting readers to search for significant activities among the many small vignettes in the larger view. Tiny figures busy at daily life offer an engaging chronicle of human experience over time as invaders and disease take their toll or more peaceful times bring prosperity and growth...."; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
20) THE FLYING TORTOISE An Igbo Tale
Mollel, Tololwa M

THE FLYING TORTOISE An Igbo Tale
Toronto: Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0195409906 . Signed/inscribed by author Mollel on title page. There is also a gift inscription on the same page. Hardcover is in excellent condition, clean & tight, there is a name written quite small & crossed out on endpage. Jacket has light edgewear , a couple small edge tears & price sticker on rear. "Traditional tale about trickster Mbeku the tortoise, a favorite among the Igbo people of southeastern Nigeria" The greedy tortoise thinks he should have mroe than his share of everything. When he learns the birds are invited. To a feast, he is desperate to go along - but first, he must wings to fly! (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
21) THE FIVE SPARROWS A Japanese Folktale
Newton, Patricia Montgomery

THE FIVE SPARROWS A Japanese Folktale
Atheneum. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0689309368 . Retired library, but in very nice condition, usual type lib markings. Internal pages clean , only light wear to jacket, which is attached to book. Summary: A retelling of a Japanese fairy tale. When a kindly old woman is richly rewarded for nursing a wounded sparrow back to health, a greedy neighbor attempts to emulate the old woman and brings trouble upon herself and her family. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
22) A NURSERY COMPANION
Opie, Iona and Peter

A NURSERY COMPANION
London: Oxford University Press. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0192122134 . Ex-library book with laminated cover & usual type markings. Light edgewear, a little moreso to bottom. Internal pages have occasional light soiling but clean & tight for the most part. Library markings on a few pages. Charming colour illustrations. 128 pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
23) HERMES, LORD OF ROBBERS Homeric Hymn Number Four
Proddow, Penelope

HERMES, LORD OF ROBBERS Homeric Hymn Number Four
Doubleday. Good in Good dust jacket;. 1971. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tight interior. Ex-library book with usual type library markings - a couple of the library stamps marked through with black marker. Jacket/book has light wear to top edge, a little moreso to bottom edge, scuffing & light soiling. "Cooney's illustrations add an exciting dimension to this translation of one of the oldest known stories of the ancient Greeks - Hermes, the sly, clever, quick-tongued messenger of the gods...." [533] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
24) IVA DUNNIT And the Big Wind
Purdy, Carol

IVA DUNNIT And the Big Wind
Dial Books for Young Readers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0803701845 . Clean, tight condition. Ex-library book with usual type markings & rear pocket, two internal library stamps are marked through. Pages clean. Light edgewear to hardcover, scuffing to brodart cover, small tears on front taped over. "Pioneer Iva Dunnit and her six children live alone on their prairie homestead. They are put to the test when the Big Wind blows into Cob Hollow...." A read-aloud tall tale. [447-osl]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
25) IRISH FAIRY TALES
Stephens, James & Arthur Rackham

IRISH FAIRY TALES
Abaris Books. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0913870773 . Hardcover fine other than slight corner wear & slight soiling outer edge of pages. No internal markings. Jacket has several small edge tears, scuffing, a little edge fading, tanning and one rear jacket edge has what appears to be an oil stain. 16 full colour illus. , 22 line drawings. "When this collection first appeared in 1920, it was an instant success....Rackham's illustrations not only complement the imagery of the tales but evoke the special magic of the supernatural world as well. ..." (*Note - due to heavy weight, they may be addt'l ship charges to some locations) [1128]; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 200 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $33.00
26) THE APACHES & PUEBLO PEOPLES OF THE SOUTHWEST
Swan-Jackson, Alys

Heinemann. Near Fine. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0600584887 . Excellent, near new condition. Only real flaw would be an inscription scross top edge of title pages. Wonderful colour illustrations & see-through scenes Of villages, houses & burial chambers. Discover the Indians of the American southwest. Incl. Cliff houses of the Anasazi, a Pueblo village, Navajo hogans, secret rituals, etc. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
27) ONCE UPON ANOTHER TIME
Webb, Anne

ONCE UPON ANOTHER TIME
London: Young World Productions. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Very Scarce Title. Hardcover has light edgewear, a little corner bumping, a few small spots, interior pages clean & unmarked. Front endpage has a bottom tear which has been taped. Jacket has light soiling, light edgewear and a few tiny tears, one 1" corner tear is taped on the back. Back flap has some creases, front flap is clipped. Charming colour illustrations throughout! "Being the Latest Adventures of Your Best Loved Fairytale Folk. What happened to our beloved fairytale characters beyond the finish of the traditional tales all children know so well? The answer to this question is to be found within, with the author's fascinating sequels to some of our best loved stories. Stories included: Puss in Boots to the Rescue; The Emperor's Nightingale and the Dragon; The Eleven Dancing Princesses; The Elves and the Hatterk; The Golden Goose and Queen April's Happiness and Tom Thumb's Special Surprise. " [475]; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $23.50
28) THE GIRL IN THE GOLDEN BOWER
Yolen, Jane

Little, Brown & Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316968943 . Ex-library with laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings - light edge and moderate corner wear, scuffing of cover. Internal pages very good other than light wrinkling to endpages. Beautiful illustrations! ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; "This elegant book may well leave a lasting impression on readers of all ages. With vivid imagery, Yolen's (Grandad Bill's Song) flowing narrative easily establishes the dreamy mood of an old-fashioned fairy tale. She introduces a bereaved king and his neglected castle before telling of a woodsman who discovers a frail young woman wandering in the forest...." Ages 4-8. [400-osl? ] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: