Children - Animalsfrom Ravenswood Books |
|
Browse Children - Animals | Return to Ravenswood Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / Animals / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 94 listings found. |
| 1) |
CATCH CALICO!
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover has next to no wear (maybe slight bumping on spine) and no markings, pages clean & tight. DJ has minor edgewear and a few tiny tears to upper edge. Not price clipped. ISBN: 0525275517. 148 pages. Young adult reading. "Louis remembered the day of the hawk. He could picture the way the meadow looked, and how his father's cat, Calico, trotted through the long grass just before the hawk swept down out of the sky...." (*shipping will be reduced to some locations); 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
SPIRIT HORSE
|
|
|
Scholastic. Near Fine. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 0590397206 . Softcover is in excellent, near new condition. It has been bound in such a way to cause some wrinkling near spine area on pages - doesn't affect readability. Book is otherwise clean, tight, with only minimal wear. 170 pages. Can this mystical horse ever be tamed? There is nothing Running Crane wants more than to have a horse of his own, and he dreams of riding not just any horse, but the spirit horse of the Snake People-a majestic and wild white stallion.... (**shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 3) |
JEREMIAH IN THE DARK WOODS
|
|
|
Viking. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670406376 . Hardcover is clean & tight, very light corner wear. Jacket has light edgewear, a couple small edge tears & light scuffing. A cute and nonsensical tale of a little boy who sets out to find the thief of his grandmother's strawberry tarts and meets a number of unusual & eccentric characters in the woods. (*lower shipping available to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
THE TOWN CATS AND OTHER TALES
|
|
|
Dell Publishing. Very Good. 1981. Third Printing. Softcover. 044048989x . Light edge & corner wear, creasing/light soiling to covers, small taped tear spine bottom. 1st page has address stamp & a few pen markings. Pages otherwise unmarked. B/w illus. "Alexander works his usual magic with these eight tales of remarkable felines: in one, Pescato and a mayor trade places to outwit a royal villain; in another, Quickset tricks a greedy grocer with the promise of a golden egg. Ages 8-12. " (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) [os] ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 5) |
BENNY RABBIT And the Magic Forest
|
|
|
Langley, B. C.: Lama Publishing. Good. 1985. First Edition. Softcover. 0920995012 . Very scarce title. Internal pages are tight and clean other than some spotting on first page & outer edge of pages, light wrinkling to a few pages. Cover has moderate edge & corner wear, a little corner curling and light creasing. Benny Rabbit was so excited he hardly slept a wink all night long. And no wonder...of all the rabbits in Easter Village, he was the one chosen to be this year's Easter Bunny! Cute colour illustrations. (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) [osl-133]; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 6) |
CASSIE LOVES BEETHOVEN
|
|
|
Hyperion. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 078682489 . Very nice condition, only light wear overall. Ex-library with usual stamps and stickers & mylar cover. Pages are clean & tight. "When Hallie and David decide they want a pet cow, their father reluctantly agrees. After all, the children have promised to take care of it, and it will be an educational experience for everybody. But as the family brings their new pet home to their farm, they can't even begin to imagine how educational the experience of living with Cassie will turn out to be. The cow won't produce milk, and the kids try everything. And then they hit upon the solution: Beethoven....." (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 7) |
NEAR THE SEA A Portfolio of Paintings
|
|
|
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688081649 . Excellent condition - hardcover clean & unmarked. Jacket has a little scuffing & very light edgewear. ....Armosky's delight in the natural world and the on the spot vitality of his paintings combine to make being near the sea with Jim Arnosky an experience not to be forgotten. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Story of Goldilocks and the Three Bears
|
|
|
Award Publications Ltd. Very Good+. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0861630297 . Read Along With Me Series. Very nice condition - pages clean and unmarked. Cover has light scuffing and bumping at corners. ; Read Along with Me Series I; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; (*lower shipping avail to most locations) [252-osl] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
99 DUCKS PLUS 1
|
|
|
Henry Z. Walck, Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Assumed to be first edition. Ex-library hardcover & jacket in good condition, jacket attached to book, usual stamps & stickers, removed back pocket. Moderate edgewear - heavier to corners (corners are bare) , light soiling & scuffing to jacket. Tape marks & soiling inside covers, occasional soiling within book. Pages are tight, with some light wrinkling to several pages. Charming color illustrations throughout. A nice, solid copy, albeit with some moderate edgewear & soiling. Lonely young Ted finds friendship with a brown mallard duck and her flock. A delightful story for young readers. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations); 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE SIGN OF THE SEAHORSE A Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0773726101 . Hardcover is clean & unmarked, taped tear to spine bottom & a little wear to corners. Jacket has some small edge tears, scuffing/creasing and one longer taped tear. Delightful colour illustrations throughout. "The inhabitants of a coral reef are threatened when a shady real estate deal started by the greedy Grouper floods their area with poisonous waste. " [655]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 11) |
FARMYARD TALES
|
|
|
Armadillo Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 1843220148 . Scarce title. Clean & tight, no markings. Very light edgewear/scuffing to jacket. On Oak Tree farm, ducks are quacking, hens are clucking, horses are neighing, sheep are bleating, the dog is barking, the cats are meowing....in fact, everyone is making noise. But what exactly are they saying. These Farmyard Tales let you in on the secret. Cathie Shuttleworth's stunning illustrations bring a cast of curious characters to life....; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 12) |
SEA PUP
|
|
|
Very Good. 1954. First Edition. Softcover. 0590301543 . Originally titled: Here, Buster! Reprint. Nice condition, light edgewear to cover. Pages are clean & tight other than a little soiling inside front cover. No markings. A young boy adopts a baby seal whose mother had been shot by a hunter. (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 13) |
THE PERFECT TREE And Favorite Christmas Carols
|
|
|
Unicorn Press. Very Good+. 1990. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0881011045 . Excellent condition - light wear/bumping to corners. Internal pages unmarked, occasional light wrinkling. "Badger sets out to find the perfect Christmas tree but is reluctant to destroy the tree's beauty by cutting it down. Includes four traditional Christmas carols. " (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) [osl-286] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE SILVER MERMAN
|
|
|
London: Parragon Books. Very Good. 1996. Softcover. 0752514563 . Light edge & corner wear, light creasing to covers. Internal pages clean & tight, a few tiny corner creases. Colour illustrations. Non-paginated. When Ella loses her ring at the seaside, her counsin's search to find it leads him into a magical underwater adventures, with unexpected results. (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 15) |
PADDINGTON ON TOP
|
|
|
Fontana Lions. Very Good. 1977. Second Printing. Softcover. 0006712274 . Internal pages clean & tight, a little soiling to outer edge of pages. Cover has light wear to corners and a small tear across spine area. "In his 10th book about his hilarious adventures, the Inspector catches up with Paddington & packs him off to school. But after one day, even the teacher wonders whether there is anything he can teach bears!" (*shipping will be reduced after checkout on this lighter book) [132-osl] ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 16) |
PADDINGTON'S BLUE PETER STORY BOOK
|
|
|
Bbc/Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0563123567 . Nice shape. Ex-library with mylar cover & usual stamps & stickers, light wear overall, occasional light soiling. B/w illus. 124 pages. When Paddington, everyone's favourite bear, and Blue Peter, everyone's favourite TV programme, get together, the result is bound to be hilarious. These stories originally appeared in Blue Peter annuals. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 17) |
PADDINGTON TAKES THE AIR
|
|
|
Fontana Young Lions. Very Good. 1986. Softcover. 0006707459 . Fontana 1986 edition (cover differs from stock photo). Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover has light edge and corner wear and a few small creases. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; The irresistible Paddington Bear, who was found on Paddington station, returns in this reissued novel. 'I do wish I could see into Paddington's mind,' said Mrs Brown, 'I know something's going on. I can recognise the signs.' And there is plenty of cause for concern when Paddington takes an interest in detective work. Not to mention sewing and ballroom dancing! Stories of Paddington Bear have delighted children all over the world for fifty years. (*lower shipping avail to all locations) [99-osl] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 18) |
CLIFFORD'S GOOD DEEDS
|
|
|
Scholastic Book Serv.. Good. 1975. Softcover. 0590013793 . Softcover in good condition, light wear and soiling, light stain to corner of first few pages. Great colour illustrations! (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 19) |
POLKABATS AND OCTOPUS SLACKS 14 Stories
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Books for Children. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395854032 . Excellent condition, clean and unmarked, slight edge crinkling to jacket. Colour illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages; "Author and illustrator Calef Brown is a blue elephant, we're told on the back flap of the book, and we half-believe it, judging from this exuberant, unforgettable collection of 14 ultra-hip rhyming stories about everything from sleeping fruit to a funky--and we mean funky--snowman. In comical folk-art paintings, bathed in truly delicious colors, we meet Ed. "Introducing Ed, / with cherries on his head. / He says, 'I like the color, ' / So all his stuff is red..." .... These poems are as nonsensical as Edward Lear's, but clearly for modern hipster kids, and, well, adults, too. (*lower shipping avail to most locations) [355-osl] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 20) |
ANIMALS ON THE OTHER SIDE Collector's Edition, Limited Edition
|
|
|
Angel Bea Publishing. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0971784345 . Collector's edition - #276 of 2900 copies. Includes set-in Certificate of Authenticity. Excellent condition. Hardcover is clean, tight & unmarked. Jacket has light edge crinkling & a little scuffing. Beautifully illustrated. (Ships from Alberta) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; New York Times #1 bestselling author and psychic Sylvia Browne and her son explain for pet owners of all ages what animals experience when their life on earth is over and what is waiting for them when they return home to the other side. Popular questions such as Does my pet miss me? Did he know I loved him? Can he hear me when I talk to him? Can he come back to visit me? And How will I be able to find my pet when I go home? Are answered. The story begins when the spirit of Browne's dog, Jolie, leaves her body and goes home to live on the other side. Jolie runs, jumps, and plays with her eternal friends all around the world, devoid of the pain and suffering she was experiencing on earth. This is a comforting account of a pet's journey through one life and on to the next that explains how animals enjoy eternal happiness right alongside the people who love them. [415-osl] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 21) |
MOTHER WEST WIND "WHEN" STORIES
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. Good. 1912. Hardcover. 0448027674 . Copyright 1912, later printing. Burgess Trade Quaddies. Hardcover, no jacket as issued. Cover has light soiling, bumping and some wear to corners, small holes & bare corner on one rear corner, light soiling/spotting outer edge of pages. Interior pages quite good other than some pen marks/scribbles on title page & opposite page, name written on title page as well as small chip from top. Endpage has a taped tear. One or two spots otherwise thru book and a few (what looks like) pin holes on a few pages. Slight fading to spine. B/w illus. Delightful nature stories about the busy little animals who live in the Green Meadows, incl. Little Joe Otter, Billy Mink, Jimmy Skunk & Grandfather Skunk. (380-noto); 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 22) |
THE ADVENTURES OF JOHNNY CHUCK
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Burgess Trade Quaddies mark. Light edge & corner wear, bumping to spine ends. Internal pages clean & unmarked other than small inscription on endpage. A little age tanning to endpapers. No jacket. Follow the adventures of Johnny Chuck and all his friends in the Green Meadows & the Green Forest. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to all locatins) [150-osl]; The Bedtime Story-Books; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 23) |
THE ADVENTURES OF REDDY FOX The Bedtime Story Books
|
|
|
McClelland and Stewart. Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. B00201MPOQ . McClelland & Stewart 1943. HC/DJ - good+/fair. Burgess Trade Quaddies Mark. Hardcover has moderate wear to corners, lighter to edges, occasional light soiling to pages, two pages have a small area of rubbed text (I assume from a printing error) , name written on endpage and both flaps of jacket. Jacket in relatively poor condition with numerous taped tears, rubbing and creasing, a few ink markings. Now that Reddy Fox had grown so big, Granny Fox thought it about time that he began to learn the things that every fox should know. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; (*lower shipping avail to all locations) [166-osl] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 24) |
JUMBO, THE BIGGEST ELEPHANT IN THE WHOLE WORLD
|
|
|
Scholastic. Very Good. 1978. First Edition. Softcover. 0590738321 . Light edge & corner wear. Has school library markings & back pocket, reinforced edge. Internal pages clean & tight. B/w illus. "No one thought the new baby elephant at the Regent's Park Zoo would survive - he was too small and sick. But the little animal did live .. To become the biggest elephant in the whole world! This is the true story of Jumbo and the man who was his life-long friend. " (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 25) |
JOURNEY THROUGH A SHADOW
|
|
|
Seal Books. Very Good+. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 0770418252 . Very nice, clean, tight condition. Page unmarked. Cover has very light edge & corner wear. Winner of the Young Canadian Writers Award. A year since losing his parents & moving to the tough part of town to live with his brother Russell & his wife, Jamie Brock's old life was gone and his troubles just beginning....Until Buddy, a stray dog in need of a friend, taught Jamie how to take a stand... (*shiping will be reduced after checkout on this light item) [osl] ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 26) |
THUD!
|
|
|
Collins. Near Fine. 1997. Hardcover. 0001982648 . Very nice, clean copy. Internal pages are pristine. Cover has some scuffing & a little wear to corners. No jacket as issued. "THUD! THUD! THUD! It must be big! The ground is shaking
It must be huge! The earth is quaking
Who will be brave enough to chase it away? Basil the Bushbaby, Spike the Porcupine, Humphrey the Crocodile, and all the other animals in the jungle are in a tizzy about the mysterious creature they call the Ugly Beast. But when they finally meet up with the creature, they discover that its nice, polite, and very unbeastlikein fact, its somebodys mother! Packed with bold illustrations that fill each spread with color, Thud! Will have children glued to the pageall the way through to the heartwarming conclusion. " (*shipping will be reduced to some locations after checkout) [440osl]; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages; What is that creature? Does it have a name? Where did it come from? It’s very strange. I think it might be an ugly beast. It IS an ugly beast! A hilarious tale about jumping to conclusions. . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 27) |
LUKE BALDWIN'S VOW
|
|
|
Scholastic Canada, Limited. Very Good. 1974. First Edition. Softcover. Internal pages are tight and clean other than some ink writing on title page & last blank endpage. Age tanning to pages & inside covers. Cover has light edge & corner wear, creasing to rear & light soiling. A classic & touching tale of an orphaned boy and an aging collie who join forces and learn about what is really important in life. This story was this well-loved Canadian author's only children's novel. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout on this lighter book) [163-osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 28) |
LOST IN THE STORM
|
|
|
The Seabury Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0816431248 . Ex-library with mylar cover & usual type ex-lib markings. Scuffing to mylar and light edgewear, light soiling, pages clean. . In this suspenseful tale, a boy and his dog become separated from each other when it starts to rain at the seaside. Ages 3-8. (*lower shipping available to most locations) [osl-340]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 29) |
BIRTHDAY OF OBASH
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. Good+. 1952. Hardcover. Cover is very good, library buckram binding, a little wear to corners, light soiling. A few ex-library markings, removed back pocket. Internal pages have a few earmarks and light soiling on several pages. Cute b/w illustrations. A young hippopotamus from the zoo, Obash, is sad because no one seems to care that it's his first birthday. He runs off from the zoo and finally gets his birthday party with the help of young Theodosius & his family. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 30) |
TROUBLES THE CAT It's Magic
|
|
|
Golden Books. Very Good. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 0307129411 . Light corner wear. Back cover has creasing and a long taped tear, light soiling. Internal pages are clean and unmarked. Colour illustrations. Special edition. "Hi, I'm Troubles the Cat. I live here with Marina and her family. They call me Troubles because....well...let's just say, I have a special way of handling trouble..." (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 31) |
SHOOTING STAR
|
|
|
Scholastic. Very Good. 1972. First Edition. Softcover. Pages clean and unmarked, light age tanning to interior. Cover has several light creasing, light edge and corner wear. B/w illustrations. Original title: Borrowed Treasure. Molly and Pip have wanted a horse for longer than they can remember. But they have no money, and no place to keep a horse. One night Molly sees a shooting star, and makes her wish-for a horse-once more. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 32) |
FRED'S DREAM CAT
|
|
|
Nova Scotia: Formac. Near Fine. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 0887803040 . Excellent condition, a little scuffing & very light soiling to cover. Pages are clean & unmarked. "For two whole years Fred has dreamed of getting a pet cat. He has even given his dream cat a name--Rick. But Fred's parents own a fish market, and for them buying a cat would be like hiring a shark as a lifeguard..... Fred's Dream Cat is a lively, touching story about how one boy's patience pays off in the end. " (*shipping will be reduced on this small book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 33) |
AUTUMN BEAR
|
|
|
Fort St. John, B. C.: Snowberry Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. 9780973667820 . Signed by author & illustrator on half title page. Oblong (approx. 9.5 x 12.5"). Excellent condition - clean and unmarked. Jacket has slight edge crinkling and a little scuffing. Colour illus. Calligraphy by Judith Bain Dampier. A beautifully illustrated story of a back bear getting ready to hibernate for the winter. [575] ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Signed by Author & Illustrator . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 34) |
BESSIE, BUNTY, AND BEAUTY
|
|
|
Winfield, B. C.: Self Published. Fine. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 0929032950 . Signed by author on title page. Excellent condition, clean & tight, only very light wear overall. Colour & b/w illus. Bessie (the cow) , is alone and injured high up in the mountains. She must reach her home ranch because winter is on the way. After enduring much hardship, Bessie, and now, her new baby calf Bunty finally find their way back home. (*shipping will be reduced on this light book) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 35) |
THE NEW NOAH
|
|
|
COLLINS. Very Good. 1974. Softcover. 0006705529 . Pages tight and unmarked other than slight edge stain affecting two pages, light age tanning to pages. Cover has light edge & corner wear, light creasing/scuffing. B/w illustrations. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192 pages; Review: "Durrell spent twenty years as an animal collector, from 1947 to 1968, and a further twenty on conservation expeditions, as well as running Jersey Zoo for much of that time. From the start he wrote about these expeditions as a way to make more money, and his wry, dry humour and wonderful observation of both people and animals made the books enormously popular in the UK. "The New Noah" is the first one he wrote just for children. It's a tremendous success as a children's book -- my ten year old daughter is halfway through it and loves it -- but adults will enjoy it too. I read it aged about ten, and have read it again at least half a dozen times in the thirty odd years since then. The stories are drawn from two or three of Durrell's early expeditions, to British Cameroon (now Cameroon) in Africa, and to British Guiana (now Guyana) in South America. The expeditions took place in the late forties and early fifties -- "The New Noah" was first published in 1955....." (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [130 -osl] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 36) |
DOGSTAR Literacy 2000
|
|
|
Australia: Mimosa Publications. Near Fine. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0732704243 . Excellent condition - very light wear & a little creasing to covers. Internal pages unmarked. Cute colour illustrations. The story of Muddy the mongrel, who became a big TV star by helping his friend Tom, a street musician, with his performance. (*shipping will be reduced on this light book) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 37) |
ALPHABEASTS
|
|
|
Kids Can Press Ltd.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 1553373863 . Excellent near new condition, a little scuffing of the jacket, no markings, light edge wrinkling. "Imagine a slightly dilapidated Victorian house occupied solely by animals and you have the premise of this beautifully illustrated, faintly surreal alphabet book. Each letter is illustrated by a full-page picture of an animal (or bird) caught in an amusing or enigmatic pose that is described in a two-line rhyming caption; e. G. , "A is for alligator / awake from a dream, " "B is for bat / slurping ice cream. " Many of the pictures are quite funny: an octopus changing a light; a yak painting itself into a corner; a pig tucked in for the night.... [520]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 38) |
THE WARM PLACE All They Wanted to Do Was Go Home
|
|
|
Puffin Books. Very Good. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 0140379568 . Moderate edge & corner wear, small tear spine bottom, some creasing. Internal pages clean other than a couple teddy bear stamps, some paper peeling & tape residue inside back cover. When Ruva, a young giraffe, is captured and sent to a zoo in San Francisco, she calls upon two rats, a street-smart chameleon, a runaway boy, and all the magical powers of the animal world to return to "the warm place" that is home. (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 39) |
SKIP
|
|
|
Scholastic. Very Good. 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Attractive copy, light corner wear, couple light corner creases, one small edge tear on rear. Interior pages clean & tight, age tanning to cover & page edges. Name written small inside front cover. "Krissy moves hand in front of Skip's eyes. He doesn't even blink. That's how Krissy learns the awful truth. Skip--her beloved dog--is blind! . " 7.5" tall. (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 40) |
MY ANIMAL FRIEND
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good. 1981. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 0448150794 . Board book, clean & unmarked. Bumping to corners, light edgewear, small 1/4" chip from rear spine area. "My animal friend is with me wherever I go, in cold winter snow, and when strong winds blow .." (*shipping will be reduced after checkout on this light book) [133-osl] ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 41) |
ON MY ISLAND
|
|
|
Toronto: Groundwood Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 088899396X . Hardcover is clean & unmarked. Jacket has light edgewear, a little scuffing, one or two tiny tears. "A little boy lives all alone on a mysterious island--or so he says. He's alone, sure, if you can ignore the wolf, two cats, three ants, and the swooping bat that share the island with him.... Young readers will discover a fabulously fantastic world of make-believe and magic lurking just behind the story that her young narrator tells...." (Ages 3 to 6) , (*lower shipping available to most locations) [390-osl]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 42) |
BEARS AND BERRIES
|
|
|
Wedge/University of B. C.. Fine. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0888650205 . Excellent condition, clean and unmarked, only very light wear overall. Beautiful colour & b/w illustrations. "A charming introduction to the Haida understanding of animals. A little girl going berry-picking encounters a bear. Her mother tells a legend about bears. Lovely illustrations recreate village of Skedans as it was in 1878. A read-aloud book for younger grades. Relevant to social studies. " (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 43) |
MORE ALEX AND THE CAT
|
|
|
Greenwillow Books. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688022936 . Ex-library with laminated cover & usual markings, light edgewear, scuffing to jacket. Internal pages are good, lightly wrinkled, one or two small edge tears. Cute illustrations! 'Alex the dog, who is learning about life-the hard way-to everyone's amusement. The cat, who is the wiser offers deadpan advice to the silly dog..... (*shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
HARE'S CHOICE
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0233982981 . Believed to be true 1st edition. Light soiling, corner bumping, sticker residue on front. Interior pages clean & unmarked, slight age tanning on endpages. Review: "When a brother and sister, "both about ten, " discover a dead doe hare by the side of a road, they find it too beautiful to bury without a "proper funeral. " At school, they, and 13 classmates, spontaneously decide to create a story about the hare so that it will stay alive for them even after the burial. Their invention creates a cosmic choice for the hare, who, although dead, is yet alive in a different state of being.... (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 45) |
STORMY, MISTY'S FOAL
|
|
|
Rand Mcnally. Very Good. 1986. Softcover. Light to moderate edgewear to cover, light soiling & rubbing. Interior clean & tight other than name written & old nameplate inside cover. Wonderful b/w illustrations. A tidal storm forces the evacuation of the islands of Chincoteague and Assateague. But what about Misty who's about to foal? (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to all locations) ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 46) |
SHAMROCK QUEEN
|
|
|
Scholastic. Good. 1969. Sixth Printing. Softcover. Very good interior with good cover. Interior clean other than name/address on title page, age tanning to pages. Cover has moderate edgewear and a couple small tears, fading to spine area. 64 pages. The trouble begins when Shamrock Queen, nicknamed Reddy, and her pups move, of all places, to City Hall because the Mayor fancies himself a hunter. If only a newpaper photographer hadn't caught him doing everything wrong! .... (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book). ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 47) |
BEDTIME FOR FRANCES
|
|
|
Harpercollins. Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 006027106X . Ex-library with laminated cover & usual markings, light wear externally, light soiling. Internal pages have a few taped tears near spine. Some light water damage to last few pages, pages turn freely, light wrinkling. New diff ed powersll 16, lots used not as many this type, but under 10 for ex-lib.....Summary: Frances finds it difficult to go to sleep with the strange noises and menacing shapes that seem to fill her room after dark. (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
MY DOG'S BRAIN
|
|
|
Penguin Studio. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670877360 . My Dog's Brain brings to life Vermont artist Stephen Huneck's beloved black Labrador Sally through his whimsical and heartwarming woodcut prints. The book is a charming and poignant portrait illustrating the predicaments, pleasures, and appetites that make up a dog's life. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 49) |
SONG OF THE SEA OTTER
|
|
|
Sierra Club. Very Good. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 0316383236 . Light edge/corner wear, a little corner curling, small stain bottom edge of pages, creasing back cover. Internal pages clean and unmarked. B/w illustrations. In a snug little harbor on the shore of the mighty Pacific, a baby sea otter is born. His mother feeds him and licks him all over and sings him to sleep with a strange, humming song. Curious and bold, the little otter soon begins to explore his harbor, leaning to hunt on the bottom and getting to know his neighbours... (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 50) |
TJ AND THE CATS
|
|
|
Vancouver, B. C.: Orca Book Publishers. Near Fine. 2002. Third Printing. Softcover. 1551432056 . Signed by author on title page: "Happy Reading, Meow! Hazel Hutchins Oct. 2003". Pages clean & tight. Cover has a little scuffing and very light corner wear. Canadian Toy Testing Council sticker on front. "Grade 3-4 - TJ hates cats, but out of love for his grandmother, he agrees to care for her four out-of-control pets while she vacations in Hawaii. One day, when he returns from school, a terrible mess, akin to a crime scene, greets him. In fact, the police are called to investigate, but they quickly discover who the real culprits are...." (*shipping will be reduced on this light book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 94 listings found. |






































