Browsing the inventory of Ravenswood BooksSports - Hockey |
|
Browse books in Sports - Hockey | Return to Ravenswood Books
|
| 1) |
GLENN HALL, THE MAN THEY CALL MR. GOALIE
Vancouver, B. C.: Greystone Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed/inscribed by Glen Hall on endpage: "To the ___. Wishing you all the very best, Glenn Hall 'Mr. Goalie'. " Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked, other than inscription. Jacket has light scuffing, very light edgewear, no tears, not clipped. "Hall famously invented the "butterfly" style of goalkeeping, which Adrahtas describes in detail without bogging casual fans down in trivialities. During his 18-year career, Hall was individually recognized with Vezina, Conn Smythe, and Calder trophies (hockey has not only the best team jerseys--pro perly called sweaters--but also the coolest-named awards) and was 11 times an all-star, which indicates the level of his appreciation by players and press alike. His teams made the playoffs 15 times--an almost incredible achievement for a guy who didn't play for any of the great hockey dynasties of the 1950s through 1970s (Montreal, Edmonton, the Islanders). In fact, Hall was goalie for the Chicago Blackhawks--the team with the longest current Stanley Cup drought--when they last won it: 1961. This candid and exciting biography should be a shot on goal for hockey fans everywhere. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Biographee . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 2) |
TOO MANY MEN ON THE ICE Women's Hockey in North America
Victoria, B. C.: Polestar Book Publishers. Very Good+ 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Great condition, illustrated. Light edge & corner wear, light scuffing to cover. Internal pages are clean & tight other than name written on 1st page & some erased pencil markings. 286 pages. Description: Through research, interviews, and profiles, this book tells the story of 100 years of women's hockey. Endorsed by the Canadian Hockey Association Too Many Men On The Ice will inspire budding Haley Wickenheysers. (*Shipping will be reduced to some locations) [401-osl]; 8vo . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 3) |
POWER HOCKEY
Atheneum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library with mylar cover & usual stamps & stickers. Light edge & corner wear, paper worn off a bit on corners, light soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages are tight, and clean other than the occcasional small spot. B/w illustrations. Awrey & Hodge were regarded as two of most competent players in hockey - Hodge, a strong, high-scoring forward & Awrey, a rugged durable defenseman. In this book, they combine their skills to instruct the younger player on the key parts of the game of hockey. Hodge concentrates on the offensive such as skating, shooting and passing, and Awrey instructive on the defensive game - playing the man, clearing the puck, checking etc. Also includes a hockey dictionary. 137 pages. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 4) |
DICK BEDDOES' GREATEST HOCKEY STORIES
Toronto: Macmillan. Good in Good dust jacket 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very light edge & corner wear, internal pages tight and clean. Main flaw is some light water damage which affects bottom edge of pages and cover. This has caused some wrinkling and a light stain to bottom edge of pages. No pages are stuck together and all turn freely, although they are a little stiff on bottom edge. B/w photos. "Legends are created and others destroyed with a single stroke of the pen, as Dick Beddoes rampages through the history of hockey in Canada. Some of these stories should not be told in polite company; others will settle those beer-parlour arguments once and for all. Some will make you want to call up a few friends for one last pick-up game. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 5) |
HOCKEY IN MY BLOOD
Scholastic-Tab. Very Good 1973. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tight copy. Interior pages clean & unmarked, age tanning to pages. B/w photos. Cover has light edge & corner wear, a little creasing, light soiling to rear. "The fascinating and dramatic story of a dedicated young hockey player who reached the pinnacle of sports achievement in the National Hockey League". Young adult reading. (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) [os]; 8vo; 142 pages . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 6) |
COMPLETE HOCKEY INSTRUCTION Skills and Strategies for Coaches and Players
Key Porter Books. Very Good 1995. First Edition. Softcover. Ex-library book, but still in very good condition, sturdy laminated cover & usual ex-lib type markings. Internal pages clean & tight, b/w illustrations, light age tanning to page edges. Cover has light edgewear to laminate, light soiling outer edge of pages. A comprehensive guide to coaching hockey, which includes drills for all hockey skills, from skating and passing to shooting and puck control. Designed for use by coaches at all levels of play. [620]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 7) |
THE ULTIMATE PRIZE, THE STANLEY CUP
Andrews Mcmeel Pub. New Softcover. New book, small reminder mark to outer edge. There is no greater reward for a hockey player than winning the Stanley Cup. The Ultimate Prize chronicles the evolution of the sport from the first recorded game played in 1875 to the 2002 Champion Detroit Red Wings. Photographs and statistics of teams, coaches, players, owners, and hockey executives are listed year by year. Facts, legends, and lore will engross the reader... ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 8) |
EDMONTON OILERS OFFICIAL GUIDE 1996-1997
Edmonton Oilers. Very Good+ 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Excellent condition, only very light wear overall. Contains all the team players, stats, seasons games, prior history, very informative. 8 1/4" x 5 1/4", 200 pages. (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) [osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 9) |
HEROES & HISTORY Voices from the Nhl's Past
Mcgraw Hill. Very Good 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Large softcover - Ex-library, wtih laminated cover and usual stamps & stickers. Light edgewear, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior clean & unmarked, other than a couple library stamps. B/w photos. 192 pages. Tells the story of hockey through the player & referees who were there in NHL's heyday. Includes: Cyclone Taylor, Newsy Lalonde, Bill Durnan, Cooper Smeaton, Bobby Hewitson, Joe Primeau, Johnny Gagnon, Ebbie Goodfellow, Babe Pratt, Frank Frederickson, Frank Boucher and several others.... ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 10) |
RED FISHER Hockey, Heroes and Me
Mcclelland & Stewart. Very Good 1996. First Edition. Softcover. Light wear to edges & corners, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior clean & tight, other inscription on title page. Long awaited memoirs of the Dean of Canadian Sportswriters. Affectionate, sometimes irreverent, occasionally angry, often hilarious remembrance of days past from someone who knew everybody in hockey and saw it all. Studded with the names and exploits of the famous, from Bobby Orr, Guy Lafluer, and "Boom-Boom" Geoffrion, to Don Cherry, Glen Sather, Scotty Bowman, and Wayne Gretsky. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 11) |
CALLING THE SHOTS Memoirs of an NHL Referee
Toronto: Stoddart Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Only light wear overall, light soiling to outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean, tight & unmarked. B/w photos. 242 pages. Hood recounts his days of refereeing in the NHL for 21 years. He was the first referee to reach 1000 games and provides a fascinating, unvarnished inside look at some of the premiere players....; 8vo . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 12) |
BEHIND THE BENCH Coaches Talk about Life in the NHL
Mcclelland & Stewart. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by author on title page "Best Wishes, Dick Irvin". Hardcover is clean & unmarked other than old price marked out on endpage, slight wear to spine ends & corners. Jacket has light edge wear, a little tanning to edges. Jacket rear has a light watermark stain to upper edge & a little wrinkling of that area (fairly minor). B/w photos. This book concerns itself with the personalities behind the benches. All the coaches of hockey legend and lore are here, in person, or through the personal anecdotes of those who remember them. Includes: Harry Neale, Emile Francis, Milt Schmidt, Gerry Cheevers, Mike Milbury, Don Cherry, Bill Stewart, Mike Keenan, Al MacNeil, Jean Perron, John Muckler, Gary Green, Bill Dineen, Scotty Bowman, Al Arbour, Glen Sather and several others. 342 pages. ; 8vo; Signed by Author . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 13) |
THE GREAT GRETZKY
General Paperbacks. Good 1980. First Edition. Softcover. Ex-library book with usual type markings. Internal pages tight, with occasional light spotting. Cover has moderate wear & tear, loosening of laminate at spine, some spotting to outer edge of page. Reference/reading copy. Colour & b/w illustrations. Traces Gretzky's hockey history through the minors, his time with the Edmonton Oilers, as well as discussing the personal side of Wayne Gretzky. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to most locations) [427-osl] . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 14) |
LOCAL HEROES A History of the Western Hockey League
Vancouver: Harbour Publishing Co. Ltd. Very Good 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Internal pages clean & tight. Cover has light edgewear, small taped tear to top spine, light soiling outer edge of pages. Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual stamps & stickers. B/w photos. 240 pages...Description: Great Canadian hockey stars aren't born, they're made - many of them, like Bobby Clarke, in the teams that make up the Western Hockey League. This first history of the WHL, tracing the league from its establishment in the 1960s to the present day, has all the stories of all the teams, coaches and stars: who they are (or were) , how their skills developed (or didn't) , where they are now. Here is the complete history of the league as it unfolded in Vancouver, Victoria, New Westminster, Kamloops, Penticton, Edmonton, Calgary, Lethbridge, Saskatoon, Regina, Prince Albert, Winnipeg, Brandon, Seattle, Spokane, Portland and all the other communities where hockey is taken very seriously. This book is right up to date and will be a handy reference guide for years to come. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations); 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 15) |
THE HOME TEAM Fathers, Sons & Hockey
Penguin. Very Good+ 1996. First Edition. Softcover. Great condition, clean & unmarked. Light corner wear, a little age tanning to page edges. Beloved national bestseller. "Few write about the game of hockey as well as MacGregor....Captures the spirit and the life of the game and how it shapes a young boy in any town or city in this country. "-Windsor Star- [352-notosl] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 16) |
REMEMBERING THE GOLDEN JET A Celebration of Bobby Hull
Toronto: Stoddart Publishing. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Colour & b/w photos. 120 pages. Excellent condition. Hardcover is as new, clean & unmarked. Jacket has light scuffing and slight edgewear. Review: "MacInnis Does it Again, The "Remembering..." series transcends normal biography by showcasing top quality journalist's recollections with statistics and insights into the player and their game. Remembering the Golden Jet is no different. From Bobby Hull's early days playing minor hockey, to his watershed defection from the NHL to play for Winnipeg, a move that would rock the hockey world and force the league to re-evaluate it's salary policy forever. For Blackhawks fans this book charts the progress of a player who was feared by goalies everywhere for his blistering slapshot. I have read every Bobby Hull book out there, and nothing comes close in it's insights, in it's recognition of Hull as a true Legend of the game, as this beautifully designed book. I can't recommend it highly enough. " (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 17) |
STANLEY CUP FEVER More Than a Century of Hockey Greatness
Stoddart Canada. Very Good 1999. First Edition. Softcover. Ex-library with laminated cover & usual type markings. Light edgewear, light soiling outer edge, interior clean & unmarked. 288 pages. B/w photos. Brian McFarlane, hockey's unofficial historian, recounts the drama, rivalry, heroics and hijinks that have swirled around one of sport's most legendary tropies. From Dawson City's fantastic challenge in 1905 to Rocket Richard's near-mythic playoff performance in 40s and 50s to Gretzky's sensational Oilers.......the inside scoop on the cup chase, season by season. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 18) |
GREAT GOALIES Giacomin, Vachon, Parent, Esposito
Tempo Books. Good 1975. First Edition. Softcover. Pages are unmarked other than small stain first page, age tanning to covers & pages, small corner creases. Cover has corner curling, edgewear and several creases. Reading/study copy. The story of four of hockey's great Iron Men! ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 158 pages; (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [95-osl] . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 19) |
ICE TIME A Canadian Hockey Journey
Viking. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. An attractive copy. Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket has light edgewear, scuffing, no tears. "In Ice Time, Hockey Night host Scott Russell gives book time not to the professional stars, but to the supporting cast that forms the game's national backbone and gives hockey its Canadian character....Who are these people? They are people like former NHL player Lorne Davis, who now scours the rinks of Saskatchewan in hopes of discovering the next Gretzky, Orr, Howe, or Hull. Or Angela James, long a stalwart of the national women's team, who was denied the chance to play growing up in the '70s simply because she was a girl. Or Bob Ridley, who doubles as radio voice and driver for the Medicine Hat Tigers. Or Andy Sullivan, the can't-miss kid from Newfoundland...." [613]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
| 20) |
THE HOCKEY COACH'S MANUAL A Guide to Drills, Skills, Tactics and Conditioning
Firefly Books Ltd.. Very Good+ 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Great condition. Ex-library markings including a sturdy laminated cover. Pages are clean & tight. Cover has light wear to edges & corners & a little spotting to outer edge of pages. "Smith presents a winning formula for the hockey season. Complete with over 125 step-by-step diagrams, this book helps coaches set up a season-long program and walks them through a host of dryland and on-ice training regimens that will build team cooperation and enhance individual ability. Dozens of skill-building drills provide coaches with the tactical and strategic advantage vital for matching a tailor-made hockey system--whether based on conservative or aggressive play -- to the achievement level of players aged 9 to 18. " [648 ]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |

















