cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Antiques

from Ravenswood Books

Browse Antiques | Return to Ravenswood Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
1) THE CERAMIC FURNITURE & SILVER COLLECTORS' GLOSSARY
Barber, Edwin Atlee; Lockwood, Luke Vincent; French, Hollis

THE CERAMIC FURNITURE & SILVER COLLECTORS' GLOSSARY
Dacapo Paperbacks. Very Good. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. 0306800497 . Internal pages clean & unmarked. Cover has light edge & corner wear, rubbing around edges and old price sticker on front. 165 pages....Originally published as three separate volumes in the early 1900s by the Walpole Society. An essential reference guide for the antiques collector, it illustrates and defines the language of and heritage of antique furniture, ceramics and silverware. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
2) JAPANESE DESIGN, THROUGH TEXTILE PATTERNS
Blakemore, Frances

JAPANESE DESIGN, THROUGH TEXTILE PATTERNS
New York & Tokyo: Weatherhill. Very Good+. 1978. First Edition. Softcover. 0834801329 . Signed by author on title page. Previous owner also signed the top edge of title page. 272 pages. Light edge & corner wear, back top corner has been clipped, light soiling to rear cover. Interior clean & unmarked other than signatures on title page. Top edge of first few pages is very slightly wrinkled. B/w illustrations throughout. "A new approach to the principles of Japanese design as found in the strikingly handsome stencils used in dyeing Japanese kimonos; a revealing study of an often overlooked facet of Japanese design genius and artistic dexterity - the 'katagami' or handmade textile stencil. ; 8vo; Over 250 pages of sheer graphic delight with reproductions of 198 outstanding stencil patterns, 50 photos of traditional woodblock prints showing the patterns in use, notes interpreting and commenting on each pattern, and an informative introduction...Themes are divided into the following chapters: sky related patterns, water related patterns, abstract patterns, flower patterns, tree and leaf patterns, garden related patterns, and chrysanthemum patterns. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $33.50
3) DEPRESSION GLASS FOR COLLECTORS
Brenner, Robert

Schiffer Publishing. Very Good. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0764306707 . Schiffer 1998 edition, hardcover, no jacket as issued. This is an ex-library book, but still in very good condition. Spine sticker, upper edge stamp and a couple of ex-lib stickers at rear. Pages clean and tight, profusely illustrated in colour. Cover has some scuffing, light wear at corners and a small taped tear to upper spine. Contents: History of Depression Glass Era, brief histories of major Depression glass manufacters and then the various types of glassware. Hundreds of colour photos. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages; (*Note - due to heavy weight, extra shipping will apply to most locations) [984] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $19.95
4) BESWICK POTTERY (2ND EDITION) The Charlton Standard Catalogue, Millennium Edition
Callow, Diana & John Callow

BESWICK POTTERY (2ND EDITION)  The Charlton Standard Catalogue, Millennium  Edition
Charlton Press. Very Good-. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 0889682194 . Millennium edition. Ex-library book, but still in quite nice condition. Pages are clean and tight other than light edge stain affecting bottom edge of first approx. 5 pages and last 2 pages. Light soiling outer edge of pages. Cover has light wear at spine ends and corners. Colour & b/w photos. 504 pages. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 504 pages; Interested in Beswick Ashtrays, CM Series, Jugs, Vases, Lamps CottageWare or Tableware? Over 1,000 illustrations accompany the listings of Beswick decorative ware from 1894 to 1973 in this informative guide. [825] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
5) ENGLISH PORCELAIN Letts Collectors' Guides
Cushion, John

ENGLISH PORCELAIN  Letts Collectors' Guides
London: Charles Letts Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 085097349X . Ex-library book with laminated cover and usual stamps & stickers - very good condition. Light edgewear, a little moreso to corners, light scuffing & soiling. Interior pages clean & tight other than light edge stain & earmark on first endpage. Slight age tanning to other page edges. A history of the development of porcelain after its discovery in Britain in 1745. Traces influences and the subsequent development of individuality and skill in the English china makers up until the mid-19th century With Marks, Glossary, Bibliography and 62 colour plates with full descriptions.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.25
6) Handbook of Pottery and Porcelain Marks
Cushion, John P

Handbook of Pottery and Porcelain Marks
London: Faber & Faber. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 0571049222 . HC/DJ - very good/good. 4th edition 1981. Ex-library book with laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Internal pages clean, with no loose pages, light soiling to outer edge of pages. Laminate on cover is scuffed with a few small tears on front and a little looseness around edges. B/w illus. Contains nearly 1,000 more marks than the previous edition and approx 2,000 more entries. The British section also has an important index containing about 3,000 new subsidiary entries. Covers Europe, China and Japan. [771 ]; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 272 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.95
7) HEISEY GLASS The Early Years : 1896-1924
Dunbar, Shirley

HEISEY GLASS  The Early Years : 1896-1924
Krause Publications. Very Good+. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 0873418859 . Ex-library book, but still in great condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Internal pages clean and tight, a little soiling to outer edge of pages. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 175 pages; From a Reviewer: "The Ultimate Guide to Heisey Collectible Glass ! This super 176 page, softbound volume is loaded with more than 300 large, full color photos and 50 black and white photos. All of the items are identified by number, including mold dates, pattern origins, and up-to-date, year 2000 market values. There is a wealth of interesting and useful information to meet the needs of the novice and experienced collector. Every pattern is so clearly shown in amazing detail, even hard to photograph clear glassware. You'll learn who A. H. Heisey was, the classes of glass, buying glass, care of glass, as well as Victorian Patterns, Bands, Grooves and Panels, Evolution of Style, Novelties and Rarities. There's a glossary of terms and much more. Heisey Glass collectors will really enjoy and refer to this book often." [658] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.95
8) MAKING ANTIQUE FURNITURE REPRODUCTIONS Instructions and Measured Drawings for 40 Classic Projects
Gottshall, Franklin H

MAKING ANTIQUE FURNITURE REPRODUCTIONS Instructions and Measured Drawings  for 40 Classic Projects
Dover Publications. Very Good. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 0486279766 . Includes 511 photos & diagrams. Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Interior pages clean & tight, couple earmarks seen. Cover has moderate edgewear & some small edge tears/roughness to laminate, soiling to outer edge of pages. "Superb, step-by-step guide enables even beginners to build masterpieces by Chippendale, Sheraton, Hepplewhite, Phyfe, other celebrated craftsmen. Fundamentals, tools, woods, hardware, joinery, dovetailing, finishing, much more. Remarkably detailed and precise construction drawings with exact measurements and full explanation of all procedures. Over 500 illustrations. " ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
9) COLLECTOR'S ITEMS A Guide to Antique Hunting Across Canada
Hearn, John

Toronto: Van Nostrand Reinhold. Good. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. 0442297017 . Scarce Title. Ex-library, with sturdy laminated cover and usual stamps & stickers. Moderate edgewear/scuffing/soiling to covers, interior pages clean & tight other than the occasional spot, light soiling outer edge of pages. A great many b/w photos/illustrations. 136 pages. Offers an introduction to some of the most appealing collector's items found in Canada: glassware, ceramics, metal goods, furniture, books, prints, maps, collectibles such as records and postcards, and much more. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.95
10) FURNITURE, THE CONNOISSEUR ILLUSTRATED GUIDES
Joy, Edward

Hearst Books. Good+. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0878513000 . Good, sturdy copy. Ex-library with usual type markings, jacket glued to book. Light wear & scuffing, light soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages are tight. There are a few small stains within book & there is a small amount of pen & pencil writing/underling. Colour & b/w illus. Development of furniture in the western world. Covers: Gothic, Early Renaissance, Baroque, Rococo, Early Neo-classical, Later No-classical, Victorian & Modern (from 1500-modern day) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
11) SHAKER FOLK ART & INDUSTRIES
Klamkin, Marian

SHAKER FOLK ART & INDUSTRIES
Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good. 1984. Hardcover. 0396084346 . Clean, tight condition. Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Internal pages clean, a little spotting to outer edge of pages. Light edgewear to laminate & light scuffing to cover. Illustrated with over 270 photos by Charles Klamkin. Describes the full resources of the shaker industries & crafts against the background of the history that inspired their productiveness....constitutes a rich legacy from the Shaker folk heritage and a source of endless reward for collectors" [469-osl? ] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.95
12) KOVEL'S ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES Price List 2002, 35th Edition
Kovel, Ralph

KOVEL'S ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES Price List 2002, 35th Edition
Three Rivers Press. Very Good+. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 0609809822 . 894 pages. Ex-library with heavy laminated cover in excellent condition, wear is very light, usual lib stamps & stickers. Interior clean & unmarked, b/w & color illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
13) COLLECTING ANTIQUE BIRD DECOYS An Identification and Value Guide
Luckey, Carl F

COLLECTING ANTIQUE BIRD DECOYS An Identification and Value Guide
Books Americana. Good. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 0896890430 . Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual stamps & stickers. Light edgewear, wear & small tears to laminate along spine & fading to spine area. Moderate soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight other than the occasional light spot. Illustrated in b/w. This legendary must-have reference guide which offers tips on identifying antique decoys and forgeries and fakes, techniques for restoration and repairs, a guide to "The Schools of Carvers, " and much more. Provides history and pricing of the prominent duck and goose hunting decoys used over the past century-plus...... [545]; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
14) LUCKEY'S HUMMEL FIGURINES & PLATES Identification and Value Guide, 11th Edition
Luckey, Carl F

LUCKEY'S HUMMEL FIGURINES & PLATES Identification and Value Guide, 11th  Edition
Krause Publications. Very Good+. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 0896891194 . Clean, tight condition. Ex-library book with a sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings - only light wear overall. Colour & b/w illustrations. 453 pages. "... A comprehensive volume for Hummel collectors, enthusiasts and dealers. This officially licensed book features nearly 3,000 figurines, prints, plates, postcards, calendars, and more...." (*Note: book is oversize & will incur addt'l shipping charges) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
15) A CONNOISSEUR'S GUIDE TO THE MET The Best of the Metropolitan Museum in Four 1-Hour Tours
Magriel, Paul & Spike, John T

Random House. Near Fine. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 0394748573 . Excellent condition - slight corner wear, a little scuffing of cover. Interior pages unmarked. B/w illus. 235 pages. Magriel, an expert on the musuem, leads us through 100 of the world's most fascinating pieces of art. Contains 4 tours of 25 objects each, a map for each tour, and 100 elegant b/w photos. (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
16) INTRODUCTION TO LALIQUE GLASS
McClinton, Katharine Morrison

INTRODUCTION TO LALIQUE GLASS
Wallace-Homestead Book Co. Very Good. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0870692380 . Hardcover 1981 printing, 4to (11.5" tall). Ex-library book, but still in very good condition - laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings such as spine and front sticker. Pages are clean and tight with b/w & colour illustrations. Jacket is scuffed with light wear to edges of jacket and edges of hardcover. Covers Lalique's decorative glassware field from small tablewares, writing desk accessories, toilet table fittings, to large vases, lamps and lighting fixtures. Also includes Lalique plates and current collectibles. [820]; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $17.00
17) COMPLETE GUIDE TO MAKING WOODEN CLOCKS Traditional, Shaker & Contemporary Designs
Nelson, John A

COMPLETE GUIDE TO MAKING WOODEN CLOCKS Traditional, Shaker & Contemporary  Designs
Fox Chapel Publishing Company. Very Good. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 1565231198 . Ex-library book, but still in very nice condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Internal pages clean and tight, a little soiling outer edge of pages. Cover has light scuffing and a few light scratches. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 180 pages; Thirty-seven clock projects-from modern designs to historical reproductions, from novelty clocks to practical timepieces-are detailed in this step-by-step manual. Patterns, color photos, and line drawings for each clock are supplied, as are construction techniques and guides to finding and fitting the necessary components. [735] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.95
18) THE BEST OF SEARS COLLECTIBLES 1905-1910
Parr, Leslie (editor)

THE BEST OF SEARS COLLECTIBLES 1905-1910
Arno Press. Very Good. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. 0405066880 . Light edgewear & scuffing, a few light creases to cover, small chip one top corner. Interior pages clean & unmarked other than previous owners name/address on first endpage. Age tanning to pages. First page has a 1/2" tear to top and title page, which was a little loose at bottom end, has been taped. Non-paginated - like 500-600 pages. Wonderful old ads - larger ones may be suitable for framing. Reproductions of catalogue item advertisements for a host of products from old Sears Roebuck catalogues issued between 1905 and 1910. B/w illustrations. Some are full page, many are numerous to a page. The book is divided into sections, ie. Musical Instruments, Dolls and Toys, Gramophones and Records, Cameras, Drugs and Cosmetics, Telephones, Stoves and Ranges, Pocket Knives, etc (*Book is over weight & will incur addt'l shipping charges) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
19) TO HAVE & TO HOLD Decorative American Boxes
Ross, Pat

TO HAVE & TO HOLD Decorative American Boxes
Viking Studio Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670830615 . Hardcover is clean & unmarked other than tiny publisher's mark bottom edge of pages. Jacket has slight corner wear and a little scuffing. Beautiful Colour photos throughout. Review: "..... Lively history of ornamental boxes in America from the perfect oval creations of the Shakers to the work of contemporary artisans. More than 100 photos. Includes boxes for traveling, for use in the bedchamber and the parlor, for storage and safekeeping, for the kitchen, as a token of affection and/or sentiment, and newly made boxes. " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 126 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
20) COLLECTING & RESTORING WICKER FURNITURE A Complete Handbook for the Collector, Antiques Dealer, and Furniture Restorer
Saunders, Richard

COLLECTING & RESTORING WICKER FURNITURE A Complete Handbook for the  Collector, Antiques Dealer, and Furniture Restorer
Crown Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517526220 . Ex-library book with usual type markings. Light edgewear, moreso to corners, scuffing to cover, light soiling. Internal pages quite good, may be the occasional earmark or light soiling. Profusely illustrated. Indispensable book to the collector, antiques dealer and furniture restorer. In addition to tracing development of wicker furniture from ancient times into the 20 th century, the author provides useful advice on evaluating and caring for old wickerwork. [500+]; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
21) BOARD GAMES With Price Guide
Scarpone, Desi

BOARD GAMES With Price Guide
Schiffer Publishing. Good. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 0887407250 . Internal pages tight, with occasional light spotting & ink rubbing. Library binding with sturdy laminated cover & usual type ex-lib markings. Cover has moderate edge & corner wear, some rough edges to laminate and moderately heavy soiling to outer edge of pages. "Invaluable guide for the collector of vintage board games. There is little text provided and no actual description of the games shown---you need to know what you are looking for but the photos of the games are excellent and a price guide is offered strictly as an aid in assessing the value of each game" [796] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.95
22) ENGLISH SILVER SPOONS Lett's Collectors' Guides
Snodin, Michael

ENGLISH SILVER SPOONS Lett's Collectors' Guides
London: Charles Letts Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0850973791 . Charles Letts Books 1982, ISBN: 0850973791. 8vo (9.5" tall), colour & b/w illustrations. Ex-library book with laminated cover and usual stamps & stickers - very good condition. Small repaired chip out of bottom edge of jacket, light edgewear, a little moreso to bottom edge, light scuffing & soiling. Interior pages clean & tight. Slight age tanning to page edges. Of the silverware produced during the period covered by this book (c. 1450-1900), the vast majority of pieces surviving today are spoons. These spoons reflect much technical and social history, which is traced by the author, as well as the development/history of hallmarking which will be of particular interest to silver historians and collectors. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
23) EARLY CANADIAN GLASS
Stevens, Gerald

EARLY CANADIAN GLASS
Mcgraw Hill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 0770060129 . Ex-library book in very good condition - laminated cover and a few stamps & stickers. Light edgewear, light soiling, a little sticker residue on front. Interior pages tight, occasional light soiling seen. B/w ilustrations. 184 pages. "This definitive work by North America's leading expert in the highly specialized field of early Canadian glass reviews briefly the art and craft of glass-making from earlier times. Gerald Stevens then comes to his main theme, glass-making in nineteenth-century Canada. All the known glass houses of Canada are considered, by regions and in detail, the products in which they specialized, the sources of their materials with detailed comment on design, social and industrial needs and leading craftsmen. " (*Shipping will be reduced to some locations). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
24) SON OF HEAVEN Imperial Arts of China
Thorp, Robert L

WA: Son of Heaven Press. Near Fine. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 092920901x . Very nice, clean, tight condition. Pages are unmarked other than date on copyright page. Cover has light scuffing and light wear at corners/spine ends. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. Contents: The Altar; Rituals of the early periods; The Outer Court: The Last Dynasty; The Temple: The Emperor and the Three Teachings; The Inner Court: Life in the Palace; The Tomb: Imperial Burials. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 208 pages; Also includes chronology, lenders to the exhibition, dynastic capitals and excavation locations, list of illustrations. (*Note - due to weight, extra shipping will apply to some locations) [951] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.95
25) BABY BOOMER TOYS AND COLLECTIBLES
Turpen, Carol

BABY BOOMER TOYS AND COLLECTIBLES
Schiffer Publishing. Very Good. 1993. Softcover. 0887404952 . 192 pages. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover and usual stamps & stickers. Light corner & edge wear, light scuffing to cover. Interior clean & unmarked other than some color rubbed off from first page onto inside cover, and a couple library stamps. Front cover pulled away a bit from spine but nothing loose. Profusely illustrated in colour. The toys of the 1950s and 1960s are currently among the most sought after collectibles, and some of the most popular examples are covered in this book. Nearly 500 beautiful color photos of over 780 toys and collectibles, and a helpful price guide make this a necessary reference for new and advanced collectors and toy dealers everywhere. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
26) CANFAKE an Expert's Guide to the Tricks of the Canadian Antiques Trade
Webster, Donald

CANFAKE an Expert's Guide to the Tricks of the Canadian Antiques Trade
Mcclelland and Stewart. Very Good. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 0771089058 . Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover and usual stamps & stickers. Moderate soiling outer edge of pages, light edgewear. Interior pages clean & tight. B/w illustrations. Can you tell which antiques are genuine? This truly insightful book is an expert's guide to the tricks of the Canadian Antiques Trade. It will help both the general reader and the avid collector to negotiate the Canadian antiques market without making an expensive mistake. All topics are enlivened by numerous illustrations and by anecdotes from Donald Webster's many years in the field. (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) [osl-361]; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: